Interlinear glossed text

ED_06

Recording date2004
Speaker age84
Speaker sexf
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
mąą
m a:~
****
****
mąąrook
m a:~ n o: k
mąąrook
earthinside
eeja
w a:~ k
wąąk
man
wąąk
m a:~ n o: k n i:~ s g e
mąąrook=nįįsge
earthinside=kind.of
mąąrooknįįsge
e: dZ a
eeja
there
eeja
m i:~ n a~ k a n a~ k
mįįnąk-a-=nąk
sit-0-=POS.NTL
Translationthey were sitting inside a fox-hole

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
wiiraahi
w i: 4 a: h i
wa-hira-ha-hi
OBJ.3PL-go.to.find-1E.A-go.to.find
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
žee
Z e:
žee
this
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
waatukos
w a: t u k o s
wa-hatukos
OBJ.3PL-hold\1E.A
ee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
TranslationI came upon them and captured them, he said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
žee
Z e:
žee
this
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
waaʔų
w a: ? u~
wa’ų
do/bedo/be
eeną
? e: n
ee=ną
say(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
Translationthat’s why I did this, he said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
thus
gipįesge
g i p i~ e s g e
gipįesge
be.enjoyable(OBJ.3SG)
gipį
g i p i~
gipį
like
Translationit was enjoyable

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hokjewakicapwira
h o k dZ e w a k i tS a p w i 4 a
ho-kikjewa-kii-cap-wi=ra
APPL.INESS-be.enemy-RCP-be.enemy-PL=NMLZ
waawahi
w a: w a h i
wa-ho-ha-hi
OBJ.3PL-defeat-1E.A-defeat
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
hahohopšąną
h a h o h o p S a~ n a~
ha-hohop=šąną
1E.A-warhoop=DECL
TranslationI beat our enemy, that’s why I gave a war whoop, he said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔee
? e:
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
hagoreižą
h a g o 4 e i Z a~
hagoreižą
sometime
raipį
n a i p i~
ra-gipį
2.A-like
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
nąąwąraišge
n a:~ w a~ n a i S g e
nąąwą=ra=išge
sing=NMLZ=also
gipįesgegi
g i p i~ e s g e g i
gipįesge=gi
be.enjoyable(OBJ.3SG)=TOP
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hišanągi
h i S a n a~ g i
hiše=ną=gi
say\2.A=POT=TOP
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
wažą
h i~ n o h i 4 a n i~
hirohire=nį
be.wrong(OBJ.3SG)=NEG.FIN
Translationhe said, if you want to do something and when the singing is enjoyable, you can do / say that, you’ll be all right

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
žeʔe
 
že’e
this
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
waawahiga
w a: w a h i g a
wa-ho-ha-hi-ga
OBJ.3PL-defeat-1E.A-defeat-CONT
ee
? e:
ee
this
hawaʔų
h a w a ? u~
hawa’ų
reason
rahohopikjegi
4 a h o h o p i k dZ e g i
ra-hohop-i--kje=gi
2.A-warhoop-0--FUT=TOP
šʔųra
S_> u~ n a
****
****
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
airešųnų
? a i 4 e S u~ n u~
ee-ire=šųnų
say-SBJ.3PL=HAB
ee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
Translationbecause I beat them, you can say that, that’s what they used to say

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
mąąšųų
m a:~ S u:~
****
****
kiira
k i: 4 a
kiira
only
harakere
h a 4 a k e
ha-ra-kere
wear.on.head-2.A-wear.on.head
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
wiicątʼį
w i: tS a~ t_> i~
wiicąt’į
be.noticeable(OBJ.3SG)
Translationthat feather that you wore, shows something for me

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
nąąwąra
n a:~ w a~ n a
nąąwą=ra
sing=NMLZ
gipįesge
g i p i~ e s g e
gipįesge
be.enjoyable(OBJ.3SG)
hiranąšʼįgi
h i 4 a n a~ S_> i~ g i
hiraną-š-=gi
think.of-2.A-=TOP
rahohopikjegi
4 a h o h o p i k dZ e g i
ra-hohop-i--kje=gi
2.A-warhoop-0--FUT=TOP
hišąną
h i S a~ n a~
hiše=ną
say\2.A=POT
Translationif you think the singing is enjoyable you can give a war-whoop

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
hagaira
h a g a i 4 a
hagaira
sometimes
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hihešųnų
h i h e S u~ n u~
hihe=šųnų
say\1E.A=HAB
Translationsometimes I say that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
homąšja
h o m a~ S dZ a
homąšja
strength
hųųkʼųire
h u:~ k_> u~ i 4 e
ho-hį--ire
give-1E.U--SBJ.3PL
Translationthat’s why they gave me authority

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
waakikaragųs
w a: k i k a 4 a g u~ s
wa-kii-kara-gųųs
OBJ.3PL-RFL-POSS.RFL-create
TranslationI didn’t take it up on myself

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hižą
h i j a~
hižą
one
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
aanįwaʔųnąąk
? a: n i~ w a ? u~ n a:~ k
ee=nįwa’ų=nąąk
say(SBJ.3SG)=NEG.FINdo/be=POS.NTL.PL
Translationthey don’t say that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hižą
h i j a~
hižą
one
žeesge
Z e: s g e
žeesge
thus
nąągišąną
n a:~ g i S a~ n a~
nągi=šąną
next.time=only
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
ee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
ruxurukire
4 u X u 4 u k i 4 e
ruxuruk-ire
accomplish-SBJ.3PL
aire
? a i 4 e
ee-ire
say-SBJ.3PL
Translationthat’s the only way they can say that, they said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
kiira
k i: 4 a
kiira
only
hoo
h o:
hoo
voice
hąąke
k e s g e
heesge
that’s.why
heesge
h i:~ g a i 4 a n i~ g i
hį-hige-ire=nį=gi
1E.U-say.to-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN=TOP
hįįgairanįgi
k e S g e
hąąke=šge
NEG.IN=also
hąąkešge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
heesge
h i h a n i~ n a
hihe=nį=ra
say\1E.A=NEG.FIN=NMLZ
hihanįra
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
Translationif they hadn’t said that to me, I wouldn’t be saying that, I thought

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
jajaixjį
dZ a dZ a i X dZ i~
jajaixjį
how.far
hipara
h a 4 a
hipa=ra
up.to.that.far=NMLZ
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
yaatʼawi
j a: t_> a w i
hi-ha--wi
speak-1E.A--PL
woorac
 
woorac
word
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
yaaʔųwi
j a: ? u~ w i
hi’ų-wi
useuse-PL
hįxete
h i~ X e t e
hį-xete
1E.U-be.big
jajaixjį
dZ a dZ a i X dZ i~
jajaixjį
how.far
hipara
h i p a 4 a
hipa=ra
up.to.that.far=NMLZ
hegų
h e g
hegų
that.way
kiira
k i: 4 a
kiira
only
Translationever since I grew up, we talked Indian, we only used Indian words

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
peežega
p e: Z e g a
peežega
who
hižą
h i Z a~
hižą
one
hiraicera
h i 4 a i tS e 4 a
hiraicera
more
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
hiiranį
h i: 4 a n i~
hii-ire=nį
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
yaaperesnį
j a: p e 4 e s n i~
hiperes=nį
knowknow=NEG.FIN
TranslationI don’t know, there are no more Indians

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tee
t e:
tee
this
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
waagax_haca
w a: g a X h a tS a
waagax_haca
go.to.school\1E.A
rašąną
4 a S a~ n a~
rašąną
drop.from.mouth
hegų
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hąąke
m a~ i~ X e t t_> e
mąįxete
white.man
mąįxete
S g e
****
****
hitʼe
w o: 4 a tS
woorac
word
šge
j a: p e 4 e s n i~
hiperes=nį
knowknow=NEG.FIN
woorac
tS e: k
ceek
first/new
yaaperesnį
w a: g a X h a tS a
waagax_haca
go.to.school\1E.A
ceek_waagax_haca
h a h i: 4 a
ha-hii=ra
1E.A-arrive.there=NMLZ
TranslationI went to school, and I didn’t know any English words when I first went there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
hįgigųsiregi
h i~ g i g u~ s i 4 e g i
hį-gigųs-ire=gi
1E.U-teach-SBJ.3PL=TOP
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
waagax_haca
w a: g a X h a tS a
waagax_haca
go.to.school\1E.A
hahišųnų
h a h i S u~ n u~
ha-hii=šųnų
1E.A-arrive.there=HAB
Translationbut they taught me, that’s why I went to school

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toowe
t o: w e
teehowe
thisgo.about
hegų
 
hegų
that.way
TranslationI kept going

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔųtee
? u~ t e:
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
waagax_haca
w a: g a X h a tS a
waagax_haca
go.to.school\1E.A
hąąkšinįįsge
h a:~ k S i n i:~ s g e
hąąkši=nįįsge
high(SBJ.3SG)=kind.of
waakišip
w a: k i S i p
hokišip
finishfinish
anąga
a n a~ g
anąga
and
hige
h i g e
hige
again
mąą
m a:~
****
****
nųųpahą
n u:~ p a h a~
nųųp-ahą
two-times
hawįc_eeja
h a w i~ tS e: dZ a
hawįc_eeja
beyond
TranslationI finished High School and 2 years beyond that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss

n u~
****
****
nįge
n i~ g e
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųnįge
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
jaagu
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
wąąkšik
h i~ g i g u~ s i 4 e 4 a
hį-gigųs-ire=ra
1E.U-teach-SBJ.3PL=NMLZ
hįgigųsirera
h a n a:~ tS i~
hanąąc=jį
all=INTS
yaaperes
j a: p e 4 e s
hiperes
knowknow
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
hitʼerašge
h i t_> e 4 a S g e
hit’e=ra=šge
speak=NMLZ=also
kaga
k a g a
kaga
NEG.IN.never
hakaraigąšnį
h a k a 4 a i g a~ S n i~
ha-karaigąš=nį
1E.A-forget=NEG.FIN
jajaixjį
dZ a dZ a i X dZ i~
jajaixjį
how.far
hipa
p a 4 a
hipa
up.to.that.far
Translationthey taught me all the Indian things, I also knew the Indian language, I’ve never forgotten it up until now

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hoʔųmąk
h o ? u~ m a~ k
ho’ųmąk
get.used.to
hoʔųmąk
h o ? u~ m a~ k
ho’ųmąk
get.used.to
TranslationI got used to this

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
waa
w a:
****
****
ʔųną
? u~ n a~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
wažą
w a Z a~
wažą
something
hijąhį
h i dZ a~ h i~
hijąhį
be.different
hoʔųamąknį
h o ? u~ a m a~ k n i~
ho’ų-ha-mąk=nį
get.used.to-1E.A-get.used.to=NEG.FIN
TranslationI couldn’t get used to anything else

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
roohą
4 o: h a~
roohą
a.lot
hitek
h i t e k
hitek
maternal.uncle
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
TranslationI have a lot of uncles

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hagaira
g a i 4 a
hagaira
sometimes
wažą
w a Z a~
wažą
something
waxjanįįsge
w a X dZ a n i:~ s g e
waxja=nįįsge
be.funny(OBJ.3SG)=kind.of
hižąšge
h i Z a~ S g e
hižą=šge
one=also
yaagi
j a: g i
higi
recognizerecognize
wažąra
w a Z a~ n
****
****
hižą
h i j a~
hižą
one
ųų
? u:~
****
****
waʔųnąkųnį
w a ? u~ n a~ k u~ n i~
wa’ų=nąk=gųnį
do/be(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL=DUB
yaare
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
Translationonce in a while I thought they were doing something funny

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Teega
t e: g a
teega
mother’s.brother
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
žee
Z e:
žee
this
wažąra
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
hižą
 
hižą
one
yaagipąx
j a: g i p a~ X
higipąx
ask\1E.Aask\1E.A
tee
t e:
tee
this
hige
g e
hige
again
hųųgirakirešųnų
h u:~ g i 4 a k i 4 e S u~ n u~
ho-gi-rak-ire=šųnų
tell-APPL.BEN-tell-SBJ.3PL=HAB
Translationwhen I asked them something, uncle, how’s this, they would tell me this

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hagoreižą
h a g o 4 e i Z a~
hagoreižą
sometime
hižą
h i j a~
hižą
one
yaagipąxšąną
j a: g i p a~ X S a~ n a~
****
****
Teega
t e: g a
teega
mother’s.brother
waagax_hašjasʼaže
w a: g a X h a S dZ a s_> a Z e
waagax_ha-š-ja=s’a=že
go.to.school-2.A-go.to.school=ITER=QUOT
Translationone day, I asked one of them: Teega, did you go to school?

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąhąʔą
h a~ h a~ ? a~
hąhą’ą
yes
waagax_hacašųnų
w a: g a X h a tS a S u~ n u~
waagax_haca=šųnų
go.to.school\1E.A=HAB
Translationyes, I used to go to school

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
arithmetic
 
arithmetic
arithmetic
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hihešųnų
h i h e S u~ n u~
hihe=šųnų
say\1E.A=HAB
Translationhe said, I used to say it in arithmetic

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔee
? e:
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaagušge
dZ a: g u S g e
jaagu=šge
what=also
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
arithmetic
 
arithmetic
arithmetic
nąka
n a~ k a
nąka
POS.NTL:DIST
woikarapnįįsge
w o i k a 4 a p n i:~ s g e
woikarap=nįįsge
number=kind.of
kiirašge
k i: 4 a S g e
kiira=šge
only=also
wagigųsire
w a g i g u~ s i 4 e
wa-gigųs-ire
OBJ.3PL-teach-SBJ.3PL
Translationthat arithmetic, they only taught them numbers there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
arithmetic
 
arithmetic
arithmetic
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hihešųnų
h i h e S u~ n u~
hihe=šųnų
say\1E.A=HAB
ee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
Translationhe said I said it in arithmetic

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ʔeesʔagi
? e: s ? a g i
ee=s’a=gi
say(SBJ.3SG)=ITER=TOP
gają
g a dZ a~
****
****
ʔee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
yaare
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
hąhą
h a~ h a~
hąhą
yes
ʔee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
yaage
j a: g e
hige
say.tosay.to
Translationwhatever he said, I think I said okay

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waagax_haja
w a: g a X h a dZ a
waagax_haja
go.to.school(SBJ.3SG)
hįgigiirawiga
h i~ g i g i: 4 a w i g a
hį-gigi-ire-wi-ga
1E.U-let/cause-SBJ.3PL-PL-CONT
woceexišųnų
w o tS e: X i S u~ n u~
woocexi=šųnų
be.difficult(OBJ.3SG)=HAB
eeną
? e: n
ee=ną
say(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
Translationhe said: when they made us go to school, it used to be difficult

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wažą
w a Z a~
wažą
something
hiperes
h i p e 4 e s
hiperes
know(SBJ.3SG)
hįgiginąʔįrawiga
h i~ g i g i n a~ ? i~ n a w i g a
hį-giginąą’į-ire-wi-ga
1E.U-let/causetry-SBJ.3PL-PL-CONT
woceexišųnų
w o tS e: X i S u~ n u~
woceexi=šųnų
be.difficult(OBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationwhen they tried to make us know something, it was difficult

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ciira
tS i: 4 a
cii=ra
house=NMLZ
howakšą
h o w a k S a~
howakšą
turn.around.place
hįrųxairawišųnų
h i~ n u~ X a i 4 a w i S u~ n u~
hį-ruxe-ire-wi=šųnų
1E.U-chase-SBJ.3PL-PL=HAB
eeną
? e: n
ee=ną
say(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
Translationthey used to chase us all through the building, he said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
study
 
study
study
ųų
u:~
****
****
hįgigiirawigi
h i~ g i g i: 4 a w i g i
hį-gigi-ire-wi=gi
1E.U-let/cause-SBJ.3PL-PL=TOP
woceexišųnų
w o tS e: X i S u~ n u~
woceexi=šųnų
be.difficult(OBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationit was difficult to make us study

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ciiroowakšą
tS i: 4 o: w a k S a~
cii=rahowakšą
house=NMLZturn.around.place
hįruxairawišųnų
h i~ n u X a i 4 a w i S u~ n u~
hį-ruxe-ire-wi=šųnų
1E.U-chase-SBJ.3PL-PL=HAB
Translationthey used to chase us all over the building

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g
hegų
that.way
goosge
g o: s g e
goosge
for.no.reason
waanąkre
w a: n a~ k 4 e
wee=nąkre
talk(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL:PROX
yaaperesšąną
 
hi
know
TranslationI knew he meant nothing

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
hisge
h i s g e
hisge
be.true(OBJ.3SG)
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
arithmetic
 
arithmetic
arithmetic
ʔeeg
? e: g
****
****
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hihešųnų
h i h e S u~ n u~
hihe=šųnų
say\1E.A=HAB
ʔaanąk
? a: n a~ k
ee=nąk
say(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL
Translationtruthfully I said it in arithmetic

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hihešųnų
h i h e S u~ n u~
hihe=šųnų
say\1E.A=HAB
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
TranslationI used to say: what did he say

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hige
h i g e
hige
again
study
 
study
study
ųų
u:~
****
****
hįgigiirawiga
h i~ g i g i: 4 a w i g a
hį-gigi-ire-wi-ga
1E.U-let/cause-SBJ.3PL-PL-CONT
woceexišųnų
w o tS e: X i S u~ n u~
woceexi=šųnų
be.difficult(OBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationit was difficult for them to make us study

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ciira
tS i: 4 a
cii=ra
house=NMLZ
howakšą
h o w a k S a~
howakšą
turn.around.place
hįruxairawišųnų
h i~ n u X a i 4 a w i S u~ n u~
hį-ruxe-ire-wi=šųnų
1E.U-chase-SBJ.3PL-PL=HAB
Translationthey used to chase us back and forth through the building

Text viewUtterance view