Interlinear glossed text

tci20130914v-01

Recording date2013-09-14
Speaker age65
Speaker sexm
Text genreprocedural
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.fö.wä
zafe=wä
old=EMPH
Translationlong ago, our ancestors
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ba.da
bada
ancestor


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma.me
nima=me
like.this=INS
zəf
zf
IMM
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
thur.zi.ra.kwə.rə.məth
thu-rzirak-wrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/bend[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/bend[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/bend[affix]
Translationthis is how they tied the bowstring

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ni
ni
1NSG
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
wän.bra.gwre
wän-brag-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/follow[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/follow[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/follow[affix]
ze.na.tha.mar
zena=thamar
now=TEMP.ALL
Translationwe are following that until now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
za.fe
zafe
old
yam
yam
custom
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
wən.rä
wn-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]
Translationthis our old way that is coming

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
rə.zi.rak.si
rzirak-si
bend-NMLZ
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthis is another way of tying

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.far
kafar
big
na.bi
nabi
bow
mon.me
mon=me
how=INS
ʔer.zi.ra.kwre
e-rzirak-wre
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]
Translationhow we tie a big bow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS

INDF
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationand there is another one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.tha.wä
etha=wä
three=EMPH
type
type
****
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthere are three types

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
rə.zi.rak.si
rzirak-si
bend-NMLZ
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
Translationto tie the bow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
so
so
****
Translationso

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋaf.yə
ŋafe
father=ERG.NSG
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ba.da
bada
ancestor
be.re.ra.ko
b=e--rako
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/be[affix]
na.fa
nafa
3NSG.ERG
ni.ma.me
nima=me
like.this=INS
zəf
zf
IMM
nzwan.rə.kä.mi.nzə.rə.məth
nzwan-rkäminz-rmth
2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/teach[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/teach[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/teach[affix]
ŋaf.yə.nəm
ŋafe=nm
father=DAT.NSG
ʔän.rə.kä.mi.nzath
än-rkäminz-ath
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/teach[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/teach[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/teach[affix]
Translationthe fathers are our ancestors. they taught this to us. they (ancestors) taught the fathers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
ŋaf.yə
ŋafe
father=ERG.NSG
nze.nəm
nzenm
1NSG:DAT
nar.kä.mi.nzath
na-rkäminz-ath
2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/teach[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/teach[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/teach[affix]
Translationand the fathers taught us again

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
ni.nə
niné
1NSG.EMPH
we
we
also
na.gay.nəm
nagayé=nm
children=DAT.NSG
ʔär.kä.mi.nzre
ä-rkäminz-re
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/teach[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/teach[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/teach[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationand we teach it to the children again

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
rə.zi.rak.si
rzirak-si
bend-NMLZ
wa.ti
wati
then
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fe.fe
fefe
really
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
ŋabragwroth
ŋa-brag-wroth
PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/follow[affix]-PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/follow[stem]-PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/follow[affix]
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthis tying of the bowstring. we just follow this (goes on and on)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
Translationthanks

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
ŋat.ne.zre
ŋa-tnez-re
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/test[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/test[stem]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/test[affix]
ŋaf.yə
ŋafe
father=ABS.NSG
thu.mar.wə.rə.me
thu-mar-wrme
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/see[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/see[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/see[affix]
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
mon.me
mon=me
how=INS
thur.zi.ra.kwə.rə.məth
thu-rzirak-wrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/bend[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/bend[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/bend[affix]
Translationwe try it outselves. we saw how our fathers tied the bowstring

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ni
ni
1NSG
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
mi.ya.tha
miyatha
knowledge
zu.zä.nzə.rə.me
zu--nzrme
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/carry[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/carry[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/carry[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe carried that knowledge from there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne.mər
zane=r
DEM:PROX=PURP
ze.na
zena
today
zən.rä
z=n-
PROX=1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationnow we are here doing this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when
krar.tə.ma.kwər
kra-rtmak-wr
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/cut[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/cut[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/cut[affix]
we
we
also

INDF
we
we
also
Translationwhen it breaks, we

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
we
we
also
kwot
kwot
properly
wə.kur.wə.re
w-kur-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
wər.zi.ra.kwre
w-rzirak-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]
Translationwe split another bamboo and tie

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zöf.tha
zöftha
new
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
Translationa new bowsting

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
no.mair
nomai=r
HAB=PURP
Translation(it will last) for a long time

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwot
kwot
properly
fə.thə
rthé
when
zə.mar.wə
z-mar-wé
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[stem]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[affix]
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
ni.ma
nima
like.this
zə.na.kwə
z-nak-wé
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/put.down[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/put.down[stem]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/put.down[affix]
bə.yə
b=
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationyou must watch carefully. you put the bowstring like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzrə.bu
nzrbu
bamboo.node
tə.fo
tfotfo
almost
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
fə.thə
rthé
when
za-
****
****
zə.ko.nzə
z-ko-nzé
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/become[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/become[stem]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/become[affix]
Translationif you move closer to the bamboo notch

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.mər
bäne=r
RECOG.ABS=PURP
fə.thə
rthé
when
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
kra.rär
kra--r
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/do[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/do[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/do[affix]
we
we
also
ne.ba
neba
opposite
we
we
also
na.mä
namä
good
ma.ne.ma
mane=ma
which=CHAR
ka.kar.kwə
ka-kark-wé
2SG:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/pull[affix]-2SG:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/pull[stem]-2SG:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/pull[affix]
Translationalso on the other side, then you can pull it properly

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
but
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
fə.thə
rthé
when
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwa
kwa
FUT
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
ŋad
ŋad
rope
fə.thə
rthé
when
sra.rä
sra-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
za.ne.me
zane=me
DEM:PROX=INS
kwa
kwa
FUT

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationbut if it is not here, it will not be good

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
zə.bo.me
zbo=me
PROX:ALL=INS
fə.thə
rthé
when
sra.rä
sra-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ŋad
ŋad
rope
fə.thə
rthé
when
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
fə.thə
rthé
when
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
na.bo.nzo
nabon=nzo
good=ONLY
Translationif you tie it to this here, if the string there, then the bowstring will be good

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
zə.bö.wä
zbo=wä
PROX:ALL=EMPH
fə.thə
rthé
when
zran.rä
zran-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationbut if it is from here to there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kwa
FUT
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
nər
nr
belly
mi.nzü
minzü
very

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
za.ne.me
zane=me
DEM:PROX=INS
kwa
kwa
FUT

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
na.bi
nabi
bow
krä.ga.rəf
krä-garf
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/break[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/break[stem]
fə.thə
rthé
when
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
Translationit will be too round. if it is like this, then the bow will break

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
so
so
****
ʔa.ne.ma
ane=ma
DEM=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
kwot
kwot
properly
Translationso that is why

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mark
mark
****
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
wə.rä.re
w--re
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/do[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/do[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/do[affix]
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
krez.ma.the
kre-zmath-e
1PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/estimate[affix]-1PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/estimate[stem]-1PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/estimate[affix]
wa.tik.thə.me.nzo
wati-thé=me=nzo
then-ADLZR=INS=ONLY
Translationwe make a mark and we estimate if it is good

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäth.si
wäth-si
tie-NMLZ
zreth.kä.fe
zre-thkäf-e
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/start[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthen we start tieing

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
fə.thə
rthé
when
yak.yak.me
yak~yak=me
REDUP~run=INS
ʔer.zi.ra.kwre
e-rzirak-wre
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]
Translationsometimes when you are in a rush and tie it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when

n
IMN
zrärzire
zrä-rzir-e
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/bend[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/bend[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/bend[affix]
Translationwhen we try to tie it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.den.wä
bad=en=wä
ground=LOC=EMPH
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
fə.thə
rthé
when
za.ne.me
zane=me
DEM:PROX=INS
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
we
we
also
kwot
kwot
properly
wə.fi.ra.kwre
w-firak-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.from.net[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.from.net[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.from.net[affix]
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
Translationso when the bowstring is on the ground, we untie it ... here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
kwot
kwot
properly
wzknwre
w-zkn-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/move[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/move[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/move[affix]
bä.ne.mər
bäne=r
RECOG.ABS=PURP
war.fo.ma
warfo=ma
above=CHAR
ma.ne.ma
mane=ma
which=CHAR
Translationand the we move it so that it will be on the top

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
Translationthe bowstring

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
fə.thə
rthé
when
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
zran.rä
zran-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]
we
we
also
fə.thə
rthé
when
zrärzire
zrä-rzir-e
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/bend[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/bend[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/bend[affix]
Translationsometimes when it is here, we tie it again

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mi.nzü
minzü
very
nər
nr
belly
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
za.ne.me
zane=me
DEM:PROX=INS
kwa
kwa
FUT
fə.thə
rthé
when
zra.rä
zra-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
wa.tik.thə.mär
wati-thé=mär
enough-ADLZR=PRIV
wa.tik
wati
then
Translationit will be too close and too round and it will be not good

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
kwot
kwot
properly
wə.fi.ra.kwre
w-firak-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.from.net[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.from.net[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.from.net[affix]
we
we
also
kwot
kwot
properly
wə.bri.gwre
w-brig-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/return[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/return[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/return[affix]
mar.kə.fo
mark=fo
****=ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe untie it and move it back to the mark

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma.me
nima=me
like.this=INS
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
rə.zi.rak.si
rzirak-si
bend-NMLZ
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
wən.rä
wn-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]
za.fö.wä.tha.ma.ne
zafe=wä=thamane
old=EMPH=TEMP.POSS
ba.da.ba.dan.me
badabada=aneme
ancestor=POSS.NSG
time
time
time
Translationthis is the bow tieing. it is from the very old times, from the ancestors time

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.foth.tha.ma.ne
efoth=thamane
day=TEMP.POSS
zə.bo.mər
zbo=r
PROX:ALL=PURP
ŋaf.yə
ŋafe
father=ABS.NSG
zə.bo.mər
zbo=r
PROX:ALL=PURP
ze.na
zena
today
Translationfrom this time to the fathers until now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
mi.ya.mər
miyamr
ignorance

where
kwa
kwa
FUT
kräb.thəth
krä-bth-th
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/finish[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/finish[affix]
ma.ne
mane
which
Translationwe don't know when it will be abandoned

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ne
mane
which
mər.nen
mrn=en
family=LOC
kräb.thə.mo
krä-bth-mo
SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:DUR:AND/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:DUR:AND/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:DUR:AND/finish[affix]
fə.thə
rthé
when
Translationwhich generation will abandon it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma.me.nzo
nima=me=nzo
like.this=INS=ONLY
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationit is like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ze.na
zena
today
bu.mar.wər
b=wo-mar-wr
MED=2|3SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/see[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/see[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/see[affix]
ni
ni
1NSG
ni.ma.me
nima=me
like.this=INS
fof
fof
EMPH
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
ʔer.zi.ra.kwre
e-rzirak-wre
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationtoday, as you look at me, this is how we tie the bow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
zwinz.gwə
z-winzg-wé
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/twist[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/twist[stem]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/twist[affix]
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationI twist it like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
zrä.rə
zrä-r
1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/do[affix]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/do[stem]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/do[affix]
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationI will do this here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
fə.thə
rthé
when
ni.ma
nima
like.this
zar
za-r
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/do[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/do[stem]
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationyou put it in here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationlike this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ne.ba
neba
opposite
we
we
also
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationalso on the other side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fof
fof
EMPH
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
Translationuntil it is finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.tər
ŋatr
bowstring
fof
fof
EMPH
nür.zi.ra.kwə
n=w-rzirak-wé
IPST=1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[stem]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/bend[affix]
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation(like) I tied the bowstring just then

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.bi
nabi
bamboo
bü.thən
b=w-thn
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/lie.down[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/lie.down[stem]
ŋa.tər.ka.rä
ŋatr=karä
bowstring=PROP
Translationthe bow is there with the bowstring

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
Translationthere are other types
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
frü.mö.wä
frü=me=wä
alone=INS=EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ben.me
benme
2NSG:POSS
kwa
kwa
FUT
thra.ma.rə
thra-mar
1SF:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:IRR:PFV/see[affix]-1SF:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:IRR:PFV/see[stem]-1SF:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:IRR:PFV/see[affix]
mon.me
mon=me
how=INS

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationLet me see your type, how it is

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ne
mane
which
mon.me
mon=me
how=INS
type
type
****

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationwhat type it is

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kwa
FUT
zan.thor
zan-thor
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/carry[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/carry[stem]
Translationyou will bring it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
si.ze.wä
size=wä
size=EMPH
we
we
also
zəf.rä
zf-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationit is the same size (like this one)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bi
näbi
one
Translationthey are just the same
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo.kuth.nzo
woku-thé=nzo
skin-ADLZR=ONLY
ʔe.rən
e-rn
2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
Translationthanks

Text viewUtterance view