Interlinear glossed text

T14

Recording date2006
Speaker age54
Speaker sexm
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
nechjisꞌoyre
n-echji-s-ꞌo=yre
1SG-speak-ACT-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
tajuma
ta-juma
3NH-disease
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
uñeta
uñeta
foot_and_mouth_desease
,
****
****
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
taejare
ta-ejare
3NH-name
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
ꞌpuechjiriiwo
ꞌpu-echjiriiwo
other-language
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
eto
eto
3NH
tkíjare
t-k-íjare
3-VZ-name
to
to
ART.NH
uñeta
uñeta
foot_and_mouth_desease
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
viti
viti
1PL
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
uñetawore
uñeta=wore
foot_and_mouth_desease=once_again
to
to
ART.NH
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationToday I am going to talk about the disease of the cows, and it's called uñeta (Tr.) (=foot and mouth disease,) this is its name, it is Spanish, also it is called uñeta(Sp.), and us, also in our language it is said uñeta (Tr.)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
piꞌa
piꞌa
look
,
****
****
psama
p-sam-a
2SG-listen-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
oypuka
oy=puka
INTER=DUB
takoyemo
ta-koyemo
3NH-happen_to
to
to
ART.NH
tajuma
ta-juma
3NH-disease
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
TranslationLook, listen how the disease of the cow may happen.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
uñeta
uñeta
foot_and_mouth_desease
mraka
mraka
strong
to
to
ART.NH
giewre
giewre
fever
tkoyꞌe
t-ko-yꞌe
3-VZ-GPN
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
;
****
****
tijregnejcha
t-ijre=gne=jcha
3-be_hot=INTENS=INTENS
mraka
mraka
strong
to
to
ART.NH
togꞌe
t-ogꞌe
3NH-body
TranslationThe foot and mouth disease, the fever that the cow has is strong, its body is very hot.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
juve
juve
drool
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
etjopka
et-jo=pka
3NH-EXIST=DUB
to
to
ART.NH
verocheneruuꞌi
v-erochene-ru=uꞌi
1PL-drinkbreast-SP.P.NZ=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd the cow is drooling, and if we ever have dairy cows, right,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
to
to
ART.NH
reche
reche
milk
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
tori
t-Ø-ori
3-IRR-be_good
to
to
ART.NH
vera
v-er-a
1PL-drink-IRR
,
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
tori
t-Ø-ori
3-IRR-be_good
to
to
ART.NH
vkoptigia
v-kopti-gi-a
1PL-milk-ACT-IRR
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
Translationthen the milk is not good to drink, it's not worth that we milk it, no?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
to
to
ART.NH
tachene
ta-chene
3NH-breast
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
tacheneꞌiono
ta-chene-ꞌi-ono
3NH-breast-CLF.atmo-PL
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
tyamompotsero
ty-amo-m=po=tse=ro
3-swell-PL=PFV=contrast=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
TranslationAnd its tits, its udder, you see, it's swelling, you know.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tkotigienejicha
t-koti=giene=jicha
3-hurt=INTENS=INTENS
mraka
mraka
strong
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
en
en
there
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tacheyo
ta-cheyo
3NH-lip
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
ene
ene
and
tyamo
ty-amo
3-swell
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
tsachorepo
t-sachore=po
3-harden=PFV
kutpo
kut=po
like=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
kracha
kracha
herida
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
ene
ene
and
juve
juve
drool
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
TranslationIt hurts really a lot, and then the lips of the cow also swell, they dry like mange, no? And the cow drools.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
giewre
giewre
fever
mraka
mraka
strong
tamutu
ta-mutu
3NH-all
to
to
ART.NH
sachono
sach-ono
day-PL
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
en
en
there
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
onogi
onogi
there
te
te
PREP.NH
taeypiono
ta-eypi-ono
3NH-foot-PL
ene
ene
TAG
@
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
taeype
ta-eype
3NH-foot
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
;
****
****
mrakagierekooꞌi
mraka=giereko=oꞌi
strong=CONT=IPFV
TranslationThe fever is high every day, and then in there, in its feet, see, in its feet also, see, it's really strong.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tyuchko
ty-uch-ko
3-exit-ACT
,
****
****
tyuchko
ty-uch-ko
3-exit-ACT
mraka
mraka
strong
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
taeype
ta-eype
3NH-foot
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd it goes out, its feet go out widely, see.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
:
****
****
tkotigierekooꞌi
t-koti=giereko=oꞌi
3-hurt=CONT=IPFV
kojogienejicha
kojo=giene=jicha
lame=INTENS=INTENS
mraka
mraka
strong
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd that's it. It hurts continuously, the cow limps very badly, see, right ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
ꞌyopejipo
ꞌyopeji=po
skinny=PFV
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
tniꞌigia
t-niꞌi-gi-a
3-graze-ACT-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationAnd it gets skinny and does not graze anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
tnigia
t-ni-gi-a
3-eat-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
tera
t-er-a
3-drink-IRR
une
une
water
,
****
****
tyagpuekwopo
ty-ag-pue-k-wo=po
3-throw-CLF.ground-ACT-MID=PFV
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
tepenooꞌiro
t-epeno=oꞌi=ro
3-die=IPFV=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationIt doesn't eat anymore, it doesn't drink water anymore, it throws itself on the ground, right? This also, right ? So it dies, that's it, right ?'

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
pjon
****
****
...
****
****
pjok
****
****
...
****
****
pjokro
p-jo-kro
DEM-NH.SG-POT.LOC
jmaregierekooꞌi
jma-re=giereko=oꞌi
disease-NPOSD=CONT=IPFV
tkíjare
t-k-íjare
3-VZ-name
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
uñeta
uñeta
foot_and_mouth_desease
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd this disease is called foot-and-mouth disease, see?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌpuujina
ꞌpuuji-na
medicine-IRR
tayeꞌena
ta-yeꞌe-na
3NH-PREP-IRR
,
****
****
etjotsero
et-jo=tse=ro
3NH-EXIST=contrast=UNQ
to
to
ART.NH
vyeꞌe
v-yeꞌe
1PL-GPN
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌpuujiongierekooꞌi
ꞌpuuji-on=giereko=oꞌi
medicine-PL=CONT=IPFV
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
Translation‘There is no medicine for this.’

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
...
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
wnoka
w-nok-a
1PL-put-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
wakunatsero
wakuna=tse=ro
vaccine=contrast=UNQ
to
to
ART.NH
tkijariongierekooꞌi
t-k-ijari-on=giereko=oꞌi
3-VZ-name-PL=CONT=IPFV
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationWe also inject it this. Vaccine is what it is called, right? (mettre un point après tomuire)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taejariono
ta-ejari-ono
3NH-name-PL
to
to
ART.NH
wakuna
wakuna
vaccine
TranslationTheir name is vaccine.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
wnoka
w-nok-a
1PL-put-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
indision
indision
injection
ene
ene
TAG
@,
****
****
vyumtuka
v-yumtu-k-a
1PL-sting-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
to
to
ART.NH
wakunagierekooꞌi
wakuna=giereko=oꞌi
vaccine=CONT=IPFV
entse
en=tse
and=contrast
eto
eto
3NH
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
wo
wo
NEG
takjumayore
t-a-k-juma=yore
3-IRR-VZ-disease=FUT
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd if we do the injection, see, we inject the vaccine to the cow. And from then, that's it, it is not going to be sick, see? (couper avant entse -chercher tous les -tse pour qu'ils soient en début de phrase)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
wo
wo
NEG
vkúnoko
v-kú-noko
1PL-IRR.NEG-put
to
to
ART.NH
wakuna
wakuna
vaccine
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
tkojmayre
t-ko-jma=yre
3-VZ-disease=FUT
mrakayore
mraka=yore
strong=FUT
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
?
****
****
TranslationIf we don't give the cow a vaccination, then that's it, it will get badly sick, isn't it?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
etjooꞌi
et-jo=oꞌi
3NH-EXIST=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
to
to
ART.NH
tkojmarakono
t-ko-jma-ra-ko-no
3-VZ-disease-PLURACT-ACT-PL
,
****
****
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd there are cows that get sick, see,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
unemuꞌi
une-muꞌi
water-CLF.setting
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
,
****
****
enegienejicha
ene=giene=jicha
this_way=INTENS=INTENS
mraka
mraka
strong
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
Translationand when it's the wet season, that's it, it's really badly the case, it is so. (ajouter ... après te to)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
te
te
SUB
vnokyore
v-nok=yore
1PL-put=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
wakuna
wakuna
vaccine
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
sachereꞌyore
sache-re-ꞌ=yore
sun-DERIV-CLF.atmo=FUT
eto
eto
3NH
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
tyurigienejicha
ty-uri=giene=jicha
3-be_good=INTENS=INTENS
eto
eto
3NH
TranslationAnd when we make the vaccine to the cow, this is the dry season, that's it, this is really very good.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
entse
en=tse
and=contrast
eto
eto
3NH
etjooꞌi
et-jo=oꞌi
3NH-EXIST=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
piti
piti
2SG
to
to
ART.NH
pakyeꞌe
p-a-k-yeꞌe
2SG-IRR-VZ-GPN
to
to
ART.NH
wakano
waka-no
cow-PL
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
viya
viya
gentleman
ene
ene
TAG
?
****
****
TranslationAnd then you can have your cows, Sir, right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
pnoka
p-nok-a
2SG-put-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
indision
indision
injection
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
takujma
****
****
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
takukjuma
ta-ku-k-juma
3NH-IRR.NEG-VZ-disease
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
wakano
waka-no
cow-PL
to
to
ART.NH
uñetagierekooꞌi
uñeta=giereko=oꞌi
foot_and_mouth_desease=CONT=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
pnokariꞌi
p-nok-a=riꞌi
2SG-put-IRR=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationGive them an injection so that the cows do not get sick with foot-and-mouth disease, always give it to them.

Text viewUtterance view