Interlinear glossed text

PKZ_196X_MosquitoAndBear_flk

Recording date1964
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes


Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Urgaːba
n
urgaːbaurgaːba
bear.[NOM.SG] 
i
conj
ii
and 
kamar
n
kamarkamar
mosquito.[NOM.SG] 
dʼăbaktərlaʔbə
v
dʼăbaktər-laʔbədʼăbaktər-laʔbə
speak-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Urgaːba
n
urgaːbaurgaːba
bear.[NOM.SG] 
surarlaʔbə
v
surar-laʔbəsurar-laʔbə
ask-DUR.[3SG] 
:
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Šindən
que
šində-nšində-n
who-GEN 
(
 
kemdə
n
kem-dəkem-də
blood-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
)
 
nʼamga
adj
nʼamganʼamga
sweet.[NOM.SG] 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
kamar
n
kamarkamar
mosquito.[NOM.SG] 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Kuzan
n
kuza-nkuza-n
man-GEN 
kemdə
n
kem-dəkem-də
blood-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
ugaːndə
adv
ugaːndəugaːndə
very 
nʼamga
adj
nʼamganʼamga
sweet.[NOM.SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kandəga
v
kandə-gakandə-ga
walk-PRS.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Šonəga
v
šonə-gašonə-ga
come-PRS.[3SG] 
üdʼüge
adj
üdʼügeüdʼüge
small.[NOM.SG] 
nʼi
n
nʼinʼi
boy.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Dʼok
ptcl
dʼokdʼok
no 
,
 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
iššo
adv
iššoiššo
more 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kamən-nʼibudʼ
que
kamən-nʼibudʼkamən-nʼibudʼ
when-INDEF 
özerləm
v
özer-lə-mözer-lə-m
grow-FUT-1SG 
,
 
molam
v
mo-la-mmo-la-m
can-FUT-1SG 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
(
 
baruʔluʔpi
v
baruʔ-luʔ-pibaruʔ-luʔ-pi
leave-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
)
 
i
conj
ii
and 
kandəga
v
kandə-gakandə-ga
walk-PRS.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro-adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šonəga
v
šonə-gašonə-ga
come-PRS.[3SG] 
büzʼe
n
büzʼebüzʼe
man.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Da
conj
dada
and 
ibiem
v
i-bie-mi-bie-m
be-PST-1SG 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
a
conj
aa
but 
tüj
adv
tüjtüj
now 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
bazoʔ
adv
bazoʔbazoʔ
again 
kandəga
v
kandə-gakandə-ga
walk-PRS.[3SG] 
,
 
baruʔluʔpi
v
baruʔ-luʔ-pibaruʔ-luʔ-pi
leave-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Šonəga
v
šonə-gašonə-ga
come-PRS.[3SG] 
onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
(
 
măn-
****
********
**** 
măn-
****
****
****
)
 
?
 
"
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kandəga
v
kandə-gakandə-ga
walk-PRS.[3SG] 
,
 
(
 
a
conj
aa
but 
dĭ=
dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
)
 
(
 
dĭ=
dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
dĭʔnə=
pers
dĭʔ-nədĭʔ-nə
s/he-LAT 
)
 
diʔgəʔ
dempro
diʔ-gəʔdiʔ-gəʔ
s/he-ABL 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
malia
v
ma-liama-lia
remain-PRS.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Tože
ptcl
tožetože
also 
šolia
v
šo-liašo-lia
come-PRS.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
Dĭ=
dempro
this 
)
 
(
 

dempro
this 
)
 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
take-PST.[3SG] 
sablʼabə
n
sablʼa-bəsablʼa-bə
saber-ACC.3SG 
i
conj
ii
and 
dĭm
dempro
-mdĭ-m
this-ACC 
toʔnarluʔpi
v
toʔ-nar-luʔ-pitoʔ-nar-luʔ-pi
hit-MULT-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭn
adv
-ndĭ-n
s/he-GEN 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
kemdə
n
kem-dəkem-də
blood-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
mʼaŋŋaʔbə
v
mʼaŋ-ŋaʔbəmʼaŋ-ŋaʔbə
flow-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
nuʔməluʔpi
v
nuʔmə-luʔ-pinuʔmə-luʔ-pi
run-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
(
 
multus-
****
********
**** 
)
 
multuksiʔ
n
multuk-siʔmultuk-siʔ
gun-INS 
tʼitluʔpi
v
tʼit-luʔ-pitʼit-luʔ-pi
shoot-MOM-PST.[3SG] 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
nuʔməluʔpi
v
nuʔmə-luʔ-pinuʔmə-luʔ-pi
run-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.LAT 
măndəl
v
măn-də-lmăn-də-l
say-IPFVZ-2SG 
,
 
nʼamga
adj
nʼamganʼamga
sweet.[NOM.SG] 
kem
n
kemkem
blood.[NOM.SG] 
kuzan
n
kuza-nkuza-n
man-GEN 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭn
adv
-ndĭ-n
s/he-GEN 
ugaːndə
adv
ugaːndəugaːndə
very 
šĭkət
n
šĭkə-tšĭkə-t
language-NOM/GEN.3SG 
numo
adj
numonumo
long.[NOM.SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Šĭketsiʔ
n
šĭke-t-siʔšĭke-t-siʔ
language-3SG-INS 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.ACC 
toʔnarbi
v
toʔ-nar-bitoʔ-nar-bi
hit-MULT-PST.[3SG] 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
,
 
kem
n
kemkem
blood.[NOM.SG] 
mʼaŋŋaʔbə
v
mʼaŋ-ŋaʔbəmʼaŋ-ŋaʔbə
flow-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
multuksiʔ
n
multuk-siʔmultuk-siʔ
gun-INS 
tʼitluʔpi
v
tʼit-luʔ-pitʼit-luʔ-pi
shoot-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
(
 
m-
****
********
**** 
)
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Tüj
adv
tüjtüj
now 
da
conj
dada
and 
ĭzemneʔbə
v
ĭzem-neʔbəĭzem-neʔbə
hurt-DUR.[3SG] 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
ujam
n
uja-muja-m
meat-NOM/GEN/ACC.1SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kabarləj
ptcl
kabarləjkabarləj
enough 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
kamar
n
kamarkamar
mosquito.[NOM.SG] 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
kakənarbi
v
kakənar-bikakənar-bi
laugh-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
kakənarbi
v
kakənar-bikakənar-bi
laugh-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
((…))
****
********
**** 
kulaːmbi.
v
ku-laːm-biku-laːm-bi
die-RES-PST.[3SG] 


Text viewUtterance view