Interlinear glossed text

T34

Recording date2010
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nechjisꞌo
n-echji-s-ꞌo
1SG-speak-ACT-APPL1
eto
eto
3NH
ñechjisꞌogneeꞌi
ñ-echji-s-ꞌo-gne=eꞌi
3M-speak-ACT-APPL1-GEN.P.NZ=IPFV
ñi
ñi
ART.M
Pireri
Pireri
Fidel
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
nechjisꞌoyre
n-echji-s-ꞌo=yre
1SG-speak-ACT-APPL1=FUT
.
****
****
TranslationI am telling what Fidel had told, this is what I am going to tell.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tkoyꞌeeꞌiji
t-ko-yꞌe=eꞌi=ji
3-VZ-GPN=IPFV=RPT
rotepaꞌi
rote-paꞌi
lot-CLF.ground
ee
ee
FIL
...
****
****
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
...
****
****
TranslationHe had a piece of land in... um...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taa
taja
NH.INDT
to
to
ART.NH
taejare
ta-ejare
3NH-name
pjoñgi
p-jo-ñgi
DEM-NH.SG-PAST.EV
ñechjisꞌogneeꞌi
ñ-echji-s-ꞌo-gne=eꞌi
3M-speak-ACT-APPL1-GEN.P.NZ=IPFV
eñi
eñi
3M
@
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
...
****
****
Villa Tunari
Villa Tunari
Villa_Tunari
.
****
****
TranslationWhat is the name of that place that he talked about ? In… Villa Tunari.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eneriyoro
ene=riyo=ro
there=FUT=UNQ
te
te
PREP.NH
Villa
Villa Tunari
Villa_Tunari
Tunari
to
ART.NH
to
t-ow-ꞌo
3NH-live-ACT
towꞌo
to
ART.NH
to
ñi-yeꞌe
3M-GPN
ñiyeꞌe
ꞌpogꞌe
ground
ꞌpogꞌe
****
****
TranslationHis living place, his land, this was going to be there in Villa Tunari.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ñiyeꞌepaꞌyooriꞌiji
ñi-yeꞌe-paꞌ=yoo=riꞌi=ji
3M-GPN-CLF.ground=FUT=IPFV=RPT
ꞌpogꞌe
ꞌpogꞌe
ground
to
to
ART.NH
ñikemtoneeyore
ñi-k-emtone-e=yore
3M-VZ-work-APPL1=FUT
,
****
****
ñinosꞌoyre
ñi-nos-ꞌo=yre
3M-stay-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
ñesaneyre
ñ-esane=yre
3M-field=FUT
,
****
****
ñinosꞌoyre
ñi-nos-ꞌo=yre
3M-stay-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
ñipenoyore
ñi-peno=yore
3M-house.POSD=FUT
,
****
****
snisnoyre
s-ni-s-no=yre
3F-eat-ACT-APPL2=FUT
su
su
ART.F
ñiyenoyore
ñi-yeno=yore
3M-wife=FUT
,
****
****
ñechjisꞌooꞌi
ñ-echji-s-ꞌo=oꞌi
3M-speak-ACT-APPL1=IPFV
eñi
eñi
3M
.
****
****
TranslationIt was (going to be?) his land, they say, where he was going to work, he was going to prepare his field, he was going to build his house, where his future wide would eat, he was saying.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ñechjiriiwooꞌi
ñ-echjiriiwo=oꞌi
3M-speech=IPFV
eñi
eñi
3M
tyupechjiriiwooꞌi
ty-u-pechjiriiwo=oꞌi
3-tall-CLF.fililanguage=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationHe told so, his speech was long.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eñi
eñi
3M
ñechjisꞌooꞌi
ñ-echji-s-ꞌo=oꞌi
3M-speak-ACT-APPL1=IPFV
ñiporapenviono
ñi-porape-nviono
3M-older_sibling-PL.KIN
.
****
****
TranslationHe told about his older siblings.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ñi
ñi
ART.M
ñipórape
ñi-pórape
3M-older_sibling
ñiwooꞌiji
ñi-woo-ꞌ=iji
3M-want-ACT=RPT
tyonyore
t-yon=yore
3-go=FUT
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
tchowyore
t-chow=yore
3-go_back=FUT
,
****
****
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌtsekre
ꞌtsekre
Sécure
.
****
****
TranslationHis older brother wanted to go to the... go back to the Sécure river.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tkemtoneyore
t-k-emtone=yore
3-VZ-work=FUT
,
****
****
ñinokyore
ñi-nok=yore
3M-put=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
ñesaneyre
ñ-esane=yre
3M-field=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
ñipénoyo
ñi-péno=yo
3M-house.POSD=FUT
.
****
****
TranslationHe is going to work, he will prepare his field, his house.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
nwooꞌo
n-woo-ꞌo
1SG-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
nakésane
n-a-k-ésane
1SG-IRR-VZ-field
;
****
****
pero
pero
but(Sp)
wo
wo
NEG
naatoꞌo
n-a-ato-ꞌo
1SG-IRR-can-ACT
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
.
****
****
Translation"I want to prepare a field, but I cannot work.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nawroꞌo
n-a-wro-ꞌo
1SG-IRR-want-ACT
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
tkotipo
t-koti=po
3-hurt=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
njuꞌe
n-juꞌe
1SG-belly
.
****
****
TranslationIf I want to work, my stomch hurts.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pero
pero
but(Sp)
nwooꞌtsero
n-woo-ꞌ=tse=ro
1SG-want-ACT=contrast=UNQ
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
,
****
****
nyuchchechepuerigia
n-yuchche~che-pue-ri-gi-a
1SG-weed~RED-CLF.ground-PLURACT-ACT-IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kaecha
kaecha
shovel
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
nrótoꞌo
n-róto-ꞌo
1SG-meet-ACT
.
****
****
TranslationBut I want to work, if I weed with the shovel, I can.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tituro
****
****
...
****
****
woꞌiro
woꞌi=ro
no=UNQ
najranrusi
n-a-jran-rV-si
1SG-IRR-speak_loud-APPROX-CLF.head
to
to
ART.NH
nechjisra
n-echji-s-ra
1SG-speak-ACT-EV.NZ
...
****
****
pnaekchawre
p-naek-ch-a=wre
2SG-start-ACT-IRR=once_again
ñi
ñi
ART.M
Pireri
Pireri
Fidel
TranslationI can't speak up. Start again about Fidel.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nnaekchawre
n-naek-ch-a=wre
1SG-start-ACT-IRR=once_again
ñi
ñi
ART.M
Pireri
Pireri
Fidel
to
to
ART.NH
ñechjisꞌo
ñ-echji-s-ꞌo
3M-speak-ACT-APPL1
,
****
****
TranslationI'll start again about Fidel, what he said.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eñi
eñi
3M
to
to
ART.NH
ñiwooꞌo
ñi-woo-ꞌo
3M-want-ACT
tkemtóneyo
t-k-emtóne=yo
3-VZ-work=FUT
,
****
****
ñinokyo
ñi-nok=yo
3M-put=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
ñesaneyre
ñ-esane=yre
3M-field=FUT
,
****
****
ñipénoyo
ñi-péno=yo
3M-house.POSD=FUT
,
****
****
TranslationHe wants to work, to prepare his field, his house.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ñiwooꞌo
ñi-woo-ꞌo
3M-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
takésane
t-a-k-ésane
3-IRR-VZ-field
,
****
****
takemtone
t-a-k-emtone
3-IRR-VZ-work
,
****
****
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ñiyeꞌeriꞌiji
ñi-yeꞌe=riꞌi=ji
3M-GPN=IPFV=RPT
ꞌpogꞌe
ꞌpogꞌe
ground
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
ñiyeꞌepaꞌriꞌiji
ñi-yeꞌe-paꞌ=riꞌi=ji
3M-GPN-CLF.ground=IPFV=RPT
rote
rote
lot
,
****
****
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ñiyeꞌeriꞌiji
ñi-yeꞌe=riꞌi=ji
3M-GPN=IPFV=RPT
...
****
****
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ñiyeꞌeyo
ñi-yeꞌe=yo
3M-GPN=FUT
rote
rote
lot
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
taa
taja
NH.INDT
taéjare
ta-éjare
3NH-name
?
****
****
TranslationHe wants to have a field, to work, in his land, in his lot, in his... his lot in... what is it called ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nemtiskojnopo
n-emtis-ko=jno=po
1SG-forget-ACT=RES=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationI forgot.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Villa
Villa Tunari
Villa_Tunari
TranslationVilla Tunari.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Villa Tunari
Villa Tunari
Villa_Tunari
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
ñiyeꞌepaꞌi
ñi-yeꞌe-paꞌi
3M-GPN-CLF.ground
ꞌpogꞌe
ꞌpogꞌe
ground
eñi
eñi
3M
,
****
****
ñikemtoneeyore
ñi-k-emtone-e=yore
3M-VZ-work-APPL1=FUT
,
****
****
ya
ya
yes(Sp)
escucha
****
****
?
****
****
TranslationVilla Tunari, his land where he was going to work, are you listening?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Bien
****
****
;
****
****
tyuri
ty-uri
3-be_good
meme
meme
lady
.
****
****
TranslationGood, this is good, Lady.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
étoro
éto=ro
3NH=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
jwooꞌogne
j-woo-ꞌo-gne
2SG-want-ACT-GEN.P.NZ
pechoyore
p-echo=yore
2SG-know=FUT
;
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
pechoyorepo
p-echo=yore=po
2SG-know=FUT=PFV
?
****
****
TranslationThis is it, what you wanted to know. Is this what you wanted to know?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Pechapotsero
p-ech-a-po=tse=ro
2SG-know-IRR-MID=contrast=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
(
****
****
viti
viti
1PL
to
to
ART.NH
)
****
****
vemtonerepi
v-emtone-re-pi
1PL-work-DERIV-CLF.fili
viti
viti
1PL
trinranono
trinran-ono
Trinitario-PL
.
****
****
TranslationListen the way we Trinitarios work.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Piti
piti
2SG
to
to
ART.NH
pechjiriiwo
p-echjiriiwo
2SG-speech
wo
wo
NEG
pawroꞌo
p-a-wro-ꞌo
2SG-IRR-want-ACT
pechjisꞌawokowriꞌi
p-echji-s-ꞌ-a-woko-w=riꞌi
2SG-speak-ACT-APPL1-IRR-PL-1PL=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationYou, your speech (language?), you don't want to tell us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Viti
viti
1PL
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
no
no
ART.PL
trinranono
trinran-ono
Trinitario-PL
,
****
****
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
pechoriꞌi
p-echo=riꞌi
2SG-know=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
pechjisꞌoyreeꞌi
p-echji-s-ꞌo=yre=eꞌi
2SG-speak-ACT-APPL1=FUT=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
piomyooriꞌi
pi-om=yoo=riꞌi
2SG-take_along=FUT=IPFV
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
piowsa
pi-owsa
2SG-village
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationWe, our language of the Trinitarios, right, you know what to tell and carry to your town, that's it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Juiti
juiti
now
jwachampotsero
j-wach-a-m=po=tse=ro
2SG-pay-IRR-PL=PFV=contrast=UNQ
.
****
****
TranslationNow, pay me.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Viti
viti
1PL
trinranono
trinran-ono
Trinitario-PL
,
****
****
viti
viti
1PL
vechjiriiwórichu
v-echjiriiwó=richu
1PL-language=RESTR
viti
viti
1PL
.
****
****
TranslationWe are Trinitarios, it's just our language.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Tajpuka
taj=puka
NH.INDT=DUB
takoyemo
ta-koyemo
3NH-happen_to
@
****
****
najomrachriꞌi
na-jomra-ch=riꞌi
3PL-desire-ACT=IPFV
no
no
ART.PL
ꞌchañono
ꞌchañ-ono
person-PL
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
naechjiriiwo
na-echjiriiwo
3PL-language
,
****
****
ñechjiriiwo
ñ-echjiriiwo
3M-language
ñi
ñi
ART.M
Viya
Viya
God
,
****
****
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
te
te
PREP.NH
anumo
anumo
sky
(@)
****
****
Santísima Trinidad
Santísima Trinidad
Santissima Trinidad
.
****
****
TranslationWhy is it so ? The people desire their language, the language of God, Trinidad in the sky, Santisima Trinidad.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nuti
nuti
1SG
trinrannu
trinran-nu
Trinitario-1SG
ene
ene
here
to
to
ART.NH
nowsa
n-owsa
1SG-village
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
.
****
****
TranslationI am Trinitario, here is my town Trinidad.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Piti
piti
2SG
,
****
****
éwire
ewire
far
piowsa
pi-owsa
2SG-village
piti
piti
2SG
.
****
****
TranslationYou, your town is far away.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Ja
ja
ah
,
****
****
ja
ja
ah
,
****
****
ja
ja
ah
,
****
****
jeꞌchu
jeꞌchu
truly
.
****
****
TranslationAh ah ah, it's true.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jeꞌchu
jeꞌchu
truly
pitekpopo
p-itekpo=po
2SG-arrive=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌwósare
ꞌwo-sa-re
live-HAB.P.NZ-NPOSD
,
****
****
piomyórepo
pi-om=yóre=po
2SG-take_along=FUT=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
nechjiriiwo
n-echjiriiwo
1SG-language
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
piowsa
pi-owsa
2SG-village
.
****
****
TranslationIt is true, you arived in this town, you are going to take my language to your town.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
péchopo
p-écho=po
2SG-know=PFV
@,
****
****
péchopo
p-écho=po
2SG-know=PFV
veno
veno
Lady
Pransiska
Pransiska
Francisca
?
****
****
TranslationYou know that ? You know, Lady Francisca ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
néchopo
n-écho=po
1SG-know=PFV
"
****
****
pakꞌe
p-a-kꞌe
2SG-IRR-be_like_this
.
****
****
TranslationSay "I know".

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Néchopo
n-écho=po
1SG-know=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationI know.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nemtiskojnopo
n-emtis-ko=jno=po
1SG-forget-ACT=RES=PFV
;
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
tonapiiꞌi
t-a-una-pi=iꞌi
3-IRR-put_aside-CLF.fili=IPFV
pjo
p-jo
DEM-NH.SG
nchuti
n-chuti
1SG-head
;
****
****
ꞌnuuji
ꞌnuuji
right_after
to
to
ART.NH
nemtisko
n-emtis-ko
1SG-forget-ACT
.
****
****
TranslationI've forgotten once more; my head isn't good; I forget immediately.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Eneripkayo
ene=ripka=yo
this_way=DUB=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
ñaatoꞌo
ñ-a-ato-ꞌo
3M-IRR-meet-ACT
takemtone
t-a-k-emtone
3-IRR-VZ-work
porke
porke
because
eñi
eñi
3M
:
****
****
"
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
naatoꞌo
n-a-ato-ꞌo
1SG-IRR-can-ACT
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
manjeꞌeriꞌi
manjeꞌe=riꞌi
PH=IPFV
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
nkotjejiriꞌi
n-kotjeji=riꞌi
1SG-have_stomach_pain=IPFV
,
****
****
tkoti
t-koti
3-hurt
to
to
ART.NH
njuꞌe
n-juꞌe
1SG-belly
.
****
****
TranslationIt must be like this, that he can't work because he (said): "I cant work um... I have stomach pain, my belly hurts.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Ene
ene
and
wo
wo
NEG
naatoꞌo
n-a-ato-ꞌo
1SG-IRR-can-ACT
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
,...
****
****
TranslationAnd I can't work.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nwooꞌotserini
n-woo-ꞌo=tse=r=ini
1SG-want-ACT=contrast=UNQ=PST
to
to
ART.NH
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
ene
ene
and
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
naatoꞌo
n-a-ato-ꞌo
1SG-IRR-can-ACT
,"
****
****
ñikoꞌe
ñi-koꞌe
3M-say
.
****
****
Translationbut I would like to work and I can't", he said.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
Nwooꞌopo
n-woo-ꞌo=po
1SG-want-ACT=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
nakésane
n-a-k-ésane
1SG-IRR-VZ-field
ene
ene
and
ntupararegia
n-tupara-re-gi-a
1SG-charge-PLURACT-ACT-IRR
nae
na-e
3PL-PREP
ꞌpomri
ꞌpo-mri
other-CLF.group
ꞌchañonono
ꞌchañ-on-ono
person-PL-PL
to
to
ART.NH
naetsínanu
na-et-s-ín-a-nu
3PL-cut-ACT-APPL2-IRR-1SG
to
to
ART.NH
wkugi
wkugi
tree
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
Translation"I wanted to prepare my field and ask other people to fell the tree, this,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
mponrerikriꞌi
m-ponre-ri-k=riꞌi
1SG-think_about-PLURACT-ACT=IPFV
nuti
nuti
1SG
.
****
****
Translationthis is what I have been thinking.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nwooꞌotserini
n-woo-ꞌo=tse=r=ini
1SG-want-ACT=contrast=UNQ=PST
to
to
ART.NH
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
.
****
****
TranslationBut I wanted to work.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Eto
eto
3NH
meriogirena
merio-gir-ena
half-DIM-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
nwooꞌo
n-woo-ꞌo
1SG-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
nakemtone
n-a-k-emtone
1SG-IRR-VZ-work
"
****
****
ñikeeꞌiro
ñi-ke=eꞌi=ro
3M-say=IPFV=UNQ
eñi
eñi
3M
ñiwooꞌo
ñi-woo-ꞌo
3M-want-ACT
tkemtoneyooriꞌi
t-k-emtone=yoo=riꞌi
3-VZ-work=FUT=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationI wanted to work half of my field", he said he wanted to work.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Ene
ene
and
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
pochinapuini
poch-ina=pu=ini
end-IRR=PFV=PST
to
to
ART.NH
nesanena
n-esane-na
1SG-field-IRR
ene
ene
and
noosamrepuini
n-a-uusamre=pu=ini
1SG-IRR-be_goodheart=PFV=PST
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
naksukrerekpo
n-a-k-sukre~re-k=po
1SG-IRR-VZ-field~RED-ACT=PFV
(???),
****
****
TranslationAnd when I would have finished my field, I would have been happy, this would have been planted.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nkoskureyore
n-ko-skure=yore
1SG-VZ-field=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
keeno
keeno
plantain
,
****
****
kujpa
kuj-pa
manioc-CLF.mass
,
****
****
arusu
arusu
rice
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
nwopnogneyre
n-wopno-gne=yre
1SG-be_delighted-GEN.P.NZ=FUT
,
****
****
nuti
nuti
1SG
nisororopuégiapo
n-isoro~ro-pué-gi-a=po
1SG-weed~RED-CLF.ground-ACT-IRR=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationI am going to cultivate plantain, manioc, rice, and this is what I will admire, I will weed.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Eto
eto
3NH
nitko
n-it-ko
1SG-know-ACT
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
nisororopuesrena
n-isoro~ro-pue-s-r-ena
1SG-weed~RED-CLF.ground-ACT-EV.NZ-DIST
,
****
****
nkemtonérena
n-k-emtoné-r-ena
1SG-VZ-work-EV.NZ-IRR
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌsaype
ꞌsaype
machete
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
kaecha
kaecha
shovel
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
nrótoꞌo
n-róto-ꞌo
1SG-meet-ACT
eto
eto
3NH
TranslationThis I know, weeding, working with the machete, the shovel, this I can;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pero
pero
but(Sp)
to
to
ART.NH
mrakagiene
mraka=giene
strong=INTENS
pjo
p-jo
DEM-NH.SG
ꞌmotneko
ꞌmotne-ko
work-NPOSD
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
naatoꞌo
n-a-ato-ꞌo
1SG-IRR-can-ACT
nuti
nuti
1SG
.
****
****
TranslationBut the work that is really hard, I can't any more.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
porke
porke
because
nkotjejripo
n-kotjej=ripo
1SG-have_stomach_pain=PFV
nuti
nuti
1SG
."
****
****
TranslationI can't any more, because I have stomach pain."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
ñitnaaꞌini
ñ-itna=aꞌi=ni
3M-be_used=IPFV=PST
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kampo
kampo
countryside
.
****
****
TranslationAlso he is used (to it) in the countryside.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
Nitna
n-itna
1SG-be_used
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌwósare
ꞌwo-sa-re
live-HAB.P.NZ-NPOSD
wo
wo
NEG
...
****
****
woꞌrichu
woꞌ=richu
no=RESTR
naetnawo
na-a-etna-wo
3PL-IRR-be_used-MID
"
****
****
ñikoꞌe
ñi-koꞌe
3M-say
.
****
****
Translation"I am used to it, here in town they are not used to it", he says.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
Porke
porke
because
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kampo
kampo
countryside
eto
eto
3NH
nitna
n-itna
1SG-be_used
,
****
****
nitna
n-itna
1SG-be_used
to
to
ART.NH
nkemtone
n-k-emtone
1SG-VZ-work
,
****
****
nwooꞌo
n-woo-ꞌo
1SG-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
nkemtoneriꞌi
n-k-emtone=riꞌi
1SG-VZ-work=IPFV
nuti
nuti
1SG
."
****
****
Translation"Because in the countryside, I am used to it, I am used to work, I want to be working.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nñoserikriꞌi
n-ñoseri-k=riꞌi
1SG-ask_for-ACT=IPFV
su
su
ART.F
nati
n-ati
1SG-younger_sibling
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
wo
wo
NEG
tisópanu
t-isóp-a-nu
3-let_go-IRR-1SG
.
****
****
TranslationI was asked mu sister, and she hasn't left me.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Wo
wo
NEG
tisoprigianriꞌi
t-isop-ri-gi-a-n=riꞌi
3-let_go-PLURACT-ACT-IRR-PL=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
nñana
n-ñana
1SG-go.IRR
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kampo
kampo
countryside
TranslationShe is not leaving me go to the countryside.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nwooꞌotsero
n-woo-ꞌo=tse=ro
1SG-want-ACT=contrast=UNQ
ꞌchochporichu
ꞌchoch=po=richu
future_day=PFV=RESTR
,
****
****
nwooꞌo
n-woo-ꞌo
1SG-want-ACT
nñana
n-ñana
1SG-go.IRR
,
****
****
porke
porke
because
woꞌgiene
woꞌ=giene
no=INTENS
to
to
ART.NH
naetnawo
n-a-etna-wo
1SG-IRR-be_used-MID
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌwósare
ꞌwo-sa-re
live-HAB.P.NZ-NPOSD
.
****
****
TranslationBut I want to in the next days, I want to go, because I can't get used to this town.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Porke
porke
because
nuti
nuti
1SG
wo
wo
NEG
nitnagnena
n-itna-gnena
1SG-be_used****
to
to
ART.NH
nowrigia
n-ow-ri-gi-a
1SG-live-PLURACT-ACT-IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌwósare
ꞌwo-sa-re
live-HAB.P.NZ-NPOSD
.
****
****
TranslationBecause I am not used at all to being in this town.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nitna
n-itna
1SG-be_used
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kampo
kampo
countryside
,
****
****
nowriko
n-ow-ri-ko
3PL-live-PLURACT-ACT
...
****
****
nkemtone
n-k-emtone
1SG-VZ-work
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
",
****
****
ñikeeꞌiro
ñi-ke=eꞌi=ro
3M-say=IPFV=UNQ
.
****
****
TranslationI am used to the countryside, I live... I work in the field," he was saying.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Ene
ene
and
naa
naa
H.INDT
ñipuegneꞌyore
ñi-puegne-ꞌ=yore
3M-follow-ACT=FUT
?
****
****
TranslationAnd who is he going to go with ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Najpuka
naj=puka
H.INDT=DUB
,
****
****
taemꞌarine
ta-em-ꞌ-a=rine
3NH-watch-ACT-IRR=RESTR
,
****
****
najpuka
naj=puka
H.INDT=DUB
no
no
ART.PL
mpuegneꞌa
m-puegne-ꞌ-a
1SG-follow-ACT-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationWith who would it be ? One has to see, with whom could I go.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
No
no
ART.PL
enjognena
en-jo-gne-na
3PL-EXIST-GEN.P.NZ-IRR
tyanano
t-yana-no
3-go.IRR-PL
.
****
****
TranslationWith those that could be and would go.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Nuti
nuti
1SG
,
****
****
njichpo
n-jich=po
1SG-say=PFV
nuti
nuti
1SG
:
****
****
"
****
****
kaerapo
kaera=po
when=PFV
nawroꞌo
na-a-wro-ꞌo
3PL-IRR-want-ACT
tyomapionriꞌi
ty-om-a-pi-on=riꞌi
3-take_along-IRR-CLF.fili-PL=IPFV
porke
porke
because
piuchkogneripo
pi-uch-ko=gne=ripo
2SG-exit-ACT=INTENS=PFV
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kampo
kampo
countryside
@",
****
****
njichpo
n-jich=po
1SG-say=PFV
nuti
nuti
1SG
.
****
****
TranslationMe, I told him: "why would they want to take you because you have already left the countryside?", I told him.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
Woꞌi
woꞌi
no
,
****
****
nuchkoyre
n-uch-ko=yre
1SG-exit-ACT=FUT
nñonñore
n-ñon=ñore
1SG-go=FUT
nimtannikwoyre
n-im-tanni-k-wo=yre
1SG-CAUS-look_foreat-ACT-MID=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
no
no
ART.PL
mpuegneꞌgieneyore
m-puegne-ꞌ-giene=yore
1SG-follow-ACT-GEN.P.NZ=FUT
,
****
****
ñijichpo
ñi-jich=po
3M-say=PFV
.
****
****
Translation"No, I will go out, I will go, I am going to look for... who I could go with", he said.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
****
****
****
Te
te
PREP.NH
protoꞌognena
p-roto-ꞌo-gne-na
2SG-can-ACT-GEN.P.NZ-IRR
,
****
****
pyana
p-yana
2SG-go.IRR
.
****
****
Translation-If you can, just go!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
****
****
****
(
****
****
Teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...)
****
****
ntupiiyo
n-tupii=yo
1SG-go_straight=FUT
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
Kokinal
Kokinal
Coquinal
",
****
****
ñikoꞌe
ñi-koꞌe
3M-say
(...)
****
****
Translation-Where I will go is Coquinal", he said.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
ene
ene
there
nnosꞌoyre
n-nos-ꞌo=yre
1SG-do-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
nésaneyre
n-ésane=yre
1SG-field=FUT
",
****
****
ñikeeꞌi
ñi-ke=eꞌi
3M-say=IPFV
;
****
****
Ya,
****
****
ya
ya
yes(Sp)
está
****
****
.
****
****
Translation"There I will have my garden", he said; "yes, this is so".

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Rusrupaya
rusrupaya
thank_you
.
****
****
TranslationThanks.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Rusrupaya
rusrupaya
thank_you
.
****
****
TranslationThanks.

Text viewUtterance view