Interlinear glossed text

CJP-TXT-CO-00000-02

Recording date2011
Speaker age22
Speaker sexf
Text genreprocedural
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Se
Se
1PLINCL
****
****
****
se
se
1PLINCL
se
se
1PLINCL
****
****
****
keglö-wa
keglö-wa
elder-PL

ERG
óshkoro
óshkoro
chicken
****
****
****
te-gẽ-wã
te-gẽ-wã
kill-HAB-PCNT
TranslationOur ancestors kill the chicken;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jekepa
jekepa
then
í
í
3SG
****
****
****

ERG
****
****
****
diglö
diglö
water
****
****
****
bal
bal
hot
mẽ-gẽ-ka
mẽ-gẽ-ka
leave-HAB-CMPL
Translationand then they boil water

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
je
je
DEM

in
í
í
3SG

ERG
óshkoro
óshkoro
chicken
jiejawẽ-gẽ-mĩ
jiejawẽ-gẽ-mĩ
put_in-HAB-INGR
Translationand put the chicken in it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
despues
despues
then
í
í
3SG
****
****
****

ERG
****
****
****
todo
todo
all
í
í
3SG
****
****
****
köyögö
köyögö
feather
ye
ye
pluck
tule-gẽ-mĩ
tule-gẽ-mĩ
throw_away-HAB-INGR
TranslationNext they pluck off all the feathers.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Kwando
Kwando
When
****
****
****
köyögö
köyögö
feather
yatula-mĩ-ite
yatula-mĩ-ite
pluckPFV-INGR-3SG
ka
ka
NEG
í
í
3SG
****
****
****
(_)
(_)
(_)
****
****
****
paglöwẽ-gẽ-nẽ-ite
paglöwẽ-gẽ-nẽ-ite
burn-HAB-ITER-3SG
****
****
****
paglöwẽ-gẽ-nẽ-ite
paglöwẽ-gẽ-nẽ-ite
burn-HAB-ITER-3SG
ska
ska
in
ra
ra
with
****
****
****
í
í
3SG
wötie-gẽ-nẽ-ite
wötie-gẽ-nẽ-ite
chop-HAB-ITER-3SG
TranslationAfter plucking it, they burn it and then they chop it up.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jeska
Jeska
There
í
í
3SG
ñã
ñã'
gut
'
ye-gẽ-sã'-ite
ye-gẽsã'-ite
take_out-HABtake_out-3SG
í
í
3SG
ñã
ñã'
gut
'
Translationand take out its guts

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
je
je
DEM
begemẽnẽwẽ-gẽũ-mĩ-ite
begemẽnẽwẽ-gẽũ-mĩ-ite
throw_away-HAB-INGR-3SG
jela
jela
eagerly
****
****
****
jirö
jirö
thing
ol
ol
fat
****
****
****
kwãwãlë
kwãwãlë
other
ĩã
ĩã
to
nẽ
nẽ
DEM
Translationand throw them away together with its fat.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jekepa
jekepa
then
í
í
3SG
****
****
****
todo
todo
all
je
je
DEM
í
í
3SG
yaka
yaka
meat
wötie-gẽ-ite
wötie-gẽ-ite
chop-HAB-3SG
wötie-gẽ-ite
wötie-gẽ-ite
chop-HAB-3SG
TranslationThey then cut the meat into pieces

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jiegẽgã'-ite
jiegẽgã'-ite
put_in-3SG
****
****
****
jirö
jirö
thing
eliwa-glö
eliwa-glö
cook-FIN
jãrga
jãrga
inside
Translationand put it into a pot

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Je
Je
DEM

in
í
í
3SG
eliwẽ-gẽ-ite
eliwẽ-gẽ-ite
cook-HAB-3SG
Translationand cook it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jeska
Jeska
There
í
í
3SG

(r)
af(r)
****
****
****
(
r
tögapa
after
)
tögapa
í
3SG
í
wakwa
selves
wakwa
ñã
RECP
ñã
jöglö-gẽ-wã-nẽ
sit_down-HAB-PNCT-ITER
jöglö-gẽ-wã-nẽ
yökö
eat
TranslationThen the owners sit down and eat it.’

Text viewUtterance view