Interlinear glossed text

tci20120814a

Recording date2012-08-14
Speaker age60
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationlike this
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fof
fof
EMPH


Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
Translationone day

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua.ne.ma
babua=ane=ma
Babua=POSS.SG=CHAR
fam
fam
thought
wä.fi.yo.kwa.ke
wä-fiyok-wake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/make[affix]
Translationwe made a plan

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
fa.tha.sir
fatha-si=r
hold-NMLZ=PURP
Translationfor babua's wedding

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
zöb.thə
zöbthé
first
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ŋa.re.ʔä
ŋare
woman=ASSOC
yə.ga.thi.kwa
y-gathik-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/leave[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/leave[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/leave[affix]
za.ma.tha
za-math-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/run[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/run[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/run[affix]
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
Translationat first, babua was with a wife. she left him. his wife ran away.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
srak
srak
boy
ba.na
bana
pityful
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
ba.bua
babua
Babua
Translationhe was a poor boy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zən.sä
znsä
work
zə.nen
zn=en
place=LOC

MED
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
mo.re.he.ʔa.den
morehead=en
Morehead=LOC
Translationhe was working in morehead

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mar.kai
markai
outsider
zən.sän
znsä=en
work=LOC
Translationwhiteman's work

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
la.bo.ʔur
labour
labourer
ba.na
bana
pityful
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationhe was a poor labourer

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fe.fe
fefe
really
Translationjust like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sə.sa.ba.nim
ssabanim
batchelor
Translationa bachelor

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sə.sa.ba.nim
ssabanim
batchelor
swam.nzə.rəm
swa-m-nzrm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
Translationhe was staying as a bachelor

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
Translationone day

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saf.sə.fa
safs=fa
Safs=ABL
mo.ba
moba
where.ABL
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
zan.rif.thath
zan-rifth-ath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]
Translationthey send the word from safs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.sra.kə
nafa-srak
3.POSS-boy=ERG.NSG
Translationher brothers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
sra.kə
srak
boy=ERG.NSG
Translationmabata's brothers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
fi
fi
3.ABS
me.zü
mezü
widow
zwam.nzə.rəm
zwa-m-nzrm
3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
Translationmabata was staying as a widow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.fa.ne
baf=ane
RECOG=POSS.SG
me.zü
mezü
widow
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationthis one's widow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.se.na.ne
masen=ane
Masen=POSS.SG
me.zü
mezü
widow
Translationmasen's widow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.lə.ber.ta.ŋa.fe
albertŋafe
albertfather
kwa.rək
kwark
deceased
Translationalbert's late father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ŋa.fa.ne
nafa-ŋafe=ane
3.POSS-father=POSS.SG
me.zü
mezü
widow
Translationhis father's widow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
ni.ma.wä
nima=wä
like.this=EMPH
nzwam.nzə.rəm
nzwa-m-nzrm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
Translationwe were living also

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.re.nzo
kar=en=nzo
place=LOC=ONLY
Translationjust in the village

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ba.na
bana
pityful
fi
fi
3.ABS
srak
srak
boy
Translationbabua is a single man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationwell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.fəs
safs
Safs
ka.rə
kar
place=ERG.NSG
fam
fam
thought
ʔän.fi.yo.kwath
än-fiyok-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/make[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/make[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/make[affix]
Translationthe safs people made up their minds

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan
nafan
3SG.DAT
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
zra.rä.ro
zra--ro
3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:AND/be[affix]-3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:AND/be[stem]-3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:AND/be[affix]
Translation"give him the woman

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.buan
babua=n
Babua=DAT.SG
Translationto babua!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG.ABS=CHAR
fi
fi
3.ABS
nä.bi
näbi
one
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fi
fi
3.ABS
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
Translationbecause they were one sagara clan

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.rä.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ma.sen
masen
Masen
kwar.kä
kwark
deceased=ASSOC
Translationwith the late masen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fəth.mä.sü
fthmäsü
meanwhile
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ba.na
bana
pityful
srak
srak
boy
ŋam.rä.nzər
ŋa-mrä-nzr
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/stroll[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/stroll[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/stroll[affix]
Translationin the meantime babua was wandering around

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sə.sa.ba.nim
ssabanim
batchelor

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationhe is a single man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
nzed.bo
nzedbo
1NSG.ALL
zan.rif.thath
zan-rifth-ath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]
may.ʔa.wan.med.bo
mayawa=ane=medbo
Mayawa=POSS.SG=ALL.ANIM.NSG
rou.ku
rouku
Rouku
bä.ne.fo
bäne=fo
RECOG.ABS=ALL
Translationthen they send the word to us mayawas in rouku

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.su.fo
masu=fo
Masu=ALL
Translationto masu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS

MED
ka.na.thren
kanathr=en
Kanathr=LOC
TranslationI was in kanathr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS

MED
kwam.nzə.rəm
kwa-m-nzrm
1SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-1SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-1SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
zən.sä
znsä
work
zə.nen
zn=en
place=LOC
TranslationI was staying there doing work

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
na.fa.sra.kə
nafa-srak
3.POSS-boy=ERG.NSG
Translationthen her brothers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta.ne
mabata=ane
Mabata=POSS.SG
sra.kə
srak
boy=ERG.NSG
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
zan.rif.thath
zan-rifth-ath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationmabata's brother sent the word from there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzir
dunzi=r
arrow=PURP
Translationfor shooting the tree

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.buan
babua=n
Babua=DAT.SG
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
Translationmabata (should be) for babua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.rer
ŋare=r
woman=PURP
Translationas a wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ma.ne
mane
which
ren.ra
-nra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]
Translationas for the message that came

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wä.ni
wäni
Wäni
mi.ya.tha
miyatha
knowledge
sa.ko.rath
sa-kor-ath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
Translationthey did not tell wäni

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi.ma
dunzi=ma
arrow=CHAR
na.fa.ŋa.fe
nafa-ŋafe
3.POSS-father
wä.ni
wäni
Wäni
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationabout this shooting of the tree. his father wäni really

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua.ŋa.fe
babuaŋafe
Babuafather
Translationbabua's father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ma.ne
mane
which
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
fər.me.nzo
fr=me=nzo
post=INS=ONLY
wi.ya.ka
w-yak-a
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]
Translationthe message went just straight

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzud.bo
nzudbo
1SG.ALL
Translationto me

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.na.thər
kanathr
Kanathr
Translationat kanathr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationwell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS

DIST
thwam.nzə.rəm
thwa-m-nzrm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
Translationthey were over there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.way
suway
Suway
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationit was suway

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.ne
nane
elder.sibling
kwa.rək
kwark
deceased
Translationlate brother

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
na.ne
nane
elder.sibling
kwa.rək
kwark
deceased
Translationlate brother karbu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dau.re
daure
Daure
täw
täw
father
Translationdaure's father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
greg
greg
Greg
täw
täw
father
Translationgreg's father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ŋa.fe
ŋafe
father
fi.ya.ra
f=ya-r-a
DIST=3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
bäi
bäi
Bäi
Translationour father bäi was there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS

DIST
fof
fof
EMPH
thwam.nzə.rəm
thwa-m-nzrm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
ma.sun
masu=en
Masu=LOC
Translationthey stayed in masu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
greg
greg
Greg
täw
täw
father
Translationgreg's dad

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
greg.a.ne
greg=ane
Greg=POSS.SG
ŋa.fe
ŋafe
father
Translationgreg's father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne.ma
ane=ma
DEM=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
greg
greg
Greg
täw
täw
father
yə.ko.nzre
y-ko-nzre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/speak[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/speak[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/speak[affix]
Translationthat why we call him greg täw

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
nze
nze
1SG.ERG
su.wayn
suway=n
Suway=DAT.SG
san.rif.thə
san-rifth
1SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[stem]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]
su.way
suway
Suway
sra.ni.yak
sran-yak
3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
ʔa
a
and
TranslationI send (the word) to suway. "suway must come

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi
dunzi
arrow
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
kwa
kwa
FUT
sramgoth
sra-mg-oth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/shoot[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/shoot[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/shoot[affix]
Translationand we will spear the tree

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
Translationmabata

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.buan
babua=n
Babua=DAT.SG
Translationfor babua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.wayf
suway=f
Suway=ERG.SG
sə.ge.ru
sgeru
palm.wine
ŋo.na.tha
ŋo-na-tha
SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[affix]
ŋo.na.tha
ŋo-na-tha
SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[affix]
ŋo.na.tha
ŋo-na-tha
SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/drink[affix]
Translationsuway was drinking tuba

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
wə.ri.ka.fen
wri=kaf=en
intoxication=PROP=LOC
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationin this drunkenness

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ze.fa.ra
ze-far-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/set.off[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/set.off[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/set.off[affix]
bə.yə
b=
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ŋa
a
and
moth
moth
path
kwo.si.nzo
kwosi=nzo
dead=ONLY
Translationhe set off on the old road tooo

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ka
yak-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/walk[affix]
ʔe
e
until
ka.na.thər
kanathr
Kanathr
Translationas he walked to kanathr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.ku.fa
sukufa
tobacco
ba.na
bana
pityful
ʔe.ken.wər
e-kn-wr
2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/roll[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/roll[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/roll[affix]
Translationhe rolled the old tobacco

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
thrä.səth
thrä-sth
2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/light.up[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/light.up[stem]
Translationhe lit it up

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.ku.fa
sukufa
tobacco
ba.na
bana
pityful
kre.kar
kre-kar
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/pull[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/pull[stem]
Translationhe took a drag

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mon
mon
how
kwa
kwa
FUT
kwa.trif
kwa-trif
2SG:SBJ>1SG:IO:IMP:PFV/tell[affix]-2SG:SBJ>1SG:IO:IMP:PFV/tell[stem]
Translation"what's going on? tell me!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.fe.thəm
ŋafethm
paternal.auntie
täw
täw
father
Translationŋafethm täw!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oh
oh
oh
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
nä.bu.nə
näbun
INDF=ERG.NSG
zan.rif.thəth
zan-rifth-th
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]
Translation"oh, others send (the message) from over there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.fi.sen
safs=en
Safs=LOC
bäm.nzər
b=ä-m-nzr
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
Translationthey are staying there in safs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
srak
srak
boy
ka.rə
kar
place=ERG.NSG
ni.ma
nima
like.this
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationmabata's brothers from the village

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.buan
babua=n
Babua=DAT.SG
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
sräm.goth
srä-mg-oth
PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:IRR:PFV:AND/shoot[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:IRR:PFV:AND/shoot[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:IRR:PFV:AND/shoot[affix]
Translationyou will shoot it for babua!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
Translationmabata

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi
dunzi
arrow
Translationthe tree arrow"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oh
oh
oh

z
ALR
nu.wa.ni.yak
n=wan-yak
IPST=1SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-1SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
ke.rä.fi.ka.rä.sü
keräfi=karä=sü
palm.type=PROP=ETC
Translation"oh, I have already brought the arrow and all"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ʔe.zi.ʔe.zi
ezi~ezi
REDUP~morning
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthat was early in the morning

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.foth
efoth
sun
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL

z
ALR
zän.ko.ra
zän-kor-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/become[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/become[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/become[affix]
fi.yə
f=
DIST=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthe sun started to come up over there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wo.war.fö.wä
w~warfo=wä
REDUP~above=EMPH
zen.sö.bä.tha
zen-söbäth-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/ascend[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/ascend[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/ascend[affix]
Translationthe sun was coming up not really high

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.wayf
suway=f
Suway=ERG.SG
na.bi.nzo
nabi=nzo
bow=ONLY
kra.far
kra-far
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/set.off[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/set.off[stem]
Translationsuway set off (with) just the bow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.thu.nzər
ŋa-thu-nzr
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/fold[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/fold[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/fold[affix]
Translationhe prepared it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.rä.fi
keräfi
palm.type
Translationthe arrow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
sam.ga
sa-mg-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/shoot[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/shoot[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/shoot[affix]
Translationhe shot into this one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ga.fi
gafi
tree.species
Translationthe gafi tree

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.dai
kedai
Kendai
Translation"kedai"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
yəf
yf
name
ba.na
bana
pityful
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ke.dai
kedai
Kendai
Translationanother name for the poor guy is kentai

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.dai
kedai
Kendai
Translation"kedai,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bun
bun
2SG.DAT
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationmabata is your wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi
dunzi
arrow
bənz.nam.gə
b=nzna-mg
MED=1SG:SBJ>2SG:IO:RPST:PFV/shoot[affix]-1SG:SBJ>2SG:IO:RPST:PFV/shoot[stem]-1SG:SBJ>2SG:IO:RPST:PFV/shoot[affix]
TranslationI shot the tree arrow for you."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.sra.kə
nafa-srak
3.POSS-boy=ERG.NSG
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
zän.rif.thəth
zän-rifth-th
2|3PL:SBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]
Translationher brothers sent the word from there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saf.sə.fa
safs=fa
Safs=ABL
Translationfrom safs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zü.nzri
zünzri
frustration
Translation(he was) shocked

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
zü.nzri
zünzri
frustration
Translationbabua was shocked

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe
eh
hey
Translationeh

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ra
ra
what.ABS
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
ke.ke
keke
NEG
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ni.nzo
ni=nzo
1NSG=ONLY
mi.ya.tha
miyatha
knowledge
nə.re.ra
n--ra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi.ma
dunzi=ma
arrow=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthere was no more talking. only we knew about the tree arrow really

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.buan
babua=n
Babua=DAT.SG
ma.ne
mane
which
zwäm.ga
zwä-mg-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:IO:PST:PFV/shoot[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:IO:PST:PFV/shoot[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:IO:PST:PFV/shoot[affix]
Translationwe shot it for her for babua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sam.ga
sa-mg-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/shoot[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/shoot[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/shoot[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationfor him

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
Translationmabata

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then

DIST
re.rä
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ke.rä.fi
keräfi
palm.type
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
yəth.tha.gra
y-thth-gra
3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:STAT/be.sticking.on[affix]-3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:STAT/be.sticking.on[stem]-3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:STAT/be.sticking.on[affix]
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi
dunzi
arrow
Translationthere it was. the arrow was sticking in this (tree)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ga.fin
gafi=en
tree.species=LOC
Translationin the gafi tree

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
no.mai.wä
nomai=wä
HAB=EMPH
Translation(it stayed) really for a long time

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ŋa.fe
nafa-ŋafe
3.POSS-father
kwa.rə.kəf
kwark=f
deceased=ERG.SG
wä.nif
wäni=f
Wäni=ERG.SG
kre.ka.ri.so
kre-karis-o
SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/hear[affix]-SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/hear[stem]-SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/hear[affix]
Translationhis father wäni would hear (about it)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wä.ni
wäni
Wäni
kwa.rək
kwark
deceased
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
no.ku
noku
anger
Translationwäni got angry

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
maf
maf
who.ERG.SG
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fi
fi
3.ABS
thə.ko.ro
th-kor-o
2SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:IMP:PFV:AND/speak[affix]-2SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:IMP:PFV:AND/speak[stem]-2SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:IMP:PFV:AND/speak[affix]
Translation"who told them?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi
dunzi
arrow
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
ma.ne
mane
which
swa.ru.nəth
swa-ru-nth
2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/shoot[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/shoot[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/shoot[affix]
Translationthose that shoot it for him."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
buai
buay
running.away
Translationoff we go

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kre.far
kre-far
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/set.off[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/set.off[stem]
Translationwe set off

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.su
masu
Masu
Translationto masu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.way
suway
Suway
kwa.rək
kwark
deceased

DIST
yə.kwi.nza
y-kwi-nza
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/argue[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/argue[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/argue[affix]
Translation(wäni) argued with there with suway

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.tho.ra
sa-thor-a
2|3SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/appear[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/appear[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/appear[affix]
bo.bo
bobo
MED:ALL
nzud.bo
nzudbo
1SG.ALL
Translationthen he came to me

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
maf
maf
who.ERG.SG
thkor
th-kor
2|3SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:RPST:PFV/speak[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:RPST:PFV/speak[stem]
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
Translation"who told you?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
nə.ge
nge
child
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ga.tha.ga.tha
gatha
bad
swa.fi.yok.nəth
swa-fiyok-nth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:RPST:IPFV/make[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:RPST:IPFV/make[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:RPST:IPFV/make[affix]
Translationyou did a bad thing to my child!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.kri
ekri
body
zi
zi
pain
kwa
kwa
FUT

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
nä.bu.na.ne.me
näbun=aneme
INDF=POSS.NSG
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
zəf.rä
zf-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]

INDF
sa.ga.ra.ne.me
sagara=aneme
Sagara=POSS.NSG
Translationhe will have body pain! this woman is for others, for other sagaras!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
fa.rem
farem
Farem
sa.ga.ra.ne
sagaraane
SagaraPOSS.SG
zəf.rä
zf-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationshe is not for the farem sagaras

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationno!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.far.ka.far
kafar~kafar
REDUP~big
ni.ma
nima
like.this
zəf.rä
zf-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationit was like this for the big people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
zan.rif.thəth
zan-rifth-th
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV:VENT/send[affix]
nzed.bo
nzedbo
1NSG.ALL
Translationfrom there they send to word to us

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nze.fə
nzefé
1SG.ERG.EMPH
fof
fof
EMPH
sath.kä.fa
sa-thkäf-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
tri.ka.si
trikasi
story
na.fan
nafan
3SG.DAT
Translationthen I started to tell him the story

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua.ŋa.fan
babuaŋafe=n
Babuafather=DAT.SG
wänin
wäni=n
Wäni=DAT.SG
Translationto babua's father, to wäni

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
nzən.ko.rəth
nzn-kor-th
2|3PL:SBJ>1DU:OBJ:RPST:PFV/speak[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1DU:OBJ:RPST:PFV/speak[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1DU:OBJ:RPST:PFV/speak[affix]
bo.ne
bone
2SG.POSS
da.gon
dagon
food
mi.nzü
minzü
very
kwar.si.rəm
kwa-rsir-m
SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/burn[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/burn[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/burn[affix]
Translationthey said to us: "your food, you were cooking (for us) was too much

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋar.si.ra
ŋa-rsir-a
SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/burn[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/burn[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:IPFV/burn[affix]
Translation(the food you) cooked"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
fis
fis
husband
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ma.sen
masen
Masen
Translationmabata's husband was masen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fad.ben
nafadben
3SG.LOC
Translationwith him

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
bu
bun=ane=ma
2SG.DAT=POSS.SG=CHAR
ʔa.ne.ma
****
****
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne.ma
nafane=ma
3SG.POSS=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi
dunzi
arrow
swa.ru.thre
swa-ru-thre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:IPFV/shoot[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:IPFV/shoot[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:IPFV/shoot[affix]
Translationbecause of him we shot the tree with the arrow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.buan
babua=n
Babua=DAT.SG
Translationfor babua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
zo.kwa.si.mä.wä
zokwasi=ma=wä
speech=CHAR=EMPH
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationbecause of their message

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bo.ne
bone
2SG.POSS
ma.ne.me
mane=me
which=INS
da.gon
dagon
food
kwar.si.rəm
kwa-rsir-m
SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/burn[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/burn[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/burn[affix]
Translationbecause you made so much food

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
da.gon
dagon
food
ka.ro
karo
ground.oven
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationthere was ovened food

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kə.ma
kma
POT
ŋa.ri.za.ke
ŋa-riz-ake
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/hear[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/hear[stem]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/hear[affix]
Translationwe should wait for a while

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ma.ne
mane
which

INDF
yan.ya.ka
yan-yak-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]
ke.rä.fi
keräfi
palm.type
fu.mak.sir
fumak-si=r
pull.out-NMLZ=PURP
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationno one came to pull out the arrow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.rä.fi
keräfi
palm.type
fi
fi
3.ABS
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
sə.fəth.tha.grəm
sf-thth-grm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.sticking.on[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.sticking.on[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR:STAT/be.sticking.on[affix]
Translationinstead the arrow was still in there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationwell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
za.gər
zagr
far
nə.re.ra
n--ra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationthen it did not take us long

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tə.wo
two
two
we.ʔek.nzo
week=nzo
week=ONLY
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationonly two weeks

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
ze.fa.fa
ze-faf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationbabua married the woman

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
Translationmabata

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
na.fa.ŋa.re
nafa-ŋare
3.POSS-wife
zä.ko.ra
zä-kor-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthen she became his wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
yam.nza
ya-m-nza
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/sit[affix]
Translationthen he stayed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzed.ben
nzedben
1NSG.LOC
ka.na.thren
kanathr=en
Kanathr=LOC
Translationwith us at kanathr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
yan.ra
yan-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]
ma.su
masu
Masu
Translationfrom there, he came to masu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.na.thər.fa
kanathr=fa
Kanathr=ABL
zän.fä.ni.ra
zän-fänir-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/shift.place[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/shift.place[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/shift.place[affix]
Translationhe shifted away from kanthr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.sun
masu=en
Masu=LOC

DIST
nzwam.nzə.rəm
nzwa-m-nzrm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/sit[affix]
Translationwe stayed at masu there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.ra.ke
ŋarake
garden

DIST
nzwa.rä.rəm
nzwa--rm
1PL:IO:PST:DUR/be[affix]-1PL:IO:PST:DUR/be[stem]-1PL:IO:PST:DUR/be[affix]
dao
dao
garden
Translationthere was our garden

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ŋa.fe
nafa-ŋafe
3.POSS-father
zä.rif.tha.kwər
z=ä-rifthak-wr
PROX=2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/send[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/send[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/send[affix]
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
Translationhis father sent a message

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
sra.ni.yak
sran-yak
3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
kranbrigwr
kran-brig-wr
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/return[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/return[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/return[affix]
Translation"babua must come, he must come back

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzud.bö.wä
nzudbo=wä
1SG.ALL=EMPH
Translationto me"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ba.bua
babua
Babua
sa.ko.ra.ke
sa-kor-ake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
Translationthen we told babua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP

z
ALR
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
wa.tik
wati
then
ka.bri.gwə
ka-brig-wé
2SG:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/return[affix]-2SG:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/return[stem]-2SG:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/return[affix]
Translation"you are now with a woman. so, go back!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationas for babua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ʔe.fo.then
efoth=en
sun=LOC
Translationon another day

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.wa
wawa
round.yam
ta.fo
tafo
dry
yaf.si.nza.ke
ya-fsi-nzake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/count[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/count[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/count[affix]
Translationwe counted the yam suckers for him

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.buan
babua=n
Babua=DAT.SG
Translationfor babua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
kar
kar
village

MED
kän.brim
kän-brim
2SG:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/return[affix]-2SG:SBJ:IMP:PFV:VENT/return[stem]
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP
Translation"babua you go back with the woman to this village"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
zwä.rä
zwä-
3SG:IO:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG:IO:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthese are hers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.wa
wawa
round.yam
ta.fo
tafo
dry
Translationher yam suckers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
ba.na
bana
pityful

z
ALR
ŋab.tha.kwər
ŋa-bthak-wr
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[affix]
Translationthe poor old woman had come to her end

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan
nafan
3SG.DAT

INDF
sa.ra
sa-r-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/give[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/give[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/give[affix]
Translationshe gave him some

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.wa
wawa
round.yam
yəf
yf
name
Translationyams with the name

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tə.wə.re
twre
yam.type
Translationtwre

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tə.wə.re
twre
yam.type
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
sa.ra
sa-r-a
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/give[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/give[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:PFV/give[affix]
Translationshe gave him those twre

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ba.bua
babua
Babua
zän.bri.ma
zän-brim-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/return[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/return[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/return[affix]
na.fa.ŋa.fad.bo
nafa-ŋafe=dbo
3.POSS-father=ALL.ANIM.SG
Translationthen babua went back to his father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationwell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
waythka
wa-ythk-a
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.to.end[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.to.end[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/come.to.end[affix]
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ze.na
zena
today
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP
fi.yə
f=
DIST=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthat is where it ended. babua is now with a woman over there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bu.ru
buru
old.man
fof
fof
EMPH
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
ka.far
kafar
big
ka.far
kafar
big
Translationhe has become an old man now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi.ma
dunzi=ma
arrow=CHAR
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthis (story) is from the tree-shooting. that's it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
fi
fi
3.ABS
fäm.rən
f=ä-m-rn
DIST=2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP
fi
fi
3.ABS
yam.nzər
ya-m-nzr
3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
ba.bua
babua
Babua
Translationthen, those two are staying there. he lives with his wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ze.na
zena
today
gu.na.nan
gunana=en
Gunana=LOC
bi.yam.nzər
b=ya-m-nzr
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
Translationtoday he lives there at gunana

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ma.ne
mane
which
no.ku
noku
anger
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationno one was angry

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
ʔe.fo.then
efoth=en
day=LOC
fof
fof
EMPH
no.ku
noku
anger
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationduring that time no one was cross

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zöf.tha.me.nzo
zöftha=me=nzo
new=INS=ONLY
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
wä.ni
wäni
Wäni
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationonly at the beginning old man wäni was like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
fof
fof
EMPH
zäb.tha
zä-bth-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translationbut then his (anger) finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
fe.rən
f=e-rn
DIST=2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationtoday they are there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge
nge
child
Translationchildren?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge
nge
child
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ba.na
bana
pityful
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationpoor babua does not have any children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationwell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bu.ru
buru
old.man

z
ALR
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationhe has become an old man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.far
kafar
big
ka.far
kafar
big
Translationa peculiar man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
Translationwell, without children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nze.nəm
nzenm
1NSG:DAT
ni.ma
nima
like.this
nə.re.ra
n--ra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
nə.ge
nge
child
bo.ne
bone
2SG.POSS
kwa
kwa
FUT
yə.mar.wər
y-mar-wr
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/see[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/see[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/see[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe thought like this: "we will see your son

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi
dunzi
arrow
fə.thə
rthé
when
ya.ru.tha.ke
ya-ru-thake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/shoot[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/shoot[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:PST:IPFV/shoot[affix]
Translationwhen we shoot that tree with a arrow"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kə.ma
kma
POT
si
si
eyes
nə.re.ra
n--ra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ke.ke
keke
NEG
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translationwe were waiting for a while, but there was no child

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oh
oh
oh
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ni.ma.mər
nima=r
like.this=PURP
fof
fof
EMPH
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
bən.rä
b=n-
MED=2SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation"oh, this is how you are going to be (without child)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwa
kwa
FUT
nə.ge
nge
child
bo.ne
bone
2SG.POSS

INDF
sra.rä
sra-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationyou will be without children"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
Translationwell, and today

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.tak
matak
nothing
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationnothing, no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
tri.ka.si
trikasi
story
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi.ma
dunzi=ma
arrow=CHAR
bə.rä
b=
MED=3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationokay, the story about shooting the tree is done

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gad.mö.wä
gadmöwä
thanks
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
zway.thək
zwa-ythk
3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:PFV/come.to.end[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:PFV/come.to.end[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthank you, it came to and end

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
ba.bua
babua
Babua
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
Translationtoday, he has become an old man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
du.nzi.ma
dunzi=ma
arrow=CHAR
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthat is it about the tree shooting

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.faf.zenz
nafa-fzenz
3.POSS-wife
Translationhis wife?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG

INDF
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
zöb.thə
zöbthé
first
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthe other one is not dead, his first wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yə.ga.thi.kwa
y-gathik-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/leave[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/leave[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/leave[affix]
za.ma.tha
za-math-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/run[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/run[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/run[affix]
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
Translationshe left him and ran away

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua.ne
babua=ane
Babua=POSS.SG
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
Translationhis wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zan.ma.tha
zan-math-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/run[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/run[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV:VENT/run[affix]
ni.ma
nima
like.this
na.fa.kar.fö.wä
nafa-kar=fo=wä
3.POSS-village=ALL=EMPH
Translationran away to her own village

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saf.sə.fo
safs=fo
Safs=ALL
yo.kwa
yokwa
Yokwa
Translationto safs, to yokwa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fi
fi
3.ABS
ze.na
zena
today
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
Translationtoday he is without children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.far
kafar
big

z
ALR
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
Translationhe has become old

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nafangthanemedben
nafngth=aneme=dben
3.POSSyounger.sibling=POSS.NSG=ANIM.LOC
bə.yam.nzər
b=ya-m-nzr
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
Translationhe is staying with his small brothers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ba.fa.ne.nzo
baf=ane=nzo
RECOG=POSS.SG=ONLY
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
ʔä.mo.ne.gwər
ä-moneg-wr
2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/look.after[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/look.after[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/look.after[affix]
Translationhe looks after that one's children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ba.ta
mabata
Mabata
fis
fis
husband
kwa.rək
kwark
deceased
zöb.thə
zöbthé
first
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ka.be
kabe
man
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationmabata's first late husband's who was there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
ka.be
kabe
man
Translationher man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.sen
masen
Masen
Translationmasen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
na.gay.ʔe.nzo
nagayé=nzo
children=ONLY
ʔä.mo.ne.gwər
ä-moneg-wr
2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/look.after[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/look.after[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/look.after[affix]
Translationhe looks after only his children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
Translationthen it finished here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tri.ka.si
trikasi
story
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthe story

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
faw
faw
payment
Translationthe payment for the woman

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
ma.ne
mane
which
ze.fa.fa
zä-faf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]
Translationthe woman he got married

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ru.ga
ruga
pig
yəm.gəth.kwa
y-mgthk-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]
Translationhe fed that pig

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ru.ga
ruga
pig
Translationpig

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.fäm.sər
nafa-fäms=r
3.POSS-exchange=ASSOC.DU
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
ʔem.gə.thək.nəth
e-mgthk-nth
2|3DU:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[affix]
na.fa.fäm.səf
nafa-fäms=f
3.POSS-exchange=ERG.SG
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
yəm.gəth.kwa
y-mgthk-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]
TranslationHe fed pigs with his exchange man. his exchange man fed it there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naf
naf
3SG.ERG
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
yəm.gəth.kwa
y-mgthk-wa
SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[stem]-SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]
Translationand he fed it here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
wath
wath
dance
ʔär.nzür.nath
ä-rnzür-nath
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:IPFV/dance[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:IPFV/dance[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:IPFV/dance[affix]
Translationthey danced for the two

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
nzür.na
nzürna
spirit.woman
wath
wath
dance
yər.nzür.wa.ke
y-rnzür-wake
1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dance[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dance[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dance[affix]
Translationwe danced nzürna wath

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saf.sen
safs=en
Safs=LOC
Translationin safs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.fəs
safs
Safs
ka.rə
kar
place=ERG.NSG
be.si
besi
besi.dance
yər.nzür.wäth
y-rnzür-wath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dance[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dance[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:IPFV/dance[affix]
Translationthe safs people danced the besi dance

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
be.si
besi
besi.dance
Translationbesi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.da
eda
two
wath
wath
dance
ʔer.na
e-rn-a
2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationthey were two dances

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
zäb.tha
zä-bth-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
za.naf.thath
za-nafth-ath
2|3DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/speak[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/speak[affix]
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
zəf
zf
IMM
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
ni
ni
1NSG

z
ALR
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
za.ko.re
za-kor-e
1DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]-1DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[stem]-1DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]
Translationthere it finished. they said "it will finish here, we are already old men.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwa
kwa
FUT
thər.ma
thrma
later
ʔem.gə.thək.ne
e-mgthk-ne
1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[affix]-1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[stem]-1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[affix]
ru.ga
ruga
pig
bra
bra
sth.finished
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
Translationwe won't feed the pigs anymore. finished.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
ba.na
bana
pityful
Translationtoday, we two poor guys

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ru.ga
ruga
pig
ʔem.gə.thək.ne
e-mgthk-ne
1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[affix]-1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[stem]-1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/feed[affix]
na.fa.fi.sər.wä
nafa-fis=r=wä
3.POSS-husband=ASSOC.DU=EMPH
na.fa.fäm.sər.wä
nafa-fäms=r=wä
3.POSS-exchange=ASSOC.DU=EMPH
Translationwon't feed pigs with our husbands ... with our exchange man"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
ʔe.rən
e-rn
2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthey are old man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
fi
fi
3.ABS
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
ŋa.re.ka.rä.sü
ŋare=karä=sü
woman=PROP=ETC
we
we
also
na.fa.fä.məs
nafa-fäms
3.POSS-exchange
we
we
also
Translationhe (exchange man) with his wife also; his exchange also

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman

z
ALR
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
na.fa.ŋa.re
nafa-ŋare
3.POSS-wife
Translationhave become old. his wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
but
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
we
we
also
Translationbut here also

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bua
babua
Babua
we
we
also
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
we
we
also
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
zä.kor
zä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]
Translationbabua has become an oldman and the woman has become and old woman

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
tə.mä
tmä
strength
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
Translationtheir youth is over

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ru.ga
ruga
pig
məg.thək.si
mgthk-si
feed-NMLZ
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationno more feeding of pigs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
Translationokay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
chris
chris
Chris
tris.ka.si
trikasi
story
bo.bo
bobo
MED:ALL
fof
fof
EMPH
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
fäth
fäth
DIM
Translationchris, this small story is finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mənz
mnz
house
rak.si.me
rak-si=me
cover.roof-NMLZ=INS
büb.tha.kwə.rəth
b=w-bthak-wrth
MED=2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[affix]
Translationthey are finishing the house

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
büb.tha.kwə.rəth
b=w-bthak-wrth
MED=2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/finish[affix]
Translationthe children are finishing it
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mənz.ma
mnz=ma
house=CHAR
nü.rak.nzə.rəth
n=w-rak-nzrth
IPST=2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]
Translationthey were just tieing those for the house

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.tan
katan
small
fäth
fäth
DIM
zä.ga.thinz
zä-gathinz
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/leave[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/leave[stem]
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthere is just a little bit left

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS

z
ALR
zäb.thə
zä-bth
1SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-1SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]-1SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]
TranslationI will finish

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ne.ba
neba
opposite
wa.zi
wazi
side
Translationthe other side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
mi.ya.mər
miyamr
ignorance
ne.ba
neba
opposite
wa.zi
wazi
side
kwa
kwa
FUT
wə.rak.nzə.rəth
w-rak-nzrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]
ʔo
o
or
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationwe don't know. will they tie the other side or not?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mənz.fo
mnz=fo
house=ALL
Translationto the house

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ne
mane
which
ba.fen
bafen
RECOG.LOC
zägathinze
z-gathinz-e
1DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV/leave[affix]-1DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV/leave[stem]-1DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV/leave[affix]
Translationwhile we will leave there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ne.ba
neba
opposite
fə.thə
rthé
when
zre.rak.nzə.rəth
zre-rak-nzrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:IPFV/tie.roof[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]
Translationthey will tie the other side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
kam
kam
bone
ma.ne
mane
which

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
rak.si
rak-si
cover.roof-NMLZ
Translationthat is another word, raksi (to tie)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
rak.si
rak-si
cover.roof-NMLZ
wə.rak.nzəth
w-rak-nzrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/tie.roof[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationraksi? ... They are tying (the roof)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔen.wäth.wə.rəth
en-wäth-wrth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/tie[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/tie[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/tie[affix]
ʔo
o
or
Translationthey tie in this way or

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäth.si
wäth-si
tie-NMLZ
Translationtying

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
rak.si
rak-si
cover.roof-NMLZ
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
wäm.ne
wämne
tree
fof
fof
EMPH
thar.fə.ka
tharfka
ribs
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationand it is also roof-tying (to the) sticks, (to the) ribs (of the roof)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
ha
ha
****
Translationah, yes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bu.nə
näbun
INDF=ERG.NSG
kwa
kwa
FUT
ʔä.ri.zəth
ärizth
****
thar.fə.ka
tharfka
ribs
nä.bun
näbun
INDF
kwa
kwa
FUT
ʔä.ri.zəth
ärizth
****
Translation(some will put in on to top of the sticks and other wll do so too)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
rak.si
rak-si
cover.roof-NMLZ
kwa
kwa
FUT
ʔe.bräk.nə.wə.rəth
e-bräkn-wrth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/call[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/call[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/call[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.da
eda
two
ne.ba
neba
opposite
wa.zi
wazi
side
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
ha
ha
****
fof
fof
EMPH
zä.bəth
zä-bth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/finish[stem]
TranslationAh yes, it is finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
kwa
kwa
FUT
ŋam.yəf
ŋame=f
mother=ERG.SG
wər.zöb.nzər
w-rzöbnz-r
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cover[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cover[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cover[affix]
TranslationMother will close it up tomorrow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when
zräb.thəth
zrä-bth-th
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/finish[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/finish[affix]
ze.na
zena
today
TranslationIf they are finished now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.re.sa.me
karesa=me
paperbark=INS
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwith barks

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ne.ba
neba
opposite
tə.nzwä
tnz=wä
short=EMPH

INDF
zrä.roth
zrä-r-oth
PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/do[affix]-PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/do[stem]-PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV:AND/do[affix]
TranslationWe will make the short bit on the other side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ʔe.fo.then
efoth=en
day=LOC
Translationanother time

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zre.rak.thəth
zre-rakth-th
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/put.on.top[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/put.on.top[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/put.on.top[affix]
TranslationThey will put it on top

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
rak.si
rak-si
cover.roof-NMLZ
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthat word is raksi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
nä.bun
näbun
INDF
we
we
also
kre.na.fəth
kre-nafth
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/talk[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/talk[stem]
wäth.si
wäth-si
tie-NMLZ
Translationsometime some people say wäthsi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
rə.zar.si
rzar-si
tie-NMLZ
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationor rzarsi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
nä.bu.nə
näbun
INDF=ERG.NSG
kre.naf.thəth
kre-nafth-th
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/talk[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/talk[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV/talk[affix]
Translationand other say sometimes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
rak.si
rak-si
cover.roof-NMLZ
Translationraksi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

2.ABS
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
ʔe.zi.ʔe.zi
ezi~ezi
REDUP~morning
Translationearly tomorrow, you ...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa
a
and
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
thi.ya.nə
th-yan
2DU:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/walk[affix]-2DU:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/walk[stem]-2DU:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/walk[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationyou go tomorrow!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yak.me.nzo
yak=me=nzo
run=INS=ONLY
thi.ya.nə
th-yan
2DU:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/walk[affix]-2DU:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/walk[stem]-2DU:SBJ:IMP:IPFV/walk[affix]
Translationyou will make it fast!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG.ABS=CHAR
Translationbecause

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
drai.fa
draifa
driver
ʔo
o
or
Translationthe driver (or someone)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

m
APPR
kre.far
kre-far
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/set.off[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/set.off[stem]

INDF
kar.fo
kar=fo
village=ALL

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationmight leave for another place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dau.re
daure
Daure
kwa
kwa
FUT
yan-
****
****
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ze.na.fəth
ze-nafth
2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/talk[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:RPST:PFV/talk[stem]
TranslationDaure will come. They talked like this:

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

2.ABS
na.frər
nafrr
3DU.ASSOC
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation"you (go) with him!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi.nzo
fi=nzo
3.ABS=ONLY
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationonly him."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bo.ne
bone
2SG.POSS
ka.far
kafar
big
Translationyour teacher

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
sa.ri.fəth
sa-rifth
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:PFV/send[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.MASC:IO:RPST:PFV/send[stem]
Translationthey will let him know

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.mər
bäne=r
RECOG.ABS=PURP
we
we
also
mi.ya.tha
miyatha
knowledge
fi
fi
3.ABS
krä.kor
krä-kor
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/become[stem]
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationso that he knows

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away

MED
nə.rä.rəth
n--rth
2|3PL:SBJ>2SG:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/do[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2SG:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/do[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2SG:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/do[affix]
Translation"They will visit you tomorrow."

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS

2.ABS
kra.frəm.nzəth
kra-frmnz-th
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/prepare[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/prepare[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/prepare[affix]
ʔe.da.wä
eda=wä
two=EMPH
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
Translationyou will prepare, you two

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bu.ta.rər
bu=tar=r
2SG.POSS=mate=PURP
be.rən
b=e-rn
MED=2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
zən.sä
znsä
work
ka.be
kabe
man
bo.ne
bone
2SG.POSS
zən.sä
znsä
work
ka.be
kabe
man
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwith your friend there, colleague, your work mates

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

MED
ma.fä
mafä
who.ASSOC
ŋa.bəz.nə.wə.rəth
ŋa-bzn-wrth
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/work[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/work[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/work[affix]
Translationwith whom you (PL) work

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
kar
kar
village
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar
kar
village
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG.ABS=CHAR
bad
bad
ground
wə.kur.wə.rəth
w-kur-wrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
Translationbecause they are sharing a boundary

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
ne.ba
neba
opposite
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthey are on one side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
ne.ba
neba
opposite
Translationwe are on the other side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
mif.ne
mifne
Mibini
kar
kar
place
be.rä
b=e-
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationlike with Mibini village there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
Translationah

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.kri.mo.go
akrimogo
Akrimogo
kar
kar
village
be.rä
b=e-
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationAkrimongo village there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
na.fä.wä
nafa=wä
3NSG.ERG=EMPH
bad
bad
ground
wə.kur.wə.re
w-kur-wre
1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-1PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
fi
fi
3.ABS
ne.ba
neba
opposite
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ni
ni
1NSG
ne.ba
neba
opposite
TranslationWe are sharing a land bounday with them. them on one side, us on the other

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ŋa.re
ŋare
woman
ʔe.ri.ta.kwre
e-ritak-wre
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cross[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cross[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cross[affix]
na.fä
nafä
3PL.ASSOC
TranslationWell, we don't exchange women with them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo
o
or
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
Translationor sisters

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationno, only those
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.nzo
bäne=nzo
RECOG.ABS=ONLY


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.fä
mafä
who.ASSOC
ni
ni
1NSG
bad
bad
ground
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationwith whom we have the ground

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
wa.tik.thə.nzo
wati-thé=nzo
then-ADLZR=ONLY
TranslationThey are okay (to exchange with)
Word
Morpheme
Gloss

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
so
so
****
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ni
ni
1NSG
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
kar
kar
place
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationas for those, with whom we have a place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar
kar
village
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationa village really

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
bad
bad
ground
fə.thə
rthé
when
wə.kur.wə.rəth
w-kur-wrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
fi
fi
3.ABS
ne.ba
neba
opposite
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
thre.rä
thrä-
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationWe share a border. Sagara are on one side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ne.ba
neba
opposite
Translationus Mayawa on the other side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik.thə.mär
wati-thé=mär
then-ADLZR=PRIV
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationThat not good.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
ke.ke
keke
NEG
krän.rit
krän-rit
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/cross[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/cross[stem]
nzed.bo
nzedbo
1NSG.ALL
TranslationTheir girls will not cross over (be exchanged) to us

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
ke.ke
keke
NEG
krä.rit
krä-rit
2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/cross[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:IRR:PFV/cross[stem]
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
Translationand our sister will not cross over

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan.med.bo
nafanmedbo
3NSG:ALL
Translationto them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
thrä.ko.rəth
thrä-kor-th
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/speak[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/speak[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/speak[affix]
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be
kabe
people
TranslationWell, sometimes they call them "ft people"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fət
ft
exchange
Translation"ft people"
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.be
kabe
people


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar
kar
place
ni
ni
1NSG
na.fä
nafä
3PL.ASSOC
kar
kar
place
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthe place ... we have at place with them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
ʔa.ne.ma
ane=ma
DEM=CHAR
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationOkay, therefore things are like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
fə.thə
rthé
when
wa.thər
wath=r
dance=PURP
ni.ma
nima
like.this
nzfyakm
nzf-yak-m
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[affix]
ʔu.fa.ru.ʔa
ufarua
Uparua
ʔo
o
or
mo.bo
mobo
where.ALL
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationwhen we are going for a dance to Uparua or wherever

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG.ABS=CHAR
ni
ni
1NSG

PROX
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationbecause we are not plenty people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
nzfyakm
nzf-yak-m
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/walk[affix]
Translationthen we went over there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar
kar
place
mo.bo
mobo
where.ALL
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationto where we have our place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS
tar
tar
mate
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be
kabe
people
Translationmy friends whatchacallit .... my ‘ft people'

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwot
kwot
properly
ni
ni
1NSG
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
thun.me.zra.me
thun-mez-rme
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/bring[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/bring[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/bring[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe brought them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
zr-
****
****
na.fan.med.bo
nafanmedbo
3NSG:ALL
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationour- was to them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
fof
fof
EMPH
ker
kerker
tail
ka.be
kabe
people
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
TranslationThey were the followers

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
ʔe.bar
ebar
head
ka.be
kabe
people
wa.thər
wath=r
dance=PURP
nzəf.rä.rəm
nzf--rm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationwe were the dance leaders

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fi
fi
3.ABS
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
kwan.bra.gwə.rə.məth
kwan-brag-wrmth
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/follow[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/follow[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/follow[affix]
Translationthey only follow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
TranslationNo, we were the dance leaders. The Mayawa were the dance leaders
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
ʔe.bar
ebar
head
nə.re.ra
n--ra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ʔe.bar
ebar
head
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
fi
fi
3.ABS
kom.nzo
komnzo
only
ʔen.mi.tha.gra
en-mi-thgra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:STAT:VENT/be.hanging[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:STAT:VENT/be.hanging[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:STAT:VENT/be.hanging[affix]
wa.thər
wath=r
dance=PURP
TranslationThat's right, they were just tagging along

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationjust like it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tə.ma.təm
tmatm
action
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthat's how the event goes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
may.ʔa.wa.ne.me
mayawa=aneme
Mayawa=POSS.NSG
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
sre.rä
sra-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
ru.ga
ruga
pig
TranslationIt was ours, the Mayawa's whatchcallit ... pig

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
mif.ne
mifne
Mibini
ʔo
o
or
zo.ko
zoko
Tokwa
ʔo
o
or
mo.bo
mobo
where.ALL
wa.ti
wati
then
ni
ni
1NSG
mo.bo
mobo
where.ALL
nzray.ʔak
nzra-yak
1PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/walk[affix]-1PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/walk[stem]
Translationlike this in Mibini or Tokwa or wherever. well, wherever we would go

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kay.ʔə
kayé
one.day.away
Translationsome day

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
but
ni.wä
ni=wä
1NSG=EMPH
tü.fər.wä
tüfr=wä
plenty=EMPH
zən
z=n-
PROX=1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]

fof
EMPH
Translationbut we are plenty people here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

PROX
zəf
zf
IMM
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
ka.ren
kar=en
village=LOC
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationhere at this village right here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when
zre.mar
zre-mar
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/see[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/see[stem]
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ni
ni
1NSG
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
wa.tik
wati
then
Translationwhen you see "we are plenty" then..

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bi
näbi
one
ʔo
o
or
ʔe.da
eda
two
wa.ti
wati
then
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
thran.rən
thran-rn
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/shout[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:PFV:VENT/shout[stem]
Translationone or two. Then they will be shouting from there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
Translation(if they are) not plenty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
ma.ne
mane
which
ru.ga
ruga
pig
fäth
fäth
DIM
ru.ga
ruga
pig
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationIf there are only small piglets

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.ta.ka.tan.me
kata~katan=me
REDUP~small=INS
kwa
kwa
FUT
yə.kwa.thə.rəth
y-kwa-thrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cut.meat[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cut.meat[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/cut.meat[affix]
na.fan
nafan
3SG.DAT
na.fan
nafan
3SG.DAT
na.fan
nafan
3SG.DAT
TranslationThey will cut it in small pieces (and give it) to him and to him and to him

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne.ma
ane=ma
DEM=CHAR
ni.ma
nima
like.this
wa.ti
wati
then
tü.fər.ma
tüfr=ma
plenty=CHAR

INDF
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
ʔäm.nzər
ä-m-nzr
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
TranslationTherefore, some are staying (at home), because (there are too) many (people)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
ka.re.nzo
kar=en=nzo
village=LOC=ONLY
thray.ʔak
thra-yak
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/walk[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/walk[stem]
TranslationOnly (the people from) this village will go

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
TranslationThat's right

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
wa.tik
wati
then
TranslationYes, that's when they will come
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fə.thə
rthé
when
fof
fof
EMPH
thranyak
thran-yak
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
ha
ha
****
Translationah, yes
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
ha
ha
****


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
Translationwith they uncles
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.bai.ʔä
babai
uncle=ASSOC


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo
o
or
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
mə.rən
mrn
family
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
ʔäm.nzro
ä-m-nzro
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/sit[affix]
Translationor their family, the sagara clan people who live there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
na.fä.sü
nafä=sü
3PL.ASSOC=ETC
thran.rä
thran-
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]
Translationwell, they will come with them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
ma.ne
mane
which
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationAs for us

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
kar.ma
kar=ma
village=CHAR
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ni
ni
1NSG
ker.fa
kerker=fa
tail=ABL
nzre.rä
nzra-
1PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthe Mayawas from this village, we will be at the tail (of the dance)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
but
ʔe.ba.ren
ebar=en
head=LOC
thre.rä
thrä-
2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationBut they (Sagara) will be at the head (of the dance)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.ga.ran.me
sagara=aneme
Sagara=POSS.NSG
ru.ga
ruga
pig

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationand then it is the Sangara's pig

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationlike that

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be
kabe
people
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthose are "ft people"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar
kar
place
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fə.thə
rthé
when
thrä.ko.rəth
thrä-kor-th
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/speak[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/speak[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IRR:PFV/speak[affix]
sə.ha.ri.nəg
sharing
****
the
the
****
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fof
fof
EMPH
bad
bad
ground
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationWhen they do that with the land ... sharing the what? ... really the land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar
kar
place
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthat place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be
kabe
people
Translation"ft people"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationWell, those one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationlike our

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
re.la.tives
relatives
****
ʔo
o
or
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationrelatives like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
neighbors
neighbors
****
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
TranslationAh, yes! neighbour!
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ha
ha
****


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
wa.tik.thə.nzo
wati-thé=nzo
then-ADLZR=ONLY
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be
kabe
people
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationThat's okay, that would really be "ft kabe"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ne.ma
mane=ma
which=CHAR
fə.thə
rthé
when

z
ALR
sra.rä
sra-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:IRR:IPFV/be[stem]
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
ʔo
o
or
Translationwhether he might be Sagara or

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
TranslationMayawa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
Translationokay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.da
eda
two
ka.be
kabe
man
ma.ne
mane
which
thwa.ni.yan
thwan-yan
2|3DU:SBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
TranslationAs for the two guys coming

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bod.fər.fa
bodfr=fa
Bondobol=ABL
Translationfrom Bondobol

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ma.ne
mane
which
səf.rä
sf-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationone of them was

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋam.ya.ne
ŋame=ane
mother=POSS.SG
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
Translationmother's what

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationmh

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
bad
bad
ground
ma.frər
mafrr
who.ASSOC.DU
wə.kur.nəth
w-kur-nth
2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
Translationthis one, with whom she shares the land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.me
ŋame
mother
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationAs for mother

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne.fər
wämnefr
Wämnefr
Translationand Wämnefr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yo.kwa
yokwa
Yokwa
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
thə.den
thd=en
middle=LOC

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationYokwa is in the middle

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fof
bodfr
Bondobol
TranslationOkay, at Bondobol

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
bad
bad
ground

DIST
Translationhis land there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wər.kur.wə.rəth
wr-kur-wrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
Translationthey are sharing it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wə.kur.nəth
w-kur-nth
2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/split[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthe two really are sharing it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ze.na
zena
today
ma.ne
mane
which
swa.ni.yak
swan-yak
3SG.MASC:SBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
TranslationAs for the one who came today

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.gom
ngom
brother.in.law
Translationbrother in-law

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
nə.gom
ngom
brother.in.law
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationreally my brother in-law

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
naf
naf
3SG.ERG
ze.fa.fa
ze-faf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationHe married one of the Mayawa sisters

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
naf
naf
3SG.ERG
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationour Mayawa sister, this one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationWell, as for these ones

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
fə.thə
rthé
when
thəf.rä
thf-
2|3PL:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwhen he had sisters

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.frər
nafrr
3DU.ASSOC
kar
kar
place
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔe.rən
e-rn
2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationShe will be with him

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay

INDF
bä-
****
****
mane
mane
which
səf.rä
sf-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationOkay, and another ... As for the one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.ne
mane
which

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
oh
oh
oh
ʔo.pe.ta
opeta
Opeta
Translationthe boy child ... mh Opeta

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
nə.ge
nge
child

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
TranslationHe is a Mayawa child

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
nə.ge
nge
child
sun.rä
sun-
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]
TranslationHe comes under Mayawa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
bä.ne.mər
bäne=r
RECOG.ABS=PURP
thwa.ni.yan
thwan-yan
2|3DU:SBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/come[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/come[stem]
zo.kwa.si
zokwasi
speech
TranslationWhen they come for (asking/talking) about sisters

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.moth.ma
emoth=ma
sister=CHAR
Translationfor (exchange) sisters

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG.ABS=CHAR
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
be.rä
b=e-
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ba.fen
bafen
RECOG.LOC
Translationbecause they died in that place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne.ka.rä
ane=karä
DEM=PROP
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
Translationwith that one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bod.fren
bodfr=en
Bondobol=LOC
Translationin Bondobol

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
fo.ba
foba
DIST:ABL
zeth.kä.fa
ze-thkäf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/start[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/start[affix]
TranslationThe dead sister started from there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
wthoraknth
w-thorak-nth
2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/search[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationThey were looking for his wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.wə.rä.ma
nwrä=ma
borrowing.exchange=CHAR
Translationborrowing a wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.wə.rä.ma
nwrä=ma
borrowing.exchange=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationfor borrowing a wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationlike this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan
nafan
3SG.DAT

INDF
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
nze.nəm
nzenm
1NSG:DAT
nzwan.ri.thə.rə.məth
nzwan-ri-thrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:IO:PST:DUR:VENT/give[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:IO:PST:DUR:VENT/give[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:IO:PST:DUR:VENT/give[affix]
Translationfor him from there ... they gave us (an exchange sister)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationto for us (but to be married / exchanged)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
ke.ke
keke
NEG
thwa.ri.thə.rə.me
thwa-ri-thrme
1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:DUR/give[affix]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:DUR/give[stem]-1PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:DUR/give[affix]
TranslationWe didn't give them (a sister back)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
no.mai
nomai
HAB
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be
kabe
people
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationThey used to be our "ft people", our Mayawa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bod.fər
bodfr
Bondobol
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
TranslationThe Mayawa from Bondobol

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne.fər
wämnefr
Wämnefr
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
Translationthe Mayawa from Wämnefr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.fəs
safs
Safs
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
Translationthe Mayawa from Safs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
no.mai
nomai
HAB
ma.ne
mane
which
TranslationWe have always been

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwhat's that

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tar
tar
mate
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationWe have been friends

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be
kabe
people
Translation"ft people"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.so
eso
thanks
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationthat's right, (if your have) no sister

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
ke.ke
keke
NEG
na.fa.nəm
nafanm
3NSG.DAT
thwa.ri.thə.rə.məth
thwa-ri-thrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:DUR/give[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:DUR/give[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:IO:PST:DUR/give[affix]
TranslationWe have not given them our sister

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.wə.rä
nwrä
borrowing.exchange
Translationfor borrowing

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo
o
or
fä.məs
fäms
exchange
ŋa.rer
ŋare=r
wife=PURP
Translationor as exchange wifes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
ke.ke
keke
NEG
nzed.bo
nzedbo
1NSG.ALL
nzun.rä.rəm
nzun--rm
1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:DUR:VENT/be[affix]
Translationand theirs did not come to us

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
ni.ko.nzər
n-ko-nzr
2|3SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/speak[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/speak[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ>1PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/speak[affix]
bə.yə
b=
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationWell, they call us like this (ft kabe)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
so
so
****
na.fan.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
moth.ma
moth=ma
path=CHAR
zəf.rä
zf-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationSo, from their path

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mi.ya.thar
miyatha=r
knowledge=PURP
zun.tho.rak.nəth
zun-thorak-nth
2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/search[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/search[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:IPFV:VENT/search[affix]
Translationthey come and let us know

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationwe don't have (exchange sister)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
be.rä
b=e-
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ʔo
o
or
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bod.fər
bodfr
Bondobol
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa
nafa
3NSG.ERG
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ʔe.moth
emoth
girl
nze.nəm
nzenm
1NSG:DAT
nzwan.ri.thə.rə.məth
nzwan-ri-thrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:IO:PST:DUR:VENT/give[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:IO:PST:DUR:VENT/give[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>1PL:IO:PST:DUR:VENT/give[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.su
masu
Masu
may.ʔa.wan
mayawa=n
Mayawa=DAT.SG
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fət
ft
exchange
ka.be.nzo
kabe=nzo
people=ONLY
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
rə.ma
rma
why
Translationhow

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationSome cases (were) like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ma.ne
mane
which
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
TranslationAs for some

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.far.ka.far
kafar~kafar
REDUP~big
fe.fe
fefe
really
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
fe.fe
fefe
really
kwä.ko.rə.məth
kwä-kor-mth
2|3PL:SBJ:ITER:DUR/become[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:ITER:DUR/become[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:ITER:DUR/become[affix]
Translationthey became really old men

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
fi
fi
3.ABS
zöf.tha
zöftha
earlier
kwot
kwot
properly
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationthe wife was really the first (to die)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
srak
srak
boy
na.fa.fis
nafa-fis
3.POSS-husband
fo.bo
fobo
DIST:ALL
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationif her husband was young at that time (he would have remarried)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
TranslationHe was not

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
fe.fe
fefe
really
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
TranslationHe was an old man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
nə.ge
nge
child
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationand no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
səf.rä.rəm
sf--rm
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationthen he died

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
me.zü
mezü
widow
ma.ne
mane
which
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
nä.bu.nə
näbun
INDF=ERG.NSG
kwe.faf.məth
kwe-faf-m-thé
SG:SBJ:ITER:DUR/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:ITER:DUR/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:ITER:DUR/marry[affix]-ADLZR
Translationand as for widows, others would always marry her (again)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
fi
fi
3.ABS
nə.ge.ka.rä
nge=karä
child=PROP
Translationwell, her with the children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ma.su
masu
Masu
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationWe had plenty, the Masu Mayawas

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.ne.ma
zane=ma
DEM:PROX=CHAR
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
Translationthese Mayawa (from here)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationIt was just like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.way
suway
Suway
ka.far
kafar
big
su.way
suway
Suway
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
TranslationThe big Suway was

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
Translationwithout children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translation(When) he died

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge
nge
child
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS

INDF
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationhe had no children at all

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ko.ya
koya
Koya
TranslationThere was also what's-his-name ... Koya

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge
nge
child

INDF
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationno children at all

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
da.be
dabe
Dabe
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationand there was Dambe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translationanother old man with no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
ma.ne
mane
which
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
TranslationAs for his old wife, (she was) an old woman (already)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
bra
bra
sth.finished
Translationwell, as for those Mayawas, they were over

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zäb.tha
zä-bth-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
TranslationIt finished with no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also

INDF
ʔe.rən
e-rn
2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthere are two

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
si.tau
sitau
Sitau
Translationsitau

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
Translationbagi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
si.tau.ʔa.ne
sitau=ane
Sitau=POSS.SG
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔer.na
e-rn-a
SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3DU:OBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
mi.nu
minu
barren.woman
ʔer.na
e-rn-a
2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
TranslationSitau's wife was a barren woman (minu) ... no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mi.nu
minu
barren.woman
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
wä.ko.nzə.rəth
wä-ko-nzrth
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:IO:NPST:IPFV/speak[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:IO:NPST:IPFV/speak[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.FEM:IO:NPST:IPFV/speak[affix]
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
TranslationThey call those ones minu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translationno children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
Translationanother one was an old woman

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
zöf.tha
zöftha
new
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
Translationanother one was a young wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
but
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
wa.tik
wati
then
Translationbut no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
si.tau
sitau
Sitau
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
TranslationThen Sitau died

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
Translationthe wife died

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
si.tau
sitau
Sitau
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
Translationand Sitau died

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
ni.mä.wä
nima=wä
like.this=EMPH
TranslationThe same for Bangi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
fi
fi
3.ABS
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
TranslationBagi had a wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zöf.tha
zöftha
new
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP
Translationa young wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
TranslationHe (became) also a very old man

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
zöfthazöftha
zöftha~zöftha
REDUP~new
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationshe was kind of young

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔer.na
e-rn-a
2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ʔe.da.wä
eda=wä
two=EMPH
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthere were two children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ŋa.me
ŋame
mother
ma.ne
mane
which
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
wa.mər
wamr
Wamr
Translationone of the was mother Wamr

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
əm
hm
****
Translationhm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
srak
srak
boy
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
TranslationThe boy child died

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
fof
fof
EMPH
ba.gi.ʔa.ne
bagi=ane
Bangi=POSS.SG
Translationreally his own ... Bangi's

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
Translation(childr) died

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationwell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
we
also

INDF
ze.fa.fa
ze-faf-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/marry[affix]
we
we
also
TranslationHe married another (wife)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
Translationanother old woman

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.moth.nzo
emoth=nzo
sister=ONLY
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationThere was only a girl (child)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bi
näbi
one
Translationone

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationthen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
ni.ma
nima
like.this
zäb.tha
zä-bth-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
ma.tak
matak
nothing
TranslationHe finished like this without children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
TranslationOkay, the Mayawa
Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa


Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
bad
bad
ground
zra.fa.fəth
zra-faf-th
2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/hold[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/hold[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IRR:PFV/hold[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationThe Mayawa are owning the land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS
ba.gi
bagi=f
Bangi=ERG.SG
magthkwé
wo-mgthk-wé
1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[stem]-1SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:PST:IPFV/feed[affix]
Translationlike this, Bangi was feeding/raising me

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
TranslationBangi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zwä.tho.ra
zwä-thor-a
SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:PST:PFV/carry[affix]-SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:PST:PFV/carry[stem]-SG:SBJ>1SG:OBJ:PST:PFV/carry[affix]
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translationbrought me. (but) no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
wa.ti
wati
then
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS
za.faf
za-faf
2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV/hold[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:RPST:PFV/hold[stem]
Translationof his own. Well, he adopted me

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa
nafa-nge
3.POSS-child
nə.ge
zä-kor-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/become[affix]
TranslationI became his child

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS
ŋameä
ŋame
mother=ASSOC
TranslationTogether with mother

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
bad
bad
ground
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ba.gi.ʔa.ne
bagi=ane
Bangi=POSS.SG
ni
ni
1NSG
wä.mo.ne.gər.ne
wä-moneg-rne
1DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.care[affix]-1DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.care[stem]-1DU:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/take.care[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationAs for his land, Bagi's land, we are looking after it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
ha
ha
****
ni
ni
1NSG
ʔe.fath.ne
e-fath-ne
1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/hold[affix]-1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/hold[stem]-1DU:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV/hold[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationyes, we are holding it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG.ABS=CHAR
bäi
bäi
Bäi
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
fi
fi
3.ABS
tə.fo.tə.fo
tfotfo
almost
fe.fe
fefe
really
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationbecause bagi and bai were close like

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bi
näbi
one
mə.rən
mrn
family
fe.fe
fefe
really
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationthey were really the same family

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
si.tau
sitau
Sitau
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
fi
fi
3.ABS
zab.thath
za-bth-ath
2|3DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
bä.ʔi.nzo
bäi=nzo
Bäi=ONLY
nə.ge.ka.rä
nge=karä
child=PROP
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationSitau's and Bagi's line finished without children. Only Bäi had children.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translationno children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthat's how it is

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
so
so
****
kar
kar
place

MED
thə.mar.wə
th-mar-wé
2SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[affix]-2SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[stem]-2SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[affix]
be.rä
b=e-
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationSo, when you are looking at that place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ba.fen
bafen
RECOG.LOC
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
Translationlike this place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bun
näbun
INDF
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
fe.fe
fefe
really
kwa.fath.wə.rəm
kwa-fath-wrm
SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/marry[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/marry[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:DUR/marry[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationsome were really married

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ŋa.re.mär
ŋare=mär
wife=PRIV
wa.tik
wati
then
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
Translationothers died without a wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translation(they had) no sisters

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fä.məs
fäms
exchange
ŋa.rer
ŋare=r
wife=PURP
Translationas exchange women

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
kwa
kwa
FUT
nəm
nm
maybe
ŋa.re.ʔä
ŋare
woman=ASSOC
ʔäm.nzər
ä-m-nzr
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
kefafoth
ke-faf-oth
2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:AND/marry[affix]-2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:AND/marry[stem]-2PL:SBJ:IMP:PFV:AND/marry[affix]
ke.ke
keke
NEG
TranslationPerhaps they stayed without wifes. "You marry out!" but no

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
zə.bo
zbo
PROX:ALL
zəf.rä.rəm
zf--rm
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
tə.fo.tə.fo
tfotfo
almost
Translationsome / she died here close (to the village of origin)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then

INDF
ma.ne
mane
which
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
TranslationWell, and other

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
kwa.kwi.rə.məth
kwa-kwir-mth
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/run[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/run[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/run[affix]
za.gər
zagr
far
Translationwent far away

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
thəf.tho.ra.kwə.rə.məth
thf-thorak-wrmth
2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:RPST:DUR/search[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:RPST:DUR/search[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:RPST:DUR/search[affix]
Translationin order to look for a wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
kar.fo
kar=fo
village=ALL
Translationto another village

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ni
ni
1NSG
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ke.ke
keke
NEG
Translationbut not our mayawa clan

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
wa.tik.thə.nzo
wati-thé=nzo
then-ADLZR=ONLY
nə.re.ra
n--ra
1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-1PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe are enough

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
bä.ne.nzo
bäne=nzo
RECOG.ABS=ONLY
fə.thə
rthé
when
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationbecause when those ones ...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo.ro.man
oroman
old.man
fe.fe
fefe
really
thəf.rä.rəm
thf--rm
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/be[affix]
Translationreally the old men

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔau.si
ausi
old.woman
nä.bun
näbun
INDF
kwa.fath.wə.rə.məth
kwa-fath-wrmth
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/marry[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/marry[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:DUR/marry[affix]
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
Translationsome where marrying old women (and got) no children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
so
so
****
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
fə.thə
rthé
when
za.mar
za-mar
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/see[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/see[stem]
TranslationSo, when you look at the Mayawa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationwe are not plenty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
ʔe.da.nzo
eda=nzo
two=ONLY
nə.ge.ka.rä
nge=karä
child=PROP
ʔer.na
e-rn-a
2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
TranslationOkay, there were only two children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
TranslationKarbu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
suwayane
suway=ane
Suway=POSS.SG
ŋa.fe
ŋafe
father
TranslationKarbu was Suway's father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.way
suway
Suway
ʔa
a
and
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
na.fan.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
ŋa.fe
ŋafe
father
TranslationSuway ... Karbu was his father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
TranslationWell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
srak
srak
boy
ʔe.da
eda
two
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
ʔer.na
e-rn-a
2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3DU:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationHis boys were three

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.way
suway
Suway
TranslationSuway

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
TranslationKarbu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
suwayane
suway=ane
Suway=POSS.SG
ze.na
zena
today
srak
srak
boy
ʔe.da
eda
two
ʔe.rən
e-rn
2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationWell, Suway's has two male children today

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mi.zi
mizi
pastor
Translationthe pastor

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ga.rai.tan
garaita=en
Garaita=LOC
yam.nzər
ya-m-nzr
3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
ka.tan
katan
small
Translationthere is another one at Garaita, small brother

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mi.zi
mizi
pastor
ŋa.re.ka.rä
ŋare=karä
wife=PROP

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationThe pastor is married

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
srak
srak
boy
nə.ge
nge
child
nä.bi
näbi
one
TranslationHe has one boy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
ʔe.moth
emoth
girl
Translationand a girl

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.moth
emoth
girl
fäth
fäth
DIM
Translationsmall girl

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bo.ba
boba
MED:ABL
ka.tan
katan
small
ma.ne
mane
which
yam.nzər
ya-m-nzr
3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
Translationthat small (brother) there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re
ŋare
wife
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translationhas no wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge
nge
child
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translationno children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔo
o
or
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
zə.yə
z=
PROX=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationor this one here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.fa.ne
baf=ane
RECOG=POSS.SG
kar.bu.ʔa.ne
karbu=ane
Karémbu=POSS.SG
TranslationKarbu's

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.frər
nafrr
3DU.ASSOC
srak
srak
boy
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationwith him, there are plenty of boys

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
si.tau
sitau
Sitau
zə.yə
z=
PROX=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationlike Sitau here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.wi
bawi
Bawi
zə.yə
z=
PROX=3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationBawi here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa
a
and
Translationand

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sə.te.ven
steven
Steven
TranslationSteven

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ne.lə.son
nelson
Nelson
TranslationNelson

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ʔe
mae
mae
TranslationMae

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
TranslationWell

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
na.fa
nafa
3NSG.ERG
fof
fof
EMPH
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
bə.theth.kä.fəth
b=thä-thkäf-th
MED=2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:RPST:PFV/start[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:RPST:PFV/start[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:RPST:PFV/start[affix]
TranslationThey have made plenty of children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bu.nə
näbun
INDF=ERG.NSG
srak
srak
boy
nä.bu.nə
näbun
INDF=ERG.NSG
srak
srak
boy
nä.bun
näbun
INDF
srak
srak
boy
ʔe.moth
emoth
girl
srak
srak
boy
Translationone a boy, another a boy, another boy, a girl, a boy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
ŋar.kwi.ya.nzə.rəth
ŋa-rkwiya-nzrth
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/give.birth[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/give.birth[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/give.birth[affix]
Translationlike this they were born

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
nzed.ba
nzedba
1SG:ABL
we
we
also
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationWell, from us it was like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.far
kafar
big
ŋa.ko.nzər
ŋa-ko-nzr
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[affix]
Translation(the clan) became big

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
ŋa.fe
ŋafe
father
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
TranslationAs for my father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bi.nzo
näbi=nzo
one=ONLY
ʔe.moth
emoth
sister
re.ra
-ra
3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translationhe had only one sister

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa
a
and
ʔe.da
eda
two
Translationoh two

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then

INDF
ni.ma
nima
like.this
wäm.nzər
wä-m-nzr
3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
ki.ri.wo
kiriwo
Kiriwa
TranslationOne lives this way in Kiriwo

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bu.bu
bubu
Mbumbu
TranslationBubu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ni.ma
nima
like.this
wäm.nzər
wä-m-nzr
3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
Translationanother one lives this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
se.ki
seki
Seki
Translationin Seki

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
Translationthis way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.ki
suki
suki
za.we
zawe
side
TranslationSuki side

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ŋa.fe
ŋafe
father
ma.ne
mane
which
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
nä.bi.nzo
näbi=nzo
one=ONLY
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
srak
srak
boy
TranslationWell, as for father, he was the only boy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ni.ma
nima
like.this
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationand we are like this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.thä.wä
etha=wä
three=EMPH
nə.rä
n-
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationwe are three

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ru.ʔa
marua
Marua
TranslationMarua

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
greg
greg
Greg
täw
täw
father
TranslationGreg's father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kaumb
kaumb
Kaumb
TranslationKaumb

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dau.re
daure
Daure
täw
täw
father
TranslationDaure's father

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzä
nzä
1SG.ABS
nzəf.rä
nzf-
1PL:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[affix]-1PL:SBJ:RPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationand myself

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
Translationwell,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ru.ʔa.ne
marua=ane
Marua=POSS.SG
TranslationMarua's

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.thä.wä
etha=wä
three=EMPH
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]

INDF
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
yə.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
srak
srak
boy
Translationreally had 3 sons. One died, one boy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ʔe.da.nzo
eda=nzo
two=ONLY
ʔe.rən
e-rn
2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3DU:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
greg
greg
Greg
ro.nnie
ronnie
Ronny
TranslationWell, only two are left, Greg and Ronnie

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
TranslationOkay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kaumbane
kaumb=ane
Kaumb=POSS.SG
TranslationKaumb

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
nä.bi.nzo
näbi=nzo
one=ONLY
dau.re
daure
Daure
Translationhas only one: Daure.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔe.moth
emoth
girl
fäth
fäth
DIM
Translationand the girls

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
TranslationOkay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nzo.ne
nzone
1SG.POSS
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationAs for my (children)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
srak
srak
boy
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
TranslationAs for the boys

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa
a
and
ʔa.sar
asar
four
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translationthey are four

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.sar
asar
four
Translationfour

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
we
we
also
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
ŋan.ko.nzə.rəth
ŋan-ko-nzrth
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/become[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/become[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/become[affix]
ron.ni.ʔe.nzo
ronnie=nzo
Ronny=ONLY
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
TranslationThey are have plenty on children. Only Ronnie is without children

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
ha
ha
****
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
greg.a.ne
greg=ane
Greg=POSS.SG
nä.bi
näbi
one
srak
srak
boy
dau.re.ʔa.ne
daure=ane
Daure=POSS.SG
srak
srak
boy
nä.bi
näbi
one
TranslationGreg has one boy, Daure has one boy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ri.le.ya.ne
riley=ane
Riley=POSS.SG
nä.bi
näbi
one
wa.tik
wati
then
TranslationRiley's one (son)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.ta.ka.ta.me
kata~katan=me
REDUP~small=INS
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ŋansogwr
ŋan-sog-wr
2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/ascend[affix]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/ascend[stem]-2|3SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/ascend[affix]
TranslationIt is slowly rising in number

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
ŋa.ko.nzre
ŋa-ko-nzre
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[stem]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationwe are becoming plenty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.ne.ma
ane=ma
DEM=CHAR
kar
kar
place
fə.thə
rthé
when
zə.mar.wə
z-mar-wé
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[stem]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:IPFV/see[affix]

INDF
ka.ren
kar=en
village=LOC
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ka.tan
katan
small
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saf.sen
safs=en
Safs=LOC
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
we
we
also
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wäm.ne.fər
wämnefr
Wämnefr
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
zo.ko
zoko
Tokwa
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
be.rä.ro
b=e--ro
MED=SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/be[affix]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/be[stem]-SG:SBJ>2|3PL:OBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/be[affix]
yən.do.ro.do.ro
ydorodoro
Indorodoro
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
be.rä
b=e-
MED=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mif.ne
mifne
Mibini
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ne
mane
which

INDF
ke.ke
keke
NEG
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

z
ALR
zäb.tha
zä-bth-a
SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-SG:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.tak
matak
nothing
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bra
bra
sth.finished
fe.fe
fefe
really
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ke.ke
keke
NEG
ba.gu
bagu
Bagu

3SG.MASC:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ke.ke
keke
NEG
sa.ga.ra.nzo
sagara=nzo
Sagara=ONLY
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
ʔa
a
and
ba.gu
bagu
Bagu
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nä.bi
näbi
one
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ma.ne
mane
which
yə.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
fi
fi
3.ABS
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
yə.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yes
yes
****
tha.təs
that's
****
ʔa
a
****
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tea.cher
teacher
****
ma.ʔe
mae
****
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
this
this
****
ʔa.do.pə.ted
adopted
****
son
son
****
here
here
****
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.tik
wati
then
ʔa.ne.nzo
ane=nzo
DEM=ONLY
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV

3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
na.fa.ne
nafane
3SG.POSS
familynzo
family=nzo
family=ONLY
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mo.sət
most
****
ʔa.re
are
****
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
and
and
****
ba.gu
bagu
Bagu
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ga.rai.tan
garaita=en
Garaita=LOC
we
we
also
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ze.na
zena
today
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fof
fof
EMPH
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
ŋan.ko.nzre
ŋan-ko-nzre
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/become[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/become[stem]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/become[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.gay.ʔe
nagayé
children
ŋa.ko.nzre
ŋa-ko-nzre
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[stem]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/become[affix]
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ze.na
zena
today
ka.tan
katan
small
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.so.gwro
ŋa-sog-wro
SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/ascend[affix]-SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/ascend[stem]-SG:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:AND/ascend[affix]
ka.ren
kar=en
place=LOC
ʔo
o
or
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ma.ne
mane
which
tü.fər
tüfr
plenty
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
zə.ba
zba
PROX:ABL
zä.ko.re
zä-kor-e
1PL:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]-1PL:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[stem]-1PL:SBJ:RPST:PFV/become[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
za.ne
zane
DEM:PROX
ma.ne
mane
which
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fi
fi
3.ABS
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
fi
fi
3.ABS
bä.ne.ka.rä
bäne=karä
RECOG.ABS=PROP
ʔe.re.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ku.kur.si.ka.rä
ku~kur-si=karä
REDUP~split-NMLZ=PROP
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa
a
and

INDF
wa.zu
wazu
Wazu
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
ʔe.fa
efa
Era
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

INDF
fa.rem
farem
Farem
sa.ga.ra
sagara
Sagara
ʔe.rä
e-
2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma
nima
like.this
nam.nzər
na-m-nzr
1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[stem]-1PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/sit[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
wən.rä
wn-
3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/be[affix]-3SG.FEM:SBJ:NPST:IPFV:VENT/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ba.da
bada
ancestor
ni.ma
nima
like.this
nzen.me
nzenme
1NSG.POSS
tü.fər.mär
tüfr=mär
plenty=PRIV
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]

INDF
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ŋa.re.mär
ŋare=mär
wife=PRIV
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
si.tau
sitau
Sitau
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni
ni
1NSG
fof
fof
EMPH
Translationyes, (that is) us!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
bi.ya.ra
b=ya-r-a
MED=3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
Translationthat one who was there ... karbu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
may.ʔa.wa
mayawa
Mayawa
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS

INDF
bä.ne.ma
bäne=ma
RECOG.ABS=CHAR
ya.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]

INDF
mə.rən.ma
mrn=ma
family=CHAR
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔa.hə
ah
ah
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fi
fi
3.ABS
kwot
kwot
properly
ʔe.re.rä
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bäi
bäi
Bäi
ba.gi
bagi
Bangi
si.tau
sitau
Sitau
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
?
o.kay
okay
okay
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
ma.ne
mane
which
yə.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
bä.ne
bäne
RECOG.ABS
tar
tar
mate
ma.ne
mane
which
yə.ra
ya-r-a
3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-3SG.MASC:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka.far
kafar
big
kwa.rək
kwark
deceased
su.way
suway
Suway
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ko.ya
koya
Koya
da.be
dabe
Dabe
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
kwo.si
kwosi
dead
ʔe.re.ra
e--ra
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:IPFV/be[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu.nzo
karbu=nzo
Karémbu=ONLY
sa.ga.thi.nzath
sa-gathinz-ath
2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ>3SG.MASC:OBJ:PST:PFV/leave[affix]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fi
fi
3.ABS
nə.ge.mär
nge=mär
child=PRIV
zäb.thath
zä-bth-ath
2|3PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[stem]-2|3PL:SBJ:PST:PFV/finish[affix]
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
ʔa.ne
ane=nzo
DEM=ONLY
ʔa.de.wä
eda=wä
two=EMPH
su.woy
suway
Suway
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu
karbu
Karémbu
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wa.ti
wati
then
fo.ba.we
foba=wä
DIST:ABL=EMPH
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
na.fan.me
nafanme
3NSG.POSS
na.gay.ʔə
nagayé
children
ze.na
zena
today
ze.rä
z=e-
PROX=2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[affix]-2|3PL:SBJ:NPST:IPFV/be[stem]
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
su.wo.ya.ne
suway=ane
Suway=POSS.SG
ʔa
a
and
kar.bu.ʔa.ne
karbu=ane
Karémbu=POSS.SG
su.woy
suway
Suway
ʔa.ne
ane
DEM
ʔe.da.wä
eda=wä
two=EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kar.bu.ʔa.ne
karbu=ane
Karémbu=POSS.SG
ʔa.sar
asar
four
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ni.ma.me
nima=me
like.this=INS
fof
fof
EMPH
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
za.fraf
za-fraf
2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/extinguish[affix]-2SG:SBJ>3SG.FEM:OBJ:IMP:PFV/extinguish[stem]
TranslationTurn it off!

Text viewUtterance view