Interlinear glossed text

T13

Recording date2006
Speaker age54
Speaker sexm
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
rusrupaya
rusrupaya
thank_you
,
****
****
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
nemnaksare
n-emna-k-sare
1SG-love-ACT-HAB.P.NZ
Pransiska
Pransiska
Francisca
,
****
****
juiti
juiti
now
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
vechjis
****
****
...
****
****
nechjisꞌoyre
n-echji-s-ꞌo=yre
1SG-speak-ACT-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
tajuma
ta-juma
3NH-disease
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
TranslationThanks, my friend Francisca, today I am going to tell about the sicknesses of the horse.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyurigienejicha
ty-uri=giene=jicha
3-be_good=INTENS=INTENS
te
te
PREP.NH
.
.
.
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vecha
v-ech-a
1PL-know-IRR
mraka
mraka
strong
TranslationIt is really good so that we know well.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
to
to
ART.NH
sorariono
sorari-ono
animal-PL
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
perókono
peró-ko-no
mount-NPOSD-PL
tkojmano
t-ko-jma-no
3-VZ-disease-PL
ene
ene
and
takomnu
ta-komnu
3NH-need
to
to
ART.NH
viprujcha
v-ipruj-ch-a
1PL-medicine-VZ-IRR
TranslationThe animals also, the animals people ride, they are sick and they need us to cure them.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
****
****
.
.
.
takomnugnejcha
ta-komnu=gne=jcha
3NH-need=INTENS=INTENS
mraka
mraka
strong
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
viti
viti
1PL
vimꞌa
v-im-ꞌ-a
1PL-watch-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
taetorisra
ta-eto-ri-s-ra
3NH-live-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
sorariono
sorari-ono
animal-PL
TranslationThey really need that we take care of their lives, these animals.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etoriptsero
eto=rip=tse=ro
3NH=PFV=contrast=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
vyeꞌonrichu
v-yeꞌ-on=richu
1PL-GPN-PL=RESTR
viti
viti
1PL
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
TranslationBut they are ours, really.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
vimꞌa
v-im-ꞌ-a
1PL-watch-ACT-IRR
juiti
juiti
now
to
to
ART.NH
tajuma
ta-juma
3NH-disease
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
TranslationAnd let's look today at the diseases of the horse.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
tkojma
t-ko-jma
3-VZ-disease
,
****
****
tamutchujcha
ta-mut=chu=jcha
3NH-all=RESTR=INTENS
,
****
****
movera
movera
many
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
takojmagñono
ta-ko-jma-gñ-ono
3NH-VZ-disease-GEN.P.NZ-PL
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
jmariongierekooꞌi
jma-ri-on=giereko=oꞌi
disease-NPOSD-PL=CONT=IPFV
te
te
SUB
takootoko
ta-kooto-ko
3NH-grab-ACT
TranslationThe horse is sick with everything, its diseases are numerous, the diseases when they infect them.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etjo
et-jo
3NH-EXIST
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
to
to
ART.NH
taechjisꞌo
ta-echji-s-ꞌo
3NH-speak-ACT-APPL1
to
to
ART.NH
anjina
anjina
tonsillitis(Sp)
,
****
****
takíjare
ta-k-íjare
3NH-VZ-name
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationThis one here is the one called angina, it is called that, right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyamo
ty-amo
3-swell
to
to
ART.NH
taereno
ta-ereno
3NH-throat
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoko
p-jo-ko
DEM-NH.SG-NAE
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
;
****
****
ene
ene
and
tyunkowo
ty-unkowo
3-cough
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
tkoti
t-koti
3-hurt
ta...
****
****
tajicho
ta-jicho
3NH-do
TranslationThe throat of the horse swells, and it coughs, and it hurts, it makes that.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
@
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
tori
t-Ø-ori
3-IRR-be_good
to
to
ART.NH
tnigia
t-ni-gi-a
3-eat-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
TranslationAnd this, yes..., the horse can't eat (ajouter... après je'e)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tkotiriꞌiro
t-koti=riꞌi=ro
3-hurt=IPFV=UNQ
to
to
ART.NH
tawoweeño
ta-woweeño
3NH-Adam's_apple
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationIt's that his throat hurts, right ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
tajiikóropi
ta-jii-kó-ro-pi
3NH-swallow-ACT-DERIV-CLF.fili
tyamo
ty-amo
3-swell
.
****
****
TranslationIts larynx is swelling.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
eto
eto
3NH
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
tkíjare
t-k-íjare
3-VZ-name
to
to
ART.NH
anjinagierekooꞌi
anjina=giereko=oꞌi
tonsillitis(Sp)=CONT=IPFV
TranslationThis is what is called 'angina(Sp.)'.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
wo
wo
NEG
vkiprujcho
v-k-ipruj-cho
1PL-VZ-medicine-VZ
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
tepena
t-epen-a
3-die-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
,
****
****
tepenagnejcha
t-epen-a=gne=jcha
3-die-IRR=INTENS=INTENS
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationIf we do not cure it, right?, the horse will die, it will really die, right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
wa-
****
(false start)
...
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
wkuuroꞌo
w-ku-uro-ꞌo
1PL-IRR.NEG-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
tepena
t-epen-a
3-die-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
ypero
y-pero
1PL-mount
,
****
****
viprujchoyreeꞌiro
v-ipruj-cho=yre=eꞌi=ro
1PL-medicine-VZ=FUT=IPFV=UNQ
.
****
****
TranslationAnd if we don't want our animals that we ride to die, then we will be curing it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
TAG
ma...
****
****
ma...
****
****
(@)
****
****
vimꞌoyre
v-im-ꞌo=yre
1PL-watch-ACT=FUT
vek-
****
(false start)
...
****
****
vichꞌoyre
v-ich-ꞌo=yre
1PL-call-ACT=FUT
ma
ma
ART.M
roktoru
roktoru
doctor
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd we are going to see , we are going to call a doctor(Sp.), right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ema
ema
3M
mériko
meriko
doctor
takegierekooꞌi
ta-ke=giereko=oꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=CONT=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌpuechjiriiwo
ꞌpu-echjiriiwo
other-language
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationHe's called "médico" in Spanish, right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
TAG
ema
ema
3M
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
muetkogierekooꞌi
mu-et-ko=giereko=oꞌi
3M-know-ACT=CONT=IPFV
ema
ema
3M
machejteko
m-achejteko
3M-know_well
mraka
mraka
strong
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
muem
****
****
...
****
****
muemotírare
mu-emotí-rare
3M-know-HAB.OBL.NZ
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌpuujiono
ꞌpuuji-ono
medicine-PL
.
****
****
TranslationAnd he, right, he knows perfectly well the knowledge of the remedies.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etjooꞌi
et-jo=oꞌi
3NH-EXIST=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌpuujiono
ꞌpuuji-ono
medicine-PL
...
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
indisión
indision
injection
vjittsero
v-jit=tse=ro
1PL-say=contrast=UNQ
viti
viti
1PL
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
TranslationThere are remedies there, the injection(Sp.) we say, right? in our language.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
TAG
vyumtuka
v-yumtu-k-a
1PL-sting-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tapaꞌeji
ta-paꞌe-ji
3NH-thigh-CLF.amorph
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
Translationand we give a shot into the leg of the horse, right ? (lit. we poke the horse in its leg)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tke...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
penisilina
penisilina
penicillin(Sp)
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
taejare
ta-ejare
3NH-name
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌpuujigierekooꞌi
ꞌpuuji=giereko=oꞌi
medicine=CONT=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
TranslationAnd then, the penicillin, like that the remedy is called (corriger: ene eto, te to...tke... to penisilina etc)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wnokopo
w-noko=po
1PL-put=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
penisilina
penisilina
penicillin(Sp)
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
Translationwe give it penicillin, right ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
entse
en=tse
and=contrast
eto
eto
3NH
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
apiꞌe
api-ꞌe
two-MULT
,
****
****
mopoꞌepuka
mopo-ꞌe=puka
three-MULT=DUB
to
to
ART.NH
wnoka
w-nok-a
1PL-put-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
penisilina
penisilina
penicillin(Sp)
vyumtuka
v-yumtu-k-a
1PL-sting-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
tkojma
t-ko-jma
3-VZ-disease
Translationfrom there on, we give it penicillin tow or three times, we inject it, right ? to the sick horse

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
entse
en=tse
and=contrast
eto
eto
3NH
eto
eto
3NH
tyurigienejicha
ty-uri=giene=jicha
3-be_good=INTENS=INTENS
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
Translationfrom there on it is really good, yes.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tyúriyo
ty-úri=yo
3-be_good=FUT
mrakagierekooꞌi
mraka=giereko=oꞌi
strong=CONT=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
ene
ene
and
tnarakoyrepo
t-nara-ko=yre=po
3-heal-ACT=FUT=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationAnd it's going to be really fine, and it's going to heal.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tnigiapo
t-ni-gi-a=po
3-eat-ACT-IRR=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
entse
en=tse
and=contrast
eto
eto
3NH
viti
viti
1PL
viuusamreyrepo
vi-uusamre=yre=po
1PL-be_happy=FUT=PFV
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
tnarakoyrepo
t-nara-ko=yre=po
3-heal-ACT=FUT=PFV
,
****
****
vimꞌoptsero
v-im-ꞌo=p=tse=ro
1PL-watch-ACT=PFV=contrast=UNQ
viti
viti
1PL
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
@
****
****
ene
ene
and
en
en
this_way
takoꞌe
ta-koꞌe
3NH-be_like_this
TranslationWhen the horse eats, then we are going to be happy, and then yes, it's going to heal, we are going to watch it, no? That's how it is.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
oo
oo
INTER
takoyemo
ta-koyemo
3NH-happen_to
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
wo
wo
NEG
...
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
wkímoti
w-k-ímoti
1PL-IRR.NEG-know
to
to
ART.NH
to
to
ART.NH
takojmara
ta-ko-jma-ra
3NH-VZ-disease-EV.NZ
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
TranslationAnd, what happens if we don't know that the horse is sick.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
piꞌa
piꞌa
look
psamajicha
p-sam-a=jicha
2SG-listen-IRR=INTENS
viya
viya
gentleman
TranslationLook, listen well, Sir.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
te
te
SUB
tkojmayrepo
t-ko-jma=yre=po
3-VZ-disease=FUT=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
anjina
anjina
tonsillitis(Sp)
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
tnigia
t-ni-gi-a
3-eat-ACT-IRR
ttupꞌerekogierekooꞌi
t-tupꞌe-re-ko=giereko=oꞌi
3-stand-PLURACT-ACT=CONT=IPFV
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationThe horse whan it's getting sick with tonsillitis, right, then it does not eat, it stays standing, no?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
entse
en=tse
and=contrast
eto
eto
3NH
tyutekompo
ty-ute-ko-m=po
3-come-ACT-PL=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
tamutchujcha
ta-mut=chu=jcha
3NH-all=RESTR=INTENS
to
to
ART.NH
wáyosi
wayosi
horsefly
,
****
****
etopo
eto-po
3NH-ADD
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌchuviono
ꞌchuvi-ono
fly-PL
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
tyonono
t-yono-no
3-go-PL
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tacheyo
ta-cheyo
3NH-lip
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
togꞌa
t-ogꞌa
3NH-eye
tamutchujcha
ta-mut=chu=jcha
3NH-all=RESTR=INTENS
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
;
****
****
takegierekooꞌi
ta-ke=giereko=oꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=CONT=IPFV
TranslationAfter that, all sorts (of insects) come, the horsefllies, and the flies, they come to its lips, right ? its eyes and everything, that's it. That's how it is.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
...
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
...
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
tyamrigia
ty-am-ri-gi-a
3-pass-PLURACT-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
tkotiriꞌiro
t-koti=riꞌi=ro
3-hurt=IPFV=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationThe horse does not move, right? It just hurts, right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taa
taa
****
...
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
to
to
ART.NH
vimꞌopo
v-im-ꞌo=po
1PL-watch-ACT=PFV
viti
viti
1PL
,
****
****
entse
en=tse
and=contrast
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
@
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
toonanaji
t-Ø-oona-na-ji
3-IRR-be_beautiful-CLF.H-CLF.amorph
to
to
ART.NH
togꞌe
t-ogꞌe
3NH-body
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationThis is what we see. And after that, right, the body of the horse is not good-looking, right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
ꞌyopejipo
ꞌyopeji=po
skinny=PFV
ene
ene
and
ta...
****
****
tarotoꞌopo
ta-roto-ꞌo=po
3NH-can-ACT=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
tepenapo
t-epen-a=po
3-die-IRR=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
?
****
****
TranslationAnd it gets skinny, and it can die, really.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
te...
te
FIL
viti
viti
1PL
tyuriyore
ty-uri=yore
3-be_good=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
vjichyore
v-jich=yore
1PL-do=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
viprujyo
****
****
...
****
****
viprujrisrayre
v-ipruj-ri-s-ra=yre
1PL-medicine-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ=FUT
to...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
kwoyu
kwoyu
horse
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tnárakapo
t-nára-k-a=po
3-heal-ACT-IRR=PFV
tyuripotsero
ty-uri=po=tse=ro
3-be_good=PFV=contrast=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
ene
ene
this_way
takegierekooꞌi
ta-ke=giereko=oꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=CONT=IPFV
viyanoviono
viya-noviono
gentleman-PL.KIN
TranslationAnd after this, we, it's gonna be good our action of curing the horse, when it heals, then it's good, and that's how it is, gentlemen.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etjooꞌi
et-jo=oꞌi
3NH-EXIST=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌpomriono
ꞌpo-mri-ono
other-CLF.group-PL
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
ꞌpuujiono
ꞌpuuji-ono
medicine-PL
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
tyuri
ty-uri
3-be_good
to
to
ART.NH
wnoka
w-nok-a
1PL-put-IRR
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationThere are other remedies, right ? and it's good that we give them to it. (analyse: DET tamut.pomi DET N ?)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
nwooꞌo
n-woo-ꞌo
1SG-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
vitka
v-it-k-a
1PL-know-ACT-IRR
mrakaneni
mraka-ne=ni
strong-IRR=PST
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
tképeno
t-k-épeno
3-IRR.NEG-die
to
to
ART.NH
yperokono
y-pero-ko-no
1PL-mount-NPOSD-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThis is what I want us to learn very well in the hope that our horses do not die.

Text viewUtterance view