Interlinear glossed text

Richard

Recording date2003
Speaker age55
Speaker sexm
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hocįcįk
h o tS i~ tS i~ k
hocįcį-įk
boy-DIM
xųnųįk
X u~ n u~ i~ k
****
****
hanįharegi
h a n i~ h a 4 e g i
ha-nįhe=regi
1E.A-be/PROG=SIM/LOC
Translationwhen I was a little boy

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hikorooke
h i k o 4 o: k e
hikorooke
grandmother
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
hakaraicišųnų
h a k a 4 a i tS i S u~ n u~
ha-kara-gi-cii=šųnų
1E.A-POSS.RFL-APPL.BEN-live(OBJ.3SG)=HAB
TranslationI used to live with my grandmother

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hitʼera
h i t_> e 4 a
hit’e=ra
speak=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
Translationall I used to hear was Hoocąk talk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąąxgųšųnų
n a:~ X g u~ S u~ n u~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
so
 
so
so
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
yaatʼetʼe
j a: t_> e t_> e
****
****
hajitegają
h a dZ i t e g a dZ a~
ha-jite=gają
1E.A-begin\1E.A=SEQ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąki
h o: tS a~ k i
Hoocąk=gi
Hoocąk=TOP
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
Translationand when I started talking, Hoocąk was about the only way I used to talk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaatʼetʼešųnųną
j a: t_> e t_> e S u~ n u~ n a~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hoišip
h o i S i p
hoišip
always
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
xeteirera
X e t e i 4 e 4 a
xete-ire=ra
be.big-SBJ.3PL=NMLZ
ee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
waacawišųnų
w a: tS a w i S u~ n u~
wa-haca-wi=šųnų
OBJ.3PL-see\1E.A-PL=HAB
Translationwe always used to see the Hoocąk elders

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
cįįja
tS i:~ dZ a
hacįįja
where
ha
h a
hacįįja
where
<<wip>>
 
****
****
cįįja
tS i:~ dZ a
hacįįja
where
hahiwigi
h a h i w i g i
ha-hii-wi=gi
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=TOP
žeegų
Z e: g u~
žeegų
thus
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
hacawišųnų
h a tS a w i S u~ n u~
haca-wi=šųnų
see(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A-PL=HAB
Hoocąkgi
h o: tS a~ k g i
Hoocąk=gi
Hoocąk=TOP
žeegų
Z e: g u~
žeegų
thus
kiira
k i: 4 a
kiira
only
Translationwherever we went, that was the only thing we would see: the Hoocąk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hagoreižą
 
hagoreižą
sometime
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąkra
h o: tS a~ k 4 a
Hoocąk=ra
Hoocąk=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
Translationone time Hoocąk was all I heard

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąąxgųšųnų
n a:~ X g u~ S u~ n u~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
šʔaak
S_> a: k
š’aak
parent
wahaara
w a h a: 4 a
wa-haa=ra
OBJ.3PL-have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hagairašge
 
hagaira
sometimes
Translationalso my parents were like that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hųųkarakitʼairegiži
h u:~ k a 4 a k i t_> a i 4 e g i Z i
ho-kara-kit’e-ire=giži
talk.to-POSS.RFL-talk.to-SBJ.3PL=TOP
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
hitʼatʼairešųnų
h i t_> a t_> a i 4 e S u~ n u~
hit’et’e-ire=šųnų
talk-SBJ.3PL=HAB
Translationwhen they talked to me, they would only speak Hoocąk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hikorooke
 
hikorooke
grandmother
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
hakarakikižu
k a 4 a i k i Z u
-kara-kikižu
-POSS.RFL-be.together
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationmy grandmother and I used to wake up early in the morning

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąįnįxjįįk
h a~ i~ n i~ X dZ i:~ k
****
****
yaakįwišųnų
j a: k i~ w i S u~ n u~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hąįnįwooruc
h a~ i~ n i~ w o: 4 u tS
hąįnį_wooruc
breakfast
keenį
k e: n i~
keenį
ANT.IN
wiira
w i: 4 a
wii=ra
sun=NMLZ
hąąkšinįįsge
h a:~ k S i n i:~ s g e
hąąkši=nįįsge
high(SBJ.3SG)=kind.of
jinąkiži
dZ i n a~ k i Z i
jiinąk=giži
become(SBJ.3SG)=TOP
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
Translationwe had breakfast before the sun got up high, and..

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hikorookeįk
h i k o 4 o: k e i~ k
hikorooke-įk
grandmother-DIM
haarašge
h a: 4 a S g e
haa=ra=šge
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ=also
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
ciira
tS i: 4 a
cii=ra
house=NMLZ
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
pįįkaraʔųanąga
p i:~ k a 4 a ? u~ a n a~ g a
pįįkara-ųų=anąga
be.goodPOSS.RFL-do/make(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=and
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
woorera
w o: 4 e 4 a
woore=ra
work=NMLZ
higiregi
h i g i 4 e g i
higire=gi
be.one’s.turn(SBJ.3SG)=TOP
žeešge
 
žee
this
nųnįge
 
nųnįge
nevertheless
nįįkjakįki
n i:~ k dZ a k i~
nįįkjak-įk
child-DIM
waaʔųajegają
w a: ? u~ a dZ e g a dZ a~
wa’ųha-jee=gają
do/bedo/be1E.A-POS.VERT=SEQ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationmy grandmother also took care of the house, and whatever her job or work was, she used to take good care of the house, but I myself was a child

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
cąąk
tS a:~ k
cąąk
outside
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hašgac
h a S g a tS
ha-šgaac
1E.A-play
hegų
 
hegų
that.way
nee
 
nee
1EMPH
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
jaaguxjįnįįsge
dZ a: g u X dZ i~ n i:~ s g e
jaagu=xjį=nįįsge
what=INTS=kind.of
haʔųkjenegi
h a ? u~ k dZ e n e g i
ha-ųų-kjene=gi
1E.A-do/make(OBJ.3SG)-FUT=TOP
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eesgešge
e: s g e S g e
eesge=šge
that’s.why=also
haašųnų
h a: S u~ n u~
haa=šųnų
make/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=HAB
TranslationI played outside, whatever I was going to do/whatever I wanted to do I used to do it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žee
Z e:
žee
this
hegų
 
hegų
that.way
gaira
g a i 4 a
hagaira
sometimes
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ciinąk
tS i: n a~ k
ciinąk
village
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
****
****
eeja
 
eeja
there
hahiwišųnų
h a h i w i S u~ n u~
ha-hii-wi=šųnų
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=HAB
Translationonce in a while we’d to go to town

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
wa
w a
wažą
something
žą
Z a~
****
****
korooke
k o 4 o: k e
hikorooke
grandmother
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
roogųgiži
4 o: g u~ g i Z i
roogų=giži
want(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=TOP
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
kiiruwįanąga
k i: 4 u w i~ a n a~ g a
kii-ruwį=anąga
RFL-buy(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=and
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
ciinąk
tS i: n a~ k
ciinąk
village
wooruwįhoci
w o: 4 u w i~ h o tS i
wooruwį_hoci
store
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationwhatever my grandmother wanted she used to buy there, in the store

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
haarinįįsge
h a: 4 i n i:~ s g e
haari=nįįsge
far=kind.of
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kešg
k e S g
hąke=šge
NEG.IN=also
wažątireižą
w a Z a~ t i 4 e i Z a~
wažątirehižą
carone
hanįwinį
h a n i~ w i n i~
hanį-wi=nį
have.NTL(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A-PL=NEG.FIN
hegų
 
hegų
that.way
moowe
m o: w e
mąąhowe
earthgo.about
hahiwišųnų
h a h i w i S u~ n u~
ha-hii-wi=šųnų
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=HAB
Translationit was kind of far, we didn’t have a car so we used to walk over

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
so
 
so
so
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
wooruwį_hoci
w o: 4 u w i~ h o tS i
wooruwį_hoci
store
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hahikjanawigiži
h a h i k dZ a n a w i g i Z i
ha-hii-kjene-wi=giži
1E.A-arrive.there-FUT-PL=TOP
hąįnįxjį
h a~ i~ n i~ X dZ i~
****
****
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wahac
w a h a tS
wa-haac
OBJ.3PL-eat\1E.A
tuušjąwigiži
t u: S dZ a~ w i g i Z i
tuušją-wi=giži
quit\1E.A-PL=TOP
Translationearly in the morning when we’d finished eating, we went to the store

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hirušją
h i 4 u S dZ a~
hirušją
be.prepared
hakįwi
h a k i~ w i
ha-kįį-wi
1E.A-make.self-PL
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
wooruwį_hoci
w o: 4 u w i~ h o tS i
wooruwį_hoci
store
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
howateewišųnų
h o w a t e: w i S u~ n u~
howatee-wi=šųnų
go.forward\1E.A-PL=HAB
Translationwhen we were ready we used to go to the store we’d prepare ourselves and then go to the store

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hija
h i dZ a
hija
there
hahiwigiži
h a h i w i g i Z i
ha-hii-wi=giži
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=TOP
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wažą_wahiinįįsge
w a Z a~ w a h i: n i:~ s g e
wažą-wa-hii=nįįsge
be.related.to-OBJ.3PL-be.related.to=kind.of
eegi
 
eegi
and.then
Translationwhen we got there, there some sort of relatives

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
(
 
ciinąįk
 
ciinąįk
SLIP
)
 
ciinąk
tS i: n a~ k
ciinąk
village
xųnųįk
X u~ n u~ i~ k
****
****
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
ciirešųnų
tS i: 4 e S u~ n u~
cii-ire=šųnų
live-SBJ.3PL=HAB
Translationthey used to live in a real small town

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔee
? e:
****
****
ja
dZ a
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hagaira
g a i 4 a
hagaira
sometimes
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hahiwianąga
h a h i w i a n a~ g a
ha-hii-wi=anąga
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=and
hakocąknįįsge
h a k o tS a~ k n i:~ s g e
hakocąk=nįįsge
for.a.little.while=kind.of
woomąkįnį
w o: m a~ k i~ n i~
wa-homąkįnį
OBJ.3PL-visit
hahiwišųnų
h a h i w i S u~ n u~
ha-hii-wi=šųnų
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=HAB
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
Translationwe went over there sometimes, we used to visit them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
hagaira
g a i 4 a
hagaira
sometimes
hąke
k e
hąke
NEG.IN
wažąra
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
roohąxjįnį
4 o: h a~ X dZ i~
roohą=xjį
a.lot=INTS
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
here
Translationsometimes there are not too many things here

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąke
w o: 4 e 4 a
woore=ra
work=NMLZ
woorera
h e 4 e n i~ g i Z i
here=nį=giži
be(SBJ.3SG)=NEG.FIN=TOP
herenįgiži
e: dZ a
eeja
there
eeja
h i k o 4 o: k e
hikorooke
grandmother
hikorooke
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
haara
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegų
h o: g i s i k
hoogisik
fish(SBJ.3SG)
hoogisik
g i p i~ S u~ n u~
gipį=šųnų
like(SBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationif there wasn’t too much work around the house, my grandmother used to like to go fishing

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hoogisik
h o: g i s i k
hoogisik
fish(SBJ.3SG)
hahiwišųnųną
h a h i w i S u~ n u~ n a~
ha-hii-wi=šųnų=ną
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=HAB=DECL
Translationthat’s where we used to go fishing

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
haasįkra
h a: s i~ k 4 a
haas-įk=ra
berry-DIM=NMLZ
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
hagaira
h a g a i 4 a
hagaira
sometimes
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
waagihiwišųnų
w a: g i h i w i S u~ n u~
wa-gihi-wi=šųnų
OBJ.3PL-pick-PL=HAB
Translationonce in a while we’d pick little berries there sometimes

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
he
h e
hegų
that.way

g u~
****
****
pįesgešųnųną
p i~ e s g e S u~ n u~ n a~
gipįesge=šųnų=ną
be.enjoyable(SBJ.3SG)=HAB=DECL
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationit used to be enjoyable those were fine times

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hąąpserec
h a:~ p s e 4 e tS
hąąpserec
daybe.long
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
eesgešge
e: s g e S g e
eesge=šge
that’s.why=also
haawi
h a: w i
haa-wi
make/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A-PL
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hoohaisikwi
h o: h a i s i k w i
hoo-ha-gisik-wi
fish-1E.A-fish-PL
anąg
a n a~ g
anąga
and
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationthat’s what we used to do all day long when we went fishing

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
haastįk
h a: s t i~ k
haastįk
blueberry
hagihiwigiži
h a g i h i w i g i Z i
ha-gihi-wi=giži
1E.A-pick(OBJ.3SG)-PL=TOP
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
hąąpserec
h a:~ p s e 4 e tS
hąąpserec
daybe.long
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
haʔųwišųnų
h a ? u~ w i S u~ n u~
ha-ųų-wi=šųnų
1E.A-do/make(OBJ.3SG)-PL=HAB
hige
h i g e
hige
again
Translationit took us all day to pick blueberries when we picked blueberries, we’d do that all day long

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wooroohą
w o: 4 o: h a~
wa-roohą
OBJ.3PL-a.lot
iineki
? i: n e k i
iineki
alone
haciwišųnų
h a tS i w i S u~ n u~
ha-cii-wi=šųnų
1E.A-live-PL=HAB
Translationthere were a lot of us, but we used to live alone a lot of us lived there alone

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
 
hegų
that.way
hagaira
h a g a i 4 a
hagaire
sometimes
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
šʔaak
S_> a: k
š’aak
parent
wahaara
w a h a: 4 a
wa-haa=ra
OBJ.3PL-have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
hacįįja
tS i:~ dZ a
hacįįja
where
ciinąąk
tS i: n a:~ k
cii=nąąk
live=POS.NTL.PL
giži
g i Z i
giži
TOP
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hakocąkįk
k o tS a~ k i~ k
hakocąk-įk
for.a.little.while-DIM
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
haakjanįįsge
h a: k dZ a n i:~ s g e
haakja=nįįsge
backwards=kind.of
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hahiwi
h a h i w i
ha-hii-wi
1E.A-arrive.there-PL
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
Translationonce in a while, where my parents used to live, sometimes for a little while we used to go over there and back

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
haciwišųnų
h a tS i w i S u~ n u~
ha-cii-wi=šųnų
1E.A-live-PL=HAB
Translationwe used to live there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
nįįkjąk
n i:~ k dZ a~ k
nįįkjąk
child
xųnųnįįsge
X u~ n u~ n i:~ s g e
xųnų=nįįsge
be.small=kind.of
hanįhanąka
h a n i~ h a n a~ k a
ha-nįhe=nąk-ga
1E.A-be/PROG=POS.NTL\1E.A-CONT
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
wooroohąra
w o: 4 o: h a~ n a
wa-roohą=ra
OBJ.3PL-a.lot=NMLZ
yaaperesšųnų
j a: p e 4 e s S u~ n u~
hiperes=šųnų
know(OBJ.3SG)know(OBJ.3SG)=HAB
TranslationI was a child then, there were only Hoocąk I used to know alot of them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
xųnųįk
X u~ n u~ i~ k
****
****
hanįharegiži
h a n i~ h a 4 e g i Z i
ha-nįhe=regi=giži
1E.A-be/PROG=SIM/LOC=TOP
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
wooroohąną
w o: 4 o: h a~ n a~
wa-roohą=ną
OBJ.3PL-a.lot=DECL
Translationwhen I was a child there were a lot of them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Hoocąknąąkre
h o: tS a~ k n a:~ k 4 e
Hoocąk=nąąkre
Hoocąk=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiira
k i: 4 a
kiira
only
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiira
k i: 4 a
kiira
only
hitʼatʼairešųnų
h i t_> a t_> a i 4 e S u~ n u~
hit’et’e-ire=šųnų
talk-SBJ.3PL=HAB
Translationthese Hoocąk they only used to speak Hoocąk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eesge
? e: s g e
eesge
that’s.why
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
mąįxete
m a~ i~ X e t e
mąįxete
white.man
hitʼairešųnų
h i t ? a i 4 e S u~ n u~
hit’e-ire=šųnų
speak-SBJ.3PL=HAB
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
wooroohąra
w o: 4 o: h a~ n a
wa-roohą=ra
OBJ.3PL-a.lot=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hitʼatʼairešųnų
h i t_> a t_> a i 4 e S u~ n u~
hit’et’e-ire=šųnų
talk-SBJ.3PL=HAB
Translationsome of them spoke English but most of them that used to talk Hoocąk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
šʔaak
S_> a: k
š’aak
parent
hįyahiiwira
h i~ j a h i: w i 4 a
hį-wa-hii-wi=ra
1I.A-OBJ.3PL-have.kin-PL=NMLZ
šʔaak
S_> a: k
š’aak
parent
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
šʔaaknąąkre
S_> a: k n a:~ k 4 e
š’aak=nąąkre
parent=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
xete
X e t e
xete
be.big
ciinąkre
 
cii
house
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
heesgešge
h e: s g e S g e
heesge=šge
that’s.why=also
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hitʼera
h i t_> e 4 a
hit’e=ra
speak=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
Translationbut our elders, the Hoocąk elders, the real old people (in these houses) they only used to talk Hoocąk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
gipįirešųnų
g i p i~ i 4 e S u~ n u~
gipį-ire=šųnų
like(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL=HAB
Translationthey used to enjoy it they used to like that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nųnįge
 
nųnįge
nevertheless
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
waagaxhaja
w a: g a X h a dZ a
wagaxhaja
go.to.school
hajitegają
h a dZ i t e g a dZ a~
ha-jite=gają
1E.A-begin\1E.A=SEQ
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hiraicera
h i 4 a i tS e 4 a
hiraicera
more
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąįxete
m a~ i~ X e t e
mąįxete
white.man
yaatʼera
j a: t_> e 4 a
hi-ha-t’e=ra
speak-1E.A-speak=NMLZ
Translationbut when I started to go to school, I talked more English there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaatʼe
j a: t_> e
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąkra
h o: tS a~ k 4 a
Hoocąk=ra
Hoocąk=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kocąknįįsge
k o tS a~ k n i:~ s g e
hakocąk=nįįsge
for.a.little.while=kind.of
haakregi
h a: k 4 e g i
haak=regi
rear=SIM/LOC
eegi
e: g i
****
****
hakarakąnąknąga
h a k a 4 a k a~ n a~ k n a~ g a
ha-kara-kąnąk=nąga
1E.A-POSS.RFL-place(OBJ.3SG)=and
TranslationI talked and then I put Hoocąk behind me for a while

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
cii
tS i:
cii
house
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hagigiži
h a g i g i Z i
ha-gii=giži
1E.A-arrive.back.there=TOP
nąąnįeera
n a:~ n i~
****
****
hiʔųnį
h i ? u~ n i~
hi’ųnį
mother
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hitʼatʼaanąga
h i t_> a t_> a: n a~ g a
hit’et’e=anąga
talk=and
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hiʔąc
h i ? a~ tS
hi’ąc
father
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hitʼatʼaanąga
h i t_> a t_> a: n a~ g a
hit’et’e=anąga
talk=and
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationbut when I went back to the house my mother used to speak Hoocąk and my father he used to speak Hoocąk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
hikorookeįk
h i k o 4 o: k e i~ k
hikorooke-įk
grandmother-DIM
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
karaišjaga
k a 4 a i S dZ a g a
kara-gišja-ga
POSS.RFL-glance.at(OBJ.3SG)-CONT
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
hųųkarakitʼešųnų
h u:~ k a 4 a k i t_> e S u~ n u~
ho-kara-kit’e=šųnų
talk.to(SBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL-talk.to(SBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationalso when I used to go to my grandmother she used to talk to me in Hoocąk

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
žige
 
žige
again
haciįja
tS i i~ dZ a
hacįįja
where
hahiwigiži
h a h i w i g i Z i
ha-hii-wi=giži
1E.A-arrive.there-PL=TOP
hacįįja
tS i:~ dZ a
hacįįja
where
Hoocąkra
h o: tS a~ k 4 a
Hoocąk=ra
Hoocąk=NMLZ
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hostoiregiži
s t o i 4 e g i Z i
stoo-ire=giži
gather.together-SBJ.3PL=TOP
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wanąąraxgųgiži
w a n a:~ n a X g u~ g i Z i
wa-nąąxgų=giži
OBJ.3PL-hearhear=TOP
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Hoocąkra
h o: tS a~ k 4 a
Hoocąk=ra
Hoocąk=NMLZ
hitʼetʼe
h i t_> e t_> e
hit’et’e
talk
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiiranįįsge
k i: 4 a n i:~ s g e
kiira=nįįsge
only=kind.of
Translationwherever we went, wherever the Hoocąks gathered, an if you listened to them there, they’d speak Hoocąk only

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
airešųnų
? a i 4 e S u~ n u~
ee-ire=šųnų
say-SBJ.3PL=HAB
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
gipįesgešųnų
g i p i~ e s g e S u~ n u~
gipįesge=šųnų
be.enjoyable(SBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationthey used to say, and it was a nice time

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
šʼaak
S_> a: k
š’aak
be.old
hįyahiire
h i~ j a h i: 4 e
hį-wa-hii-ire
1E.U-OBJ.3PL-have.kin-SBJ.3PL
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hiperesiregają
h i p e 4 e s i 4 e g a dZ a~
hiperes-ire=gają
know(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL=SEQ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationthis is what our elders know

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
tee
t e:
tee
this
wąąksgajaane
w a:~ k s g a dZ a: n e
wąąksgaa=jaane
manbe.white=POS.VERT:PROX
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
wažą
w a Z a~
wažą
something
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mąą
m a:~
****
****
tee
t e:
tee
this
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hijąhįnįįsge
h i dZ a~ h i~ n i:~ s g e
hijąhį=nįįsge
be.different=kind.of
hiirekjene
h i: 4 e k dZ e n e
hii-ire-kjene
make/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL-FUT
Translationthis white men they were going to make this land different

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hiperesire
h i p e 4 e s i 4 e
hiperes-ire
know(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL
Translationthey know

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
waagax
w a: g a X
waagax
school
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
hiʔąc
h i ? a~ tS
hi’ąc
father
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
eesgešge
e: s g e S g e
eesge=šge
that’s.why=also
hįįkaragawi
h i:~ k a 4 a g a w i
hi-kara-ge-wi
say.to(SBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL-say.to(SBJ.3SG)-PL
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
Translationand there, the school..... my father told us

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
waagaxhajara
w a: g a X h a dZ a 4 a
waagax_haja=ra
school=NMLZ
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
šawašakikjawi
S a w a S a k i k dZ a w i
wawašak-i--kje-wi
do.one’s.bestdo.one’s.best-0--FUT-PL
heesgen
h e: s g e n
heesge=ną
that’s.why=DECL
hįįkaragawi
h i:~ k a 4 a g a w i
hi-kara-ge-wi
say.to(SBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL-say.to(SBJ.3SG)-PL
Translationin school you have to buckle down, that’s what he told us you have to work had at school, he told us

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
pįįhaakjawi
p i:~ h a: k dZ a w i
pįįhaa-kje-wi
be.goodmake/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A-OBL.IN-PL
heesgekjene
h e: s g e k dZ e n e
heesge-kjene
OBL.FIN-FUT
Translationwe have to do good there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kiira
k i: 4 a
kiira
only
raagiži
4 a: g i Z i
raa=giži
make/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\2.A=TOP
Translationthat’s all you do

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
cooweregi
tS o: w e 4 e g i
coowe=regi
in.front=SIM/LOC
pįįšʔųkjanawi
p i:~ S_> u~ k dZ a n a w i
pįį-kjene-wi
be.good-FUT-PL
Translationif you do that you’ll be all right in the future you’ll be good / live good+

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąke
k e
hąke
NEG.IN
waagax_hašja
w a: g a X h a S dZ a
waagax_ha-š-ja
go.to.school-2.A-go.to.school
waagax_hajara
w a: g a X h a dZ a 4 a
waagax_haja=ra
go.to.school=NMLZ
hąke
k e
hąke
NEG.IN
pįįraanįgiži
p i:~ n a: n i~ g i Z i
pįįraa=nį=giži
be.goodmake/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\2.A=NEG.FIN=TOP
eegi
? e: g i
****
****
woceexi
w o tS e: X
woceexi
be.difficult
hašurusikjene
h a S u 4 u s i k dZ e n e
ha-šu-rus-i--kjene
go.through.sth-2.A-go.through.sth-0--FUT
Translationif you don’t go to school, if you don’t do good, it’s not going to be very pleasant for you if you don’t do well at school, you’re going to go through bad times woocexi hašurusikjane you’re gonna have a difficult time

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hiʔąc
h i ? a~ tS
hi’ąc
father
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hiperes
h i p e 4 e s
hiperes
know(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
hiʔųnį
h i ? u~ n i~
hi’ųnį
mother
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hiperes
h i p e 4 e s
hiperes
know(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)
nąga
n a~ g a
nąga
and
Translationmy father and my mother knew that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąke
k e
hąke
NEG.IN
hikorookeįk
k o 4 o: k e i~ k
hikorooke-įk
grandmother-DIM
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hiperesnįną
h i p e 4 e s n i~ n a~
hiperes=nį=ną
know(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=NEG.FIN=DECL
Translationmy grandmother wouldn’t know this

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
jišąnąįk
dZ i S a~ n a~ i~ k
****
****
hihanąkają
h i h a n a~ k a dZ a~
hihe=nąk=gają
say\1E.A=POS.NTL\1E.A=SEQ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
kocąknįįsge
k o tS a~ k n i:~ s g e
hakocąk=nįįsge
for.a.little.while=kind.of
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼera
h o i t_> e 4 a
hoit’e=ra
language=NMLZ
eeja
e: dZ a
****
****
haakregi
h a: k 4 e g i
haak=regi
rear=SIM/LOC
hakarakąnąknąga
h a k a 4 a k a~ n a~ k n a~ g a
ha-kara-kąnąk=nąga
1E.A-POSS.RFL-place(OBJ.3SG)=and
Translationas I was saying a little while ago, for a little while, the Hoocąk language, I put it away

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
yaaregają
j a: 4 e g a dZ a~
hire=gają
think(OBJ.3SG)think(OBJ.3SG)=SEQ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
keenį
k e
****
****
sʼiinį
w i~ s_> i~ n i~
****
****
hąke
k e
hąke
NEG.IN
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hoitʼera
h o i t ? e 4 a
hoit’e=ra
language=NMLZ
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
yaakarakʼųnį
j a: k a 4 a k_> u~ n i~
hi-kara--kii-=nį
use(OBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL--RFL-=NEG.FIN
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
coowešge
tS o: w e S g e
coowe=šge
in.front=also
xawanį
X a w a n i~
xawanį
be.lost
hakaraginąk
h a k a 4 a g i n a~ k
ha-karagi=nąk
1E.A-make.own(OBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL\1E.A
.
 
TranslationI thought about it; not long after I didn’t use the Hoocąk language and I almost lost it

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nųnįge
n u~ n i~ g e
nųnįge
nevertheless
hiʔąc
h i ? a~ tS
hi’ąc
father
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
hoišip
h o i S i p
hoišip
always
heesgešge
h e: s g e S g e
heesge=šge
that’s.why=also
hįįkaragešųnųną
h i:~ k a 4 a g e S u~ n u~
hi-kara-ge=šųnų
say.to(SBJ.3SG)-POSS.RFL-say.to(SBJ.3SG)=HAB
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hirakiicgakje
h i 4 a k i: tS g a k dZ e
hi-ra-kiicga-kje
practice-2.A-practice-OBL.IN
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
OBL.FIN
Translationthat’s what my father used to always tell me "you have to practice it"

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
heesgešge
h e: s g e S g e
heesge=šge
that’s.why=also
woowewįra
w o: w e w i~ n a
woowewį=ra
thought=NMLZ
Translationthat’s the way it is with the mind and my thoughts

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
haʔųajegają
h a ? u~ a dZ e g a dZ a~
ha-ųųha-jee=gają
1E.A-do/make(OBJ.3SG)1E.A-POS.VERT=SEQ
TranslationI was that way I’m doing that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hakaraikicii
h a k a 4 a i k i tS i:
ha-kara-kiki-cii
1E.A-POSS.RFL-RCP-live
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
aašgeįknįįsge
? a: S g e i~ k n i:~ s g e
aašge-įk=nįįsge
closeby-DIM=kind.of
hakirikjenegają
h a k i 4 i k dZ e n e g a dZ a~
ha-kiri-kjene=gają
1E.A-arrive.back.here-FUT=SEQ
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hįtʼųranąąkire
h i~ t ? u~ n a n a:~ k i 4 e
hį-t’ųųree=nąąk-ire
1E.U-leave.behind=POS.NTL.PL-SBJ.3PL
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
Translationwe used to live in white hill, when I was ready to come back they left me

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hąąpteʔe
h a:~ p t e ? e
hąąpte’e
today
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
watucgacganįįsge
w a t u tS g a tS g a n i:~ s g e
watucgacga=nįįsge
search.by.feeling\1E.A=kind.of
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wahanąkšąną
w a h a n a~ k S a~ n a~
wahe=nąk=šąną
talk\1E.A=POS.NTL\1E.A=DECL
hąke
k e
hąke
NEG.IN
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąki
h o: tS a~ k i
Hoocąk=gi
Hoocąk=TOP
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
hiʔąc
h i ? a~ tS
hi’ąc
father
haara
h a: 4 a
haa=ra
have.kin(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NMLZ
eegi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
Hoocąk
h o: tS a~ k
Hoocąk
Hoocąk
hitʼetʼe
 
hit’et’e
talk(SBJ.3SG)
ruxurukšąną
4 u X u 4 u k S a~ n a~
ruxuruk=šąną
accomplish(SBJ.3SG&OBJ.3SG)=DECL
hąkešge
h a~ k e S g e
hąke=šge
NEG.IN=also
Translationand today I’m groping for words that’s what I’m doing here, I cannot speak like my father used to speak the Hoocąk language

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąkešge
k e S g e
hąke=šge
NEG.IN=also
aašge
? a: S g e
aašge
closeby
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
wiicec
w i: tS e tS
wiicec
come.close
haanįanąga
h a: n i~ a n a~ g
haa=nį=anąga
make/CAUS(OBJ.3SG)\1E.A=NEG.FIN=and
wahanąkšąną
w a h a n a~ k S a~ n a~
wahe=nąk=šąną
talk\1E.A=POS.NTL\1E.A=DECL
TranslationI cannot even come close to it, while speaking

Text viewUtterance view