Interlinear glossed text

ED_09

Recording date2004
Speaker age84
Speaker sexf
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hige
h i g e
hige
again
hakogiją
h a k o g i dZ a~
hakogiją
grandchild
nąąka
n a:~ k a
nąąka
POS.NTL.PL:DIST
nįįkjąk
n i:~ k dZ a~ k
nįįkjąk
child
hanįire
h a n i~ i 4 e
hanį-ire
have.NTL-SBJ.3PL
Translationand those grandchildren, they’ve got children

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųųpšąną
n u:~ p S a~ n a~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųųpšąną
h a n i~ i 4 e
hanį-ire
have.NTL-SBJ.3PL
Translationthey each have two

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
kerepąnąižą
k e 4 e p a~ n a~
kerepąnąižą
ten
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
nųųpašąną
n u:~ p a S a~ n a~
****
****
hakogiją
h a k o g i dZ a~
hakogiją
grandchild
hakihąra
k i h a~ n a
hakihą=ra
again&again=NMLZ
Translationthat’s why there are 12 great-grand children

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
noo
 
noo
HESIT
)
 
hota
h o t a
hota
some
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
nįįkjąk
n i:~ k dZ a~ k
nįįkjąk
child
hanįranį
h a n i~ n a n i~
hanį-ire=nį
have.NTL-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
Translationsome of them don’t have children

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hakogiją
h a k o g i dZ a~
hakogiją
grandchild
hakihą
h a k i h a~
hakihą
again&again
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
keže
k e Z e
hąąke=že
NEG.IN=QUOT
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
wagigųsnįgiži
w a g i g u~ s n i~ g i Z i
wa-gigųs=nį=giži
OBJ.3PL-teach(SBJ.3SG)=NEG.FIN=TOP
<<wip>>
 
****
****
šge
S g e
=šge
=also
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hitʼetʼera
h i t_> e t_> e 4 a
hit’et’e=ra
talk=NMLZ
karaigąširekjene
k a 4 a i g a~ S i 4 e k dZ e n e
karaigąš-ire-kjene
forget-SBJ.3PL-OBL.IN
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
OBL.FIN
harahairegają
h a 4 a h a i 4 e g a dZ a~
ha-rahe-ire=gają
COLL-be.going.there-SBJ.3PL=SEQ
yaaperes
j a: p e 4 e s
hiperes
knowknow
Translationif no-one teaches the great-grand children, then I know that they’re going to lose their language

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žeeži
Z e: Z i
žeeži
OPT
nųųpii
n u:~ p i:
nųųpii
two
hanį
h a n i~
hanį
have.NTL\1E.A
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
hinįk
h i n i~ k
hinįk
son
haa
h a:
haa
have.kin\1E.A
eegi
h i n u~ k
hinųk
woman
hižą
h a:
haa
have.kin\1E.A
TranslationI’ve got two of my own, I’ve got one son and one daughter

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hinįk
h i n i~ k
hinįk
son
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
žeeži
Z e: Z i
žeeži
OPT
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
įįnįjee
? i:~ n i~ dZ e:
įį=nį=jee
live(SBJ.3G)=NEG.FIN=POS.VERT
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
nįįkjąkra
n i:~ k dZ a~ k 4 a
nįįkjąk=ra
child=NMLZ
joopiwi
dZ o: p i w i
joopiwi
four
hanįire
h a n i~ i 4 e
hanį-ire
have.NTL-SBJ.3PL
hocįcįįkra
h o tS i~ tS i:~ k 4 a
hocįcį-įk=ra
boy-DIM=NMLZ
taanį
t a: n i~
taanį
three
hiroak
h i 4 o a k
hiroak
last
hinųkįkižą
 
hinųk
woman
Translationmy son is not here anymore (he died), but they have four children, three boys and the last one was a girl

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hinųk
h i n u~ k
hinųk
woman
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
nųųpii
n u:~ p i:
nųųpii
two
hanį
h a n i~
hanį
have.NTL(SBJ.3SG)
hocįcį
tS i~ tS i~
****
****
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hinųk
h i n u~ k
hinųk
woman
hiire
h i: 4 e
hii-ire
have.kin-SBJ.3PL
Translationmy daughter has got two: a boy and a daughter

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nįįkjąk
n i:~ k dZ a~ k
nįįkjąk
child
xųnųįknąą
X u~ n u~ i~ k n a:~
****
****
nąą
n a:~
****
****
ka
k a
****
****
tee
t e:
tee
HESIT
pee
p e:
peeže
who
že
Z e
****
****
waa
w a:
****
****
nįra
n i~ n a
****
****
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hitʼera
h i t_> e 4 a
hit’e=ra
speak=NMLZ
warapį
w a 4 a p i~
warapį
know.how.to(orally)
hireanąga
h i 4 e a n a~ g a
hireanąga
along.with
hige
h i g e
hige
again
nąąxgų
n a:~ X g u~
****
****
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ʔaanąki
? a: n a~ k i
ee=nąk=gi
say(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL=TOP
nąąxgųiraną
n a:~ X g u~ i 4 a n a~
nąąxgų-ire=ną
understand-SBJ.3PL=POT
Translationand those small children of mine they know how to speak Hoocąk and they can understand if somebody is saying something

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ee
? e:
ee
say
waanąkra
w a: n a~ k 4 a
wee=nąk=ra
talk=POS.NTL=NMLZ
hiperesiraną
p e 4 e s i 4 a n a~
hiperes-ire=ną
know-SBJ.3PL=POT
Translationwhatever they’re saying they know

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
nįįkjąk
n i:~ k dZ a~ k
nįįkjąk
child
ee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
hanįirera
w a n i~ i 4 e 4 a
hanį-ire=ra
have.NTL-SBJ.3PL=NMLZ
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
suunąkjįiranį
s u: n a~ k dZ i~ i 4 a n i~
suunąkjį-ire=nį
be.fluent-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žeeži
Z e: Z i
žeeži
OPT
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
nįįkjąk
n i:~ k dZ a~ k
nįįkjąk
child
xųnųįknąąka
X u~ n u~ i~ k n a:~ k a
xųnų-įk=nąąka
be.small-DIM=POS.NTL.PL:DIST
gaagųxjįire
g a: g u~ X dZ i~ i 4 e
gaagų=xjį-ire
this.way=INTS-SBJ.3PL
Translationtheir children don’t understand too well, those small ones, they don’t know

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
yaare
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
Translationthat’s what I think

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hagoreižą
g o 4 e i Z a~
hagoreižą
sometime
hišge
h i S g e
hišge
also
tee
t e:
tee
this
karaigąširegi
k a 4 a i g a~ S i 4 e g i
karaigąš-ire=gi
forget-SBJ.3PL=TOP
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
pįįnįkjene
p i:~ n i~ k dZ e n
pįį=nį-kjene
be.good(OBJ.3SG)=NEG.FIN-FUT
Translationif they lose their language some day, it’s not going to be good

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
roo
4 o:
roohą
a.lot

h a~
****
****
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
neešąną
n e: S a~ n a~
nee=šąną
1EMPH=only
ʔeejaxjį
? e: dZ a X dZ i~
eeja=xjį
there=INTS
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
waaʔųnįną
w a: ? u~ n i~ n a~
wa’ų=nį=ną
do/bedo/be=NEG.FIN=DECL
Translationthere are a lot of them, I’m not the only one

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
roohą
4 o: h a~
roohą
a.lot
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
nąąkre
n a:~ k 4 e
nąąkre
POS.NTL.PL:PROX
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
jaagunįįsge
 
jaagu
what
hiraire
h i 4 a i 4 e
hire-ire
think-SBJ.3PL
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
žee
Z e:
žee
this
hiraire
h i 4 a i 4 e
hire-ire
think-SBJ.3PL
Translationa lot of these Hoocąk, they don’t think seriously about it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąkešge
k e S g e
hąąke=šge
NEG.IN=also
wažąxjį_nįgųnį
w a Z a~ X dZ i~ n i~ g u~ n i~
wažą=xjį=nį=gųnį
something=INTS=NEG.FIN=DUB
hirairegi
h i 4 a i 4 e g i
hire-ire=gi
think-SBJ.3PL=TOP
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
wawašak
w a w a S a k
wawašak
do.one’s.best
hiiranį
h i: 4 a n i~
hii-ire=nį
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
Translationthey don’t really take it seriously that’s why they aren’t real active about it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaanąga
dZ a: n a~ g a
jaanąga
how.many
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
waʔųnąąkra
w a ? u~ n a:~ k 4 a
wa’ų=nąąk=ra
do/be=POS.NTL.PL=NMLZ
karaigąš
k a 4 a i g a~ S
karaigąš
forget
harahairera
h a 4 a h a i 4 e 4 a
ha-rahe-ire=ra
COLL-be.going.there-SBJ.3PL=NMLZ
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hiperesiranį
h i p e 4 e s i 4 a n i~
hiperes-ire=nį
know-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
hoʔųnąk
h o ? u~ n a~ k
ho’ų=nąąk
time=POS.NTL.PL
hoʔų
h o ? u~
****
****
tee
t e:
tee
this
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
jiikere
dZ i: k e 4 e
jiikere
be.started
Translationfinally they’re getting to suddenly lose it but they don’t know as they’re going along

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
nįge
n i~ g e
nįge
somewhere
wate
w a t e
wate
work\1E.A
(
 
wate
w a t e
wate
HESIT
)
 
hanįhera
h a n i~ h e 4 a
ha-nįhe=ra
1E.A-be/PROG=NMLZ
tuušjąkje
t u: S dZ a~ k dZ e
tuušją-kje
quit\1E.A-FUT
yaare
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
hoitʼe
h o i t_> e
hoit’e
language
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼaakre
h o i t_> a: k 4 e
hoit’e=aakre
language=POS.HOR:PROX
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
Translationwhen I was working, I thought I’d quit talking Hoocąk there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
waagigųs
w a: g i g u~ s
wa-gigųs
OBJ.3PL-teach
<<wip>>
 
****
****
gi
g i
=gi
=TOP
kešge
k e S g e
hąąke=šge
NEG.IN=also
karaigąš
k a 4 a i g a~ S
karaigąš
forget
<<wip>>
 
****
****
hiranįną
h i 4 a n i~ n a~
karaigąš-ire=nį=ną
forget-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN=POT
sʼaare
s_> a: 4 e
s’aare
ASSUMP
yaarege
j a: 4 e g e
hire=ge
thinkthink=CAUSAL
eesge
e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
haawaʔų
h a: w a ? u~
hawa’ų
reason
TranslationI thought I’d start teaching, I did it so that they don’t lose it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
keenį
k e: n i~
keenį
ANT.IN
teeži
t e: Z i
teeži
as.for.me
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
waaʔųnąkre
w a: ? u~ n a~ k 4 e
wa’ų=nąkre
do/bedo/be=POS.NTL:PROX
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
nąącge
n a:~ tS g e
****
****
<<wip>>
 
****
****
waakicinį
w a: k i tS i n i~
****
****
Translationas for myself, I’m not worried about myself

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
hinųk
h i n u~ k
hinųk
woman
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
hižąkiira
h i Z a~ k i: 4 a
hižąkiira
oneonly
hanįra
h a n i~ n a
hanį=ra
have.NTL\1E.A=NMLZ
ke
k e
****
****
hiperes
h i p e 4 e s
hiperes
know(SBJ.3SG)
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
hige
h i g e
hige
again
TranslationI’ve got one daughter, she knows and understands

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąąxgų
n a:~ X g u~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
hawįc_eeja
h a w i~ tS e: dZ a
hawįc_eeja
beyond
nąąka
n a:~ k a
nąąka
POS.NTL.PL:DIST
Translationbut there are those who are beyond

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
eegi
 
eegi
and.then
neešąną
n e: S a~ n a~
nee=šąną
1EMPH=only
žee
Z e:
žee
this
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hanįnį
h a n i~ n i~
hanį=nį
have.NTL\1E.A=NEG.FIN
TranslationI’m not the only one that is like that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
roohą
4 o: h a~
roohą
a.lot
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
ke
k e
****
****
haruxa
h a 4 u X a
haruxa
eventually
xawanį
X a w a n i~
xawanį
be.lost(OBJ.3SG)
hoitʼera
h o i t_> e 4 a
hoit’e=ra
language=NMLZ
harahairegi
h a 4 a h a i 4 e g i
ha-rahe-ire=gi
COLL-be.going.there-SBJ.3PL=TOP
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
Translationa lot of the Hoocąk will eventually lose their language

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
haruxa
h a 4 u X a
haruxa
eventually
nąąǧireesge
n a:~ G i 4 e: s g e
nąąǧireesge
scary
rahe
4 a h e
rahe
be.going.there
yaare
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
TranslationI think it’s getting scary

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
koreesgešge
k o 4 e: s g e S g e
koreesge=šge
maybe=also
karaigąširegi
k a 4 a i g a~ S i 4 e g i
karaigąš-ire=gi
forget-SBJ.3PL=TOP
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
waxjaįkjenį
w a X dZ a i~ k dZ e n i~
waxja-įk-kje=nį
be.funny(OBJ.3SG)-DIM-FUT=NEG.FIN
Translationif they lose it, it’s not going to be funny

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
why
 
why
why
jaaguʔų
dZ a: g u ? u~
jaagu’ų
why
jaaguʔų
dZ a: g u ? u~
jaagu’ų
HESIT
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu’ų
HESIT
ʔų
? u~
****
****
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hiperesiranį
h i p e 4 e s i 4 a n i~
hiperes-ire=nį
know-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
yaare
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
TranslationI think "why don’t they know?"

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
žee
Z e:
žee
this
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
wįįne
w i:~ n e
wįįne
be\1E.A
higicgaire
h i g i tS g a i 4 e
higicga-ire
attempt-SBJ.3PL
wagigųs
w a g i g u~ s
wa-gigųs
OBJ.3PL-teach
TranslationI am one of them, they’re trying to teach them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔairegi
? a i 4 e g i
ee-ire=gi
say-SBJ.3PL=TOP
hakihąhą
h a k i h a~ h a~
hakihąhą
over&over
ʔairegi
? a i 4 e g i
ee-ire=gi
say-SBJ.3PL=TOP
hišąną
h i S a~ n a~
****
****
<<wip>>
 
****
****
šge
S g e
****
****
hiperesiraną
h i p e 4 e s i 4 a n a~
hiperes-ire=ną
know-SBJ.3PL=POT
Translationif they say it over and over again, that’s the only way they can know

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hoitʼera
h o i t_> e 4 a
hoit’e=ra
language=NMLZ
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
hakogiją
h a k o g i dZ a~
hakogiją
grandchild
waanįną
w a: n i~ n a~
wa-hanį=ną
OBJ.3PL-have.NTL\1E.A=DECL
hegų
g u~
****
****
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
karaigąširešge
k a 4 a i g a~ S i 4 e S g e
karaigąš-ire=šge
forget-SBJ.3PL=also
hakogiją
h a k o g i dZ a~
hakogiją
grandchild
waanįną
w a: n i~ n a~
wa-hanį=ną
OBJ.3PL-have.NTL\1E.A=DECL
hąąke
k e
****
****
xawanį_hiirenį
X a w a n i~
hąąke
NEG.IN
pįįną
h i: 4 e n i~
xawanį_hii-ire=nį
lose-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
Translationmy grandchildren, it would be good if they wouldn’t lose the language

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
pįįną
p i:~ n a~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaarege
j a: 4 e g e
hire=ge
thinkthink=CAUSAL
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
coonįže
tS o: n i~ Z e
coonį=že
first=QUOT
coonį
tS o: n i~
coonį
first
žee
Z e:
žee
this
wažą
w a Z a~
wažą
something
coonįraže
tS o: n i~ n a Z e
coonį=ra=že
first=NMLZ=QUOT
wagigųsgi
w a g i g u~ s g i
wa-gigųs=gi
OBJ.3PL-teach(SBJ.3SG)=TOP
hitʼetʼe
h i t_> e t_> e
hit’et’e
talk(SBJ.3SG)
ruxurukireanąga
4 u X u 4 u k i 4 e a n a~ g a
ruxuruk-ire=anąga
accomplish-SBJ.3PL=and
hige
h i g
hige
again
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
hitʼatʼajeegišge
h i t_> a t_> a dZ e: g i S g e
hit’et’e=jee=gi=šge
talk=POS.VERT=TOP=also
nąąxgųireną
n a:~ X g u~ i 4 e n a~
nąąxgų-ire=ną
understand-SBJ.3PL=DECL
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
eewaajeera
? e: w a: dZ e: 4 a
eewee=jee=ra
saytalk=POS.VERT=NMLZ
hegųgišge
h e g u~ g i S g
hegų=gi=šge
that.way=TOP=also
hige
h i g e
hige
again
koreesgešge
k o 4 e: s g e S g e
koreesge=šge
maybe=also
nįįkjąk
n i:~ k dZ a~ k
nįįkjąk
child
ee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
waanįirera
w a: n i~ i 4 e 4 a
wa-hanį-ire=ra
OBJ.3PL-have.NTL-SBJ.3PL=NMLZ
wagigųsiregi
w a g i g u~ s i 4 e g i
wa-gigųs-ire=gi
OBJ.3PL-teach-SBJ.3PL=TOP
tooware
t o: w a 4 e
teehoware
thisgo.forward
wanąiregi
w a n a~ i 4 e g i
waną-ire=gi
****-SBJ.3PL=TOP
(
 
hąąke
k e
hąąke
SLIP
)
 
Translationthe first things I teach them, they are able to talk and understand if someone speaks, I think it might be possible if they’d continue on to teach their children

Text viewUtterance view