Interlinear glossed text

PKZ_196X_ManAndBear_flk

Recording date1964
Speaker age70
Speaker sexf
Text genretraditional narrative
Extended corpusyes


Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Onʼiʔ
num
onʼiʔonʼiʔ
one.[NOM.SG] 
kuza
n
kuzakuza
man.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
be-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Ugaːndə
adv
ugaːndəugaːndə
very 
maktanarzittə
v
makta-nar-zittəmakta-nar-zittə
boast-MULT-INF.LAT 
jakšə
adj
jakšəjakšə
good.[NOM.SG] 
mobi
v
mo-bimo-bi
can-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
kudonzəbi
v
kudo-nzə-bikudo-nzə-bi
scold-DES-PST.[3SG] 
ilziʔ
n
il-ziʔil-ziʔ
people-INS 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
mĭmbi
v
mĭm-bimĭm-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
dʼijenə
n
dʼije-nədʼije-nə
taiga-LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
dĭn
adv
dĭndĭn
there 
urgaːban
n
urgaːba-nurgaːba-n
bear-GEN 
ujut
n
uju-tuju-t
foot-NOM/GEN.3SG 
kubiom
v
ku-bio-mku-bio-m
see-PST-1SG 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
kambiʔi
v
kam-bi-ʔikam-bi-ʔi
go-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭn
adv
dĭndĭn
there 
slʼedəʔi
n
slʼedə-ʔislʼedə-ʔi
trace-PL 
măndərbiʔi
v
măndə-r-bi-ʔimăndə-r-bi-ʔi
look-FRQ-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Šobiʔi
v
šo-bi-ʔišo-bi-ʔi
come-PST-3PL 
urgo
adj
urgourgo
big 
măjanə
n
măja-nəmăja-nə
mountain-LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Berlogtə
n
berlog-təberlog-tə
lair-LAT 
urgaːbanə
n
urgaːba-nəurgaːba-nə
bear-LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
"
 
Sargaʔ
v
sar-gaʔsar-gaʔ
bind-IMP.2PL 
rʼemnʼi
n
rʼemnʼirʼemnʼi
belt 
i
conj
ii
and 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.ACC 
öʔlüʔgeʔ
v
öʔ-lüʔ-geʔöʔ-lüʔ-geʔ
send-MOM-IMP.2PL 
,
 
dibər
adv
dibərdibər
there 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭzeŋ
pers
-zeŋdĭ-zeŋ
s/he-PL 
dĭm
dempro
-mdĭ-m
this-ACC 
dibər
adv
dibərdibər
there 
öʔlüʔbiʔi
v
öʔ-lüʔ-bi-ʔiöʔ-lüʔ-bi-ʔi
send-MOM-PST-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
baruʔluʔpi
v
baruʔ-luʔ-pibaruʔ-luʔ-pi
throw.away-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
rʼemnʼiʔi
n
rʼemnʼi-ʔirʼemnʼi-ʔi
belt-PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
dĭn
adv
dĭndĭn
there 
amnolaʔbə
v
amno-laʔbəamno-laʔbə
sit-DUR.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dʼala
n
dʼaladʼala
day.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
nagur
num
nagurnagur
three.[NOM.SG] 
dʼala
n
dʼaladʼala
day.[NOM.SG] 
amnoluʔpi
v
amno-luʔ-piamno-luʔ-pi
sit-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Amzittə
v
am-zittəam-zittə
eat-INF.LAT 
axota
Pred
axotaaxota
I.want 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
bar
ptcl
barbar
PTCL 
remnʼiʔi
n
remnʼi-ʔiremnʼi-ʔi
belt-PL 
ambi
v
am-biam-bi
eat-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
Kunoluʔbdə
v
kuno-luʔbdəkuno-luʔbdə
sleep-MOM.[3SG] 
)
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Păʔpi
v
păʔ-pipăʔ-pi
creep.into-PST.[3SG] 
urgaːbanə
n
urgaːba-nəurgaːba-nə
bear-LAT 
,
 
berloktə
n
berlok-təberlok-tə
lair-NOM/GEN/ACC.3SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭn
adv
dĭndĭn
there 
ejü
adj
ejüejü
warm.[NOM.SG] 
,
 
kunolluʔpi
v
kunol-luʔ-pikunol-luʔ-pi
sleep-MOM-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
urgaːba
n
urgaːbaurgaːba
bear.[NOM.SG] 
ujut
n
uju-tuju-t
foot-NOM/GEN.3SG 
mĭbi
v
-bimĭ-bi
give-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
dĭm
dempro
-mdĭ-m
this-ACC 
ambi
v
am-biam-bi
eat-PST.[3SG] 
,
 
ambi
v
am-biam-bi
eat-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
amzittə
v
am-zittəam-zittə
eat-INF.LAT 
nʼe
ptcl
nʼenʼe
not 
axota
Pred
axotaaxota
I.want 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
ejü
adj
ejüejü
warm.[NOM.SG] 
mobi
v
mo-bimo-bi
become-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Urgaːba
n
urgaːbaurgaːba
bear.[NOM.SG] 
măndə
v
măn-dəmăn-də
say-IPFVZ.[3SG] 
:
 
"
 
Amnaʔ
v
amnaamna-ʔ
sit-IMP.2SG 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.LAT 
,
 
măn
pers
mănmăn
I.NOM 
tăn
pers
tăntăn
you.NOM 
kunnallam
v
kun-nal-la-mkun-nal-la-m
lead-RES-FUT-1SG 
maːndə
n
ma-ndəma-ndə
tent-LAT/LOC.3SG 
(
 
dĭg-
****
********
**** 
)
 
"
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
kambi
v
kam-bikam-bi
go-PST.[3SG] 
maːndə
n
ma-ndəma-ndə
tent-LAT/LOC.3SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Amnəbi
v
amnə-biamnə-bi
sit.down-PST.[3SG] 
urgaːbanə
n
urgaːba-nəurgaːba-nə
bear-LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Urgaːba
n
urgaːbaurgaːba
bear.[NOM.SG] 
kumbi
v
kum-bikum-bi
lead-PST.[3SG] 
maːʔndə
n
maːʔ-ndəmaːʔ-ndə
tent-LAT/LOC.3SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
A
conj
aa
but 
nagur
num
nagurnagur
three.[NOM.SG] 
menzeŋ
n
men-zeŋmen-zeŋ
dog-PL 
dettə
v
det-tədet-tə
bring-IMP.2SG.O 
döbər
pro.adv
döbərdöbər
here 
da
conj
dada
and 
(
 
saraʔdə
v
saraʔ-dəsaraʔ-də
bind-IMP.2SG.O 
)
 
măna
pers
mănamăna
I.LAT 
oʔb
num
oʔboʔb
one.[NOM.SG] 
nʼit
n
nʼi-tnʼi-t
son-NOM/GEN.3SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
šobi
v
šo-bišo-bi
come-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Il
n
ilil
people.[NOM.SG] 
šobiʔi
v
šo-bi-ʔišo-bi-ʔi
come-PST-3PL 
,
 
surarlaʔbəʔjə
v
surar-laʔbə-ʔjəsurar-laʔbə-ʔjə
ask-DUR-3PL 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss

dempro
this.[NOM.SG] 
ĭmbidə
indfpro
ĭmbi-dəĭmbi-də
what.[NOM.SG]-INDEF 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
dʼăbaktərbi
v
dʼăbaktər-bidʼăbaktər-bi
speak-PST.[3SG] 
ilziʔ
n
il-ziʔil-ziʔ
people-INS 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dĭgəttə
pro.adv
dĭgəttədĭgəttə
then 
nagur
num
nagurnagur
three.[NOM.SG] 
men
n
menmen
dog.[NOM.SG] 
ibi
v
i-bii-bi
take-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Urgaːbanə
n
urgaːba-nəurgaːba-nə
bear-LAT 
kumbi
v
kum-bikum-bi
lead-PST.[3SG] 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
dibər
adv
dibərdibər
there 
(
 
öʔlubi
v
öʔlu-biöʔlu-bi
send-PST.[3SG] 
)
 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
parbi
v
par-bipar-bi
return-PST.[3SG] 
maːʔndə
n
maːʔ-ndəmaːʔ-ndə
tent-LAT/LOC.3SG 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
I
conj
ii
and 
kaməndə
pro.form
kamən-dəkamən-də
when-INDEF 
(
 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
kuno-
****
********
**** 
)
 
ej
ptcl
ejej
NEG 
kudonzəbi
v
kudo-nzə-bikudo-nzə-bi
scold-DES-PST.[3SG] 
ilziʔ
n
il-ziʔil-ziʔ
people-INS 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Dal
****
********
**** 
jakšə
adj
jakšəjakšə
good 
amnosʼtə
v
amno-sʼtəamno-sʼtə
live-INF.LAT 
.
 

Word
POS tag
Morpheme
Gloss
Kabarləj
ptcl
kabarləjkabarləj
enough 
.
 


Text viewUtterance view