Interlinear glossed text

NB041016-04_A

Recording date2004-10-16
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
moo
m o
hoo
meet
ǀʼarusi
|\_> a 4 u s i
ǀʼarusi
leopard
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
ng
N
ng
OBL
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
hey
 
hey
hey
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
nǃuusi
!\~ u s i
nǃuu-si
be.sick****
,
 
Translationhe (the ostrich) meets the leopard, he (leopard) says to him "hey, I am sick
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
,
 
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
,
 
a
a
a
2SG
ǃʼao
!\_> a o
ǃʼao
carry.on.back
ng
N
ng
1SG
"
 
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ki
!\_> a o
ǃʼao
carry.on.back
ng
a
a
2SG
ǃʼao
N
ng
1SG
a
c o a~
tyoan
be.absent
,
 
ng
k a !\ a 4 u
ka-ǃaru
PL-leg
Translationostrich, don't you want to carry me?", "no, I ?can't carry you, I don't have thighs"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
ng
N
ng
OBL
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
3SG.OBL
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ǃʼao
!\_> a o
ǃʼao
carry.on.back
ng
N
ng
1SG
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǁala
|\|\ a l a
ǁala
IRR.NEG
khuuǁʼang
k_h u |\|\_> a~ N
khuuǁʼang
stand.up
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
ng
N
****
****
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ng
N
ng
OBL
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.OBL
Translationhe (leopard) says to him "why don't you carry me?", "I will not (be able) to stand up", he says "no, ?, I won't touch you
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ng
N
ng
1SG
kaǀqxʼaa
k a |\qX_> a
ka-ǀqxʼaa
PL-hand
ǀara
|\ a 4 a
ǀaqra
refuse
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
kanǀuunke
k a~ |\ u~ k e
ka-nǀuun-ke
PL-knee-PL
ǀara
|\ a 4 a
ǀaqra
refuse
,
 
Translationmy hands refuse, (and) my knees refuse
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
,
 
ǁxae
|\|\X a e
ǁxae
know
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǁʼaa
|\|\_> a
ǁʼaa
go
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
fetch
ng
N
ng
OBL
ǃqoeki
!\q o e k i
ǃqhoe-ki
lion****
,
 
ǃqoeki
!\q o e k i
ǃqhoe-ki
lion****
see
s e
see
come
ng
N
ng
and
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ng
N
ng
OBL
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
"
 
,
 
Translationhe (ostrich) says to him "ostrich, (do you) know what, I go and fetch the lion, the lion (will) come and take you"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
o
 
o
oh
,
 
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁʼang
|\|\_> a~ N
ǁʼang
go.and
tsaaʼa
ts a ? a
tsaa
bring
ǃqoeki
!\q o e k i
ǃqhoe-ki
lion****
"
 
,
 
a
a
a
2SG
ha
|\|\_> a e
ǁʼae
go
ǃuun
N
ng
and
,
 
a
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ǁʼae
N
ng
OBL
ng
!\q o e k i
ǃqhoe-ki
lion****
ǀai
a
a
CONN
ng
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǃqoeki
ts a ? a
tsaa
bring
,
 
a
!\q o e k i
ǃqhoe-ki
lion****
Translation(leopard) "oh, do you go and bring the lion?", he goes, he goes and fetches the lion, he brings the lion
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
ng
N
ng
OBL
ǃqoeki
!\q o e k i
ǃqoe-ki
lion****
,
 
"
 
nǀaaa
|\~ a a
nǀaa-a
see.IMP-IMP.SG
[
 
nǀaaa
n a a
nǀaa-a
see-IMP.SG
]
 
ǂoo
=\ o
ǂoo
man
a
? a
a
this
,
 
Translationhe (ostrich) "see this man (= the leopard)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
nǀai
|\~ a i
nǀai
see
,
 
oom
 
oom
uncle
ǀʼarusi
|\_> a 4 u s i
ǀʼarusi
leopard
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǀʼaa
|\_> a
ǀʼaa
die
"
 
,
 
Translationdon't you see oom leopard wants to die?"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ǃqoeki
!\q o e k i
ǃqoe-ki
lion****
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ki
k i
ki
?can?
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ng
N
ng
OBL
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
3SG.OBL
,
 
Translationthe lion says "no, I ?cannot touch him
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
maar
 
maar
but
ng
N
ng
1SG
si
s i
si
IRR
darem
 
darem
after.all
tsaa
ts a
tsaa
bring
a
a
a
2SG
by
|\|\~ N
nǁng
house
my
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǁng
s a
saa
come
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
saa
|\_> e
ǀʼee
put.in
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǀʼee
N
ng
OBL
ha
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
3SG.OBL
ng
|\|\~ N
nǁng
house
Translationbut I will at least bring him to my house", he (lion) comes and puts him (leopard) into his house
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
,
 
"
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
tsaa
ts a
tsaa
bring
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǁng
|\|\~ N
nǁng
house
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
sii
s i
sii
come
ng
N
ng
and
ǀʼee
|\_> e
ǀʼee
put.in
,
 
Translationhe says "he brings him home, he comes and puts (him) in
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
tyiina
c i~ a
tyiin-a
lie.down-IMP.SG
ki
k i
ki
place
a
a
a
this
,
 
Translationhe (lion) says to him (leopard) "lie down here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁxae
|\|\X a e
ǁxae
know
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
,
 
ǀʼarusi
|\_> a 4 u s i
ǀʼarusi
leopard
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
ng
N
ng
1SG
aan
a~
aan
eat
a
a
a
2SG
,
 
Translationdo you know what, leopard, I want to eat you"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
,
 
"
 
a
a
a
2SG
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
si
k i
si
IRR
aan
a~
aan
eat
ng
N
ng
1SG
"
 
ǀʼarusi
|\_> a 4 u s i
ǀʼarusi
leopard
nǁae
|\|\~ a e
nǁae
then
ǂkhuu
=\ k_h u
ǂkhuun
jump
uu
u
uu
take.up
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǃae
!\ a e
ǃae
run
,
 
Translationhe (leopard) says "you must not eet me", the leopard jumps up, he runs
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǃae
!\ a e
ǃae
run
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǃae
!\ a e
ǃae
run
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǃae
!\ a e
ǃae
run
,
 
Translationhe runs, he runs, he runs
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
,
 
ng
N
ng
OBL
ǃqoeki
!\q o e k i
ǃqoe-ki
lion****
"
 
ǂaokea
=\ a o k e a
ǂao-ke-a
drive.back****-IMP.SG
,
 
ǂaoa
=\ a o a
ǂao-a
drive.back-IMP.SG
ǀʼarusi
|\_> a 4 u s i
ǀʼarusi
leopard
ng
N
ng
OBL
ki
k i
ki
place
ki
k i
ki
****
,
 
Translationshe (?lion's wife) says to the lion "chase (him) back, chase the leopard back to this place
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀai
take
ǃooa
!\ o a
ǃoo-a
hold-IMP.SG
ku
k u
ku
3H.SG
,
 
[
 
]
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
tsaa
ts a
saa
come
,
 
Translationhold him! I come"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǁae
|\|\~ a e
nǁae
then
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
saa
s a
saa
come
,
 
[
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀai
take
]
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ǃoo
!\ o
ǃoo
hold
,
 
Translationthen he catches (him) and comes, he holds (him)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
tsaa
ts a
saa
come
,
 
Translation?until (so that) he comes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
sii
s i
sii
come
aan
a~
aan
eat
ǁabe
|\|\ a b e
ǁabe
leopard
"
 
,
 
Translationhe says to her "come (we) eat the leopard"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
CONN
sau
s a u
sa-u
1PL.E.?****
xa
X a
xa
PST
aan
a~
aan
eat
ǁabe
|\|\ a b e
ǁabe
leopard
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ng
N
ng
OBL
ǁaike
|\|\ a i k e
ǁai-ke
bone.PL-PL
,
 
ng
|\|\_> a e
ǁʼae
go
ǁʼae
N
ng
and
ng
ts a
tsaa
give
tsaa
|\ o e k e
ǀoe-ke
child.PL-PL
Translationwhen we have eaten the leopard, then I take the bones, ?I goe and give (them) to the children
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
hng
h\ N
hng
3PL
ǁaon
|\|\ a o~
*ǁaon
****
aan
a~
aan
eat
ǁaing
|\|\ a~ i~ N
ǁai-ke
bone.PL-PL
ng
N
ng
this.PL
,
 
Translationso that they can ? the bones"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
a
a
a
2SG
si
s i
si
IRR
maar
 
maar
just
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
"
 
,
 
Translationhe says to him "jou can just take"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
[
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
]
 
ha
ts a
saa
come
tsaa
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
,
 
ha
 
klaar
finished
klaar
|\_h a
ǀhaa
kill
ǀhaa
h\ N
hng
3PL
,
 
hng
a~
aan
eat
Translationhe has now finished to kill him, (now) they eat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
CONN
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
saa
s a
saa
come
,
 
Translationhe comes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
ng
N
ng
OBL
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
ǀaeki
|\ a e k i
ǀae-ki
woman****
,
 
"
 
hey
 
hey
hey
,
 
ʘoe
O\ o e
ʘoe
meat
ke
k e
ke
****
tsaa
ts a
saa
come
,
 
Translationhe (lion) says to his wife "hey, here comes the meat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
maa
m a
hoo
get
tcunnsi
c u~ n s i
sunn-si
fat****
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
tsaa
ts a
tsaa
give
a
a
a
2SG.DAT
,
 
Translationwe have gotten fatty meat, I want to give (it) to you
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
si
s i
si
IRR
kxʼarao
kx_> a 4 a o
*kxʼarao
****
ʘoe
O\ o e
ʘoe
meat
ng
N
ng
****
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
COM
ǀoeke
|\ o e k e
ǀoe-ke
child.PL-PL
,
 
Translationyou must eat the meat from the bones together with the children
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
CONN
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
see
s e
see
come
ng
N
ng
and
tsuinya
ts u~ i~ a
sunn-a
fat****
,
 
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
sii
s i
sii
come
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
khaqlo
k_h a_?\ l o
*khaqlo
****
ǁaing
|\|\ a~ i~ N
ǁai-ke
bone.PL-PL
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
COM
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǀoeke
|\ o e k e
ǀoe-ke
child.PL-PL
,
 
Translationshe comes and ? the bones together with her children
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǁae
|\|\~ a e
nǁae
then
ǀʼee
|\_> e
ǀʼee
go.in
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁxae
|\|\X a e
ǁxae
know
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
"
 
,
 
Translationthen he goes in, he says to her "do you know what"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǁʼae
|\|\_> a e
ǁʼae
go
nya
J a
na
1SG.?
ǃʼai
!\_> a i
ǃʼai
call
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
,
 
TranslationI want to go and call the ostrich
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǁhuubu
|\|\_h u b u
ǁqau
take.out
ng
N
ng
OBL
kostina
k o s t i~ a
kostina
concertina
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǀxoo
|\X o
ǀxoo
play.music
,
 
Translationhe (must) take out his concertina, I want to play
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
ǁhaa
|\|\_h a
ǁhaa
first
ǁhooa
|\|\_h o a
ǁhoo-a
put.down-IMP.SG
ki
k i
ki
3NH.SG
,
 
Translationhe says "no, put it first aside
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǁʼae
|\|\_> a e
ǁʼae
go
,
 
nya
J a
na
1SG.?
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀai
fetch
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
,
 
TranslationI go and fetch the ostrich
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
sii
s i
sii
come
ng
N
ng
and
ǀʼarusii
|\_> a 4 u s i
****
****
,
 
Translationso that he (the ostrich) comes and plays music
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
[
 
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁxae
|\|\X a e
ǁxae
know
]
 
Translationdo you know oom secretary bird?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
sii
s i
sii
come
ng
N
ng
and
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
sii
s i
sii
come
ng
N
ng
and
kaqleke
k a_?\ l e k e
kaqle-ke
write****
Translationhe must come and ?, he comes and writes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
CONN
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
see
s e
see
come
ng
N
ng
and
kaqleke
k a_?\ l e k e
kaqle-ke
write****
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǃʼaa
!\_> a
ǃʼaa
stand
naa
n a
ǁʼaa
stand
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
kaqleke
k a_?\ l e k e
kaqle-ke
write****
,
 
Translationthen he comes and writes, he stands, he writes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǃaa
!\~ a
ǃʼaa
stand
naa
n a
ǁʼaa
stand
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
kaqleke
k a_?\ l e k e
kaqle-ke
write****
Translationhe ? stand, he writes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
Translationhe says "no
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
ǂxain
=\X a~ i~
ǂxain
relaxed
soo
s o
soo
sit
,
 
Translationyou sit relaxed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǀʼii
|\_> i
ǀʼii
be.inside
soo
s o
soo
sit
koqna
k o_?\ n a
koqna
warm
,
 
Translationwe sit in the heat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
koqnasi
k o_?\ n a s i
koqna-si
warm-SGLT
a
? a
a
this
,
 
Translationthis heat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
[
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
saa
s a
saa
come
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǀau
|\~ a u
nǀau
wipe
soo
s o
soo
sit
si
s i
si
****
]
 
,
 
TranslationB and I do not understand
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
[
 
nǀaa
h\ N
hng
3PL
]
 
hng
|\ a i
ǀai
take
ǀai
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
stay
nǁaa
h\ N
hng
3PL
,
 
hng
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ǀai
|\|\ u~ i
ǁuni
disappear
Translationthey hold (s.th.) tight, they hide (s.th.)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hnya
h\ J a
hna
3PL.?
klaar
 
klaar
ready
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ǁuni
|\|\ u~ i
ǁuni
disappear
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǁae
|\|\~ a e
nǁae
then
nǀaa
|\~ a
nǀaa
see
,
 
Translationwhen they have finished to hide (s.th.), then he sees
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hng
|\|\~ a e
nǁae
then
nǁae
|\~ a
nǀaa
see
nǀaa
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
,
 
tyoe
ts e
see
come
Translationthen they see, the ostrich comes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
see
s e
see
come
ng
N
ng
and
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
hng
h\ N
hng
3PL
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
,
 
a
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ǁu
k i
ki
?be.able
ki
a
a
2SG
a
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
ǀqoqon
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
,
 
Translationthe ostrich comes and dances, they say to him "no, you can't dance (now), ostrich
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
xae
X a e
xae
TQ
a
a
a
2SG
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationwhy do you dance?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
nǀai
|\~ a i
nǀai
see
,
 
kiʼa
k i ? a
kiʼa
Yes!
ǃuu
!\ u
ǃui
person
a
a
a
this
xa
X a
xa
PST
ǀʼaa
|\_> a
ǀʼaa
die
,
 
Translationyou see ?, this person has dies
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
a
a
a
****
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationthe ostrich say "no, I dance
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
want
 
want
because
si
s i
si
1PL.E
kxʼuu
kx_> u
kxʼuu
make
Translationbecause we make/do ?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationso that we can dance
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
xa
X a
xa
PST
mos
 
mos
indeed
tsaaʼa
ts a ? a
tsaa
bring
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.DAT
ʘoe
O\ o e
ʘoe
meat
,
 
Translationyou brought us meat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
see
s e
see
come
,
 
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
"
 
,
 
Translationso that we can come and dance"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
,
 
xuua
X u a
xuu-a
leave-IMP.SG
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationhe says to him "no, leave the dancing
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
si
s i
si
IRR
ǃxae
!\X a e
ǃxae
now
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationwe will dance immediately
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
aan
a~
aan
eat
ǀʼarusi
|\_> a 4 u s i
ǀʼarusi
leopard
aan
a~
aan
food
"
 
,
 
Translationso that we can eat the leopard meal"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
xa
X a
xa
PST
kxʼuin
kx_> u~ i~
kxʼuin
eat.until.full
ng
N
ng
1SG
kxʼa
kx_> a
xa
PST
kxʼuin
kx_> u~ i~
kxʼuin
eat.until.full
Translationhey, are you full of food?", "I am full
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
want
 
want
because
ng
N
ng
1SG
xa
X a
xa
PST
mos
 
mos
just
aan
a~
aan
eat
tcunnsi
c u~ n s i
sunn-si
fat****
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
xa
X a
xa
PST
kxʼuin
kx_> u~ i~
kxʼuin
eat.until.full
,
 
Translationbecause I have eaten fatty meat", "I am full
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
maar
 
maar
but
ng
 
ng
1SG
xa
X a
xa
PST
soo
s o
soo
sit
ǂxanisi
=\X a~ i s i
ǂxani-si
book-LOAN.SG
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
lisa
l i s a
lisa
leave.alone
ǂxanisi
=\X a~ i s i
ǂxani-si
letter-LOAN.SG
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǀxoo
|\X o
ǀxoo
play.music
Translationbut I still sit with the letter", he says to him "no, leave alone the letter, we play music
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hm
 
si
1PL.E
,
 
si
s i
si
IRR
[
 
si
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
]
 
Translationhm, we dance
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
nǀai
|\~ a i
nǀai
see
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationdon't you see we dance?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ǃuu
!\ u
ǃui
person
a
a
a
this
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
ʼaan
? a~
aan
eat
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǃqain
!\q a~ i~
ǃqain
full.of.food
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
ʼaan
? a~
aan
eat
cunn
tS u~ n
sunn
fat
sia
s i a
sia
1PL.E.?
nou
 
nou
now
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
Translationthis one, we have eaten (him), we are full of food, we have eaten fat, we dance now
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
a
a
a
2SG
ǀaqra
|\ a_?\ 4 a
ǀaqra
refuse
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǃxae
!\X a e
ǃxae
now
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationwhy don't you want (that) we dance?", he says to him "we (will) dance immediately
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǃqain
!\q a~ i~
ǃqain
be.full.of.food
si
s i
si
1PL.E
kuri
k u 4 i
kuri
year
soo
s o
soo
sit
Translation? we are full, ? we sit relaxed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.Q
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
a
a
a
2SG
<<on>khirikhiri>
 
khirikhiri
whirl
ǀqoqonsi
|\q o~_?\ s i
ǀqoqon-si
dance****
Translationdon't you want to dance "vastrap"?"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
,
 
a
a
a
2SG
si
s i
si
IRR
ǂxain
=\X a~ i~
ǂxain
relaxed
soo
s o
soo
sit
,
 
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.?
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translation"no, you must sit relaxed, we dance
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
o
o
o
oh
,
 
a
a
a
2SG
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
so
s o
so
so
,
 
Translationoh, you dance now
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
ǂxoa
=\X o a
ǂxoa
speak
a
? a
a
2SG
tyuu
c u
tyuu
hear
,
 
a
? a
a
2SG
kxʼuin
kx_> u~ i~
kxʼuin
eat.until.full
soo
s o
soo
sit
,
 
Translationwhat news (did?) you hear (that) you sit so relaxed/so full?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
si
s i
si
IRR
ǂxain
=\X a~ i~
ǂxain
relaxed
soo
s o
soo
sit
,
 
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.?
ǁxabu
|\|\X a b u
ǁxabu
sweat
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
COM
ǂxoa
=\X o a
ǂxoa
speak
a
? a
a
this
,
 
Translationyou sit relaxed, we sweat with these news
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
Translationwe take it (?we want to hear it)"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
nǁae
|\|\~ a e
nǁae
then
ǀai
|\ a i
ǀii
take
ʼa
? a
a
this
Translationthen he takes the ?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hng
h\ N
hng
3PL
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
hng
h\ N
hng
3PL
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
hng
h\ N
hng
3PL
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
Translationthey dance, they dance, they dance
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
CONN
hng
h\ N
hng
3PL
klaar
 
klaar
finished
hng
h\ N
hng
3PL
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
Translationthey have finished to dance (now)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ku
k u
ku
QUOT
nǁaa
|\|\~ a
nǁaa
OBL.3SG.OBL
,
 
"
 
nǃoʼe
!\~ o ? e
nǃoʼe
no
,
 
ng
N
ng
1SG
xa
X a
xa
PST
aan
? a~
aan
eat
ǃqain
!\q a~ i~
ǃqain
full.of.food
,
 
Translationhe says to him "no; I have eaten (myself) full
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ng
N
ng
1SG
darem
 
darem
surely
kxʼuin
kx_> u~ i~
kxʼuin
eat.until.full
soo
s o
soo
sit
,
 
TranslationI am really sitting full ...
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ng
N
ng
OBL
gǀa
|\_v a
gǀa
2SG.OBL
tcunn
c u~ n
sunn
fat
Translationof (due to) your fat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ng
N
ng
OBL
ǀʼarusi
|\_> a 4 u s i
ǀʼarusi
leopard
tcunn
c u~ n
sunn
fat
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
aan
? a~
aan
eat
,
 
Translationdue to the leopard's fat (that) we have eaten
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
xa
X a
xa
PST
ǂxai
=\X a i
ǂxai
just
ki
k i
ki
thing
,
 
a
a
a
2SG
xa
X a
xa
PST
kisinn
k i s i~ n
kisinn
right
kxʼuua
kx_> u a
kxʼuu-a
make-?ASP
,
 
Translationyou were right, you have done well
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
ǁʼae
|\|\_> a e
ǁʼae
go
ng
N
ng
and
tsaaʼa
ts a ? a
tsaa
give
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.DAT
ʘoe
O\ o e
ʘoe
meat
,
 
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
aan
? a~
aan
eat
,
 
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
ǃqain
!\q a~ i~
ǃqain
be.full.of.food
,
 
Translation(because) you went and gave us the meat so that we can eat, so that we can be full
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.?
xa
X a
xa
PST
ǃqain
!\q a~ i~
ǃqain
be.full.of.food
,
 
Translationwe have eaten (ourselves) full
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hey
 
hey
hey
,
 
ǀoenn
|\ o e~ n
ǀoe-ke
child.PL-PL
ʘuunke
O\ u~ k e
ʘuun-ke
DIM-PL
ǃai
!\ a i
ǃae
run
tyiina
c i~ a
tyiin-a
around****
,
 
ǃai
!\ a i
ǃae
run
tyiina
c i~
tyiin
around
,
 
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
u
u
u
2PL
ǀkhuun
|\ k_h u~
ǀkhuun
fart
,
 
Translationhey, little children, run around, run around so that you can fart
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dyisi
J\ i s i
dyisi
what
xae
X a e
xae
TQ
u
u
u
2PL
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
ǀkhuun
|\ k_h u~
ǀkhuun
fart
,
 
Translationwhy don't you fart?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
u
u
u
2PL
ǀkhuun
|\ k_h u~
ǀkhuun
fart
,
 
u
 
u
2PL
xa
X a
xa
PST
aan
a~
aan
eat
tcunn
tS u~ n
sunn
fat
,
 
Translationyou (must) fart, you have eaten fat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀu
|\_v u
gǀu
2PL.Q
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
nǀai
|\~ a i
nǀai
see
,
 
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
ǃxae
!\X a e
ǃxae
now
soo
s o
soo
sit
,
 
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.?
ain
? a~ i~
ain
eat
tcunn
tS u~ n
sunn
fat
,
 
Translationdon't you see we sat just now (and) we ate fat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
2SG
soo
s o
soo
sit
mos
 
mos
indeed
aan
a~
aan
eat
tcunn
tS u~ n
sunn
fat
,
 
tyuin
c u~ i~
tyuin
what
xae
X a e
xae
TQ
u
u
u
2PL
ǂao
=\ a o
ǂao
want
,
 
u
u
u
2PL
ǂxaqake
=\X a_?\ k e
ǂxaqa-ke
search****
,
 
Translationyou have eaten fat indeed, what do you want?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀu
|\_v u
gǀu
2PL.Q
ǂxaqake
=\X a_?\ k e
ǂxaqa-ke
search****
tyuin
c u~ i~
tyuin
what
,
 
Translationwhat do you want?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gǀu
|\_v u
gǀu
2PL.Q
ǁu
|\|\ u
ǁu
NEG
nǀai
|\~ a i
nǀai
see
,
 
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
aan
? a~
aan
eat
,
 
Translationdon't you see we have eaten?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
xa
X a
xa
PST
tsaaʼa
ts a ? a
tsaa
bring
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.DAT
ʘoe
O\ o e
ʘoe
meat
,
 
Translationthe ostrich brought us meat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
aan
? a~
aan
eat
,
 
Translationso that we can eat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
aan
? a~
aan
eat
,
 
nǀa
|\~ a
nǀa
PURP
si
s i
si
1PL.E
kxʼuin
kx_> u~ i~
kxʼuin
eat.until.full
,
 
Translationso that we can eat, so that we can eat ourselves full
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ng
N
ng
1SG
ǂxain
=\X a~ i~
ǂxain
relaxed
suin
s u~ i~
suin
sit.down
nya
J a
na
1SG.?
kxʼuin
kx_> u~ i~
kxʼuin
eat.until.full
soo
s o
soo
sit
TranslationI sit relaxed, I sit (relaxed and) full
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
[
 
]
 
ng
N
ng
OBL
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
tcunn
tS u~ n
sunn
fat
,
 
Translationof/due toe the ostrich's fat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
CONN
tyoe
c o e
tyoe
ostrich
xa
X a
xa
PST
aaa
 
aa
give
sa
s a
sa
1PL.E.DAT
i
i
i
?DAT
,
 
Translationbecause the ostrich gave us (fat, meat)
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
CONN
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
ǀqoqon
|\q o~_?\
ǀqoqon
dance
,
 
si
s i
si
1PL.E
xa
X a
xa
PST
ʘqui
O\q u i
ʘqui
sweat
,
 
Translationso we danced, we sweated
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʘquisi
O\q u i s i
ʘqui-si
sweat****
ke
k e
ke
ID
Translationthis sweat ...
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
h\ a
ha
3H.SG
ǂhaun
=\_h a~ u~
ǂhaun
pour
ǁhoe
|\|\_h o e
ǁhoe
get.down
si
s i
si
1PL.E
,
 
Translationhe trickles down from us
Audioplay audio

Text viewWaveform viewUtterance view