Interlinear glossed text

tci20120924a-02

Recording date2012-09-24
Speaker age45
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zreth.kä.fə
zre-thkäf
1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]-1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[stem]-1SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/start[affix]
TranslationI will start

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
Translationokay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationlike this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ma.ne
mane
which

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationas for this komnzo language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fa.re.ma.ne
farem=ane
Farem=POSS.SG
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
fe.fe
fefe
really
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
Translationit is the real farem language. the komnzo language.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
zəf.then
zfth=en
reason=LOC
Translationthe reason is that

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.me.yə
ŋame
mother=ABS.NSG
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔän.mə.nza
än-m-nza
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/sit[affix]
Translationthe mothers that got married to here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
ʔa.ra.ba
araba
Arammba
Translationfrom arammba

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
wä.ra
wära
Wära
Translationfrom wära

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wä.ra
wära
Wära
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ka.be
kabe
people
Translationthe wära language from mätkar
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mät.kar
mätkar
Mätkar


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
Translationthey came here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
thray.ʔa
thraya
Daraia
Translationfrom daraia, from mata
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mata
mata
Mata


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
ze.rä
z=e-
PROX=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationnow they are here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mif.ne
mifne
Mibini
Translationfrom mibini

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa
a
and
ma.zo
mazo
ocean
ka.be
kabe
people

INDF
Translationand the coast people staying there
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bäm.nzro
b=ä-m-nzro
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/sit[affix]


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naf.nə.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
mon.me
mon=me
how=INS
Translationtheir language came here
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
ʔän.mə.nza
än-m-nza
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/sit[affix]
zəf
zf
IMM


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
naf
naf
3SG.ERG
Translationthey did what?
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
wä.fi.yo.kwa
wä-fiyok-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wə.thə.gu.nza
w-thgu-nza
SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/forget[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/forget[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/forget[affix]
Translationthey forgot the komnzo language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋam.yə
ŋame
mother=ABS.NSG
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwot
kwot
properly
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
thwan.mə.nzə.rəm
thwan-m-nzrm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/sit[affix]
ŋam.yə
ŋame
mother=ERG.NSG
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwot
kwot
properly
kwa.na.fə.rə.məth
kwa-naf-rmth
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/talk[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/talk[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/talk[affix]
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
fe.fe
fefe
really
Translationthe mothers don't really .... the one who got married here ... the mothers don't really speak komnzo

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋam.yə
ŋame
mother=ABS.NSG
ma.ne
mane
which
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationas for those mothers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
thəf.tha.fra.kwə.rə.məth
thf-thafrak-wrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/add[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/add[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/add[affix]
Translationthey just mix up the languages

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then

where
fof
fof
EMPH
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
wər.fe.nza.kwath
w-rfenzak-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/miss[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/miss[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/miss[affix]
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
Translationthat is where the children miss out on the language, the komnzo language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
fə.thə
rthé
when
za.mar
za-mar
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/see[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/see[stem]
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
Translationwhen you look at the language today

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
ʔo
o
or
Translationthe komnzo (people) or

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fa.re.məf
farem=f
Farem=ERG.SG
Translationthe farem tribe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
wthorakwrth
w-thorak-wrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[affix]
Translationthey are now searching for the language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
fe.fe
fefe
really
ra
ra
what.ABS

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationwhat is the real language?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
fə.thə
rthé
when
za.mar
za-mar
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/see[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/see[stem]
fa.re.məf
farem=f
Farem=ERG.SG
Translationwhen you look at it today. the farem tribe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
fə.thə
rthé
when
wə.tho.ra.kwər
w-thorak-wr
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[affix]
Translationis searching for the language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
tənz
tnz
short
kwa
kwa
FUT
ŋa.na.fər
ŋa-naf-r
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]
nä.bun.ma
näbun=ma
INDF=CHAR
Translationsome speak a bit of that language from others

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
tənz
tnz
short
kwa
kwa
FUT
ŋa.na.fər
ŋa-naf-r
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]

INDF
z-
****
****
Translationanother one speaks with another ...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
tənz.ma
tnz=ma
short=CHAR
Translationa little bit from another language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
tənz
tnz
short
kwa
kwa
FUT
ŋa.na.fər
ŋa-naf-r
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
tənz.ma
tnz=ma
short=CHAR
Translationand another one speaks with a little bit of another language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
kwa
kwa
FUT
ŋa.na.fər
ŋa-naf-r
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/talk[affix]

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
tənz.ma
tnz=ma
short=CHAR
Translationand another one speaks with a little bit of another language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ma.ne
mane
which
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationtherefore, the (Komnzo) language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwot
kwot
properly
Translationis not (spoken) properly

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa
a
and
ŋam.yə
ŋame
mother=ERG.NSG
Translationand the mothers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
zo.kwa.si.me.wä
zokwasi=me=wä
speech=INS=EMPH
thwa.sä.mi.nzə.rə.məth
thwa-säminz-rmth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/teach[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/teach[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/teach[affix]
Translationtaught the (children) on their own languages

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
nzə.fa.sä.mi.nzə.rə.məth
nzfa-säminz-rmth
2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/teach[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/teach[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:PST:DUR/teach[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthey were teaching us like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo
o
or
ka.tan
katan
small
tri.ka.si
trikasi
story
fäth
fäth
DIM
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
zok-
****
****
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
zo.kwa.si.ʔa.ne
zokwasi=ane
speech=POSS.SG
Translationthis small story or the story of the komnzo language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tri.ka.si
trikasi
story
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationit is a story really

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mon.me
mon=me
how=INS

z
ALR
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ŋath.gu.nza
ŋa-thgu-nza
SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/forget[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/forget[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/forget[affix]
Translationabout how the language was forgotten

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

where
fof
fof
EMPH

z
ALR
Translationwhere

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
kom.nzo
komnzo
Komnzo
wə.wäth.wə.re
w-wäth-wre
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie[affix]****
Translationwe are wrapping komnzo (with other languages)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo
o
or
wə.fuk.thə.kwre
w-fukthk-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/add[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/add[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/add[affix]
ʔe.fuk.thə.kwre
e-fukthk-wre
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/add[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/add[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/add[affix]
Translationor we are adding it, we are adding them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne.nzo
ane=nzo
DEM=ONLY
fäth
fäth
DIM
fof
fof
EMPH
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthis is the small (story)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
Translationthank you

Text viewUtterance view