Interlinear glossed text

T31

Recording date2008
Speaker age42
Speaker sexm
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Este
este
um(Sp)
,
****
****
bueno
bueno
good(Sp)
,
****
****
nuti
nuti
1SG
nkowsa
n-k-owsa
1SG-VZ-village
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
comunidad
comunidad
community(Sp)
San José
San José
San_José
,
****
****
nuti
nuti
1SG
propionu
propio-nu
real(Sp)-1SG
trinrannu
trinran-nu
Trinitario-1SG
nechjiko
n-echji-ko
1SG-speak-ACT
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
.
****
****
TranslationWell, I live in the San José community, I am a real Trinitario man, I always speak in my language.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Ene
ene
and
juiti
juiti
now
nowrikpo
n-ow-ri-k=po
1SG-live-PLURACT-ACT=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
ene
ene
and
tyereꞌipo
t-yere-ꞌi=po
3-last-CLF.atmo=PFV
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
nsama
n-sam-a
1SG-listen-IRR
eto
eto
3NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
,
****
****
TranslationAnd since I am here in Trinidad, I haven’t listen our language in a long time.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bueno
bueno
good(Sp)
siempretsero
siempre=tse=ro
always(Sp)=contrast=UNQ
nuti
nuti
1SG
nitko
n-it-ko
1SG-know-ACT
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
...
****
****
nechjiko
n-echji-ko
1SG-speak-ACT
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
propio
propio
real(Sp)
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
.
****
****
TranslationWell, but I still know it, um, I still speak in the own, um, our language.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
juiti
juiti
now
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
juiti
juiti
now
to
to
ART.NH
nowrisra
n-ow-ri-s-ra
1SG-live-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌwósare
ꞌwo-sa-re
live-HAB.P.NZ-NPOSD
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
ene
ene
and
kutripo
kut=ripo
as_if=PFV
oni
oni
here
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
nitka
n-it-k-a
1SG-know-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
,
****
****
jichu
jichu
because
najna
naj-na
H.INDT-IRR
techjigiano
t-echji-gi-a-no
3-speak-ACT-IRR-PL
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
TranslationAnd now, um, now that I am here, in this city of Trinidad and it's like here I don't know our language, because no one speaks it here,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ꞌmuíriji
ꞌmuíri-ji
all-CLF.amorph
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
ꞌpuechjiriiwo
ꞌpu-echjiriiwo
other-language
to
to
ART.NH
kastellano
kastellano
castellano(Sp)
to
to
ART.NH
naechjisꞌo
na-echji-s-ꞌo
3PL-speak-ACT-APPL1
no
no
ART.PL
viyanoviono
viya-noviono
gentleman-PL.KIN
Translationeverything is in another language, Spanish, the men speak in this language,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pero
pero
but(Sp)
,
****
****
nutitsero
nuti=tse=ro
1SG=contrast=UNQ
nechemcho
n-echem-cho
1SG-understand-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
tkíjare
t-k-íjare
3-VZ-name
trinranropi
trinran-ro-pi
Trinitario-DERIV-CLF.fili
.
****
****
Translationbut I understand our language which name is "speak in Trinitario".

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Bueno
bueno
good(Sp)
no
no
ART.PL
viyanoviono
viya-noviono
gentleman-PL.KIN
te
te
PREP.NH
tkowsano
t-k-ow-sa-no
3-VZ-live-HAB.P.NZ-PL
onogi
onogi
there
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vyeꞌe
v-yeꞌe
1PL-GPN
territorio
territorio
territory(Sp)
Parke
Parke Nasional
National_Park
Nasional
Isiboro Sékure
Isiboro-Secure
Isiboro
eno
3PL
Sékure
teꞌ
PREP.NH
eno
to
ART.NH
teꞌ
na-yeꞌ-ono
3PL-GPN-PL
to
comunidad
community(Sp)
nayeꞌono
na-et-ko
3PL-know-ACT
comunidad
t-echji-ko-no
3-speak-ACT-PL
naetko
teꞌ
PREP.NH
techjikono
to
ART.NH
teꞌ
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
TranslationWell, the men who live there, in our territory, in the Isiboro - Secure National Park, these men know how to speak our language in the communities

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
napuegneꞌrichꞌo
na-puegne-ꞌ=richꞌo
3PL-follow-ACT=still
eno
eno
3PL
ꞌchosgieñonini
ꞌchos=gieñ-on=ini
old=INTENS-PL=PST
viyanovionini
viya-novion=ini
gentleman-PL.KIN=PST
.
****
****
TranslationThey still follow the way our ancestors spoke

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naetko
na-et-ko
3PL-know-ACT
mraka
mraka
strong
eto
eto
3NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
to
to
ART.NH
jeꞌchugne
jeꞌchu=gne
truly=INTENS
to
to
ART.NH
trinranropi
trinran-ro-pi
Trinitario-DERIV-CLF.fili
.
****
****
TranslationThey know well our language um the real way to speak Trinitario.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
juiti
juiti
now
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
comunidade
comunidade
communities(Sp)
eto
eto
3NH
...
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
no
no
ART.PL
...
****
****
namtu
na-a-mtu
3PL-IRR-all
nomuire
n-omuire
3PL-also
to
to
ART.NH
techjigiano
t-echji-gi-a-no
3-speak-ACT-IRR-PL
no
no
ART.PL
...
****
****
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
trinranropi
trinran-ro-pi
Trinitario-DERIV-CLF.fili
TranslationBut now in the communities not everybody speaks our language of us, Trinitario

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
enoporichu
eno-po=richu
3PL-ADD=RESTR
no
no
ART.PL
wchichanoviono
w-chicha-noviono
1PL-son/daughter-PL.KIN
nomuire
n-omuire
3PL-also
tsiopompo
t-siopo-m=po
3-enter-PL=PFV
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
eskuela
eskuela
school
.
****
****
Translationalso, some of our children already went to school.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Enjopripo
en-jo=pripo
3PL-EXIST=PROG.GRAD
tkoyꞌono
t-ko-yꞌ-ono
3-VZ-GPN-PL
eto
eto
3NH
kurso
kurso
course(Sp)
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌnugꞌe
ꞌnugꞌe
above
ene
ene
and
naemtiskopripo
na-emtis-ko=pripo
3PL-forget-ACT=PROG.GRAD
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
TranslationSome of them are now in the upper grade and they progressively forget our language.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vitiporichu
viti-po=richu
1PL-ADD=RESTR
vkotoprawo
v-ko-toprawo
1PL-VZ-guilt
viti
viti
1PL
naeyanoviono
na-eya-noviono
3PL-father-PL.KIN
no
no
ART.PL
naenono
na-eno-no
3PL-mother-PL
eno
eno
3PL
wchichanoviono
w-chicha-noviono
1PL-son/daughter-PL.KIN
TranslationIt is our fault, ourselves, fathers and mothers of our children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
vechjigia
v-echji-gi-a
1PL-speak-ACT-IRR
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
poreso
poreso
therefore(Sp)
no
no
ART.PL
wchichanoviono
w-chicha-noviono
1PL-son/daughter-PL.KIN
naemtiskopripo
na-emtis-ko=pripo
3PL-forget-ACT=PROG.GRAD
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
tkíjare
t-k-íjare
3-VZ-name
trinranropi
trinran-ro-pi
Trinitario-DERIV-CLF.fili
.
****
****
Translationwe don't speak to them in our language anymore, that's why our children progressively forget our language that we call "our way to speak of Trinitario people".

Text viewUtterance view