Interlinear glossed text

ED_08

Recording date2004
Speaker age84
Speaker sexf
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
roora
4 o: 4 a
roo=ra
body=NMLZ
harakašįnį
h a 4 a k a S i~ n i~
ha-ra--ka--šį-
have.NTL-2.A--POSS.RFL--2.A-have.NTL
Translationit is your body

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
rakaraišʔak
4 a k a 4 a i S_> a k
ra-kara-giš’ak
2.A-POSS.RFL-respect
Translation(you) respect it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
ʔųųsge
? u:~ s g e
ųųsge
whatsit
jaagura
dZ a: g u 4 a
jaagu=ra
what=NMLZ
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
pįįnįgi
p i:~ n i~ g i
pįį=nį=gi
be.good(OBJ.3SG)=NEG.FIN=TOP
hišʼų
h i S_> u~
hi-š-
use-2.A-
hiʔų
h i ? u~
hi’ų
use
hišʼųnįną
h i S_> u~ n i~ n a~
hi-š-=nį=ną
use-2.A-=NEG.FIN=DECL
ʔee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.3SG)
Translationif something you use isn’t any good, don’t use it, she said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hirasa
h i 4 a s a
hirasa
in.addition
horakoroǧoic
h o 4 a k o 4 o G o i tS
ho-ra--ko-roǧo-i-c
look.at-2.A--POSS.RFL-look.at-0-look.at
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
gaagų
g a: g u~
gaagų
this.way
šeregi
S e 4 e g i
še-ree=gi
2.A-go.there=TOP
ke
k e
****
****
jaagura
dZ a: g u 4 a
jaagu=ra
what=NMLZ
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hii
 
hii
HESIT
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
pįįnį
p i:~ n i~
****
****
hiraregi
h i 4 a 4 e g i
hi-ra-re=gi
think-2.A-think=TOP
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
Translationyou have to look at things when you’re going that way, if you think something isn’t good, don’t do it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
šʼųųnįgi
S_> u:~ n i~ g i
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
n e:
nee
2EMPH
rakijišere
4 a k i dZ i S e 4 e
ra-kiiji-še-re
2.A-help.self-2.A-help.self
wašʔųkjene
w a S_> u~ k dZ e n e
wa-š--kjene
do/be-2.A--FUT
Translationyou’re going to help yourself

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hąąpteʔe
h a:~ p t e ? e
hąąpte’e
today
hegųnegi
h e g u~ n e g i
hegųnegi
now
wažąra
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
roohąxjį
4 o: h a~ X dZ i~
roohą=xjį
a.lot=INTS
hiją
h i dZ a~
hiją
be.different(OBJ.3SG)
hijąhiire
h i dZ a~ h i: 4 e
hijąhii-ire
be.different(OBJ.3SG)make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL
waʔųnąk
w a ? u~ n a~ k
wa’ų=nąk
do/be=POS.NTL
Translationnowadays they do a lot of things differently

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mąįxete
m a~ i~ X e t e
mąįxete
white.man
(
 
hową
 
hową
HESIT
)
 
howąknįįsge
h o w a~ k n i:~ s g e
howąk=nįįsge
turn.into.sth.else=kind.of
here
 
here
be
haireną
h a i 4 e
ha-ire
SLIP-SBJ.3PL
waaca
w a: tS a
wa-haca
OBJ.3PL-see\1E.A
waacaaje
w a: tS a: dZ e
wa-hacajee
OBJ.3PL-see\1E.APOS.VERT
Translationthey’re getting to me like white people, I see them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
ųųsge
? u:~ s g e
ųųsge
whatsit
hagairašge
h a g a i 4 a S g e
hagaira=šge
sometimes=also
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
gooja
g o: dZ a
gooja
over.there
howaji
h o w a dZ i
howaji
come.from
Translationonce in a while the Indians, they used to come from over there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔųirešųnųną
? u~ i 4 e S u~ n u~ n a~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Hoo
h o:
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
cąk
tS a~ k
****
****
woogųs
w o: g u~ s
woogųs
creation
wagigųs
w a g i g u~ s
wagigųs
teacher
hanįhairera
h a n i~ h a i 4 e 4 a
ha-nįhe-ire=ra
COLL-be/PROG-SBJ.3PL=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
horoohąra
h o 4 o: h a~ n a
ho-roohą=ra
APPL.INESS-a.lot=NMLZ
wakikųnųnį
w a k i k u~ n u~ n i~
wakikųnųnį
forget
Translationthe Hoocąk used to be teachers, but they have forgotten a lot of it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąpteʔe
h a:~ p t e ? e
hąąpte’e
today
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
saagranąąkre
s a: g 4 a n a:~ k 4 e
saagre=nąąkre
be.fast=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
cąą
tS a:~
****
****
gipįiregi
g i p i~ i 4 e g i
gipį-ire=gi
like-SBJ.3PL=TOP
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
thus
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
cąą
tS a:~
****
****
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
Translationtoday, they like the fast teachings instead, that’s why they live that way instead

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
įįre
i:~ n e
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
wacek
w a tS e k
wacek
be.young
hįwaanįwira
h i~ w a: n i~ w i 4 a
hį-wa-hanį-wi=ra
1I.A-OBJ.3PL-have.NTL-PL=NMLZ
hegųnegi
h e g u~ n e g i
hegųnegi
now
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
roohąxjį
n o: h a~ X dZ i~
roohą=xjį
a.lot=INTS
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
šʔaakra
S_> a: k 4 a
š’aak=ra
be.old=NMLZ
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
hiirešųnųra
h i: 4 e S u~ n
hii-ire=šųnų
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL=HAB
hipereshiranį
h i p e 4 e s h i 4 a n i~
hiperes-ire=nį
know-SBJ.3PL=NEG.FIN
Translationa lot of our young Indians, they don’t know what the old people did

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wažąra
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
roohąxjį
4 o: h a~ X dZ i~
roohą=xjį
a.lot=INTS
wakikųnųnįire
w a k i k u~ n u~ n i~ i 4 e
wakikųnųnį-ire
forget-SBJ.3PL
Translationthey’ve forgotten a lot of things

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hąąpteʔe
h a:~ p t e ? e
hąąpte’e
today
wažąra
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
saagraire
s a: g 4 a i 4 e
saagre-ire
be.fast-SBJ.3PL
Translationtoday things are fast

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
nįįšge
n i:~ S g e
nįįšge
also
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
ʔįįre
? i:~ n e
****
****
waʔųnąąkre
w a ? u~ n a:~ k 4 e
wa’ų=nąąkre
do/be=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hiperesnį
h i p e 4 e s n i~
hiperes=nį
know(SBJ.3PL)=NEG.FIN
waʔų
w a ? u~
wa’ų
do/be
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
heesgege
h e: s g e g e
heesge=ge
that’s.why=CAUSAL
waʔųnąkųnį
w a ? u~ n a~ k u~ n i~
wa’ų=nąk=gųnį
do/be=POS.NTL=DUB
hire
h i 4 e
hire
think
waʔųnąąk
w a ? u~ n a:~ k
wa’ų=nąąk
do/be=POS.NTL.PL
Translationthe Indians are gready, they don’t know that, but that’s the way things are, that’s what they think

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g
heesge
that’s.why
hawaʔų
h a w a ? u~
hawa’ų
reason
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
sʼiireją
s_> i: 4 e dZ a~
s’iireją
long.time.ago
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
įįrešųnųną
? i:~ n e S u~ n u~ n a~
****
****
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
haakja
h a: k dZ a
haakja
backwards
woogirak
w o: g i 4 a k
wa--gi-rak
OBJ.3PL--APPL.BEN-tell
Translationfor that reason I tell back to them how they used to live a long time ago

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hįwoogirakwigi
h i~ w o: g i 4 a k w i g i
hį-wa--gi-rak-wi=gi
1I.A-OBJ.3PL--APPL.BEN-tell-PL=TOP
pįįną
p i:~ n a~
****
****
hota
h o t a
hota
some
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hiraire
h i 4 a i 4 e
hire-ire
think-SBJ.3PL
Translationsome people think it would be good, if we’d tell them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hinįkjanawigiži
h i n i~ k dZ a n a w i g i Z i
hinį-kjene-wi=giži
****-FUT-PL=TOP
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
hįʔewira
h i~ ? e w i
hį-ee-wi
1I.A-say-PL
wąągagigųs
w a:~ g a g i g u~ s
wąąga-gigųs
1DI.U-teach
hajiirawira
h a dZ i: 4 a w i 4 a
ha-jii-ire-wi=ra
COLL-arrive.here-SBJ.3PL-PL=NMLZ
Translationif we’re going to be Hoocąk, we should be the way they’ve taught us

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
h a:~ k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
tee
w a n u~
wa-nųųnį
OBJ.3PL-be.lonesome.for
Translationwe shouldn’t overlook it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss

n i~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔųi
? u~ i
****
****
ranį
4 a n i~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
wanųnį
w a n u~ n i~
wa-nųųnį
OBJ.3PL-be.lonesome.for
hįʔųwinį
h i~ ? u~ w i n i~
hį-ųų-wi=nį
1I.A-do/make-PL=NEG.FIN
Translationwe shouldn’t over look it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuuknąąkre
k u: k n a:~ k 4 e
kuuk=nąąkre
be.young=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
hįwoogirakwianąga
h i~ w o: g i 4 a k w i a n a~ g a
hį-wa--gi-rak-wi=anąga
1I.A-OBJ.3PL--APPL.BEN-tell-PL=and
Translationwe tell it to these young ones

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeegiige
? e: g i: g e
eegihige
and.thenagain
hegųnegišge
h e g u~ n e g i S g e
hegųnegi=šge
now=also
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
Waaziijaaci
w a: z i: dZ a: tS i
Waaziijaaci
Wisconsin
hige
h i g e
****
****
hotašge
h o t a S g e
hota=šge
some=also
Waaziijaaci
w a: z i: dZ a: tS i
Waaziijaaci
Wisconsin
hiiranįhera
h i: 4 a n i~ h e 4 a
hii-irenįhe=ra
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PLbe/PROG=NMLZ
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
mąąruha
m a:~ n u h a
mąąruha
move.cross.country
waanįirera
w a: n i~ i 4 e 4 a
wa-hanį-ire=ra
OBJ.3PL-have.NTL-SBJ.3PL=NMLZ
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
Nįįšoceeja
n i:~ S o tS e: dZ a
Nįįšoc=eeja
Missouri.River=there
hipa
h i p a
hipa
up.to.that.far
waanįahiire
w a: n i~ a h i: 4 e
wa-hanį-ha-hii-ire
OBJ.3PL-have.NTL-COLL-arrive.there-SBJ.3PL
Translationsome of the Hoocąk used to be Wisconsinites, but when they were removed, they took them far away to Nebraska

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
howaahi
h o w a: h i
howe-ha-
go.about-COLL-
waʔųnąąk
w a ? u~ n a:~ k
wa’ų=nąąk
do/be=POS.NTL.PL
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
Translationbut they are originally from here

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hota
h o t a
hota
some
Translationsome of them are over there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔųųną
? u:~ n a~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
rašge
4 a S g e
ra=šge
NMLZ=also
hegų
g u~
****
****
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
heesgaire
h e: s g a i 4 e
heesge-ire
that’s.why-SBJ.3PL
Translationeven then, they were also that way

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
tee
t e:
tee
this
tee
t e:
tee
this
mąą
m a:~
****
****
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįʔųajawi
h i~ ? u~ a dZ a w i
hį-ųųha-jee-wi
1E.U-do/make1E.A-POS.VERT-PL
ųųnąąkre
? u:~ n a:~ k 4 e
ųų=nąąkre
do/make=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
Translationwe’re in this area here

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hiraicera
h i 4 a i tS e 4 a
hiraicera
more
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hįwagigųswigi
h i~ w a g i g u~ s w i g i
hį-wa-gigųs-wi=gi
1I.A-OBJ.3PL-teach-PL=TOP
Translationit would be good, if we’d teach them more

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
pįįnąną
p i:~ n a~ n a~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
haakja
h a: k dZ a
haakja
backwards
hoitʼera
h o i t_> e 4 a
hoit’e=ra
language=NMLZ
hąąke
h a:~ k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hįkaraigąšwinįgi
h i~ k a 4 a i g a~ S w i n i~ g i
hį-karaigąš-wi=nį=gi
1I.A-forget-PL=NEG.FIN=TOP
Translationit would be goot to teach them back our language, so we don’t lose it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
pįįnąn
p i:~ n a~ n
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegiige
? e: g i: g e
eegihige
and.thenagain
wooʔehi
w o: ? e h i
woo’ehi
law
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
airešųnųną
? a i 4 e S u~ n u~ n a~
ee-ire=šųnų=ną
say-SBJ.3PL=HAB=DECL
hige
 
hige
again
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
hisgeranįsge
h i s g e 4 a n i~ s g e
hisge=ra=nįįsge
be.true=NMLZ=kind.of
Translationthen again rules they used to say, we could teach them how they used to be

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hįwoogirakwigi
h i~ w o: g i 4 a k w i g i
hį-wa--gi-rak-wi=gi
1I.A-OBJ.3PL--APPL.BEN-tell-PL=TOP
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hiiregi
h i: 4 e g i
hii-ire=gi
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL=TOP
jaasganą
dZ a: s g a n a~
jaasge=ną
how=POT
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
pįį
p i:~
****
****
pįį
p i:~
****
****
wagaire
w a g a i 4 e
wage-ire
mean-SBJ.3PL
Translationthey say it’s good when we tell them and if they do it that way, that’s why they say it’s good

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaare
j a: 4 e
hire
thinkthink
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wažąra
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
roohą
4 o: h a~
roohą
a.lot
hąąpteʔe
h a:~ p t e ? e
hąąpte’e
today
hikirucą
h i k i 4 u tS a~
hikirucą
exchange
TranslationI think today there are a lot of changes

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wažąhokįnąšge
w a Z a~ h o k i~ n a~ S g e
wažą_hokį=ra=šge
relatives=NMLZ=also
woikiikarac
w o i k i: k a 4 a tS
wa-hikikarac
OBJ.3PL-have.clan.membership
<<wip>>
 
****
****
šge
S g e
=šge
=also
ʔeesge
? e: s g e
eesge
thus
nąącge
n a:~ tS g e
nąącge_wooci
worry.about(SBJ.3SG)
<<wip>>
 
****
****
wooci
w o: tS i
nąącge_wooci
worry.about(SBJ.3SG)
haji
 
haji
HESIT
hajiikere
h a dZ i: k e 4 e
ha-jiikere
1E.A-be.started
haji
 
haji
HESIT
yaarajiikere
j a: 4 a dZ i: k e 4 e
hi-ha-jiikere
think-1E.A-be.started
TranslationI started to worry about, think about the clanship and the relatives

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
teʔe
t e ? e
te’e
this
<<wip>>
 
****
****
gają
g a dZ a~
=gają
=SEQ
nee
n e:
nee
1EMPH
waaʔųnąkre
w a: ? u~ n a~ k 4 e
wa’ų=nąkre
do/bedo/be=POS.NTL:PROX
hakogiją
h a k o g i dZ a~
hakogiją
grandchild
ra
4 a
ra
NMLZ
hakewe
h a k e w e
hakewe
six
hanį
h a n i~
hanį
have.NTL\1E.A
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hakewe
h a k e w e
hakewe
six
hanįną
h a n i~ n a~
hanį=ną
have.NTL\1E.A=DECL
TranslationI have six grandchildren

Text viewUtterance view