Interlinear glossed text

T25

Recording date2008
Speaker age70
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tapuemmaapo
ta-puemmaa=po
3NH-do_right_after=PFV
nichnáraꞌo
n-ichnáraꞌo
1SG-be_strong
eto
eto
3NH
...
****
****
nkownorakórepo
n-kownora-kóre=po
1SG-send-POT.P.NZ=PFV
naeꞌ
na-eꞌ
3PL-PREP
no
no
ART.PL
juesiono
juesi-ono
authority-PL
TranslationBefore, I was strong enough to serve the authority (the indigenous government).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
emjaaꞌi
em-ja=aꞌi
3M-EXIST=IPFV
ma
ma
ART.M
tjañokowriꞌi
t-jaño-ko-w=riꞌi
3-care_after-ACT-1PL=IPFV
ma
ma
ART.M
juesi
juesi
authority
,
****
****
kasike
kasike
cacique
o
o
or(Sp)
kapitán
kapitan
captain
,
****
****
o
o
or(Sp)
komisario
komisario
comisario
.
****
****
TranslationThere was one who took care of us, the authority, the cacique, the 'capitán' and the 'comisario'.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eno
eno
3PL
tkunewokovionriꞌi
t-kune-woko-vi-on=riꞌi
3-care_after-PL-1PL-PL=IPFV
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
vyana
v-yana
1PL-go.IRR
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌmotneko
ꞌmotne-ko
work-NPOSD
,
****
****
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vkuvénopo
v-ku-vénopo
1PL-IRR.NEG-fall
wo
wo
NEG
vkimyonrichjicha
v-k-im-yon=rich=jicha
1PL-IRR.NEG-CAUS-go=RESTR=INTENS
viti
viti
1PL
yvitaripo
y-vita=ripo
1PL-get_tired=PFV
tkotiripo
t-koti=ripo
3-hurt=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
vjiꞌu
v-jiꞌu
1PL-shoulder
.
****
****
TranslationThey were taking care of us so that we went to work, so that we didn’t fall down during our work, we didn’t walk with the load, (because) we were tired and our shoulder hurts.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
takepo
takepo
after
veraꞌikwopo
v-eraꞌi-k-wo=po
1PL-leave-ACT-MID=PFV
vkeripo
v-ke=ripo
1PL-be_like_this=PFV
una
una
one(Sp)
hora
hora
hour(Sp)
o
o
or(Sp)
dos
dos
two(Sp)
hora
hora
hours(Sp)
,
****
****
tapuemmawo
ta-puemmawo
3NH-do_right_after
tnokjiꞌchoviono
t-nokjiꞌ-cho-vi-ono
3-putshoulder-ACT-1PL-PL
eno
eno
3PL
kparaakono
kparaako-no
authority-PL
,
****
****
enopo
eno-po
3PL-ADD
tnokovi
t-nok-ovi
3-put-1PL
.
****
****
TranslationAnd then, we left it one or two hours, and right after the authorities put it on our shoulders, they put it on us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo
wo
NEG
vitjivina
vit-ji-v-ina
1PL-INTENS-MID-IRR
(
****
****
vi
vi
embrace
@)
****
****
jicho
jicho
because
wo
wo
NEG
waato
w-a-ato
1PL-IRR-meet
tyjitakore
ty-jitakore
3-be_heavy
eto
eto
3NH
[
****
****
interrupcion
****
****
]
****
****
TranslationThey didn't put it on us because it was heavy.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
;
****
****
vkonokjiꞌpo
v-ko-nokjiꞌ=po
1PL-MID-putshoulder=PFV
ene
ene
and
vkitekpopo
v-k-itekpo=po
1PL-CAUS-arrive=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoro
p-jo-ro
DEM-NH.SG-MED
uko
****
****
...
****
****
vkoomutkopo
v-ko-omut-ko=po
1PL-CAUS-meet-ACT=PFV
TranslationThat's it. (Before) they put it on our shoulders and we carried it there, and we piled it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ꞌchopemuri
ꞌchope-muri
big-CLF.group
,
****
****
moverano
movera-no
many-PL
ꞌchaniono
ꞌchani-ono
person-PL
ꞌmoperono
ꞌmoper-ono
youngster-PL
,
****
****
ꞌseno
ꞌseno
woman
ꞌjiro
ꞌjiro
man
,
****
****
ꞌseno
ꞌseno
woman
ꞌjiro
ꞌjiro
man
TranslationThere was a lot of people, children and adults, women and men.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vkochane
v-ko-chane
1PL-VZ-person
no
no
ART.PL
seno
seno
Lady
veno
veno
Lady
ꞌsenono
ꞌseno-no
woman-PL
nakoyposi
na-ko-ypo-si
3PL-CAUS-go-CLF.head
TranslationThe women used to go with us, they carried it on their head.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tajinachoꞌo
tajina=choꞌo
EXIST.NEG.3NH=still
tkoviyerano
t-ko-viye-ra-no
3-VZ-ox-POSD-PL
ꞌchañono
ꞌchañ-ono
person-PL
pero
pero
but(Sp)
enerichꞌo
ene=richꞌo
there=still
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ewire
ewire
far
nakoyꞌeyꞌe
na-ko-yꞌe-yꞌe
3PL-VZ-GPN-a_little_more
to
to
ART.NH
wiye
wiye
ox
(
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
)
****
****
kareta
kareta
cart
.
****
****
TranslationThere weren't oxen yet (in the village), but people living in the countryside (coming from far away) had oxen and cart.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asike
asike
so(Sp)
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
wichꞌo
wi=chꞌo
NEG=still
tajinachoꞌo
tajina=choꞌo
EXIST.NEG.3NH=still
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationBut here, there weren't yet.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
takeeꞌi
therefore
takerichꞌo
ta-ke=richꞌo
3NH-be_like_this=still
ꞌmuiriji
ꞌmuiri-ji
all-CLF.amorph
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vijiꞌu
vi-jiꞌu
1PL-shoulder
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ywupe
y-wupe
1PL-hand
viomo
vi-omo
1PL-take_along
to
to
ART.NH
tajpuka
taj=puka
NH.INDT=DUB
viomo
vi-omo
1PL-take_along
to
to
ART.NH
taechgiene
ta-ech-giene
3NH-know-GEN.P.NZ
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌresia
ꞌresia
church
.
****
****
TranslationThat's why we always carried it on our shoulder (lit. It was always on our shoulder), in our hands, we carried anything, we carried everything needed to (build) the church.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kopeni
kope=ni
past_day=PST
etorichꞌo
eto=richꞌo
3NH=still
ꞌmuetneko
ꞌmuetne-ko
work-NPOSD
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌresia
ꞌresia
church
,
****
****
etogiene
eto=giene
3NH=INTENS
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌresia
ꞌresia
church
eto
eto
3NH
ꞌmuetneko
ꞌmuetne-ko
work-NPOSD
tkomuupa
t-ko-muupa
3-MID-fill_in_dirt
.
****
****
TranslationBefore we were working at the church (for the construction of the church), it is the church site that was getting filled (with dirt).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
cada
****
****
parcielidad
****
****
,
****
****
cada
****
****
parcielidad
****
****
takoomutko
ta-ko-omut-ko
3NH-CAUS-meet-ACT
eno
eno
3PL
taewnochanriꞌi
ta-ewnocha-n=riꞌi
3NH-parcialidad-PL=IPFV
kutiripo
kuti=ripo
be_like=PFV
naeꞌ
na-eꞌ
3PL-PREP
no
no
ART.PL
mosono
moso-no
lad-PL
...
****
****
(...)
****
****
TranslationAlso, each 'parcialidad' (ritual groups) gathered its own group (the members) it’s the same as being a servant

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tkomosorano
t-ko-moso-ra-no
3-VZ-lad-POSD-PL
ꞌchane
ꞌchane
person
ene
ene
this_way
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
vyeꞌe
v-yeꞌe
1PL-PREP
viti
viti
1PL
.
****
****
TranslationIt's like people who have a servant (rich people), it was the same for us

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
ymutu
y-mutu
1PL-all
to
to
ART.NH
vkemtoneyore
v-k-emtone=yore
1PL-VZ-work=FUT
vyopyore
v-yop=yore
1PL-go=FUT
vkemtone
v-k-emtone
1PL-VZ-work
tajichriꞌi
ta-jich=riꞌi
3NH-say=IPFV
,
****
****
ywónoꞌi
y-wónoꞌi
1PL-be_sent
vkownoꞌpo
v-ko-wnoꞌ=po
1PL-MID-be_sent=PFV
mueꞌ
mu-eꞌ
3M-PREP
ma
ma
ART.M
tparaako
tpara-rV-ko
charge-DERIV-NPOSD
.
****
****
TranslationAnd we gathered to go to the village and to work there, they made us work, we were sent, we have been sent as authorities.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tichorikoopo
t-icho-ri-ko-o=po
3-call-PLURACT-ACT-1PL=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
kparaako
kparaako
authority
,
****
****
kapitampuka
kapitam=puka
captain=DUB
o
o
or(Sp)
kasikipuka
kasiki=puka
cacique=DUB
,
****
****
ymutu
y-mutu
1PL-all
TranslationThe authority called us, the great 'capitan' or the cacique, they called all of us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
ywopuchyore
y-wopuch=yore
1PL-dream=FUT
vkemtoneyore
v-k-emtone=yore
1PL-VZ-work=FUT
,
****
****
vittorojpo
v-it~to-ro-j=po
1PL-finish~RED-PLURACT-CLF.amorph=PFV
etonapka
eto-na=pka
one-CLF.GEN=DUB
koje
koje
moon
vjicho
v-jicho
1PL-do
.
****
****
TranslationAnd we are going to dream, we are going to work, maybe during one month we were doing it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vittorojpo
v-it~to-ro-j=po
1PL-finish~RED-PLURACT-CLF.amorph=PFV
ypuemmaapo
y-puemmaa=po
1PL-do_right_after=PFV
vyono
v-yono
1PL-go
vchowo
v-chowo
1PL-go_back
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
.
****
****
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takoꞌe
ta-koꞌe
3NH-be_like_this
eto
eto
3NH
;
****
****
tyonontsero
t-yono-n=tse=ro
3-go-PL=contrast=UNQ
eno
eno
3PL
apinano
api-na-no
two-CLF.GEN-PL
moponano
mopo-na-no
three-CLF.GEN-PL
tvejnono
t-vejno-no
3-bring-PL
eto
eto
3NH
tnikkore
t-ni-k-kore
3-eat-ACT-POT.P.NZ
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌsanti
ꞌsan-ti
field-NPOSD
.
****
****
TranslationWe finished it and right after we came back to our field. That's how it went. Two or three people went to bring something to eat from the field.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nomo
n-omo
3PL-take_along
teꞌrichꞌo
teꞌ=richꞌo
PREP.NH=still
najiꞌu
na-jiꞌu
3PL-shoulder
tkonorogionrichꞌo
t-konorogi-on=richꞌo
3-carry_shoulder_pole-PL=still
TranslationThey went to bring, it was still carried on the shoulder or with a shoulder pole.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tkonorogi
t-konorogi
3-carry_shoulder_pole
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
(
****
****
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
ykugi
ykugi
stick
enegi
enegi
****
@)
****
****
joka
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
jeꞌe
jeꞌe
VALD
pereꞌano
pereꞌano
tree.sp
.
****
****
TranslationThe shoulder pole was as big as this tree.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nomꞌo
n-om-ꞌo
3PL-take_along-APPL1
keeno
keeno
plantain
,
****
****
kujpa
kuj-pa
manioc-CLF.mass
,
****
****
arusupuka
arusu=puka
rice=DUB
,
****
****
sponipuka
sponi=puka
corn=DUB
.
****
****
TranslationThey brought bananas, manioc or rice or corn.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ꞌchopemuurichꞌo
ꞌchope-muu=richꞌo
big-CLF.group=still
to
to
ART.NH
vsufrichwo
v-sufrich-wo
1PL-suffer-MID
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vitorisra
v-ito-ri-s-ra
1PL-finish-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ
,
****
****
viti
viti
1PL
,
****
****
ꞌchaniono
ꞌchani-ono
person-PL
trinranono
trinran-ono
Trinitario-PL
TranslationIt was our suffering of our life.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
no
no
ART.PL
tkomeriono
t-komeri-ono
3-speak_Spanish-PL
najinarichꞌo
najina=richꞌo
EXIST.NEG.3PL=still
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
ewirerichꞌo
ewire=richꞌo
far=still
onogi
onogi
there
teꞌrichꞌo
teꞌ=richꞌo
PREP.NH=still
Trinrapaꞌi
Trinra-paꞌi
Trinidad-CLF.ground
.
****
****
TranslationThere weren't the 'carayanas' here yet, they were still far away, they were close to Trinidad.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
enerichꞌo
ene=richꞌo
here=still
nowꞌo
n-ow-ꞌo
3PL-live-ACT
eno
eno
3PL
rikono
riko-no
rich-PL
tkoyꞌono
t-ko-yꞌ-ono
3-VZ-GPN-PL
to
to
ART.NH
waka
waka
cow
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
(
****
****
tajina..
****
****
.)
****
****
najinarichꞌooꞌi
najina=richꞌo=oꞌi
EXIST.NEG.3PL=still=IPFV
TranslationRich people who own cattle weren't living here yet, they weren't here yet.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeptsero
takep=tse=ro
after=contrast=UNQ
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
manjeꞌepo
manjeꞌe=po
PH=PFV
naemꞌopo
na-em-ꞌo=po
3PL-see-ACT=PFV
ꞌwosarepo
ꞌwo-sa-re=po
live-HAB.P.NZ-NPOSD=PFV
mrakariꞌi
mraka=riꞌi
strong=IPFV
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
tyuunapo
ty-uuna=po
3-be_beautiful=PFV
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
...
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
prasa
prasa
square(Sp)
tyuunapo
ty-uuna=po
3-be_beautiful=PFV
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌresia
ꞌresia
church
.
****
****
TranslationAfter seeing (when they see) that it was a good village (populated one), a beautiful place, with a beautiful central square, a beautiful church,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuterekompo
ty-ute-re-ko-m=po
3-come-PLURACT-ACT-PL=PFV
asta
asta
until
juiti
juiti
now
tkoyꞌompo
t-ko-yꞌ-om=po
3-VZ-GPN-PL=PFV
pulperia
pulperia
grocery_store(Sp)
,
****
****
tkoyꞌenoviono
t-ko-yꞌe-noviono
3-VZ-GPN-PL.KIN
to
to
ART.NH
plata
plata
money(Sp)
,
****
****
Translationthey came here, and now they have grocery stores, the ones who have money

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
juiti
juiti
now
ywachrikpo
y-wachri-k=po
1PL-buy-ACT=PFV
TranslationAnd now we buy things (in their stores).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ante
ante
before(Sp)
woꞌi
woꞌi
no
ywachrigia
y-wachri-gi-a
1PL-buy-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
ywachrisꞌa
y-wachri-s-ꞌ-a
1PL-buy-ACT-APPL1-IRR
TranslationBefore we were not used to buy things, there was no need to buy.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ꞌmuirijirichꞌo
ꞌmuiri-ji=richꞌo
all-CLF.amorph=still
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
...
****
****
etjopka
et-jo=pka
3NH-EXIST=DUB
vkomnu
v-komnu
1PL-need
ꞌsaype
ꞌsaype
machete
,
****
****
ywoti
ywo-ti
axe-NPOSD
,
****
****
kaecha
kaecha
shovel
,
****
****
colcha
colcha
blanket(Sp)
chakuyore
chaku=yore
mosquito_net=FUT
muipuereyore
muipue-re=yore
pants-NPOSD=FUT
te
te
PREP.NH
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
TranslationEverything there could be, we needed: machete, axe, shovel, blanket to make mosquito net, fabric to make pants, in the city of Trinidad.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
there
vkigꞌe
v-kigꞌe
1PL-go_for
,
****
****
vchowriꞌojno
v-chow=riꞌojno
1PL-go_back=RES
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
kareta
kareta
cart
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pkure
pkure
canoe
,
****
****
vchowo
v-chowo
1PL-go_back
kuestarichꞌo
kuesta=richꞌo
be_expensive(Sp)=still
TranslationWe go there and we come back again with the cart, coming back (with a canoe) was still difficult.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
,
****
****
pero
pero
but(Sp)
etjo
et-jo
3NH-EXIST
tnikkore
t-ni-k-kore
3-eat-ACT-POT.P.NZ
ene
ene
here
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
tosꞌo
t-osꞌo
3NH-come_from
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
arusu
arusu
rice
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
sponi
sponi
corn
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
asuka
asuka
sugar
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
to
to
ART.NH
sevoya
sevoya
onion
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
to
to
ART.NH
giesu
giesu
cheese
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
eto
eto
3NH
ájosi
ájo-si
garlic-CLF.head
,
****
****
TranslationOur food was brought from here, (they took with them) the rice, the corn, the sugar, also onions, cheese and garlic,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etoriꞌi
eto=riꞌi
3NH=IPFV
(
****
****
tajrori
****
****
...)
****
****
tkijroriksi
t-k-ijrori-k-si
3-MID-sell-ACT-PASS
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
.
****
****
TranslationThat's what we sold in the city of Trinidad.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asike
asike
so(Sp)
ewire
ewire
far
kuesta
kuesta
be_expensive(Sp)
,
****
****
etona
eto-na
one-CLF.GEN
semana
semana
week
to
to
ART.NH
ypuisra
y-pui-s-ra
1PL-walk-ACT-EV.NZ
,
****
****
tkutgiene
t-kut=giene
3-be_like=INTENS
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
tkosaraꞌi
t-kosaraꞌi
3-be_cold
tchimrokovi
t-chimro-ko-vi
3-meet-ACT-2SG
oypuka
oy=puka
INTER=DUB
ene
ene
there
.
****
****
TranslationSo to go far away was really difficult, one week traveling sitting in the back (of the cart), so this cold caught us anywhere.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo
wo
NEG
waatoꞌo
w-a-ato-ꞌo
1PL-IRR-meet-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
vimyanapojcha
v-im-yana=po=jcha
1PL-CAUS-go.IRR=PFV=INTENS
vkuchokyo
v-kucho-k=yo
1PL-wait-ACT=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
tetpirikwopo
t-etpiri-k-wo=po
3-arrange-ACT-MID=PFV
ene
ene
and
ypuikoriꞌojno
y-pui-ko=riꞌojno
1PL-walk-ACT=RES
.
****
****
TranslationWe couldn't keep traveling, we waited until the weather got better and we walked again.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
pkure
pkure
canoe
enerichu
ene=richu
this_way=RESTR
takoꞌe
ta-koꞌe
3NH-be_like_this
TranslationAnd it was the same in the canoe.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vimkojrisnopriꞌi
v-imko-jri-s-no=priꞌi
1PL-sleep-elsewhere-ACT-PL=CONC.MOT.IPFV
,
****
****
vimkojriko
v-imko-jri-ko
1PL-sleep-elsewhere-ACT
.
****
****
TranslationWe used to stay and sleep, stay and sleep.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
tyuunajcha
ty-uuna=jcha
3-be_beautiful=INTENS
to
to
ART.NH
tiempo
tiempo
time(Sp)
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
kareta
kareta
cart
apinarichu
api-na=richu
two-CLF.GEN=RESTR
sache
sache
day
.
****
****
TranslationWhen the weather was good, the travel in the cart lasted no more than two days.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
pkure
pkure
canoe
,
****
****
étona
éto-na
one-CLF.GEN
sache
sache
day
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
Sa Lorenzo
SaLorenzo
San_Lorenzo
.
****
****
TranslationAnd with the canoe, (it lasted) one day, from here, from San Lorenzo.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
tyuuna
ty-uuna
3-be_beautiful
to
to
ART.NH
sachono
sach-ono
day-PL
,
****
****
tajina
taj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
wo
wo
NEG
tgiwa
t-giw-a
3-rain-IRR
,
****
****
tajina
taj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
temtokavi
t-emto-k-a-vi
3-delay-ACT-IRR-2SG
,
****
****
vechpukowne
v-echpu-ko=wne
1PL-get_up-ACT=early
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
tmopkukuꞌirichꞌo
t-mopku~ku-ꞌi=richꞌo
3-be_dark~RED-CLF.atmo=still
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
las
las
o'clock
seypuka
sey=puka
six=DUB
,
****
****
porke
porke
because
te
te
PREP.NH
las
las
o'clock
siete
siete
seven
tyuchkopo
ty-uch-ko=po
3-exit-ACT=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
sache
sache
sun
.
****
****
TranslationWhen the weather was good, when it was not raining, it (the weather) didn't make us late, we get up early here, when it is still half dark, maybe at six o'clock, because at seven o'clock the sun rises.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
PREP.NH
las
las
o'clock
sey
saesi
six
tyurimuirisrapo
ty-urimuirisra=po
3-dawn=PFV
tyjarakuyrepo
ty-jara-ku=yre=po
3-be_light-CLF.path=FUT=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
sache
sache
day
,
****
****
vyompo
v-yom=po
1PL-go=PFV
TranslationAt six o'clock it was not dark anymore, the day became clearer, and we would leave (lit. we go)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vyongienejicha
v-yon=giene=jicha
1PL-go=INTENS=INTENS
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
vniipooꞌi
v-niipo=oꞌi
1PL-travel_food=IPFV
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
taetúrewo
ta-etúrewo
3NH-be_cooked
taémagi
ta-émagi
3NH-boil
.
****
****
TranslationWe go with our travel food we cooked.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naemagicho
na-emagi-cho
3PL-boil-CAUS
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
viskocho
viskocho
cake(Sp)
,
****
****
pan de arroz
pan de arroz
rice_bread(Sp)
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
cháragi
charagi
jerky
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
mateka
mateka
butter
tyono
t-yono
3-go
sevoya
sevoya
onion
,
****
****
pajchu
pajchu
in_order_to
te
te
PREP.NH
wkometsipo
w-ko-metsi=po
1PL-VZ-pot=PFV
yveꞌpo
y-ve-ꞌ=po
1PL-take_out-ACT=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
yveꞌpo
y-ve-ꞌ=po
1PL-take_out-ACT=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
mateka
mateka
butter
vepchoko
v-epcho-ko
1PL-be_replete-CAUS
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
metsi
metsi
pot
tyuunaꞌi
ty-uuna-ꞌi
3-be_beautiful-CLF.fruit
.
****
****
TranslationThey cook it here, cake, rice bread after the jerky, the butter has onions inside, so that when we cook, we take off the butter and we put it in the pot.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuunisripo
ty-uuni-s=ripo
3-be_goodeat-ACT=PFV
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
to
to
ART.NH
vaka
vaka
meat
.
****
****
TranslationAnd it's (butter + onions) going to be good to eat with the meat.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
vaka
vaka
meat
tkoywa
t-ko-ywa
3-MID-grind
taeturewo
ta-eturewo
3NH-be_cooked
tímagi
t-ímagi
3-boil
asaw
asaw
roasted(Sp)
.
****
****
TranslationThe meat is grinded, cooked and roasted.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
viaptawiirigia
vi-aptawi-VrV-gi-a
1PL-be_late-APPROX-ACT-IRR
onogi
onogi
there
vyuwajigiariꞌini
v-yuwa-ji-gi-a=riꞌi=ni
1PL-grind-CLF.amorph-ACT-IRR=IPFV=PST
taecheejina
ta-echeeji-na
3NH-food-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
ymetsi
y-metsi
1PL-pot
TranslationWhen we are traveling, we don't make an effort to grind a lot the food of our pot.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
PREP.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
...
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
...
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
naekmunacha
na-ekmuna-ch-a
3PL-present-VZ-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
viaje
viaje
trip
.
****
****
TranslationThey don't do it for the travel

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nayustitijiko
na-yusti~ti-ji-ko
3PL-cut~RED-CLF.amorph-ACT
,
****
****
comida viajero
comida viajero
food_for_travels(Sp)
najichporo
na-jich=po=ro
3PL-do=PFV=UNQ
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationThey cut it, it is how they do the travel food.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kutpo
kut=po
be_like=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
venrijíyore
v-en-rV-jí=yore
1PL-fish-DERIV-CLF.amorph=FUT
TranslationIt seems like fishing bait.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
te
te
SUB
wchoopo
w-choo=po
1PL-go_back=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
TranslationThat's how it was when we came back here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etjo
et-jo
3NH-EXIST
...
****
****
enjo
en-jo
3PL-EXIST
...
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
muirijirichꞌo
muiri-ji=richꞌo
all-CLF.amorph=still
Japonesiono
Japonesi-ono
Japanese-PL
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
tkoyꞌono
t-ko-yꞌ-ono
3-VZ-GPN-PL
eto
eto
3NH
Japonesi
Japonesi
Japanese
...
****
****
TranslationSometimes In the city of Trinidad, there were only Japanese people,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tkoyꞌono
t-ko-yꞌ-ono
3-VZ-GPN-PL
eto
eto
3NH
ꞌattaji
ꞌattaji
fabric
,
****
****
tkoyꞌono
t-ko-yꞌ-ono
3-VZ-GPN-PL
eto
eto
3NH
tkijare
t-k-ijare
3-VZ-name
ywoti
ywo-ti
axe-NPOSD
,
****
****
kaecha
kaecha
shovel
,
****
****
ꞌsaype
ꞌsaype
machete
,
****
****
asaera
asaera
adz
,
****
****
wkemtoneyꞌoyre
w-k-emtone-yꞌo=yre
1PL-VZ-work-APPL1=FUT
vewchorisꞌoyre
v-ewcho-ri-s-ꞌo=yre
1PL-plow-PLURACT-ACT-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
kutgiene
kut=giene
like=INTENS
mani
ma-ni
M-PROX
tawra
tawra
board
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
asaera
asaera
adz
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
tetpiriko
t-etpi-ri-ko
3-touch-PLURACT-ACT
,
****
****
tatakuupa
tatakuupa
chisel
vettakrisꞌoyre
v-ettakri-s-ꞌo=yre
1PL-gouge-ACT-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
wkugi
wkugi
stick
,
****
****
siyayorepuka
siya=yore=puka
chair=FUT=DUB
,
****
****
mesayore
mesa=yore
table=FUT
etoriꞌi
eto=riꞌi
3NH=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationThey used to have their fabric, they had what we call axe, shovel, machete, adz, in order to work and plow like the planks, the adz arranges, the chisel to gouge the wood (lit. the stick), to do chairs, to do tables, that's it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etjo
et-jo
3NH-EXIST
tkowachriksi
t-ko-wachri-k-si
3-MID-buy-ACT-CLF.head
,
****
****
enerichu
ene=richu
here=RESTR
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
,
****
****
muiriji
muiri-ji
all-CLF.amorph
,
****
****
tajinachoꞌo
tajina=choꞌo
EXIST.NEG.3NH=still
te
te
PREP.NH
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
to
to
ART.NH
wkopjikoko
w-kop-ji-koko
1PL-lend-CLF.amorph-RECP
kuesta
kuesta
be_expensive(Sp)
wkoprigia
w-kop-ri-gi-a
1PL-lend-PLURACT-ACT-IRR
mueꞌ
mu-eꞌ
3M-PREP
ma
ma
ART.M
ꞌchane
ꞌchane
person
.
****
****
TranslationThat is bought, there in the city of Trinidad it is bought. There wasn't it here yet. When we were going to lend, it is difficult to lend (something) to a person.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
emjaaꞌi
em-ja=aꞌi
3M-EXIST=IPFV
ꞌchane
ꞌchane
person
wo
wo
NEG
muesopa
mu-esop-a
3M-let_go-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
mayeꞌe
ma-yeꞌe
3M-GPN
giero
giero
iron
,
****
****
muettakropa
mu-ettakropa
3M-chisel
,
****
****
wroka
wroka
drill_bit
,
****
****
asaera
asaera
adz
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
villa barquilla
villa barquilla
drill(Sp)
.
****
****
TranslationSome people didn’t want to lend his iron, his chisel, drill bit and adz, that thing we call Villa Barquilla (tool to make holes).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
tyamirikriꞌi
ty-ami-ri-k=riꞌi
3-drill-PLURACT-ACT=IPFV
tayutosokyore
ta-yutoso-k=yore
3NH-perforate-ACT=FUT
TranslationThat thing drills until it perforates the other side.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
piꞌa
piꞌa
look
joka
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
tkami
t-k-ami
3-MID-drill
,
****
****
joka
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
taejare
ta-ejare
3NH-name
joka
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
.
****
****
TranslationLook this drill, this is the word for this (thing).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
tkamiriꞌi
t-k-ami=riꞌi
3-MID-drill=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
wroka
wroka
drill_bit
.
****
****
TranslationThat has been drilled by a drill bit.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
kuesta
kuesta
be_expensive(Sp)
ma
ma
ART.M
tkoyꞌe
t-ko-yꞌe
3-VZ-GPN
mawooꞌo
ma-woo-ꞌo
3M-want-ACT
ywañoka
y-waño-k-a
1PL-tip-ACT-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationThat thing is expensive if the owner wants us to pay for it (rent).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
emjaaꞌi
em-ja=aꞌi
3M-EXIST=IPFV
woꞌi
woꞌi
no
tyuuri
ty-uuri
3-be_well
,
****
****
tyuuna
ty-uuna
3-be_beautiful
ꞌchane
ꞌchane
person
temnaꞌi
t-emna-ꞌi
3-love-HAB.A.NZ
,
****
****
muemoti
mu-emoti
3M-know
to
to
ART.NH
manjeꞌeyore
manjeꞌe=yore
PH=FUT
viatajiwono
vi-atajiwo-no
1PL-suffering-PL
viti
viti
1PL
.
****
****
TranslationSome men are not good, some are good, affectionate, they know about our suffering.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
emjaaꞌi
em-ja=aꞌi
3M-EXIST=IPFV
wo
wo
NEG
muemoti
mu-emoti
3M-know
to
to
ART.NH
viatajiwo
vi-atajiwo
1PL-suffering
,
****
****
tsemchujcha
t-sem=chu=jcha
3-get_angry=RESTR=INTENS
:
****
****
TranslationSome men don't know about our suffering, they just get angry:

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
"
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
jwachrigiariꞌi
j-wachri-gi-a=riꞌi
2SG-buy-ACT-IRR=IPFV
,
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
pyanariꞌi
p-yana=riꞌi
2SG-go.IRR=IPFV
,
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
jwachrigiariꞌi
j-wachri-gi-a=riꞌi
2SG-buy-ACT-IRR=IPFV
",
****
****
majicho
ma-jicho
3M-say
ema
ema
3M
ꞌchane
ꞌchane
person
.
****
****
Translation"Why don't you buy it, why don't you go to buy it", the man said to him.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kutiriꞌi
kuti=riꞌi
like=IPFV
ma
ma
ART.M
tataeni
tata=eni
my_father=PST
,
****
****
powrewokovi
powre-woko-vi
poor(Sp)-PL-1PL
,
****
****
tajina
taj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
wakyeꞌe
w-a-k-yeꞌe
1PL-IRR-VZ-GPN
tamtu
t-a-mtu
3-IRR-all
pero
pero
but(Sp)
te
te
SUB
tyonriꞌi
t-yon=riꞌi
3-go=IPFV
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
viaje
viaje
trip
ene
ene
and
te
te
SUB
tchoopo
t-choo=po
3-go_back=PFV
,
****
****
ypuemmaapo
y-puemmaa=po
1PL-do_right_after=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ymuiiꞌo
y-mui
1PL-clothes
,
****
****
TranslationIt was the same with my deceased father (during his life), we were poor, we had almost nothing, but when he went to travel, when he came back, we finally had clothes.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
chompa
chompa
sweater
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
TranslationThere weren't sweaters yet,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takejworichu
ta-kejwo=richu
3NH-alone=RESTR
to
to
ART.NH
naetsmeeji
na-etsmeeji
3PL-material
,
****
****
naetsmeeji
na-etsmeeji
3PL-material
,
****
****
joro
jo-ro
NH.SG-MED
naetsmeeji
na-etsmeeji
3PL-material
.
****
****
TranslationThere was only the material (fabric), a poor material.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
...
****
****
tkepia
t-k-epia
3-MID-do
...
****
****
tkepia
t-k-epia
3-MID-do
eto
eto
3NH
colcha
colcha
blanket(Sp)
,
****
****
ante
ante
before(Sp)
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
eto
eto
3NH
achuchicha
achu-chicha
hammock-EMP
kutgiene
kut=giene
like=INTENS
jena
j-ena
NH.SG-DIST
,
****
****
tkijare
t-k-ijare
3-VZ-name
achu
achu
hammock
TranslationAnd they were making blankets, in olden days, and hammocks like these ones, we call it hammocks.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
wkepkoꞌu
w-k-epko-ꞌu
1PL-MID-cover-APPL3
ene
ene
and
to
to
ART.NH
yotyono
yoty-ono
night-PL
wkosarecho
w-kosare-cho
1PL-feel_fresh-CAUS
vechpuko
v-echpu-ko
1PL-get_up-ACT
viosokowo
vi-oso-ko-wo
1PL-heat-ACT-MID
te
te
PREP.NH
yuku
yuku
fire
.
****
****
TranslationWe covered ourselves with it, and during the nights, we were cold, we get up and went close to the fire to get warmed.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vijreeꞌojno
v-ijre=eꞌojno
1PL-be_hot=RES
vsiopriꞌojno
v-siop=riꞌojno
1PL-enter=RES
.
****
****
TranslationWe get warmed, and came back (in our hammocks).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ante
ante
before(Sp)
ꞌchope
ꞌchope
big
sufrimiento
sufrimiento
suffering(Sp)
to
to
ART.NH
wkoyꞌe
w-ko-yꞌe
1PL-VZ-GPN
.
****
****
TranslationBefore we were suffering a lot.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
su
su
ART.F
veno
veno
Lady
te
te
SUB
ꞌmoyowokovi
ꞌmoyo-woko-vi
child-PL-1PL
(
****
****
tyosoj
****
****
...)
****
****
tyosojiriko
ty-oso-ji-ri-ko
3-heat-CLF.amorph-PLURACT-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
tattajra
t-attajra
3NH-diaper
to
to
ART.NH
schicha
s-chicha
3F-son/daughter
,
****
****
yjoꞌraꞌrichꞌo
y-joꞌ-raꞌ=richꞌo
1PL-urinate-HAB.A.NZ=still
ꞌmoyowokowsirarichꞌo
ꞌmoyo-woko-w-sira=richꞌo
child-PL-1PL-DIM=still
.
****
****
TranslationAnd our mother, when we were children, heated her son's diaper close to the fire, we were still urinating (bedwetting), we were still children.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sufrichwo
sufrich-wo
suffer-MID
esu
esu
3F
veno
veno
Lady
ꞌchope
ꞌchope
big
pero
pero
but(Sp)
ema
ema
3M
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
,
****
****
viyariꞌi
viya=riꞌi
gentleman=IPFV
saema
saema
3F.husband
esu
esu
3F
veno
veno
Lady
,
****
****
(
****
****
esu
esu
3F
...)
****
****
ema
ema
3M
tnerikriꞌi
t-neri-k=riꞌi
3-look_for_wood-ACT=IPFV
,
****
****
manériko
ma-néri-ko
3M-look_for_wood-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌchópegie
ꞌchópe-gie
big-CLF.cyl
wkugi
wkugi
tree
puejchu
pueschu
in_order_to
wo
wo
NEG
temꞌa
t-em-ꞌ-a
3-go_out-ACT-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
yuku
yuku
fire
,
****
****
tayuutiko
ta-yuuti-ko
3NH-finish-ACT
yoti
yoti
night
asta
asta
until
to
to
ART.NH
sacheriwre
sache=riwre
sun=once_again
.
****
****
TranslationOur mother suffered a lot, but our father, my mother's husband, he brought big firewood so that the fire didn't put out during the night, until it dawns again.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nvejnooꞌi
n-vejno=oꞌi
1SG-bring=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
tojgieru
tojgieru
firewood
,
****
****
tyuuna
ty-uuna
3-be_beautiful
tojgieru
tojgieru
firewood
tkijare
t-k-ijare
3-VZ-name
kójegie
kójegie
tree_sp
,
****
****
ktsóñogi
ktsóñogi
tree.sp
,
****
****
rísagi
rísagi
alder
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
wchugi
wchugi
tree.sp
,
****
****
vijarecho
v-ijare-cho
1PL-name-VZ
kopopgi
kopopgi
tree_sp.
,
****
****
TranslationI went to bring some firewood, good firewood called 'vergologo', 'blanquillo' firewood, alder wood, with firewood from 'jorori' tree, we call it 'pacái' firewood.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
tijrechovi
t-ijre-cho-vi
3-be_hot-CAUS-2SG
eto
eto
3NH
tyúnako
ty-úna-ko
3-put_aside-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
yuku
yuku
fire
.
****
****
TranslationThese ones heat us, they are the ones who are good for the fire.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takoꞌejiiꞌi
ta-koꞌe-jiiꞌi
3NH-be_like_this-just
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
sosojirisꞌo
s-oso-ji-ri-s-ꞌo
3F-heat-CLF.amorph-PLURACT-ACT-APPL1
esu
esu
3F
tkochichawokovi
t-ko-chicha-woko-vi
3-VZ-son/daughter-PL-1PL
.
****
****
Translationthe fire is there, it doesn't put out, with that fire she heats the diapers, our mother

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
nimꞌogne
n-im-ꞌo-gne
1SG-watch-ACT-GEN.P.NZ
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nitorisra
n-ito-ri-s-ra
1SG-live-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
njuukopo
n-juu-ko=po
1SG-grow_up-ACT=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationThis is what I have seen in my life when I grew up.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ꞌchopemuri
ꞌchope-muri
big-CLF.group
to
to
ART.NH
vsufrichwooꞌi
v-sufrich-wo=oꞌi
1PL-suffer-MID=IPFV
jicho
jicho
because
powrewokovi
powre-woko-vi
poor(Sp)-PL-1PL
TranslationWe were suffering a lot because we were poor.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
vyeꞌena
v-yeꞌe-na
1PL-GPN-IRR
plata
plata
money(Sp)
TranslationWe didn't have money.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo
wo
NEG
rikowokovina
riko-woko-vi-na
rich-PL-1PL-CLF.H
TranslationWe weren't rich

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
vyeꞌeriꞌi
v-yeꞌe=riꞌi
1PL-GPN=IPFV
rikesa
rikesa
wealth(Sp)
eto
eto
3NH
muiriji
muiri-ji
all-CLF.amorph
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
skureko
skure-ko
field-NPOSD
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
arusu
arusu
rice
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
sponi
sponi
corn
,
****
****
keeno
keeno
plantain
,
****
****
kujpa
kuj-pa
manioc-CLF.mass
,
****
****
jarinayore
jarina=yore
flour=FUT
,
****
****
tyono
t-yono
3-go
te
te
PREP.NH
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
TranslationOur wealth has always been the fields, the rice, the corn, bananas, the manioc used to do the 'chivé' (manioc flour) sold in Trinidad.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma
ma
ART.M
tkoyꞌe
t-ko-yꞌe
3-VZ-GPN
to
to
ART.NH
vaka
vaka
cow
tkoptiriko
t-kopti-ri-ko
3-milk-PLURACT-ACT
TranslationThe one who has cattle milks.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tsiwachorichꞌo
t-siwacho=richꞌo
3-be_muchpay=still
eto
eto
3NH
giesu
giesu
cheese
,
****
****
tsiwachooꞌi
t-siwacho=oꞌi
3-be_muchpay=IPFV
Translationand the cheese was still expensive, it was expensive.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
siwacho
siwacho
be_muchpay
wichꞌo
wi=chꞌo
NEG=still
ꞌchopemurina
ꞌchope-muri-na
big-CLF.group-IRR
plata
plata
money(Sp)
pero
pero
but(Sp)
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌattaji
ꞌattaji
fabric
warattorichꞌo
warat~to=richꞌo
cheap(Sp)~RED=still
teꞌrichꞌo
teꞌ=richꞌo
PREP.NH=still
Ware
Ware
CasaSuarez
,
****
****
(
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
)
****
****
naeꞌ
na-eꞌ
3PL-PREP
no
no
ART.PL
Japonesiono
Japonesi-ono
Japanese-PL
.
****
****
TranslationIt was expensive, there wasn't a lot of money yet, but the fabric was still cheap in the Casa Suarez of Japanese people.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
titekpopo
t-itekpo=po
3-arrive=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
tkijare
t-k-ijare
3-VZ-name
metro
metro
meter
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ante
ante
before(Sp)
antiguogienejicha
antiguo=giene=jicha
long_ago(Sp)=INTENS=INTENS
eto
eto
3NH
wara
wara
barra
.
****
****
TranslationAnd what is called 'meter' arrived, before we used the term 'barra' (measure unit).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwatru
kwatru
four
pewoꞌu
pewoꞌu
empan
to
to
ART.NH
warariꞌi
wara=riꞌi
barra=IPFV
,
****
****
titekpo
t-itekpo
3-arrive
to
to
ART.NH
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
metro
metro
meter
porke
porke
because
to
to
ART.NH
metro
metro
meter
sinko
sinko
five
pewoꞌu
pewoꞌu
empan
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
wara
wara
barra
kwatru
kwatru
four
pewoꞌu
pewoꞌu
empan
,
****
****
tkijare
t-k-ijare
3-VZ-name
to
to
ART.NH
wara
wara
barra
antiguo
antiguo
long_ago(Sp)
,
****
****
ꞌchosgiene
ꞌchos=giene
old=INTENS
,
****
****
tawachrisꞌowyo
ta-wachri-s-ꞌo-w=yo
3NH-buy-ACT-APPL1-MID=FUT
(
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
)
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌattaji
ꞌattaji
fabric
.
****
****
TranslationThe barra is equal to four cuartas. What is called 'old barra' arrived, because the meter is equal to five cuartas and the barra four cuartas, it is called 'old barra', old measure used to buy the fabric.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌattajriꞌi
ꞌattaj=riꞌi
fabric=IPFV
ꞌmuirijirichꞌo
ꞌmuiri-ji=richꞌo
all-CLF.amorph=still
te
te
PREP.NH
piesa
piesa
(Sp)
,
****
****
mittuꞌorichꞌo
mittu-ꞌo=richꞌo
be_thick-CLF.body=still
.
****
****
TranslationFabric was still sold at retail, it was thick.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tajinachoꞌo
tajina=choꞌo
EXIST.NEG.3NH=still
posraarujina
posraaru-j-ina
multicolored-CLF.amorph-IRR
eto
eto
3NH
ꞌattaji
ꞌattaji
fabric
,
****
****
impériare
impériare
imperial
,
****
****
etomji
etomji
fabric.sp
,
****
****
etopo
eto=po
3NH=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
chamarote
chamarote
fabric_sp.(Sp)
.
****
****
TranslationAnd there weren't yet fabrics of all the colors, imperial, sparse, what is called 'chamarote'.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
chamarote
chamarote
fabric_sp.(Sp)
tjítumo
t-jítu-mo
3-be_thick-CLF.fabric
tyuumuípaꞌe
ty-uumuípaꞌe
3-be_goodpants
.
****
****
TranslationThe 'chamarote' is thick, it is good for making pants.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takerichꞌo
ta-ke=richꞌo
3NH-be_like_this=still
wichꞌo
wi=chꞌo
NEG=still
takajujuji
t-a-k-aju~ju-ji
3-IRR-MID-write~RED-CLF.amorph
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
ꞌattajono
ꞌattaj-ono
fabric-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThat's how it still was, the fabrics were without color.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takepo
takepo
after
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tpajkopripo
t-paj-ko=pripo
3-go_down-ACT=PROG.GRAD
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
rikoporipo
riko=poripo
rich=PROG.GRAD
to
to
ART.NH
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
.
****
****
TranslationThen Trinidad started to get rich.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyutekpo
ty-ute-k=po
3-come-ACT=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
tkijare
t-k-ijare
3-VZ-name
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
próremo
próre-mo
flower-CLF.fabric
ꞌattaji
ꞌattaji
fabric
,
****
****
tyutekpo
ty-ute-k=po
3-come-ACT=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
sera
sera
silk
ꞌattaji
ꞌattaji
fabric
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
serariꞌi
sera=riꞌi
silk=IPFV
apimri
api-mri
two-CLF.group
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
sera
sera
silk
:
****
****
sera
sera
silk
vina
vina
thin(Sp)
eto
eto
3NH
tjítumo
t-jítu-mo
3-be_thick-CLF.fabric
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
sera
sera
silk
ordinario
ordinario
regular(Sp)
eto
eto
3NH
tveejémo
t-veejé-mo
3-be_skinny-CLF.fabric
.
****
****
TranslationThen what is called 'floral fabric' arrived, the silk fabric arrived, from two kind of silk : the thin silk is thick, the ordinary one is loosely woven.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takerichꞌooꞌi
ta-ke=richꞌo=oꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=still=IPFV
según
según
depending(Sp)
to
to
ART.NH
swooꞌogne
s-woo-ꞌo-gne
3F-want-ACT-GEN.P.NZ
su
su
ART.F
seno
seno
Lady
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
smuꞌiyore
s-muꞌi=yore
3F-dress=FUT
,
****
****
TranslationThat's how it was then, depending on what the woman wanted for her 'tipoy' (traditional dress).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
karorichꞌo
karo=richꞌo
expensive=still
to
to
ART.NH
ronta
ronta
lace
,
****
****
etopo
eto=po
3NH=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
sinta
sinta
ribbon(Sp)
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
sinta
sinta
ribbon(Sp)
,
****
****
apina
api-na
two-CLF.GEN
metru
metru
meter
sinta
sinta
ribbon(Sp)
,
****
****
tayeꞌeyore
ta-yeꞌe=yore
3NH-GPN=FUT
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
piesta
piesta
festivity
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
srígiji
srígiji
mixed
siimuisꞌoyre
s-iimui-s-ꞌo=yre
3F-dance-ACT-APPL1=FUT
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
piestano
piesta-no
festivity-PL
su
su
ART.F
ꞌseno
ꞌseno
woman
,
****
****
veno
veno
Lady
ꞌseno
ꞌseno
woman
.
****
****
TranslationThe lace was still expensive. And the ribbon, two meters of ribbon, for the festivity, mixed, and the woman and the ladies dance during the festivity.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
etopo
eto=po
3NH=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
pona
po-na
other-CLF.H
ronta
ronta
lace
ene
ene
and
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
towriko
t-ow-ri-ko
3-live-PLURACT-ACT
TranslationThen the other lace is put here, and the other one here. (up and down).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ꞌchopejuꞌerichꞌo
ꞌchopejuꞌe=richꞌo
bigbelly=still
to
to
ART.NH
namuꞌi
na-muꞌi
3PL-dress
.
****
****
TranslationTheir 'tipoy' were still large.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eno
eno
3PL
no
no
ART.PL
tkijarionriꞌi
t-k-ijari-on=riꞌi
3-VZ-name-PL=IPFV
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
eemananriꞌi
eemana-n=riꞌi
nun-PL=IPFV
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
,
****
****
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
te
te
PREP.NH
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
(
****
****
nono
****
****
)
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
naejare
na-ejare
3PL-name
eemanano
eemana-no
nun-PL
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
.
****
****
TranslationThey are called 'awaresas' (old women), they called them 'sisters'between them in Trinidad and also here.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
awaresano
awaresa-no
old_woman-PL
apinano
api-na-no
two-CLF.GEN-PL
enopo
eno-po
3PL-ADD
tkoyꞌono
t-ko-yꞌ-ono
3-VZ-GPN-PL
kapa
kapa
cape(Sp)
,
****
****
awaresano
awaresa-no
old_woman-PL
(??)
****
****
TranslationThere were two 'awaresas' who had a cape,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo
wo
NEG
namtu
na-a-mtu
3PL-IRR-all
awaresaena
awaresa-ena
old_woman-IRR
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
eemananriꞌi
eemana-n=riꞌi
nun-PL=IPFV
nakutiriꞌi
na-kuti=riꞌi
3PL-be_like=IPFV
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
monjano
monja-no
nun(Sp)-PL
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
monjano
monja-no
nun(Sp)-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThe sisters who look like the nuns weren't all awaresas.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
monja
monja
nun(Sp)
...
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
vechjiriiwo
v-echjiriiwo
1PL-language
monja
monja
nun(Sp)
,
****
****
ene
ene
this_way
takepo
ta-ke=po
3NH-say=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
kope
kope
past_day
hermana
hermana
sister(Sp)
,
****
****
takepo
ta-ke=po
3NH-say=PFV
;
****
****
ene
ene
this_way
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
.
****
****
TranslationIn our language, we say 'nun', like the 'nuns'. We say like that, like once time we said to the sisters. We say like that.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
esu
esu
3F
su
su
ART.F
veno
veno
Lady
awaresa
awaresa
old_woman
ꞌchope
ꞌchope
big
oni
oni
like_this
,
****
****
kutiriꞌi
kuti=riꞌi
like=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
kami
****
****
...
****
****
manjeꞌe
manjeꞌe
PH
...
****
****
kuti
kuti
like
muiriore
muiriore
robe
ene
ene
here
oni
oni
like_this
,
****
****
oni
oni
like_this
te
te
PREP.NH
joka
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
su
su
ART.F
veno
veno
Lady
ꞌseno
ꞌseno
woman
.
****
****
TranslationSo, it was long and large the cape of those ladies, like a robe, for the ladies it was long until here.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyumomuꞌriꞌi
ty-u-momuꞌ=riꞌi
3-tall-CLF.fabricdress=IPFV
TranslationTheir tipoy was long.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyjopu
ty-jopu
3-be_white
,
****
****
tyjopu
ty-jopu
3-be_white
;
****
****
tyjopu
ty-jopu
3-be_white
.
****
****
TranslationIt was white.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tajinachoꞌo
tajina=choꞌo
EXIST.NEG.3NH=still
,
****
****
tetsero
te=tse=ro
PREP.NH=contrast=UNQ
nkeeꞌi
n-ke=eꞌi
1SG-say=IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
tkoyꞌepripo
t-ko-yꞌe=pripo
3-VZ-GPN=PROG.GRAD
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
tienta
tienta
store
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
Trinra
Trinra
Trinidad
,
****
****
posraarupo
posraaru=po
multicolored=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
tyutekono
ty-ute-ko-no
3-come-ACT-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThere wasn't a store yet in Trinidad, and when finally a store opened, fabrics of all different colors arrived.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyutekpo
ty-ute-k=po
3-come-ACT=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
kaña maso
kaña maso
bamboo_sp.(Sp)
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
eto
eto
3NH
popelina
popelina
poplin(Sp)
taejarionriꞌi
ta-ejari-on=riꞌi
3NH-name-PL=IPFV
tyuunano
ty-uuna-no
3-be_beautiful-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThat fabric called 'cañamoso' arrived, then the poplin, it was the name of the beautiful ones.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuuna
ty-uuna
3-be_beautiful
vinoriꞌi
vino=riꞌi
thin(Sp)=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
ꞌattaji
ꞌattaji
fabric
smuꞌiyo
s-muꞌi=yo
3F-dress=FUT
su
su
ART.F
ꞌseno
ꞌseno
woman
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
piesta
piesta
festivity
,
****
****
takti
t-a-kti
3-IRR-be_like
ꞌchochu
ꞌchochu
future_day
Trinramꞌi
Trinra-mꞌi
Trinidad-CLF.setting
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
eto
eto
3NH
Kaamemꞌi
Kaame-mꞌi
Carmen-CLF.setting
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
mani
ma-ni
NH.PL-PROX
ꞌchopiono
ꞌchopi-ono
big-PL
piesta
piesta
festivity
,
****
****
matsira
ma-t-s-ira
3M-exit-ACT-EV.NZ
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
,
****
****
kaanawaramuꞌi
kaanawara-muꞌi
Carnival-CLF.setting
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
SaLorenzomꞌi
SaLorenzo-mꞌi
San_Lorenzo-CLF.setting
,
****
****
tamutu
ta-mutu
3NH-all
Paska
Paska
Pascua
aleluia
aleluia
alleluia(Sp)
.
****
****
TranslationThe fabric used for the tipoy's woman during the festivity was beautiful, like during this festivity, Holy Trinidad, which is approaching, and the Carmen's festivity, after the great festivities, like Christmas and Carnival and the festivity from here, San Lorenzo's festivity, Pascua and aleluia.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etoriꞌi
eto=riꞌi
3NH=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
tpuikonriꞌi
t-pui-ko-n=riꞌi
3-walk-ACT-PL=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
nawopniiꞌooꞌi
na-wopn-iiꞌo=oꞌi
3PL-be_delighted-APPL1=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
piesta
piesta
festivity
,
****
****
nawopnooꞌi
na-wopno=oꞌi
3PL-be_delighted=IPFV
tyuusamrionriꞌi
ty-uusamri-on=riꞌi
3-be_goodheart-PL=IPFV
eno
eno
3PL
ꞌchaniono
ꞌchani-ono
person-PL
,
****
****
tiimuikonrichꞌooꞌi
t-iimui-ko-n=richꞌo=oꞌi
3-dance-ACT-PL=still=IPFV
tiimuikonrichꞌo
t-iimui-ko-n=richꞌo
3-dance-ACT-PL=still
tkijare
t-k-ijare
3-VZ-name
to
to
ART.NH
jerure
jerure
dance.sp
TranslationWith this fabric they walked, the reception of the festivity, the reception makes people happy, they were dancing, they were still dancing that dance called 'farrol'.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
etorichꞌo
eto=richꞌo
3NH=still
naeemuiko
na-eemui-ko
3PL-dance-ACT
te
te
PREP.NH
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
prasa
prasa
square(Sp)
tetikwo
t-etikwo
3-walk_round
TranslationThey used to dance that dance, there in the central square, turning around.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
,
****
****
tajinapo
tajina=po
EXIST.NEG.3NH=PFV
TranslationNow there is not, there is not anymore (all of it).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vkutripo
v-kut=ripo
1PL-be_like=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
sorare
sorare
animal
TranslationWe look like animals.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ypenono
y-peno-no
1PL-house.POSD-PL
najnapo
naj-na-po
H.INDT-IRR-ADD
tkomutkawokovi
t-ko-mut-k-a-woko-vi
3-CAUS-all-ACT-IRR-PL-1PL
,
****
****
TranslationIn our houses, nobody gathers anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
najnapo
najna=po
EXIST.NEG.3PL=PFV
muskina
musk-ina
musician-IRR
,
****
****
majinapo
majina=po
EXIST.NEG.3M=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
viorinista
viorinista
violin_player(Sp)
TranslationThere are not any musicians anymore, there is not any violinist anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
makejworine
ma-kejwo=rine
3M-alone=RESTR
etonarine
eto-na=rine
one-CLF.GEN=RESTR
jmaro
j-ma-ro
DEM-M-MED
sviwreru
sviwreru
flute_player
,
****
****
ma
ma
ART.M
tamporeru
tamporeru
drummer
,
****
****
ma
ma
ART.M
kajeru
kajeru
drum_player
makejworine
ma-kejwo=rine
3M-alone=RESTR
.
****
****
TranslationThere is only one flute player, and a drummer, and just a drum player.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
majinapo
majina=po
EXIST.NEG.3M=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
yruꞌeru
yruꞌeru
bass_pan_flute_player
TranslationThere is not any bajón (bass pan flute) player anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ante
ante
before(Sp)
emarichꞌo
ema=richꞌo
3M=still
ma
ma
ART.M
yruꞌeru
yruꞌeru
bass_pan_flute_player
.
****
****
TranslationBefore, there still was a bajón player.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
juiti
juiti
now
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
,
****
****
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
,
****
****
tajinapo
tajina=po
EXIST.NEG.3NH=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationNow there is not, there is not, there is not anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ymotnaarajrine
y-motna-VrV-j=rine
1PL-keep_quiet-APPROX-CLF.amorph=RESTR
,
****
****
takejwoprine
ta-kejwo=p=rine
3NH-alone=PFV=RESTR
te
te
PREP.NH
rominkono
rominko-no
Sunday-PL
eto
eto
3NH
vsammoriko
v-sammoriko
1PL-go_mass
.
****
****
TranslationNow we keep quiet, we go to Mass just on Sunday.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vsamyo
v-sam=yo
1PL-listen=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
muechjiriiwo
mu-echjiriiwo
3M-speech
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
evangelio
evangelio
Gospel(Sp)
,
****
****
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
biblia
biblia
Bible(Sp)
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
TranslationWe go to listen to the Word of God, that's called Gospel, it's called 'bible'

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
vsamnoveriꞌi
v-sam=nove=riꞌi
1PL-listen=HAB=IPFV
,
****
****
Translationwe always listen to it,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
techjikonriꞌi
t-echji-ko-n=riꞌi
3-speak-ACT-PL=IPFV
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
,
****
****
TranslationThey speak of the Lord.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muechjisꞌooꞌi
mu-echji-s-ꞌo=oꞌi
3M-speak-ACT-APPL1=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
muemtone
mu-emtone
3M-work
matajiwo
m-atajiwo
3M-suffering
mamuire
ma-muire
3M-also
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ante
ante
before(Sp)
,
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
tyukpuikpo
ty-ukpuik=po
3-go_down=PFV
te
te
PREP.NH
joka
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
ꞌpogꞌe
ꞌpogꞌe
ground
Translationhe told His work and His suffering when He came down on Earth.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tamutu
ta-mutu
3NH-all
vsamchichariꞌi
v-sam-chicha=riꞌi
1PL-listen-EMP=IPFV
TranslationWe were all listening to Him.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
timyonowriꞌi
t-im-yono-w=riꞌi
3-CAUS-go-1PL=IPFV
to
to
ART.NH
vsamyore
v-sam=yore
1PL-listen=FUT
TranslationAnd that's why we all listen to Him

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeꞌi
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
juiti
juiti
now
,
****
****
najinachoꞌo
najina=choꞌo
EXIST.NEG.3PL=still
evanjelistena
evanjelist-ena
evangelist(Sp)-IRR
ante
ante
before(Sp)
.
****
****
TranslationToday is like that, there was not any evangelist before.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
emarichꞌo
ema=richꞌo
3M=still
ma
ma
ART.M
papa
papa
Pope
Pio
Pio
Pius
muejare
mu-ejare
3M-name
...
****
****
(
****
****
eno
eno
3PL
ven
ven
Lady
...
****
****
muejare
mu-ejare
3M-name
...)
****
****
TranslationIt still was the Pope, called Pio.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takepo
takepo
after
te
te
SUB
tepenopo
t-epeno=po
3-die=PFV
ema
ema
3M
,
****
****
tyuchkopo
ty-uch-ko=po
3-exit-ACT=PFV
ema
ema
3M
makitswopo
ma-k-itswo=po
3M-MID-exchange=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
Juan
Juan
Juan
Pablo
Pablo
Pablo
segundo
segundo
second(Sp)
.
****
****
TranslationThen he died, he passed away, and the Pope Juan Pablo II substituted him.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jaa
jaa
yes
eno
eno
3PL
santu
santu
holy
papanriꞌiro
papa-n=riꞌi=ro
Pope-PL=IPFV=UNQ
eno
eno
3PL
,
****
****
TranslationThey were Popes,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
papa
papa
Pope
pio
Pio
Pius
Santa
Santa
holy
Papa
papa
Pope
,
****
****
TranslationPio was named the Holy Pope

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wichꞌo
wi=chꞌo
NEG=still
muesopa
mu-esop-a
3M-let_go-IRR
eto
eto
3NH
religion
religion
religion(Sp)
evangelico
evangelico
evangelist(Sp)
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
Bolivia
Bolivia
Bolivia(Sp)
,
****
****
mapraevichriꞌi
ma-praevi-ch=riꞌi
3M-prohibit-ACT=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationThe evangelic religion didn't let him go yet here, in Bolivia, it was forbidden for him.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
SUB
tsioppo
t-siop=po
3-enter=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
Juan
Juan
Juan
Pablo
Pablo
Pablo
segundo
segundo
second(Sp)
,
****
****
emapo
ema=po
3M=PFV
tisopriꞌi
t-isop=riꞌi
3-let_go=IPFV
eto
eto
3NH
tpuikompo
t-pui-ko-m=po
3-walk-ACT-PL=PFV
tpuikompo
t-pui-ko-m=po
3-walk-ACT-PL=PFV
tpioorikompooꞌi
t-pioo-ri-ko-m=pooꞌi
3-shout_call-PLURACT-ACT-PL=CONC.MOT.IPFV
te
te
PREP.NH
kaya
kaya
street
,
****
****
asta
asta
until
juitjicha
juit=jicha
now=INTENS
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
moverampo
movera-m=po
many-PL=PFV
no
no
ART.PL
evangelikonriꞌi
evangeliko-n=riꞌi
evangelist-PL=IPFV
.
****
****
TranslationWhen JPII had been named, they walked and screamed in the streets, now these evangelist people are a lot.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
naetka
na-et-k-a
3PL-know-ACT-IRR
tkuutsutsukapono
t-kuutsu~tsu-k-a-pono
3-cross~RED-CAUS-IRR-more
;
****
****
tajina
taj-ina
NH.INDT-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationAnd they don't know how to cross themselves anymore. They don't do it anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
(
****
****
nan
****
****
...)
****
****
nanoka
na-nok-a
3PL-put-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
makuutsura
ma-kuutsu-ra
3M-cross-POSD
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
.
****
****
TranslationThey don't have the God Cross anymore,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
tepiusigiano
t-epiusi-gi-a-no
3-kneel-ACT-IRR-PL
,
****
****
manjeꞌeriꞌi
manjeꞌe=riꞌi
PH=IPFV
techjikono
t-echji-ko-no
3-speak-ACT-PL
TranslationThey don't kneel anymore, they speak

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
nayukpirena
na-yukpi-r-ena
3PL-candle-POSD-IRR
,
****
****
najna
najna
EXIST.NEG.3PL
nasanturaena
na-santu-ra-ena
3PL-Saint-POSD-IRR
.
****
****
Translationand they don't light candles, they don't have Saints.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma
ma
ART.M
naechjisꞌosare
na-echji-s-ꞌo-sare
3PL-speak-ACT-APPL1-HAB.P.NZ
Jesukristo
Jesukristo
JesusChrist
,
****
****
majina
majina
EXIST.NEG.3M
emajiwina
ema-ji-w-ina
3M-INTENS-MID-IRR
Jesukristina
Jesukrist-ina
JesusChrist-IRR
,
****
****
pero
pero
but(Sp)
eno
eno
3PL
nakorasaka
na-ko-rasa-k-a
3PL-CAUS-recover-ACT-IRR
Jesukristo
Jesukristo
JesusChrist
,
****
****
Jesukristo
Jesukristo
JesusChrist
ma...
****
****
naemotgieneriꞌi
na-emot-giene=riꞌi
3PL-know-GEN.P.NZ=IPFV
,
****
****
pero
pero
but(Sp)
wo
wo
NEG
namikucha
na-miku-ch-a
3PL-wake-ACT-IRR
tajina
tajina
EXIST.NEG.3NH
piestaena
piesta-ena
festivity-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationThe one they are speaking about, JC, there is no hazard they are not speaking about someone else than JC, they don’t stop speaking about JC, they know Him but they don’t wake him and they don’t do festivities.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
te
te
SUB
vepiako
v-epia-ko
1PL-do-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
piesta
piesta
festivity
tyuteko
ty-ute-ko
3-come-ACT
,
****
****
tyuñokwokoviono
ty-uño-k-woko-vi-ono
3-get_favor-ACT-PL-1PL-PL
,
****
****
timoraꞌono
t-imoraꞌ-ono
3-watch-PL
vyeꞌe
v-yeꞌe
1PL-PREP
,
****
****
terono
t-ero-no
3-drink-PL
veesa
v-eesa
1PL-beer
,
****
****
vescho
v-es-cho
1PL-serve_drink-ACT
.
****
****
TranslationWhen we have a party, they come to eat and drink our food, they come to watch and they drink our chicha, we serve them to drink.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
eto
eto
3NH
takoyꞌe
ta-ko-yꞌe
3NH-VZ-GPN
to
to
ART.NH
catolismo
catolismo
Catholicism(Sp)
,
****
****
namutu
na-mutu
3PL-all
temnako
t-emna-ko
3-love-ACT
,
****
****
(
****
****
tomuireni
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
...)
****
****
tomuire
t-omuire
3NH-also
to
to
ART.NH
evangelico
evangelico
evangelist(Sp)
pero
pero
but(Sp)
etotsero
eto=tse=ro
3NH=contrast=UNQ
wo
wo
NEG
wawroꞌo
w-a-wro-ꞌo
1PL-IRR-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
vyana
v-yana
1PL-go.IRR
porke
porke
because
ponarichu
po-na=richu
other-CLF.H=RESTR
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
porke
porke
because
joka
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
nasopgiene
na-sop-giene
3PL-believe-GEN.P.NZ
eto
eto
3NH
sopa
sopa
left
,
****
****
TranslationThat is what the catolicism says, they all love it, the evangelist too, but we don't want to go because that's different, because they believe in the left-hand path,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
wowre
wowre
right
mawupe
ma-wupe
3M-hand
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
porke
porke
because
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
taetko
ta-et-ko
3NH-know-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
krutsu
krutsu
cross
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
mavanera
ma-vanera
3M-flag(Sp)
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
matsukrupa
ma-tsukrupa
3M-cane
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
eto
eto
3NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
.
****
****
TranslationThis right hand is the hand of God, because this one know how to make the sign of the Holy cross, this is the sign of God, this is the cane of God (he shows the right side of his body)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo
wo
NEG
onina
oni-na
here-IRR
,
****
****
woꞌi
woꞌi
no
;
****
****
pnoni
p-no-ni
DEM-H.PL-PROX
vsantura
v-santu-ra
1PL-Saint-POSD
,
****
****
vsiñarajono
v-siñaraj-ono
1PL-sacred_image-PL
.
****
****
TranslationIt is not here (on the left side of the body). No, they are our Saints and our sacred images.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koperipo
kope=ripo
past_day=PFV
pjoñgi
p-jo-ñgi
DEM-NH.SG-PAST.EV
aleluia
aleluia
alleluia(Sp)
eto
eto
3NH
pjono
pjono
****
mavanerano
ma-vanera-no
3M-flag(Sp)-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThe past day we said the alleluia, His sign (everything is made with the right hand).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
esu
esu
3F
virgen
****
****
,
****
****
virgen
****
****
del
****
****
carmen
Carmen
Carmen
,
****
****
eskapurario
eskapurario
scapular
etorichu
eto=richu
3NH=RESTR
TranslationThe cape of the Carmen Virgin is the same of this.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
eto
3NH
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
to
to
ART.NH
nimꞌogne
n-im-ꞌo-gne
1SG-watch-ACT-GEN.P.NZ
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nitorisra
n-ito-ri-s-ra
1SG-live-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
njuusira
n-juu-s-ira
1SG-grow_up-ACT-EV.NZ
.
****
****
TranslationThese things I have seen in my life when I was growing up.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
tajinayorepo
tajina=yore=po
EXIST.NEG.3NH=FUT=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationToday it's over (we are not going to see it anymore).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
noñjo
no-jo
H.PL-PROX-EXIST
apinanrinejicha
api-na-n=rine=jicha
two-CLF.GEN-PL=RESTR=INTENS
virgen
****
****
del
****
****
carmen
Carmen
Carmen
,
****
****
esupo
esu-po
3F-ADD
su
su
ART.F
mueno
mu-eno
3M-mother
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
,
****
****
Santa
Santa
holy
Maria
Maria
Maria
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
esu
esu
3F
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
esupookotsero
esu-pooko=tse=ro
3F-INTENS=contrast=UNQ
,
****
****
esu
esu
3F
tkijareeꞌi
t-k-ijare=eꞌi
3-VZ-name=IPFV
dolorosa
****
****
,
****
****
te
te
SUB
naestakpo
na-esta-k=po
3PL-whip-ACT=PFV
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ante
ante
before(Sp)
,
****
****
vierne
vierne
Friday
santu
santu
holy
.
****
****
TranslationThere are some, but there are only two : the Carmen Virgin and the mother of God, Holy Mary, and after the one which name is Dolorosa, but she is the same (that Holy Mary), because they whipped her on Good Friday.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naestakpo
na-esta-k=po
3PL-whip-ACT=PFV
eno
eno
3PL
jurionono
juriono-no
Jew-PL
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
mañono
ma-ono
NH.PL-PROX-PL
.
****
****
TranslationThe Jews whipped Him, they did.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
vijichwooꞌi
vi-jich-wo=oꞌi
1PL-do-MID=IPFV
,
****
****
apenaporinejicha
apena=po=rine=jicha
not_enough(Sp)=PFV=RESTR=INTENS
to
to
ART.NH
...
****
****
TranslationNow as we are, we are a few (not enough).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
emaripo
ema-ripo
3M-ADD
mañgi
ma-ñgi
M-PAST.EV
tyuteko
ty-ute-ko
3-come-ACT
techjirikwo
t-echjirikwo
3-discuss
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
,
****
****
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
mawroꞌo
m-a-wro-ꞌo
3M-IRR-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
piesta
piesta
festivity
.
****
****
TranslationFor example that man who came here and discussed with us, he doesn't want to do the festivity anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pikkorepo
pik-kore=po
be_scared-POT.P.NZ=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationIt is scary.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nuti
nuti
1SG
mpiko
m-piko
1SG-be_scared
porke
porke
because
nechemchorichꞌo
n-echem-cho=richꞌo
1SG-understand-ACT=still
to
to
ART.NH
antiguidad
****
****
.
****
****
TranslationI am scared because I still understand the same than before.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nimꞌorichꞌo
n-im-ꞌo=richꞌo
1SG-watch-ACT=still
mpikokworipo
m-piko-k-wo=ripo
1SG-be_scared-ACT-MID=PFV
nuti
nuti
1SG
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
takíjapo
ta-kíja=po
3NH-NEG.IRR=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
vkimꞌo
v-k-im-ꞌo
1PL-IRR.NEG-watch-ACT
...
****
****
takíjapo
ta-kíja=po
3NH-NEG.IRR=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
tuti
****
****
...
****
****
oopo
oo-po
INTER-ADD
vkoyemyore
v-koyem=yore
1PL-happen_to=FUT
?
****
****
TranslationI still see the same than before and now I am scared that one day, we will see nothing (on the table). What will we do ?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
temtyokapopka
t-emtyo-k-a-po=pka
3-get_lost-ACT-IRR-MID=DUB
eto
eto
3NH
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
muechjiriiwo
mu-echjiriiwo
3M-speech
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
viya
gentleman
,
****
****
sechjiriiwo
s-echjiriiwo
3F-speech
su
su
ART.F
veno
veno
Lady
,
****
****
TranslationThe Word of God and the Word of the Virgin are going to get lost

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vyujroksa
v-yujro-k-sa
1PL-pray-ACT-HAB.P.NZ
,
****
****
(
****
****
iotesalve
****
****
)
****
****
padre
****
****
nuestro
****
****
,
****
****
iotesalve
****
****
,
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
kreo
****
****
,
****
****
dios
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
reina
****
****
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
jmañono
j-ma-ono
DEM-NH.PL-PROX-PL
eto
eto
3NH
tkuuyakreeꞌi
t-kuuyakre=eꞌi
3-be_dangerous=IPFV
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
etopo
eto-po
3NH-ADD
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
retaniya
****
****
,
****
****
retaniya
****
****
orapronovi
****
****
,
****
****
orapronovi
****
****
(
****
****
te...
te
PREP.NH
)
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
ante
ante
before(Sp)
takepo
ta-ke=po
3NH-be_like_this=PFV
kope
kope
past_day
te
te
PREP.NH
po-
****
(false start)
...
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
kastellano
kastellano
castellano(Sp)
rega
****
****
por
****
****
nosotros
****
****
,
****
****
rega
****
****
por
****
****
nosotros
****
****
...
****
****
takoꞌe
ta-koꞌe
3NH-say
.
****
****
Translationwhat we pray : "God saves you, Our Father, the creed, God reigns on you, that's dangerous, and also this litany, the litany saying "pray for us", it was called "orapronovi" before, and then that's how it was said in Spanish "pray for us", they say.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jmañono
j-ma-ono
DEM-NH.PL-PROX-PL
manjeꞌonriꞌi
manjeꞌ-on=riꞌi
PH-PL=IPFV
nimꞌogñonriꞌi
n-im-ꞌo-gñ-on=riꞌi
1SG-watch-ACT-GEN.P.NZ-PL=IPFV
teꞌ
teꞌ
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
nitorisra
n-ito-ri-s-ra
1SG-live-PLURACT-ACT-EV.NZ
.
****
****
TranslationThis is what I have seen in my life (lit. during my living).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
ꞌchosinupo
ꞌchosi-nu=po
old-1SG=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationNow I am an old man.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mpikookowripo
m-piko-o-ko-w=ripo
1SG-be_scared-PLURACT-ACT-MID=PFV
nuti
nuti
1SG
(
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
)...
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
(@)
****
****
tajpuka
taj=puka
NH.INDT=DUB
to
to
ART.NH
vjichapo
v-jich-a=po
1PL-do-IRR=PFV
,
****
****
taeswoyka
ta-eswoy-k-a
3NH-worsen-ACT-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationNow I am scared that something happens to us and we worsen.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
vkusiopo
v-ku-siopo
1PL-IRR.NEG-enter
te
te
PREP.NH
ꞌresia
ꞌresia
church
.
****
****
Translation(I am scared that) we would not go to the church anymore.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pikkore
pik-kore
be_scared-POT.P.NZ
majicho
ma-jicho
3M-do
ema
ema
3M
viya
viya
gentleman
tikñakavi
t-ikña-k-a-vi
3-reject-ACT-IRR-1PL
,
****
****
makonaraka
ma-ko-nara-k-a
3M-CAUS-rest-ACT-IRR
mani
ma-ni
NH.PL-PROX
tamutu
ta-mutu
3NH-all
,
****
****
jenaripo
j-ena=ripo
NH.SG-DIST=PFV
sache
sache
sun
,
****
****
makoꞌe
ma-koꞌe
3M-say
to
to
ART.NH
muechjiriiwo
mu-echjiriiwo
3M-speech
tnarakoyre
t-nara-ko=yre
3-rest-ACT=FUT
makoꞌe
ma-koꞌe
3M-say
to
to
ART.NH
sache
sache
day
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
emapookochu
ema-pooko=chu
3M-INTENS=RESTR
tnarakapo
t-nara-k-a=po
3-rest-ACT-IRR=PFV
.
****
****
TranslationIt's scary that (one day) the Lord may reject us, make everything rest, the sun for example, He says that the sun is going to rest, and He himself rests.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
takíjapo
ta-kíja=po
3NH-NEG.IRR=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
...
****
****
takíjapo
ta-kíja=po
3NH-NEG.IRR=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
vkimuiirisꞌo
v-k-imuii-ri-s-ꞌo
1PL-CAUS-watch-PLURACT-ACT-APPL1
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
sache
sache
sun
TranslationAnd there will be nothing more which allow us to see, this sun.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
juiti
juiti
now
eto
eto
3NH
(
****
****
vim
****
****
...)
****
****
vtanuchꞌowo
v-tan-u-ch-ꞌo-wo
1PL-look_for-APPL3-ACT-APPL1-MID
,
****
****
vkemtoneyo
v-k-emtone-yo
1PL-VZ-work-APPL1
,
****
****
vkóskure
v-kó-skure
1PL-VZ-field
,
****
****
eto
eto
3NH
taemtoneeꞌi
ta-emtone=eꞌi
3NH-work=IPFV
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
majarakuwo
ma-jara-ku-wo
3M-be_light-CLF.path-MID
ema
ema
3M
viogienu
vi-ogienu
1PL-master
Jesukristo
Jesukristo
JesusChrist
.
****
****
TranslationNow with that one (the sun), we get food, we can work, we sow and that's the work of the light of the Lord JC.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ema
ema
3M
wo
wo
NEG
tayakujovi
t-a-yakuj-ovi
3-IRR-be_lazy-1PL
tmikuchowokovi
t-miku-cho-woko-vi
3-light-ACT-PL-1PL
.
****
****
TranslationHe is not lazy, He lights us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
noñjooꞌi
no-jo=oꞌi
H.PL-PROX-EXIST=IPFV
ꞌchaniono
ꞌchani-ono
person-PL
te
te
SUB
wipo
wi=po
NEG=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
taejre
ta-ejre
3NH-be_hot
sache
sache
sun
,
****
****
"
****
****
aj
aj
oh
%
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
taejretaraji
ta-ejre-tara-ji
3NH-be_hot-DESP-CLF.amorph
,
****
****
wo
wo
NEG
taejretata
ta-ejre-tata
3NH-be_hot-DESP
."
****
****
TranslationAnd there is some people, when the sun is not warming anymore, they say "ah! the sun is not warming !" (they complain)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo
wo
NEG
naechogienena
na-echo-gienena
3PL-know****
eto
eto
3NH
pjuena
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
úkoji
ukoji
cloud
taviuggio
t-avi-ug-gio
3-cover-CLF.face-ACT
.
****
****
TranslationAnd they don't know that the cloud covers it.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
eto
eto
3NH
nakoꞌchopo
na-koꞌchopo
3PL-resent
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
tkutgiene
t-kut=giene
3-be_like=INTENS
to
to
ART.NH
tgiwo
t-giwo
3-rain
,
****
****
tayuutiko
ta-yuuti-ko
3NH-finish-ACT
sache
sache
day
tgiwo
t-giwo
3-rain
aa
aa
?
tgiwtara
t-giw-tara
3-rain-DESP
,
****
****
(
****
****
mopira
****
****
)...
****
****
mopire
mopire
what_for
ñinoko
ñi-noko
3M-put
ñi
ñi
ART.M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
to
to
ART.NH
tgiwo
t-giwo
3-rain
.
****
****
TranslationAnd they are resneting it (the bad weather),so for example when it rains the whole day "it's raining and raining again (with anger), the Lord makes the rain fall for nothing".

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
wo
wo
NEG
ene
ene
this_way
takꞌe
t-a-kꞌe
3-IRR-be_like_this
;
****
****
to
to
ART.NH
tgiwo
t-giwo
3-rain
...
****
****
vkosare
v-kosare
1PL-feel_fresh
...
****
****
takosareyore
ta-kosare=yore
3NH-feel_fresh=FUT
eto
eto
3NH
vsukriono
v-sukri-ono
1PL-field-PL
,
****
****
tajuusiꞌyore
ta-juu-s-iꞌ=yore
3NH-grow_up-ACT-APPL1=FUT
.
****
****
TranslationThat's wrong, the rain is here to refresh us and refresh our fields, so that they grow.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jmani
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
tnikkoriono
t-ni-k-kori-ono
3-eat-ACT-POT.P.NZ-PL
,
****
****
woꞌwore
woꞌ=wore
no=once_again
vitina
viti-na
1PL-IRR
vkojruka
v-ko-jru-k-a
1PL-CAUS-grow_up-ACT-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationThe fields, it is not us who grow them (but God).

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jeꞌchutsero
jeꞌchu=tse=ro
truly=contrast=UNQ
vkoskurepo
v-ko-skure=po
1PL-VZ-field=PFV
vewko
v-ew-ko
1PL-sow-ACT
tamutchujcha
ta-mut=chu=jcha
3NH-all=RESTR=INTENS
vkepueriko
v-kepue-ri-ko
1PL-plant_manioc-PLURACT-ACT
TranslationThat's right, we sow everything, we sow manioc.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo
wo
NEG
vitina
viti-na
1PL-IRR
vkojruka
v-ko-jru-k-a
1PL-CAUS-grow_up-ACT-IRR
,
****
****
ema
ema
3M
ma
ma
ART.M
viya
viya
gentleman
ema
ema
3M
tkojruko
t-ko-jru-ko
3-CAUS-grow_up-ACT
tijrokovi
t-ijro-ko-vi
3-give-ACT-1PL
vnikyore
v-ni-k=yore
1PL-eat-ACT=FUT
takochane
takochane
also
vitsworisꞌoyre
v-itswo-ri-s-ꞌo=yre
1PL-exchange-PLURACT-ACT-APPL1=FUT
to
to
ART.NH
tajpuka
taj=puka
NH.INDT=DUB
vkomnugne
v-komnu-gne
1PL-need-GEN.P.NZ
TranslationBut we don't grow it, the Lord does it to give us food, also to change anything we need,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
vkomnu
v-komnu
1PL-need
ꞌcheve
ꞌcheve
salt
,
****
****
mateka
mateka
butter
,
****
****
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
eto
eto
3NH
wakakore
waka-kore
meat****
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
etopo
eto=po
3NH=PFV
to
to
ART.NH
venrovena
v-en-ro-ve-na
1PL-fish-DERIV-CLF.pointed-IRR
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
etopo
eto=po
3NH=PFV
eto
eto
3NH
yvaranena
y-vara-ne-na
1PL-bullet-POSD-CLF.H
vyusꞌa
v-yu-s-ꞌ-a
1PL-shoot-ACT-APPL1-IRR
to
to
ART.NH
sorariono
sorari-ono
animal-PL
.
****
****
Translationhere we need salt, butter and meat and for our fish hooks, and also bullets to hunt animals.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vniko
v-ni-ko
1PL-eat-ACT
tamutu
ta-mutu
3NH-all
,
****
****
majichowriꞌi
ma-jicho-w=riꞌi
3M-do-1PL=IPFV
ema
ema
3M
viya
v-iya
1PL-father
.
****
****
TranslationWe eat everything, the Lord made us that way.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ema
ema
3M
temnakovi
t-emna-k-ovi
3-love-ACT-1PL
.
****
****
TranslationHe loves us.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
vkejworine
v-kejwo=rine
1PL-alone=RESTR
viti
viti
1PL
wo
wo
NEG
wamtuji
w-a-mtu-ji
1PL-IRR-all-CLF.amorph
vemnaka
v-emna-k-a
1PL-love-ACT-IRR
ema
ema
3M
viya
viya
gentleman
,
****
****
(
****
****
porke
porke
because
)
****
****
te
te
SUB
wamtujini
w-a-mtu-ji=ni
1PL-IRR-all-CLF.amorph=PST
vijichkokariꞌini
vi-jich-kok-a=riꞌi=ni
1PL-say-RECP-IRR=IPFV=PST
,
****
****
vyanariꞌini
v-yan-a=riꞌi=ni
1PL-go.IRR-IRR=IPFV=PST
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
ꞌresia
ꞌresia
church
.
****
****
TranslationIt's just on us, we don't love to God, because if we were all doing it, loving God, we would all have told each other to go to the church.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
and
juiti
juiti
now
najinapo
najina=po
EXIST.NEG.3PL=PFV
rotrinerina
rotriner-ina
doctrinero-IRR
(
****
****
mop
****
****
...)
****
****
moveraena
movera-ena
many-IRR
.
****
****
TranslationAnd now there is not a lot of doctrinero.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
apinanrine
api-na-n=rine
two-CLF.GEN-PL=RESTR
mañgi
ma-ñgi
M-PAST.EV
rotrineru
rotrineru
doctrinero
,
****
****
mañgi
ma-ñgi
M-PAST.EV
(
****
****
corr
****
****
:
****
****
pnongi
****
****
rotrinerono
rotriner-ono
doctrinero-PL
).
****
****
TranslationThey are just two : the doctrinero, the...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mopona
mopo-na
three-CLF.GEN
to
to
ART.NH
makoyꞌe
ma-ko-yꞌe
3M-VZ-GPN
:
****
****
rotrineru
rotrineru
doctrinero
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
etopo
eto-po
3NH-ADD
to
to
ART.NH
kónomo
kónomo
administrator
najichriꞌi
na-jich=riꞌi
3PL-say=IPFV
,
****
****
primer
primer
first(Sp)
sacristan
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
to
to
ART.NH
naechjiriiwo
na-echjiriiwo
3PL-language
tyompo
tyompo
and_also
apostórepo
apostóre-po
preacher-ADD
,
****
****
ene
ene
and
animarorworechoꞌo
animaror=wore=choꞌo
presenter(Sp)=once_again=still
mañgi
ma-ñgi
M-PAST.EV
techjirikwo
t-echjirikwo
3-discuss
ma
ma
ART.M
Telejvo
Telejvo
Telefor
.
****
****
TranslationThey are three :doctrinero, he is also the ecclesiastical administrator, called 'first sacristan' in their language, and the preacher, and the presenter too, ‎‎he discusses Telefor (?)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
ene
this_way
takoꞌe
ta-koꞌe
3NH-be_like_this
.
****
****
TranslationThat’s the way it is.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ema
ema
3M
mawooꞌo
ma-woo-ꞌo
3M-want-ACT
to
to
ART.NH
makomtyoka
ma-ko-mtyo-k-a
3M-CAUS-get_lost-ACT-IRR
eto
eto
3NH
to
to
ART.NH
costumbre
****
****
te
te
PREP.NH
pjoka
p-jo-ka
DEM-NH.SG-PROX
ꞌwósare
ꞌwo-sa-re
live-HAB.P.NZ-NPOSD
.
****
****
TranslationHe wants to lose this village's tradition.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pikkore
pik-kore
be_scared-POT.P.NZ
.
****
****
TranslationIt's scary.

Text viewUtterance view