Interlinear glossed text

PKZ_196X_FoxAndSparrow_flk

Recording date1964
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes


Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Lʼisa
n
lʼisalʼisa
fox.[NOM.SG] 
i
conj
ii
and 
varabej
n
varabejvarabej
sparrow.[NOM.SG] 
šidegöʔ
num
šide-göʔšide-göʔ
two-COLL 
amnobiʔi
v
amno-bi-ʔiamno-bi-ʔi
live-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Gibər
que
gibərgibər
where.to 
lʼisa
n
lʼisalʼisa
fox.[NOM.SG] 
mĭnləj
v
mĭn-lə-jmĭn-lə-j
go-FUT-3SG 
,
 
dibər
adv
dibərdibər
there 
i
conj
ii
and 
varabej
n
varabejvarabej
sparrow.[NOM.SG] 
mĭmbi
v
mĭm-bimĭm-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
davaj
Pred
davajdavaj
start.to 
kuʔsittə
v
kuʔ-sittəkuʔ-sittə
sow-INF.LAT 

n
rye.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kuʔpiʔi
v
kuʔ-pi-ʔikuʔ-pi-ʔi
sow-PST-3PL 
,
 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
özerbi
v
özer-biözer-bi
grow-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
kallam
v
kal-la-mkal-la-m
go-FUT-1SG 
nʼuʔdə
adv
nʼuʔdənʼuʔdə
up 
,
 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
öʔlim
v
öʔ-li-möʔ-li-m
let-FUT-1SG 
döbər
pro.adv
döbərdöbər
here 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
pĭdeʔ
v
pĭd-eʔpĭd-eʔ
cut-IMP.2SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭbər
adv
dĭbərdĭbər
there 
varabej
n
varabejvarabej
sparrow.[NOM.SG] 
uge
adv
ugeuge
always 
pĭdleʔbə
v
pĭd-leʔbəpĭd-leʔbə
cut-DUR.[3SG] 
,
 
pĭdleʔbə
v
pĭd-leʔbəpĭd-leʔbə
cut-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
lʼisa
n
lʼisalʼisa
fox.[NOM.SG] 
amnolaʔbə
v
amno-laʔbəamno-laʔbə
sit-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
:
 
"
 
Šoʔ
v
šošo-ʔ
come-IMP.2SG 
!
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Toʔnarzittə
v
toʔ-nar-zittətoʔ-nar-zittə
jolt-MULT-INF.LAT 
ipek
n
ipekipek
bread.[NOM.SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
Dĭgət-
****
********
**** 
)
 

dempro
this 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
amnolam
v
amno-la-mamno-la-m
sit-FUT-1SG 
,
 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.LAT 
nʼelʼzʼa
Pred
nʼelʼzʼanʼelʼzʼa
must.not 
kanzittə
v
kan-zittəkan-zittə
go-INF.LAT 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
pĭdəbi
v
pĭdə-bipĭdə-bi
cut-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Arəmbi
v
arəm-biarəm-bi
clean-PST.[3SG] 
dʼü
n
dʼüdʼü
earth.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
bar
quant
barbar
all 
(
 
toʔnaːrzit-
****
********
**** 
)
 
toʔnaːrbi
v
toʔ-nar-bitoʔ-nar-bi
hit-MULT-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Šoʔ
v
šošo-ʔ
come-IMP.2SG 
!
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Ipek
n
ipekipek
bread.[NOM.SG] 

v
ii-ʔ
take-IMP.2SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
ilim
v
i-li-mi-li-m
take-FUT-1SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
šide
num
šidešide
two.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
take-PST.[3SG] 
mʼera
n
mʼeramʼera
measure.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
dĭʔnə
pers
dĭʔ-nədĭʔ-nə
s/he-LAT 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
Men=
n
menmen
dog.[NOM.SG] 
m-
****
********
**** 
m-
****
****
****
)
 
Men
n
menmen
dog.[NOM.SG] 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
(
 

dempro
this 
)
 
ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
(
 
dăn-
****
********
**** 
)
 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
(
 
dĭrgit=
pro.adj
dĭrgitdĭrgit
such.[NOM.SG] 
ə-
****
********
**** 
)
 
dĭrgit
pro.adj
dĭrgitdĭrgit
such.[NOM.SG] 
"
 
?
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Da
conj
dada
and 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.ACC 
lʼisʼitsa
n
lʼisʼitsalʼisʼitsa
fox.[NOM.SG] 
mʼegluʔpi
v
mʼeg-luʔ-pimʼeg-luʔ-pi
lure-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanžəbəj
v
kan-žə-bəjkan-žə-bəj
go-OPT.DU/PL-1DU 
,
 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
dĭm
dempro
-mdĭ-m
this-ACC 
kabarlim
v
kabar-li-mkabar-li-m
grab-FUT-1SG 
"
 
,
 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
ašdə
n
-dəaš-də
rye-LAT 
šaʔlaːmbi
v
šaʔ-laːm-bišaʔ-laːm-bi
hide-RES-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Lʼisʼitsa
n
lʼisʼitsalʼisʼitsa
fox.[NOM.SG] 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
tʼerməndə
n
tʼermən-dətʼermən-də
mill-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
nada
ptcl
nadanada
should 
(
 
ni-
****
********
**** 
)
 
kunzittə
v
kun-zittəkun-zittə
lead-INF.LAT 

n
rye.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
(
 
ku-
****
********
**** 
)
 
kuliot
v
ku-lio-tku-lio-t
see-PRS-3SG.O 
,
 
što
conj
štošto
that 
,
 
kut
n
ku-tku-t
ear-NOM/GEN.3SG 
mendə
n
men-dəmen-də
dog-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
iʔbəlaʔbə
v
iʔbə-laʔbəiʔbə-laʔbə
lie-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kabarbi
v
kabar-bikabar-bi
grab-PST.[3SG] 
a
conj
aa
but 
men
n
menmen
dog.[NOM.SG] 
dĭm
dempro
-mdĭ-m
this-ACC 
talbəluʔpi
v
talbə-luʔ-pitalbə-luʔ-pi
bite-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
da
conj
dada
and 
kulaːmbi
v
ku-laːm-biku-laːm-bi
die-RES-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
ašdə
n
-dəaš-də
rye-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
maːluʔpi
v
ma-luʔ-pima-luʔ-pi
leave-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kabarləj
ptcl
kabarləjkabarləj
enough 
.
 


Text viewUtterance view