Interlinear glossed text

tci20120929a-02

Recording date2012-09-29
Speaker age42
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
na.ne
nane
elder.sibling
Translationokay, brother

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
bə.zreth.kä.fə
b=zre-thkäf
MED=1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]-1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[stem]-1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]
TranslationI will start the story

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
ma.ne
mane
which
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
ni.ya.ka
n-yak-a
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe went from here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bi
bi
sago
zə.fəth.fo
zfth=fo
tree.base=ALL
Translationto the sago palm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
ze.fa.ra.ke
ze-far-ake
1PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/set.off[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/set.off[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/set.off[affix]
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
yar.tham
yartham
Yartham

DIST
nə.ru.gra
n-ru-gra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sleep[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sleep[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sleep[affix]
Translationokay, we set off from here to yartham. we slept over there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
we
we
also

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
ʔe.zi.me
ezi=me
morning=INS
Translationand again from there, the next day in the morning

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ya.ka
n-yak-a
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]
bən.rä
b=n-
MED=1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationwe walked

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
More.head
morehead
Morehead
Translationto morehead

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
charlyane
charly=ane
Charly=POSS.SG
swä.yä
swäyé
canoe.place
gar.da
garda
canoe
swä.yä
swäyé
canoe.place
Translationto charly's canoe place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.fre.zra.ke
ŋa-frez-rake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.up.from.river[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.up.from.river[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.up.from.river[affix]
Translationwe came up

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bi
bi
sago
far.sir
far-si=r
fell-NMLZ=PURP
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationto cut the sago

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fäs.kor
fäskor
sago.part
zöb.thə
zöbthé
first
yar.ku.nza.ke
ya-rku-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/break.off[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/break.off[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/break.off[affix]
Translationfirst we broke off the sago leaf part

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.gom
ngom
brother.in.law
bə.yə
b=
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthe brother-in-law there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
day.ra.fis
dayrafis
DayrPOSShusband
Translationdayr's husband

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.gom
ngom
brother.in.law
Translationthe brother-in-law

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fi
fi
3.ABS
sa.srif.tha.ke
sa-srifth-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/send[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/send[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/send[affix]
sog.sir
sog-si=r
ascend-NMLZ=PURP
fäs.kor
fäskor
sago.part
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
yar.ku.nza
ya-rku-nza
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/break.off[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/break.off[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/break.off[affix]
Translationwe sent him to climb (the sago). he broke off the fäskor

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwot
kwot
properly
sab.tha
sa-bth-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translationhe finished this bit

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
nzə.nä.ko.ra
nznä-kor-a
SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
sa.fa.the
sa-fath-e
2PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IMP:PFV/fell[affix]-2PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IMP:PFV/fell[stem]-2PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IMP:PFV/fell[affix]
Translationthen, he told us "you chop it"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
yə.far.wa.ke
y-far-wake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/fell[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/fell[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/fell[affix]
Translationthen we chopped it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sab.tha.ke
sa-bth-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translationwe finished it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.füm.nza.ke
sa-fümnz-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/pull.down[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/pull.down[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/pull.down[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe pulling it down

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
ya.na.kwa.koth
ya-nak-wakoth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/put.down[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/put.down[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/put.down[affix]
Translationwe put down the sticks

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gar.dan
garda=en
canoe=LOC
mon.wä
mon=wä
how=EMPH
ya.na.kwroth
ya-nak-wroth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/put.down[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/put.down[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/put.down[affix]
Translationhow we put them down to push the canoe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
thär.ku.si
thärku-si
drag-NMLZ
sath.kä.fa.ke
sa-thkäf-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]
Translationthen we started to drag the palm stem

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yə.thä.ku.nza.ke
y-thäku-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/drag[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/drag[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/drag[affix]
ŋa.rəs
ŋars
river
Translationwe dragged it to the river

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋar.sen
ŋars=en
river=LOC
kwot
kwot
properly
yə.kwə.the.nza.ke
y-kwthe-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/change[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/change[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/change[affix]
Translationwe turned it around in the river

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sü.fi
süfi
floating.grass
bä.ne.fo
bäne=fo
RECOG=ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationand rolled it to the floating grass

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
sath.fi.tha.koth
sa-thfith-akoth
PL:SBJ>3SG:OBJ:RPST:PFV:AND/push[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG:OBJ:RPST:PFV:AND/push[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG:OBJ:RPST:PFV:AND/push[affix]
Translationthen we pushed away the canoe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sü.fin
süfi=en
floating.grass=LOC
ŋa.thenz.gwa.ko
ŋa-thenzg-wako
SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/roll[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/roll[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/roll[affix]
bo.bo
bobo
MED:ALL
ŋa.rəs
ŋars
river
sath.fä.ra.ko
sa-thfär-ako
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:PFV:AND/jump[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:PFV:AND/jump[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:PFV:AND/jump[affix]
no.fo
no=fo
water=ALL
Translationit rolled on the floating grass and then fell in the river

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
sta.tion
station
station
ka.be
kabe
man

DIST
zä.mo.si.rath
zä-mosir-ath
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/gather[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/gather[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/gather[affix]
bä.ne.me
bäne=me
RECOG=INS
thəf.ko.grəm
thf-ko-grm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.standing[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.standing[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.standing[affix]
Translationsome people from the station gathered. they were standing like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fam
fam
thought
kwa.rä.rə.məth
kwa--rmth
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/do[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/do[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/do[affix]
kwa
kwa
FUT
yə.wo.kra.kwər
y-wokra-kwr
3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/float[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/float[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/float[affix]
ʔo
o
or
kwa
kwa
FUT
ŋa.brü.zər
ŋa-brüz-r
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/submerge[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/submerge[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/submerge[affix]
ni.ma.nzo
nima=nzo
like.this=ONLY
Translationthey were thinking "will it float or will it sink down?"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ni
ni
1NSG
thä.ko.ra.ke
thä-kor-ake
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
Translationwe told them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kwa
FUT
yə.wo.kra.kwər
y-wokra-kwr
3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/float[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/float[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/float[affix]
Translation"it will float"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
sa.rif.tha.koth
sa-rifth-akoth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV:AND/send[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV:AND/send[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV:AND/send[affix]
nof
no=f
water=ERG.SG
ni.ma
nima
like.this
san.tho.ra
san-thor-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/appear[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/appear[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/appear[affix]
zəf
zf
IMM
Translationwe pushed it away. the water carried it here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
gar.dan
garda=en
canoe=LOC

INDF
fäs.kor
fäskor
sago.part
ʔe.tha.ru.kwath
e-tharuk-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/enter.open.cont[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/enter.open.cont[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/enter.open.cont[affix]
ʔe.tha
etha
three
gar.dan
garda=en
canoe=LOC
TranslationThey loaded the the fäskor in the canoe, three canoes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
gar.da
garda
canoe
fäs.kor
fäskor
sago.part
gar.da
garda
canoe
zan.ma.tha
zan-math-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/run[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/run[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/run[affix]
ni.ma
nima
like.this
zöb.thə
zöbthé
first
Translationthe fäskor canoe went like this. it went first

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
thər.ma
thrma
later
Translationwe went later

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS
ro.nnie
ronnie
Ronny
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
mi.zi
mizi
pastor
TranslationI, ronnie, bagi the pastor

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
thər.ma
thrma
later
fe.fe
fefe
really
gar.da.me
garda=me
canoe=INS
Translationwe went in the last canoe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
ŋan.ra.fi.nza.ke
ŋan-rafi-nzake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/paddle[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/paddle[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/paddle[affix]
ŋan.ra.fi.nza.ke
ŋan-rafi-nzake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/paddle[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/paddle[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/paddle[affix]
zə.bo.mər
zbo=r
PROX:ALL=PURP
zə.bo.mər
zbo=r
PROX:ALL=PURP
zə.bo.mər
zbo=r
PROX:ALL=PURP
ka.na.thər
kanathr
Kanathr
Translationwe paddled and paddled until kanathr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.se.nəf
masen=f
Masen=ERG.SG

DIST
fof
fof
EMPH
nzräs
nzrä-s
2|3SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/ask[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/ask[stem]
kwa
kwa
FUT
käntfe
kän-tf-e
2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/walk[affix]-2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/walk[stem]-2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/walk[affix]
bi.ka.rä.sü
bi=karä=sü
sago=PROP=ETC
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
Translationmasen over there asked us: "come here with the sago and all!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
bi.ka.rä.sü
bi=karä=sü
sago=PROP=ETC
ŋa.ra.fi.nza.ke
ŋa-rafi-nzake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/paddle[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/paddle[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/paddle[affix]
nze
nze
1SG.ERG

DIST
fof
fof
EMPH
thə.ko.ra
th-kor-a
SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
Translationwe paddled with sago. over there, I told them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bi
bi
sago
sə.ga.thi.fe
s-gathif-e
2DU:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IMP:PFV/leave[affix]-2DU:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IMP:PFV/leave[stem]-2DU:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IMP:PFV/leave[affix]
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
kwa
kwa
FUT
kräth.fe
krä-thf-e
1PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/walk[stem]-1PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/walk[affix]
mon
mon
how
ŋa.na.fər
ŋa-naf-r
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]
Translation"you leave the sago. we will just go up like he is saying."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
ni.ya.ka
n-yak-a
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]
na.fad.bo
nafadbo
3SG.ALL
ma.se.nəf
masen=f
Masen=ERG.SG
nzə.nä.ko.ra
nznä-kor-a
SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
Translationwe went to him from there and masen told us:

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gar.da
garda
canoe
thə.men
thm=en
nose=LOC
ni.ma
nima
like.this
sar.mə.nzü.fe
sa-rmnzüf-e
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:RPST:PFV/join.lengthwise[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:RPST:PFV/join.lengthwise[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:RPST:PFV/join.lengthwise[affix]
bə.yə
b=
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation"put the canoe fron alongside there!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.bo.nzo
nabon=nzo
good=ONLY
kwa
kwa
FUT
ya.ko
yak-o
3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/walk[stem]-3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/walk[affix]
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fə.thə
rthé
when
bi
bi
sago
Translation"the sago stem will be alright"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ni
ni
1NSG
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ke.ke
keke
NEG
bi
bi
sago
za.gər
zagr
far

z
ALR
zä.ko.ro
zä-kor-o
SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV:AND/become[affix]-SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV:AND/become[stem]-SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV:AND/become[affix]

DIST
fe.fe
fefe
really
ya.ro
ya-r-o
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/be[affix]
wa.tik
wati
then
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fe.fe
fefe
really
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
kwa
kwa
FUT
yə.fath.wə.roth
y-fath-wroth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/hold[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/hold[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/hold[affix]
Translationthen, we said "no, the sago has moved too far. let it go. we will just hold it again."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
bi
bi
sago
yən.rak.nza.ke
yn-rak-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/drag[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/drag[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/drag[affix]
ʔe
e
until
yən.rak.nza.ke
yn-rak-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/drag[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/drag[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/drag[affix]
ni.ma
nima
like.this
yar.tham.fo
yartham=fo
Yartham=ALL
Translationthen we dragged this sago stem until yartham

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzə.nä.tho.ra
nznä-thor-a
1PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/appear[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/appear[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/appear[affix]
kwot
kwot
properly
we
we
also
yə.fif.tha.kwa.ke
y-fifthak-wake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/straighten[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/straighten[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/straighten[affix]
sü.fi
süfi
floating.grass
thar.tha.ren
tharthar=en
beside=LOC
Translationwe arrived, again we put it straight along the side of the floating grass

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
tö.na
töna
high.ground
za.ma.ra.ke
za-mar-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/see[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/see[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/see[affix]
oh
oh
oh

PROX
zəf
zf
IMM
kwa
kwa
FUT
ya.ko
yak-o
3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/walk[stem]-3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/walk[affix]
Translationwe saw the high ground. "oh, it will go up here.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
sa.mo.ra.ke
sa-mor-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/lean[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/lean[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/lean[affix]
bi
bi
sago
Translationwe leaned the sago

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.fre.zra.ke
ŋa-frez-rake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.up.from.river[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.up.from.river[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.up.from.river[affix]
tö.na
töna
high.ground
Translationwe went out to the high ground

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sə.ku.fa
sukufa
tobacco
ʔä.na.tha.ke
ä-na-thake
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/eat[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/eat[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/eat[affix]
Translationwe smoked

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tət.mä
t~tmä
REDUP~strength
ŋa.fi.yo.kwa.ke
ŋa-fiyok-wake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/make[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]
srak
srak
boy
fäth
fäth
DIM
thä.ko.ra
thä-kor-a
SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
käntfe
kän-tf-e
2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/walk[affix]-2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/walk[stem]-2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/walk[affix]
Translationwe got strength and I told the boys: "come"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
nan.thə.fä.nza
nan-thfä-nza
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/jump[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/jump[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/jump[affix]
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe jumped to there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sü.fi
süfi
floating.grass

DIST
wə.nar.wa.ke
w-nar-wake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/press.down[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/press.down[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/press.down[affix]
thar.tha.ren
tharthar=en
beside=LOC
ʔa
a
and
zab.tha.ke
za-bth-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translationwe stepped on the floating grass (to make it flat) on the side and we finished it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
sath.kä.fa.ke
sa-thkäf-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]
bi
bi
sago
frez.si
frez-si
come.up.from.river-NMLZ
the.nzəg.si
thenzg-si
roll-NMLZ
Translationwe started the taking out and rolling the sago

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne.me.wä
ane=me=wä
DEM=INS=EMPH
tö.na
töna
high.ground
sa.ko.ra.ke
sa-kor-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/become[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]
Translationthis way, we brought it up to the high ground

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
no.me
no=me
water=INS
Translationwith this water

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nze
nze
1SG.ERG
thä.ko.ra
thä-kor-a
SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]

DIST
fe.fe
fefe
really
yə.thən
y-thn
3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/lie.down[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/lie.down[stem]
TranslationI told them "It will lie down over there.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zi.zi
zizi
afternoon

z
ALR
kwot
kwot
properly
sräz.kə.ne
srä-zkn-e
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/move[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/move[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/move[affix]
bo.bo
bobo
MED:ALL
Translationwe will move it properly to there"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
sa.ga.thi.fa.ke
sa-gathif-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]
Translationthen we left it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.foth
efoth
sun

MED
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
oh
oh
oh
zi.zi
zizi
afternoon
fe.fe
fefe
really
Translationthe sun was already there "oh late evening"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
sa.ga.thi.fa.ke
sa-gathif-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
bi
bi
sago
Translationthen we left the sago there.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
nam.thi.zər
na-mthiz-r
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/rest[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/rest[stem]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/rest[affix]
nze
nze
1SG.ERG
thä.ko.ra
thä-kor-a
SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]

DIST
fe.fe
fefe
really

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ʔe.zi.tha.mar
ezi=thamar
morning=TEMP.ALL
ʔe.zi
ezi
morning

n
IMN
kwot
kwot
properly
srä.frəm.nze
srä-frm-nze
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/prepare[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/prepare[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/prepare[affix]
Translationthen, we are resting. I told them: "it will lay over there. leave it to the morning. we will try prepare it in the morning."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fe.səth
festh
body
tayotayo
tayo~tayo
REDUP~weak
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation"our bodies are weak

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
thär.ku.si.ma
thärku-si=ma
drag-NMLZ=CHAR
Translationfrom what's-that ... from pulling"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwot
kwot
properly
sa.ga.thi.fa.ke
sa-gathif-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]
Translationwe left it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ru.gra
n-ru-gra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sleep[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sleep[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sleep[affix]
ʔe.zi
ezi
morning
Translationwe slept until morning

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
ʔa.ne.wä
ane=wä
DEM=EMPH
sa.mä.yo.fa.ke
sa-mäyof-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/repeat[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/repeat[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/repeat[affix]
Translationwe repeated the work on the same sago

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
yə.thär.ku.nza.ke
y-thärku-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/drag[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/drag[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/drag[affix]
ʔe
e
until
kwot
kwot
properly
thar.tha.ren
tharthar=en
beside=LOC
sa.zi.na.ke
sa-zin-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/put.down[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/put.down[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/put.down[affix]
tö.na
töna
high.ground
tö.na
töna
high.ground
fe.fen
fefe=en
really=LOC
Translationwe pulled it to the side. we put it down on the ground

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
bad
bad
ground
fof
fof
EMPH
tha.ri.si
thari-si
dig-NMLZ
zath.kä.fa.ke
za-thkäf-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]
Translationwe started digging the ground

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bad
bad
ground
wə.tha.ri.nza.ke
w-thari-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dig[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dig[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dig[affix]
zab.tha.ke
za-bth-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translationwe dug the ground we finished it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
yə.so.gwa.koth
y-sog-wakoth
PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/ascend[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/ascend[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV:AND/ascend[affix]
ʔa
a
and
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
kwot
kwot
properly
sa.zi.na.ke
sa-zin-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/put.down[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/put.down[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/put.down[affix]
bad.fo
bad=fo
ground=ALL
sa.tha.ru.fa.ke
sa-tharuf-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/enter.open.cont[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/enter.open.cont[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/enter.open.cont[affix]
Translationwe moved it up over there. we put it down. we put it in the ground.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
tran.si
tran-si
carve-NMLZ
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
sath.kä.fa.ke
sa-thkäf-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]
Translationthat is we started to chop it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
sab.tha.ke
sa-bth-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translationthen we finished it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
bi
bi
sago
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthis story about the sago is finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
Translationthank you

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
Translation****
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
ha
****
ru.ga
ruga
pig
bi
bi
sago

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
Translationabout this pig sago
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne.ma
ruga
pig
fə.óəf
bi=ma
sago=CHAR


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
zəf
zf
IMM
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ru.ga.ma
ruga=ma
pig=CHAR
zə.yə
z
PROX3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationfor the pig which is here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
ka.be
kabe
man
kwa
kwa
FUT
thra.ni.yak
thran-yak
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
familynzo
family=nzo
family=ONLY
fe.fe
fefe
really
kwa
kwa
FUT
ʔä.ni.yak
än-yak
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
ze.rä
z=e-
PROX=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationnot many people will. only this family here will come. here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.gom
ngom
brother.in.law
kar
kar
village
ze.rä
z=e-
PROX=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthe in-law here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
familynzo
family=nzo
family=ONLY
fe.fe
fefe
really
kwa
kwa
FUT
ʔä.ni.yak
än-yak
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fä.məs
fäms
exchange
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationonly this family will really come. it is not an exchange thing

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fä.məs
fäms
exchange
we.ka.si
wek-si
invite-NMLZ
ke.ke
keke
NEG

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationit is not an exchange invitation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
but
fa.mi.ly
family
family
ba.fen.nzo
baf=en=nzo
RECOG=LOC=ONLY

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ma.fa
mafa
who.ERG.NSG
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
wə.mag.thə.kwath
w-mgthk-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]
Translationit is only for the family who was feeding my wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
ʔa.ne.nzo
ane=nzo
DEM=ONLY
kwa
kwa
FUT
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔä.ni.yak
än-yak
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationokay, really only those will come

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwa
kwa
FUT
mə.thi
mthi
whole
srä.tho.roth
srä-thor-oth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[affix]
na.fa.ru.ga
nafa-ruga
3.POSS-pig
Translationthey won't take the whole pig

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kwa
FUT
yə.kur.wə.re
y-kur-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
Translationwe will half it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa
nafa
3NSG.ERG
ne.ba
neba
opposite
wa.zi
wazi
side
srä.tho.roth
srä-thor-oth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[affix]
Translationthey will take one side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.way.ʔə
mayawa
Mayawa=ERG.NSG
ne.ba
neba
opposite
wa.zi
wazi
side
srä.tho.rəth
srä-thor-th
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/carry[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/carry[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/carry[affix]
Translationthey mayawas will take other side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
ffrasi
f~frasi
REDUP~hunger
we
we
also
ni.mä.wä
nima=wä
like.this=EMPH
Translationthe same with the food

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa
nafa
3NSG.ERG
fə.thə
rthé
when
srän.tha.frəth
srän-thafr-th
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/add[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/add[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/add[affix]
Translationif they (his wife's family) contribute,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzud.bo
nzudbo
1SG.ALL
we
we
also
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
Translationto me, then my ...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ka.be
kabe
man
fə.thə
rthé
when
srä.tha.frəth
srä-thafr-th
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/add[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/add[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV/add[affix]
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
nzud.bö.wä
nzudbo=wä
1SG.ALL=EMPH
Translationmayawa people will contribute to here.. really to me

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
na.fa
nafa
3NSG.ERG
nzen.me.ma
nzenme=ma
1NSG.POSS=CHAR
srä.tho.roth
srä-thor-oth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/carry[affix]
Translationthe will take it from us

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
na.fan.me.ma
nafanme=ma
3NSG.POSS=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
srän.tho.re
srän-thor-e
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/carry[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/carry[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/carry[affix]
Translationwe take from theirs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
ni.ma.me
nima=me
like.this=INS
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationokay, it is like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
but
fä.məs
fäms
exchange
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fə.thə
rthé
when
nzrä.rəm
nz-rm
IPST3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationbut if it was an exchange thing

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when
ka.far
kafar
big
yam.yam
yam~yam
REDUP~event
fə.thə
rthé
when
kwa
kwa
FUT
nzrä.rəm
nz-rm
IPST3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:DUR/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationit should be a big event

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

z
ALR
za.mar
za-mar
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV/see[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV/see[stem]
wa.tik
wati
then
ni.ma.me
nima=me
like.this=INS
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationdid you understand it? that is how it is.

Text viewUtterance view