Interlinear glossed text

20151202e

Recording date2015-12-02
Speaker age61
Speaker sexm
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aree
a r e:
ár-ee
see-Imp.Sg.O
ya
j a
ya
thus
Translationlook here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
pakani
p a k a n i
pakani
borderland
Translationin the past, the borderland
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
bará
b a r a
bará
in
Gorwaawoo
g o r w a: w o:
Gorwaawoo
Gorwaaland
Translationin Gorwaaland
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
ohín
o h i n
oh-ín
catch-Ext
TranslationGorwaa were arrested
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
masoombár
m a s o: m b a r
masoombár
youth
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
TranslationGorwaa youth
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kan
k a n
ka=n
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Expect
hubin
h u b i n
húw-ín
bring-Ext
bará
b a r a
bará
in
pakani
p a k a n i
pakani
borderland
kan
k a n
ka=n
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Expect
ʕeetimiis
?\ e: t i m i: s
ʕeét-m-iis
go.down-Ext-Ext
pakanír
p a k a n i r
pakanír
borderland
eer
e: r
eér
go
Translationthey would be brought to the borderland they were put down in the borderland
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kan
k a n
ka=n
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Expect
fundimisó
f u n d i m i s o
fundimisó
teaching
ay
a j
áy
go
idór
i d o r
idór
manner\LF
askarír
a s k a r i
askarír
soldier
wa
w a a l e
waale
********
Translationthey would get lessons on being a soldier
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
na
n a
na
AuxVent.Prf
siʔií
s i ? i:
siíʔ
refuse
Translationthe Gorwaa refused
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
masoomba
m a s o: m b a
masoomba
youth
na
n a
na
AuxVent.Prf
síʔ
s i ?
síʔ
refuse
Translationthe youth refused
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
masoombár
m a s o: m b a r
masoombár
youth
dirí
a r
ar
PossF
Yerotoní
d i r i
dír
place=Dem1
sleemeroo
j e r o t o n i
Yerotoní
Yerotoní
in
K e: m e r o:
sleemer=oo
****=Top
burumburit
b u r u m b u r i t
burumburít
gather.together.(intrans)
dirqáʔ
d i r q_> a ?
dír=qáʔ
place=Dem3
ar
a r
ar
PossF
idór
i d o r
idór
manner\LF
dirí
d i r i
dír
place=Dem1
kitaangwí
k i t a: N_w i
kitaángw
chair=Dem1
in
b u r u m b u r i t
burumburít
gather.together.(intrans)
burumburit
g a w a
gawá
on
gawá
tK_> o m a
tloma
hill
Translationthe youth of here, Yerotoni, all of them withdrew to there where I sat, they withdrew to the hill
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
a r
ar
PossF
bartaqáʔ
b a r t a q_> a ?
bartá=qáʔ
side=Dem3
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
in
i n
i=n
Aux3=Expect
burumburit
b u r u m b u r i t
burumburít
gather.together.(intrans)
dirʔín
d i r ? i n
dír=ʔín
place=Poss.3Pl
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
tlomà
tK_> o m a
tloma
hill
toqáʔ
t o q_> a ?
toqáʔ
ProDem3.F
dirʔín
d i r ? i n
dír=ʔín
place=Poss.3Pl
neer
n e: r
neer
with
lawuluʔín
l a w u l u ? i n
lawulú=ʔín
spears=Poss.3Pl
Translationthere they withdrew together in their place in the hill, there in their place with their spears
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
alafu
a l a f u
alafu
then
Translationthen
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
watlikáng
w a tK_> i k a N
waátl=ikáng
return.(intrans.)=Neg.Pst
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
faʕooʔín
f a ?\ o: ? i n
faʕoó=ʔín
****=Poss.3Pl
kin
k i n
ki=n
CopAdj.N=Expect
ʕaay
?\ a: j
ʕaay
eat
tan
t a n
ta=n
AuxDep.3=Expect
waatl
w a: tK_>
waatl
return.(intrans.)
Translationthey did not return, they would eat their ugali then they would return [to the hills]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
faʕooʔín
f a ?\ o: ? i n
faʕoó=ʔín
****=Poss.3Pl
kin
k i n
ki=n
CopAdj.N=Expect
ʕaay
?\ a: j
ʕaay
eat
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
idosí
i d o s i
idór=sí
manner\LF=Dem2
iwiwitoʔín
i w i w i t o ? i n
iwiwitó=ʔín
sitting=Poss.3Pl
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux****
tlatlaʔangwoo
tK_> a tK_> a ? a N_w o:
tlatlaʔángw=oo
midday=Top
idór
i d o r
idór
manner\LF
kin
k i n
ki=n
CopAdj.N=Expect
ohíngw
o h i N_w
ohíngw
catching
ây
a j
áy
go
Translationthey would eat in this way, their sitting was in the afternoon - in this way how were they to be arrested?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wawitumo
w a w i t u m o
wawitumo
chief
daqay
d a q_> a j
daqáy
attend
a
m a
ma
which
ma
b o j a j
boyay
grunt
boyay
i d o r
idór
manner\LF
idór
d a q_> a j
daqáy
attend
daqay
N u
ngu
ProObj.S3.OM
ngu
g a s i k e:
gaás=iká=ee
kill=Neg.Pst=Top
Translationthe leader who would come was who? how could the grunts go? wouldn't they be killed?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hee
h e:
hee
person
i
s i l a h a r
silahár
weapon
silahár
k o n
kón
have
kón
m u: k u
muukú
people
muukú
s i l a h a r
silahár
weapon
silahár
k o n
kón
have
kón
h e:
hee
person
hee
N u
ngu
ProObj.S3.OM
ngu
h a r a h i ? i: t
harahiʔiit
move
Translationa person with weapons, people (with) weapons, who will move them?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
gár
thing
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
slahhaá
K a X\ a:
slahhaa
hurt.(intrans)
qeeru
q_> e: r u
qeeru
intelligence
kuna
k u n a
ku=na
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Imprf
warqeés
w a r q_> e: s
warqees
turn.around.(trans.)
hee
h e:
hee
person
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
bay
b a j
báy
call
Dodoód
d o d o: d
Dodoód
Dodoód
a
a
a
Cop
wawitumó
w a w i t u m o
wawitumó
chief
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
Translationwhen the thing tired them [the leaders], they changed their philosophy. A person called Dodoód was the leader of the Gorwaa.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wawitumó
w a w i t u m o
wawitumó
chief
gadaee
g a d a e:
gár=dáʔ=ee
thing=Dem4=Top
a
m i l a
milá
what
milá
g e
ge
Emph
Translationthe leader of that is what? [i.e. trying to remember the colonial title for chief]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wawitumó
w a w i t u m o
wawitumó
chief
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
Translationleader of the Gorwaa
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wawitumó
w a w i t u m o
wawitumó
chief
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
kahi
k a h i
káh-i
say****
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
TranslationGorwaa said in the past
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
Cop
wawitumò
w a w i t u m o
wawitumo
chief
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
taqo
t a q_> o
ta=qo
AuxDep.3=Emph
kahi
k a h i
káh-i
say****
a
w a w i t u m o
wawitumo
chief
Translation Gorwaa said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
e:
ee
yes
Dodó
d o d o
Dodó
Dodó
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
kahi
k a h i
káh-i
say****
a
w a w i t u m o
wawitumo
chief
Translationyes, in the past, they said was the
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
Cop
boyimowoká
b o j i m o w o k a
boyimó=oo=eká
grunt=Top=Neg
boyimo
b o j i m o
boyimo
grunt
a
a
a
Cop
heé
h e:
heé
person
amaohin
a m a o h i n
amaohin
****
Translationhe wasn't a grunt, a grunt is a person who arrests people
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gaʕawusmo
g a ?\ a w u s m o
gaʕawusmo
official
a
a
a
Cop
hee
h e:
hee
person
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
kitaangwí
k i t a: N_w i
kitaángw
chair=Dem1
ay
a j
áy
go
Translationa is an official [lit. a person who goes to the chair]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
adór
a d o r
aidór
Copmanner\LF
hindí
h i n d i
hindí
now
bilí
b i l i
bilí
today
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
kahi
k a h i
káh-i
say****
a
k a t i b u k a t a
katibukata
********
Translationlike today they are called 'Katibu Kata' [i.e. chairman of the quarter]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
alafu
a l a f u
alafu
then
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
siíʔ
s i: ?
siiʔ
refuse
Translationso they refused
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesí
h e: s i
heé=sí
person=Dem2
kuna
k u n a
ku=na
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Imprf
leleéhh
l e l e: X\
le~leehh
Plur~look.for
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
bay
b a j
báy
call
Barandí
b a r a n d i
Barandí
Barandí
Kulee
k u l e:
Kulee
Kulee
Translationthis person who was sough was called Barandi Kulee
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
 
nee
and
Leelí
l e: l i
Leelí
Leelí
o
o
o
PossM

d o
dóʔ
house
Tumla
t u m l a
Tumla
Tumla
Translationand Leelí of the house of Tumla
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
muukusí
m u: k u s i
muukú=sí
people=Dem2
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
leleéhh
l e l e: X\
le~leehh
Plur~look.for
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
sláy
K a j
sláy
get
Translationthese people were sought, they were gotten
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
amamaʔo
a m a m a ? o
amamaʔo
bird.sp.
kana
k a n a
ka=na
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Imprf
óh
o h
oh
catch
kay
k a j
ka=ay
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Consec
huw
h u w
huw
bring
Translationan was caught, it was brought
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
maʔaay
m a ? a: j
maʔaay
traditional.medicine
kana
k a n a
ka=na
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Imprf
alatleéhh
a l a tK_> e: X\
alatleehh
make.together
Translationmedicine was made together
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
maʔaay
m a ? a: j
maʔaay
traditional.medicine
kawa
k a w a
ka-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OF-Back
tleéhh
tK_> e: X\
tleehh
make
muukusí
m u: k u s i
muukú=sí
people=Dem2
masoombár
m a s o: m b a r
masoombár
youth
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
tloma
tK_> o m a
tloma
hill
sleeme
K e: m e
sleeme
all
nina
n i n a
ni=na
AuxVent=Imprf
wátl
w a tK_>
wátl
return.(intrans.)
Translationmedicine was made, those young men in the hill all returned home
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
lawulu
l a w u l u
lawulu
spear
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
qaás
q_> a: s
qaas
put
Translationthey put their spears [in the soil]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kiloʔín
k i l o ? i n
kiloʔín
themselves
tina
t i n a
ti=na
****=Imprf
arxayéʔ
a r X a j e ?
arxáy-éʔ
go-N.Pst
amodí
a m o d i
amór=dí
place****
kiwa
k i w a
ki-wa
ProObj.SImprs.ON-Back
slaʔiʔ
K a ? i ?
slaáʔ-íʔ
want****
Translationthey went themselves to the place where they were wanted
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
amodáʔ
a m o d a ?
amór=dáʔ
place=Dem4
kilò
k i l o
kilo
weight
kiwa
k i w a
ki-wa
ProObj.SImprs.ON-Back
slaʔiʔ
K a ? i ?
slaáʔ-íʔ
want****
kiwa
k i w a
ki-wa
ProObj.SImprs.ON-Back
pimimín
p i m i m i n
pi-m-mín
measure-Ext-measure
a
a
-a
-Prf
Babatì
b a b a t i
Babati
Babati
Translationthe place where their weight was wanted, they were weighed was Babati
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
pimamín
p i m a m i n
pi-m-mín
measure-Ext-measure
pimamín
p i m a m i n
pi-m-mín
measure-Ext-measure
wa
w a
wa
from
Babatì
b a b a t i
Babati
Babati
kilo
k i l o
kilo
weight
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
bura
b u r a
bar--a
Cond--Prf
siíʔ
s i: ?
siiʔ
refuse
tun
t u n
tu=n
ProPers.SImprs.O2M=Expect
bay
b a j
báy
call
amorqáʔ
a m o r q_> a ?
amór=qáʔ
place=Dem3
Translationthey were weighed they were weighed down in Babati, if your weight refused you were told
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kodáʔ
k o d a ?
ko=dáʔ
Indef.M=Dem4
kilo
k i l o
kilo
weight
a
a
-a
-Prf
yaʕán
j a ?\ a n
yaʕán
agree
Translationhe whose weight was accepted
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kun
k u n
ku=n
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Expect
bay
b a j
báy
call
tsaʕaám
ts_> a ?\ a: m
tsaʕaám
climb
gawà
g a w a
gawá
on
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
gaarì
g a: r i
gaari
car
Translationwas told into the vehicle
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tana
t a n a
ta=na
AuxDep.3=Imprf
idosí
i d o s i
idór=sí
manner\LF=Dem2
lawawín
l a w a w i n
****
****
lawawín
l a w a w i n
law~awín
Plur~go.on
lawawín
l a w a w i n
law~awín
Plur~go.on
lawawín
l a w a w i n
law~awín
Plur~go.on
koko
k o k o
****
****
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
slukún
K u k u n
sluúk-ún
bribe-Ext
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
kahi
k a h i
káh-i
say****
kilo
k i l o
kilo
weight
a
a
-a
-Prf
siíʔ
s i: ?
siiʔ
refuse
Translationthey continued in this way, some bribed, they said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
slukumaqáʔ
K u k u m a q_> a ?
slukumár=qáʔ
bribery=Dem3
ar
a r
ar
PossF
kuungáʔ
k u: N a ?
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
ar
a r
ar
PossF
bilihee
b i l i h e:
bilí=ee
today=Top
koko
k o k o
****
****
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
slukún
K u k u n
sluúk-ún
bribe-Ext
naʕay
n a ?\ a j
naʕay
child
a
m a
m--a
Prohib--Prf
ma
d a q_> a j
daqáy
attend
daqáy
n e: r
neer
with
neer
a w u
awu
bull
Translationthat corruption is of you(pl.) of today only! some bribed that their child not go with a bull
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gitláy
g i tK_> a j
gitláy
hey
aree
a r e:
ár-ee
see-Imp.Sg.O
ge
g e
ge
Emph
wawitumo
w a w i t u m o
wawitumo
chief
awu
a w u
awu
bull
ngu
N u
ngu
ProObj.S3.OM
hariís
h a r i: s
hariis
give
naʕayʔéʔ
n a ?\ a j ? e ?
naʕáy=ʔéʔ
child=Poss.1Sg
ma
m a
m-a
Prohib-Aux1
daqay
d a q_> a j
daqáy
attend
Translation-look, leader, I will bring you a bull (that) my child doesn't go-
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tan
t a n
ta=n
AuxDep.3=Expect
ooʔi
o: ? i
oóʔ
say****
isaʔ
i s a ?
isaʔ
so-and-so
kilo
k i l o
kilo
weight
ngwa
N_w a
ngu-wa
ProObj.S3.OM-Back
siíʔ
s i: ?
siiʔ
refuse
ge
g e
ge
Emph
Translationthey would say 'so-and-so, his weight refused'
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hee
h e:
hee
person
kuungáʔ
k u: N a ?
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
a
X u ? a
xúʔ
know-Q.Pres
Translationwhy, you(pl.) knew?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
idosír
i d o s i r
idór=sír
manner\LF****
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
Translationthey continued in this way
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
m u:
muu
person
kiloʔín
k i l o ? i n
kiloʔín
themselves
ina
i n a
i=na
Aux3=Imprf
daqáy
d a q_> a j
daqáy
attend
asma
a s m a
asma
because
kwa
k_w a
ku-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back
tsuúnq
ts_> u: n q_>
tsuunq
bewitch
kwa
k_w a
ku-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back
tsanguús
ts_> a N u: s
tsanguus
lure
Translationpeople went themselves because they were bewitched, they were drawn
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
gár
thing
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
tleehh
tK_> e: X\
tleehh
make
a
a
a
Cop
tsangusa
ts_> a N u s a
tsangusa
lure
muu
m u:
muu
person
kuna
k u n a
ku=na
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Imprf
tsanguús
ts_> a N u: s
tsanguus
lure
iwa
i w a
i-wa
Aux3-Back
yaʕàn
j a ?\ a n
yaʕán
be.possible
Translationthey made something to draw people, people were drawn, they agreed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gasí
g a s i
gár=sí
thing=Dem2
kana
k a n a
ka=na
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Imprf
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
lalee
l a l e:
lalee
continue
Translationthis thing continued
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tawa
 
ta
AuxDep.3
buʔuút
b u ? u: t
buʔuut
be.enough
ya
j a
ya
thus
Translationwhen it was enough, it was thus:
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
buʔuút
b u ? u: t
buʔuut
be.enough
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
hheʔeés
X\ e ? e: s
hheʔees
finish
Translationwhen the people were enough, when they finished
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hardodáʔ
h a r d o d a ?
hardodáʔ
****
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
slay
K a j
sláy
get
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
haáts
h a: ts_>
haats
be.full
hesabudáʔ
h e s a b u d a ?
hesabú=dáʔ
figure=Dem4
Translationwhen they got their amount, when the figure was filled
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hesabudáʔ
h e s a b u d a ?
hesabú=dáʔ
figure=Dem4
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
haáts
h a: ts_>
haats
be.full
Translationwhen that figure was filled
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
tlatláy
tK_> a tK_> a j
tla~tláy
Plur~go
alkwí
a l k_w i
alkwí
now
gaaridú
g a: r i d u
gaaridú
car
kiwa
k i w a
ki-wa
ProObj.SImprs.ON-Back
asloó
a K o: i
asloó
fires
qaasi
q_> a: s i
qaás
put****
Translationnow they were going, the vehicles were fired up
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gaaridú
g a: r i d u
gaaridú
car
kiwa
k i w a
ki-wa
ProObj.SImprs.ON-Back
asloó
a K o: i
asloó
fires
qaasi
q_> a: s i
qaás
put****
tana
t a n a
ta=na
AuxDep.3=Imprf
firín
f i r i n
firín
pray
Translationthe vehicles were fired up, they prayed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tana
t a n a
ta=na
AuxDep.3=Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
ooʔ
say
Dodoód
d o d o: d
Dodoód
Dodoód
atén
a t e n
atén
ProPers.1Pl
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
Translationthey said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gitláy
g i tK_> a j
gitláy
hey
mita
m i t a
mi=ta
****AuxDep.3
alu
a l u
alu
rear
ʕaaymar
?\ a: j m a r
ʕaaymar
****
ge
g e
ge
Emph
Translationdon't (you) eat behind our backs!
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tana
t a n a
ta=na
AuxDep.3=Imprf
firín
f i r i n
firín
pray
wa
w a
wa
from
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
gaaridù
g a: r i d u
gaaridú
car
Translationthey prayed over the vehicles
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gidabá
g i d a b a
gidabá
that
atén
a t e n
atén
ProPers.1Pl
aga
a g a
a-ga
Aux1-Prf
qaro
q_> a r o
qaro
already
bará
b a r a
bará
in
hoomiʔi
h o: m i ? i
hooma
foreigner
kawaán
k a w a: n
káw-aán
go-1.Pl
agaqo
a g a q_> o
a-ga=qo
Aux1-Prf=Emph
qwadé
q_w_> a d e
qwadé
loss
awaán
a w a: n
áw-aán
go-1.Pl
barasí
b a r a s i
****
****
timtindin
t i m t i n d i n
timtindin
****
tsuuʕ
ts_> u: ?\
tsuuʕ
kill
Translationthat we have already gone among strangers, we are going to be lost, we don't know whether we'll be killed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
milá
m i l a
milá
what
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
luqo
 
****
****
mareerén
m a r e: r e n
mareé=rén
houses\LF=Poss.1Pl
naʕaarén
n a ?\ a: r e n
naʕaáʔ=rén
children=Poss.1Pl
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
inqo
i n q_> o
i=n=qo
Aux3=Expect=Emph
araán
a r a: n
ár-aán
see-1.Pl
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
an
a n
a=n
Aux1=Expect
kiʕaan
k i ?\ a: n
kiíʕ-aán
return.(intr.)-1.Pl
amór
a m o r
amór
place
naʕaarén
n a ?\ a: r e n
naʕaáʔ=rén
children=Poss.1Pl
xuʔaanaká
X u ? a: n a k a
xuúʔ-aán=aká
know-1.Pl=Neg.Pres
Translationeven our houses, our children, we don't know if we will see them, we don't even know if we shall return to our children
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuú
k u:
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.M
sleeme
K e: m e
sleeme
all
mit
m i t
mit
****
alu
a l u
alu
rear
ʕaaymar
?\ a: j m a r
ʕaaymar
****
Translationyou - don't eat behind our backs!>
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Dodó
d o d o
Dodó
Dodó
kuna
k u n a
ku=na
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Imprf
firín
f i r i n
firín
pray
TranslationDodó was not well respected
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
ina
i n a
i=na
Aux3=Imprf
ʕét
?\ e t
ʕét
go.down
Translationpeople had already arrived [i.e. at the borderland]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
pakani
p a k a n i
pakani
borderland
kana
k a n a
ka=na
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Imprf
tlahhiít
tK_> a X\ i: t
****
****
tlahhiít
tK_> a X\ i: t
****
****
tlahhiít
tK_> a X\ i: t
****
****
tlahhiít
tK_> a X\ i: t
tleé-hha~-hh-iit
make-Plur~-make-Ext
tlahhiít
tK_> a X\ i: t
tleé-hha~-hh-iit
make-Plur~-make-Ext
tlahhiít
tK_> a X\ i: t
tleé-hha~-hh-iit
make-Plur~-make-Ext
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
fundumamiís
f u n d u m a m i: s
fund-m-iis
teach-Ext-teach
fundumamiís
f u n d u m a m i: s
fund-m-iis
teach-Ext-teach
fundumamiís
f u n d u m a m i: s
fund-m-iis
teach-Ext-teach
fundum
f u n d u m
****
****
amiís
a m i: s
****
****
ay
a j
ay
Prep.Vent
slehheerí
K e X\ e: r i
****
****
lehhó
l e X\ o
lehhó
six
Translationat the borderland they worked and worked and learned and learned for six months
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
slehheerí
K e X\ e: r i
****
****
lehhó
l e X\ o
lehhó
six
ki
k i
ki
ProObj.SImprs.ON
ʕaay
?\ a: j
ʕaay
eat
baradee
b a r a d e:
bará=dáʔ=ee
in=Dem4=Top
Translationsix months were finished down there
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
slehheerí
K e X\ e: r i
****
****
lehhó
l e X\ o
lehhó
six
birna
b i r n a
bar-=na
Cond-=Imprf
na
n a
****
****
faakíʔ
f a: k i ?
faák-íʔ
finish****
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
nina
n i n a
ni=na
AuxVent=Imprf
wátl
w a tK_>
wátl
go.home
Translationwhen six months had ended, the people returned
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ka
k a
ka
CopAdj.F
qaro
q_> a r o
qaro
already
fundiís
f u n d i: s
fundiis
teach
Translationthey had already been taught
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ga
g a
ga
thing
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
askari
a s k a r i
askari
soldier
Translationthey were soldiers
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
gár
thing
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
askari
a s k a r i
askari
soldier
káhh
k a X\
káhh
be.absent
ar
a r
ar
PossF
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
xuʔiká
X u ? i k a
xúʔ=iká
know=Neg.Pst
kàhh
k a X\
káhh
be.absent
Translationthere was nothing of being a soldier that they didn't know
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
umó
u m o
umó
all
garoo
g a r o:
gár=oo
thing=Top
Keengereesa
k e: N e r e: s a
Keengereesa
English
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
kan
k a n
ka=n
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Expect
xuuʔ
X u: ?
xuuʔ
know
Translationeverything - people knew English
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
lakini
l a k i n i
lakini
but
heé
h e:
heé
person
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
gaas
g a: s
gaas
kill
kaahh
k a: X\
kaahh
be.absent
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
o
o
o
PossM
wák
w a k
wák
one
asma
a s m a
asma
because
maʔaaydáʔ
m a ? a: j d a ?
maʔaáy=dáʔ
water=Dem4
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
tleéhh
tK_> e: X\
tleehh
make
Translationbut there were no casualties, not even one, because medicine had been made
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
ka
k a
ka
ProObj.SImprs.OF
tsuúnq
ts_> u: n q_>
tsuunq
bewitch
Translationthey had been blessed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
Cop
tsiriʕidáʔ
ts_> i r i ?\ i d a ?
tsiriʕír=dáʔ
bird=Dem4
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
tsuúnq
ts_> u: n q_>
tsuunq
bewitch
wa
w a
wa
from
dirí
d i r i
dír
place=Dem1
amamaʔo
a m a m a ? o
amamaʔo
bird.sp.
a
a
-a
-Prf
tleér
tK_> e: r
tleér
go
ay
a j
ay
Prep.Vent
baraqáʔ
b a r a q_> a ?
bará=qáʔ
in=Dem3
Translationit was that bird that had been bewitched here, the had gone there
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
niwa
n i w a
ni-wa
AuxVent-Back
kíʕ
k i ?\
kíʕ
return.(intr.)
tana
t a n a
ta=na
AuxDep.3=Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
ooʔ
say
muu
m u:
muu
person
nin
n i n
ni=n
AuxVent=Expect
waatl
w a: tK_>
waatl
return.(intrans.)
nee
n e:
****
****
gár
g a r
gár
thing
tlaakw
tK_> a: k_w
tlaakw
bad
káhh
k a X\
káhh
be.absent
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
ar
a r
ar
PossF
ninaaw
n i n a: w
ninaaw
****
Translationit returned and it said
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xay
xay
Emph
Translationso
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tindiwa
 
ti=
****
tana
t a n a
ta=na
****=Imprf
tindiwa
t i n d i w a
ti=ndi-wa
****AuxVent-Back
waátl
w a: tK_>
waatl
return.(intrans.)
Translationwhen they returned
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tare
t a r e
ta=re
AuxDep.3=Consec
daáʔ
d a: ?
daaʔ
sing
Translationthey sang
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
Dodó
d o d o
Dodó
Dodó
kuna
k u n a
ku=na
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Imprf
daángw
d a: N_w
daʔángw
song
wa
w a
wa
from
óh
o h
oh
catch
Translationthe Gorwaa made a song of Dodó
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
niwa
n i w a
ni-wa
AuxVent-Back
watliyíʔ
w a tK_> i j
waátl-iyíʔ
return.(intrans.)****
Translationthe Gorwaa returned home
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
íʔ
i ?
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
<<sg>>
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
a l
****
****
Translationthey sang
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
u w o
Uwo
Uwo
Translationof the house of Uwo he
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
j a
ya
thus
Translationthen
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Dodoód
d o d o: d
Dodoód
Dodoód
TranslationDodoód
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i=na
Aux3=Imprf
tláy
tK_> a j
tláy
go
Translationhe went
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i=na
Aux3=Imprf
dír
d i r
dír
place
muuku
m u: k u
muukú
people
dáʔ
d a ?
****
****
tl
tK_>
****
****
uway
u w a j
tluway
rain
káy
k a j
káy
go
Translationhe went to the place of the rainmakers
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
d o ?
dóʔ
house
Nga
N a
****
****
wdáʔ
w d a ?
Ngawdáʔ
Ngawdá'
ngu
N u
ngu
ProObj.S3.OM
na
n a
****
****
káy
k a j
káy
go
Translationhe went to the house of Ngawdá'
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xay
xay
Emph
Translationhey
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i=na
Aux3=Imprf
do
d o
****
****
anaá
a n a:
****
****
ng
N
****
****
giyeé
g i j e:
giyeé
famine
ngina
N i n a
ngi=na
ProObj.S3.ON=Imprf
leéhh
l e: X\
leehh
look.for
dír
d i r
dír
place
a
a
-a
-Prf
káy
k a j
káy
go
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
an
a n
a=n
Cop=Expect
dóʔ
d o ?
dóʔ
house
Ngawdáʔ
N a w d a ?
Ngawdáʔ
Ngawdá'
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
an
a n
a=n
Cop=Expect
dáʔ
d a ?
=dáʔ
=Dem4
Alawa
a l a w a
Alawa
Alagwa.people
doʔoko
d o ? o k o
dóʔ=oko
house****
ngwa
N_w a
ngu-wa
ProObj.S3.OM-Back
káy
k a j
káy
go
Translationhe went looking for famine, the place he went I don't know, Ngawdá' or Alawa, he went to one of those houses
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
doʔdáʔ
d o ? d a ?
dóʔ=dáʔ
house=Dem4
hindí
h i n d i
hindí
now
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
uga
u g a
u-ga
ProObj.S1.OM-Prf
slawikáng
K a w i k a N
sláw=ikáng
get=Neg.Pst
TranslationI'm not getting (i.e. I can't remember) that house now
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dosí
d o s i
dóʔ=sí
house=Dem2
ngwa
N_w a
ngu-wa
ProObj.S3.OM-Back
káy
k a j
káy
go
giyee
g i j e:
giyee
famine
na
n a
na
AuxVent.Prf
tleér
tK_> e: r
tleér
go
Translationhe went to that house and famine came
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xay
xay
Emph
Translationhey
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
giyeé
g i j e:
giyeé
famine
na
n a
na
AuxVent.Prf
tleér
tK_> e: r
tleér
go
kureerí
k u r e: r i
kureerí
****
tám
t a m
tám
three
Translationfamine came for three years
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
a r
ar
PossF
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
qwari
q_w_> a r i
qwari
hunger
Translationfor the Gorwaa - hunger!
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
giyee
g i j e:
giyee
famine
na
n a
na
AuxVent.Prf
tleér
tK_> e: r
tleér
go
asma
a s m a
asma
because
Dodó
d o d o
Dodó
Dodó
kuwa
k u w a
ku-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back
firín
f i r i n
firín
pray
Translationthe famine came because Dodó was disrespected [lit. prayed for]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
i
i
i
Aux3
kahi
k a h i
káh-i
say****
ihii
i h i:
ihii
Exclam.
ahheè
a X\ e:
ahheè
Exclam.
kuungáʔ
k u: N a ?
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
burtunduna
b u r t u n d u n a
burtunduna
****
ʕetiís
?\ e t i: s
ʕeét-iis
go.down-Ext
aní
d i r
aní
ProPers.1Sg
misa
m i s a
m-a-s-a
Prohib-Aux2-Reason-Prf
firindéʔ
f i r i n d e ?
firínd-éʔ
pray-2Pl
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
kuungáʔ
k u: N a ?
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
tundun
t u n d u n
tundun
****
hhamís
X\ a m i s
hhamís
defeat
slaaʔ
K a: ?
slaáʔ
love
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
tundun
t u n d u n
tundun
****
gwaarár
g_w a: r a r
gwaʔár
death
slaaʔ
K a: ?
slaáʔ
want
Translationhe said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
idodáʔ
i d o d a ?
idór=dáʔ
manner\LF=Dem4
kwa
k_w a
ku-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back
firín
f i r i n
firín
pray
giyee
g i j e:
giyee
famine
ngina
N i n a
ngi=na
ProObj.S3.ON=Imprf
leéhh
l e: X\
leehh
look.for
Translationin that way he prayed, famine was brought
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tseeʕamá
ts_> e: ?\ a m a
tseeʕamá
sunshine
nina
n a
ni=na
AuxVent=Imprf
paáʕ
p a: ?\
paaʕ
shine.(of.sun)
kureerí
k u r e: r i
kureerí
****
aree
a r e:
ár-ee
see-Imp.Sg.O
Translationthe sun shone harshly for - look [gestures 'three'] years
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
na
n a
na
AuxVent.Prf
qwari
q_w_> a r i
qwari
hunger
Translationpeople went hungry
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tluway
tK_> u w a j
tluway
rain
kaàhh
k a: X\
kaahh
be.absent
Translationthere was no rain
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tluway
tK_> u w a j
tluway
rain
bira
b i r a
bar--a
Cond--Prf
tluúw
tK_> u: w
tluuw
rain
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
in
i n
i=n
Aux3=Expect
tsatiit
ts_> a t i: t
tsaát-iit
cut-Ext
balaangwʔín
b a l a: N_w
balaángw
millet
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
kaàhh
k a: X\
kaahh
be.absent
Translationif it rained, it soon stopped, their millet went to nothing
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hamarikáng
h a m a r i k a N
hamaár=ikáng
ripen=Neg.Pst
Translationit didn't ripen
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
bare
b a r e
bar-=re
Cond-=Consec
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
babáy
b a b a j
babáy
****
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
babáy
b a b a j
babáy
****
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
babáy
b a b a j
babáy
****
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
slahhahhaá
K a X\ a X\ a:
slahh~áhh
Plur~hurt.(intrans)****
Translationwhen they continued, when they were hurt
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tare
t a r e
ta=re
AuxDep.3=Consec
axweés
a X_w e: s
axwees
speak
barisee
b a r i s e:
barisee
old.men
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
iwít
i w i t
iwít
sit
yaamù
j a: m u
yaamú
down
Translationthey spoke, the elders sat down
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
bariseér
b a r i s e: r
bariseér
old.men
mila
m i l a
mila
custom
ina
i n a
i=na
Aux3=Imprf
iwít
i w i t
iwít
sit
yaamù
j a: m u
yaamú
down
tare
t a r e
ta=re
AuxDep.3=Consec
axwemamiís
a X_w e m a m i: s
axweés-m-iis
speak-Ext-Ext
Translationthe customary elders sat down, they talked and talked
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gasí
g a s i
gár=sí
thing=Dem2
kare
k a r e
ka=re
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Consec
sláy
K a j
sláy
get
tare
t a r e
ta=re
AuxDep.3=Consec
yiikwá
j i: k_w a
yiikwá
cattle\LF
huw
h u w
huw
bring
Translationthey settled up [lit. got] this, they sent a cow
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yiikwa
j i: k_w a
yiikwa
cow
kare
k a r e
ka=re
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Consec
huw
h u w
huw
bring
dóʔ
d o ?
dóʔ
house
Dodoód
d o d o: d
Dodoód
Dodoód
Translationa cow was brought to the house of Dodoód
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
nanahángw
n a n a h a N_w
nanahángw
begging
ay
a j
áy
go
gidabá
g i d a b a
gidabá
that
gitláy
g i tK_> a j
gitláy
hey
kar
k a r
kar
so
naʔas
n a ? a s
naʔas
please
gitláy
g i tK_> a j
gitláy
hey
tluway
tK_> u w a j
tluway
rain
i
tK_> u w i
****
****
Translationthey begged him that
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gitláy
g i tK_> a j
gitláy
hey
naʔas
n a ? a s
naʔas
please
Translationplease
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
gár
thing
afkudáʔ
a f k u d a ?
afkú=dáʔ
mouth=Dem4
ya
j a
ya
thus
a
a
a
Cop
afkudáʔ
a f k u d a ?
afkú=dáʔ
mouth=Dem4
ya
j a
ya
thus
kawa
k a w a
ka-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OF-Back
loori
l o: r i
loori
lorry
huw
h u w
huw
bring
Translationif it is about the language when the vehicles carried (us)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
afkudáʔ
a f k u d a ?
afkú=dáʔ
mouth=Dem4
amór
a m o r
amór
place
hhoo
X\ o:
hhoo
good
Translationwe take back those words
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
afkudáʔ
a f k u d a ?
afkú=dáʔ
mouth=Dem4
amór
a m o r
amór
place
hhoo
X\ o:
hhoo
good
Translationwe take back those words
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yiikwa
j i: k_w a
yiikwa
cow
kina
k i n a
ki=na
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Imprf
hariís
h a r i: s
hariis
give
Translationthey brought cows
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yiikwa
j i: k_w a
yiikwa
cow
kiwa
k i w a
ki-wa
ProObj.SImprs.ON-Back
hariís
h a r i: s
hariis
give
tluwáy
tK_> u w a j
tluwáy
rain
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
tluúw
tK_> u: w
tluuw
rain
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
ʕaayínd
?\ a: j i n d
ʕaáy-índ
eat-Ext
Translationthey brought cows, the people's rain came, the people ate
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
shiida
S i: d a
shiida
problem
ire
i r e
****
****
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
i
i
****
****
dirí
d i r i
dír
place=Dem1
alkwí
a l k_w i
alkwí
now
axweesani
 
axweesani
utterance
a
a
-a
-Prf
fák
f a k
fák
finish
Translationthe problems of this place now, (and) the discussions had ended
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
ʕaayínd
?\ a: j i n d
ʕaáy-índ
eat-Ext
tare
t a r e
ta=re
AuxDep.3=Consec
kiʕi
k i ?\ i
kiʕ-i
********
bará
b a r a
bará
in
axama
a X a m a
axama
satiety
bará
b a r a
bará
in
qwalaʕa
q_w_> a l a ?\ a
qwalaʕa
being.happy
Translationand the people ate and they returned to satiety, to happiness
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
Cop
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔó
things\LF
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
tlehhiít
tK_> e X\ i: t
tleéhh-iit
make-Ext
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
Translationthese are the things which they did in the past
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
boló
b o l o
boló
day
geerawoo
g e: r a w o:
geera=oo
first=Top
muu
m u:
muu
person
niwa
n i w a
ni-wa
AuxVent-Back
iitláy
i: tK_> a j
iitláy
hurt.(intrans)
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔó
things\LF
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
ʕimiís
?\ i m i: s
ʕi-m-is
do-Ext-do
a
a
a
Cop
kwí
k_w i
kwí
ProDem1.M
muu
m u:
muu
person
niwa
n i w a
ni-wa
AuxVent-Back
ansín
a n s i n
ansín
begin
a
a: m o r i
amór
place=Dem1
Translationlong ago people went, the things they did were this, the people started here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
m u:
muu
person
amór
a m o r
amór
place
kungwa
k u N_w a
kuni-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OMAuxVent-Back
ansín
a n s i n
ansín
begin
a
a m o r i
amór
place=Dem1
Translationthe people, the place where they started is here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
bolodáʔ
b o l o d a ?
boló=dáʔ
day=Dem4
tu
t u
tu
ProPers.SImprs.O2M
nanahankáng
n a n a h a n k a N
nanahaan=akáng
coddle=Neg.Pres
Translationin those days they didn't coddle you
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gaka
g a k a
gár=ka
thing****
bar
b a r
bar
Cond
idorka
i d o r k a
idór=ka
manner\LF****
kwaqo
k_w a q_> o
ku-wa=qo
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back=Emph
tan
t a n
ta=n
AuxDep.3=Expect
kahi
k a h i
káh-i
say****
gurá
g u r a
gurá
****
nee
n e:
nee
and
yaamù
j a: m u
yaamú
down
Translationif something was amiss they told you
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gurá
g u r a
gurá
****
nee
n e:
nee
and
yaamù
j a: m u
yaamú
down
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
an
a n
a=n
Aux2=Expect
qat
q_> a t
qát
lie.down
gweʔedo
g_w e ? e d o
gweʔedo
buttock
gawà
g a w a
gawá
on
gweʔedoqáʔ
g_w e ? e d o q_> a ?
gweʔedó=qáʔ
buttock=Dem3
kin
k i n
ki=n
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Expect
diif
d i: f
diif
beat
nee
n e:
nee
and
hee
h e:
hee
person
Translationstomach and ground you would lie down, buttocks up, your buttocks would be beat by someone
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hee
h e:
hee
person
ʕuurú
?\ u: r u
ʕuurú
strength
kon
k o n
kón
be.together
kun
k u n
ku=n
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Expect
leleehh
l e l e: X\
le~leehh
Plur~look.for
o
o
o
PossM
kwaʕár
k_w a ?\ a r
kwaʕár
****
kón
k o n
kón
have
wa
w a l o
wa
********

b u r a
bar--a
Cond--Prf
bura
i d o r q_> a ?
idór=qáʔ
manner\LF=Dem3
idorqáʔ
t a: X\
taahh
beat
Translationa strong person would be looked for, with muscles, when he would beat you that way
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
bura
b u r a
bar--a
Cond--Prf
idór
i d o r
idór
manner\LF
kwa
k_w a
ku-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back
taáhh
t a: X\
taahh
beat
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
nee
n e:
nee
and
tseere
ts_> e: r e
tseere
blood
piripiri
p i r i p i r i
piripiri
hot.pepper
ka
k a
ka
ProObj.SImprs.OF
xoósl
X o: K
xoosl
grind
Translationif they beat you until bloody, they ground chilli
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
piripiri
p i r i p i r i
piripiri
hot.pepper
ka
k a
ka
ProObj.SImprs.OF
xoósl
X o: K
xoosl
grind
kan
 
****
****
kitambaa
k i t a m b a:
kitambaa
piece.of.fabric
kan
k a n
ka=n
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Expect
naʕaas
n a ?\ a: s
naʕaas
moisten
Translationchilli was ground and a cloth was made wet
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
slami
K a m i
****
****
a
a
a
Cop
kaptula
k a p t u l a
kaptula
shorts
un
u n
u=n
ProObj.S2.OM=Expect
dux
d u X
dúx
take.out
Translationfurthermore you would take off your shorts
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kaptula
k a p t u l a
kaptula
shorts
kaahh
i
i
Aux3
gweʔedo
k a: X\
kaahh
be.absent
kahár
g_w e ? e d o
gweʔedo
buttock
kin
k a h a r
kahár
dry
diif
k i n
ki=n
ProObj.SImprs.ON=Expect
kuú
d i: f
diif
beat
o
k u:
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.M
ʕaankwets
o ?\ a: n k_w e ts_>
ʕaankwets
naked
Translationyour shorts were gone, your bare buttocks were beaten, you were naked
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
barta
b u r t a
bar-ta
Cond-AuxDep.3
taahh
t a: X\
taahh
beat
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
qaway
q_> a w a j
qaway
whip
nee
n e:
nee
and
Translationif you were beaten it was with the whip
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
n e:
nee
and
gadáʔ
g a
gár
thing
tin
t i n
ti=n
****=Expect
konaʔ
k o n a ?
konaʔ
****
nee
n e:
nee
and
hhara
X\ a r a
hhara
stick
Translationand that was followed by the stick
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kan
k a n
ka=n
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Expect
idorqáʔ
i d o r q_> a ?
idór=qáʔ
manner\LF=Dem3
wa
u r u: X
uruux
pull
uruux
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
Translationit would be pulled like this
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tu
t u
tu
ProPers.SImprs.O2M
tahhiká
t a X\ i k a
taahh=iká
beat=Neg.Pst
wa
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
idorí
k a n
ka=n
ProObj.SImprs.OF=Expect
kan
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
idorí
u r u: X
uruux
pull
Translationthey wouldn't beat you, it would be pulled in this way
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hhara
X\ a r a
hhara
stick
nee
n e:
nee
and
qaway
q_> a w a j
qaway
whip
Translationthe stick and the whip
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hhara
X\ a r a
hhara
stick
mibanee
m i b a n e:
mibánee
tenand
aree
a r e:
ár-ee
see-Imp.Sg.O
kwaqo
k_w a q_> o
ku-wa=qo
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back=Emph
Translationten -look- [gestures 'two'] [lit. twenty] sticks
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tseere
ts_> e: r e
tseere
blood
in
i n
i=n
Aux3=Expect
tsaqand
ts_> a q_> a n d
tsaáq-ánd
leak****
tawa
t a w a
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
tleera
tK_> e: r a
tleera
****
disiyee
d i s i j e:
dír=sí=ee
place=Dem2=Top
Translationblood would be running when you left there
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
xaʔanó
X a ? a n o
xaʔanó
tree\LF
kun
k u n
ku=n
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Expect
slay
K a j
sláy
get
dír
d i r
dír
place
xaʔanó
X a ? a n o
xaʔanó
tree\LF
Translationa tree would be gotten
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
qom
q_> o m
qom
****
kwa
k_w a
ku-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OM-Back
idorqáʔ
i d o r q_> a ?
idór=qáʔ
manner\LF=Dem3
qaát
q_> a: t
qaat
lie.down
gaka
g a k a
gár=ka
thing****
idorqáʔ
i d o r q_> a ?
idór=qáʔ
manner\LF=Dem3
wa
q_> a t
qát
lie.down
qat
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
kuúng
a n
a=n
Aux2=Expect
an
g a w a k a
gawá=ka
on****
gawaka
q_> a t
qát
lie.down
qat
g_w e ? e d o s
gweʔedó=ós
buttock=Poss.3Sg
gweʔedós
m a
asma
because
asma
i l i
ili
such.that
ili
i w a
i-wa
Aux3-Back
iwa
g a w t a
gawtá
up
gawtá
t i ? i t i j a ?
tiʔít-iyáʔ
appearN
tiʔitiyáʔ
w a
wa
from
wa
i d o r q_> a ?
idór=qáʔ
manner\LF=Dem3
Translationyou would lie this way on top such that your buttocks would come out like that
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iwa
i w a
i-wa
Aux3-Back
gawtá
g a w t a
gawtá
up
ʕakutiyáʔ
?\ a k u t i j a ?
ʕakuút-iyáʔ
jump.up-N
asma
a s m a
asma
because
kikiitá
k i k i: t a
kikiitá
****
hhoo
X\ o:
hhoo
good
Translationthey would come out for ease [i.e. of beating]
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xay
xay
Emph
Translationhey
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
i d o r
idór
manner\LF
muu
m u:
muu
person
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
ʕimiis
?\ i m i: s
ʕi-m-is
help-Ext-help
a
a
a
Cop
idorí
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
maʔishár
m a ? i S a r
maʔishár
life
tawa
t a r e
ta-wa
AuxDep.3-Back
hoót
h o: t
hoot
live
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
muu
m u:
muu
person
a
a
a
Cop

t i
ProDem1.F
Translationthe way the people lived is like this, the life people of the past lived was this
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
m u:
muu
person
amór
a m o r
amór
place
dahi
d a h i
dáh
come.in****
amodáʔ
a m o d a ?
amór=dáʔ
place=Dem4
a
a m o r i
amór
place=Dem1
amorí
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
Translationthe place where people came - that place is this in the past
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kasír
k a s i r
kasír
work
ta
t a
ta
AuxDep.3
tleéhh
tK_> e: X\
tleehh
make
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
a
a
a
Cop

t i
ProDem1.F
Translationthe work they did in the past is this
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kara
k a r a
kara
so
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
a
a
-a
-Prf
axwés
a X_w e s
axwés
speak
Translationso then the people talked
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
barisee
b a r i s e:
barisee
old.men
a
a
-a
-Prf
iwít
i w i t
iwít
sit
yaamù
j a: m u
yaamú
down
yiikwa
j i: k_w a
yiikwa
cow
ka
k a
ka
CopAdj.F
húw
h u w
huw
bring
dóʔ
d o ?
dóʔ
house
Dodoód
d o d o: d
Dodoód
Dodoód
Translationthe elders sat down, cows were brought to Dodoód
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
koka
k o k a
ko=ka
Indef.M****
Translationthose [i.e. those rainmakers]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Dodó
d o d o
Dodó
Dodó
sleerós
K e: r o s
sleér=ós
cow=Poss.3Sg
ngire
N i r e
nga=re
ProObj.S3.OF=Consec
húw
h u w
huw
bring
TranslationDodó brought him his cow
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
doʔdáʔ
d o ? d a ?
dóʔ=dáʔ
house=Dem4
i
i
i
Aux3
giyeér
g i j e: r
giyeér
****
firimár
f i r i m a r
firimár
praying
ay
a j
áy
go
ar
g i d a b a
****
****
gidabá
tK_> u w a j
tluway
rain
tluway
m a
m--a
Prohib--Prf
ma
tK_> u w
tluuw
rain
Translationthat house he went to to ask for famine, that the rain not fall
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
qwari
q_w_> a r i
qwari
hunger
ngu
N u
ngu
ProObj.S3.OM
sleér
K e: r
sleér
get
asma
a s m a
asma
because
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
a
a
-a
-Prf
firinéʔ
f i r i n e ?
firinéʔ
****
Translationthe people have famine because they did not respect me
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kar
k a r
kar
so
tluwáy
tK_> u w a j
tluwáy
rain
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
tlúw
tK_> u w
tluuw
rain
iimi
i: m i
iimi
people
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
ʕaayínd
?\ a: j i n d
ʕaáy-índ
eat-Ext
tare
t a r e
ta=re
AuxDep.3=Consec
kiʕíʔ
k i ?\ i ?
kiíʕ-íʔ
return.(intr.)****
bará
b a r a
bará
in
qwalaʕuʔín
q_w_> a l a ?\ u ? i n
qwalaʕú=ʔín
happiness=Poss.3Pl
Translationso the people's rain fell, the people ate, and they returned to their happiness
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gimáy
g i m a j
gimáy
okay
idorí
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
Translationit was that way
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaamú
j a: m u
yaamú
down
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
amór
a m o r
amór
place
darahiyaʔ
d a r a h i j a ?
da~dáh-iyáʔ
Plur~come.in-N
a
a m o r i
amór
place=Dem1
amorí
g e
ge
Emph
Translationthe country of the past from where they came was like this
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xay
xay
Emph
Translationhey
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaamú
j a: m u
yaamú
land
aáng
a m o r
amór
place
amór
d a h i j a ?
dáh-iyáʔ
come.in-N
ta
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
dahiyaʔ
g i tK_> a j
gitláy
hey
a
a m o d a ?
amór=dáʔ
place=Dem4
idorí
a r
ar
PossF
amodáʔ
m o r o ? o d a ?
moroʔó=dáʔ
things\LF=Dem4
ar
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
Translationthe land where they came from in the past was like this, that place of things Gorwaa
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
idodáʔ
i d o d a ?
idór=dáʔ
manner\LF=Dem4
tindira
t i n d i r a
tindira
****
hoót
h o: t
hoót
live
yaamú
j a: m u
yaamú
land
Gorwaa
g o r w a:
Gorwaa
Gorwaa.person
amór
a m o r
amór
place
kingir
k i N i r
kani=re
ProObj.SImprs.OFAuxVent=Consec
darahiʔ
d a r a h i ?
da~dáh-íʔ
Plur~come.in****
Translationthey lived that way in Gorwaaland, from where they came
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
amodáʔ
a m o d a ?
amór=dáʔ
place=Dem4
kingiwa
k i N i w a
kani-wa
ProObj.SImprs.OFAuxVent-Back
hubabín
h u b a b i n
hubabín
****
a
a m o r i
amór
place=Dem1
amorí
n i r e
ni=re
AuxVent=Consec
nire
d a l a ?\ i ?
dalaáʕ-íʔ
add.to****
Translationfrom where they came they arrived here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tana
t a n a
ta=na
AuxDep.3=Imprf
babáy
b a b a j
babáy
****
ay
a j
ay
Prep.Vent
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔó
things\LF
hatláʔ
h a tK_> a ?
hatláʔ
other
kure
k u r e
ku=re
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Consec
slasláy
K a K a j
sla~sláy
Plur~get
Translationthey continued until they got other things
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ire
i r e
i=re
Aux3=Consec
dalaʕiyéʔ
d a l a ?\ i j e ?
dalaáʕ-iyéʔ
add.to-N.Pst
ay
b i l i
bilí
today
bilí
m u: k u d a ?
muukú=dáʔ
people=Dem4
muukudáʔ
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
aqo
k_w i
kwí
ProDem1.M
kwí
g o r w a: d a ?
Gorwaá=dáʔ
Gorwaa=Dem4
Gorwaadáʔ
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
aqo
k o k a
ko=ka
Indef.M****
Translationthey arrived until today, the Gorwaa people were those
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaamuka
j a: m u k a
yaamú=ka
land****
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
kodáʔ
k o d a ?
ko=dáʔ
Indef.M=Dem4
idór
i d o r
idór
manner\LF
hatláʔ
h a tK_> a ?
hatláʔ
other
a
a
a
Cop
warqees
w a r q_> e:
warqees
turn.around.(trans.)
i
i
i
Aux3
káhh
k a X\
káhh
be.absent
Translationthe land was that way, in no way was it changed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
m u:
muu
person
hindí
h i n d i
hindí
now
bilí
b i l i
bilí
today
in
i n
i=n
Aux3=Expect
warqaqay
w a r q_> a q_> a j
war-qa~-qáy
change-Plur~-change
moroʔoko
m o r o ? o k o
moroʔó=ko
things\LF****
o
o
o
PossM
taw
t a w
taw
nothing
kun
k u n
ku=n
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Expect
ohin
o h i n
óh-ín
catch-Ext
Translationpeople today are changing, they have embraced those useless things
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
moroʔoʔín
m o r o ? o ? i n
moroʔó=ʔín
things\LF=Poss.3Pl
kodáʔ
k o d a ?
ko=dáʔ
Indef.M=Dem4
aáng
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
harín
h a r i n
harín
be.proper
o
o
o
PossM
mila
m i l a
mila
custom
kun
k u n
ku=n
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Expect
qwaremiis
q_w_> a r e m i:
qwár-m-iis
become.lost-Ext-Ext
as
a s
a-s
Cop-Reason
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔó
things\LF
taw
t a w
taw
nothing
Translationthey have forgotten their customary things of the past because of the useless things
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔó
things\LF
taw
t a w
taw
nothing
kun
k u n
ku=n
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Expect
taw
t a w
taw
nothing
tatahhaan
t a t a X\ a: n
tataáhh-aán
take-1.Pl
moroʔo
m o r o ? o
moroʔo
thing
kaahh
k a: X\
kaahh
be.absent
diriʔinee
d i r i ? i n e:
dír=ʔín=ee
place=Dem1=Poss.3Pl=Top
Translationthe useless things they take, those things are not (here) in their land
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuna
k u n a
ku=na
ProObj.SImprs.OM=Imprf
amór
a m o r
amór
place
slaqoʔín
K a q_> o ? i n
slaqoʔín
****
in
i n
i=n
Aux3=Expect
dahamiis
d a h a m i: s
dáh-m-iis
come.in-Ext-Ext
Translationthey brought (themselves) to their life
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔó
things\LF
mila
m i l a
mila
custom
ku
k u
ku
CopAdj.M
lo
l o w a
****
****
wa
u: r
uúr
big
uúr
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
aáng
a
a
Cop
a
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
Translationthe customary things were very big in the past, like this [i.e. like that in the story]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gimáy
g i m a j
gimáy
okay
a
i d o r i
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
idorí
a X_w a n t e:
axwantee
****
axwantee
a
-a
-Prf
a
d i r i r
idór
manner\LF=Dem1
idorí
f a: k
faak
finish
faák
t i
ProDem1.F

a l k_w i
alkwí
now
Translationokay, that's it, talk of this has finished now
Audioplay audio

Text viewWaveform viewUtterance view