Interlinear glossed text

PKZ_196X_ManWithSheep_flk

Recording date1964
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes


Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
kuzan
n
kuza-nkuza-n
man-GEN 
iʔgö
quant
iʔgöiʔgö
many 
ular
n
ularular
sheep.[NOM.SG] 
ibiʔi
v
i-bi-ʔii-bi-ʔi
be-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
(
 
u-
****
********
**** 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
)
 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
ular
n
ularular
sheep.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
be-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭʔnə
pers
dĭʔ-nədĭʔ-nə
s/he-LAT 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
jadajlaʔ
v
jada-j-laʔjada-j-laʔ
village-VBLZ-CVB 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Da
conj
dada
and 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
da
conj
dada
and 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
take-PST.[3SG] 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
ulardə
n
ular-dəular-də
sheep-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Băʔpi
v
băʔpi-băʔ-pi
****PST.[3SG]- 
da
conj
dada
and 
davaj
Pred
davajdavaj
start.to 
bădəsʼtə
v
bădə-sʼtəbădə-sʼtə
feed-INF.LAT 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kuzam
n
kuza-mkuza-m
man-ACC 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
iššo
adv
iššoiššo
more 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kuzaziʔ
n
kuza-ziʔkuza-ziʔ
man-INS 
azittə
v
a-zittəa-zittə
make-INF.LAT 
,
 
dĭn
pers
-ndĭ-n
s/he-GEN 
iʔgö
quant
iʔgöiʔgö
many 
ularzaŋdə
n
ular-zaŋ-dəular-zaŋ-də
sheep-PL-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
ibiʔi
v
i-bi-ʔii-bi-ʔi
be-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
da
conj
dada
and 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
take-PST.[3SG] 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
ular
n
ularular
sheep.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kuzagən
n
kuza-gənkuza-gən
man-LOC 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
ular
n
ularular
sheep.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
be-PST.[3SG] 
,
 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
take-PST.[3SG] 
da
conj
dada
and 
băʔpi
v
băʔpi-băʔ-pi
****PST.[3SG]- 
(
 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
)
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Amnuʔpiʔi
v
am-nuʔ-pi-ʔiam-nuʔ-pi-ʔi
eat-MOM-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Nada
ptcl
nadanada
should 
dĭm
dempro
-mdĭ-m
this-ACC 
kuʔsittə
v
kuʔ-sittəkuʔ-sittə
kill-INF.LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Na
adv
na štona što
what.for 
što
****
********
**** 
(
 
tă-
****
****
****
dĭ-
dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
)
 

ptcl
dăreʔdăreʔ
so 
(
 
dăreʔ
v
a-bia-bi
make-PST.[3SG] 
)
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
(
 
Tăn=
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
)
 

dempro
s/he.[NOM.SG] 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
(
 
dăreʔ
ptcl
dăreʔdăreʔ
so 
)
 
abial
v
a-bia-la-bia-l
make-PST-2SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
davaj
Pred
davajdavaj
start.to 
dʼorzittə
v
dʼor-zittədʼor-zittə
cry-INF.LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 

aux
ii-ʔ
NEG.AUX-IMP.2SG 
dʼoraʔ
v
dʼor-aʔdʼor-aʔ
cry-CNG 
,
 
(
 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
)
 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
dăra
post
dăradăra
along 
abial
v
a-bia-la-bia-l
make-PST-2SG 
"
 
.
 


Text viewUtterance view