Interlinear glossed text

20151125k

Recording date2015-11-25
Speaker age95
Speaker sexm
Text genreconversation
Extended corpusno



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qoomaadaʔee
qoomaa-r´=dáʔ=ee
time-L.Fr=Dem4=Top
dír
di-r´
place-L.Fr
kay
t-ng-a--ay
MP-A.3-P.F-Aux-Consec
geexeer
geexáw_1_-i´_¯_
leave2-PstSubj
didaʔekee
di-r´=dáʔ=ee=ká=ee
place-L.Fr=Dem4=Top=Neg=Top
ar
ar
Ana.F
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Qutadu
Qutadu
Qutadu-L.Mo
Translationat that thime, the place where you stopped wasn't it at the house of Qutadu
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mm
mm
yes
Translation[affirmative]
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aso
aso
okay
disí
di-r´=sí
place-L.Fr=Dem2
tiwa
ta--wa
MP.2Sg-Aux-Back
ansiind
ansiím_1_-∅_¯_
begin2-P.PresSubj
Translationokay so start from there
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Qutadu
Qutadu
Qutadu-L.Mo
Translationthe house of Qutadu
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
disí
di-r´=sí
place-L.Fr=Dem2
tiwa
ta--wa
MP.2Sg-Aux-Back
tatahh
tataáhh_1_-∅_¯_
take2-P.PresSubj
alkwí
alkwí
now
Translationtake (it) from there now
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Qutadu
q_> u t a d u
Qutadu
Qutadu
TranslationQutadu
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
an
a n
a-n
Aux-Expect
disíng
d i s i N
di=síng
place=Dem2
Translationit is here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
an
a n
a-n
Aux-Expect
dóʔ
d o ?
doʔ
house
Ganayookeê
g a n a j o: k e:
Ganay=oo=ká=ee
Ganay=Top=Neg=Top
Translationit isn't the house of Ganay?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
an
a-n
Aux-Expect
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Ganayoô
Ganay=oo_ˆ_
Ganay=TopQ
Translationit is the house of Ganay?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
d o ?
doʔ
house
Ganayookeê
g a n a j o: k e:
Ganay=oo=ká=ee
Ganay=Top=Neg=Top
Búʔu
b u ? u
Buʔú
Bu'ú
TranslationBu'ú, isn't it the house of Ganay?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
d o ?
doʔ
house
Ganay
g a n a j
Ganay
Ganay
nga
N a
ng-a-
A.3-P.F-
faakaán
f a: k a: n
faák-aán
finish-1.Pl
Translationwe finished the house of Ganay
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Ganay
Ganay
Ganay-L.Mo
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MP-A.3-P.M-Aux-Back
faakaán
faák_∅_-aán-i´
finish1-1.Pl-Pst
amór
amoo-r´
place-L.Fr
Qutadu
Qutadu
Qutadu-L.Mo
Translationwe finished the house of Ganay, to Qutadu
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
amór
amoo-r´
place-L.Fr
Translationto Qutadu now
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Qutadu
Qutadu
Qutadu-L.Mo
alkwí
alkwí
now
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
afoo
afoo-r´
voice,sound-L.Fr
alge
alge
somewhat
doogee
doóg-eek
add-Imp.Sg.O
gár
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
ninawee
****
****
Translationraise your voice a bit, the thing (is) small
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Qutadu
q_> u t a d u
Qutadu
Qutadu
TranslationQutadu
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Qutadu
q_> u t a d u
Qutadu
Qutadu
hheʔee
X\ e ? e:
hheʔee
hey
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
disí
d i s i
di=sí
place=Dem2
ar
d o ?
doʔ
house
dóʔ
g a n a j
Ganay
Ganay
Ganay
i w a
i--wa
S.3--Back
iwa
q_> u: tK_>
quútl
go.away
Translationwhen Qutadu left the house of Ganay
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
dóʔ
q_> u t a d u
Qutadu
Qutadu
Qutadu
q_> u t a d u
Qutadu
Qutadu
slami
b e r e
bere
whyever
a
a: N
aáng
in.the.past
malé
m a ? a: j
maʔaay
water
milâ
N i n a
ng-a--na
A.3-P.F--Imprf
Qutadu
tK_> e: X\
tleéhh
make
Translationthe thing of the house of Qutadu is what now? didn't he do a ritual before
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aʔa
aʔa
no
Translationno - it's not the house of Qutadu
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Qutaduwookáng
Qutadu=oo=káng
Qutadu-L.Mo=Top=Neg
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Saygilo
Saygilo
Saygilo-L.Mo
Translationthe house of Saygilo
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
har
h a r
****
****
dóʔ
d o ?
doʔ
house
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
alé
a l e
****
****
Translationat the house of Saygilo
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Saygilo
Saygilo
Saygilo-L.Mo
ge
ge
Emph
tát
tát
gosh!
tat
tat
ouch
tat
tat
ouch
Translationhey! the house of Saygilo - ah!
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
Qutadu
Qutadu
Qutadu-L.Mo
una
∅-u--na
A.P-P.M-Aux-Imprf
faakaán
faák_∅_-aán-i´
finish1-1.Pl-Pst
Translationwe have finished the house of Qutadu
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s
Saygilo
Saygilo
TranslationSaygilo is thus:
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ya
j a
ya
thus
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
guúʔ
g u: ?
guúʔ
sleep
wa
 
****
****
wa
w a
wa
from
xatsoó
X a ts_> o:
xatsoo
plain
Waʕama
w a ?\ a m a
Waʕama
Waʕama
Imburu
i m b u r u
Imburu
Mbulu
TranslationSaygilo had a dream in the planes of Wa/ama, Mbulu
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
amsi
a m s i
amsi
night
Translationhe... (at) night
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
guúʔ
g u: ?
guúʔ
sleep
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
TranslationSaygilo slept
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
wa
w a
wa
from
xatsoó
X a ts_> o:
xatsoo
plain
Waʕama
w a ?\ a m a
Waʕama
Waʕama
Imburu
i m b u r u
Imburu
Mbulu
Translationat the plains of Wa/ama, Mbulu
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
axamisâng
a X a m i s a N
axamiís-âng
listen****
Translationare you listening?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
iwa
i w a
i--wa
S.3--Back
guúʔ
g u: ?
guúʔ
sleep
wa
w a
wa
from
xatsoo
X a ts_> o:
xatsoo
plain
Waʕama
w a ?\ a m a
Waʕama
Waʕama
Imburu
i m b u r u
Imburu
Mbulu
TranslationSaygilo had a dream in the planes of Wa/ama, Mbulu
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
matlatleeroo
m a tK_> a tK_> e: r o:
matlatlee-r´=oo
morning-L.Fr=Top
loʔaa
l o ? a:
loʔaa
sun
wa
w a
wa
from
tleer
tK_> e: r
tláw
go
garós
g a r o s
ga-r´-ós
thing-L.Fr-Poss.3Sg
tisí
t i s i
=sí
ProDem1.F=Dem2
nga
N a
ng-a-
A.3-P.F-
ar
a r
ár
see
amsiwoo
a m s i w o:
amsi_´_=oo
nightL.N0=Top
TranslationSaygilo, in the morning at sunrise, the thing that he saw at night
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
matlatleeroo
m a tK_> a tK_> e: r o:
matlatlee-r´=oo
morning-L.Fr=Top
loʔaa
l o ? a:
loʔaa
sun
niwa
w a
-wa
-Back
tleer
tK_> e: r
tláw
go
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
uʔuúʔ
u ? u: ?
uʔuúʔ
cry.out
TranslationSaygilo, in the morning when the sun came up, Saygilo called out
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hayada
h a j a d a
hayada
cry.for.help
Translationhayada
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
ayá
a j a
aya
land
Iraqw
i r a q_w_>
Iraqw
Iraqw.person
Translationhe said "Iraqwland
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
umó
u m o
umó
every
muukú
m u: k u
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
sagii-qwasleeri
s a g i: q_w_> a K e: r i
sagiiqwasleeri
headdoctor
sleemeroo
K e: m e r o:
sleemer=oo
****=Top
faakiisareʔ
f a: k i: s a r e ?
faák-iís-areʔ
finish-Ext-Imp.Vent.Pl.O
ge
g e
ge
Emph
alé
a l e
****
****
Translationall people who are traditional doctors, come [lit. finish everyone (such that they are all at the meeting)]
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idosiyee
idoo-r´=sí-ee
manner-L.Fr=Dem2-Imp.Sg.O
qwaslaree
qwaslaree-r´
doctor-L.Fr
sleeme
sleeme
all
ngina
ng-a--na
A.3-P.F-Aux-Imprf
ateét
ateét_2_-i´
callM-Pst
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationin this way he called all the traditional doctors, hey?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mm
mm
yes
Translation[affirmative]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
faakiisareʔ
f a: k i: s a r e ?
faák-iís-areʔ
finish-Ext-Imp.Vent.Pl.O
geeraʔéʔ
g e: r a ? e ?
geera_´_-ʔéʔ
frontL.N0-Poss.1Sg
hayada
h a j a d a
hayada
cry.for.help
ngina
N i n a
ng-a--na
A.3-P.F--Imprf
uʔuúʔ
u ? u: ?
uʔuúʔ
cry.out
Translationall come before me" he cried hayada
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
k a r r
karr
so
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
muu
m u:
muu
people
a
a
-a
-Prf
faakiís
f a: k i: s
faák-iís
finish-Ext
geerawós
g e: r a w o s
geera_´_-ós
frontL.N0-Poss.3Sg
Translationan so everybody arrived before him
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
un
j a h a: s
yahaás
ask
yahaas
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
in
o: ?
oóʔ
say
ooʔ
b u ? u
Buʔú
Bu'ú
Búʔu
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
Translationhe said, he would ask you, he would say "Bu'ú, you
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tlahháy
tK_> a X\ a j
tlahhay
patriclan
doʔhúng
d o ? h u N
doʔ-húng
house-Poss.2Pl
ta
t a
t-a
MP-Aux
kahíʔ
k a h i ?
káh-íʔ
say****
a
i s e ? e: ?
iseʔeeʔ
so-and-so
Translationthe clan of your household, they say is of so-and-so
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuungáʔ
k u: N a ?
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
miinsláy
m i: n K a j
miinslay
magic
kondáʔ
k o n d a ?
koóm_1_-áʔ
have2-2Pl
Translationyou(pl.) have magic
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
ta
t a
ta-
MP.2Pl-
and
a n d
ár_1_
see2
amsiwoô
a m s i w o:
amsi_´_=oo
nightL.N0=Top
Translationwhat did you see at night?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
bir
b i r
bar-
Cond-
deer
d e: r
deer
be.present
in
d e: r
deer
be.present
deer
b i r
bar-
Cond-
bir
k a X\
kaáhh
be.absent
káhh
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
in
k a X\
kaáhh
be.absent
Translationif- it was there, it was there, if- it was not, it was not"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
Translation"you
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tlahháy
tK_> a X\ a j
tlahhay
patriclan
doʔhúng
d o ? h u N
doʔ-húng
house-Poss.2Pl
ta
t a
t-a
MP-Aux
kahíʔ
k a h i ?
káh-íʔ
say****
a
i s e ? e: ?
iseʔeeʔ
so-and-so
Translationthe clan of your household, they say is of so-and-so
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
amsiwoo
a m s i w o:
amsi_´_=oo
nightL.N0=Top
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
ta
t a
ta-
MP.2Sg-
and
a n d
ár_1_
see2
biri
b i r i
bar-i-
Cond-S.3-
kahh
k a X\
kaáhh
be.absent
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
kahh
k a X\
kaáhh
be.absent
ngina
N i n a
ng-a--na
A.3-P.F--Imprf
laaalee
l a: a l e:
****
****
imir
i m i r
imir
from
loʔaa
l o ?
loʔaa
sun
tawa
a:
****
****
dirqáʔ
d i r q_> a ?
di-r´=qáʔ
place-L.Fr=Dem3
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
dalaʕ
d a l a ?\
dalaáʕ
add.to
ay
a j
ay
Prep.Vent
dirí
d i r i
di-r´
place-L.Fr=Dem1
Translationwhat did you see at night if- it's not there it's not there" he continued with it until the sun was equal with here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
alheʔesee
a l h e ? e s e:
alheʔesee
conclusion
Translationin the end
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
alheʔesee
a l h e ? e s e:
alheʔesee
conclusion
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
Beeʕá
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
Albanka
a l b a n k a
Albanka
Albanka
Translationin the end he said "Bee/á Albanka"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
Beeʕá
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
ta
t a
ta-
MP.2Sg-
and
a n d
ár_1_
see2
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
Translationhe said "Bee/á what have you seen?"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Beeʕá
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
na
n a
ni--a
MP.S.1--Prf
ar
a r
ár
see
a
g i j e:
giyeé(d)
famine
TranslationBee/á (said) "what I saw was famine"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
giyeé
g i j e:
giyeé(d)
famine
ana
a n a
a--na
P.F--Imprf
ár
a r
ár
see
Translation"I saw famine"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saʔuti
****
****
doogiitee
doóg-iít-eek
add-Ext-Imp.Sg.O
Translationraise (your) voice
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
giyeé
g i j e:
giyeé(d)
famine
ana
a n a
a--na
P.F--Imprf
ár
a r
ár
see
Translation"I saw famine"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
ya
j a
ya
thus
TranslationSaygilo said "you
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
xay
X a j
xay
Emph
Translationhey
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
loʔee
l o ? e:
****
****
Beeʕá
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
Translationtruly Bee/á
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuú
k u:
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.M
garqáʔ
g a r q_> a ?
ga-r´=qáʔ
thing-L.Fr=Dem3
tas
t a s
****
****
tas
t a s
ta--s
MP.2Sg--Reason
Masongó
m a s o N o
Masong
white.people-L.Mo
tsangumamis
ts_> a N u m a m i s
tsangu-mam-ús
call-Ext-call
amsiwoo
a m s i w o:
amsi_´_=oo
nightL.N0=Top
a
a
a
Aux
milâ
m i l a
milá
what
Translationyou, why did you draw the white people here in the night?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
a
a
a
Aux
kohungeê
k o h u N e:
ko-húng=ee
Indef.M-Poss.2Pl=Top
Translationare the white people yours?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
Aux
korén
k o r e n
ko-rén
Indef.M-Poss.1Pl
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
Translationthey are ours" Saygilo said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuungáʔ
k u: N a ?
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
garhúng
g a r h u N
ga-r´-húng
thing-L.Fr-Poss.2Pl
a
a
a
Aux
puuri
p u: r i
puuri
hex
Translation"you(pl.), your thing is hexes"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
Saygilo
Saygilo-L.Mo
a
i--a
S.3-Aux-Prf
muukú
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
ʕawakw
****
****
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf
ateét
ateét_∅_-i´
call1-Pst
xay
xay
Emph
TranslationSaygilo called the white people (magically)?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aʔa
a ? a
aʔa
no
Beeʕá
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
ngun
N u n
ng-u--n
A.3-P.M--Expect
tsangumiís
ts_> a N u m i:
tsangu-m-ús
call-Ext-call
amsiwoo
a m s i w o:
amsi_´_=oo
nightL.N0=Top
Translationno, Bee/á drew them (magically) at night
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
Masong
k u w a
t-u--wa
MP-P.M--Back
kuwa
ts_> a N u m i: s
tsangu-m-ús
call-Ext-call
tsangumiis
a
a
Aux
a
k o h u N e:
ko-húng=ee
Indef.M-Poss.2Pl=Top
Translationhe said "Bee/á, the white people who were drawn here (magically) are yours?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
a
a
a
Aux
korén
k o r e n
ko-rén
Indef.M-Poss.1Pl
Translationthe white people are ours."
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
kus
t-ng-u--s
MP-A.3-P.M-Aux-Reason
tsangumiis
tsangu-m-ús_2_-i´_¯_
call-Ext-call3-PstSubj
Translation"why were they called?"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
kus
k u s
t-u--s
MP-P.M--Reason
tsangumiis
ts_> a N u m i: s
tsangu-m-ús
call-Ext-call
Translation"why were they called?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
puundukár
p u: n d u k a r
puunduka-r´
****-L.Fr
konaʔ
k o n a ?
koóm-aʔ
have****
ar
a r
ar
Ana.F
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
sleeme
K e: m e
sleeme
all
a
a
a
Aux
torén
t o r e n
to-rén
****-Poss.1Pl
Translationthe guns that the white people have are also ours
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
do
d o
****
****
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
dohúng
d o h u N
doʔ-húng
house-Poss.2Pl
a
a
a
Aux
puuri
p u: r i
puuri
hex
Translationyou, the thing of your house is hexes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
mila
m i l a
****
****
kus
k u s
t-u--s
MP-P.M--Reason
tsangumiis
ts_> a N u m i: s
tsangu-m-ús
call-Ext-call
Translationwhy were the white people drawn here (magically)?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Masongoqáʔ
m a s o N o q_> a ?
Masong=qáʔ
white.people-L.Mo=Dem3
booloo
b o: l o:
booloo
day
birna
b i r n a
bar--na
Cond--Imprf
hardáh
h a r d a h
hardáh
arrive
dirí
d i r i
di-r´
place-L.Fr=Dem1
Translationthose white people, the day they arrive here
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
booloo
b o: l o:
booloo
day
birna
b i r n a
bar--na
Cond--Imprf
hardáh
h a r d a h
hardáh
arrive
Translationthey day they arrive
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
booloo
b o: l o:
booloo
day
birna
b i r n a
bar--na
Cond--Imprf
hardah
h a r d a h
hardáh
arrive
bará
b a r a
bará
in
muukú
m u: k u
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
boóʕ
b o: ?\
boóʕ
black
Translationthe y they arrive here among black people
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
garmá
g a r m a
garma
boy
dohúng
d o h u N
doʔ-húng
house-Poss.2Pl
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
kwaloʔo
k_w a l o ? o
kwaloʔo
widow
ugwa
u g_w a
u--ga
P.M--Prf
qasee
q_> a s e:
qás-ee
put-Imp.Sg.O
wa
w a
wa
from
wawutumo
w a w u t u m o
wawutumo
paramount.chief
Translationthe boy of yours, of the widow (mother) you put as chief"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Masongoqáʔ
m a s o N o q_> a ?
Masong=qáʔ
white.people-L.Mo=Dem3
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
dír
d i r
di-r´
place-L.Fr
garmaqáʔ
g a r m a q_> a ?
garma=qáʔ
boy=Dem3
kay
k a j
káw
go
Translation"those white people will go to that boy
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
wawutumo
w a w u t u m o
wawutumo
paramount.chief
Translationthe ruler
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
bira
b i r a
bar--a
Cond--Prf
hardáh
h a r d a h
hardáh
arrive
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
ooʔíʔ
o: ? i ?
oóʔ-iyáʔ
say-N.Pres
garí
g a r i
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr=Dem1
heé
h e:
hee
person
nga
N a
ng-a-
A.3-P.F-
tleehh
tK_> e: X\
tleéhh
make
Translationwhen they arrive they will say "this thing, who did it"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
garmaqáʔ
g a r m a q_> a ?
garma=qáʔ
boy=Dem3
kun
k u n
t-u--n
MP-P.M--Expect
yahaas
j a h a: s
yahaás
ask
Translationthat boy will be asked
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
garmaqáʔ
g a r m a q_> a ?
garma=qáʔ
boy=Dem3
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
ooʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
heé
h e:
hee
person
nga
N a
ng-a-
A.3-P.F-
tleehh
tK_> e: X\
tleéhh
make
a
a
a
Aux
Gidamosá
g i d a m o s a
Gidamosá
Gidamosa
Translationtha boy will say "the person who did it is Gidamosá""
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gidamosá
g i d a m o s a
Gidamosá
Gidamosa
a
a
a
Aux
garmá
g a r m a
garma
boy
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
TranslationGidamosá is the son of Saygilo
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gidamosá
g i d
Gidamosá
Gidamosa
TranslationGidamosa, he [Saygilo] said "that boy will be hanged by the white people, even!
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
garmaqáʔ
g a r m a q_> a ?
garma=qáʔ
boy=Dem3
koqáʔ
k o q_> a ?
ko=qáʔ
Indef.N=Dem3
kun
k u n
t-u--n
MP-P.M--Expect
tarereeʔ
t a r e r e: ?
tarereéʔ
strangle
nee
n e:
nee
and
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
tam
t a m
tam
Concess
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dír
d i r
di-r´
place-L.Fr
gwandú
g_w a n d u
gwandu
ram
afa
a f a
afa
mouth
Translationlike a ram sacrificed to the spirits of the dead"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gidamosá
g i d a m o s a
Gidamosá
Gidamosa
burkwa
b u r k_w a
bar-t--wa
Cond-MP--Back
gaas
g a: s
gaás
kill
nee
n e:
nee
and
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
Translation"when Gidamosá is killed by the white people
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
alkini
a l k i n i
alkini
but
atén
a t e n
atén
ProPers.1Pl
uga
u g a
u--ga
P.M--Prf
hiinsló
h i: n K o
hiinsla
bloodwit-L.Mo
kodáʔ
k o d a ?
ko=dáʔ
Indef.M=Dem4
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
Looʔar
l o: ? a r
Looʔa-r´
God.(traditional)-L.Fr
buuʔaán
b u: ? a: n
buúʔ-aán
pay-1.Pl
Translationbut we have paid to God that life for a life"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
garmaqàʔ
g a r m a q_> a ?
garma=qáʔ
boy=Dem3
TranslationSaygilo said "that boy
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
a l u w o
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
burkwa
b u r k_w a
bar-t--wa
Cond-MP--Back
gaás
g a: s
gaás
kill
nee
n e:
nee
and
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
in
w a: tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
waatl
g a w a
gawá
on
gawá
d o: r i
doori
sky
Translationwhen he is killed by the white people, he will return in the sky
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
a
Aux
dayshimò
d a j S i m o
dayshimo
snake
Translationa snake
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
waatl
w a: tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
doori
d o: r i
doori
sky
a
a
a
Aux
dayshimo
d a j S i m o
dayshimo
snake
Translationhe will return in the sky, a snake
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
idorí
i d o r i
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr=Dem1
kwa
k_w a
t--wa
MP--Back
xuʔâng
X u ? a N
xuúʔ-âng
know****
Translationdid you know that?"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
Beeʕá-L.Mo
ngun
ng-u--n
A.3-P.M-Aux-Expect
babay
ba~báw_2__¯_
Plur~callMSubj
Translationhe said it to Bee/á
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
e:
ee
yes
Translationyes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
dorén
d o r e n
doʔ-rén
house-Poss.1Pl
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
baskó
b a s k o
basa-kú
south-L.Mk
xaw
X a w
xaw
come
Translationand he said "and our house will go to the south
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yiikwá
j i: k_w a
yiikwa
cattle\LF
dorén
d o r e n
doʔ-rén
house-Poss.1Pl
koonkaa
k o: n k a:
koonkaa
chicken
ngin
N i n
ng-a--n
A.3-P.F--Expect
laqwaaliyaʔ
l a q_w_> a: l i j a ?
laqwaál-iyáʔ
give.birth-N.Pres
Translationthe cows of our house will bear chickens
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
idorí
d o r i
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr=Dem1
a
a
a-
P.F-
xuʔâng
X u ? a N
xuúʔ-âng
know****
kuúng
k u: N
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
Translationdid you know that?"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gitlaqá
g i tK_> a q_> a
****
****
burkwa
b u r k_w a
bar-t--wa
Cond-MP--Back
gaás
g a: s
gaás
kill
Translationwhen that guy is killed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
-a
-Prf
waátl
w a: tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
doori
d o: r i
doori
sky
a
a
a
Aux
dayshimó
d a j S i m o
dayshimo
snake
tleehhiít
tK_> e: X\ i: t
tleéhh-iít
make-Ext
Translationhe returned in the sky, he became a snake
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
aní
 
aní
ProPers.1Sg
bara
b a r a
bar-a
Cond-Aux
gwaáʔ
g_w a: ?
gwaáʔ
die
Translation"then when I die
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dorén
d o r e n
doʔ-rén
house-Poss.1Pl
in
l e: tK_> a k_w e: s
****
****
leetlakwees
?\ a m e: n a: r
ʕameenaa-r´
woman-L.Fr
ʕameenaár
d o r e n
doʔ-rén
house-Poss.1Pl
dorén
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
gár
i d o: r
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr
idoór
t i
ProDem1.F
Translationour house will become weak, the women of our house, something like this [gestures to his wrist bangle]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ngin
N i n
ng-a--n
A.3-P.F--Expect
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔ
thing-L.Mo
ʕaaymar
?\ a: j m a r
****
****
tlaxund
tK_> a X u n d
tlaáxw-uúm_1_
buy-ExtF
Translationthey will be buying food"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saxumó
saxumó
bracelets-L.Mo
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf
laqanî
laqaám_2_-i´_ˆ_
showM-PstQ
Translationhe showed (his) bangle?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mm
mm
yes
Translation[affirmative]
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
booloodáʔ
b o: l o: d a ?
booloo=dáʔ
day=Dem4
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
bara
b a r a
bar-a
Cond-Aux
gwaáʔ
g_w a: ?
gwaáʔ
die
ʕameenaár
?\ a m e: n a: r
ʕameenaa-r´
woman-L.Fr
doʔrén
d o ? r e n
doʔ-rén
house-Poss.1Pl
qutúr
q_> u t u r
qutúr
wedding.bracelets
ngun
N u n
ng-u--n
A.3-P.M--Expect
moroʔó
m o r o ? o
moroʔ
thing-L.Mo
ʕaymar
?\ a j m a r
****
****
tlaxund
tK_> a X u n d
tlaáxw-uúm_1_
buy-ExtF
Translationhe said, "the day I die, the women of our house will buy food with (their) wedding bracelets"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
leetlakwes
l e: tK_> a k_w e s
****
****
Translationthey weaken
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
a s m a
asma
because
aako
a: k o
aako
grandfather
kaahh
k a: X\
kaáhh
be.absent
garma
g a r m a
garma
boy
kaahh
k a: X\
kaáhh
be.absent
Translationbecuse there is no father, there is no son
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
Translationhe said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
booloo
b o: l o:
booloo
day
muukú
m u: k u
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
boóʕ
b o: ?\
boóʕ
black
dorenee
d o r e n e:
doʔ-rén=ee
house-Poss.1Pl=Top
burkwa
b u r k_w a
bar-t--wa
Cond-MP--Back
laqwaál
l a q_w_> a: l
laqwaál
give.birth
idorí
i d o r i
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr=Dem1
tsár
ts_> a r
tsár
two
Translationthen, when two black people of our house are born
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
muukuqáʔ
m u: k u q_> a ?
muu-kú=qáʔ
people-L.Mk=Dem3
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
hiʔimiit
h i ? i m i: t
hiʔi-m-ít
walk-Ext-walk
a
a
a
Aux
gaaridú
g a: r i d u
gaaridu
car
tikisay
t i k i s a j
****
****
Translationthose people, what they travel in are [tikisay] cars
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
idoorí
i d o: r i
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr=Dem1
kwa
k_w a
t--wa
MP--Back
xuʔâng
X u ? a N
xuúʔ-âng
know****
Beeʕá
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
Translationdid you know that, Bee/á?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dorén
d o r e n
doʔ-rén
house-Poss.1Pl
booloodáʔ
b o: l o: d a ?
booloo=dáʔ
day=Dem4
i
i
i-
S.3-
idoodiʔi
i d o: d i ? i
idoo=dáʔ=i
manner=Dem4=Vent
kiiʕ
k i: ?\
kiíʕ
return.(intr.)
Translationour house, on that day, will return to its state
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
waahhar
w a: X\ a r
waahhar
fat
Translationfat"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
k a r r
karr
so
ala
a l a
ala
but
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
ya
j a
ya
thus
Translationand so later it was thus:
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Gidamosá
g i d a m o s a
Gidamosá
Gidamosa
kureqo
k u r e q_> o
t-u--re=qo
MP-P.M--Consec=Emph
gaas
g a: s
gaás
kill
TranslationGidamosa was indeed killed
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
waatl
w a: tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
Translationhe returned in the sky
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kure
k
t-
MP-
Translationhe was killed, Gidamosa was killed... their house said he will return in the sky, and didn't he return?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
saʔuti
u r e
****u--re
****P.M--Consec
gaas
 
gaás
kill
ma
 
m-∅-a
Prohib-S.P-Aux
qwaremisaar
 
qwaár-m-iís-aar
****-Ext-Ext-Imp.Neg
Gidamosá
g
Gidamosá
Gidamosa
Translationdon't let your voice be lost
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kure
k u r e
t-u--re
MP-P.M--Consec
gaas
g a: s
gaás
kill
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
hháy
X\ a j
hhay
line
doʔinee
d o ? i n e:
doʔ-ʔín-ee
house-Poss.3Pl****
ta
t a
t--a
MP--Prf
kahi
k a h i
káh-i´
say-Pst
waatl
w a: tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
gawá
g a w a
gawá
on
doori
d o: r i
doori
sky
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
waatlikeê
w a: tK_> i k e:
waátl-i´=ká-ee
return.(intrans.)-Pst=Neg-Imp.Sg.O
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
X\ e ? e:
hheʔee
hey
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
doʔín
d o ? i n
****
****
ire
i r e
****
****
do
d o
****
****
doʔin
d o ? i n
doʔ-ʔín
house-Poss.3Pl
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
baskó
b a s k o
basa-kú
south-L.Mk
xaw
X a w
xaw
come
yiikwa
j i: k_w a
yiikwa
cattle\LF
koonkaa
k o: n k a:
koonkaa
chicken
ngire
N i r e
ng-a--re
A.3-P.F--Consec
laqwaaliyíʔ
l a q_w_> a: l i j i ?
laqwaál-iyáʔ-i´
give.birth-N.Pres-Pst
yiikwà
j i: k_w a
yiikwa
cattle\LF
Translationand then their house went south, the cattle bore chickens, the cattle!
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwodáʔ
a l u w o d a ?
aluwo=dáʔ
then=Dem4
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
gwaʔararós
g_w a ? a r a r o s
gwaʔara-r´-ós
death-L.Fr-Poss.3Sg
niwa
n i w a
ni-wa
Vent-Back
hamátl
h a m a tK_>
hamaátl
****
Translationafter that, after, when Saygilo's death drew near
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gwaʔararós
g_w a ? a r a r o s
gwaʔara-r´-ós
death-L.Fr-Poss.3Sg
niwa
n i w a
ni-wa
Vent-Back
hamátl
h a m a tK_>
hamaátl
****
Translationwhen his death drew near
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuqo
k u q_> o
t-u-=qo
MP-P.M-=Emph
hhoóʔ
X\ o: ?
****
****
iwiwiit
i w i w i: t
iw~iwiít
Plur~sit
idór
i d o r
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr
hindí
h i n d i
hindí
now
neer
n e: r
neer
with
usalama
u s a l a m a
****
****
Translationhe was well, he sat like now, safely
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
matlatlee
m a tK_> a tK_> e:
matlatlee
morning
Translationin the morning
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
d a: q_> a j
daaqay
boys
daaqay
b o: h o: n t o ? e ?
boohoontó-ʔéʔ
hole-L.Mo-Poss.1Sg
boohoontoʔéʔ
f o: l a:
foól-aak
dig-Imp.Pl.O
foolaa
d i r q_> a ?
di-r´=qáʔ
place-L.Fr=Dem3
Translationhe said "boys, dig my hole there
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aná
a n a
anía
ProPers.1SgAux
gwaáʔ
g_w a: ?
gwaáʔ
die
bilí
b i l i
bilí
today
Translationtoday I die"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
naʕaʔwós
naʕaʔ_´_-ós
childrenL.N0-Poss.3Sg
Translationhe told his sons?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
inós
i n o s
inós
ProPers.3Sg
ngina
 
ng-i--na
A.3-P.N-Aux-Imprf
nee
n e:
nee
and
hee
h e:
hee
person
iwiwiitiyáʔ
i w i w i:
iw~iwiít
Plur~sit
bayî
t i j a ?
báw_2_-i´_ˆ_-iyáʔ
callM-PstQ-N.Pres
Translationhe and a man were sitting
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
e:
ee
yes
daaqaywós
d a: q_> a j w o s
daaqay-ós
boys-L.Mo-Poss.3Sg
nguna
N u n a
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M--Imprf
báy
b a j
báw
call
Translationyes, he told his boys
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
a
a
a
Aux
gwaáʔ
g_w a: ?
gwaáʔ
die
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
foolaa
f o: l a:
foól-aak
dig-Imp.Pl.O
dirqáʔ
d i r q_> a ?
di-r´=qáʔ
place-L.Fr=Dem3
Translation"I am dying, dig a hole there"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idosí
idoo-r´=sí
manner-L.Fr=Dem2
ngiwa
ng-i--wa
A.3-P.N-Aux-Back
Translationhe told his children, then
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
inós
i n o s
inós
ProPers.3Sg
nee
n
nee
and
oóʔ
e:
oóʔ_2_-i´
sayM-Pst
Burú
b u r u
Buraa
Buraa
Para
p
Para
Para
naʕiʔi
a r a
naʕiʔi_´_
childrenL.N0
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
aluwo
 
aluwo
then
Dangay
d a N a j
Dangay
Dangay
Translationhe and Buraa Para, son of Dangay
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t a
t-a
MP-Aux
iwiwiit
i w i w i: t
iw~iwiít
Plur~sit
wa
w a
wa
from
idorí
i d o r i
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr=Dem1
Translationthey are sitting in this way
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
awu
a w u
awu
bull
gaás
g a: s
gaás
kill
ay
a j
ay
Prep.Vent
dirí
d i r i
di-r´
place-L.Fr=Dem1
Translation"kill a bull there
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
foolaa
f o: l a:
foól-aak
dig-Imp.Pl.O
Translationdig a hole"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
awu
a w u
awu
bull
kure
k u r e
t-u--re
MP-P.M--Consec
gaas
g a: s
gaás
kill
Translationand a bull was slaughtered
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t a
t-a
MP-Aux
awú
a w u
awu
bull
daaq
d a: q_>
daáq
skin.an.animal
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
fooliit
f o: l i: t
foól-iít
dig-Ext
ta
t a
t-a
MP-Aux
awú
a w u
awu
bull
daaq
d a: q_>
daáq
skin.an.animal
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
fooliit
f o: l i: t
foól-iít
dig-Ext
ta
t a
t-a
MP-Aux
awú
a w u
awu
bull
daaq
d a: q_>
daáq
skin.an.animal
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
fooliit
f o: l i: t
foól-iít
dig-Ext
Translationthey skin the bull, they dig the hole; they skin the bull, they dig the hole; they skin the bull, they dig the hole
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
kwa
k_w a
t--wa
MP--Back
hheʔees
X\ e ? e: s
hheʔeés
finish
tare
t a r e
t-a-re
MP-Aux-Consec
ooʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
baabá
b a: b a
baabá
father
Translationthey finished the hole, they said, "father
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
a
a
-a
-Prf
buʔuút
b u ? u: t
buʔuút
be.over
Translationthe hole is ready"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
ooʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
daqway
d a q_w_> a j
daqway
donkey
daqway
d a q_w_> a j
daqway
donkey
Translationhe said "a donkey, a donkey
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
naʕay
n a ?\ a j
naʕay
child
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
gureendi
g u r e: n d i
gureendi
donkey.colt
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
daqway
d a q_w_> a j
daqway
donkey
leehhaak
l e: X\ a: k
leéhh-aak
look.for-Imp.Pl.O
ʕetiisaa
?\ e t i: s a:
ʕeét-iís-aak
go.down-Ext-Imp.Pl.O
bará
b a r a
bará
in
boohoongw
b o: h o: N_w
boohoongw
hole,crater
Translationfetch a donkey colt and lower it into the hole"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kure
k u r e
t-u--re
MP-P.M--Consec
ʕetiis
?\ e t i: s
ʕeét-iís
go.down-Ext
kway
k_w a j
t--ay
MP--Consec
tiip
t i: p
tiíp
cover.over
Translationit was lowered down, and it was covered
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
inoʔín
i n o ? i n
inoʔín
ProPers.3Pl
i
i
i-
S.3-
fuʔunáy
f u ? u n a j
fuʔunay
meat
ʕaayiyáʔ
?\ a: j i j a ?
ʕaáy-iyáʔ
eat-N.Pres
Translationthey eat the meat
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
nee
n e:
nee
and
Buraá
b u r a:
Buraa
Buraa
Para
p a r a
Para
Para
TranslationSaygilo and Buraa Para
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
ta
t a
t--a
MP--Prf
qaytsiit
q_> a j ts_> i: t
qaytsiít
look
na
n a
ni-a
Vent-Prf
hhane
X\ a n e
****
****
a
a
a
Aux
tuʔu
t u ? u
tuʔu
scavenged.meat
Translationthen it was seen that they had expired, they were corpses
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t a
t--a
MP--Prf
qaytsiit
q_> a j ts_> i: t
qaytsiít
look
tuʔu
t u ? u
tuʔu
scavenged.meat
i
k a: X\ i j a ?
kaáhh-iyáʔ
be.absent-N.Pres
kaahhiyáʔ
p a k a
****
****
paka
l e j o
****
****
Translationit was seen (that) the corpses were absent, until today
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
basi
b a s i
basi
so
Translationthat's it
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
ar
Ana.F
Saygilo
Saygilo
Saygilo-L.Mo
a
i--a
S.3-Aux-Prf
disí
di-r´=sí
place-L.Fr=Dem2
fakî
faák_1_-i´_ˆ_
finishF-PstQ
Translation(the story) od Saygilo finished here?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
e:
ee
yes
Translationyes
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
qoomaár
qoomaa-r´
time-L.Fr
Saygilo
Saygilo
Saygilo-L.Mo
Translationthen while Saygilo...
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
a l
aluwo
then
Translationthen Saygilo said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Saygilo
s a j g i l o
Saygilo
Saygilo
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ti
t i
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ii
b e: ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
N i n a
ng-i--na
A.3-P.N--Imprf
ngina
b a j
báw
call
báy
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
ina
a X a m i s a N
axamiís-âng
listen****
Translationhe said to Bee/á and his fellows "did you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuungáʔ
k u: N a ?
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
miinsláy
m i: n K a j
miinslay
magic
doʔhúng
d o ? h u N
doʔ-húng
house-Poss.2Pl
ar
a r
ar
Ana.F
faak
f a: k
faák
finish
idoór
i d o: r
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr
kurmó
k u r m o
kurmo
hoe
muski
m u s k i
muski
broken.hoe
Translationyou(pl.), the magic of your houses (will) be finished, like a broken hoe"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationhave you heard?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
idoór
i d o: r
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
miinsláy
m i: n K a j
miinslay
magic
doʔhúng
d o ? h u N
doʔ-húng
house-Poss.2Pl
ar
a r
ar
Ana.F
faak
f a: k
faák
finish
idoór
i d o: r
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr
kurmó
k u r m o
kurmo
hoe
muski
m u s k i
muski
broken.hoe
Translation"the magic of your houses will be finished like a broken hoe"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
axamisâng
a X a m i s a N
axamiís-âng
listen****
Translationhave you heard?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-a
S.P-Aux
axamiís
axamiís_∅_-∅
listen1-P.Pres
TranslationI am listening
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
dorén
d o r e n
doʔ-rén
house-Poss.1Pl
in
h a r m a: ?\
harmaáʕ
expand
harmaaʕ
m u: k u q_> a ?
muu-kú=qáʔ
people-L.Mk=Dem3
muukuqáʔ
ts_> a r
tsár
two
tsár
b o: ?\
boóʕ
black
boóʕ
b u r k_w a
bar-t--wa
Cond-MP--Back
burkwa
l a q_w_> a: l
laqwaál
give.birth
laqwaal
d i
di
place
di
X\ e ? e: s
hheʔeés
finish
Translation"our house will grow again, when those two black people are born, prepare a place"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
g a
-ga
-Prf
axasî
a X a s i
axaás-i´
hear-Pst
Translationdid you hear?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
n e:
nee
and
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
Translation"and then
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
an
a n
a-n
Aux-Expect
iwawitáʔ
i w a w i t a ?
iw~iwiít-áʔ
Plur~sit-2Pl
iwawitáʔ
i w a w i t a ?
iw~iwiít-áʔ
Plur~sit-2Pl
iwawitáʔ
i w a w i t a ?
iw~iwiít-áʔ
Plur~sit-2Pl
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
nin
n i n
ni-n
Vent-Expect
tiʔiit
t i ? i: t
tiʔiít
appear
Translationyou(pl.) sit and sit and sit (and) the white people will appear
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
Translationwhite people
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
geerà
g e: r a
geera
first
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
kwansa
k_w a n s a
****
****
Translationthe first, the first
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ire
i r e
i--re
S.3--Consec
waatl
w a: tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
Translationthey will go home
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
tsár
ts_> a r
tsár
two
nin
n i n
ni-n
Vent-Expect
tiʔiit
t i ? i: t
tiʔiít
appear
Translationthe second will appear
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
deʔen
d e ? e n
deʔeém
herd
Translationthey will rule
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kun
k u n
t-u--n
MP-P.M--Expect
watliis
w a tK_> i: s
waátl-iís
return.(intrans.)-Ext
nee
n e:
nee
and
heé
h e:
hee
person
boóʕ
b o: ?\
boóʕ
black
wàk
w a k
wák
one
Translationthey will be sent -Back home by one black person
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
heé
h e:
hee
person
ngwa
N_w a
ng--wa
A.3--Back
watliis
w a tK_> i: s
waátl-iís
return.(intrans.)-Ext
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
sleeme
K e: m e
sleeme
all
iwa
i w a
i--wa
S.3--Back
waatl
w a: tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
ayaʔín
a j a ? i n
aya-ʔín
land-L.Mo-Poss.3Pl
a
a
a
Aux
Nyererewookeê
J e r e r e w o: k e:
Nyerere=oo=ká=ee
Nyerere-L.Mo=Top=Neg=Top
Translationand wasn't the person who sent all the white people home Nyerere?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
e:
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
h a j j a
hayya
okay
Translationokay
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
xay
X a j
xay
Emph
Masong
m a s o N
Masong
white.people
hindí
h i n d i
hindí
now
i
i
i-
S.3-
deeroô
d e: r o:
deer=oo
be.present=Top
bará
b a r a
bará
in
ayarenee
a j a r e n e:
aya-rén=ee
land-Poss.1Pl=Top
Translationnow are there white people in our land?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kaahh
kaáhh_2_-∅
be.absentM-P.Pres
Translationthey are absent
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
h a j j a
hayya
okay
Translationokay
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qoomaár
qoomaa-r´
time-L.Fr
qoomaár
qoomaa-r´
time-L.Fr
Saygilo
Saygilo
Saygilo-L.Mo
muu
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3-P.M-Aux-Back
yahamiis
yaha-m-ás_2_-i´_¯_
ask-Ext-askM-PstSubj
Translationwhen, when, Saygilo was asking the people...
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
Translationhe said after
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
booloo
b o: l o:
booloo
day
barta
b a r t a
bar-t-a
Cond-MP-Aux
kahiyiʔ
k a h i j i ?
káh-iyáʔ-i´
say-N.Pres-Pst
utawalaqáʔ
u t a w a l a q_> a ?
utawala=qáʔ
****=Dem3
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
Nyerere
J e r e r e
Nyerere
Nyerere
a
a
-a
-Prf
faák
f a: k
faák
finish
Translation"the day when it is said that the rule of Nyerere has finished
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
booloodáʔ
b o: l o: d a ?
booloo=dáʔ
day=Dem4
qaritaka
q_> a r i t a k a
qari-tá-ka
generation-L.Ft****
i
i
i-
S.3-
tiʔit
t i ? i t
tiʔiít
appear
Translationthat day a certain generation appears
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
daqoo
d a q_> o:
daqoo
****
qaritaka
q_> a r i t a k a
qari-tá-ka
generation-L.Ft****
i
i
i-
S.3-
tleér
tK_> e: r
tláw
go
Translationa certain generation comes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
qaritaqáʔ
q_> a r i t a q_> a ?
qari-tá=qáʔ
generation-L.Ft=Dem3
hanudá
 
****
****
booloodáʔ
b o: l o: d a ?
booloo=dáʔ
day=Dem4
ayi
a j i
ayí
mother(one's.own)
káhh
k a X\
kaáhh
be.absent
baabá
b a: b a
baabá
father
kaahh
k a: X\
kaáhh
be.absent
Translationthat generation, that day, the mother is absent, the father is absent
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
qwaslarumo
q_w_> a K a r u m o
qwaslarumo
doctor
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
kaahh
k a: X\
kaáhh
be.absent
wawutumo
w a w u t u m o
wawutumo
paramount.chief
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
kaahh
k a: X\
kaáhh
be.absent
Translationthe traditional doctor will be absent, the chief will be absent
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
qaritaqáʔ
q_> a r i t a q_> a ?
qari-tá=qáʔ
generation-L.Ft=Dem3
giyeé
g i j e:
giyeé(d)
famine
i
i
i-
S.3-
tleér
tK_> e: r
tláw
go
Translationthat generation, famine comes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kureerí
k u r e: r i
kureeri
years
aree
a r e:
ár-ee
see-Imp.Sg.O
Translationyears [gestures a number] - look
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tám
tám
three
Translationthree
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
yaamu
j a: m u
yaamu
earth
a
a
a
Aux
daʕaraa
d a ?\ a r a:
daʕaraa
ashes
Translationthe land is ash"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
basi
b a s
basi
so
Translationthat's it
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
aga
a g a
a--ga
P.F--Prf
hheʔeés
X\ e ? e: s
hheʔeés
finish
kwasleemaroo
k_w a K e: m a r o:
kwasleema-r´=oo
bringing.forth.a.complaint.for.judgment-L.Fr=Top
TranslationI've finished (my) council
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
teʔéʔ
-ʔéʔ
ProDem1.F-Poss.1Sg
toka
to-ka
********
ngi
ng-i-
A.3-P.N-Aux
yahasarwa
yahasa-r´-wa
asking-L.Fr-Back
slaaʔ
slaáʔ_∅_-∅_¯_
want1-P.PresSubj
Translationme, what I want to ask
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qoomaár
qoomaa-r´
time-L.Fr
Saygilo
Saygilo
Saygilo-L.Mo
muu
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3-P.M-Aux-Back
yahamiisi
yaha-m-ás_2_-i´_¯_
ask-Ext-askM-PstSubj
muukú
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
dóʔ
doʔ
house-L.Mo
qwaslaree
qwaslaree-r´
doctor-L.Fr
sleeme
sleeme
all
Translationwhen Saygilo asked the people, the people of houses of all the traditional doctors
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tlahhaydáʔ
tlahhay=dáʔ
patriclan-L.Mo=Dem4
oo
oo
Ana.M
muukudáʔ
muu-kú=dáʔ
people-L.Mk=Dem4
oo
oo
Ana.M
qwaslaree
qwaslaree-r´
doctor-L.Fr
nga
ng-a--a
A.3-P.F-Aux-Prf
ateét
ateét_2_-i´
callM-Pst
nguwa
ng-u--wa
A.3-P.M-Aux-Back
yahamisi
yaha-m-ás_2_-i´_¯_
ask-Ext-askM-PstSubj
Translationthat clan of those people who he called who he asked
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ngina
N i n a
ng-a--na
A.3-P.F--Imprf
bay
b a j
báw
call
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
gár
g a r
****
****
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
aní
a n i
****
****
aní
a n i
aní
ProPers.1Sg
kuungá
k u: N a
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
nusa
n u s a
ni-u--s-a
MP.S.1-P.M--Reason-P.Pres
ʕakaáʔ
?\ a k a: ?
ʕakaáʔ
call
Translationhe told them "the reason why I called
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Looʔa
l o: ? a
Looʔa
God.(traditional)
nina
n i n a
ni-na
Vent-Imprf
xeér
X e: r
xáw
come
xweerawoo
X_w e: r a w o:
xweera_´_-oo
eveningL.N0****
TranslationGod came at night
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ay
a j
ay
Prep.Vent
dirʔéʔ
d i r ? e ?
di-r´-ʔéʔ
place-L.Fr-Poss.1Sg
Translationto my place
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3-P.M-Aux-Back
bet
báw_1_-i´_¯_
tellF-PstSubj
Looʔa
Looʔa-r´
God.(traditional)-L.Fr
Translationwhat did God tell him?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
miinslaysí
m i: n K a j s i
miinslay=sí
magic=Dem2
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
qwasleeri
q_w_> a K e: r i
qwasleeri
doctor
ngunar
N u n a r
ng-u--na=r
A.3-P.M--Imprf****
wátl
w a tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
Translationshe went with that magic, the thing of the traditional doctors
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
miinslay
miinslay
magic-L.Mo
oo
oo
Ana.M
qwasleeri
qwasleeri_´_
doctorL.N0
ngunar
ng-u--na=r
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf****
tleér
tláw_1_-∅
goF-P.Pres
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationshe left with the magic of the traditional doctors, hey?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mm
mm
yes
Translationyes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
xweerakaee
X_w e: r a k a e:
xweera=ká=ee
evening=Neg=Top
nina
n i n a
ni-na
Vent-Imprf
xeér
X e: r
xáw
come
miinslay
m i: n K a j s i
miinslay
magic-L.Mo
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
qwaslaree
q_w_> a K a r e:
qwaslaree
doctor
ngunar
N u n a r
ng-u--na=r
A.3-P.M--Imprf****
wátl
w a tK_>
waátl
return.(intrans.)
Translationthat night she came, she went with the magic of the traditional doctors
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bar
bar
Cond
idoór
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr
garoo
ga-r´=oo
thing-L.Fr=Top
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
Looʔa
Looʔa-r´
God.(traditional)-L.Fr
ngunar
ng-u--na=r
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf****
wátl
waátl_1_-i´
return.(intrans.)F-Pst
laqa
laqa
or
inós
inós
ProPers.3Sg
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf
hayóh
hayóh_2_-i´
take.awayM-Pst
ge
ge
Emph
Translationif- you look at it, in the past, (did) God go with it or did he steal it?
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
karra
k a r r a
karra
so
aqo
a q_> o
a=qo
Aux=Emph
inós
i n o
inós
ProPers.3Sg
nguna
N u n a
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M--Imprf
hayohikeê
h a j o h i k e:
hayóh-i´=ká=ee
take.away-Pst=Neg=Top
inós
i n o s
inós
ProPers.3Sg
a
a
a
Aux
Looʔarookeê
l o: ? a r o: k e:
Looʔa-r´=oo=ká=ee
God.(traditional)-L.Fr=Top=Neg=Top
Translationso that's it, didn't he steal it? it wasn't God?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
inós
inós
ProPers.3Sg
Translationhe stole the magic of all those people
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
Búʔu
b u
Buʔú
Bu'ú
karr
? u
miinslay
magic-L.Mo
TranslationBu'ú he went like that!
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukudáʔ
muu-kú=dáʔ
people-L.Mk=Dem4
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hayóh
hayóh_2_-i´
take.awayM-Pst
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sleeme
sleeme
all
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
Translationthe reason he gathered them together
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
hindí
h i n d i
hindí
now
ya
j a
ya
thus
nisa
 
ni-s-a
Vent-Reason-Prf
an
a n
a-n
Aux-Expect
ʕatsaʔ
?\ a ts_> a
ʕaáts-áʔ
play-2Pl
haragaas
?
haragaás_2_-i´_¯_
gather.togetherM-PstSubj
hara
h a r a
hara
Emph
Translationnow you're(pl.) playing around
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
Aux
miinslaysí
miinslay=sí
magic-L.Mo=Dem2
ngun
ng-u--n
A.3-P.M-Aux-Expect
Translationit was that magic he wanted to steal
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ʕaatsosí
?\ a: ts_> o s
ʕaatso=sí
playing=Dem2
mawaak
i
hayoha-r´-wa
taking.away-L.Fr-Back
Translationstop that foolishness
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
slaaʔ
slaáʔ_2_-i´_¯_
wantM-PstSubj
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
inós
inós
ProPers.3Sg
miinslay
miinslay
magic-L.Mo
sleeme
sleeme
all
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf
hayóh
hayóh_2_-i´
take.awayM-Pst
oo
oo
Ana.M
qwasleeri
qwasleeri_´_
doctorL.N0
Translationhe stole all the magic of the traditional doctors
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Looʔa
Looʔa-r´
God.(traditional)-L.Fr
nin
ni-n
Vent-Expect
xeer
xáw_1_-∅_¯_
comeF-P.PresSubj
xay
xay
Emph
kós
kwí-ós
ProDem1.M-Poss.3Sg
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3-P.M-Aux-Back
geexeér
geexáw_1_-i´_¯_
leaveF-PstSubj
TranslationGod came, hey, (and) destroyed his
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Looʔa
Looʔa-r´
God.(traditional)-L.Fr
nin
ni-n
Vent-Expect
xeerâng
xáw_1_-âng
comeF****
Translationdidn't God come?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
miinslaywók
miinslay-ók
magic-L.Mo-Poss.2Sg
kun
t-ng-u--n
MP-A.3-P.M-Aux-Expect
hayohi
hayóh_2_-i´_¯_
take.away3-PstSubj
Translationsuch that your magic is stolen, mine is stolen, of that fellow is left
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
inós
i n o s
inós
ProPers.3Sg
ngunar
N u n
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M--Imprf
oo
a r
oo=r
Ana.M****
hayóh
h a
hayóh
take.away
gitlay
j o h
gitláy
hey
kweʔéʔ
 
kwí-ʔéʔ
ProDem1.M-Poss.1Sg
kun
 
t-ng-u--n
MP-A.3-P.M-Aux-Expect
hayoh
 
hayóh_2_-∅_¯_
take.away3-P.PresSubj
oo
 
oo
Ana.M
kichwár
k i
****
****
gitlaqáʔ
tS w a r
gitláy=qáʔ
hey=Dem3
muukú
m u:
muu
people
ire
k u
i--re-kú
S.3-Aux-Consec-L.Mk
inós
i n o s
inós
ProPers.3Sg
ngina
N i n
ng-a--na
A.3-P.F--Imprf
meet
a
meet
remain
hayóh
h a j o h
hayóh
take.away
Translationhe took it, he took all the magic from the head of the people, he took it
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
miinslay
miinslay
magic-L.Mo
Translationhe stole all the magic
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sleeme
sleeme
all
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tláy
tK_> a j
tláw
go
Saygilo
s a j g
Saygilo
Saygilo
nguna
i l o
ng-u--na
A.3-P.M-Aux-Imprf
Mageena
m a g e:
Mageena
Mageena
hayóh
n a
hayóh_2_-i´
take.awayM-Pst
Translationhe went with it, Saygilo Mageena
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
tare
t-a-re
MP-Aux-Consec
purumpuray
****
****
Translationthe people were empty
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qwasleeri
qwasleeri_´_
doctorL.N0
alkwí
alkwí
now
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
idoodáʔ
idoo-r´=dáʔ
manner-L.Fr=Dem4
tataahhana
****
****
ngi
ng-i-
A.3-P.N-Aux
ayiʔakáng
****
****
Translationnow, it was that way in the past with the traditional doctors taking, they don't go
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ngure
N u r e
ng-u--re
A.3-P.M--Consec
báy
b a j
báw
call
Béeʕa
b e e ?\ a
Beeʕá
Beeʕá
ngure
N u r e
ng-u--re
A.3-P.M--Consec
báy
b a j
báw
call
miinslaywók
m i: n K a j w o k
miinslay-ók
magic-L.Mo-Poss.2Sg
in
i n
i--n
S.3--Expect
harfaak
h a r f a: k
****
****
idór
i d o r
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr
kurmó
k u r m o
kurmo
hoe
muski
m u s k i
muski
broken.hoe
Translationand he said "Bee/a", he said "your magic will be finished like a broken hoe"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kurmó
kurmo
hoe-L.Mo
muski
muski-r´
broken.hoe-L.Fr
burar
bar∅-u--a=r
CondA.P-P.M-Aux-Prf=r
dooslalalit
doós-la~-lal-iít_1_-i´_¯_
farm-Plur~-farm-Ext2-PstSubj
i
i-
S.3-Aux
faakikeê
faák_2_-i´=ká=ee_ˆ_
finishM-Pst=Neg=TopQ
Translationa broken hoe, if- you are farming with it, won't it finish?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fàak
faák_2__`_
finishMEmph
Translationit will finish
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
Translationand then
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
daqane
d a q_> a n e
daqane
then
gár
g a r
ga-r´
thing-L.Fr
tar
t a r
ta--r
Temp--Instr
kiʕ
k i ?\
kiíʕ
return.(intr.)
Translationthen what do you return with?
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
daqane
daqane
then
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
garqáʔ
ga-r´=qáʔ
thing-L.Fr=Dem3
mis
m-i--s
Q-S.3-Aux-Reason
harfakín
****
****
idoór
idoo-r´
manner-L.Fr
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
ugwa
∅-u--ga
A.P-P.M-Aux-Prf
ar
ár_1_-i´_¯_
see2-PstSubj
kós
kwí-ós
ProDem1.M-Poss.3Sg
galây
galây
where
harfakín
****
****
galây
galây
where
i
i-
S.3-Aux
kaahh
kaáhh_2_-∅
be.absentM-P.Pres
miinslayrén
miinslay-rén
magic-L.Mo-Poss.1Pl
sleeme
sleeme
all
atén
atén
ProPers.1Pl
oo
oo
Ana.M
qwasleeri
qwasleeri_´_
doctorL.N0
i
i-
S.3-Aux
harfaak
****
****
Translationthen, in the past, that thing, why did it end? the way you... where is yours? where is it ending? he said "our magic of traditional doctors, even us, is finishing"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mis
m-i--s
Q-S.3-Aux-Reason
in
i--n
S.3-Aux-Expect
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
kók
ko-ók
Indef.M-Poss.2Sg
i
i-
S.3-Aux
harfaak
****
****
Translationwhy does he say, "yours is finished"
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qwasleeri
qwasleeri_´_
doctorL.N0
Translationtraditional doctors
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kwa
****
Translationso Saygilo wasn't buried, he just disappeared
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hiyo
****
****
Saygilohee
Saygilo=ee
Saygilo-L.Mo=Top
ta
t--a
MP-Aux-Prf
foolika
foól_2_-i´=ká_¯_
dig3-Pst=NegSubj
ina
i--na
S.3-Aux-Imprf
taw
taw
nothing
qwar
****
****
Translation
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
nee
and
Gidamosá
Gidamosá
Gidamosa-L.Mo
Translationand Gidamosa
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
Translationhe said
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
foolaa
f o: l a:
foól-aak
dig-Imp.Pl.O
dirqáʔ
d i r q_> a ?
di-r´=qáʔ
place-L.Fr=Dem3
aga
a g a
a-ga
Aux-Prf
axasikeê
a X a s i k e:
axaás-i´=ká-ee
hear-Pst=Neg-Imp.Sg.O
Translation"dig a hole there", haven't you heard
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
boohoontó
b o: h o: n t o
boohoontó
hole
kuna
k u n a
t-u--na
MP-P.M--Imprf
foól
f o: l
foól
dig
Translationthe hole was dug
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kuwa
k u w a
t-u--wa
MP-P.M--Back
hheʔees
X\ e ? e: s
hheʔeés
finish
Translationwhen they finished
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
****
****
Translation****
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
tana
t a n a
t-a-na
MP-Aux-Imprf
oo
o:
oo
Ana.M
a
b u ? u: t
buʔuút
be.over
Translationthey said "it's finished"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ino
i n a
ino
ProPers.3Sg
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
bira
b i r a
bar--a
Cond--Prf
buʔuút
b u ? u: t
buʔuút
be.over
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
bira
b i r a
bar--a
Cond--Prf
buʔuút
b u ? u: t
buʔuút
be.over
Translationhe said "when it is finished" he said "when it is finished"
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
gureendír
g u r e: n d i r
gureendi-r´
donkey.colt-L.Fr
daqway
d a q_w_> a j
daqway
donkey
ar
a r
ar
Ana.F
yaqamba
j a q_> a m b a
yaqamba
buck
kwaahhaak
k_w a: X\ a: k
kwaáhh-aak
throw-Imp.Pl.O
barasí
b a r a s i
bará=sí
in=Dem2
tiipaak
t i: p a: k
tiíp-aak
cover.over-Imp.Pl.O
slaf
K a f
****
****
i
i a l e
****
****
Translationthrow the colt of a donkey in there and bury it alive
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
kana
k a n a
t-a--na
MP-P.F--Imprf
tiíp
t i: p
tiíp
cover.over
slaf
K a f
****
****
i
i a l e
****
****
Translationit was buried alive
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
oóʔ
o: ?
oóʔ
say
basi
b a s i
basi
so
awu
a w u
awu
bull
kwa
k_w a
t--wa
MP--Back
gaás
g a:
gaás
kill
dirí
d i r i
di-r´
place-L.Fr=Dem1
inoʔín
i n o ? i n
inoʔín
ProPers.3Pl
i
i
i-
S.3-
fuʔunáy
f u ? u n a j
fuʔunay
meat
ʕayiyáʔ
?\ a j i j a ?
ʕaáy-iyáʔ
eat-N.Pres
nee
n e:
nee
and
Buraá
b u r a:
Buraa
Buraa
Para
p a r a
Para
Para
Translationhe siad "okay" a bull was killed here, they eat the meat with Buura Para
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
a l u w o
aluwo
then
ta
t a
t--a
MP--Prf
qaytsiit
q_> a j ts_> i: t
qaytsiít
look
inʔín
i n ? i n
inín
ProPers.3Pl
na
n a
na
AuxVent.Prf
hhanéʔ
X\ a n e ?
****
****
Translationand then they saw (that) they had died
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
basi
b a s i
basi
so
Translationso
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
mwezidáʔ
m w e z i d a ?
****
****
ina
i n a
i--na
S.3--Imprf
qwát
q_w_> a t
qwát
become.lost
imepotea
m e p o t e a
****
****
tu
t u
tu
****
paka
p a k a
****
****
leo
l e o
****
****
hii
h i:
hii
****
Translationthat moon [month?] was lost until today
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka
t-ng-a-
MP-A.3-P.F-Aux
tiipiká
tiíp-i´=ká
cover.over-Pst=Neg
bará
bará
in
hhapee
hhapee-r´
soil-L.Fr
Translationit wasn't buried in the soil
Audioplay audio

Word
X-SAMPA
Morpheme
Gloss
ka
k a
t-a-
MP-P.F-
tiipiká
t i: p i k a
tiíp-i´=ká
cover.over-Pst=Neg
Translationit wasn't buried
Audioplay audio

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
a
Aux
muukú
muu-kú
people-L.Mk
idoolâ
idoo-r´-lâ
manner-L.Fr****
Translationwhat kind of people are they?
Audioplay audio

Text viewWaveform viewUtterance view