Interlinear glossed text

CJP-TXT-AN-00000-15

Recording date2011
Speaker age45
Speaker sexf
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Esteee
Esteeelosantpasados
FM_FillerFM_FillerFM_Filler
los
shkö-gẽ
walk-HAB
antpasados
komĩ
far
****
****
****
shkö-gẽ
Bokõbata
Bokõbata
TranslationThe ancestors came from far away, from Bokõbata;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Bokõbata
Bokõbata
Bokõbata
datsẽ
datsẽ
come_from
jamĩwa
jamĩwa
there
Translationfrom Bokõbata they came.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Je
Je
DEM
kie-gẽ
kie-gẽ
call-HAB

be
Bokõbata
Bokõbata
Bokõbata
TranslationThe place is called Bokõbata.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Je
Je
DEM
datsẽ
datsẽ
come
****
****
****
jaba
jaba
basket
TranslationThey brought baskets;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
entose
entose
then
****
****
****
je
je
DEM
datsẽ
datsẽ
come

AG
di
di
chicha
yiga
yiga
dough
shkö
shkö'
walk
'
Translationthen they brought the chicha in dough [to make it liquid later].

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Di
Di
Chicha
watuwe-gẽ-ite
watuwe-gẽ-ite
sell-HAB-3SG
****
****
****
(_)
(_)
(_)
TranslationThey used to sell chicha;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
me-gẽ-ite
me-gẽ-ite
give-HAB-3SG
siga
siga
other
ĩã
ĩã
to
Translationand gave it to others.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
je
je
DEM
me-gẽ-ite
me-gẽ-ite
give-HAB-3SG
TranslationThey gave it [to them].

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Shkö-gẽ
Shkö-gẽ
Walk-HAB
komĩ
komĩ
far
je
je
DEM
ñala
ñala
road

be
TranslationThey walked and the road was long.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shkö-gẽ
shkö-gẽ
walk-HAB
klö
klö
foot
wa
wa
with
TranslationThey went on foot;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka
ka
NEG
karro
karro
car
ta
ta
there_be
****
****
****
Ka
Ka
NEG
kabayu
kabayu
horse
Translationthere no cars or horses.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Klö
Klö
Foot
wa
wa
with
****
****
****
Buenos
Buenos
Buenos
Aires
Aires
Aires
klö
klö
foot
wa
wa
with
Translation[One had to go] on foot to Buenos Aires; to Buenos Aires on foot.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
(_)
(_)
(_)
Buenos
Buenos
Buenos
Aires
Aires
Aires
kie-gẽ
kie-gẽ
call-HAB
Ato
Ato
Ato
TranslationBuenos Aires was called Ato;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
(_)
(_)
(_)
se
se
1PLINCL

go
****
****
****
shkö
shkö
walk
Ato
Ato
Ato
ga
ga
to
Translationwe went to Ato.

Text viewUtterance view