Interlinear glossed text

BEJ_MV_NARR_55_tandooj

Recording date2005-02-02
Speaker age49
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tʔanɖoːj
t ? a n d` o: j
t=ʔanɖoːj
DEF.F=andooy
TranslationTandooy
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hawaːnihoːb
h a w a: n i h o: b
hawaː-ni=hoːb
play-AOR.1PL=when
Translationwhen we used to play
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mhali
m h a l i
mhali
two
mhiːnaːn
m h i: n a: n
mhiːnaːn
place
Translationtwo places
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jʔar
j ? a r
i=ʔar
DEF.M=child\PL
itkitʔana
i t k i t ? a n a
i-t-kitʔa-na
3-MID-cut\PFV-PL
awwaliː
a w: a l i:
awwal=iː
first=ABL.SG
taktak
t a k t a k
taktak
together
Translationthe children separate, from the beginning together
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
waliːkni
w a l i: k n i
waliːk-ni
shout-AOR.1PL
Translationthey used to shout
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
waliːknahoːb
w a l i: k n a h o: b
waliːk-na=hoːb
shout-PFV.1PL=when
Translationwhen they had shouted
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hoːʈel
h o: t` e l
hoːʈel
hootel
nejad
n e j a d
ni-jaːd
1PL-say\IPFV
Translationwe say "hootel",
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jʔar
j ? a r
i=ʔar
DEF.M=child\PL
Translationthe children
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jhawaːja
j h a w a: j a
i=hawaː-a
DEF.M=play-CVB.MNR
ijad
i j a d
i-jad
3SG.M-say\IPFV
jʔeːn
j ? e: n
-eːn
come-IPFV.3PL
Translationwho want to play come.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ontʔa
o n t ? a
ontʔa
now
TranslationSo
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jʔeːneːb
j ? e: n e: b
-eːn=eːb
come-IPFV.3PL=REL.SG.M
oːdoːr
o: d o: r
oː=doːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=time
Translationwhen they come
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jʔar
j ? a r
i=ʔar
DEF.M=child\PL
Translationthe children
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mhale
m h a l e
mhali
two
mhiːnaːn
m h i: n a: n
mhiːnaːn
place
aɖaɖtiːt
a d` a d` t i: t
ʔaɖaɖ-tiːt
divide\MID-CVB.SEQ
Translationdivide themselves into two places
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iragadoːn
i r a g a d o: n
i=ragad=oːn
DEF.M=leg=POSS.1PL.ACC
aɖiɖtiːt
a d` i d` t i: t
ʔaɖiɖ-tiːt
hobble-CVB.SEQ
Translationwe fold our leg and
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
doːbt
d o: b t
doːb=t
fiancée=INDF.F
hoːj
h o: j
hoːj
3ABL
nidʔijaːt
n i d ? i j a: t
ni-dʔi=aːt
1PL-do\AOR=COORD
Translationand we used to choose a "fiancée" among them and
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toːdoːb
t o: d o: b
toː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.ACC=fiancée
ontʔa
o n t ? a
ontʔa
now
Translationthe fiancée, so,
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mhale
m h a l e
mhali
two
daːr
d a: r
daːr
circle
hoːj
h o: j
hoːj
3ABL
nidʔi
n i d ? i
ni-dʔi
1PL-do\AOR
Translationwe make two circles in it (the playground)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toːdoːb
t o: d o: b
toː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.ACC=fiancée
Translationthe fiancée
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=circle
oːn
o: n
oːn
PROX.SG.M.ACC
gaːl
g a: l
gaːl
one
bentoːj
b e n t o: j
bentoːj
there
nidʔi
n i d ? i
ni-dʔi
1PL-do\AOR
Translationwe used to put her there in this one house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=circle
oːraːw
o: r a: w
oː=raːw
DEF.SG.M.ACC=other
Translationthe other house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
untoːj
u n t o: j
untoːj
here
nidʔi
n i d ? i
ni-dʔi
1PL-do\AOR
Translationwe used to make here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oːmhiːn
o: m h i: n
oː=mhiːn
DEF.SG.M.ACC=place
winhajeːb
w i n h a j e: b
wi=n-ha=eːb
REL.SG.M=1PL-be_there\IPFV=REL.SG.M
Translationthe place where we are
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tuːdoːb
t u: d o: b
tuː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.NOM=fiancée
Translationthe fiancée
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=circle
oːnaːj
o: n a: j
oːnaːj
PROX.SG.M.GEN
daːtni
d a: t n i
daː-ti=ni
be_there-AOR.3SG.F=CONTR
Translationon the other hand she used to be in this house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toːdoːb
t o: d o: b
toː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.ACC=fiancée
eːgʷʔad
e: g_w ? a d
iː-gʷʔad
3SG.M-watch\AOR
dhaːj
d h a: j
dhaːj
DIR
Translationhe used to watch after the fiancée
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hoːj
h o: j
hoːj
3ABL
daːjeːn
d a: j e: n
daːj-eːn
be_there-IPFV.3PL
Translationat her they are
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eːnda
e: n d a
eː=nda
DEF.PL.M.ACC=man\PL
Translationthe men
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
madaː
m a d a:
madaː
easy
tʔanɖoːjtib
t ? a n d` o: j t i b
t=ʔanɖoːj=t=iːb
DEF.F=andooy=INDF.F=LOC.SG
Translationeasy in the andooy
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
baːɖibaj
b a: d` i b a j
ba=ɖib-aj
OPT=fall-NEG.OPT
Translationmay I not fall!
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
iware
i w a r e
i=wari
DEF.M=other\PL
toːdoːbtiːda
t o: d o: b t i: d a
toː=doːb=t-i=da
DEF.SG.F.ACC=fiancée=INDF.F-GEN=DIR
Translationthe others, to the fiancée
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
areː
a r e:
areː
then
Translationthen
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aːkna
a: k n a
aː=kina
DEF.PL.M.NOM=owner
Translationthemselves
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
faːdiːmeːnaːt
f a: d i: m e: n a: t
faːdiː-m-eːn=aːt
empty-MID-IPFV.3PL=COORD
Translationis emptied and
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toːdoːb
t o: d o: b
toː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.ACC=fiancée
toːkna
t o: k n a
toː=kina
DEF.SG.F.ACC=owner
Translationthe fiancée herself
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dira
d i r a
dir-a
kill-CVB.MNR
mijaːd
m i j a: d
mi-jaːd
N.AC-say
Translationthe will to kill
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tuːdoːb
t u: d o: b
tuː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.NOM=fiancée
tijaːjjeːk
t i j a: j: e: k
ti-jaːj=eːk
3SG.F-die\PFV=if
Translationif the fiancée dies
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jʔarawaːn
j ? a r a w a: n
i=ʔaraw=aːn
DEF.M=friend\PL=POSS.1PL.NOM
garab
g a r a b
garab
loser\PL
ika
i k a
i-ka
3SG.M-become\PFV
:
 
ije
 
ije
FS
%
 
Translationour group has lost.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
garab
 
garab
loser\PL
ikatinaːjt
i k a t i n a: j t
i-kati-na=it
3-become\IPFV-PL=CSL
TranslationAs they have lost
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ontʔa
o n t ? a
ontʔa
now
Translationso,
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
lawawaːwnaj
l a w a w a: w n a j
lawa~waːw-na-i
prowl~PLAC-PFV.1PL-L
Translationwe used to turn around and
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nimʔalliːg
n i m ? a l: i: g
ni-m-ʔal~liːg
1PL-RECP-PLAC~wrestle.IPFV
Translationwe wrestle
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss

 
w=
DEF.SG.M=
%
 
iragad
i r a g a d
i=ragad
DEF.M=leg
issadignika
i s: a d i g n i k a
i-s-fadig-ni=ka
3-CAUS-release\AOR-PL=DISTR
Translationall those who release their leg
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ajaːb
a j a: b
aj-a=b
die-CVB.MNR=INDF.M.ACC
ikati
i k a t i
i-kati
3SG.M-become\IPFV
Translationare dead.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tuːt
t u: t
tuːt
PROX.SG.F.NOM
tuːdoːb
t u: d o: b
tuː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.NOM=fiancée
TranslationThis fiancée
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dhaːniːt
d h a: n i: t
dhaːni=t
alive=INDF.F
akajeː
a k a j e:
akaj-eː
become-CVB.SMLT
Translationwhile being alive
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=home
ʃuːmtijeːk
S u: m t i j e: k
ʃuːm-ti=eːk
go_in-AOR.3SG.F=if
Translationif she would enter the house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jʔarawaːn
j ? a r a w a: n
i=ʔaraw=aːn
DEF.M=friend\PL=POSS.1PL.NOM
girba
g i r b a
girb-a
win-CVB.MNR
eːn
e: n
eːn
say\PFV.3PL
ikatina
i k a t i n a
i-kati-na
3-become\IPFV-PL
Translationour friends become the winners, they said.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mhaj
m h a j
mhaj
three
doːra
d o: r a
doːr-a
time-PL
nikʷasi
n i k_w a s i
ni-kʷaːsi
1PL-create\IPFV
TranslationWe do it three times
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toːdoːb
t o: d o: b
toː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.ACC=fiancée
Translationthe fiancée
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=circle
ʃuːmtijeːb
S u: m t i j e: b
ʃuːm-ti=eːb
go_in-AOR.3SG.F=REL.SG.M
Translationwho has entered the house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=circle
baːʃuːmʃej
b a: S u: m S e j
baː=ʃuːm-s-ej
OPT=go_in-CAUS-NEG.OPT
nidireːk
n i d i r e: k
ni-dir=eːk
1PL-kill\PFV=if
Translationif we have killed her without being made enter the house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
uːdoːr
u: d o: r
uː=doːr
DEF.SG.M.NOM=time
hinib
h i n i b
hinib
POSS.1.PL.ACC
ikatijaːt
i k a t i j a: t
i-kati=aːt
3SG.M-become\IPFV=COORD
Translationit becomes our turn and
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hinin
h i n i n
hinin
1PL.NOM
areː
a r e:
areː
then
Translationwe then
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
doːbt
d o: b t
doːb=t
fiancée=INDF.F
nidʔi
n i d ? i
ni-dʔi
1PL-do\AOR
Translationchoose a fiancée.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hinin
h i n i n
hinin
1PL.NOM
areː
a r e:
areː
then
TranslationWe, then,
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
doːroːnna
d o: r o: n: a
doːr=oːn=na
time=POSS.1PL.ACC=CONTR
Translationour turn, on the contrary
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
areː
a r e:
areː
then
Translationthen
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hawaːnaːj
h a w a: n a: j
hawaː-na-i
play-PFV.1PL-L
Translationwe played and
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tidoːbtuːn
t i d o: b t u: n
ti=doːb=t=uːn
DEF.F=fiancée=INDF.F=POSS.1PL.NOM
hinin
h i n i n
hinin
1PL.NOM
Translationour fiancée, we
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dirab
d i r a b
dir-a=b
kill-CVB.MNR=INDF.M.ACC
baːkaːj
b a: k a: j
baː=kaːj
NEG.PROH=become\CVB.SMLT
baraː
b a r a:
baraː
3PL.M.NOM
Translationwhile she is not killed, they,
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tidoːbtuːn
t i d o: b t u: n
ti=doːb=t=uːn
DEF.F=fiancée=INDF.F=POSS.1PL.NOM
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=circle
ʃuːmtijeːk
S u: m t i j e: k
ʃuːm-ti=eːk
go_in-AOR.3SG.F=if
Translationif our fiancée enters the house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hinin
h i n i n
hinin
1PL.NOM
girbaːb
g i r b a: b
girb-a=b
win-CVB.MNR=INDF.M.ACC
nikati
n i k a t i
ni-kati
1PL-become\IPFV
Translationwe are the winners.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tarab
t a r a b
tara=b
or=INDF.M.ACC
areː
a r e:
areː
then
TranslationA half, then,
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toːdoːb
t o: d o: b
toː=doːb
DEF.SG.F.ACC=fiancée
toːkna
t o: k n a
toː=kina
DEF.SG.F.ACC=owner
baːskatiːm
b a: s k a t i: m
ba=s-katiːm
OPT=CAUS-arrive\NEG.OPT
kasseː
k a s: e:
kass=eː
all=POSS.3PL.ACC
Translationthe fiancée herself (thinks): 'Let me not make them all arrive!'
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
areː
a r e:
areː
then
niːdireːk
n i: d i r e: k
niː-dir=eːk
1PL-kill\AOR=if
Translationthen if we kill them
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tidoːbtuːn
t i d o: b t u: n
ti=doːb=t=uːn
DEF.F=fiancée=INDF.F=POSS.1PL.NOM
oːdaːr
o: d a: r
oː=daːr
DEF.SG.M.ACC=circle
tuːkna
t u: k n a
tuː=kina
DEF.SG.F.NOM=owner
fareː
f a r e:
far-eː
jump-CVB.SMLT
Translationour fiancée while jumping herself towards the house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
teːbi
t e: b i
teː-bi
3SG.F-go\INT.IPFV
Translationshe comes.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tak
t a k
tak
man
baːsakʷhi
b a: s a k_w
ba=sakʷi
OPT=run_afterNEG.OPT
Translation'Let me not be run behind by anyone!'
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hi
h i
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hinin
h i n i n
hinin
1PL.NOM
girbaːb
g i r b a: b
girb-a=b
win-CVB.MNR=INDF.M.ACC
nikati
n i k a t i
ni-kati
1PL-become\IPFV
TranslationWe are the winners.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mhejt
m h e j t
mhaj=t
three=INDF.F
TranslationThree
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
foːra
f o: r a
foːra
victory
Translationvictories
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tammijineka
t a m: i j i n e k a
tammi-iːni=ka
fill-IPFV.3SG.M=DISTR
Translationthey score each
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
girbaːb
g i r b a: b
girb-a=b
win-CVB.MNR=INDF.M.ACC
ikatiːn(eːka
i k a t i: n
i-kati-na
3-become\IPFV-PL
)
 
ontʔa
o n t ? a
ontʔa
now
Translationthey are the winners, so
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
biːboːwwa
b i: b o: w: a
biːboː=b=wa
dance=INDF.M.ACC=COORD
dhaːj
d h a: j
dhaːj
DIR
idʔana
i d ? a n a
i-dʔa-na
3-do\AOR-PL
Translationthey would dance towards them
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
biːboːb
b i: b o: b
biːboː=b
dance=INDF.M.ACC
hawaːsinaːt
h a w a: s i n a: t
hawaː-s-iːna=t
play-CAUS-AOR.3PL=COORD
Translationthey would dance high jumping
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mhej
m h e j
mhaj
three
doːraːb
d o: r a: b
doːr-a=b
time-PL=INDF.M.ACC
Translationthree times
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
mal
m a l
mali
two
do:ra:b
d o: r a: b
doːr-a=b
time-PL=INDF.M.ACC
)
 
Translationtwice
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
farseːnaːt
f a r s e: n a: t
far-s-eːn=aːt
jump-CAUS-IPFV.3PL=COORD
Translationthey make them jump and
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ontʔa
o n t ? a
ontʔa
now
jeːgirba
j e: g i r b a
i=eː=girb-a
DEF.M=DEF.PL.M.ACC=win-CVB.MNR
Translationso, the ones who have won
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
xalaːs
x a l a: s
xalaːs
enough
Translationthat's all
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
toːn
t o: n
toːn
PROX.SG.F.ACC
girbaːb
g i r b a: b
girb-a=b
win-CVB.MNR=INDF.M.ACC
ikati
i k a t i
i-kati
3SG.M-become\IPFV
Translationthey are the winners.
Audioplay audio

Text viewWaveform viewUtterance view