Interlinear glossed text

T02

Recording date2005
Speaker age68
Speaker sexm
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
vechoyore
v-echo=yore
1PL-cut=FUT
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
taye'e
ta-ye'e
3NH-GPN
...
****
****
istoria
istoria
story
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
taye'e
ta-ye'e
3NH-GPN
istoria
istoria
story
eto
eto
3NH
taye'e
ta-ye'e
3NH-GPN
'chojriikowo
'chojriikowo
story
.
****
****
TranslationToday we are going to remember the history of this place, the history(Cast.) is the history(MT).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kopeni
kope=ni
past_day=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
konewokaeni
konewoka=eni
in_the_old_days=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
no
no
ART.PL
viochkonini
vi-ochko-n=ini
1PL-grandfather-PL=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
natankopuiji
na-tan-ko=pu=iji
3PL-look_for-ACT=PFV=RPT
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
'wosaree'i
'wo-sare=e'i
live-HAB.PAT.NZ=IPFV
,
****
****
TranslationIn the past, in the old days, when our ancestors looked for this town,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
viowrikoo'i
vi-ow-ri-ko=o'i
1PL-live-PLURACT-ACT=IPFV
juiti
juiti
now
,
****
****
'wósare
'wo-sare
live-HAB.PAT.NZ
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
,
****
****
ene
ene
here
eno
eno
3PL
tkowsano
t-k-ow-sa-no
3-VZ-live-HAB.PAT.NZ-PL
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
indijenano
indijena-no
native-PL
nkutgiene
n-kut-giene
1SG-be_like-GEN.PAT.NZ
.
****
****
Translationwhere we live now, the town of Trinidad, here lived the indigenous people, like me.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eno
eno
3PL
...
****
****
nowgieñonini
n-ow-gieñ-on=ini
3PL-first-ORD-PL=PST
kparaakonini
kparaako-n=ini
authority-PL=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
kopeni
kope=ni
past_day=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
konewokaeni
konewoka=eni
in_the_old_days=PST
.
****
****
TranslationThey were the first authorities in the past, in the old days.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eno
eno
3PL
...
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
ttankonri'i
t-tan-ko-n=ri'i
3-look_for-ACT-PL=IPFV
,
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
powriono
powri-ono
poor-PL
indijenano
indijena-no
native-PL
.
****
****
Translationand they were looking for it (the town), the poor indigenous people.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
'wósare
'wo-sare
live-HAB.PAT.NZ
'choperipo
'chope=ripo
big=PFV
,
****
****
juiti
juiti
now
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
'wósare
'wo-sare
live-HAB.PAT.NZ
/
****
****
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
.
****
****
TranslationNow this town has grown big, now this town is Trinidad.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tyuchkompuiji
ty-uch-k-om=pu=iji
3-exit-ACT-PL=PFV=RPT
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
naejarechri'i
na-ejare-ch=ri'i
3PL-name-VZ=IPFV
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
tow'o
t-ow-'o
3NH-live-ACT
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
Almasen
Almasen
Almacen
.
****
****
TranslationAnd when they came out here, they named this place where Almacen is (today).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
there
naejarechri'i
na-ejare-ch=ri'i
3PL-name-VZ=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
o'ekure
o'ekure
rainbow
,
****
****
o'ekure
o'ekure
rainbow
,
****
****
ene
ene
there
towris'owri'i
t-ow-ri-s-'o-w=ri'i
3NH-live-PLURACT-ACT-APPL1-MID=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
arko
****
****
iri
****
****
.
****
****
TranslationThey named it "the rainbow", "rainbow", there was the location of the rainbow.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
to
to
ART.NH
naejarecho
na-ejare-cho
3PL-name-VZ
to
to
ART.NH
o'ekure
o'ekure
rainbow
chu
chu
because
.
****
****
TranslationThey named it "the rainbow"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tasamuiji
ta-samu=iji
3NH-listen=RPT
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
manje'e
manje'e
um
...
****
****
no
no
ART.PL
'chañono
'chañ-ono
person-PL
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
naetekpo'okyorenovepuiji
na-etekpo-'o-k=yore=nove=pu=iji
3PL-arrive-CLF.body-ACT=FUT=HAB=PFV=RPT
tajukpuka
ta-juk=puka
3NH-smell=SPEC
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
to
to
ART.NH
naep'a
na-ep'a
3PL-smell
.
****
****
TranslationIt was hearing the...um... the people, whenever they were approaching, it was smelling their odor.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tgiwnovepuiji
t-giw=nove=pu=iji
3-rain=HAB=PFV=RPT
,
****
****
tekchárako
t-epchara-ko
3-be_lightning-ACT
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
manje'e
manje'e
um
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
'maare
'maare
lightning
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
mraka
mraka
strong
tgiwo
t-giwo
3-rain
,
****
****
TranslationAnd it always rained, there was thunder and um... lightning, and it rained heavily.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tpikokwonri'ojno
t-piko-k-wo-n=ri'=ojno
3-be_scared-ACT-MID-PL=IPFV=RES
,
****
****
tyjunopono
ty-junopo-no
3-run-PL
,
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
viochkonini
vi-ochko-n=ini
1PL-grandfather-PL=PST
pero
pero
but
eno
eno
3PL
nakomesajiikorichjicha
na-komesajii-ko=rich=jicha
3PL-make_efforts-ACT=RESTR=INTENS
chu
chu
because
eno
eno
3PL
,
****
****
TranslationThen they were scared, they ran, our ancestors, but they bravely made efforts

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
viochkonini
vi-ochko-n=ini
1PL-grandfather-PL=PST
nomuire
n-omuire
3PL-also
,
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
taptuujono
t-a-ptuuj-ono
3-2PL-be_coward-PL
nomuire
n-omuire
3PL-also
chu
chu
because
,
****
****
TranslationOur ancestors too, they were not cowards,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsapkompuiji
t-sap-ko-m=pu=iji
3-smoke-ACT-PL=PFV=RPT
to
to
ART.NH
nayroko
n-ay-ro-ko
3PL-roll-PLURACT-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
siempre
siempre
always
to
to
ART.NH
vsapiiko
v-sapi-V-ko
1PL-smoke-PLURACT-ACT
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
saware
saware
tobacco
vsukre
v-sukre
1PL-field
,
****
****
vsukre
v-sukre
1PL-field
,
****
****
vsukcho
v-suk-cho
1PL-plant-ACT
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
saware
saware
tobacco
,
****
****
naepiako
na-epia-ko
3PL-do-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
maso
maso
?
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
eno
eno
3PL
tsapiikonri'i
t-sapi-V-ko-n=ri'i
3-smoke-PLURACT-ACT-PL=IPFV
.
****
****
Translationthey smoked the rolled cigarettes,... here, here, we have always smoked the tobacco we grow, they made their rolls of tobacco, and they were smoking it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takee'i
ta-ke=e'i
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
juiti
juiti
now
tatanoviono
tata-noviono
Sir-PL.KIN
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
nechogiene
n-echo-giene
1SG-know-GEN.PAT.NZ
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
naechjis'onve
na-echji-s-'o=nve
3PL-speak-CLF.head-ACT=HAB
eno
eno
3PL
viochkonini
vi-ochko-n=ini
1PL-grandfather-PL=PST
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
natansirari'i
na-tan-s-ira=ri'i
3PL-look_for-CLF.head-EV.NZ=IPFV
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
'wósare
'wo-sare
live-HAB.PAT.NZ
.
****
****
TranslationThis is what I know today, gentlemen, what our elders have always told, of the search for this town.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
etoripo
eto=ripo
3NH=PFV
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
kogiure
kogiure
lake
naejarechri'i
na-ejare-ch=ri'i
3PL-name-VZ=IPFV
Laguna
****
****
Suare
****
****
.
****
****
TranslationAnd this lake here, they called it Laguna Suarez.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
viti
viti
1PL
vijarecho
v-ijare-cho
1PL-name-CAUS
kogiure
kogiure
lake
.
****
****
TranslationWe call it lake.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taponojoknoveri'iji
ta-ponojo-k=nove=ri'=iji
3NH-chase-ACT=HAB=IPFV=RPT
manje'e
manje'e
um
tkososomri'i
t-kososom=ri'i
3-foam=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
manje'e
manje'e
um
tasemowo
ta-semo-wo
3NH-get_angry-MAN.NZ
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationIt (the rainbow) chased them, um... it (the lake) was foaming, it is um... that's its way of being angry.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
chu
chu
because
wich'o
wi=ch'o
NEG=still
taemotri'i
ta-emot=ri'i
3NH-know=IPFV
eno
eno
3PL
'chañonri'i
'chañ-on=ri'i
person-PL=IPFV
eno
eno
3PL
o'iono
o'i-ono
rainbow-PL
manje'erich'o
manje'e=rich'o
um=still
winarajonrich'o
winaraj-on=rich'o
bad-PL=still
takojnopokri'i
ta-ko-jnopo-k=ri'i
3NH-CAUS-run-ACT=IPFV
eno
eno
3PL
viochkonini
vi-ochko-n=ini
1PL-grandfather-PL=PST
.
****
****
TranslationPeople did not know the rainbows yet, um... they were still bad, they were chasing our ancestors.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
to
to
ART.NH
njitgiene
n-jit-giene
1SG-say-GEN.PAT.NZ
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
viochkonini
vi-ochko-n=ini
1PL-grandfather-PL=PST
manje'e
manje'e
um
eno
eno
3PL
wo
wo
NEG
taptuujono
t-a-ptuuj-ono
3-2PL-be_coward-PL
eno
eno
3PL
.
****
****
TranslationAnd what I know is that our ancestors um... they were not cowards.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
nanosjirichjicha
na-nosji=rich=jicha
3PL-stay=RESTR=INTENS
ajta
ajta
until
to
to
ART.NH
nasiopuekpuiji
na-siopu-e-k=pu=iji
3PL-enter-CLF.liquid-ACT=PFV=RPT
;
****
****
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
kogiuree'i
kogiure=e'i
lake=IPFV
masupo
masu=po
docile=PFV
najichri'i
na-jich=ri'i
3PL-say=IPFV
,
****
****
masupo
masu=po
docile=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationAnd they kept moving until they sank. They tamed the lake. It became docile.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
etjo
et-jo
3NH-EXIST
to
to
ART.NH
tayeeruwonri'i
ta-yeeruwo-n=ri'i
3NH-belonging-PL=IPFV
.
****
****
Translationand there was its things.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
...
****
****
nako'ero
na-ko'e=ro
3PL-be_like_this=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
naechjis'o
na-echji-s-'o
3PL-speak-ACT-APPL1
.
****
****
Translationand... they say, this is what they tell.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
najinapotsero
najina=po=tse=ro
EXIST.NEG.3PL=PFV=contrast=UNQ
eno
eno
3PL
...
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
viochkonini
vi-ochko-n=ini
1PL-grandfather-PL=PST
tepenonripo
t-epeno-n=ripo
3-die-PL=PFV
TranslationNow there are no more ancestors, they died.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pero
pero
but
emja
em-ja
3M-EXIST
ma
ma
ART.M
...
****
****
ma
ma
ART.M
techo
t-echo
3-know
to
to
ART.NH
tnekpogne'o
t-nekpogne'o
3-observe_process
ene
ene
and
muechjis'o
mu-echji-s-'o
3M-speak-ACT-ACT
je'chupka
je'chu=pka
truly=SPEC
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ene
ene
this_way
...
****
****
ene
ene
this_way
takee'i
ta-ke=e'i
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
.
****
****
Translationbut there is always a... one who knows how things went, and he tells maybe truthfully that it was like that.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
viti
viti
1PL
'moyponono
'moy-pono-no
new-more-PL
,
****
****
etjo
et-jo
3NH-EXIST
kopeni
kope=ni
past_day=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nutiripo
nuti=ripo
1SG=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
njuukopo
n-juu-ko=po
1SG-grow_up-ACT=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationAnd we were younger, it was in the past, when I grew up.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
bueno
bueno
good
naechjis'onve
na-echji-s-'o=nve
3PL-speak-CLF.head-ACT=HAB
ema
ema
3M
ma
ma
ART.M
nochkini
n-ochk=ini
1SG-grandfather=PST
.
****
****
Translationand well, this is what they were always telling about my grand-father.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
takeptsero
ta-ke=p=tse=ro
3NH-be_like_this=PFV=contrast=UNQ
kope
kope
past_day
vyompo
v-yom=po
1PL-go=PFV
'jironupo
'jiro-nu=po
man-1SG=PFV
nñompo
n-ñom=po
1SG-go=PFV
nkemtónepo
n-k-emtone=po
1SG-VZ-work=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationAnd after that, one day, we went... I was a man then, I went to work.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
etina
et-ina
3NH-IRR
(
****
****
na...
****
****
)
****
****
nakemtoneji
na-k-emtone-ji
3PL-VZ-work-CLF.heap
to
to
ART.NH
tajpuka
taj=puka
3NH.INDT=SPEC
taye'ono
ta-ye'-ono
3NH-GPN-PL
to
to
ART.NH
'chojriikowono
'chojriikowo-no
story-PL
,
****
****
ponapo
po-na-po
other-CLF.H-also
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
manje'eri'i
manje'e=ri'i
um=IPFV
,
****
****
TranslationAnd this I haven't worked on, on whatever of the stories, or something else de.. um...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
juititsero
juiti=tse=ro
now=contrast=UNQ
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nowrisra
n-ow-ri-s-ra
1SG-live-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
'wósare
'wo-sare
live-HAB.PAT.NZ
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
.
****
****
TranslationAnd now with my living here in the Trinidad town

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
enjoo'i
en-jo=o'i
3PL-EXIST=IPFV
no
no
ART.PL
manje'e
manje'e
um
tkopneriijono
t-kopneriij-ono
3-think-PL
nomuire
n-omuire
3PL-also
.
****
****
Translationand there were thinking (in these things) too.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
esuripo
esu=ripo
3F=PFV
psuka
p-su-ka
DEM-F-PROX
yporape
y-porape
1PL-older_sibling
tkowsa
t-k-owsa
3-VZ-village
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
Franse
****
****
,
****
****
ene
ene
this_way
skopneriijii'i
s-kopneriiji=i'i
3F-think=IPFV
somuire
s-omuire
3F-also
.
****
****
TranslationShe, this sister, she lives in France, and she's been thinking of this too.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
emaripo
ema=ripo
3M=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
mawgiene
ma-w=giene
3M-first=INTENS
kparaakaeni
kparaaka=eni
authority=PST
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
njitgiene
n-jit-giene
1SG-say-GEN.PAT.NZ
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
konewokaeni
konewoka=eni
in_the_old_days=PST
/
****
****
ene
ene
and
ema
ema
3M
vjañonini
v-jañon=ini
1PL-relative=PST
Pedro
Pedro
Pedro
Ignacio
Ignacio
Ignacio
Muivuenri'i
Muivu=en=ri'i
Muiba=PST=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationHe was the first local authority, of the time I am telling in the past, and this relative of us was Pedro Ignacio Muiva.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
ema
ema
3M
'tumeri'i
'tume=ri'i
be_strong=IPFV
/
****
****
kopeni
kope=ni
past_day=PST
ema
ema
3M
/
****
****
tkotyuchri'iniji
t-kotyuch=ri'=in=iji
3-defend=IPFV=PST=RPT
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
'wósare
'wo-sare
live-HAB.PAT.NZ
.
****
****
TranslationNow he was strong, in the past, he was defending this town.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nakotichopuiji
na-koticho=pu=iji
3PL-hate=PFV=RPT
,
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
tkotichonri'i
t-koticho-n=ri'i
3-hate-PL=IPFV
.
****
****
Translationand when they hated him, they were really hateful.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tako'e
tako'e
therefore
juiti
juiti
now
algo
algo
something
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ema
ema
3M
manje'eri'i
manje'e=ri'i
um=IPFV
,
****
****
jenja
j-en-ja
NH.SG-DIST-EXIST
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
maye'e
ma-ye'e
3M-GPN
estatua
estatua
statue
tachokio
ta-chokio
3NH-be_close
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
plataforma
plataforma
platform
.
****
****
TranslationSo now something because he... um... there is that um... statue near that platform.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
ene
ene
and
jmaro
j-ma-ro
DEM-M-MED
...
****
****
ma
ma
ART.M
vjañonini
v-jañon=ini
1PL-relative=PST
Pedro
Pedro
Pedro
Ignacio
Ignacio
Ignacio
Muivueni
Muivu=eni
Muiba=PST
.
****
****
TranslationAnd, and.. this... our relative the late Pedro Ignacio Muiva.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
to
to
ART.NH
maye'e
ma-ye'e
3M-GPN
'chojriikowono
'chojriikowo-no
story-PL
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
...
****
****
(
****
****
timkopachoo'i
****
****
)
****
****
[
****
****
timkopareko
****
****
...]
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
manje'e
manje'e
um
nakopakopo
na-kopa-ko=po
3PL-kill-ACT=PFV
.
****
****
Translationand his stories, when... they had him killed, when um... they killed him.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kutri'i
kut=ri'i
like=IPFV
ma
ma
ART.M
jesukristo
jesukristo
JesusChrist
,
****
****
najichri'i
na-jich=ri'i
3PL-say=IPFV
nakajapowikri'i
na-kajapowik=ri'i
3PL-open_arms=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nompuiji
n-om=pu=iji
3PL-take_along=PFV=RPT
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
naestakri'i
na-esta-k=ri'i
3PL-whip-ACT=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
chkote
chkote
whip
.
****
****
TranslationLike Jesus Christ, they made things, they crucified him when they took him in order to beat him with the whip.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naemponnojkoo'i
na-emponnoj-ko=o'i
3PL-mistreat-ACT=IPFV
,
****
****
najnapo
najna=po
EXIST.NEG.3PL=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tkotyuchari'i
t-kotyuch-a=ri'i
3-defend-IRR=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationThey mistreated him, there was no one to defend him.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eneji
ene=ji
there=RPT
naemyon'o
na-em-yon-'o
3PL-CAUS-go-ACT
te
te
PREP.NH
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
tayonroku
ta-yonroku
3NH-be_on_way
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
San
****
****
Pedro
Pedro
Pedro
.
****
****
TranslationAnd there they took him, on the route to San Pedro.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eneji
ene=ji
there=RPT
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
naemponnojsi'ri'i
na-emponnoj-s-i'=ri'i
3PL-mistreat-ACT-APPL1=IPFV
ema
ema
3M
powre
powre
poor
viya
viya
Sir
Pedro
Pedro
Pedro
Ignacio
Ignacio
Ignacio
Muivueni
Muivu=eni
Muiba=PST
.
****
****
TranslationThere is where they msitreated the poor late Pedro Ignacio Muiva.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
emapo
ema=po
3M=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
pona
po-na
other-CLF.H
kparaakaeni
kparaaka=eni
authority=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
nutsine
n-ut-s-ine
1SG-be_born-ACT-LOC.NZ
San
****
****
Lorenzo
****
****
de
****
****
Mojo
****
****
najichgieneri'i
na-jich-giene=ri'i
3PL-say-GEN.PAT.NZ=IPFV
/
****
****
emapo
ema=po
3M=PFV
viya
viya
Sir
Santos
****
****
Noko
Noko
Noco
Wajinri'i
Waji=n=ri'i
Guaji=PST=IPFV
,
****
****
emarichu
ema=richu
3M=RESTR
ema
ema
3M
,
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
...
****
****
manje'e
manje'e
um
...
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
...
****
****
'esturiarekonri'i
'esturiare-ko-n=ri'i
study-ACT-PL=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
konewokaeni
konewoka=eni
in_the_old_days=PST
.
****
****
TranslationAnd there was also the other authority of over there where I was born, a place called San Lorenzo de Mojos, there was also late Sir Santos Noco Guaji, he... they... um... they... were students in the old days.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tako'e
tako'e
therefore
ema
ema
3M
eno
eno
3PL
techemra'onri'i
t-echem-ra'-on=ri'i
3-understand-HAB.A.NZ-PL=IPFV
eno
eno
3PL
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
manje'e
manje'e
um
makotyuchwokri'i
ma-kotyuch-wo-k=ri'i
3M-defend-MID-ACT=IPFV
eno
eno
3PL
vjañonono
v-jañon-ono
1PL-relative-PL
.
****
****
TranslationSo they could understand him (because he spoke Spanish) when um... he was defending our relatives.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kopeni
kope=ni
past_day=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
chkotemu'rich'o
chkote-mu'=rich'o
whip-CLF.environment=still
,
****
****
TranslationIn the past, in the days when the whip was still used,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
vjañonono
v-jañon-ono
1PL-relative-PL
eskravonri'ini
eskravo-n=ri'=ini
slave-PL=IPFV=PST
,
****
****
eskravonri'ini
eskravo-n=ri'=ini
slave-PL=IPFV=PST
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
vjañonchichano
v-jañon-chicha-no
1PL-relative-EMP-PL
.
****
****
Translationour relatives were slaves, they were slaves, our poor relatives

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naemponnojkoo'i
na-emponnoj-ko=o'i
3PL-mistreat-ACT=IPFV
,
****
****
(
****
****
naempatron
****
****
...
****
****
nkopatrononri'i
****
****
...)
****
****
naempatronrikri'i
na-em-patron-ri-k=ri'i
3PL-CAUS-boss-PLURACT-ACT=IPFV
,
****
****
tiso'onri'i
****
****
,
****
****
nave'ri'i
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
tarea
tarea
task
,
****
****
nako'e
****
****
.
****
****
TranslationThey mistreated them, they employed him (exploited him), they were weeding (the fields), they were doing their tasks, they told.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tako'e
tako'e
therefore
to
to
ART.NH
wo'ojno
wo'=ojno
no=RES
manje'ena
manje'e-na
um-IRR
...
****
****
naeta
na-et-a
3PL-finish-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
naye'e
na-ye'e
3PL-GPN
tarea
tarea
task
ene
ene
and
naestakri'i
na-esta-k=ri'i
3PL-whip-ACT=IPFV
,
****
****
naemponnojko
na-emponnoj-ko
3PL-mistreat-ACT
no
no
ART.PL
powre
powre
poor
vjañonini
v-jañon=ini
1PL-relative=PST
.
****
****
TranslationSo when they weren't um... finishing their chores then they were whippinh them, they were mistreating our poor relatives.

Text viewUtterance view