Interlinear glossed text

preston

Recording date2004-02
Speaker age56
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hįha
h i~ h a
hįha
INTERJ
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanąącį
h a n a:~ tS i~
hanąącį
all
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
hinįkaragiwi
h i n i~ k a 4 a g i w i
hi-nįį-karagi-wi
greet-1&2-greet-PL
Translationok then, I greet you all

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
raašra
4 a: S 4 a
raaš=ra
name=NMLZ
Caaxšep
tS a: X S e p
caaxšep
eagle
Hųųkga
h u:~ k g a
hųųk-ga
chief-PROP
hįįgaire
h i:~ g a i 4 e
hige-ire
say.tosay.to-SBJ.3PL
TranslationI am called Eagle King

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
ceek
tS e: k
ceek
first/new
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąą
m a:~
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hajigają
h a dZ i g a dZ a~
ha-jii=gają
1E.A-arrive.here=SEQ
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
žeʔešąną
Z e ? e S a~ n a~
že’e=šąną
this=only
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanąąxgų
h a n a:~ X g u~
hanąxgų
listen/understand(OBJ.3SG)listen/understand(OBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
hanįhe
h a n i~ h e
ha-nįhe
1E.A-be/PROG
Translationwhen I first came to this land the Hoocąk language was all I heard

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
xʼooke
X_> o: k e
x’ooke
parent
waanįra
w a: n i~ n a
wa-hanį=ra
OBJ.3PL-have.NTL(SBJ.3SG)=NMLZ
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
heesge
h e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
ʔaajiiregają
? a: dZ i: 4 e g a dZ a~
eejii-ire=gają
sayarrive.here-SBJ.3PL=SEQ
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=akre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hagoreižą
h a g o 4 e i Z a~
hagoreižą
sometime
žeejągi
Z e: dZ a~ g i
žeeją=gi
be.end.of=TOP
mąąra
m a:~ n a
mąą
earth
žeejąkjene
Z e: dZ a~ k dZ e n e
žeeją-kjene
be.end.of-FUT
ʔairešųnųną
? a i 4 e S u~ n u~ n a~
ee-ire=šųnų=ną
say-SBJ.3PL=HAB=DECL
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
Translationmy parents used to say, when the Hoocąk language is lost the world will end

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
že
Z e
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žeʔe
? e
že’e
this
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nįge
n i~ g e
nįge
somewhere
tuucgusnąga
t u: tS g u s n a~ g a
tuucgus=nąga
put.away(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=and
yaakarakʼų
j a: k a 4 a k_> u~
hi-kara--k-’ų
use(OBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL--POSS.RFL-use(OBJ.3SG)
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
yaakarakʼų
j a: k a 4 a k_> u~
hi-kara--k-’ų
use(OBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL--POSS.RFL-use(OBJ.3SG)
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanįhe
h a n i~ h e
ha-nįhe
1E.A-be/PROG
TranslationI kept it and I used the Hocank language all along

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
wiicnąkre
w i: tS n a~ k 4 e
wiic=nąkre
island=POS.NTL:PROX
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
hanąacį
h a n a~ a tS i~
hanąącį
all
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waagiwe
w a: g i w e
hogiwe
take.pathtake.path
teeją
t e: dZ a~
teeją
ocean
aak
 
aak
across
eejašge
e: dZ a S g e
eeja=šge
there=also
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hahianąga
h a h i a n a~ g a
ha-hii=anąga
1E.A-arrive.there=and
TranslationI went all over this island and I even went overseas

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mąąnąąpe
m a:~ n a:~ p e
mąąnąąpe
soldier
hakį
h a k i~
ha-kįį
1E.A-act/become
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hikijąija
h i k i dZ a~ i dZ a
hikiją=ija
on.side=there
hahianąga
h a h i a n a~ g a
ha-hii=anąga
1E.A-arrive.there=and
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
waagax_haca
w a: g a X h a tS a
waagax_haca
go.to.school\1E.A
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanįhe
h a n i~ h e
ha-nįhe
1E.A-be/PROG
TranslationI was soldier and on the side I went to school again

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hoišipži
h o i S i p Z i
hoišip=ži
always=FOC
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
xʼooke
X_> o: k e
x’ooke
parent
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
hanįra
h a n i~ n a
hanį=ra
have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ʔajiiregi
? a dZ i: 4 e g i
eejii-ire=gi
sayarrive.here-SBJ.3PL=TOP
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waakarakiʔų
w a: k a 4 a k i ? u~
ho-kara-ki’ų
imitate(OBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL-imitate(OBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nąąʔį
n a:~ ? i~
****
****
hanįhe
h a n i~ h e
ha-nįhe
1E.A-be/PROG
TranslationI’ve always been trying to do what my elders did

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mąąhįxetenąąkre
m a:~ h i~ X e t e n a:~ k 4 e
mąąhįxete=nąąkre
white.man=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
hųųkitʼairegi
h u:~ k i t_> a i 4 e g i
hokit’e-ire=gi
talk.totalk.to-SBJ.3PL=TOP
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ʔaanąąkųnį
? a: n a:~ k u~ n i~
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
peewįanąga
p e: w i~ a n a~ g a
peewį=anąga
think.about(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=and
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
hihekjenegi
h i h e k dZ e n e g i
hihe-kjene=gi
say\1E.A-FUT=TOP
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
peewįanąga
p e: w i~ a n a~ g a
peewį=anąga
think.about(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
mąąhįxete
m a:~ h i~ X e t e
mąąhįxete
white.man
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
yaatʼetʼe
j a: t_> e t_> e
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hajiitešųnų
h a dZ i: t e S u~ n u~
ha-jiite=šųnų
1E.A-begin\1E.A=HAB
Translationwhite men talk to me I’m wondering what they are saying, I think about it, that’s when I start talking

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąpteʔe
h a:~ p t e ? e
hąąpte’e
today
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eegi
? e: g i h e:
****
****
eesge
s g e
eesge
thus
haajee
h a: dZ e:
haajee
make/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\1E.APOS.VERT
TranslationI still do that today

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žige
 
žige
again
eegiži
? e: g i Z i
eegi=ži
and.then=FOC
wąąknųnįkra
w a:~ k n u~ n i~ k 4 a
wąąknųnįk=ra
manbe.old=NMLZ
eesge
h e: s g e
eesge
thus
aajiiregają
a: dZ i: 4 e g a dZ a~
eejii-ire=gają
sayarrive.here-SBJ.3PL=SEQ
Translationthey’s what they’ve been saying

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tee
t e:
tee
this
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wakącąkži
w a k a~ tS a~ k Z i
wakącąk=ži
be.holy=FOC
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waʔųąkšąną
w a ? u~ a~ k S a~ n a~
wa’ų=ąk=šąną
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=POS.HOR(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
Translationthe Hoocąk language is real sacred

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hišʔųkjenegi
h i S ? u~ k dZ e n e g i
hi-š-’ų-kjene=gi
use(OBJ.3SG)-2.A-use(OBJ.3SG)-FUT=TOP
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
hišʔekjenegi
h i S_> e k dZ e n e g i
hiše-kjene=gi
say\2.A-FUT=TOP
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
šewewįanąga
S e w e w i~ a n a~ g a
še-wewį=anąga
2.A-think.about(OBJ.3SG)=and
šewewįanąga
S e w e w i~ a n a~ g a
še-wewį=anąga
2.A-think.about(OBJ.3SG)=and
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hąke
h a~ k e
hąke
NEG.IN
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nąącge
n a:~ tS g e t e k
nąącge_gitek
feel.sorry.for(SBJ.3SG)
gitek
h a n i~
hanį
have.NTL(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)
hanįąka
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
h a~ k e
hąke
NEG.IN
hąke
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
g i S e 4 e k
gišerek
have.hurt.feelings(SBJ.3SG)
gišerek
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
h a
haa
make/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A
hanąąʔįnį
n a:~ ? i~ n i~
nąą’į=nį
trytry=NEG.FIN
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waʔųhajee
w a ? u~ h a dZ e:
wa’ųha-jee
do/bedo/be1E.A-POS.VERT
Translationif you are going to say it then you should think about it, you don’t want to break their heart or hurt their feelings, try not to do that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nągųnį
n a~ g u~ n i~
nągųnį
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
heesgešge
h e: s g e S g e
eesge=šge
that’s.why=also
ʔairegają
? a i 4 e g a dZ a~
ee-ire=gają
say-SBJ.3PL=SEQ
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wažįįža
w a Z i:~ Z a
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hisgexjį
h i s g e X dZ i~
hisge=xjį
some=INTS
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hiranąšʼįgi
h i 4 a n a~ S_> i~ g i
hiraną-š-=gi
think.of(OBJ.3SG)-2.A-=TOP
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
šewewįanąga
S e w e w i~ a n a~ g a
še-wewį=anąga
2.A-think.about(OBJ.3SG)=and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hišeną
h i S e n a~
hiše=ną
say\2.A=DECL
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wąąknųnįkra
w a:~ k n u~ n i~ k 4 a
wąąknųnįk=ra
old.man=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
heesge
h e: s g e
****
****
ʔaajiire
? a: dZ i: 4 e
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
heesge
h e: s g e
eesge
thus
ʔaajiire
? a: dZ i: 4 e
eejiire
say(SBJ.3SG)begin
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
haʔųhajegają
h a ? u~ h a dZ e g a dZ a~
ha-ųųha-jee=gają
1E.A-do/make(OBJ.3SG)1E.A-POS.VERT=SEQ
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
waagaxhaca
w a: g a X h a tS a
waagax_haca
go.to.school\1E.A
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąąhįxetenąkre
m a:~ h i~ X e t e n a~ k 4 e
mąąhįxete=nąkre
white.man=POS.NTL:PROX
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
waagaxhacanąkre
w a: g a X h a tS a n a~ k 4 e
waagax_haca=nąkre
go.to.school\1E.A=POS.NTL:PROX
<<wip>>
 
****
****
šge
S g e
=šge
=also
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
haʔų
h a ? u~
ha-ųų
1E.A-do/make(OBJ.3SG)
hanįhe
h a n i~ h e
ha-nįhe
COLL-be/PROG
Translationif believe it then think about and then you say i and my elders said that all along, as I came along and I went to school where white people were going

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hąke
h a~ k e
hąke
NEG.IN
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
****
****
ke
k e
****
****
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hiʔųiranį
h i ? u~ i 4 a n i~
hi’ų-ire=nį
use(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
Translationthey didn’t use the Hoocąk language where I went to school

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nągųni
n a~ g u~ n i
nągųnį
****
ceek
tS e: k
****
****
ceek
tS e: k
ceek
first/new
waagaxhacaregi
w a: g a X h a tS a 4 e g i
waagax_haca=regi
go.to.school\1E.A=SIM/LOC
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hįgigųsikjenewira
h i~ g i g u~ s i k dZ e n e w i 4 a
hį-gigųs-i--kjene-wi=ra
1E.U-teach(SBJ.3SG)-0--FUT-PL=NMLZ
teeją
t e: dZ a~
teeją
ocean
aakeja
a: k e dZ a
aak=eeja
across=there
howaji
h o w a dZ i
howaji
come.from(SBJ.3SG)
waʔųjee
w a ? u~ dZ e:
wa’ų=jee
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=POS.VERT(SBJ.3SG)
nągara
 
nąga
and
xʼooke
X_> o: k e
x’ooke
parent
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
haanįra
h a: n i~ n a
ha=ra
have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)=NMLZ
Italians
 
Italians
Italians
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wigairenąga
w i g a i 4 e n a~ g a
wa-hige-ire=nąga
OBJ.3PL-say.to-SBJ.3PL=and
cieja
tS i e dZ a
cii=eeja
house=there
žeʔešąną
Z e ? e S a~ n a~
že’e=šąną
this=only
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
****
****
hikarakʼųirešgųnį
h i k a 4 a k_> u~ i 4 e S g u~ n i~
hi-kara--k-’ų-ire=šgųnį
use(OBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL--POSS.RFL-use(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL=DUB
ʔeesge
? e: s g e
eesge
thus
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hišge
h i S g e
hišge
also
waagaxhacagają
w a: g a X h a tS a g a dZ a~
waagax_haca=gają
go.to.school\1E.A=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
waagiwekjenera
w a: g i w e k dZ e n e 4 a
hogiwe-kjene=ra
take.pathtake.path-FUT=NMLZ
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hiperesšąną
h i p e 4 e s S a~ n a~
hiperes=šąną
know(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=DECL
Translationwhen I first went to school the teacher came from across the ocean, my elders, they were called Italians and they only used it at home, then when I went to school she knew how it was and what I was going through

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeesgešge
? e: s g e S g e
eesge=šge
that’s.why=also
hikorooke
h i k o 4 o: k e
hikorooke
grandmother
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hianąga
h i a n a~ g a
hii=anąga
arrive.there(SBJ.3SG)=and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žee
Z e:
žee
this
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
gigųsire
g i g u~ s i 4 e
gigųs-ire
teach(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL
ʔeesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
waagaxhajagają
w a: g a X h a dZ a g a dZ a~
waagax_haja=gają
go.to.school(SBJ.3SG)=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ʔeekjenegi
? e: k dZ e n e g i
ee-kjene=gi
say(SBJ.3SG)-FUT=TOP
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hikarakʼųanąga
h i k a 4 a k_> u~ a n a~ g a
hi-kara--k-’ų=anąga
use(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL--POSS.RFL-use(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=and
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
mąąhįxete
m a:~ h i~ X e t e
mąąhįxete
white.man
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hitʼetʼešųnų
h i t_> e t_> e S u~ n u~
hit’et’e=šųnų
talk(SBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationso my grandmother went there and learned the white man’s language and then she would use her spoken Hoocąk, then she would talk the white men’s language

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeesge
? e: s g e
eesge
thus
ʔeesge
? e: s g e
eesge
thus
heesgegają
h e: s g e g a dZ a~
eesge=gają
thus=SEQ
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
hižą
h i Z a~
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waagaxhaja
w a: g a X h a dZ a
waagax_haja
go.to.school(SBJ.3SG)
wagigųsjeegi
w a g i g u~ s dZ e: g i
wagigųs=jee=gi
teacher=POS.VERT(SBJ.3SG)=TOP
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeegų
Z e: g u~
žeegų
thus
wažą
w a Z a~
wažą
something
hiperes
h i p e 4 e s
hiperes
know(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)
waʔųjeešgųnį
w a ? u~ dZ e: S g u~ n i~
wa’ų=jee=šgųnį
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=POS.VERT(SBJ.3SG)=DUB
ʔee
? e:
****
****
gi
g i
****
****
yaarešųnų
j a: 4 e S u~ n u~
****
****
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
wakącąkšge
w a k a~ tS a~ k S g e
wakącąk=šge
be.holy(SBJ.3SG)=also
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįgigi
h i~ g i g i
hį-gigi
1E.U-let/cause(OBJ.3SG)
waʔųšgųnį
w a ? u~ S g u~ n i~
wa’ų=šgųnį
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=DUB
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
yaagirešųnų
j a: g i 4 e S u~ n u~
hi-gi-re=šųnų
think(OBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-think(OBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationso that’s why I used to think they are teachers because they know something, she respected my language (she made it sacred ’wrong!!’)

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
coonįanąga
tS o: n i~ a n a~ g a
conį=anąga
first=and
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąąhįxete
m a:~ h i~ X e t e
mąąhįxete
white.man
<<wip>>
 
****
****
nąkre
n a~ k 4 e
=nąkre
=POS.NTL:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaaguanąga
dZ a: g u a n a~ g a
jaagu=anąga
what=and
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįgigųs
h i~ g i g u~ s
hį-gigųs
1E.U-teach(SBJ.3SG)
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
nąąžį
n a:~ Z i~
****
****
nįhe
n i~ h e
nįhe
be/PROG(SBJ.3SG)
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
pįįgųnį
p i:~ g u~ n i~
****
****
yaarenįįsge
j a: 4 e n i:~ s g e
hire=nįįsge
think(OBJ.3SG)think(OBJ.3SG)=kind.of
Translationfirst the Hoocąk language is spoken and then the white man’s language, she stood there and taught me the white man’s language and I thought that was pretty good

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gaaja
g a: dZ a
gaaja
over.there
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
waagaxhacaregi
w a: g a X h a tS a 4 e g i
waagax_haca=regi
go.to.school\1E.A=SIM/LOC
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
cooweejanąg
tS o: w e: dZ a n a~ g
coowe=eeja=nąga
in.front=there=and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
winųųpra
w i n u:~ p 4 a
wi-nųųp=ra
ORD-two=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
witaanį
w i t a: n i~
wi-taanį
ORD-three
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hakižu
h a k i Z u
hakižu
be.together(OBJ.3SG)
eeja
 
eeja
there
haʔų
h a ? u~
****
****
<<wip>>
 
****
****
gają
g a dZ a~
****
****
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąą
m a:~
****
****
joopahągają
dZ o: p a h a~ g a dZ a~
joop-ahą=gają
four-times=SEQ
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
waagaxhaca
w a: g a X h a tS a
waagax_haca
go.to.school\1E.A
hocieja
 
hoci
dwelling
hinųkižą
h i n u~ k i Z a~
hinųk=ižą
woman=one
hiją
h i dZ a~
hiją
be.different
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
nąąžįjeenąga
n a:~ Z i~ dZ e: n a~ g a
nąąžį=jee=nąga
stand(SBJ.3SG)=POS.VERT(SBJ.3SG)=and
žee
Z e:
žee
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįgigųsikjenewi
h i~ g i g u~ s i k dZ e n e w i
hį-gigųs-i--kjene-wi
1E.U-teach(SBJ.3SG)-0--FUT-PL
ʔeegają
? e: g a dZ a~
ee=gają
say(SBJ.3SG)=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
žeesge
Z e: s g e
žeesge
thus
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
hiperes
h i p e 4 e s
hiperes
know(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)
waʔųnąkųnį
w a ? u~ n a~ k u~ n i~
wa’ų=nąk=gųnį
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL(SBJ.3SG)=DUB
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wayaagireanąga
w a j a: g i 4 e a n a~ g a
wa-hi-gi-re=anąga
OBJ.3PL-think(OBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-think(OBJ.3SG)=and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hąįnį
h a~ i~ n i~
****
****
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
hanįcara
h a n i~ tS a 4 a
ha-nį-ca=ra
see\1E.A-2.U-see\1E.A=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
haipį
h a i p i~
ha-gipį
1E.A-like(OBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
Caaxšep
tS a: X S e p
caaxšep
eagle
Hųųkga
h u:~ k g a
hųųk-ga
chief-PROP
hįįgaire
h i:~ g a i 4 e
hige-ire
say.tosay.to-SBJ.3PL
TranslationI went with the same teacher to school first, second and third grade and I thought she knew Hoocąk and in the fourth year there was a different teacher standing there, I am glad to see you this morning and I am called Eagle King.

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
Preston
 
Preston
Preston
Thompson
 
Thompson
Thompson
hįįgaire
h i:~ g a i 4 e
hige-ire
say.tosay.to-SBJ.3PL
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hihegają
h i h e g a dZ a~
hihe=gają
say\1E.A=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔamerikaregi
? a m e 4 i k a 4 e g i
America=regi
America=SIM/LOC
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
šʼųrajee
S_> u~ n a dZ e:
wa’ųra-jee
do/bedo/be2.A-POS.VERT
mąąhįxete
m a:~ h i~ X e t e
mąąhįxete
white.man
hoitʼąkre
h o i t_> a~ k 4 e
hoit’e=ąkre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįįge
h i:~ g e
hige
say.to(SBJ.3SG)say.to(SBJ.3SG)
ʔe
? e:
****
****
egi
g i
****
****
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
heesgerakjenegi
h e: s g e 4 a k dZ e n e g i
eesge=ra-kjene=gi
that’s.why=NMLZ-FUT=TOP
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąąhįxete
m a:~ h i~ X e t e
mąąhįxete
white.man
hitʼetʼere
h i t_> e t_> e 4 e
hit’et’e-re
talk-IMP
TranslationI said my name is Preston Thompson you are in America, so you better speak English

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hige
h i g e
hige
again
nįhenąga
n i~ h e n a~ g a
nįhe=nąga
be/PROG(SBJ.3SG)=and
mežegų
m e Z e g u~
mežegų
this.way
ʔee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
hųųgirakgają
h u:~ g i 4 a k g a dZ a~
ho-gi-rak=gają
tell(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-tell(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=SEQ
žeežesge
Z e: Z e s g e
žežesge
that.way
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįgišerekšąną
h i~ g i S e 4 e k S a~ n a~
hį-gišerek=šąną
1E.U-have.hurt.feelings=DECL
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
ciieja
tS i: e dZ a
cii=eeja
house=there
hagigają
h a g i g a dZ a~
ha-gii=gają
1E.A-arrive.back.there=SEQ
xʼooke
X_> o: k e
x’ooke
parent
waanįną
w a: n i~ n a~
wa-hanį=ną
OBJ.3PL-have.NTL(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
teʔešge
t e ? e S g e
te’e=šge
this=also
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wąągipąąx
w a:~ g i p a:~ X
wąąga-hipąx
1DI.U-ask.about\1E.A
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanįhe
h a n i~ h e
ha-nįhe
1E.A-be/PROG
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waaganąk
w a: g a n a~ k
wa-ha-=nąk
mean(OBJ.3SG)-1E.A-=POS.NTL\1E.A
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼąkre
h o i t_> a~ k 4 e
hoit’e=ąkre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wakącąkjee
w a k a~ tS a~ k dZ e:
wakącąk=jee
be.holy(SBJ.3SG)=POS.VERT(SBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįʔawianąga
h i~ ? a w i a n a~ g a
hį-ee-wi=anąga
1I.A-say-PL=and
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
gooja
g o: dZ a
gooja
over.there
hahiigają
h a h i: g a dZ a~
ha-hii=gają
1E.A-arrive.there=SEQ
gooja
g o: dZ a
gooja
over.there
hahiigają
h a h i: g a dZ a~
ha-hii=gają
1E.A-arrive.there=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
TranslationI went home and I told my parents and this is what they said to me today you are in Amerika you have to speak English because that’s their language, I said to them I thought this Hoocąk language is sacred, you said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
waagax
w a: g a X
waagax_haja
go.to.school(SBJ.3SG)
wagigųsjeera
w a g i g u~ s dZ e: 4 a
wagigųs=jee=ra
teacher=POS.VERT(SBJ.3SG)=NMLZ
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
heesge
h e: s g e
eesge
thus
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįįge
h i:~ g e
hige
say.to(SBJ.3SG)say.to(SBJ.3SG)
ʔe
? e:
****
****
egi
g i
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
šʼųųrajeera
S_> u:~ n a dZ e: 4 a
š-ųųra-jee=ra
2.A-do/make(OBJ.3SG)2.A-POS.VERT=NMLZ
waagaxhašja
w a: g a X h a S dZ a
waagax_ha
go.to.school
<<wip>>
 
****
****
hašjakjenegi
h a S dZ a k dZ e n e g i
waagax_ha-š-ja-kjene=gi
go.to.school-2.A-go.to.school-FUT=TOP
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
English
 
English
English
ʔaanąkre
? a: n a~ k 4 e
ee=nąkre
say(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL:PROX
žeʔešąną
Z e ? e S a~ n a~
že’e=šąną
this=only
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
cooweregi
tS o: w e 4 e g i
coowe=regi
in.front=SIM/LOC
howaregi
h o w a 4 e g i
howare=gi
go.forward(SBJ.3SG)=TOP
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
yaaʔųkje
j a: ? u~ k dZ e
hi’ų-kje
use(OBJ.3SG)use(OBJ.3SG)-FUT
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
heesge
h e: s g e
eesge
thus
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
gaja
g a dZ a
eegi=gają
and.then=SEQ
hikoroke
h i k o 4 o k e
hikoroke
grandmother
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
heesge
h e: s g e
eesge
thus
ʔee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąąhįxetenąąkre
m a:~ h i~ X e t e n a:~ k 4 e
mąąhįxete=nąąkre
white.man=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
wakiganąąk
w a k i g a n a:~ k
wa-kii-ge=nąąk
mean(OBJ.3SG)-RFL-mean(OBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL.PL
Translationthe teacher said to me if you are going to school here you only have to use English in the future and my grandmother said the white men are speaking for themselves

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
hoocąkjene
h o: tS a~ k dZ e n e
Hoocąk-kjene
Hoocąk-FUT
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
waxopįnįra
w a X o p i~ n i~ n a
waxopįnį=ra
spirit=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąnąc
m a~ n a~ tS
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nįhera
n i~ h e 4 a
nįhe=ra
be/PROG(SBJ.3SG)=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hikarakʼų
h i k a 4 a k_> u~
hi-kara--k-’ų
use(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL--POSS.RFL-use(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanįhekjanawi
h a n i~ h e k dZ a n a w i
ha-nįhe-kjene-wi
1E.A-be/PROG-FUT-PL
nąga
n a~ g a
****
****
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼąkre
h o i t_> a~ k 4 e
hoit’e=ąkre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wakącąk
w a k a~ tS a~ k
wakącąk
be.holy(SBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįįkaragiwi
h i:~ k a 4 a g i w i
hį-hikaragi-wi
1I.A-greet(OBJ.3SG)-PL
hįyaʔųhajawi
h i~ j a ? u~ h a dZ a w i
hį-wa’ųha-jee-wi
1I.A-do/be1E.A-POS.VERT-PL
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
ke
k e
****
****
ke
k e
(hą)ke
NEG.IN
žeʔe
Z e ? e
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wažą
w a Z a~
wažą
something
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
hiperesnį
h i p e 4 e s n i~
hiperes=nį
know(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=NEG.FIN
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waʔųnąąkšąną
w a ? u~ n a:~ k S a~ n a~
wa’ų=nąąk=šąną
do/be=POS.NTL.PL=DECL
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hikorokeįk
h i k o 4 o k e i~ k
hikoroke-įk
grandmother-DIM
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
kaaka
k a: k a
kaaka
grandmother
xųnųnįkra
X u~ n u~ n i~ k 4 a
xųnų-nįk=ra
be.small-DIM=NMLZ
žeesge
Z e: s g e
žeesge
thus
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hiroakitʼe
h i 4 o a k i t_> e
hiro-ha-kit’e
discuss.with(OBJ.3SG)-1E.A-discuss.with(OBJ.3SG)

h a~
yes
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
jaaguʔųšge
dZ a: g u ? u~ S g e
jaagu’ų=šge
why=also
eegi
e: g i
****
****
waįgegųnį
w a i~ g e g u~ n i~
wa-hį-hige=gųnį
OBJ.3PL-1E.U-say.to=DUB
ʔe
? e:
****
****
egi
g i
****
****
hįhegają
h i~ h e g a dZ a~
hį-ee=gają
1I.A-say=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
****
****
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
hihanąkre
h i h a n a~ k 4 e
hihe=nąkre
say\1E.A=POS.NTL:PROX
eegi
e: g i
****
****
heesgexji
h e: s g e X dZ i
eesge=xjį
that’s.why=INTS
ʔee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
Translationwhat the creator planned for the Hoocąk is what he says we will be using it from now on, we hold the language sacred , they don’t know anything and then my granny said, I talked to my little granny, why did they say that to me, she said what I’ve just said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąąhįxetenąkre
m a:~ h i~ X e t e n a~ k 4 e
mąąhįxete=nąąkre
white.man=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ke
k e
(hą)ke
NEG.IN
hanąąxgųirenį
h a n a:~ X g u~ i 4 e n i~
hanąxgų-ire=nį
listen/understand(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
hoʔįąkre
h o ? i~ a~ k 4 e
ho’į=ąkre
life=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeesge
Z e ? e s g e
žeesge
thus
ke
k e
(hą)ke
NEG.IN
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hiperesirenį
h i p e 4 e s i 4 e n i~
hiperes-ire=nį
know(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
žuurašąną
Z u: 4 a S a~ n a~
žuura=šąną
money=only
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ruxe
4 u X e
ruxe
chase(OBJ.3SG)
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waʔųnąąkšąną
w a ? u~ n a:~ k S a~ n a~
wa’ų=nąąk=šąną
do/be=POS.NTL.PL=DECL
Translationthe white men don’t know anything about the hocank language and they don’t know about the Indian way of life, all they are after is money

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
wąąknųnįkra
w a:~ k n u~ n i~ k 4 a
wąaknųnįk=ra
manbe.old=NMLZ
xʼookįk
X_> o: k i~ k
x’ooke-įk
parent-DIM
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįįnįwiną
h i:~ n i~ w i n a~
hį-hanį-wi=ną
1I.A-have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)-PL=DECL
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
aajiiregająži
? a: dZ i: 4 e g a dZ a~ Z i
eejii-ire=gają=ži
sayarrive.here-SBJ.3PL=SEQ=FOC
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼąkre
h o i t_> a~ k 4 e
hoit’e=ąkre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wakącąkži
w a k a~ tS a~ k Z i
wakącąk=ži
be.holy(SBJ.3SG)=FOC
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waʔųąkšąną
w a ? u~ a~ k S a~ n a~
wa’ų=ąk=šąną
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=POS.HOR(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
hiʔųnįhajee
h i ? u~ n i~ h a dZ e:
hi’ųnįhe=jee
use(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)be/PROG(SBJ.3SG)=POS.VERT(SBJ.3SG)
Translationold men and our elders said hold that sacred, that’s what they have been saying

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
cookaįk
tS o: k a i~ k
cooka-įk
grandfather-DIM
waharašge
w a h a 4 a S g e
wa-haa=ra
OBJ.3PL-have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔesge
Z e ? e s g e
žeesge
thus
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wiiroakitʼegają
w i: 4 o a k i t_> e g a dZ a~
wa-hiro-ha-kit’e=gają
OBJ.3PL-discuss.with-1E.A-discuss.with=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeesgešg
? e: s g e S g
eesge=šge
thus=also
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeesgexjį
? e: s g e X dZ i~
eesge=xjį
that’s.why=INTS
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
hanąkre
h a n a~ k 4 e
hihe=nąkre
say\1E.A=POS.NTL:PROX
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔaaire
? a: i 4 e
ee-ire
say-SBJ.3PL
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
hipąx
h i p a~ X
hipąx
ask.about(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanįhe
h a n i~ h e
ha-nįhe
1E.A-be/PROG
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaaguʔų
dZ a: g u ? u~
jaagu’ų
why
tee
t e:
tee
this
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼąkre
h o i t_> a~ k 4 e
hoit’e=ąkre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
heesge
h e: s g e
eesge
thus
ʔaajiiregają
? a: dZ i: 4 e g a dZ a~
eejii-ire=gają
sayarrive.here-SBJ.3PL=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wakącąk
w a k a~ tS a~ k
wakącąk
be.holy(SBJ.3SG)
waʔųąkje
w a ? u~ a~ k dZ e
wa’ų=ąk-kje
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=POS.HOR(SBJ.3SG)-FUT
ʔaireanąga
? a i 4 e a n a~ g a
ee-ire=anąga
say-SBJ.3PL=and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąąhįxetenąkre
m a:~ h i~ X e t e n a~ k 4 e
mąąhįxete=nąąkre
white.man=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
woošgą
w o: S g a~
woošgą
way/practice
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
haanįwiną
h a: n i~ w i n a~
ha-wi=ną
have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)-PL=DECL
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
haanį
h a: n i~
hanį
have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)
hikikawaʔųire
h i k i k a w a ? u~ i 4 e
hi-kiikawa’ų-ire
APPL.INST-get.up-SBJ.3PL
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nąąxjaknąąkųnį
n a:~ X dZ a k n a:~ k u~ n i~
nąąxjak=nąąk=gųnį
kick(OBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL.PL=DUB
eegi
e: g i
****
****
yaarešųnų
j a: 4 e S u~ n u~
****
****
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
ke
k e
(hą)ke
NEG.IN
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanąąxgųjeenį
h a n a:~ X g u~ dZ e: n i~
hanąxgų=jee=nį
listen/understand(OBJ.3SG)listen/understand(OBJ.3SG)=POS.VERT\1E.A=NEG.FIN
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waʔųnąk
w a ? u~ n a~ k
wa’ų=nąk
do/bedo/be=POS.NTL\1E.A
nągųnį
n a~ g u~ n i~
nągųnį
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
hišge
h i S g e
hišge
also
yaakišere
j a: k i S e 4 e
hikišere
deal.with(OBJ.3SG)deal.with(OBJ.3SG)
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanįhegają
h a n i~ h e g a dZ a~
ha-nįhe=gają
1E.A-be/PROG=SEQ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hąąpteʔe
h a:~ p t e ? e
hąąpte’e
today
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nąąxgu
n a:~ X g u
****
****
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hanįhera
h a n i~ h e 4 a
ha-nįhe=ra
1E.A-be/PROG=NMLZ
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
nįįkjąknąąkre
n i:~ k dZ a~ k n a:~ k 4 e
nįįkjąk=nąąkre
child=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waagigųs
w a: g i g u~ s
wa-gigųs
OBJ.3PL-teach
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nąąʔį
n a:~ ? i~
nąą’į
trytry
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wahanąkgają
w a h a n a~ k g a dZ a~
wahe=nąk=gają
talk\1E.A=POS.NTL=SEQ
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
TranslationI talked to my little grandfathers about it and they said the same thing that I was saying, I’ve been questioning about it he Hoocąk language, why they have been saying that it was sacred, why are the white men kicking about it, they got up with it, that’s what I used to think, I guess I don’t quite understand, I have been working with it, today what I’ve learned I’m teaching to the Hoocąk children

Text viewUtterance view