Interlinear glossed text

ED_07

Recording date2004
Speaker age84
Speaker sexf
Text genrepersonal narrative
Extended corpusno



Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss

h a~
yes
,
 
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
hiperesnįįsge
h i p e 4 e s n i:~ s g e
hiperes=nįįsge
know(SBJ.3SG)=kind.of
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
žige
Z e: Z i
žeeži
OPT
hąąkešgegają
g a: g u~
gaagų
this.way
žeeži
e: dZ a
eeja
there
gaagų
 
hogizuk
be.truthful
eeja
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
hogizuk
g i p i~ e s g a i 4 e
gipįesge-ire
be.enjoyable-SBJ.3PL
Translationhe knew, but then again, things were really good

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Teega
t e: g a
teega
mother’s.brother
eera
e: 4 a
ee=ra
3EMPH=NMLZ
hitek
t e k
hitek
maternal.uncle
wahaara
w a h a: 4 a
wa-haa=ra
OBJ.3PL-have.kin\1E.A=NMLZ
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
hinįkehi
h i n i~ k e h i
hinįkehi
one.at.a.time
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
wažąnį
w a Z a~ n i~
wažą=nį
something=NEG.FIN
hajiaraire
h a dZ i a 4 a i 4 e
ha-jii-ha-ree-ire
COLL-arrive.here-COLL-go.there-SBJ.3PL
Translationall of my uncles dies, they went past

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hiraaknį
h i 4 a: k n i~
hiraaknį
last
hiraaknįra
h i 4 a: k n i~ n a
hiraaknį=ra
last=NMLZ
nąąni
n a:~ n i
nąąnį
mother
eerašąną
e: 4 a S a~ n a~
ee=ra=šąną
3EMPH=NMLZ=only
hiraakra
h i 4 a: k 4 a
hiraak=ra
last=NMLZ
hota
h o t a
hota
some
ʔeera
? e: 4 a
ee=ra
3EMPH=NMLZ
ʔeešąną
? e: S a~ n a~
****
****
xųnųže
X u~ n u~ Z e
****
****
ʔee
? e:
ee
say(SBJ.SG)
Translationmy mother was the last on, who was left, she was the only one, she said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
keenįšge
k e: n i~ S g e
keenį=šge
ANT.IN=also
jiikaranį
dZ i: k a 4 a n i~
jiikere=nį
be.started(SBJ.3SG)=ANT.FIN
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wažąra
w a Z a~ n a
wažą=ra
something=NMLZ
roo
4 o:
roohą
a.lot

h a~
****
****
hųųgiraknąkają
h u:~ g i 4 a k n a~ k a dZ a~
ho-gi-rak=nąk=gają
tell(SBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-tell(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL=SEQ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
nąąkre
n a:~ k 4 e
nąąkre
POS.NTL.PL:PROX
hinųknąąkrešge
h i n u~ k n a:~ k 4 e S g e
hinųk=nąąkre=šge
woman=POS.NTL.PL:PROX=also
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
hikorohora
h i k o 4 o h o 4 a
hikoroho
get.ready
<<wip>>
 
****
****
hiresʼagi
h i 4 e s_> a g i
hikoroho-ire=s’a=gi
get.ready-SBJ.3PL=ITER=TOP
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
Translationbefore she left, there were a lot of things she told me about all these Indians, how the women used to dress, that’s what she used to do

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hiišų
h i: S u~
****
****

n u~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hokiwagax
k i w a g a X
hokiwagax
picture
hižąšge
h i Z a~ S g e
hižą=šge
one=also
hacaną
h a tS a
haca
see\1E.A
TranslationI’ve even seen a picture

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
woorušikrašge
w o: 4 u S i k 4 a S g e
woorušik=ra=šge
earring=NMLZ=also
hegu
h e g u
hegų
that.way
nąącawara
n a:~ tS a w a 4 a
nąącawa=ra
ear=NMLZ
hoixjįire
h o i X dZ i~ i 4 e
hoixjį-ire
be.full(OBJ.3SG)-SBJ.3PL
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
ʔaipa
 
aipa
bracelet
ʔaipa
? a i p a
aipa
bracelet
ʔai
? a i
****
****
paži
p a Z i
****
****

g u~
****
****
ʔaišak
? a i S a k
aišak
elbow
eejašg
e: dZ a S g
eeja=šge
there=also
hipa
h i p a
hipa
up.to.that.far
nąąphirusgicrašge
n a:~ p h i 4 u s g i tS 4 a S g e
nąąp_hirusgic=ra=šge
ring=NMLZ=also
he
h e
****
****

g u~
****
****
noohąxjį
n o: h a~ X dZ i~
roohą=xjį
a.lot=INTS
howaǧuki
h o w a G u k i
howaǧuk-ire
wear-SBJ.3PL
wanąpʼįrąšge
w a n a~ p_> i~ n a~ S g e
wanąp’į=šge
beadwork=also
roohąxjį
4 o: h a~ X dZ i~
roohą=xjį
a.lot=INTS
Translationtheir ears were full of earrings, and they wore bracelets all the way up to the elbow, and they wore a lot of rings and beads

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nąąpʼįir
n a:~ p_> i~ i 4
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
hegų
g u~
****
****
žeʔe
Z e ? e
že’e
this
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
wawaʔųire
w a w a ? u~ i 4 e
wa-wa’ų-ire
OBJ.3PL-do/be-SBJ.3PL
wakikʼųire
w a k i k_> u~ i 4 e
wa-kii--k-’ų-ire
do/be-RFL--POSS.RFL-do/be-SBJ.3PL
waʔųnąąk
w a ? u~ n a:~ k
wa’ų=nąąk
do/be(SBJ.3PL)=POS.NTL.PL
Translationthey made all these things for themselves

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
hige
h i g e
hige
again
hikorohora
h i k o 4 o h o 4 a
hikoroho=ra
get.ready=NMLZ
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
hiiranąki
h i: 4 a n a~ k i
hii-ire=nąk=gi
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL=POS.NTL=TOP
žige
Z i g e
žige
again
žeesge
Z e: s g e
žeesge
thus
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
hogirak
h o g i 4 a k
ho-gi-rak
tell(SBJ.3PL)-APPL.BEN-tell(SBJ.3PL)
Translationshe also told me how they dressed

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
aipa
? a i p a
aipa
bracelet
aipa
? a i p a
aipa
bracelet
zii
z i:
zii
be.yellow/brown(OBJ.3SG)
aipa
? a i p a
aipa
bracelet
aanąąka
? a: n a:~ k a
ee=nąąka
say(SBJ.3SG)=POS.NTL.PL:DIST
ee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
mąąs
m a:~ s
mąąs
metal
hiyaǧošge
h i j a G o S g e
hi-waǧo=šge
APPL.INST-file(SBJ.3SG)=also
eeną
? e: n
ee=ną
say(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
hiʔųiresʼaže
h i ? u~ i 4 e s_> a Z e
hi-ųų-ire=s’a=že
APPL.INST-do/make-SBJ.3PL=ITER=QUOT
Translationthey used a file to make the golden bracelets, she said

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔee
? e:
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hija
h i dZ a
hija
there
howakirišnįįsgera
h o w a k i 4 i S n i:~ s g e 4 a
ho-wakiriš=nįįsge=ra
APPL.INESS-print=kind.of=NMLZ
žee
Z e:
žee
this
žeegų
Z e: g u~
žeegų
thus
hiire
h i: 4 e
hii-ire
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL
waʔųnąąk
w a ? u~ n a:~ k
wa’ų=nąąk
do/be=POS.NTL.PL
Translationthey made the patterns that way

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
hegųregi
h e g u~ n e g i
hegų=regi
that.way=SIM/LOC
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
Translationnow we don’t have these things anymore

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
cųųnįn
tS u:~ n i~ n
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
nįge
n i~ g e
nįge
somewhere
mąąką
m a:~ k a~
****
****
ųiregašge
u~ i 4 e g a S g e
ųų-ire-ga=šge
do/make-SBJ.3PL-CONT=also
hinųkra
h i n u~ k 4 a
hinųk=ra
woman=NMLZ
hija
h i dZ a
hija
there
hajiirešųnų
h a dZ i: 4 e S u~ n u~
ha-jii-ire=šųnų
COLL-arrive.here-SBJ.3PL=HAB
Translationwhen they had a medicine dance somewhere, the women used to come there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
paaxgera
 
paaxge
hair.ornament
ʔee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
waicak
w a i tS a k
waicak
HESIT
wagi
 
****
****
wawagicakšųnų
w a w a g i tS a k S u~ n u~
wa-ha-gi-icak=šųnų
OBJ.3PL-bandage-APPL.BEN-bandage=HAB
TranslationI would fasten their hair ornaments for them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kisak
k i s a k
hokisak
middle
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
ksuuksikįk
k s u: k s i k i~ k
ksuuksik-įk
slim-DIM
wanąpʼį
w a n a~ p_> i~
wanąp’į
beadwork
hiʔųire
h i ? u~ i 4 e
hi-ųų-ire
APPL.INST-do/make-SBJ.3PL
anąga
a n a~ g a
anąga
and
waicaknąka
w a i tS a k n a~ k a
wa--gi-icak=nąka
OBJ.3PL--APPL.BEN-bandage=POS.NTL:DIST
žee
Z e:
žee
this
howagaxra
h o w a g a X 4 a
howagax=ra
design=NMLZ
hakišjek
h a k i S dZ e k
hakišjek
one.a.piece
ʔeeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
jiinąk
dZ i: n a~ k
jiinąk
become
wahii
w a h i:
wa-hii
OBJ.3PL-make/CAUS
hagigišųnų
h a g i g i S u~ n u~
ha-gigi=šųnų
1E.A-let/cause=HAB
Translationin the middle they used thin little beads and those fasteners, those patterns, they put them on there together, she used to put them on there, I used to do it that way, too

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
paaxge
p a: X g e
paaxge
hair.ornament
nąąka
n a:~ k a
nąąka
POS.NTL.PL:DIST
hocakenąija
h o tS a k e n a~ i dZ a
hocakenąhija
betweenthere
kisak
k i s a k
hokisak
middle
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
žeegų
Z e: g u~
žeegų
thus
hiinąkšųnų
h i: n a~ k S u~ n u~
****
****
<<wip>>
 
****
****
šge
S g e
****
****
waacašųnų
w a: tS a S u~ n u~
wa-haca=šųnų
OBJ.3PL-see\1E.A=HAB
Translationthey were making these ornaments in the middle that way, I’ve seen them

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
jaagura
dZ a: g u 4 a
jaagu=ra
what=NMLZ
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
ųų
u:~
****
****
hikorohora
h i k o 4 o h o 4 a
hikoroho=ra
get.ready=NMLZ
hanąąc
h a n a:~ tS
hanąąc
all
hųųgirak
h u:~ g i 4 a k
ho-gi-rak
tell(SBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-tell(SBJ.3SG)
Translationall about the Indian way of dressing, she told me

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ge
g e
žige
again
wąąknąąkre
w a:~ k n a:~ k 4 e
wąąk=nąąkre
man=POS.NTL.PL:PROX
hišge
h i S g e
hišge
also
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
hikorohoiranąki
h i k o 4 o h o i 4 a n a~ k i
hikoroho-ire=nąk=gi
get.ready-SBJ.3PL=POS.NTL=TOP
hige
h i g e
hige
again
že
Z e
žeesge
thus
<<wip>>
 
****
****
esge
e s g e
žeesge
thus
hiire
h i: 4 e
hii-ire
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL
Translationand these men, how they were going to dress, they did that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
tee
 
tee
this
hoci
h o tS i
hoci
dwelling
eeja
e: dZ a
eeja
there
haʔųajawįga
h a ? u~ a dZ a w i~ g a
ha-ųųha-jee-wį-ga
1E.A-do/make1E.A-POS.VERT-PL-CONT
hįxete
h i~ X e t e
hį-xete
1E.U-be.big
nįįsge
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
huuwi
h u: w i
huu-wi
come.here\1E.A-PL
ʔee
? e:
ee
3EMPH
ke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
ʔųųsge
? u:~ s g e
ųųsge
whatsit
hisge
h i s g e
hisge
some
<<wip>>
 
****
****
šge
S g e
=šge
=also
homąįkįn
h o m a~ i~ k i~ n
homąkįnį
visitvisit
hahiirawiną
h a h i: 4 a w i n a~
ha-hii-ire-wi=ną
COLL-arrive.there-SBJ.3PL-PL=DECL
Translationwhen we were at home, when we were growing up, some people would come to visit us

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
ųųsge
? u:~ s g e
ųųsge
whatsit
eeja
? e: dZ a
eeja
there
wooǧe
w o: G e
wooǧe
noise
haawi
h a: w i
haa-wi
make/CAUS\1E.A-PL
Translationwe used to make a lot of noise there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hi
h i
hija
there
ja
dZ a
****
****
wa
w a
wažą
something
žą
Z a~
****
****
hi
h i
****
****
haną
h a n a~
hihe=ną
say\1E.A=POT
Translation??? I would say something there

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
eesgešge
e: s g e S g e
eesge=šge
that’s.why=also
tuuxuruk
t u: X u 4 u k
tuuxuruk
accomplish\1E.A
keesge
k e: s g e
hąąkeeesge
NEG.INthat’s.why
hii
h i:
hii
make/CAUS(SBJ.3SG)
roįgigųirawišųnų
4 o i~ g i g u~ i 4 a w i S u~ n u~
roo-hį--gi--ire-wi=šųnų
want-1E.U--APPL.BEN-want-SBJ.3PL-PL=HAB
Translationthey didn’t want us to do that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
mįįnąk
m i:~ n a~ k
mįįnąk
sit(SBJ.3SG)
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
mąijašąnąšge
m a~ i dZ a S a~ n a~ S g e
mąąhija=šąną=šge
earththere=only=also
mįanąkwišųnų
m i~ a n a~ k w i S u~ n
mįį-ha-nąk-wi=šųnų
sit-1E.A-sit-PL=HAB
Translationwe would only sit on the ground

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ke
k e
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hinųųpįkrašge
n u:~ p i~ k 4 a S g e
nųųp-įk=ra=šge
two-DIM=NMLZ=also
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
jaasge
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
mįįnąk
m i:~ n a~ k
mįįnąk
sit(SBJ.3SG)
hiiranągi
h i: 4 a n a~ g i
hii-ire=ną=gi
make/CAUS-SBJ.3PL=POT=TOP
Translationand the little girls couldn’t sit the way

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesgešge
h e: s g e S g e
heesge=šge
that’s.why=also
hįgigųs
g i g u~ s
gigųs
teach
hųųgirakšųnų
h u:~ g i 4 a k S u~ n u~
ho-gi-rak=šųnų
tell(SBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-tell(SBJ.3SG)=HAB
Translationshe also taught me that, she used to tell me that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ke
k e
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
giporo_mįįnąkre
g i p o 4 o m i:~ n a~ k 4 e
giporo_mįįnąk-re
sit.cross.legged-IMP
Translationshe used to say, you have to sit with your lower legs underneath you

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʔeešųnų
? e: S u~ n u~
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
giporo_mįįnąkre
g i p o 4 o m i:~ n a~ k 4 e
giporo_mįįnąk-re
sit.cross.legged-IMP
eegi
? e: g i
eegi
and.then
wajeįkšge
w a dZ e i~ k S g e
waje-įk=šge
dress-DIM=also
hajawigi
h a dZ a w i g i
ha-jee-wi=gi
1E.A-put.on-PL=TOP
žee
Z e:
žee
this
huura
h u: 4 a
huu=ra
leg=NMLZ
waakurukąwį
w a: k u 4 u k a~ w i~
wa--ku-ruką-wį
OBJ.3PL--POSS.RFL-cover-PL
Translationsitting with you lower legs underneath you and also, if we had dresses on we would cover our legs

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ke
k e
****
****
Translation****

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ke
dZ a: s g e
jaasge
how
jaasge
m i~ a n a~ i k S a~ n a~ w i g i
mįį-ha--i-k=šąną-wi=gi
sit-1E.A-sit-0-sit=only-PL=TOP
mįanąikšąnąwigi
Z e: S g e
žee=šge
this=also
žeešge
h u:~ g i 4 a k w i S u~ n u~
ho-gi-rak-wi=šųnų
tell(SBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-tell(SBJ.3SG)-PL=HAB
Translationshe told us how we should sit

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hųųgirake
h u:~ g i 4 a k e
ho-gi-rak-ke
tell(SBJ.3SG)-APPL.BEN-tell(SBJ.3SG)-FREQ
Translationshe used to tell me all the time

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
jaagu
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
gipįxjį
g i p i~ X dZ i~
gipį=xjį
like=INTS
haʔųwinį
h a ? u~ w i n i~
ha-ųų-wi=nį
1E.A-do/make-PL=NEG.FIN
Translationwe couldn’t do as we pleased

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hisge
h i s g e
hisge
some
homąįkįnį
h o m a~ i~ k i~ n
homąkįnį
visitvisit
hahiirawigi
h a h i: 4 a w i g i
ha-hii-ire-wi=gi
COLL-arrive.there-SBJ.3PL-PL=TOP
hąąke
k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
waakikaraknį
w a: k i k a 4 a k i~
hokikarak=nį
misbehavemisbehave=NEG.FIN
Translationwhen somebody came to visit us we didn’t misbehave

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
roįgiǧiirawišųnų
4 o i~ g i G i: 4 a w i S u~ n u~
roo-hį--gi-ǧi-ire-wi=šųnų
forbid-1E.U--APPL.BEN-forbid-SBJ.3PL-PL=HAB
Translationwe were told not to be that way

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
hegųnįgi
h e g u~ n i~ g i
hegųnįgi
now
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wąąkšik
w a:~ k S i k
wąąkšik
Indian/person
waceknąk
w a tS e k n a~ k
wacek=nąkre
be.young=POS.NTL:PROX
hikorohor
h i k o 4 o h o 4
hikoroho=ra
get.ready=NMLZ
hegų
h e g u~
hegų
that.way
wainįrašge
w a i n i~ n a S g e
wainį=ra=šge
clothing=NMLZ=also
horujasjį
 
horujas
tighten.with.hands
howaǧukire
h o w a G u k i 4 e
howaǧuk-ire
wear-SBJ.3PL
Translationthese young Indians now, they wear their dresses, their clothes really tight

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hišge
dZ a: g u
jaagu
what
jaagu
h u: g i
huu=gi
come.here(SBJ.3SG)=TOP
huugi
e: g i
eegi
and.then
eegi
h i k i 4 u dZ i dZ i s
hikirujijis
not.enough
hikirujijis
n i:~ s g e
nįįsge
kind.of
nįįsge
4 o: 4 a
roo=ra
body=NMLZ
roora
tS a:~ t_> i~ i
****
****
cąątʼįire
h a:~ k e Z i
hąąke=ži
NEG.IN=FOC
hąąkeži
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
heesge
? u:~
****
****
ųų
h o p a G u k i~
hopaǧuk=nį
wear\1E.A=NEG.FIN
Translationwhen someone came, I never wore things, that were too short so that the body shows

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hąąke
h a:~ k e
hąąke
NEG.IN
žee
Z e:
žee
this
ʔųų
? u:~
****
****
hįgigiirawinįną
h i~ g i g i: 4 a w i n i~ n a~
hį-gigi-ire-wi=nį=ną
1E.U-let/cause-SBJ.3PL-PL=NEG.FIN=DECL
Translationthey wouldn’t let us do that

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
eejaxjį
? e: dZ a X dZ i~
eejaxjį
about.there
hegųnįgi
h e g u~ n i~ g i~
hegųnįgi
now
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
waajairegi
w a: dZ a i 4 e g i
wa-haja-ire=gi
OBJ.3PL-see-SBJ.3PL=TOP
woirošigeesge
w o i 4 o S i g e: s g e
woirošigeesge
be.shameful
Translationif they could see them now, they’d be ashamed

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
heesge
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
rooǧira
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
heesge
? e: n
ee=ną
say(SBJ.3SG)=DECL
eeną
m a:~ ? u~ n a
Mąą’ųra
Earthmaker
,
 
Mąąʔųra
h o g u~ s
ho-gųųs
APPL.INESS-create
hogųs
? e:
ee
3EMPH
ee
h a n i~
hanį
have.NTL
hanį
n e:
nee
1EMPH
nee
h i 4 a
****
****
hira
h i j a ? u~ a dZ a w i
hį-wa’ųha-jee-wi
1I.A-do/be1E.A-POS.VERT-PL
hiyaʔųajawi
h e: s g e
heesge
that’s.why
Translationit is forbidden, the Creator said that, it’s his teaching, that’s why we’re doing this

Text viewUtterance view