Interlinear glossed text

T29

Recording date2008
Speaker age30/38
Speaker sexf/f
Text genreconversation
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taa
taja
NH.INDT
pjichriꞌi
p-jich=riꞌi
2SG-do=IPFV
ꞌchogne
ꞌchogne
earlier_in_day
?
****
****
TranslationWhat did you do today ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nkometsiiꞌi
n-ko-metsi=iꞌi
1SG-VZ-pot=IPFV
,
****
****
nkeesaaꞌi
n-k-eesa=aꞌi
1SG-VZ-beer=IPFV
,
****
****
nñuwarekpo
n-ñuwa-re-k=po
1SG-grind-PLURACT-ACT=PFV
,
****
****
pochpo
poch=po
end=PFV
nikchopo
n-ikcho=po
1SG-bathe=PFV
no
no
ART.PL
nchichanoviono
n-chicha-noviono
1SG-son/daughter-PL.KIN
.
****
****
TranslationI cooked, I made beer, I grinded, when I was over, I bathed the kids.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
viti
viti
1PL
vkoskure
v-ko-skure
1PL-VZ-field
kujpa
kuj-pa
manioc-CLF.mass
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
,
****
****
visororopueriko
v-isoro~ro-pue-ri-ko
1PL-weed~RED-CLF.ground-PLURACT-ACT
,
****
****
pochpo
poch=po
end=PFV
vchowojnopo
v-chowo=jno=po
1PL-go_back=RES=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationWe farmed the manioc in the field, weeded, when we were over, we came back.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
[
****
****
los
****
****
dos
dos
two(Sp)
hablan
****
****
]
****
****
ituchriptse
Ø-it-u-ch=rip=tse
2PL-finish-APPL3-ACT=PFV=contrast
?
****
****
TranslationAre you finished ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wichꞌo
wi=chꞌo
NEG=still
Translation‎‎Not yet, no... Yesterday we were on the run, we ate fish, we went fishing, later we came back, we haven't done much.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
,
****
****
juu
juu
yoo_hoo
(@)
****
****
kope
kope
past_day
wchoopookooꞌi
w-choo=pooko=oꞌi
1PL-go_back=FREQ=IPFV
tajicho
ta-jicho
3NH-do
,
****
****
vnikojno
v-ni-k=ojno
1PL-eat-ACT=RES
jimo
jimo
fish
,
****
****
vyonojno
v-yon=ojno
1PL-go=RES
venko
v-en-ko
1PL-fish-ACT
,
****
****
vchowriꞌojno
v-chow=riꞌojno
1PL-go_back=RES
tajna
taj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
vjicha
v-jich-a
1PL-do-IRR
.
****
****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
[
****
****
risas
****
****
]
****
****
pijachapo
p-ija-ch-a=po
2SG-rush-ACT-IRR=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationHurry up!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
wo
wo
NEG
pvejna
p-vejn-a
2SG-bring-IRR
wkugi
wkugi
stick
?
****
****
TranslationAnd did you bring us firewood ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
woꞌi
woꞌi
no
,
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
nñanariꞌi
n-ñan-a=riꞌi
1SG-go.IRR-IRR=IPFV
,
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
naetkokroꞌoriꞌi
n-a-etkokroꞌo=riꞌi
1SG-IRR-have_time=IPFV
TranslationNo, I haven't been going, I did not find the time.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yotiripo
yoti=ripo
night=PFV
ꞌñiꞌimpo
ꞌñiꞌ-im=po
mosquito-EXIST.QUANT=PFV
TranslationIt was already night-time, there were plenty of mosquitos.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ꞌchochinawre
ꞌchoch-ina=wre
future_day-IRR=once_again
,
****
****
ꞌchochuwore
ꞌchochu=wore
future_day=once_again
to
to
ART.NH
vyanawore
v-yan-a=wore
1PL-go.IRR-IRR=once_again
yvejno
y-vejno
1PL-bring
to
to
ART.NH
wkugi
wkugi
stick
TranslationIt could be tomorrow, tomorrow again we’ll go and get firewood one more time.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pero
pero
but(Sp)
ꞌchochu
ꞌchochu
tomorrow
wo
wo
NEG
nakyeꞌeyo
n-a-k-yeꞌe=yo
1SG-IRR-VZ-GPN=FUT
tiempo
tiempo
time(Sp)
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
(
****
****

****
****
...)
****
****
nñeꞌenayre
n-ñeꞌe-na=yre
1SG-GPN-IRR=FUT
tiempo
tiempo
time(Sp)
,
****
****
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
TranslationBut tomorrow we won't have time, we won't have time, Ther's no time (for it).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
porke
porke
because
nepiarekyo
n-epia-re-k=yo
1SG-do-PLURACT-ACT=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
panu
panu
bread
tayeꞌeyo
ta-yeꞌe=yo
3NH-PREP=FUT
ꞌchochu
ꞌchochu
tomorrow
te
te
PREP.NH
kavildo
kavildo
indigenous_government(Sp)
te
te
PREP.NH
verorio
verorio
wake
.
****
****
Translationbecause I am going to make bread for it in the morning, for the council, for the wake.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
,
****
****
(
****
****
vya
****
****
...)
****
****
vyampo
v-yam=po
1PL-go.IRR=PFV
viopkumri
vi-Ø-opkumri
1PL-IRR-queue
no
no
ART.PL
ꞌmoperuttajno
ꞌmoperu-tta-j-no
youngster-DESP-CLF.amorph-PL
yvejna
y-vejn-a
1PL-bring-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
wkugi
wkugi
stick
yvejnapariꞌi
y-vejn-a=pariꞌi
1PL-bring-IRR=CONC.MOT.PFV.IRR
toronja
toronja
grapefuit(Sp)
,
****
****
tajpuka
taj=puka
NH.INDT=DUB
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
,
****
****
TranslationThere wasn't (any time). We will go in a line with the fucking kids to carry firwood, we wil carry grapefruit, whatever from the field,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vchapojno
v-chapo=jno
1PL-come_back.IRR=RES
ene
ene
and
tyonompo
t-yono-m=po
3-go-PL=PFV
tyutsarono
ty-utsar-ono
3-play-PL
tyutsarusiono
ty-utsaru-si-ono
3-play-CLF.head-PL
eno
eno
3PL
kutionriꞌi
kuti-on=riꞌi
be_like-PL=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
Japtugi
Japtugi
Japutuqui
TranslationLater we will come back and they will go to play the fools like the Japutuqui

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
piommuuꞌa
pi-om-muu-ꞌ-a
2SG-take_along-CLF.group-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
nuti
nuti
1SG
nanosípo
na-nosí=po
3PL-stay=PFV
nae
na-e
3PL-PREP
pno
p-no
DEM-H.PL
ꞌchiꞌchoꞌono
ꞌchiꞌcho-ꞌ-ono
small-CLF.body-PL
TranslationThat's it, you can also go and I stay with the little ones.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nakmetsipo
n-a-k-metsi=po
1SG-IRR-VZ-pot=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
nanigia
na-ni-gi-a
3PL-eat-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
anigia
a-ni-gi-a
IRR-eat-ACT-IRR
te
te
SUB
achapo
a-chapo
2PL-come_back.IRR
TranslationI could cook their food, so that you all eat when you come back.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tyuuriꞌi
ty-uu=riꞌi
3-be_good=IPFV
,
****
****
su
su
ART.F
chokosi
choko-si
blond_red_haired-CLF.head
somuire
s-omuire
3F-also
vioma
vi-om-a
1PL-take_along-IRR
...
****
****
tanigpaaꞌi
ta-ni-g=paaꞌi
3NH-eat-CLF.cyl=CONC.MOT.PFV.IRR
ꞌñiꞌu
ꞌñiꞌu
mosquito
eto
eto
3NH
toripo
t-Ø-ori=po
3-IRR-be_good=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
tamutojnopo
ta-mut=ojno=po
3NH-all=RES=PFV
TranslationAnd this is good, we are going to take the blonde one again with us, so that the mosquitos keep eating her, this would be good, all this again.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
tawooꞌo
ta-woo-ꞌo
3NH-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
pioma
pi-om-a
2SG-take_along-IRR
,
****
****
ꞌchochu
ꞌchochu
tomorrow
,
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
,
****
****
(
****
****
pich
****
****
...)
****
****
ayana
a-yana
2PL-go.IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
yvejna
y-vejn-a
1PL-bring-IRR
wkugi
wkugi
stick
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
saemoti
s-a-emoti
3F-IRR-know
,
****
****
simꞌa
s-im-ꞌ-a
3F-watch-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
tochenekra
t-ochene-k-ra
3NH-path-CLF.path-POSD
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
.
****
****
TranslationYou should take her another day, um... when you all go to the field to bring back firewood so that she knows, she would see the path to the field.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
enñooꞌiro
en=ño=oꞌi=ro
this_way=FUT=IPFV=UNQ
,
****
****
pochpo
poch=po
end=PFV
vchapojnopo
v-chapo=jno=po
1PL-come_back.IRR=RES=PFV
,
****
****
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
vejakapo
v-eja-k-a=po
1PL-sit-ACT-IRR=PFV
,
****
****
TranslationThis is going to be that way, after that we will come back, well, we will sit,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vyonyo
v-yon=yo
1PL-go=FUT
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌpona
ꞌpo-na
other-CLF.H
sache
sache
day
te
te
PREP.NH
notsarirare
n-otsar-irare
3PL-play-HAB.OBL.NZ
pelota
pelota
ball
no
no
ART.PL
ꞌmoperono
ꞌmoper-ono
youngster-PL
,
****
****
TranslationWe will go on the next day to the place where the youngsters play ball

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vimoraꞌiyreeꞌijiro
v-imoraꞌi=yre=eꞌi=ji=ro
1PL-watch=FUT=IPFV=RPT=UNQ
to
to
ART.NH
nakeeꞌi
na-ke=eꞌi
3PL-be_like_this=IPFV
,
****
****
Translation(they say) we are going to look at what they do

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
nawroꞌteteji
n-a-wro-ꞌ-tete-ji
1SG-IRR-want-ACT-DESP-CLF.amorph
"
****
****
nkeeꞌi
n-ke=eꞌi
1SG-say=IPFV
"
****
****
naemoraꞌitteji
n-a-emoraꞌi-tte-ji
1SG-IRR-watch-DESP-CLF.amorph
notsaru
na-utsaru
3PL-play
"
****
****
Translation"I don't want to watch their fucking games", I say.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nomuire
n-omuire
1SG-also
wo
wo
NEG
naynimꞌi
n-a-yn-imꞌi
1SG-IRR-go.IRR-nothing
,
****
****
TranslationI am not going either

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
woꞌjicha
woꞌ=jicha
no=INTENS
to
to
ART.NH
nurigia
n-uri-gi-a
1SG-be_good-ACT-IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nñana
n-ñana
1SG-go.IRR
naemoraꞌi
na-emoraꞌi
3PL-watch
to
to
ART.NH
perotarapriꞌi
perota-ra-p=riꞌi
ball-DERIV-CLF.fili=IPFV
,
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
núrigia
n-úri-gi-a
1SG-be_good-CAUS-IRR
,
****
****
TranslationI don't enjoy going watching the ball (moving?), I don't enjoy that

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
woꞌrichu
woꞌ=richu
no=RESTR
nawroꞌo
n-a-wro-ꞌo
1SG-IRR-want-ACT
nñana
n-ñana
1SG-go.IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kancha
kancha
court(Sp)
(@)
****
****
TranslationI don't want to go to the court...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
netereregiaaꞌini
n-etere~re-gi-a=aꞌi=ni
1SG-jump~RED-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
Translationthat I would have jumped...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tamutpo
ta-mut=po
3NH-all=PFV
;
****
****
ꞌchochu
ꞌchochu
tomorrow
oopo
oo-po
INTER-ADD
pkijꞌeyre
p-kijꞌe=yre
2SG-go_for=FUT
piti
piti
2SG
?
****
****
TranslationThat's all. Where are you heading tomorrow ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vyonñooꞌiro
v-yon=ño=oꞌi=ro
1PL-go=FUT=IPFV=UNQ
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
ene
ene
and
vyonñoreji
v-yon=ñore=ji
1PL-go=FUT=RPT
to
to
ART.NH
venkoyre
v-en-ko=yre
1PL-fish-ACT=FUT
(???)
****
****
TranslationWe"ll go to the field, apparently we'll go fishing.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
makeeꞌi
ma-ke=eꞌi
3M-say=IPFV
makrojooꞌiji
ma-kro-jo=oꞌi=ji
M-POT.LOC-EXIST=IPFV=RPT
;
****
****
makni
ma-kni
M-NVIS
ꞌchopiono
ꞌchopi-ono
big-PL
jimo
jimo
fish
,
****
****
TranslationHe said that they say there are fish. There are big fish.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nwooꞌo
n-woo-ꞌo
1SG-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
nimomꞌikyooꞌi
n-imo-mꞌi-k=yo=oꞌi
1SG-watch-CLF.setting-ACT=FUT=IPFV
oypuka
oy=puka
INTER=DUB
takoyemriꞌi
ta-koyem=riꞌi
3NH-happen_to=IPFV
oyimꞌipka
oyimꞌi=pka
INTERproperty=DUB
tnikriꞌiji
t-ni-k=riꞌi=ji
3-eat-ACT=IPFV=RPT
ꞌchane
ꞌchane
person
,
****
****
nakoꞌero
na-koꞌe=ro
3PL-be_like_this=UNQ
,
****
****
TranslationI want to see how ugly they are, what they are going to be like, what could they look like ? They eat people, they say.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tepiaꞌraꞌonriꞌi
t-epiaꞌraꞌ-on=riꞌi
3-lie-PL=IPFV
,
****
****
twoyemono
t-woyemo-no
3-exagerate-PL
no
no
ART.PL
ꞌchañono
ꞌchañ-ono
person-PL
,
****
****
TranslationThey are liers, people exaggerate.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tajna
taj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
tajicha
ta-jich-a
3NH-do-IRR
kope
kope
past_day
mpikoriꞌi
m-piko=riꞌi
1SG-be_scared=IPFV
sirena
sirena
mermaid(Sp)
nkoꞌojnoro
n-koꞌ=ojno=ro
1SG-be_like_this=RES=UNQ
woꞌneni
woꞌ=neni
no=even_though?
;
****
****
ene
ene
and
piti
piti
2SG
?
****
****
TranslationIt doesn't matter, yesterday I got scared with a mermaid, I just say this, it wasn't the case; and you ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuri
ty-uri
3-be_good
to
to
ART.NH
ayana
a-yana
2PL-go.IRR
imꞌa
Ø-im-ꞌ-a
2PL-watch-ACT-IRR
jmakni
j-ma-kni
DEM-M-NVIS
ꞌchoperiꞌi
ꞌchope=riꞌi
big=IPFV
jimo
jimo
fish
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
aemoti
Ø-a-emoti
2PL-IRR-know
,
****
****
imꞌognenajicha
Ø-im-ꞌo=gnena=jicha
2PL-watch-ACT****=INTENS
.
****
****
TranslationIt is good that you go and see these big fish so that you know them, look at them well.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
en
en
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
yveꞌa
y-ve-ꞌ-a
1PL-take_out-ACT-IRR
pnigia
p-ni-gi-a
2SG-eat-ACT-IRR
?
****
****
TranslationAnd if we take some, will you eat ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nnigia
n-ni-gi-a
1SG-eat-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
etogiene
eto=giene
3NH=INTENS
jicho
jicho
because
eto
eto
3NH
tyuunisriꞌi
ty-uunis=riꞌi
3-be_good_to_eat=IPFV
makrooꞌi
ma-kro=oꞌi
M-POT.LOC=IPFV
,
****
****
nakeeꞌi
na-ke=eꞌi
3PL-say=IPFV
,
****
****
tyuunisi
ty-uunisi
3-be_good_to_eat
,
****
****
TranslationI will eat, this clearly because those are good, they say, they are good.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wnokapo
w-nok-a=po
1PL-put-IRR=PFV
cháragi
charagi
jerky
,
****
****
vyuwamégiapo
v-yuwa-mé-gi-a=po
1PL-grind-CLF.fabric-ACT-IRR=PFV
,
****
****
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
,
****
****
vsuumegiajnopo
v-suu-me-gi-a=jno=po
1PL-roast-CLF.fabric-ACT-IRR=RES=PFV
,
****
****
vsuupakapo
v-suu-pa-k-a=po
1PL-roast-CLF.mass-ACT-IRR=PFV
tyuunisriꞌi
ty-uunis=riꞌi
3-be_good_to_eat=IPFV
,
****
****
nanigia
na-ni-gi-a
3PL-eat-ACT-IRR
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
ꞌmoperono
ꞌmoper-ono
youngster-PL
TranslationWe are going to make charque, we are going to grind it, right, then we are going to fry it, we are going to fry the ground meat, it's good, so that these youngsters eat it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuri
ty-uri
3-be_good
naejanestatajirine
na-ejane-s-tata-ji=rine
3PL-stink-CLF.head-DESP-CLF.amorph=RESTR
[
****
****
rires
****
****
]
****
****
TranslationIt's good their xxx heads will stink.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kutionriꞌi
kuti-on=riꞌi
be_like-PL=IPFV
charusi
charusi
bird_sp.
eno
eno
3PL
nachutmokono
na-chutmoko-no
3PL-hair.POSD-PL
eno
eno
3PL
ꞌtupakarasiwko
ꞌtupakara-si-wko
be_stiff-CLF.head-PL
tajicho
tajicho
because_of
mateka
mateka
butter
te
te
PREP.NH
jimo
jimo
fish
.
****
****
Translationthat they look like the birds, their hair is straight with fish grease.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nakeeꞌi
na-ke=eꞌi
3PL-say=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
tkasaekonriꞌiji
t-kasae-ko-n=riꞌi=ji
3-hunt-ACT-PL=IPFV=RPT
to
to
ART.NH
pakrara
pakrara
collared_pecary
,
****
****
TranslationThey said that they have hunt taitetu.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
maknijooꞌi
ma-kni-jo=oꞌi
NH.PL-NVIS-EXIST=IPFV
jmakni
j-ma-kni
DEM-NH.PL-NVIS
smoru
smoru
pig
"
****
****
nakoꞌojnoro
na-koꞌ=ojno=ro
3PL-say=RES=UNQ
,
****
****
maknijooꞌi
ma-kni-jo=oꞌi
NH.PL-NVIS-EXIST=IPFV
jmakni
j-ma-kni
DEM-NH.PL-NVIS
ona
ona
deer_sp.
,
****
****
kjowo
kjowo
deer
,
****
****
Translation"There are still these boars there", they say, "There are still brockets and deers."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuunismooꞌini
ty-uunis-mo=oꞌi=ni
3-be_good_to_eat-CLF.fabric=IPFV=PST
jmakni
j-ma-kni
DEM-NH.PL-NVIS
tayeꞌono
ta-yeꞌ-ono
3NH-GPN-PL
cháragi
charagi
jerky
vyeꞌenaaꞌini
v-yeꞌe-na=aꞌi=ni
1PL-GPN-CLF.H=IPFV=PST
majawo
majawo
majado(Sp)
,
****
****
vyeꞌenaaꞌini
v-yeꞌe-na=aꞌi=ni
1PL-GPN-CLF.H=IPFV=PST
srupa
srupa
food.sp
.
****
****
TranslationThere are good to eat, their jerkies, could have been our majado, our fried ground meat.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eneriꞌiro
ene=riꞌi=ro
this_way=IPFV=UNQ
,
****
****
nayanariꞌini
na-yan-a=riꞌi=ni
3PL-go.IRR-IRR=IPFV=PST
pnokni
p-no-kni
DEM-H.PL-NVIS
ꞌjirono
ꞌjiro-no
man-PL
,
****
****
navejnaaꞌini
na-vejn-a=aꞌi=ni
3PL-bring-IRR=IPFV=PST
,
****
****
nakasaegiaaꞌini
na-kasae-gi-a=aꞌi=ni
3PL-hunt-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
,
****
****
noma
n-om-a
3PL-take_along-IRR
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
paktatajono
pak-tata-j-ono
dog-DESP-CLF.amorph-PL
tijanemono
t-ijane-mo-no
3-stink-CLF.fabric-PL
,
****
****
TranslationWell that's how it is, had those men gone, had they brought some, had they hunted, may they take these fucking stinky dogs.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
tájina
táj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
,
****
****
tajichgienena
ta-jich=gienena
3NH-do****
naettotomegiariꞌini
na-etto~to-me-gi-a=riꞌi=ni
3PL-shake~RED-CLF.fabric-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
ónogi
onogi
there
,
****
****
TranslationHere they don't do anything, this is why they (the men) would have shaken them (the dogs) up there.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
tivikonriꞌi
t-ivi-ko-n=riꞌi
3-lie_down-ACT-PL=IPFV
te
te
SUB
wchokio
w-chokio
1PL-be_close
,
****
****
tájina
táj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
wnigia
w-ni-gi-a
1PL-eat-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
takasaeru
ta-kasae-ru
3NH-hunt-SP.P.NZ
TranslationThey (the dogs) are here lying next to us, we never eat what they hunt.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
nommuuꞌaaꞌini
n-om-muu-ꞌ-a=aꞌi=ni
3PL-take_along-CLF.group-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
nayana
na-yana
3PL-go.IRR
navejnaaꞌini
na-vejn-a=aꞌi=ni
3PL-bring-IRR=IPFV=PST
(
****
****
jmak
****
****
...
****
****
na...
****
****
)
****
****
nakasaegiaaꞌini
na-kasae-gi-a=aꞌi=ni
3PL-hunt-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
jmakñono
j-ma-kñ-ono
DEM-NH.PL-NVIS-PL
manjeꞌono
manjeꞌ-ono
PH-PL
pakrarano
pakrara-no
collared_pecary-PL
,
****
****
jmakni
j-ma-kni
DEM-NH.PL-NVIS
,
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
.
****
****
TranslationThey could have taken the group (of dogs), gone and brought some..., hunted those um... taitetus, those... um...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eneriꞌiniro
ene=riꞌi=ni=ro
this_way=IPFV=PST=UNQ
,
****
****
tijanemonriꞌi
t-ijane-mo-n=riꞌi
3-stink-CLF.fabric-PL=IPFV
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
(
****
****
tyu
****
****
...)
****
****
tyuujajamekwonriꞌi
ty-uuja~ja-me-k-wo-n=riꞌi
3-scratch~RED-CLF.fabric-ACT-MID-PL=IPFV
te
te
SUB
nchokio
n-chokio
1SG-be_close
TranslationIt could have been like that (they could have gone hunting), these stinky dogs that are scratching themselves next to me.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tajina
taj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
tajichatataji
ta-jich-a-tataji
3NH-do-IRR-DESP
tanikgienechujcha
ta-ni-k=giene=chu=jcha
3NH-eat-ACT=INTENS=RESTR=INTENS
TranslationThey don't do anything these bastard, they only eat.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wkutpoojikripo
w-kut=poojik=ripo
1PL-be_like=FREQ=PFV
tayeꞌe
ta-yeꞌe
3NH-PREP
,
****
****
ꞌchopenisrawokovi
ꞌchopeni-s-ra-woko-vi
bigeat-ACT-EV.NZ-PL-1PL
,
****
****
TranslationWe too we are like them, we are big eaters.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pjorjojno
p-jo-r-jo=jno
DEM-NH.SG-MED-EXIST=RES
parawatataji
parawa-tataji
macaw-DESP
(...)
****
****
wchoꞌigia
w-cho-ꞌi-gi-a
1PL-peel-CLF.fruit-ACT-IRR
vnigia
v-ni-gi-a
1PL-eat-ACT-IRR
jeꞌwo
jeꞌ-wo
VALD-MID
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationThere again is this fucking ara, we should pluck it and eat it, right.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuri
ty-uri
3-be_good
wchoꞌigiaaꞌini
w-cho-ꞌi-gi-a=aꞌi=ni
1PL-peel-CLF.fruit-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
vijrokariꞌini
v-ijro-k-a=riꞌi=ni
1PL-give-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
psuro
p-su-ro
DEM-F-MED
wrinko
wrinko
foreigner(Sp)
snigiariꞌini
s-ni-gi-a=riꞌi=ni
3F-eat-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
TranslationIt is good, if we had plucked it, we would have given it to that foreign woman for her to eat it so that she becomes talkative.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saechjikraꞌpo
s-a-echji-k-raꞌ=po
3F-IRR-speak-ACT-HAB.A.NZ=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
saechjikraꞌpo
s-a-echji-k-raꞌ=po
3F-IRR-speak-ACT-HAB.A.NZ=PFV
TranslationThat she becomes talkative.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saktipo
s-a-kti=po
3F-IRR-be_like=PFV
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
parawa
parawa
macaw
,
****
****
snigia
s-ni-gi-a
3F-eat-ACT-IRR
;
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
sniksarenaaꞌi
s-ni-k-sare-na=aꞌi
3F-eat-ACT-HAB.P.NZ-IRR=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
sowsa
s-owsa
3F-village
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
snikyore
s-ni-k=yore
3F-eat-ACT=FUT
,
****
****
viojmoꞌigiapo
vi-ojmo-ꞌi-gi-a=po
1PL-grill-CLF.fruit-ACT-IRR=PFV
ene
ene
and
vijrokapo
v-ijro-k-a=po
1PL-give-ACT-IRR=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
snigiapo
s-ni-gi-a=po
3F-eat-ACT-IRR=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationTo be like this ara, she should eat it. It is not her usual diet in her country, here she is going to have some, let's broil some and we'll give it for her to eat.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pochyore
poch=yore
end=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
timoraꞌiyre
t-imo-raꞌi=yre
3-watch-HAB.A.NZ=FUT
pnokni
p-no-kni
DEM-H.PL-NVIS
tiimuikonyore
t-iimui-ko-n=yore
3-dance-ACT-PL=FUT
skoꞌojno
s-koꞌ=ojno
3F-say=RES
.
****
****
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
,
****
****
tamutu
ta-mutu
3NH-all
sárami
s-árami
3F-be_amazed
tamutchujcha
ta-mut=chu=jcha
3NH-all=RESTR=INTENS
sárami
s-árami
3F-be_amazed
.
****
****
TranslationRight. She admires everything, she admires anything.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuritsero
ty-uri=tse=ro
3-be_good=contrast=UNQ
to
to
ART.NH
simꞌa
s-im-ꞌ-a
3F-watch-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
yvejnapo
y-vejn-a=po
1PL-bring-IRR=PFV
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
,
****
****
TranslationBut it's good that she sees, we'll take her, really,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
viomuire
vi-omuire
1PL-also
,
****
****
vkiimuigiapo
v-k-iimui-gi-a=po
1PL-CAUS-dance-ACT-IRR=PFV
siimuigiapo
s-iimui-gi-a=po
3F-dance-ACT-IRR=PFV
vyeꞌe
v-yeꞌe
1PL-PREP
,
****
****
TranslationWe too, we will make her dance, let's have her dance with us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vjoschapo
v-jos-ch-a=po
1PL-hat-VZ-IRR=PFV
,
****
****
sakmuꞌipo
s-a-k-muꞌi=po
3F-IRR-VZ-dress=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
muꞌire
muꞌi-re
dress-NPOSD
siimuigiapo
s-iimui-gi-a=po
3F-dance-ACT-IRR=PFV
vyeꞌe
v-yeꞌe
1PL-PREP
,
****
****
TranslationWe will give her a hat, she will put a dress on, let's have her dance with us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vioma
vi-om-a
1PL-take_along-IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
pjue
p-ju-e
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
kavildo
kavildo
indigenous_government(Sp)
vimiimuigia
v-im-iimui-gi-a
1PL-CAUS-dance-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
pueschu
puejchu
in_order_to
simꞌa
s-im-ꞌ-a
3F-watch-ACT-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationLet us take her to the council house, let us make her dance, so that she sees.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
veschatteji
v-es-ch-a-tteji
1PL-serve_drink-ACT-IRR-DESP
sakowꞌo
s-a-kowꞌo
3F-IRR-get_drunk
TranslationLet us dive her drinks, may she get drunk

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
veschapo
v-es-ch-a=po
1PL-serve_drink-ACT-IRR=PFV
(
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
)
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌrésare
ꞌrésa-re
beer-NPOSD
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌrepo
ꞌrepo
gourd
,
****
****
ene
ene
there
seeꞌoyre
s-ee-ꞌo=yre
3F-drink-APPL1=FUT
te
te
PREP.NH
pjue
p-ju-e
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
kavildo
kavildo
indigenous_government(Sp)
.
****
****
TranslationWe will give her chicha to drink in a gourd, in that she is going to drink, there in the council house.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
tyuuriꞌi
ty-uu=riꞌi
3-be_good=IPFV
,
****
****
tyuunanajiyre
ty-uuna~na-ji=yre
3-be_beautiful~RED-CLF.amorph=FUT
,
****
****
esu
esu
3F
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
,
****
****
tyjopunaaꞌi
ty-jopu-na=aꞌi
3-be_white-CLF.H=IPFV
TranslationRight, it's good, she is going to be beautiful, she is... really white.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kutyo
kut=yo
be_like=FUT
jmakni
j-ma-kni
DEM-NH.PL-NVIS
aeko
aeko
dolphin
skoꞌe
s-koꞌe
3F-say
.
****
****
TranslationShe is going to be like a dolphin, she says.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tyoomuuꞌowkovyooꞌi
ty-oo-muu-ꞌo-wko-v=yo=oꞌi
3-be_at-CLF.group-ACT-PL-1PL=FUT=IPFV
TranslationAnd she is going to be among us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyutsemuuꞌa
t-yutse-muu-ꞌ-a
3-stand_out-CLF.group-ACT-IRR
TranslationShe is going to stand out among us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyurigienejicha
ty-uri=giene=jicha
3-be_good=INTENS=INTENS
swooꞌo
s-woo-ꞌo
3F-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
viomyore
vi-om=yore
1PL-take_along=FUT
ꞌchochu
ꞌchochu
tomorrow
psuka
p-su-ka
DEM-F-PROX
ꞌseno
ꞌseno
woman
.
****
****
TranslationIt's really good, she want us to take her there tomorrow, this woman.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kasikiyenoyooꞌijiro
kasikiyeno=yo=oꞌi=ji=ro
caciquewife=FUT=IPFV=RPT=UNQ
TranslationShe is going to be the wife of a chief, they say.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
,
****
****
myenore
m-yeno-re
PRIV-wifeADVZ
pnokni
p-no-kni
DEM-H.PL-NVIS
koregieroru
koregieroru
corregidor
TranslationRight, there may be unmarried corregidor.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
TranslationYes.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyurigienejicha
ty-uri=giene=jicha
3-be_good=INTENS=INTENS
vyonñore
v-yon=ñore
1PL-go=FUT
onogi
onogi
there
te
te
PREP.NH
pjue
p-ju-e
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
kavildo
kavildo
indigenous_government(Sp)
(
****
****
nin
****
****
...)
****
****
vimimoraꞌikyore
v-im-imoraꞌi-k=yore
1PL-CAUS-watch-ACT=FUT
naeꞌ
na-eꞌ
3PL-PREP
no
no
ART.PL
ꞌpomri
ꞌpo-mri
other-CLF.group
ꞌchañono
ꞌchañ-ono
person-PL
TranslationThis is very good, we will go there in the council house, we will make her watch the other people.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naemoorokriꞌi
na-emooro-k=riꞌi
3PL-watch-ACT=IPFV
pnokni
p-no-kni
DEM-H.PL-NVIS
ꞌpomri
ꞌpo-mri
other-CLF.group
ꞌchañono
ꞌchañ-ono
person-PL
TranslationThe other people are watching her.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
piꞌa
piꞌa
look
titekponyo
t-itekpo-n=yo
3-arrive-PL=FUT
(@)
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
ranchono
rancho-no
ranch-PL
,
****
****
tyutekonooꞌiji
ty-ute-ko-no=oꞌi=ji
3-come-ACT-PL=IPFV=RPT
naemꞌoyre
na-em-ꞌo=yre
3PL-watch-ACT=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
piesta
piesta
festivity
Trinramꞌi
Trinra-mꞌi
Trinidad-CLF.setting
,
****
****
nakeeꞌiro
na-ke=eꞌi=ro
3PL-be_like_this=IPFV=UNQ
.
****
****
TranslationSee, they are coming from the ranches, they are coming to see to festival of Trinidad, they say.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naetekpo
na-etekpo
3PL-arrive
pnokrono
p-no-kro-no
DEM-H.PL-POT.LOC-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThose arrived.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuripo
ty-uri=po
3-be_good=PFV
ꞌchochu
ꞌchochu
tomorrow
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
vechjimriꞌapo
v-echji-mri-ꞌ-a=po
1PL-speak-CLF.group-ACT-IRR=PFV
,
****
****
oypuka
oy=puka
INTER=DUB
natupiiyore
na-tupii=yore
3PL-go_straight=FUT
jmakro
j-ma-kro
DEM-NH.PL-POT.LOC
(
****
****
najich
****
****
...)
****
****
najitsare
na-jit-sare
3PL-say-HAB.P.NZ
namutu
na-mutu
3PL-all
sachono
sach-ono
day-PL
tyuchko
ty-uch-ko
3-exit-ACT
,
****
****
tyuchko
ty-uch-ko
3-exit-ACT
.
****
****
TranslationIt is good that tomorrow, um... we talk to the group, to know where they are heading where they speak every day, it goes out, it goes out

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naecha
na-ech-a
3PL-know-IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tkanarekonyore
t-kanare-ko-n=yore
3-win-ACT-PL=FUT
o
o
or(Sp)
woꞌipuka
woꞌi=puka
no=DUB
,
****
****
tamutojnopo
ta-mut=ojno=po
3NH-all=RES=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationThey do not know whether they are going to win or not, that's all [talking about referendum on regional autonomy].

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
en
en
this_way
tawooꞌo
ta-woo-ꞌo
3NH-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
en
en
this_way
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
tkechjimriksionyooꞌi
t-k-echji-mri-k-si-on=yo=oꞌi
3-MID-speak-CLF.group-ACT-PASS-PL=FUT=IPFV
,
****
****
porke
porke
because
jeꞌchuuꞌi
jeꞌchu=uꞌi
truly=IPFV
,
****
****
tamutu
ta-mutu
3NH-all
sachono
sach-ono
day-PL
yoti
yoti
night
,
****
****
nakechjiipajoriꞌi
na-kechjiipajo=riꞌi
3PL-agree=IPFV
jmakñono
j-ma-kñ-ono
DEM-NH.PL-NVIS-PL
,
****
****
tajpukagiene
taj=puka=giene
NH.INDT=DUB=INTENS
wo
wo
NEG
vechemchayꞌeeꞌi
v-echem-ch-a-yꞌe=eꞌi
1PL-understand-ACT-IRR-a_little_more=IPFV
viti
viti
1PL
,
****
****
TranslationThat's it, it has to be like that, one (?) has to speak to the group, because truly, every day and night, they speak about it, whatever it is, we do not understand much, us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naechemchopka
na-echem-cho=pka
3PL-understand-ACT=DUB
en
en
this_way
takoꞌeyreeꞌi
ta-koꞌe=yre=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=FUT=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
nawooꞌooꞌi
na-woo-ꞌo=oꞌi
3PL-want-ACT=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
napuegneꞌa
na-puegne-ꞌ-a
3PL-follow-ACT-IRR
pjokniripiiꞌi
p-jo-kni-ri-pi=iꞌi
DEM-NH.SG-NVIS-DERIV-CLF.fili=IPFV
,
****
****
TranslationThey probably understand, that's why they want to continue with this issue.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
viti
viti
1PL
wo
wo
NEG
vechemchajcha
v-echem-ch-a=jcha
1PL-understand-ACT-IRR=INTENS
tajpukariꞌi
taj=puka=riꞌi
NH.INDT=DUB=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
pjokniiꞌi
p-jo-kni=iꞌi
DEM-NH.SG-NVIS=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationWe don't understand well what the issue is.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
enero
ene=ro
this_way=UNQ
nkeeꞌi
n-ke=eꞌi
1SG-say=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationThat's what I say.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
viti
viti
1PL
vyonyorechujcha
v-yon=yore=chu=jcha
1PL-go=FUT=RESTR=INTENS
vimꞌaparine
v-im-ꞌ-a=pa=rine
1PL-watch-ACT-IRR****=RESTR
,
****
****
taemꞌaparine
ta-em-ꞌ-a=pa=rine
3NH-watch-ACT-IRR****=RESTR
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌchene
ꞌchene
path
.
****
****
TranslationWe are just going to go there, we'll go and see what's going on on the way.

Text viewUtterance view