Interlinear glossed text

CJP-TXT-AN-00000-16

Recording date2011
Speaker age26
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Sa
Sa
1PLEXCL
****
****
****
keglö-wa
keglö-wa
elder-PL
sẽ-nã
sẽ-nã'
live-PFV
'
TranslationOur ancestors lived;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
sẽ-nã
sẽ-nã'
live-PFV
'
****
****
****
jiska
jiska
here
Translationthey lived here.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
degãũ-lo-ka
degãũ-lo-ka
arrivePFV-PL-CMPL
****
****
****
de
de
of
****
****
****
Talamanka
Talamanka
Talamanca
TranslationThey came from Talamanca.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
betẽũ-lo-te
betẽũ-lo-te
comePFV-PL-DIR

be
shkablö
shkablö
work
****
****
****
shakblö
shakblö
work
****
****
****
(_)
(_)
(_)
****
****
****
kenĩ
kenĩ
bean
****
****
****
kenĩ
kenĩ
bean
wökbö
wökbö
spread
****
****
****
kuö
kuö
corn
****
****
****
tkö
tkö
plant
****
****
****
arros
arros
rice
****
****
****
tkö
tkö
plant
TranslationThey came to work… to work planting beans, corn and rice.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Tara
Tara
Then
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
ka
ka
NEG
****
****
****
*

*të-[wã]-
*ERG-[AG]-
[

í
3SG
]
í
begetse-nẽ
think-ITER
****
****
****
begetse-nẽ
ke
that
****
****
****
ke
jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****
jie-wa
jatanã-mĩ
stay-INGR
jatanã-mĩ
jiska
here
jiska
sẽ-nã'
live-PFV
TranslationBut they never thought they would stay and live here.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
(_)
(_)
(_)
Bikö
Bikö
How_many
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
sẽ-nã
sẽ-nã'
live-PFV
'
****
****
****
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
shkablá
shkablá
workPFV
****
****
****
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****
kebi-nã
kebi-nã'
grow_up-PFV
'
TranslationHow many lived, worked and grew up here!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
yabla
yabla
childPL
****
****
****
kõ-nã
-nã'
born-PFV
'
****
****
****
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****
juepe-wa
juepe-wa
spouse-PL
yulá
yulá
look_forPFV
jiska
jiska
here
TranslationTheir children were born and got married here.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****

ERG
ñala
ñala
road
yuá
yuá
buildPFV
TranslationThey made roads;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****

ERG

house
yuá
yuá
buildPFV
Translationthey built houses;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
sẽ-nã
sẽ-nã'
live-PFV
'
****
****
****
de
de
of
****
****
****
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
shkablá
shkablá
workPFV
****
****
****
(
eh
(eh)
(eh)
)
****
****
****
ñã
ñã
RECP
jula
jula
hand
****
****
****
gugá
gugá
grabPFV
Translationthey lived … uh… they worked and got married.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****

ERG
****
****
****

ERG
ñala
ñala
road
yuá-nẽ
yuá-nẽ
buildPFV-ITER

be
de
de
of
****
****
****
dömĩ
dömĩ
arrive
Buenos
Buenos
Buenos
Aires
Aires
Aires
TranslationThey made a road that goes all the way to Buenos Aires.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
mĩ-gẽ
-gẽ
go-HAB
bötö-gẽ
bötö-gẽ
come-HAB
TranslationThey went and came back.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL

ERG
í
í
3SG
sũã-ra
sũã-ra
seePFV-PRSP
****
****
****
ke
ke
that
****
****
****
jiska
jiska
here
****
****
****
ka
ka
NEG

be

nice
se
se
1PLINCL
sẽ-nã-glö
sẽ-nã-glö
live-PFV-FIN
TranslationThey saw that here is a nice place to live.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
(_)
(_)
(_)
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****

ERG
****
****
****

kã'
place
'
****
****
****
kiá
kiá
callPFV
Uajrras
Uajrras
Ujarraz
TranslationThey called the place Ujarraz;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****

ERG
****
****
****
jie-wa
jie-wa
3-PL

ERG
í
í
3SG
she
she
say
Jie-wa
Jie-wa
3-PL
****
****
****

ERG
****
****
****
(_)
(_)
(_)
****
****
****
(_)
(_)
(_)
****
****
****

ERG
****
****
****
pe
pe
person
ĩã
ĩã
to
shkablö-gẽ
shkablö-gẽ
work-HAB
****
****
****
pe
pe
person

ERG
í
í
3SG
patuẽ-gẽ
patuẽ-gẽ
pay-HAB
böi
böi
good
ra
ra
with
Translationthey say that they came to live here; they work for the [white] people, if they pay them well;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka
ka
NEG

be
böi
böi
good
bueno
bueno(m)
well(m)
****
****
****
(
m
pero
but
)
pero
jie-wa
3-PL
jie-wa
jata-nã'
stay-PFV
jata-nã
sẽ-nã'
live-PFV
'
sẽ-nã
jiska
here
'
Translationactually they don’t, but anyway, they remained living here.

Text viewUtterance view