Interlinear glossed text

PKZ_196X_GreedyWife_flk

Recording date1964
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes


Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Amnobiʔi
v
amno-bi-ʔiamno-bi-ʔi
live-PST-3PL 
nüke
n
nükenüke
woman.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
büzʼe
n
büzʼebüzʼe
husband.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
[
 
Dĭn
pro.adv
dĭndĭn
there 
]
 
Dĭzeŋgən
pers
-zeŋ-gəndĭ-zeŋ-gən
s/he-PL-LOC 
ĭmbidə
indfpro
ĭmbi-dəĭmbi-də
what.[NOM.SG]-INDEF 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
nagobi
v
nago-binago-bi
NEG.EX-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Ipek
n
ipekipek
bread.[NOM.SG] 
naga
v
naganaga
NEG.EX 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Paʔi
n
pa-ʔipa-ʔi
wood-PL 
naga
v
naganaga
NEG.EX 
,
 
lučinaʔi
n
lučina-ʔilučina-ʔi
splinter-PL 
naga
v
naganaga
NEG.EX 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
dʼijenə
n
dʼije-nədʼije-nə
taiga-LAT 
pajlaʔ
v
pa-j-laʔpa-j-laʔ
wood-VBLZ-CVB 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭn
adv
dĭndĭn
there 
davaj
Pred
davajdavaj
start.to 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
pa
n
papa
wood.[NOM.SG] 
baltuziʔ
n
baltu-ziʔbaltu-ziʔ
axe-INS 
jaʔsittə
v
jaʔ-sittəjaʔ-sittə
chop-INF.LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
(
 
sü-
****
********
**** 
)
 
süjö
n
süjösüjö
bird.[NOM.SG] 
nʼergöleʔ
v
nʼergö-leʔnʼergö-leʔ
fly-CVB 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
tănan
pers
tănantănan
you.DAT 
kereʔ
adv
kereʔkereʔ
be.necessary 
,
 
büzʼe
n
büzʼebüzʼe
husband.[NOM.SG] 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Măna
pers
mănamăna
I.LAT 
(
 
paʔi=
n
pa-ʔipa-ʔi
wood-PL 
)
 
paʔi
n
pa-ʔipa-ʔi
wood-PL 
kereʔ
adv
kereʔkereʔ
be.necessary 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
ptcl
a toa to
otherwise 
to
v
naganaga
NEG.EX 
naga
n
pa-ʔipa-ʔi
wood-PL 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
maːndə
n
ma-ndəma-ndə
tent-LAT/LOC.3SG 
!
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭn
adv
dĭndĭn
there 
paʔi
n
pa-ʔipa-ʔi
wood-PL 
iʔgö
quant
iʔgöiʔgö
many 
!
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
maːndə
n
ma-ndəma-ndə
tent-LAT/LOC.3SG 
,
 
i
conj
ii
and 
(
 
pu-
****
********
**** 
)
 
ugaːndə
adv
ugaːndəugaːndə
very 
paʔi
n
pa-ʔipa-ʔi
wood-PL 
iʔgö
quant
iʔgöiʔgö
many 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
nüket
n
nüke-tnüke-t
woman-NOM/GEN.3SG 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
!
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Pušaj
ptcl
pušajpušaj
let 
mĭləj
v
-lə-jmĭ-lə-j
give-FUT-3SG 
ipek
n
ipekipek
bread.[NOM.SG] 
!
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
baltuziʔ
n
baltu-ziʔbaltu-ziʔ
axe-INS 
jaʔpi
v
jaʔ-pijaʔ-pi
cut-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
[
 
šüjö
n
šüjöšüjö
inside 
]
 
süjö
n
süjösüjö
bird.[NOM.SG] 
nʼergölaʔpi
v
nʼergö-laʔ-pinʼergö-laʔ-pi
fly-DUR-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
tănan
pers
tănantănan
you.DAT 
kereʔ
adv
kereʔkereʔ
be.necessary 
,
 
büzʼe
n
büzʼebüzʼe
husband.[NOM.SG] 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ipek
n
ipekipek
bread.[NOM.SG] 
naga
v
naganaga
NEG.EX 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
maːndə
n
ma-ndəma-ndə
tent-LAT/LOC.3SG 
!
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Tüžöjəʔi
n
tüžöj-əʔitüžöj-əʔi
cow-PL 
,
 
ularəʔi
n
ular-əʔiular-əʔi
sheep-PL 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
iʔgö
quant
iʔgöiʔgö
many 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Albəj
adj
albə-jalbə-j
be.full-ADJZ.[NOM.SG] 
šeden
n
šedenšeden
corral.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
amzittə
v
am-zittəam-zittə
eat-INF.LAT 
iʔgö
quant
iʔgöiʔgö
many 
ige
v
i-gei-ge
be-PRS.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Nüke
n
nükenüke
woman.[NOM.SG] 
ambi
v
am-biam-bi
eat-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
ambi
v
am-biam-bi
eat-PST.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Nörbəʔ
v
nörbənörbə-ʔ
tell-IMP.2SG 
,
 
štobi̮
conj
štobi̮štobi̮
so.that 
(
 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
bi̮l-
****
********
**** 
)
 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
ibiel
v
i-bie-li-bie-l
be-PST-2SG 
koŋ
n
koŋkoŋ
chief.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
koŋgən
n
koŋ-gənkoŋ-gən
chief-LOC 
ne
n
nene
woman.[NOM.SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
baltuzʼiʔ
n
baltu-zʼiʔbaltu-zʼiʔ
axe-INS 
jaʔpi
v
jaʔ-pijaʔ-pi
cut-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Süjö
n
süjösüjö
bird.[NOM.SG] 
nʼergölaʔpi
v
nʼergö-laʔ-pinʼergö-laʔ-pi
fly-DUR-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
(
 
tăna-
****
********
**** 
)
 
tănan
pers
tănantănan
you.DAT 
kereʔ
adv
kereʔkereʔ
be.necessary 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Da
conj
dada
and 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
(
 
nük-
****
********
**** 
)
 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
koŋ
n
koŋkoŋ
chief.[NOM.SG] 
ilem
v
i-le-mi-le-m
be-FUT-1SG 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.GEN 
nükem
n
nüke-mnüke-m
woman-NOM/GEN/ACC.1SG 
tože
ptcl
tožetože
also 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.GEN 
koŋ
n
koŋkoŋ
chief.[NOM.SG] 
moləj
v
mo-lə-jmo-lə-j
become-FUT-3SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
!
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Amnobiʔi
v
amno-bi-ʔiamno-bi-ʔi
live-PST-3PL 
,
 
amnobiʔi
v
amno-bi-ʔiamno-bi-ʔi
live-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Nükendə
n
nüke-ndənüke-ndə
woman-LAT/LOC.3SG 
(
 
a
conj
aa
but 
bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
)
 
:
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
,
 
nörbəʔ
v
nörbənörbə-ʔ
tell-IMP.2SG 
,
 
štobi̮
conj
štobi̮štobi̮
so.that 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
ibiel
v
i-bie-li-bie-l
be-PST-2SG 
bi̮
ptcl
bi̮bi̮
IRREAL 
tsar
n
tsartsar
tsar.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
tsaritsazʼiʔ
n
tsaritsa-zʼiʔtsaritsa-zʼiʔ
tsarina-INS 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
Süjö
n
süjösüjö
bird.[NOM.SG] 
bazoʔ=
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
)
 
Davaj
Pred
davajdavaj
start.to 
baltuzʼiʔ
n
baltu-zʼiʔbaltu-zʼiʔ
axe-INS 
jaʔsittə
v
jaʔ-sittəjaʔ-sittə
chop-INF.LAT 
pam
n
pa-mpa-m
wood-ACC 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Süjö
n
süjösüjö
bird.[NOM.SG] 
nʼergölüʔpi
v
nʼergö-lüʔ-pinʼergö-lüʔ-pi
fly-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
tănan
pers
tănantănan
you.DAT 
kereʔ
adv
kereʔkereʔ
be.necessary 
,
 
büzʼe
n
büzʼebüzʼe
husband.[NOM.SG] 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Da
conj
dada
and 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
štobi̮
conj
štobi̮štobi̮
so.that 
ibiem
v
i-bie-mi-bie-m
be-PST-1SG 
tsar
n
tsartsar
tsar.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.GEN 
nükem
n
nüke-mnüke-m
woman-NOM/GEN/ACC.1SG 
tsaritsa
n
tsaritsatsaritsa
tsarina 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
!
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
(šo-)
****
********
**** 
šonəga,
v
šonə-gašonə-ga
come-PRS.[3SG] 
il
n
ilil
people.[NOM.SG] 
bar
quant
barbar
all 
üžüʔi
n
üžü-ʔiüžü-ʔi
cap-PL 
…,
****
********
**** 
bar
quant
barbar
all 
saʔməlaʔbəjəʔ
v
saʔmə-laʔbə-jəʔsaʔmə-laʔbə-jəʔ
fall-DUR-3PL 
dĭʔnə.
pers
dĭʔ-nədĭʔ-nə
s/he-LAT 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
amnobiʔi
v
amno-bi-ʔiamno-bi-ʔi
live-PST-3PL 
,
 
amnobiʔi
v
amno-bi-ʔiamno-bi-ʔi
live-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
nüke
n
nükenüke
woman.[NOM.SG] 
bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
sürerleʔbə
v
sürer-leʔbəsürer-leʔbə
drive-DUR.[3SG] 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
büzʼem
n
büzʼe-mbüzʼe-m
husband-ACC 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
!
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Štobi̮
conj
štobi̮štobi̮
so.that 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
kudaj
n
kudajkudaj
God.[NOM.SG] 
ibiel
v
i-bie-li-bie-l
be-PST-2SG 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
kudajən
n
kudaj-nkudaj-ə-n
God-EP-GEN 
ijat
n
ija-tija-t
mother-NOM/GEN.3SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
davaj
Pred
davajdavaj
start.to 
bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
baltuzʼiʔ
n
baltu-zʼiʔbaltu-zʼiʔ
axe-INS 
jaʔsittə
v
jaʔ-sittəjaʔ-sittə
chop-INF.LAT 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
pam
n
pa-mpa-m
wood-ACC 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
süjö
n
süjösüjö
bird.[NOM.SG] 
nʼergöleʔ
v
nʼergö-leʔnʼergö-leʔ
fly-CVB 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Ĭmbi
que
ĭmbiĭmbi
what.[NOM.SG] 
tănan
pers
tănantănan
you.DAT 
kereʔ
adv
kereʔkereʔ
be.necessary 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Da
conj
dada
and 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
(
 
kudaj=
n
kudajkudaj
God.[NOM.SG] 
)
 
kudaj
n
kudajkudaj
God.[NOM.SG] 
molam
v
mo-la-mmo-la-m
can-FUT-1SG 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.GEN 
nükem
n
nüke-mnüke-m
woman-NOM/GEN/ACC.1SG 
kudajən
n
kudaj-nkudaj-ə-n
God-EP-GEN 
ijat
n
ija-tija-t
mother-NOM/GEN.3SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Kanaʔ
v
kan-aʔkan-aʔ
go-IMP.2SG 
!
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
buga
n
bugabuga
bull.[NOM.SG] 
moləj
v
mo-lə-jmo-lə-j
become-FUT-3SG 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.GEN 
nüke
n
nükenüke
woman.[NOM.SG] 
šoška
n
šoškašoška
pig.[NOM.SG] 
moləj
v
mo-lə-jmo-lə-j
become-FUT-3SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
büzʼe
n
büzʼebüzʼe
husband.[NOM.SG] 
buga
n
bugabuga
bull.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
nüket
n
nüke-tnüke-t
woman-NOM/GEN.3SG 
šoška
n
šoškašoška
pig.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
dărəʔ
ptcl
dărəʔdărəʔ
so 
maːlaʔbəʔi
v
ma-laʔbə-ʔima-laʔbə-ʔi
leave-DUR-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kabarləj
ptcl
kabarləjkabarləj
enough 
.
 


Text viewUtterance view