Interlinear glossed text

PKZ_196X_HareAndRooster_flk

Recording date1964
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes


Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Amnobiʔi
v
amno-bi-ʔiamno-bi-ʔi
live-PST-3PL 
šidogö
num
šido-göšido-gö
two-COLL 
,
 
zajas
n
zajaszajas
hare.[NOM.SG] 
i
conj
ii
and 
pʼetux
n
pʼetuxpʼetux
rooster.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Pʼetugən
n
pʼetug-npʼetug-ə-n
rooster-EP-GEN 
tura
n
turatura
house.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
be-PST.[3SG] 
(
 
paʔ-
****
********
**** 
)
 
paʔi
n
pa-ʔipa-ʔi
wood-PL 
abi
v
a-bia-bi
make-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
(
 
a
conj
aa
but 
pʼetux
n
pʼetuxpʼetux
rooster.[NOM.SG] 
)
 
a
conj
aa
but 
zajas
n
zajaszajas
hare.[NOM.SG] 
abi
v
a-bia-bi
make-PST.[3SG] 
sĭregə
adj
sĭre-gəsĭre-gə
snow-ABL 
tura
n
turatura
house.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro-adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
ejü
adj
ejüejü
warm.[NOM.SG] 
molambi
v
mo-lam-bimo-lam-bi
become-RES-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
kuja
n
kujakuja
sun.[NOM.SG] 
mĭndlaʔbə
v
mĭnd-laʔbəmĭnd-laʔbə
go-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
zajasən
n
zajas-nzajas-ə-n
hare-EP-GEN 
turat
n
tura-ttura-t
house-NOM/GEN.3SG 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
kulambi
v
ku-lam-biku-lam-bi
die-RES-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
(
 
b-
****
********
**** 
)
 

n
water.[NOM.SG] 
molambi
v
mo-lam-bimo-lam-bi
become-RES-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dibər
adv
dibərdibər
there 
dʼăʔpi
adj
dʼăʔpidʼăʔpi
wet.[NOM.SG] 
molambi
v
mo-lam-bimo-lam-bi
become-RES-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
pʼetuxtə
n
pʼetux-təpʼetux-tə
rooster-LAT 
mănde
v
măn-demăn-de
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Öʔleʔ
v
öʔ-leʔöʔ-leʔ
let-2PL 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.ACC 
,
 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
umlem
v
um-le-mum-le-m
run-FUT-1SG 
,
 
kolam
n
ko-la-mko-la-m
become.dry-FUT-1SG 
tănan
pers
tănantănan
you.ACC 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
öʔlubi
v
öʔlu-biöʔlu-bi
send-PST.[3SG] 
,
 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
dĭm
dempro
-mdĭ-m
this-ACC 
sürerluʔpi
v
sürer-luʔ-pisürer-luʔ-pi
drive-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
:
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kandəga
v
kandə-gakandə-ga
walk-PRS.[3SG] 
,
 
kandəga
v
kandə-gakandə-ga
walk-PRS.[3SG] 
,
 
dʼorlaʔbə
v
dʼor-laʔbədʼor-laʔbə
cry-DUR.[3SG] 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro-adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šonəga
v
šonə-gašonə-ga
come-PRS.[3SG] 
diʔnə
pers
diʔ-nədiʔ-nə
s/he-LAT 
(
 
li-
****
********
**** 
)
 
lisitsa
n
lisitsalisitsa
fox.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
dʼorlaʔbəl
v
dʼor-laʔbə-ldʼor-laʔbə-l
cry-DUR-2SG 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Da
conj
dada
and 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.GEN 
turagə
n
tura-gətura-gə
house-ABL 
(
 
za-
****
********
**** 
)
 
zajas
n
zajaszajas
hare.[NOM.SG] 
amnolaʔbə
v
amno-laʔbəamno-laʔbə
live-DUR.[3SG] 
,
 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.ACC 
sürerluʔbi
v
sürer-luʔ-bisürer-luʔ-bi
drive-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
mănde
v
măn-demăn-de
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Kanžəbəj
v
kan-žə-bəjkan-žə-bəj
go-OPT.DU/PL-1DU 
,
 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
dĭm
pers
-mdĭ-m
s/he-ACC 
sürerlʼim
v
sürer-lʼi-msürer-lʼi-m
drive-FUT-1SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro-adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobiʔi
v
šo-bi-ʔišo-bi-ʔi
come-PST-3PL 
,
 
(
 
š-
****
********
**** 
)
 
sürerbi
v
sürer-bisürer-bi
drive-PST.[3SG] 
zajasəm
n
zajas-mzajas-ə-m
hare-EP-ACC 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
bostə
refl
bos-təbos-tə
self-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
amnolaʔbə
v
amno-laʔbəamno-laʔbə
live-DUR.[3SG] 
,
 
(
 
ej=
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
)
 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
öʔle
v
öʔ-leöʔ-le
let-CVB 
pʼetugəm
n
pʼetug-mpʼetug-ə-m
rooster-EP-1SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro-adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
kandəga
v
kandə-gakandə-ga
walk-PRS.[3SG] 
,
 
dʼorlaʔbə
v
dʼor-laʔbədʼor-laʔbə
cry-DUR.[3SG] 
,
 
dʼorlaʔbə
v
dʼor-laʔbədʼor-laʔbə
cry-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
dĭn
adv
dĭndĭn
there 
noʔi
n
no-ʔino-ʔi
grass-PL 
jaʔpiʔi
v
jaʔ-pi-ʔijaʔ-pi-ʔi
cut-PST-3PL 
tibizeŋ
n
tibi-zeŋtibi-zeŋ
man-PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
dʼorlaʔbəl
v
dʼor-laʔbə-ldʼor-laʔbə-l
cry-DUR-2SG 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Da
conj
dada
and 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
turanə
n
tura-nətura-nə
house-LAT 
lisitsa
n
lisitsalisitsa
fox.[NOM.SG] 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
öʔle
v
öʔ-leöʔ-le
let-CVB 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanžəbəj
v
kan-žə-bəjkan-žə-bəj
go-OPT.DU/PL-1DU 
,
 
miʔ
pers
miʔmiʔ
we.NOM 
tüjö
adv
tüjötüjö
soon 
(
 
sürerli̮-
****
********
**** 
sürerli̮-
****
****
****
)
 
(
 
sürerluʔpi
v
sürer-luʔ-pisürer-luʔ-pi
drive-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
)
 
miʔ
pers
miʔmiʔ
we.NOM 
sapkuzi
n
sapku-zisapku-zi
scythe-INS 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro-adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobiʔi
v
šo-bi-ʔišo-bi-ʔi
come-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-akan-a-ʔ
go-EP-IMP.2SG 
döʔə
adv
döʔədöʔə
hence 
,
 
tüjö
adv
tüjötüjö
soon 
šapkuzi
n
šapku-zišapku-zi
scythe-INS 
uləl
n
ulə-lulə-l
head-NOM/GEN/ACC.2SG 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
jaʔləbaʔ
v
jaʔ-lə-baʔjaʔ-lə-baʔ
cut-FUT-1PL 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
uʔməlaʔpi
v
uʔmə-laʔpiuʔmə-laʔpi
run-DUR.PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
zajas
n
zajaszajas
hare.[NOM.SG] 
dibər
adv
dibərdibər
there 
puʔlaʔpi
v
puʔ-laʔpipuʔ-laʔpi
hinder-DUR.PST.[3SG] 
(
 
ton-
****
********
**** 
)
 
turanə
n
tura-nətura-nə
house-LAT 
i
conj
ii
and 
tüj
adv
tüjtüj
now 
(
 
am-
v
amam
**** 
)
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Pʼetux
n
pʼetuxpʼetux
rooster.[NOM.SG] 
turanə
n
tura-nətura-nə
house-LAT 
(
 
amolaʔpi
v
amo-laʔpiamo-laʔpi
burn-DUR.PST.[3SG] 
)
 
i
conj
ii
and 
tüj
adv
tüjtüj
now 
amnolaʔbə
v
amno-laʔbəamno-laʔbə
live-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 


Text viewUtterance view