Interlinear glossed text

T12

Recording date2006
Speaker age60
Speaker sexm
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
entonces
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
piʔa
p i a
piꞌa
look
meme
m e m e
meme
lady
ta
 
****
****
veno
B e n o
veno
Lady
Pransiska
p r a n s i s k a
Pransiska
Francisca
nuti
n u t i
nuti
1SG
nmetokowyore
n m e t o k o w j o r e
n-meto-ko-w=yore
1SG-inform-ACT-2SG=FUT
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
nitkopo
n i t k o p o
n-it-ko=po
1SG-know-ACT=PFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
niprujriko
n i p r u h r i k o
n-ipruj-ri-ko
1SG-medicine-PLURACT-VZ
TranslationListen, Lady, Mrs Francisca, I am going to tell you how I've learnt to cure (people)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ema
e m a
ema
3M
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
powre
 
powre
poor(Sp)
tataeni
t a t @e n i
tata=eni
my_father=PST
ema
e m a
ema
3M
ema
e m a
ema
3M
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
powre
p o w r e
powre
poor(Sp)
tataeni
t a t @e n i
tata=eni
my_father=PST
ema
e m a
ema
3M
tiprujrikraʔi
t i p r u h r i k r a i
t-ipruj-ri-k-raꞌi
3-medicine-PLURACT-CAUS-HAB.A.NZ
ene
 
ene
and
muemoti
m u e m o t i
mu-emoti
3M-know
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuujono
? p u: h o n o
ꞌpuuj-ono
medicine-PL
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuuji
? p u: h i
ꞌpuuji
medicine
TranslationMy poor late father, my poor late father, he was a healer, and he knew the remedies, the remedy.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
te
t e
te
PREP.NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
tiprujrikyore
t i p r u h r i k j o r e
t-ipruj-ri-k=yore
3-medicine-PLURACT-CAUS=FUT
ema
e m a
ema
3M
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
tataeni
t a t @e n i
tata=eni
my_father=PST
ene
e n e
ene
and
tyomnu
c o m n u
ty-om-nu
3-take_along-1SG
te
t e
te
PREP.NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
towʔo
t o w ? o
t-ow-ꞌo
3NH-live-ACT
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuuji
? p u: h i
ꞌpuuji
medicine
towʔo
t o w ? o
t-ow-ꞌo
3NH-live-ACT
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuuji
? p u: h i
ꞌpuuji
medicine
TranslationWhen my late father was going to cure people, he used to take me to the places where medecine plants are found.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
 
ene
and
manjeꞌe
m a n h e e
manjeꞌe
PH
takeeꞌi
t a k e: i
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
nimotiiriꞌi
n i m o t i: r i i
n-imoti=riꞌi
1SG-know=IPFV
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
TranslationAnd... this is why I know that
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
te
t e
te
PREP.NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
tepenopo
t e p e n o p o
t-epeno=po
3-die=PFV
ema
e m a
ema
3M
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
tataeni
t a t @e n i
tata=eni
my_father=PST
ene
 
ene
and
majinapo
m a h i n a p o
majina=po
EXIST.NEG.3M=PFV
natankopo
n a t a n k o p o
na-tan-ko=po
3PL-look_for-ACT=PFV
eno
e n o
eno
3PL
ʔchaniono
? tS a n i o n o
ꞌchani-ono
person-PL
tkojmano
t k o h m a n o
t-ko-jma-no
3-VZ-disease-PL
TranslationWhen my late father died, and he wasn't here anymore, the sick people looked for them.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
e n e
ene
and
nútipo
n u t i p o
núti-po
1SG-ADD
nakepo
n a k e p o
na-ke=po
3PL-say=PFV
eno
e n o
eno
3PL
ʔchaniono
? tS a n i o n o
ꞌchani-ono
person-PL
nakeeʔi
n a k e: i
na-ke=eꞌi
3PL-say=IPFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
pitko
p i t k o
p-it-ko
2SG-know-ACT
pitkoripo
p i t k o r i p o
p-it-ko=ripo
2SG-know-ACT=PFV
piprujriko
p i p r u h r i k o
p-ipruj-ri-ko
2SG-medicine-PLURACT-VZ
porke
 
porke
because
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
píyaeni
p i j @e n i
p-íya=eni
2SG-father=PST
muetko
m u e t k o
mu-et-ko
3M-know-ACT
tiprujriko
t i p r u h r i k o
t-ipruj-ri-ko
3-medicine-PLURACT-VZ
Translationand "it's your turn" said the people, they were saying "you know, you have learnt to cure because your late father knew how to cure (people)."
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
<<on>jaa>
 
jaa
yes
nitko
n i t k o
n-it-ko
1SG-know-ACT
n
 
****
****
nimotripo
n i m o t r i p o
n-imot=ripo
1SG-know=PFV
Translation"Yes, I know, I know how"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jeko
h e k o
jeko
then
piprujcha
p i p r u h tS a
p-ipruj-ch-a
2SG-medicine-VZ-IRR
joka
h o k a
jo-ka
NH.SG-PROX
sjora
s h o r a
s-jora
3F-wound
sena
s e n a
s-ena
F-DIST
ʔseno
? s e n o
ꞌseno
woman
psena
p s e n a
p-s-ena
DEM-F-DIST
tkojmaa
t k o h m a:
t-ko-jma
3-VZ-disease
ʔi
i
****
****
wo
w o
wo
NEG
tori
t o r i
t-ori
3-be_good
tejwaka
t e h w a k a
t-ejwa-k-a
3-fart-ACT-IRR
Translation"Then heal the problem of this woman, she is sick, she can't fart.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
 
ene
this_way
jicho
h i tS o
jicho
because
tappúʔeko
t a p p u e k o
t-appú-ꞌe-ko
3-inflate-CLF.convex-ACT
pjuena
p h u e n a
p-ju-ena
DEM-NH.SG-DIST
sjuʔe
s h u e
s-juꞌe
3F-belly
majichnupo
m a h i tS n u p o
ma-jich-nu=po
3M-say-1SG=PFV
ema
e m a
ema
3M
ʔchane
? tS a n e
ꞌchane
person
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
techjiknuuʔi
t e tS h i k n u: i
t-echji-k-nu=uꞌi
3-speak-ACT-1SG=IPFV
tanáekupo
t a n a e k u p o
ta-naéku=po
3NH-start=PFV
te
t e
te
PREP.NH
niprujrikyore
n i p r u h r i k j o r e
n-ipruj-ri-k=yore
1SG-medicine-PLURACT-VZ=FUT
Translation"then, because her belly swelled" told me the man, the one who that talked to me when I first started to cure people.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tyuri
c u r i
ty-uri
3-be_good
njichpo
n h i tS p o
n-jich=po
1SG-say=PFV
Translation"Good", I told him.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
e n e
ene
and
to
t o
to
ART.NH
nyompo
n j o m p o
n-yom=po
1SG-go=PFV
ntankopo
n t a n k o p o
n-tan-ko=po
1SG-look_for-ACT=PFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuuji
? p u: h i
ꞌpuuji
medicine
mueprujrisrare
m u e p r u h r i s r a r e
mu-epruj-ri-s-rare
3M-medicine-PLURACT-ACT-HAB.OBL.NZ
ema
e m a
ema
3M
tataeni
t a t @e n i
tata=eni
my_father=PST
TranslationAnd I went to look for a remedy with which my father used to cure.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
neschopo
n e s tS o p o
n-es-cho=po
1SG-serve_drink-ACT=PFV
nescho
n e s tS o
n-es-cho
1SG-serve_drink-ACT
to
t o
to
ART.NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuuji
? p u: h i
ꞌpuuji
medicine
esu
e s u
esu
3F
ʔseno
? s e n o
ꞌseno
woman
neschooʔi
n e s tS o: i
n-es-cho=oꞌi
1SG-serve_drink-ACT=IPFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
sawariomo
s a w a r i o m o
sawari-omo
tobacco-CLF.liquid
TranslationI gave here something to drink, I gave the woman the remedy to drink, I was giving here the tobacco juice.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nnujkopo
n n u h k o p o
n-nu-j-ko=po
1SG-chew-CLF.amorph-ACT=PFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
sawariono
s a w a r i o n o
sawari-ono
tobacco-PL
TranslationI chewed the tobacco (leaves),
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nes
 
****
****
manjeʔe
m a n h e e
manjeꞌe
PH
nescho
n e s tS o
n-es-cho
1SG-serve_drink-ACT
to
t o
to
ART.NH
sawariono
s a w a r i o n o
sawari-omo
tobacco-CLF.liquid
étona
e t o n a
éto-na
one-CLF.GEN
kchara
k tS a r a
kchara
spoon
to
t o
to
ART.NH
sawariomo
s a w a r i o m o
sawari-omo
tobacco-CLF.liquid
to
t o
to
ART.NH
nnujre
n n u h r e
n-nu-j-re
1SG-chew-CLF.amorph-PLURACT
neschopo
n e s tS o p o
n-es-cho=po
1SG-serve_drink-ACT=PFV
esu
e s u
esu
3F
Translationum... I gave her the tobacco (juice), one spoon of tobacco juice that I have cehwed, I gave her to drink.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
 
ene
and
te
t e
te
SUB
seropo
s e r o p o
s-ero=po
3F-drink=PFV
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
sawariomo
s a w a r i o m o
sawari-omo
tobacco-CLF.liquid
ene
e n e
ene
and
neschopo
n e s tS o p o
n-es-cho=po
1SG-serve_drink-ACT=PFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔune
? u n e
une
water
TranslationAnd when she drank it, the tobacco juice, and I gave her water to drink.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
e n e
ene
and
wo
w o
wo
NEG
taejkoorucha
t @e h k o: r u tS a
ta-ejkooruch-a
3NH-take_time-IRR
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
ʔnuuji
? n u: h i
ꞌnuuji
right_after
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
taewkujecho
t @e w k u h e tS o
ta-ew-ku-je-cho
3NH-beat-CLF.path-CLF.interior-ACT
taewkujecho
t @e w k u h e tS o
ta-ew-ku-je-cho
3NH-beat-CLF.path-CLF.interior-ACT
tyoʔkopo
c o ? k o p o
ty-oꞌ-ko=po
3-vomit-ACT=PFV
tsokpo
ts o k p o
t-sok=po
3-defecate=PFV
ene
e n e
ene
and
manjeʔe
m a n h e e
manjeꞌe
PH
jeʔe
h e e
jeꞌe
VALD
tyuripo
c u r i p o
ty-uri=po
3-be_good=PFV
t
 
****
****
tejwakpo
t e h w a k p o
t-ejwa-k=po
3-fart-ACT=PFV
tyuripo
c u r i p o
ty-uri=po
3-be_good=PFV
tjoʔpo
t h o ? p o
t-joꞌ=po
3-urinate=PFV
tamutu
t a m u t u
ta-mutu
3NH-all
TranslationAnd it wasn't long to work, immediately there was thumping in her belly, there was thumping in her belly, she vomited, she defecated and um... yes, she was better, she farted, she could pee, everything.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
takeeʔi
t a k e: i
ta-ke=eꞌi
3NH-be_like_this=IPFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
tn
 
****
****
ene
e n e
ene
this_way
ʔnnaekchiʔwooʔi
? n n @e k tS i ? w o: i
n-naek-ch-iꞌ-wo=oꞌi
1SG-start-ACT-APPL1-MID=IPFV
te
t e
te
PREP.NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
niprujrikpo
n i p r u h r i k p o
n-ipruj-ri-k=po
1SG-medicine-PLURACT-CAUS=PFV
juiti
h u i t i
juiti
now
ni
 
****
(false start)
manjeʔe
m a n h e e
manjeꞌe
PH
nimotpo
n i m o t p o
n-imot=po
1SG-know=PFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuuji
? p u: h i
ꞌpuuji
medicine
mraka
m r a k a
mraka
strong
TranslationThis is when I started to cure (people). Now um... I know well the remedies.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wipo
w i p o
wi=po
NEG=PFV
wipo
w i p o
wi=po
NEG=PFV
naksiña
n a k s i J a
n-a-ksiña
1SG-IRR-find_support_in
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ospitare
o s p i t a r e
ospitare
hospital
nutjiwo
n u t h i w o
nut-ji
1SG-INTENS
niprujchowo
n i p r u h tS o w o
n-ipruj-cho-wo
1SG-medicine-VZ-MID
TranslationNo, I am not protecting myself on a hospital, I am curing myself on my own.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ene
e n e
ene
and
no
n o
no
ART.PL
najpuka
n a h p u k a
naj=puka
H.INDT=DUB
no
n o
no
ART.PL
tyosʔono
c o s ? o n o
ty-osꞌo-no
3-come_from-PL
te
t e
te
PREP.NH
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ospitare
o s p i t a r e
ospitare
hospital
te
t e
te
SUB
wo
w o
wo
NEG
naetka
n @e t k a
na-et-k-a
3PL-know-ACT-IRR
no
n o
no
ART.PL
vyeʔono
B j e o n o
v-yeꞌ-ono
1PL-GPN-PL
merikono
m e r i k o n o
meriko-no
doctor-PL
ene
e n e
ene
and
tyutekono
c u t e k o n o
ty-ute-ko-no
3-come-ACT-PL
nñeʔe
n J e e
n-ñeꞌe
1SG-PREP
ene
e n e
ene
and
nuti
n u t i
nuti
1SG
niprujcho
n i p r u h tS o
n-ipruj-cho
1SG-medicine-VZ
ene
e n e
ene
and
tnarako
t n a r a k o
t-nara-ko
3-rest-ACT
jicho
h i tS o
jicho
because
nuti
n u t i
nuti
1SG
nit
 
****
****
manjeʔe
m a n h e e
manjeꞌe
PH
nimotripo
n i m o t r i p o
n-imot=ripo
1SG-know=PFV
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔpuuji
? p u: h i
ꞌpuuji
medicine
te
t e
te
PREP.NH
taeprujchirawo
t @e p r u h tS i r a w o
ta-epruj-ch-ira-wo
3NH-medicine-VZ-EV.NZ-MID
no
n o
no
ART.PL
tkojmano
t k o h m a n o
t-ko-jma-no
3-VZ-disease-PL
TranslationAnd whatever person comes out of the hospital, when they don't know our doctors, and they come to me and I cure them and they cure because I um... Inow kow the remedies, when it cures the sick people.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
piʔa
p i a
piꞌa
look
su
s u
su
ART.F
ʔseno
? s e n o
ꞌseno
woman
tkójari
t k o h a r i
t-kójari
3-be_pregnant
ene
e n e
ene
and
su
s u
su
ART.F
tkójari
t k o h a r i
t-kójari
3-be_pregnant
wo
w o
wo
NEG
tori
t o r i
t-ori
3-be_good
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔmoyo
? m o j o
ꞌmoyo
child
netpiriko
n e t p i r i k o
n-etpiri-ko
1SG-arrange-ACT
to
t o
to
ART.NH
ʔmoyo
? m o j o
ꞌmoyo
child
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
TranslationLook the pregnant woman, and the pregnant woman is not well, the baby, I adjust the baby
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
nemtone
n e m t o n e
n-emtone
1SG-work
tamutu
t a m u t u
ta-mutu
3NH-all
to
t o
to
ART.NH
manjeʔe
m a n h e e
manjeꞌe
PH
jmani
h m a n i
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
jmani
h m a n i
j-ma-ni
DEM-NH.PL-PROX
nakomnúsare
n a k o m n u s a r e
na-komnú-sare
3PL-need-HAB.P.NZ
no
n o
no
ART.PL
vennoviono
B e n n o B i o n o
ven-noviono
Lady-PL.KIN
to
t o
to
ART.NH
tkojmano
t k o h m a n o
t-ko-jma-no
3-VZ-disease-PL
nitko
n i t k o
n-it-ko
1SG-know-ACT
to
t o
to
ART.NH
niprujriko
n i p r u h r i k o
n-ipruj-ri-ko
1SG-medicine-PLURACT-VZ
TranslationThis is my work, all this um... these are the needs of the ladies when they are sick and I know how to cure them.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
etotse
e t o ts e
eto=tse
3NH=contrast
nuti
n u t i
nuti
1SG
wo
w o
wo
NEG
nimiaramimijigiapo
n i m i a r a m i m i h i C a p o
n-imi-arami~mi-ji-gi-a=po
1SG-CAUS-be_amazed~RED-CLF.amorph-ACT-IRR=PFV
jicho
h i tS o
jicho
because
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
ʔchane
? tS a n e
ꞌchane
person
muetko
m u e t k o
mu-et-ko
3M-know-ACT
wo
w o
wo
NEG
timiaramimijigiapo
t i m i a r a m i m i h i C a p o
t-imi-arami~mi-ji-gi-a=po
3-CAUS-be_amazed~RED-CLF.amorph-ACT-IRR=PFV
TranslationBut I am not acting, because a man who knows is not a fraud.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ema
e m a
ema
3M
ma
m a
ma
ART.M
wo
w o
wo
NEG
yatpijina
j a t p i h i n a
yatpi-j-ina
true-CLF.amorph-IRR
muetka
m u e t k a
mu-et-k-a
3M-know-ACT-IRR
masópeʔi
m a s o p e i
ma-sópeꞌi
3M-stock_up
te
t e
te
SUB
timiaramimijikwo
t i m i a r a m i m i h i k w o
t-imi-arami~mi-ji-k-wo
3-CAUS-be_amazed~RED-CLF.amorph-ACT-MID
ema
e m a
ema
3M
jicho
h i tS o
jicho
because
wo
w o
wo
NEG
muetka
m u e t k a
mu-et-k-a
3M-know-ACT-IRR
TranslationThe one who does not know for sure, he uses more acting, because he does not know.
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
en
e n
en
this_way
takoꞌe
t a k o e
ta-koꞌe
3NH-be_like_this
meme
m e m e
meme
lady
Pransiska
p r a n s i s k a
Pransiska
Francisca
eto
e t o
eto
3NH
nmetokowriꞌi
n m e t o k o w r i i
n-meto-ko-w=riꞌi
1SG-inform-ACT-2SG=IPFV
TranslationThis is why, Mrs Francisca, this is what I had to tell you.
Audioplay audio

Text viewWaveform viewUtterance view