Interlinear glossed textT28| Recording date | 2008 |
|---|
| Speaker age | 60/50 |
|---|
| Speaker sex | m/f |
|---|
| Text genre | conversation |
|---|
| Extended corpus | yes |
|---|
| | | Translation | What is your name, Lady ? |
| | | Translation | My name is Vidalia Maza. |
| | | Translation | What is your name, Sir ? |
| | | Translation | My name is Eduardo Semo, I am the Lady Panchita's friend. |
| vechjirisꞌoyre
|
|
| v- | echji | -ri | -s | -ꞌo | =yre | | 1PL- | speak | -PLURACT | -ACT | -APPL1 | =FUT |
| | Translation | What are we going to talk about ? | De que vamos a conversar ? |
| | | Translation | We are discussing, she visits us today, she visits us. |
| vechjirikwooꞌi
|
|
| v- | echji | -ri | -k | -wo | =oꞌi | | 1PL- | speak | -PLURACT | -ACT | -MID | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | |
| tajpopka
|
|
| taj | -po | =pka | | NH.INDT | -ADD | ==DUB |
ochopopka
|
|
| ocho | =po | =pka | | eight | ==PFV | ==DUB |
| | Translation | She came tonight, but I don’t know what time it is, maybe it’s eight o'clock, what time will it be ? |
| tajpopkaro
|
|
| taj | -po | =pka | =ro | | NH.INDT | -ADD | ==DUB | ==UNQ |
| | Translation | What time will it be ? |
| nechjisꞌoyre
|
|
| n- | echji | -s | -ꞌo | =yre | | 1SG- | speak | -ACT | -APPL1 | ==FUT |
| | Translation | I am going to talk about my oxen, I work with the cart. |
| nejroko
|
|
| n- | ejro | -ko | | 1SG- | scare_away | -ACT |
nkepriꞌi
|
|
| n- | ke | =priꞌi | | 1SG- | say | ==CONC.MOT.IPFV |
nchichanoviono
|
|
| n- | chicha | -noviono | | 1SG- | son/daughter | -PL.KIN |
ꞌchiꞌchoꞌgirano
|
|
| ꞌchiꞌcho | -ꞌ | -gira | -no | | small | -CLF.body | -DIM | -PL |
| | Translation | I scare my oxen away saying "jiyojiyowotsja" while going on the path (to drive the oxen), I go with my children, the little ones. |
| nnériko
|
|
| n- | néri | -ko | | 1SG- | look_for_wood | -ACT |
nyerepareko
|
|
| n- | yere | -pa | -re | -ko | | 1SG- | carry | -CLF.mass | -PLURACT | -ACT |
nyerekowo
|
|
| n- | yere | -ko | -wo | | 1SG- | carry | -ACT | -MID |
nyerekowo
|
|
| n- | yere | -ko | -wo | | 1SG- | carry | -ACT | -MID |
nyerepareko
|
|
| n- | yere | -pa | -re | -ko | | 1SG- | carry | -CLF.mass | -PLURACT | -ACT |
| | Translation | I go to look for wood, or I carry soil, I carry bricks, I carry um... sand, I carry soil. |
| sepchikpo
|
|
| s- | epchi | -k | =po | | 3F- | hit | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | When their oxen have no more strength, she hit them with a stick. |
| tpioorikpo
|
|
| t- | pioo | -ri | -k | =po | | 3- | shout_call | -PLURACT | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | The oxen scream, they say "eee" |
| tsemopo
|
|
| t- | semo | =po | | 3- | get_angry | ==PFV |
smuítaka
|
|
| s- | muíta | -k | -a | | 3F- | succeed | -ACT | -IRR |
| | Translation | The Lady get angry and after she can't overcome her oxen. |
| | | Translation | This is my work these days, |
| nkonarakpo
|
|
| n- | ko- | nara | -k | =po | | 1SG- | CAUS- | rest | -ACT | ==PFV |
nwiyerano
|
|
| n- | wiye | -ra | -no | | 1SG- | ox | -POSD | -PL |
| | Translation | and now I let them rest, my oxen, |
| internado
|
|
| internado | | boarding_school(Sp) |
nepiareko
|
|
| n- | epia | -re | -ko | | 1SG- | do | -PLURACT | -ACT |
| | Translation | and I go to work in the boarding school, I cook bread on monday, wednesday and friday. |
| tuprigi
|
|
| tupri | -gi | | be_in_middle | -CLF.cyl |
| | Translation | On Sunday, at midday, I go to cook and make almuerzo (using Sp. Word for 'lunch') |
| | | Translation | That's it, Lady Panchita. |
| | | Translation | One must say "I am making food" (using a Trinitario word). |
| etoriptse
|
|
| eto | =rip | =tse | | 3NH | ==PFV | ==contrast |
| | Translation | But I said "I am cooking" (using a Trinitario word). |
| | | Translation | but she is speaking in Spanish |
| | | Translation | You said like this. |
| pkeeꞌi
|
|
| p- | ke | =eꞌi | | 2SG- | be_like_this | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | |
| pkomeriiꞌi
|
|
| p- | komeri | =iꞌi | | 2SG- | speak_Spanish | ==IPFV |
taetnaripo
|
|
| ta- | etna | =ripo | | 3NH- | be_used | ==PFV |
pkómeri
|
|
| p- | kómeri | | 2SG- | speak_Spanish |
| | Translation | You speak Spanish, you are used to speaking in Spanish. |
| nemtoneriꞌi
|
|
| n- | emtone | =riꞌi | | 1SG- | work | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | That's my work. |
| pekowripo
|
|
| eto | =rip | =tse | =ro | | 3NH | ==PFV | ==contrast | ==UNQ |
| | Translation | But that's good, it (talking about how to say "I make food" ?) made you laugh Lady, isn't it ? (to Francisca) |
| pekowripo
|
|
| p- | eko | -w | =ripo | | 2SG- | laugh | -MID | ==PFV |
| | Translation | |
| tyurikokre
|
|
| ty- | uri | -ko | -kre | | 3- | be_good | -ACT | -POT.P.NZ |
ponreru
|
|
| ponre | -ru | | think_about | -SP.P.NZ |
| | Translation | Your way of thinking is good, Lady Panchita. |
| tyurikokre
|
|
| ty- | uri | -ko | -kre | | 3- | be_good | -ACT | -POT.P.NZ |
la ochoyoti
|
|
| la | ocho | yoti | | o'clock | eight | night |
la ochoyoti
|
|
| la | ocho | yoti | | o'clock | eight | night |
| | Translation | It's good that you are happy to visit (PREP) our house at this time, at eight o'clock in the evening, at eight o'clock in the evening. What day is today ? Thursday ? |
| | | Translation | Friday, today is friday, this evening you came to visit (PREP) us, Lady. That's good, isn't it ? |
| pimorikriꞌi
|
|
| p- | imori | -k | =riꞌi | | 2SG- | visit | -ACT | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | |
| jpuemmawo
|
|
| j- | puemmawo | | 2SG- | do_right_after |
pchimrachovi
|
|
| p- | chimra | -cho | -vi | | 2SG- | visit | -VZ | -1PL |
tyutekraꞌono
|
|
| ty- | ute | -k | -raꞌ | -ono | | 3- | come | -ACT | -HAB.A.NZ | -PL |
pkejworichu
|
|
| p- | kejwo | =richu | | 2SG- | alone | ==RESTR |
piutekriꞌi
|
|
| pi- | ute | -k | =riꞌi | | 2SG- | come | -ACT | ==IPFV |
pchimrachovi
|
|
| p- | chimra | -cho | -vi | | 2SG- | visit | -CAUS | -2SG |
| | Translation | And right now you came to visit us, the others persons who were used to always visit us don't come anymore, only you came to visit us here in our home. |
| pkuusamrechovi
|
|
| p- | k- | uusamre | -cho | -vi | | 2SG- | CAUS- | be_happy | -ACT | -2SG |
nchichanoviono
|
|
| n- | chicha | -noviono | | 1SG- | son/daughter | -PL.KIN |
| | Translation | We are happy that you talk with our children, |
| pyoseriko
|
|
| p- | yoseri | -ko | | 2SG- | ask_for | -ACT |
naetkopka
|
|
| na- | et | -ko | =pka | | 3PL- | know | -ACT | ==DUB |
pyoseriko
|
|
| p- | yoseri | -ko | | 2SG- | ask_for | -ACT |
nchichanoviono
|
|
| n- | chicha | -noviono | | 1SG- | son/daughter | -PL.KIN |
| | Translation | and you ask them if they know (how to speak) my language (Trinitario), that's what you asked my children. |
| puemmawriꞌi
|
|
| puemmaw | =riꞌi | | do_right_after | ==IPFV |
piutekriꞌi
|
|
| pi- | ute | -k | =riꞌi | | 2SG- | come | -ACT | ==IPFV |
pjoñgi
|
|
| p- | jo | -ñgi | | DEM- | NH.SG | -PAST.EV |
ponaworeni
|
|
| po | -na | =wore | =ni | | other | -CLF.H | ==once_again | ==PST |
| | Translation | and recently, the past year, you came here |
| naemotviiꞌi
|
|
| n- | a- | emot | -vi | =iꞌi | | 1SG- | IRR- | know | -2SG | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | and I didn't know you (we didn’t meet) yet |
| piutekwore
|
|
| pi- | ute | -k | =wore | | 2SG- | come | -ACT | ==once_again |
nimotvipo
|
|
| n- | imot | -vi | =po | | 1SG- | know | -2SG | ==PFV |
piompo
|
|
| pi- | om | =po | | 2SG- | take_along | ==PFV |
| | Translation | And now you come again, I have known you when you brought our picture. |
| pveꞌpo
|
|
| p- | ve | -ꞌ | =po | | 2SG- | take_out | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | and there was this Sir's son-in-law, whom you took a picture of |
| piompo
|
|
| pi- | om | =po | | 2SG- | take_along | ==PFV |
vimꞌopo
|
|
| v- | im | -ꞌo | =po | | 1PL- | watch | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | and now you brought it, we saw it |
| | | Translation | This Sir's son-in-law is living in San Ignacio. |
| | | Translation | He is called José, Mendes is his name. |
| nchicharape
|
|
| n- | chicharape | | 1SG- | stepchild |
| | Translation | This Sir's son-in-law, her daughter's husband, my stepchild. |
| naetkowroꞌo
|
|
| n- | a- | etkow | =roꞌo | | 1SG- | IRR- | get | ==fast |
| | Translation | What else ? I don't know what to say anymore. |
| | | Translation | And what about your work, Sir ? |
| | | Translation | my work... I work... today I went to clear off my field. |
| nesavijriko
|
|
| n- | esavi | -j | -ri | -ko | | 1SG- | clear_off | -CLF.amorph | -PLURACT | -ACT |
| | Translation | |
| tanisꞌoyre
|
|
| ta- | ni | -s | -ꞌo | =yre | | 3NH- | eat | -ACT | -APPL1 | ==FUT |
| | Translation | And I sowed the grass that my oxen will eat. |
| tanikyore
|
|
| ta- | ni | -k | =yore | | 3NH- | eat | -ACT | ==FUT |
| | Translation | I am helping them so that they eat grass. |
| tajinapo
|
|
| tajina | =po | | EXIST.NEG.3NH | ==PFV |
| | Translation | There is no more grass here. |
| ꞌmuirijipo
|
|
| ꞌmuiri | -ji | =po | | all | -CLF.amorph | ==PFV |
tanigia
|
|
| ta- | ni | -gi | -a | | 3NH- | eat | -ACT | -IRR |
| | Translation | It is only forest, creeper, the cows, the oxen, don't eat anymore. |
| tajinapo
|
|
| tajina | =po | | EXIST.NEG.3NH | ==PFV |
| | Translation | And can you explain me how do you manipulate the oxen ? |
| | | Translation | Oh, yes. Let's see. Let's see, say it (asking the man for explain it). |
| ymaneꞌacho
|
|
| y- | maneꞌa | -cho | | 1PL- | hobble | -ACT |
vyuwochopo
|
|
| v- | yuwo | -cho | =po | | 1PL- | yoke | -CAUS | ==PFV |
wchumsikpo
|
|
| w- | chumsi | -k | =po | | 1PL- | tie_oxen | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | We hobble like this, we yoke them, we tie them. |
| tchuukoopo
|
|
| t- | chuu | -ko | -o | =po | | 3- | pull | -ACT | -MID | ==PFV |
| | Translation | The oxen pull the cart on the path. |
| pjokro
|
|
| p- | jo | -kro | | DEM- | NH.SG | -POT.LOC |
swooꞌooꞌi
|
|
| s- | woo | -ꞌo | =oꞌi | | 3F- | want | -ACT | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | That's what she wants (to know). |
| | | Translation | That's what you do when you work with the cart, right ? |
| pnokapo
|
|
| p- | nok | -a | =po | | 2SG- | put | -IRR | ==PFV |
| | Translation | |
| takꞌe
|
|
| t- | a- | kꞌe | | 3- | IRR- | be_like_this |
| | Translation | And how the lady talks, manipulates, it is not like that (it’s not the good way to do it). |
| taetnapo
|
|
| t- | a- | etna | =po | | 3- | IRR- | be_used | ==PFV |
| | Translation | The Lady made me forget, and she is used to speaking in Spanish. |
| pkomeri
|
|
| p- | komeri | | 2SG- | speak_Spanish |
| | Translation | It is you who speaks Spanish. |
| sveꞌpo
|
|
| s- | ve | -ꞌ | =po | | 3F- | take_out | -ACT | ==PFV |
nyuwochopo
|
|
| n- | yuwo | -cho | =po | | 1SG- | yoke | -CAUS | ==PFV |
tsekpueriko
|
|
| t- | sek | -pue | -ri | -ko | | 3- | dig | -CLF.ground | -PLURACT | -ACT |
| | Translation | and I say in a good way when I bring the oxen, they arrived, she took them out, she yoked them, she put the leather, her hoe, her pickaxe, she went to dig the soil. |
| sveꞌpo
|
|
| s- | ve | -ꞌ | =po | | 3F- | take_out | -ACT | ==PFV |
seprakpo
|
|
| s- | ep | -ra | -k | =po | | 3F- | throw | -PLURACT | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | She took off soil, she threw it in the cart. |
| pichigia
|
|
| p- | ichi | -gi | -a | | 2SG- | stop | -ACT | -IRR |
| | Translation | "sa sa sa sa stop!" she said to the oxen, you know, your turn. |
| | | Translation | But I said like this earlier. |
| tsikurichꞌo
|
|
| t- | si | -ku | =richꞌo | | 3- | be_much | -CLF.path | ==still |
tkooyokowriꞌi
|
|
| t- | ko- | oyo | -ko | -w | =riꞌi | | 3- | CAUS- | be_scared | -ACT | -1PL | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | Your work takes a long time, we were afraid, isn't it ? |
| | | Translation | It's a hard work (lit. there is a lot of work). |
| vaetkowroꞌo
|
|
| v- | a- | etkow | =roꞌo | | 1PL- | IRR- | get | ==fast |
| | Translation | We are not able to discuss anymore. |
| vaetkowroꞌo
|
|
| v- | a- | etkow | =roꞌo | | 1PL- | IRR- | get | ==fast |
vechjisꞌa
|
|
| v- | echji | -s | -ꞌo | -a | | 1PL- | speak | -ACT | -APPL1 | -IRR |
vechjisꞌa
|
|
| v- | echji | -s | -ꞌ | -a | | 1PL- | speak | -ACT | -APPL1 | -IRR |
| | Translation | We are not able to discuss anymore. |
| | | Translation | And how do we manage it when there is not this (the recorder) ? |
| tkooyokovi
|
|
| t- | ko- | oyo | -ko | -vi | | 3- | CAUS- | be_scared | -ACT | -1PL |
| | Translation | It seems it scared us, in't it ? |
| vechjisꞌaaꞌi
|
|
| v- | echji | -s | -ꞌ | -a | =aꞌi | | 1PL- | speak | -ACT | -APPL1 | -IRR | ==IPFV |
ypikokwo
|
|
| y- | piko | -k | -wo | | 1PL- | be_scared | -ACT | -MID |
| | Translation | That's it, whenever we discuss (whatever we discuss about), we are scared. |
| vyoyokriꞌi
|
|
| v- | yoyo | -k | =riꞌi | | 1PL- | be_scared | -ACT | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | We are scared. |
| vyoyokriꞌi
|
|
| v- | yoyo | -k | =riꞌi | | 1PL- | be_scared | -ACT | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | This (to discuss with the recorder beside us) scared us, because this is good (she is good ?) and she is alone. (meaning ?) |
| skejwosjiiꞌi
|
|
| s- | kejwosji | =iꞌi | | 3F- | alone | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | |
| tsamowriꞌi
|
|
| t- | samo | -w | =riꞌi | | 3- | listen | -1PL | ==IPFV |
tekowriꞌi
|
|
| t- | eko | -w | =riꞌi | | 3- | laugh | -MID | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | This lady is listening to us, this Lady Panchita is laughing at us (in a nice way), doesn't she ? |
| vekowriꞌi
|
|
| v- | ekow | =riꞌi | | 1PL- | laugh | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | We are also laughing at her (lit. She is also making us laugh (of her)) |
| vekowriꞌi
|
|
| v- | eko | -w | =riꞌi | | 1PL- | laugh | -MID | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | We also laugh, we are happy, because we laugh about what we don't know |
| pechjigia
|
|
| p- | echji | -gi | -a | | 2SG- | speak | -ACT | -IRR |
| | Translation | You too Isabel, come to talk |
| | | Translation | You turn Isabel |
| pechjisꞌa
|
|
| p- | echji | -s | -ꞌ | -a | | 2SG- | speak | -ACT | -APPL1 | -IRR |
| | Translation | Talk about your studies |
| techrarichu
|
|
| t- | echra | =richu | | 3- | be_used | ==RESTR |
| | Translation | Because we are use to speaking in Spanish like these men (the 'carayanas'?) (lit. used to copy these men) |
| | | Translation | Come here Isabel. |
| pnoñono
|
|
| p- | no | -ñ | -ono | | DEM- | H.PL | -PROX | -PL |
| | Translation | |
| taetnariporo
|
|
| ta- | etna | =ripo | =ro | | 3NH- | be_used | ==PFV | ==UNQ |
tkomerionriꞌi
|
|
| t- | komeri | -on | =riꞌi | | 3- | speak_Spanish | -PL | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | They were already use to speaking in Spanish, them (the children ?) |
| | | Translation | Look, it is like those men we listen to (on the radio ?), the Ignaciano people, they discuss, they are used to speak in Spanish, aren’t they ? |
| wsamgiene
|
|
| w- | sam | -giene | | 1PL- | listen | -GEN.P.NZ |
techjirikwono
|
|
| t- | echji | -ri | -k | -wo | -no | | 3- | speak | -PLURACT | -ACT | -MID | -PL |
taetnaripo
|
|
| ta- | etna | =ripo | | 3NH- | be_used | ==PFV |
tkomeriono
|
|
| t- | komeri | -ono | | 3- | speak_Spanish | -PL |
| | Translation | |
| naetka
|
|
| na- | et | -k | -a | | 3PL- | know | -ACT | -IRR |
naechjiriiwo
|
|
| na- | echjiriiwo | | 3PL- | language |
| | Translation | They don't know their language, Ignaciano, anymore. |
| wkeeꞌi
|
|
| w- | ke | =eꞌi | | 1PL- | be_like_this | ==IPFV |
yponokpo
|
|
| y- | pono | -k | =po | | 1PL- | copy | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | We are also like this, the Trinitario people, we are copying (the way of speaking of) the 'carayanas'. |
| yponokpo
|
|
| y- | pono | -k | =po | | 1PL- | copy | -ACT | ==PFV |
vkomeripo
|
|
| v- | komeri | =po | | 1PL- | speak_Spanish | ==PFV |
vechjikpo
|
|
| v- | echji | -k | =po | | 1PL- | speak | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | And we don't know, we don't know our language and we speak Spanish. |
| vitkaaꞌini
|
|
| v- | it | -k | -a | =aꞌi | =ni | | 1PL- | know | -ACT | -IRR | ==IPFV | ==PST |
ypórape
|
|
| y- | pórape | | 1PL- | older_sibling |
| | Translation | If we had know the language of our sister (lit. her language of this sister of us), we would speak in this language (and keep talking). |
| vechjigiaripuini
|
|
| v- | echji | -gi | -a | =ripu | =ini | | 1PL- | speak | -ACT | -IRR | ==PFV | ==PST |
vnoꞌokaaꞌini
|
|
| v- | noꞌo | -k | -a | =aꞌi | =ni | | 1PL- | do_a_lot | -ACT | -IRR | ==IPFV | ==PST |
| | Translation | We would say (?) |
| vechjigiaripuini
|
|
| v- | echji | -gi | -a | =ripu | =ini | | 1PL- | speak | -ACT | -IRR | ==PFV | ==PST |
| | Translation | We would speak in her language. |
| | | Translation | We don't know. |
| esu
|
|
| s- | it | ~tutu | -pi | -k | =ripo | | 3F- | know | ~RED2 | -CLF.fili | -ACT | ==PFV |
| | Translation | We don't know (her language) but now she is learning our language bit by bit. |
| titoꞌakowripo
|
|
| t- | itoꞌa | -ko | -w | =ripo | | 3- | lose | -ACT | -1PL | ==PFV |
| | Translation | Now she is overtaking us. |
| titoꞌakowripo
|
|
| t- | itoꞌa | -ko | -w | =ripo | | 3- | lose | -ACT | -1PL | ==PFV |
| | Translation | Now she is overtaking us in her language. |
| tyurikokre
|
|
| ty- | uri | -ko | -kre | | 3- | be_good | -ACT | -POT.P.NZ |
vijichgiene
|
|
| vi- | jich | -giene | | 1PL- | say | -GEN.P.NZ |
| | Translation | But it is good, it's like that man named Don José, he knows our language (how to speak it). |
| timitkowokovi
|
|
| t- | im- | it | -ko | -woko | -vi | | 3- | CAUS- | know | -ACT | -PL | -1PL |
vitorisra
|
|
| v- | ito | -ri | -s | -ra | | 1PL- | finish | -PLURACT | -ACT | -EV.NZ |
vjuusirayore
|
|
| v- | juu | -s | -ira | =yore | | 1PL- | grow_up | -ACT | -EV.NZ | ==FUT |
wkojamikyore
|
|
| w- | kojami | -k | =yore | | 1PL- | greet | -ACT | ==FUT |
venkoyore
|
|
| v- | en | -ko | =yore | | 1PL- | feed | -ACT | ==FUT |
| | Translation | He teaches us, he knows about God, our life, our growth, we are going to greet him , we are going to feed him. |
| etjooꞌina
|
|
| et | -jo | =oꞌi | -na | | 3NH | -EXIST | ==IPFV | -IRR |
| | Translation | If there is water, we are going to take some candy drink, the 'warapito' (cane juice). |
| wkompirachoyre
|
|
| w- | kompira | -cho | =yre | | 1PL- | treat | -ACT | ==FUT |
| | Translation | If we have some sugar, we are going to share with the other lady, the man will drink it. |
| vijrokyore
|
|
| v- | ijro | -k | =yore | | 1PL- | give | -ACT | ==FUT |
| | Translation | Or food, if this is what our wife is cooking, and we are going to give it to him. |
| pawroꞌriꞌi
|
|
| p- | a- | wro | -ꞌ | =riꞌi | | 2SG- | IRR- | want | -ACT | ==IPFV |
pnigiariꞌi
|
|
| p- | ni | -gi | -a | =riꞌi | | 2SG- | eat | -ACT | -IRR | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | Look you didn't want to eat right now. |
| takeeꞌi
|
|
| ta- | ke | =eꞌi | | 3NH- | be_like_this | ==IPFV |
| | Translation | That's all my words, Lady. |
Text view • Utterance view
|