Interlinear glossed text

tci20120924a-01

Recording date2012-09-24
Speaker age29
Speaker sexf
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zreth.kä.fə
zre-thkäf
1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]-1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[stem]-1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]
TranslationI will start it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
Translationmy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gra.de
grade
grade
one
one
one
Translationgrade 1

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
1991
1991
****
Translation(was in) in 1991

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔa.faf
afa=f
father=ERG.SG
schoolen
school=en
school=LOC
zwäth.ba
zwä-thb-a
SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:PST:PFV/enter[affix]-SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:PST:PFV/enter[stem]-SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:PST:PFV/enter[affix]
TranslationThat is when father put me in the school

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mo.re.he.ʔa.den
morehead=en
Morehead=LOC
Translationin Morehead

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gra.de
grade
grade
one
one
one
Translationinto grade 1

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wä.fi.yo.kwa
wä-fiyok-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]
1991
1991
****
TranslationI did it in 1991

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
1992
1992
****
gra.de
grade
grade
tə.wo
two
two
1993
1993
****
TranslationThen in 1992 grade 2 and 1993 ...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe
e
until
bo.bo
bobo
MED:ALL
2000
2000
****
Translationuntil 2000

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gra.du.ʔa.te
graduate
graduation
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
ŋa.fi.yo.kwa
ŋa-fiyok-wa
SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/make[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]
gra.de
grade
grade
8
8
eight
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
wo.re.ra
wo--ra
1SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-1SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-1SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationthat is when I really graduated. I was in grade 8.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pə.ri.ma.rəy
primary
****
cə.hi.ləd
child
****
zayafürake
za-yafür-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/open[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/open[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/open[affix]
Translationwe started the primary school

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gra.de
grade
grade
8
8
eight
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
pi.ʔo.ne.ʔe.rəs
pioneers
****
fof
fof
EMPH
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
gra.de
grade
grade
8
8
eight
pi.ʔo.ne.ʔe.rəs
pioneers
****
ni
ni
1NSG
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
zayafürake
za-yafür-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/open[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/open[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/open[affix]
Translationwe are the grade 8 pioneers. we opened that school

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
Translationfrom there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nən.bräk.nə.wath
nn-bräkn-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/call[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/call[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/call[affix]
pass
pass
pass
zä.fi.yo.tha
zä-fiyoth-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/make[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/make[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/make[affix]
Translationthey called our names. we had passed.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
da.ru
daru
Daru
highschool
highschool
high.school
Translationat Daru highschool

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

DIST
ʔe.da
eda
two
yə.so.kwər
ysakwr
year
wä.fi.yo.kwa
wä-fiyok-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]
TranslationI did two years there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gra.de
grade
grade
9
9
nine
gra.de
grade
grade
10
10
ten
Translationgrade 9 and grade 10

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
2002
2002
****
nze.fə
nzefé
1SG.ERG.EMPH
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
gra.de
grade
grade
10
10
ten
zab.tha
za-bth-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translationin 2002 I finished my grade 10

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
2002
2002
****
Translationin 2002

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthat is when

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
re.su.lə.tər
result=r
result=PURP
kə.ma
kma
POT
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
ŋa.mo.ne.gwra.ke
ŋa-moneg-wrake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/wait[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/wait[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/wait[affix]
Translationwe waited for the results

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fe.fa
fefa
paper

DIST
kwa
kwa
FUT
nəm
nm
maybe
mon
mon
how
ʔä.fi.yo.kwath
ä-fiyok-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]
Translationmaybe they did something to the papers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ʔa.wa.ba.fo
awaba=fo
Awaba=ALL
kə.ma
kma
POT
thä.rif.tha.ke
thä-rifth-ake
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/send[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/send[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:PFV/send[affix]
kə.ma
kma
POT
ʔa.wa.ba
awaba
Awaba
bä.ne.mər
bäne=r
RECOG=PURP
ŋabri-
****
****
ŋa.mo.ne.gwa.ke
ŋa-moneg-wrake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/wait[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/wait[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/wait[affix]
se.con.da.rəy
secondary
****
schoolr
school=r
school=PURP
Translationthey should have sent the offers from Awaba. we waited for the secondary school.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
nən.bräk.nə.wath
nn-bräkn-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/call[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/call[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/call[affix]
ni
ni
1NSG
bra.mö.wä
bramöwä
all
Translationthey did not call any of us

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.fo
kar=fo
village=ALL
ŋan.bri.gwra.ke
ŋan-brig-wrake
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/return[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/return[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/return[affix]
Translationso we returned to the village

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.ren
kar=en
place=LOC
nam.nza
na-m-nza
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[affix]
wam.nza
wa-m-nza
1SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[affix]-1SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[stem]-1SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[affix]
2003
2003
****
4
4
four
5
5
five
6
6
sic
Translationwe stayed... I stayed 2003 2004 2005 2006

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
2007
2007
****
ka.be
kabe
man
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
nze.fə
nzefé
1SG.ERG.EMPH
ze.fa.fa
ze-faf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]
Translation2007.. that is when I got married

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.be
kabe
man
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
ze.fa.fa
ze-faf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]
nze.fə
nzefé
1SG.ERG.EMPH
Translationthat was when I married the man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
bo.ne
bone
2SG.POSS
nə.gom
ngom
brother.in.law
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationyes, your brother in-law

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
ka.be.kaf
kabe=kaf
man=PROP
wo.rä
wo-
1SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationtoday I am married

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
da.ru
daru
Daru
da.ru
daru
Daru
ma.ne
mane
which

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ke.ke
keke
NEG
na.mä
namä
good
sə.ko.ro
skoro
school
TranslationDaru is not good, not a good school

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
no.mär
no=mär
water=PRIV
thə.kar.thə
thkar-thé
thick-ADLZR

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
da.gon.mär
dagon=mär
food=PRIV
nzwam.nzə.rəm
nzwa-m-nzrm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
Translationit was hard without water and we were staying without food

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fra.si
frasi
hunger
no
no
water
ke.ke
keke
NEG
no
no
water
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
bə.lo.cək
block
blockage
zwa.fi.yo.kwə.rəm
zwa-fiyok-wrm
SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/make[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/make[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/make[affix]
Translationhungry, no water, they shut down the water system

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
məm.rä.sir
m~mrä-si=r
REDUP~stroll-NMLZ=PURP
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fe.fe
fefe
really
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
Translation(You cannot) walk around. (We were) just like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fra.si.nzo
frasi=nzo
hunger=ONLY
nzwam.nzə.rəm
nzwa-m-nzrm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
ʔe.zi.fa
ezi=fa
morning=ABL
bo.bo.mər
bobomr
until
mor
mor
neck
ʔe.foth
efoth
day
Translationwe were hungry from the morning until lunchtime

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
da.gon
dagon
food
fə.thə.nzo
rthé=nzo
when=ONLY
thwa.na.thə.rəm
thwa-na-thrm
SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]
Translationthat was the only time, when I could eat

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwot
kwot
properly
ka.far
kafar
big
da.gon
dagon
food
nä.bi
näbi
one
si.bu.ni
sibuni
spoon
da.gon
dagon
food
Translationit was not a lot of food, only a spoonful

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.si.ʔo
basio
sauce
ka.tan.wä
katan=wä
small=EMPH
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
Translationwith a little sauce

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.zi
ezi
morning
ma.ne
mane
which
nzəf.rä.rəm
nzf--rm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationin the morning

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bis.ket
bisket
biscuit
nä.bi.nzo
näbi=nzo
one=ONLY
Translationwe had only a biscuit

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
loose
loose
loose
nä.bi
näbi
one
Translationjust a single biscuit

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
no
no
rain
mə.ni
mni
fire
fə.rä
f=
DIST=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ka.fu.si
kafusi
cup
Translationand one cup of tee

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ʔa.ne.nzo
ane=nzo
DEM=ONLY
thwa.na.thə.rəm
thwa-na-thrm
SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]
Translationthis is all that we ate

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sə.ko.la.ne
skol=ane
school=POSS.SG
cə.las.sro.ʔom
classroom
classroom
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ga.tha.ga.tha
gatha
bad
Translationthe school classrooms were bad

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwot
kwot
properly
ke.ke
keke
NEG
na.mä
namä
good
stu.dy
study
study
light
light
light

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
Translationwe didn't study a properly. sometimes the light

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo.fəf
off
off
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
bə.la.cə.ko.ʔut
blackout
blackout
kwa.fi.yo.kwə.rəm
kwa-fiyok-wrm
SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/make[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/make[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/make[affix]
Translationthe lights went off because they had a blackout

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.mä
namä
good
stu.dy
study
study
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwot
kwot
properly
kwa.fi.yo.kwə.rə.me
kwa-fiyok-wrme
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/make[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/make[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/make[affix]
Translationwe didn't really study properly

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zə.nzä
znzä
work
kwab.zən.wə.rə.me
kwa-bzn-wrme
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/work[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/work[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/work[affix]
da.gon
dagon
food
fa.wər
faw=r
payment=PURP
Translationwe worked for the payment of our food

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.zi
ezi
morning
za.fö.wä
zafe=wä
early=EMPH
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
5
5
five
ʔo.cə.lo.cək
oclock
oclock
Translationearly in the morning at five o'clock

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
six
six
six
ʔo.cə.lo.cək
oclock
oclock
zub.tha.kwra.me
zu-bthak-wrame
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/finish[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/finish[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/finish[affix]
zə.nzä
znzä
work
Translationwe finished the work at six o'clock

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
da.gon
dagon
food
fa.wər
faw=r
payment=PURP
me.sen
mes=en
church.mass=LOC
ma.ne
mane
which
thwa.na.thə.rəm
thwa-na-thrm
SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]
Translationfor the payment of the food which we ate in the canteen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
we
we
also
ʔe.zi
ezi
morning
sə.ku.lər
skol=r
school=PURP
nzə.fi.ya.kəm
nzf-yak-m
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[affix]
Translationthen we went to school

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzuth.kə.grəm
nzu-th-kgrm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.inside[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.inside[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.inside[affix]
bo.bo
bobo
MED:ALL
Translationwe were inside until

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mor
mor
neck
ʔe.foth
efoth
day
fə.thə
rthé
when
kwän.mä.tra.me
kwän-mätr-me
1PL:SBJ:ITER:DUR:VENT/exit[affix]-1PL:SBJ:ITER:DUR:VENT/exit[stem]-1PL:SBJ:ITER:DUR:VENT/exit[affix]
ni.mä.wä
nima=wä
like.this=EMPH
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationmidday. that is when we came out and (ate) the same again

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.tan.me
katan=me
small=INS
da.gon
dagon
food
Translationa small lunch

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bi
näbi
one
si.bu.ni
sibuni
spoon
rice
rice
rice
Translationone spoon of rice

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ba.si.ʔo
basio
sauce
ka.tan
katan
small
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationand a little sauce

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ya.se
yase
game
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationno meat

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.mä.wä
nima=wä
like.this=EMPH
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
drəy
dry
dry

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
Translationthe same bland food again

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kay.ʔə.nzo
kayé=nzo
one.day.away=ONLY
tea.cher
teacher
teacher
kar
kar
place
fə.thə
rthé
when
bä.ne.kaf
bäne=kaf
RECOG=PROP
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationsome days, the teacher had what

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mo.ney
money
money
thəf.zä.nzə.rə.məth
thf--nzrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/carry[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/carry[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/carry[affix]
Translationthat spend some money (on meat)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
thwa.na.thra.me
thwa-na-thrme
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/eat[affix]
Translationthen we ate that (meat)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when
kar.fo
kar=fo
village=ALL
zä.bri.ma
zä-brim-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/return[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/return[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/return[affix]
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen I returned to the village

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.ren
kar=en
place=LOC
na.mä
namä
good
mə.sak.si
msak-si
sit-NMLZ

INDF
moth
moth
path
ke.ke
keke
NEG
wa.tik
wati
then
ka.be.nzo
kabe=nzo
man=ONLY
ze.fa.fa
ze-faf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]
Translationthe life was good in the village and I didn't not go again (to Daru). I just got married

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
fof
fof
EMPH
zway.thik
zwa-ythk
3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/come.to.end[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/come.to.end[stem]
Translation(the story) comes to an end here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
Translationthank you

Text viewUtterance view