Interlinear glossed text

20151125j

Recording date2015-11-25
Speaker age95/61
Speaker sexm/m
Text genreconversation
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
gwéh
gwéh
letʔs.go
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
kay
t-ng-a--ay
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
geexeer
geexáw_1_-i´_¯_
leave2-PstSubj
Translationlet's go - that place that you left off

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
todáʔ
-dáʔ
DemF-Dem4
Translationright there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
Translationit was there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
tadáʔ
-dáʔ
DemF-Dem4
Ganay
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
iwa
i--wa
S.3AuxBack
waátl
waátl_2_-i´
return.(intrans.)M-Pst
ayarén
aya-rén
landL.MoPoss.1Pl
neer
neer
with
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
Translationthere where Ganay returned to our land with that thing

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
ar
Ana.F
Ganay
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
Translationof Ganay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
báy
báw_2_-i´
callM-Pst
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
hardát
hardáh_1_-i´
arrive2-Pst
aya
aya
landL.Mo
Translationhe was told that if you arrive in the place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qamaa
qamaa-r´
borderL.Fr
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
Translationif you descend to the border, cry out

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʕét
ʕeét_1_-i´
go.down2-Pst
ta
t-
MPAux
uʔúʔ
uʔuúʔ_1_
cry.out2
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
uʔuʔ
uʔuúʔ_1_-a_¯_
cry.out2-P.PresSubj
Translationyou cry out and you will be purified

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
Ganay
t-u-
MPP.2Sg.MAux
a
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
uʔuuʔî
****
****
Translationhey - did Ganay cry out?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
uʔuuʔî
uʔuúʔ_2_-i´_ˆ_
cry.outM-PstQ
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
uʔuuʔiká
uʔuúʔ_2_-i´-ká
cry.outM-PstNeg
Translationhe didn't cry out

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
ʕeét
ʕeét_2_-i´
go.downM-Pst
ayá
aya
landL.Mo
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
Translationhe descended to Gorwaaland

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
karr
so
Ganay
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
lawawín
la~lawiím_2_-i´
Plurgo.onM-Pst
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
Galapoo
Galapoo
Galapoo
Translationand so Ganay was going on to Galapoo

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes he returns home

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
i
i-
S.3Aux
hardah
hardáh_2_-a
arriveM-P.Pres
aya
aya
landL.Mo
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
nee
and
i
i-
S.3Aux
hardah
hardáh_2_-a
arriveM-P.Pres
aya
aya
landL.Mo
Translationand he returns home

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
neer
neer
with
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
lawalaadáʔ
lawalaa-r´-dáʔ
spearL.Fr-Dem4
i
i-
MP.S.3Aux
kon
koóm_2_-i´_¯_
haveM-PstSubj
Translationwith that thing, that spear that he had

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
nee
and
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
lawalaadáʔ
lawalaa-r´-dáʔ
spearL.Fr-Dem4
kón
koóm_2_-i´
haveM-Pst
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
tseʔeesî
tseʔees-i_ˆ_
********Q
Translationand he had that spear, was he ritually purified?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
geera
geera
first
digirmó
digirmó
borderL.Mo
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
bura
bar-∅-u--(g)a
ifA.PP.MAuxPrf
eér
áw_1_-i´
go2-Pst
nee
nee
and
oo
oo
Ana.M
Taraa
Taraa-r´
Datooga.personL.Fr
Translationfirst if you go to the border of the Gorwaa and the Datooga

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
uʔuʔ
uʔuúʔ_1_-a_¯_
cry.out2-P.PresSubj
Translationyou cry out

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
uʔuuʔiká
uʔuúʔ_2_-i´-ká
cry.outM-PstNeg
Translationhe didn't cry out

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
nina
ni-na
VentImprf
tlaʕaʕiít
****
****
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
Galapoo
Galapoo
Galapoo
Translationhey - he was continuing to Galapoo

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Duwanqeé
Duwanqeé
****
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
alusir
alu-sí-r
rearDem2-Instr
kiíʕ
kiíʕ_2_-i´
return.(intr.)M-Pst
Translationthe Maasai came from here behind

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
Duwanqeé
Duwanqeé
****
kalaʕadáʔ
kalaʕa-r´-dáʔ
steppingL.Fr-Dem4
Taraa
Taraa-r´
Datooga.personL.Fr
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
hheʔeés
hheʔeés_2_-i´
finishM-Pst
kalaʕa
kalaʕa-r´
steppingL.Fr
ngina
ng-a--na
A.3P.FAuxImprf
ohikee
****
****
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
Gorowa
****
****
Translationhey - the Maasai had finished the footsteps of the Datooga, didn't they (also) follow the footsteps to Gorwaaland

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Taraa
Taraa-r´
Datooga.personL.Fr
amorqáʔ
amoo-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
ngina
ng-i--na
A.3P.NAuxImprf
fiíts
fiíts_2_-i´
sweepM-Pst
Translationthey decimated the Datooga there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Taraa
Taraa-r´
Datooga.personL.Fr
amoorqáʔee
amoo-r´-qáʔ-ee
placeL.FrDem3Imp.Sg.O
ngina
ng-a--na
A.3P.FAuxImprf
faakikeê
faák_2_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
finishM-PstNeg=TopQ
Translationthey decimated to Datooga there?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
Translationthey went into aardvark holes!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dát
dáh_1_-i´
come.inF-Pst
bará
bará
in
bohonteerí
bohonteeri_´_
holes\LFL.N0
filá
filá
aardvarkL.Mo
hháʔ
****
****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
an
-n
AuxExpect
tisíng
-síng
DemFDem2
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
tsuʕaʕín
tsu-ʕ~-ʕ_2_-iím_2_-i´
killPlurkillMExtM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Duwanqeéd
Duwanqeéd
****
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
Translationhey - it is thus: the people were slaughtered by the Maasai and now see

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
tsuʕaʕín
tsuúʕ~aʕ_2_-iím_2_-i´
killPlurMExtM-Pst
tsuʕaʕín
tsuúʕ~aʕ_2_-iím_2_-i´
killPlurMExtM-Pst
tsuʕaʕín
tsuúʕ~aʕ_2_-iím_2_-i´
killPlurMExtM-Pst
neer
neer
with
Duwanqeéd
Duwanqeéd
****
Translationthe people were being slaughtered by the Maasai

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tloomaár
tloomaa-r´
mountainL.Fr
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Mango
Mango
MangoL.Mo
Translationthe hill of the house of Mango

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tam
tam
Concess
qutúr
qutúr
wedding.braceletsL.Mo
hindí
hindí
now
baradáʔ
bará-dáʔ
in-Dem4
Translationeven the bracelets are there now, even skulls are there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gawadáʔ
gawá-r´-dáʔ
onL.Fr-Dem4
ngi
ng-i-
A.3P.NAux
kónd
koóm_1_-a
haveF-P.Pres
kon
koóm_2_-i´
haveM-Pst
ge
ge
Emph
tam
tam
Concess
Translationthey are up there hey!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sagii-hami
sagiihami
head****
i
i-
S.3Aux
deiyáʔ
deer_2_-iyáʔ-a
be.presentMN.Pres-P.Pres
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tloomaár
tloomaa-r´
mountainL.Fr
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Mango
Mango
MangoL.Mo
Translationthe hill of the house of Mango

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kahhiyáʔ
kaáhh_2_-iyáʔ-a
be.absentMN.Pres-P.Pres
ar
ar
Ana.F
didáʔeê
di-r´-dáʔ=ee_ˆ_
placeL.Fr-Dem4=TopQ
Translationare they not there of that place?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
ina
∅-i--na
A.PP.NAuxImprf
artaʔ
****
****
áw
áw_∅_-i´
go1-Pst
lege
lege
Emph
bilí
bilí
today
TranslationI went to go see them recently (lit. today)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
hayya
okay
Translationright

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
baabá
baabá
fatherL.Mo
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
ilaʔéʔ
ilaʔ_´_-ʔéʔ
****L.N0Poss.1Sg
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
daqáw
daqáw_∅_-i´
attend1-Pst
TranslationI saw it with my own eyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tloomiʔidáʔ
tloomiʔi_´_-dáʔ
mountainL.N0-Dem4
ina
∅-i--na
A.PP.NAuxImprf
artaʔáw
****
****
TranslationI went to visit those hills

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
geera
geera
first
Translationyou hadn't seen it before?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
andikeê
ár_1_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
see2-PstNeg=TopQ
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qutúr
qutúr
wedding.braceletsL.Mo
tina
ti-na
RecImprf
tsaʕtsaʕán
tsaʕ~tsaʕaám_2_-i´
PlurclimbM-Pst
Translationthe bracelets are on top of each other

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
hayya
okay
baabá
baabá
fatherL.Mo
Translationexactly

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aso
aso
okay
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
imir
imir
from
Jerman
****
****
iwa
i--wa
S.3AuxBack
kahhatitiyíʔ
kaáhh_2_-iít~it_2_-iyáʔ-i´
be.absentMExtPlurMN.Pres-Pst
Translationhey - since the Germans were still here

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
hayya
okay
disí
di-r´-sí
placeL.FrDem2
iwa
i--wa
S.3AuxBack
buʔuút
buʔuút_2_-i´
be.overM-Pst
Translationokay, here it is finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
heé
hee
personL.Mo
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
harʔoh
****
****
Duwanqeedee
Duwanqeét_´_=ee
****L.N0=Top
hee
hee
personL.Mo
ta
t-
MPAux
báy
báw_2_-i
callMLat
Gootí
Gootí
GootíL.Mo
Hiláy
Hiláy
HiláyL.Mo
Translationthe person who intervened between the people and the Maasai, the person was called Gootí Hilay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
baabó
baabá
fatherL.Mo
aamarqáʔ
aama-r´-qáʔ
grandmotherL.FrDem3
ar
ar
Ana.F
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Gadiyeedó
Gadiyeéd
GadiyeL.Mo
Qandiyo
Qandiyo
QandiyoL.Mo
Translationthe father of that old woman of the house of Gadiyeéd of the house og Qandiyo

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Toʔá
Toʔá
ToʔáL.Mo
TranslationTo'á

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mm
mm
yes
Translation[affirmative]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
ngun
ng-u--n
A.3P.MAuxExpect
harʔoh
****
****
Translationhe would intercede for people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ngur
ng-u--r
A.3P.MAux-Instr
harʔohi
****
****
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
oóʔ
oóʔ_2_-i´
sayM-Pst
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
faák
faák_2_-i´
finishM-Pst
Translationhow did he intercede for people, he said people have been killed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karra
karra
so
dama
dama-r´
calfL.Fr
kay
t-ng-a--ay
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
sláy
sláw_2_-i´
getM-Pst
kay
t-ng-a--ay
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
huúw
huúw_2_-i´
bringM-Pst
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Qutadu
Qutadu
QutaduL.Mo
i
****
****
Translationso a calf was gotten and was brought to the house of Qutadu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kodáʔ
ko-dáʔ
Indef.M-Dem4
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
ta
t-
MPAux
asltí
asla-tá
fireL.FtDem1
lawalaari
lawalaa-r´-i
spearL.FrLat
leehh
leéhh_2_-i´_¯_
look.forM-PstSubj
nee
nee
and
isowí
isaʔ
so-and-soL.MoDem1
Translationthat one who this fire of the spear was sought for by so-and-so

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
neer
neer
with
Qutadu
Qutadu
QutaduL.Mo
Translationby Qutadu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
nee
and
isowí
isaʔ
so-and-soL.MoDem1
nee
nee
and
Baqayo
Baqayo
BaqayoL.Mo
nee
nee
and
Ganay
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
Translationbythat so-and-so, by Baqayo, by Ganay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nee
nee
and
Ganay
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
Translationby Ganay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kodáʔ
ko-dáʔ
Indef.M-Dem4
ta
t-
MPAux
asltá
asla-tá
fireL.Ft
ileéhh
ileéhh
fetch
asltá
asla-tá
fireL.Ft
i
i-
MP.S.3Aux
Translationthe one who fetched fire the fire which destroyed the Datooga

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asltadáʔ
asla-tá-dáʔ
fireL.Ft-Dem4
ta
Taraa-r´
Datooga.personL.Fr
leéhh
faák_1_-a-i
finishF-P.PresSubj
nee
t-
MPAux
Translationthatire which was brought by Ganay was killed by Goti

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
leéhh
leéhh_2_-i´
look.forM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Ganay
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
gasár
gasa-r´
killingL.Fr
áy
áw_2_-i´
goM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Gootí
Gootí
GootíL.Mo
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
ar
Ana.F
do
doʔ
houseL.Mo
ta
t-
MPAux
do
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Qutadu
Qutadu
Qutadu
i
i-
S.3Aux
leéhh
leéhh_2_-i´
look.forM-Pst
Translationof the house of the house of Qutadu he searched

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mm
mm
yes
Translationyes, it was destroyed by Goti then

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
gasár
gasa-r´
killingL.Fr
áy
áw_2_-i´
goM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Gootí
Gootí
GootíL.Mo
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karra
karra
so
dama
alkwi
****
kay
dama-r´
calfL.Fr
Translationso a calf was then brought by Goti

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kay
t-ng-a--ay
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
huúw
huúw_2_-i´
bringM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Gootí
Gootí
GootíL.Mo
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
ka
t-ng-i--(g)a
MPA.3P.NAuxPrf
faák
faák_2_-i´
finishM-Pst
Translationthe Gorwaa were finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
Translationso the Gorwaa were finished, so Goti Hilay brought a calf

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karra
karra
so
ka
t-ng-i--(g)a
MPA.3P.NAuxPrf
faák
faák_2_-i´
finishM-Pst
karra
karra
so
Gootí
Gootí
GootíL.Mo
Hiláy
Hiláy
HiláyL.Mo
baabá
baabá
fatherL.Mo
dama
dama-r´
calfL.Fr
ngay
ng-a--ay
A.3P.FAuxConsec
huúw
huúw_2_-i´
bringM-Pst
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
alkwí
alkwí
now
Duwanqeéd
Duwanqeéd
****
ire
i--re
S.3AuxConsec
kiíʕ
kiíʕ_2_-i´
return.(intr.)M-Pst
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
kitaangw
kitaangw
chairL.Mo
i
****
****
Translationthen the Maasai returned to their place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
asma
because
xuuxú
xuuxú
insectL.Mo
gárma
garma_3_
boyL.MoVocative
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
tu
t-u-
MPP.2Sg.MAux
niinaw
****
****
Translationbecause insects - boy! you are young

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lawalaár
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
ar
ar
Ana.F
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
ar
ar
Ana.F
ayá
aya
landL.Mo
Haymú
Haymú
HaymúL.Mo
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
leéhh
leéhh_2_-i´
look.forM-Pst
Translationin the past, he looked for the spear of the clan of Haymú

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lawalaár
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
Haymú
Haymú
HaymúL.Mo
a
i--(g)a
MP.S.3AuxPrf
tleéhh
tleéhh_2_-i´
makeM-Pst
ar
ar
Ana.F
kwanza
****
****
wák
wák
one
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
Translationfirstly, Haymú's spear was made - one, see?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
wák
wák
one
Translationit is one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3P.MAuxImprf
ʕáy
ʕaáy_1_-i´
eatF-Pst
Translationit killed people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
lawalaadáʔ
lawalaa-r´-dáʔ
spearL.Fr-Dem4
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
tseʔeesikáng
tseʔeés_2_-i´-káng
****M-PstNeg
Translationand that spear wasn't ritually purified

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
dalaáʕ
dalaáʕ_2_-i´
add.toM-Pst
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
baraka
bará=ka
in****
kanar
t-ng-a--na-r
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf-Instr
hiʔimamiít
hi-ma~--m-ʔiít_2_-i´
walkPlurExtwalkM-Pst
aluwo
aluwo
then
Ganay
Ganay
GanayL.Mo
ngina
ng-a--na
A.3P.FAuxImprf
afa-qaás
****
****
Translationit arrived here it was brought about then Ganay joined here [unsure of translation here]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
Masiroy
Masiroy
****L.Mo
an
-n
AuxExpect
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
kus
t-ng-u--s
MPA.3P.MAuxReason
Translationof Masiroy, this is the reason they were beaten

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
asma
because
naʕayós
laleé_2_-i´
continueM-Pst
ka
naʕay-ós
childL.MoPoss.3Sg
faák
t-ng-u--(g)a
MPA.3P.MAuxPrf
Translationbecause his child was killed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
faák
faák_2_-i´
finishM-Pst
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
asma
because
daaqayós
daaqay-ós
boysL.MoPoss.3Sg
tsár
tsár
two
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
tsuúʕ
tsuúʕ_2_-i´
killM-Pst
Translationbecause hiboys were slaughtered

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
axasî
axaás_1_-i´_ˆ_
hear2-PstQ
Translationhave you heard?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
axaás
axaás_∅_-i´
hear1-Pst
TranslationI have heard

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
hayya
okay
Translationokay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
har-ohee
****
****
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
bar
bar
if
adór
ido-r´
AuxmannerL.Fr
gidabá
gidabá
that
hooyoot
hooyoot
truce.word
Translationthen he interceded with a

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
heé
hee
personL.Mo
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
makeM-PstSubj
a
Aux
Gootí
Gootí
GootíL.Mo
Hiláy
Hiláy
HiláyL.Mo
Translationthe person who did it is Gotí Hilay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
Translationhe went to the house of Qutadu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
oo
oo
Ana.M
Qutadu
Qutadu
QutaduL.Mo
Qutadu
Qutadu
QutaduL.Mo
káy
káw_2_-i´
goM-Pst
kay
t-ng-a--ay
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
Translationhe went to the house of Qutadu, he brought a calf

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dama
dama-r´
calfL.Fr
ngina
ng-a--na
A.3P.FAuxImprf
huúw
huúw_2_-i´
bringM-Pst
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
oóʔ
oóʔ_2_-i´
sayM-Pst
karra
karra
so
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
faák
faák_2_-i´
finishM-Pst
Translationhe said - hey, the people have been finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
in
i--n
S.3AuxExpect
har-ohay
****
****
Translationhe would intercede

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
karr
so
aluwo
aluwo
then
peeraydáʔ
peeráy-dáʔ
few.peopleL.Mo-Dem4
dirí
di-r´
placeL.FrDem1
i
i-
S.3Aux
kón
koóm_2_-i´
haveM-Pst
Masong
Masong
white.peopleL.Mo
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
hardáh
hardáh_2_-i´
arriveM-Pst
serkaari
serkaari-r´
government.(national)L.Fr
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
dát
dáh_1_-i´
come.inF-Pst
Translationand so those few people (left) there the white people came, the government came

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
huru
****
****
tlehhiít
tleéhh-iít_2_-i´
makeExtM-Pst
Translationan so people were free

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mmhmm
****
****
alafu
alafu
then
Translationyes, and then?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
alkwí
alkwí
now
yaamú
yaamu_´_
earthL.N0
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
ngire
ng-i--re
A.3P.NAuxConsec
ansiím
ansiím_2_-i´
beginM-Pst
moroʔó
moroʔ
thingL.Mo
doosla
doosla-r´
farmingL.Fr
oo
oo
Ana.M
ʕayma
ʕaayma
eating
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kure
t-ng-u--re
MPA.3P.MAuxConsec
sláy
sláw_2_-i´
getM-Pst
Translationand now, how did Gorwaaland begin? how were farmed crops gotten?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
an
-n
AuxExpect
dirí
di-r´
placeL.FrDem1
bere
bere
whyever
Translationthat place is here, isn't it?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
Translationthese people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
ta
t-
MPAux
bay
báw_2_-a_¯_
callM-P.PresSubj
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
Translationthese people called Gorwaa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
ta
t-
MPAux
bay
báw_2_-a_¯_
callM-P.PresSubj
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
axasî
axaás_1_-i´_ˆ_
hear2-PstQ
Translationthese people called Gorwaa - did you hear?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
ta
t-
MPAux
bay
báw_2_-a_¯_
callM-P.PresSubj
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
Translationthese people called Gorwaa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
ta
t-
MPAux
bay
báw_2_-a_¯_
callM-P.PresSubj
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
Translationthese people called Gorwaa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
axamiisáng
****
****
Translationlisten to me

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
ta
t-
MPAux
bay
báw_2_-a_¯_
callM-P.PresSubj
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
Translationthese people called Gorwaa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ihhaftá
ihhafa-tá
beginningL.Ft
yaamu
yaamu_´_
earthL.N0
boolooqáʔ
booloo_´_-qáʔ
dayL.N0Dem3
i
i-
S.3Aux
ihhaáf
ihhaáf_2_-i´
beginM-Pst
Translationthe foundation of the land, in the past it begins

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
saaw
saaw
far
Translationthere is far

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
axasî
axaás_1_-i´_ˆ_
hear2-PstQ
Translationdid you hear?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ihhaftí
ihhafa-tá
beginningL.FtDem1
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
saaw
saaw
far
Translationthifoundation, there is far

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
yaamu
yaamu_´_
earthL.N0
ka
t-ng-i--(g)a
MPA.3P.NAuxPrf
ihhaáf
ihhaáf_2_-i´
beginM-Pst
neer
neer
with
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
Translationthe way the land was founded by the Gorwaa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
aluwo
aluwo
then
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
tlehhiit
tleéhh_2_-iít_2_-i´_¯_
makeMExtM-PstSubj
doosla
doosla-r´
farmingL.Fr
kare
t-ng-a--re
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
ansin
ansiím_2_-i´_¯_
beginM-PstSubj
Translationthese people the way in which they did, farming was started

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
axweeni
****
****
ge
ge
Emph
duxuutee
duúx-uút-ee
take.outExtImp.Sg.O
Translationraise your voice

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
doosla
doosla-r´
farmingL.Fr
kare
t-ng-a--re
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
ansin
ansiím_2_-i´_¯_
beginM-PstSubj
Translationfarming was begun

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
asma
because
makarqáʔ
****
****
maso
maso
matters
ngi
ng-i-
A.3P.NAux
ohiínd
óh-iím_1_-a
catchExtF-P.Pres
Translationbecause it is important that thing catches it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
niwar
ni--wa-r
****AuxBack-Instr
dooslá
dooslá
farming
a
Aux
xaʔanó
xaʔanó
treeL.Mo
Translationthe thing with which the Gorwaa farmed was wood

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muquslaa
muquslaa-r´
ironL.Fr
i
i-
S.3Aux
káhh
kaáhh_1_-i´
be.absentF-Pst
Translationthere was no iron

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xaʔanó
xaʔanó
treeL.Mo
Translationwood

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taaqwani
taaqwani****
wooden.hoe****
umowós
umo-ós
nameL.MoPoss.3Sg
Translation (is) its name

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kan
t-ng-a--n
MPA.3P.FAuxExpect
idoriwa
ido-r´-wa
mannerL.FrDem1Abl
yaamu
yaamu_´_
earthL.N0
xaʔanó
xaʔanó
treeL.Mo
afa
afa-kú
mouthL.Mk
idorí
ido-r´
mannerL.FrDem1
Translationit was this way is down, the wood, the mouth is this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kunur
t-ng-u--n-r
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect-Instr
doosl
doósl_2_-a_¯_
farmM-P.PresSubj
Translationit is used to farm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
un
∅-u--n
A.PP.MAuxExpect
yaamú
yaamú
down
muutatiínd
muút~at-iím_1_-a
piercePlurExt2-P.Pres
duqusee
duúq-uús-ee
****ExtImp.Sg.O
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
tleéhh
tleéhh_2_-i´
makeM-Pst
foola
foola-r´
diggingL.Fr
Translationyou would peirce the earth over and over, a digging stick was made, digging

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuʕunti
kuʕunti-r´
soil.clodL.Fr
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
túʕ
tuúʕ_1_-i´
dig, uproot2-Pst
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
gás
gaás_1_-i´
kill2-Pst
neer
neer
with
taaqwani
taaqwani****
wooden.hoe****
Translationif you dug up a clod of soil you broke it with the wooden hoe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tare
t--re
MPAuxConsec
balaangw
balaangw
milletL.Mo
kure
t-ng-u--re
MPA.3P.MAuxConsec
dahaas
dáh-aás_2__¯_
come.inExtMSubj
Translationand then when the sorghum was planted

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
balaangwdáʔ
balaangw-dáʔ
milletL.Mo-Dem4
qaaymoo
qaaymoo-r´
fieldL.Fr
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
uur
ur
big
a
Aux
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
dirí
di-r´
placeL.FrDem1
nee
nee
and
choo
****
****
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
Translationtht sorghum, the field was big like here to the latrine, see

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
karr
so
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
hamaár
hamaár_2_-i´
ripenM-Pst
balaangwdáʔ
balaangw-dáʔ
milletL.Mo-Dem4
in
i--n
S.3AuxExpect
hamaar
hamaár_2_-a_¯_
finish.cooking.(intrans)M-P.PresSubj
Translationand so when it ripened, that sorghum will ripen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
karr
so
ʕaymisiroo
****
****
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
buuʔabuuʔ
buuʔ~buúʔ_2_-a_¯_
PlurpayM-P.PresSubj
Translationthe output would richly reward people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
karr
so
tana
t--na
MPAuxImprf
idorir
ido-r´-r
mannerL.FrDem1-Instr
koomamiit
koo-ma~-miít_2_-a_¯_
****Plur****M-P.PresSubj
tana
t--na
MPAuxImprf
idorir
ido-r´-r
mannerL.FrDem1-Instr
koomamiit
koo-ma~-miít_2_-a_¯_
****Plur****M-P.PresSubj
tana
t--na
MPAuxImprf
idorir
ido-r´-r
mannerL.FrDem1-Instr
koomamiit
koo-ma~-miít_2_-a_¯_
****Plur****M-P.PresSubj
aluwo
aluwo
then
Translationand so they continued in this way they continued in this way they continued in this way then

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Irangi
Irangi-r´
Rangi.peopleL.Fr
Translationthe Rangi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hhasaangw
hhasaangw
sandL.Mo
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3P.MAuxImprf
humiínd
humiím_1_-i´
boil.(esp.mash.for.beer)F-Pst
Irangi
Irangi-r´
Rangi.peopleL.Fr
hhasaangw
hhasaangw
sandL.Mo
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3P.MAuxImprf
humiínd
humiím_1_-i´
boil.(esp.mash.for.beer)F-Pst
kurmó
kurmo
hoeL.Mo
hhaysoo
hhaysoo_´_
tailL.N0
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
tléhh
tleéhh_1_-i´
makeF-Pst
Translationthey boiled sand, the Rangi boiled sand and made hoes with tails

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
hhasaangw
hhasaangw
sandL.Mo
hhasaangw
hhasaangw
sandL.Mo
kun
t-ng-u--n
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect
humin
humiím_2_-a_¯_
boil.(esp.mash.for.beer)M-P.PresSubj
kure
t-ng-u--re
MPA.3P.MAuxConsec
idoriwa
ido-r´-wa
mannerL.FrDem1Abl
mutsuqaqin
****
****
aluwo
aluwo
then
hhaysoo
hhaysoo_´_
tailL.N0
kay
t-ng-i--ay
MPA.3P.NAuxConsec
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
makeM-PstSubj
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
hardorí
****
****
Translationof sand, the sand was boiled, and it was [fashioned?] in this way and then the tail was made in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kipay
kipay
handleL.Mo
kway
t-ng-u--ay
MPA.3P.MAuxConsec
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
makeM-PstSubj
kipáy
kipay
handleL.Mo
xaʔanó
xaʔanó
treeL.Mo
kway
t-ng-u--ay
MPA.3P.MAuxConsec
tsaat
tsaát_2_-a_¯_
cutM-P.PresSubj
kway
t-ng-u--ay
MPA.3P.MAuxConsec
didi
di-r´-dáʔ-i
placeL.Fr-Dem4Lat
dahaas
dáh-aás_2__¯_
come.inExtMSubj
Translationthen the handle is made, then a handle of wood is cut, then it is put there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
basi
basi
so
tay
t--ay
MPAuxConsec
doosl
doósl_2_-a_¯_
farmM-P.PresSubj
Translationand so they farmed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
axasî
axaás_1_-i´_ˆ_
hear2-PstQ
ihhaftá
ihhafa-tá
beginningL.Ft
yaamuka
yaamu_´_-ka
earthL.N0****
Translationhave you heard? the beginning of this land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
karr
so
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
a
Aux
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
taaqwani
taaqwani****
wooden.hoe****
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
máy
máw_2_-i´
stopM-Pst
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
a
Aux
kurmó
kurmo
hoeL.Mo
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
Irangi
Irangi-r´
Rangi.peopleL.Fr
Translationand so now you see it was the way of the wooden hoe was stopped, then see it is the hoe in the fashion of the Rangi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tana
t--na
MPAuxImprf
koomamiít
koo-ma~-miít_2_-i´
****Plur****M-Pst
tana
t--na
MPAuxImprf
koomamiít
koo-ma~-miít_2_-i´
****Plur****M-Pst
tana
t--na
MPAuxImprf
koomamiít
koo-ma~-miít_2_-i´
****Plur****M-Pst
Translationthey continued, they continued, they continued

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
nina
ni-na
VentImprf
tiʔiít
tiʔiít_2_-i´
appearM-Pst
kurmó
kurmo
hoeL.Mo
serkaari
serkaari-r´
government.(national)L.Fr
oo
oo
Ana.M
Masong
Masong
white.people
Translationthen the government hoe of the white man appeared

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
muqsli
muqsli
iron
oo
oo
Ana.M
hhaysoo
hhaysoo_´_
tailL.N0
Translationof iron, of a tail

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kipay
kipay
handleL.Mo
kipay
kipay
handleL.Mo
un
∅-u--n
A.PP.MAuxExpect
tlehh
tleéhh_1_-i´_¯_
make2-PstSubj
Translationa handle, you make a handle

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
basi
basi
so
un
∅-u--n
A.PP.MAuxExpect
dahas
dáh-aás_1_-a_¯_
put.inExt2-P.PresSubj
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
Translationand you put it in there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
Translationit is like that one of the Rangi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kudáʔ
ku-dáʔ
****-Dem4
oo
oo
Ana.M
Irangi
Irangi-r´
Rangi.peopleL.Fr
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kudáʔ
ku-dáʔ
****-Dem4
oo
oo
Ana.M
Irangi
Irangi-r´
Rangi.peopleL.Fr
Translationlike that one of the Rangi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
unar
∅-u--na-r
A.PP.MAuxImprf-Instr
dooslaaaslít
doósl~asl-iít_1_-a
farmPlurExt2-P.Pres
Translationyou farm and farm and farm with it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kurmodáʔ
kurmo-dáʔ
hoeL.Mo-Dem4
unar
∅-u--na-r
A.PP.MAuxImprf-Instr
dooslaslaán
doósl~asl_∅_-aán-i´
farmPlur11.Pl-Pst
dooslaslaán
doósl~asl_∅_-aán-i´
farmPlur11.Pl-Pst
atén
atén
ProPers.1Pl
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
sleeme
sleeme
all
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
kwí
kwí
DemM
un
∅-u--n
A.PP.MAuxExpect
xuúʔ
xuúʔ_∅_-i´
know1-Pst
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
sleeme
sleeme
all
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
tleéhh
tleéhh_∅_-i´
make1-Pst
kurmo
kurmo
hoeL.Mo
aqo
=qo
Aux****
kudáʔ
ku-dáʔ
****-Dem4
Translationthat hoe we were farming and farming with it, we, even me, I, this one I know - even me I then built my house, the hoe was that very one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
axasî
axaás_1_-i´_ˆ_
hear2-PstQ
Translationhave you heard?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
tiʔiít
tiʔiít_2_-i´
appearM-Pst
kwisí
kwí-sí
DemNDem2
tawa
t--wa
MPAuxBack
kah
káh_2_-i´
sayM-Pst
siranga
siranga
k.o.hoeL.Mo
Translationand then this one appeared that was called

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
alhheʔesáy
alhheʔesáy
conclusionL.Mo
a
Aux
kwí
kwí
DemM
kuungáʔ
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
ta
t-
MPAux
dabaʔ
dabaʔ
hand
Translationthe last one is this you have it in your hands

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bere
bere
whyever
kwisí
****
****
aní
kwí-sí
DemNDem2
Translationeven I bought this one too

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
una
∅-u--na
A.PP.MAuxImprf
slaaquúm
****
****
sleeme
sleeme
all
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwí
kwí
DemM
oo
oo
Ana.M
siranga
siranga
k.o.hoeL.Mo
Translationthis one of the sort?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dorenee
doʔ-rén=ee
houseL.MoPoss.1Pl=Top
kwí
kwí
DemM
oo
oo
Ana.M
Translationat our house, not this one of the sort, (the one) with a tail should be at our house to now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sirangawooká
siranga=oo-ká
k.o.hoeL.Mo=TopNeg
oo
oo
Ana.M
hhaysoo
hhaysoo_´_
tailL.N0
sleeme
sleeme
all
dorenee
doʔ-rén=ee
houseL.MoPoss.1Pl=Top
in
i--n
S.3AuxExpect
deer
deer_2_-a
be.presentM-P.Pres
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
bilí
bilí
today
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
hhaysoo
hhaysoo_´_
tailL.N0
tam
tam
Concess
dorenee
doʔ-rén=ee
houseL.MoPoss.1Pl=Top
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
hindí
hindí
now
i
i-
S.3Aux
deer
deer_2_-a
be.presentM-P.Pres
Translationthe one with the tail even at our house is there now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tam
tam
Concess
hindí
hindí
now
i
i-
S.3Aux
deer
deer_2_-a
be.presentM-P.Pres
Translationeven today it is there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
unar
∅-u--na-r
A.PP.MAuxImprf-Instr
dooslaaaslaán
doósl~aaasl_∅_-aán-a
farmPlur11.Pl-P.Pres
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
hindí
hindí
now
Translationwe are farming with it up to today

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
siranga
siranga
k.o.hoeL.Mo
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
tiʔiit
tiʔiít_2_-i´
appearM-Pst
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
alu
alu
rear
Translationthe appeared afterward

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sirangasí
siranga-sí
k.o.hoeL.MoDem2
ana
∅--na
S.PAuxImprf
malé
malé alé
again
alé
i--(g)a-r
MP.S.3AuxPrf-Instr
ar
doósl_∅_-aán-i´
farm11.Pl-Pst
Translationthis , I also farmed with it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
siranga
siranga
k.o.hoeL.Mo
iwa
i--wa
S.3AuxBack
tiʔiít
tiʔiít_2_-i´
appearM-Pst
aluwo
aluwo
then
ido
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
tláhh
tlaáhh_1_-i´
increaseF-Pst
Translationwhen the appeared, then the kinds became many

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwadáʔ
kwa-dáʔ
****-Dem4
kina
t-ng-i--na
MPA.3P.NAuxImprf
máy
máw_2_-i´
stopM-Pst
alkwí
alkwí
now
Translationthey have stopped those now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kodáʔ
ko-dáʔ
Indef.N-Dem4
kina
t-ng-i--na
MPA.3P.NAuxImprf
máy
máw_2_-i´
stopM-Pst
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
a
Aux
koka
ko=ka
Indef.M****
oo
oo
Ana.M
dahamiis
-m-dáh-iis_2_-a_¯_
Extcome.inExtM-P.PresSubj
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
shoka
****
****
Translationthey have stopped those, now it is those that you put in like an axe

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
siranga
siranga
k.o.hoeL.Mo
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
heé
hee
personL.Mo
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
makeM-PstSubj
a
Aux

ma_ˆ_
whichQ
hee
hee
personL.Mo
Translationthe , who made it in the past?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Masong
Masong
white.people
Translationwhite people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Masong
Masong
white.people
Translationwhite people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
Masong
Masong
white.people
tam
tam
Concess
kudáʔ
ku-dáʔ
****-Dem4
oo
oo
Ana.N
hhaysoo
hhaysoo_´_
tailL.N0
aqo
=qo
Aux****
amór
amoo-r´
placeL.Fr
Masong
Masong
white.people
Translationit was white people, even that sort with the tail is from the white people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
heé
hee
personL.Mo
kwansa
****
****
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
tleéhh
tleéhh_2_-i´
makeM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Irangi
Irangi-r´
Rangi.peopleL.Fr
a
Aux
hhasaangw
hhasaangw
sandL.Mo
Translationthe first person, it was made by the Rangi, it was sand

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
kwansa
****
****
kurmó
kurmo
hoeL.Mo
kwansa
****
****
oo
oo
Ana.M
hhasaangw
hhasaangw
sandL.Mo
Translationthe first one the first hoe of sand was made by the Rangi

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
humín
humiím_2_-i´
boil.(esp.mash.for.beer)M-Pst
tleéhh
tleéhh_2_-i´
makeM-Pst
ta
t-
MPAux
neer
neer
with
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
Irangi
Irangi-r´
Rangi.peopleL.Fr
Translationit was boiled, it is said

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
wák
wák
one
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
aluwo
aluwo
then
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
tiʔiít
tiʔiít_2_-i´
appearM-Pst
oo
oo
Ana.M
muqsli
muqsli-r´
ironL.Fr
Translationit was one, then there appeared one of metal

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
a
Aux
muqsli
muqsli-r´
ironL.Fr
a
Aux
hhasaangwoká
hhasaangw=oo-ká
sandL.Mo=TopNeg
a
Aux
Masong
Masong
white.people
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3P.MAuxImprf
duúx
duúx_2_-i´
take.outM-Pst
Translationthose of now, you see, are metal, (they) are not of sand - it is the white people who produce them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Masong
Masong
white.people
Translationwhite people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
an
-n
AuxExpect
Translationit is that one which we have now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.MDem3
ta
t-
MPAux
koomaan
koóm_∅_-aán-a_¯_
have11.Pl-P.PresSubj
tam
tam
Concess
hindí
hindí
now
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
hindí
hindí
now
ta
t-
MPAux
koomaan
koóm_∅_-aán-a_¯_
have11.Pl-P.PresSubj
aluwo
aluwo
then
tay
t--ay
MPAuxConsec
kiiʕaán
kiíʕ_∅_-aán-a
return.(intr.)11.Pl-P.Pres
nee
nee
and
siranga
siranga
k.o.hoeL.Mo
Translationthat which we have now, then we had

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
Masong
Masong
white.people
Translationit is white people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
Masong
Masong
white.people
Translationit is white people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
kur
t-ng-u--r
MPA.3P.MAux-Instr
slaxundaʔ
slaáxw-uúm_1_-áʔ-i´_¯_
buyExt22Pl-PstSubj
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
kur
t-ng-u--r
MPA.3P.MAux-Instr
slaxundaʔ
slaáxw-uúm_1_-áʔ-i´_¯_
buyExt22Pl-PstSubj
ga
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
ki
t-ng-i-
MPA.3P.NAux
eeraʔ
****
****
lapiya
lapiya
money
eeraʔ
****
****
lapiya
lapiya
money
Translationwhat did you buy it with? what did you buy it with? where did you get the money?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lapiya
lapiya
money
bar
bar
if
deebee
****
****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
húp
huúw_1_-i´
bring2-Pst
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
dirí
di-r´
placeL.FrDem1
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
gagarari
****
****
deebeér
****
****
wák
wák
one
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
Kiru
Kiru
KiruL.Mo
Translationmoney - if you bring a small sack there if you carry one small sack to Kiru

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gawá
gawá
on
tlaankumodáʔ
tlaankumó-dáʔ
bridgeL.Mo-Dem4
un
∅-u--n
A.PP.MAuxExpect
delaʔ
****
****
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
kotsqót
kotsqoót_1_-i´
slip2-Pst
neer
neer
with
deebeerók
****
****
aqo
=qo
Aux****
basi
basi
so
Translationon that bridge you would look out if you let slip with your small sack that was it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
tindi
ta-ni
MP.2Sg-Vent
hariisi
hariís_2_-i´_¯_
giveM-PstSubj
a
Aux
sumuni
sumuni-r´
fifty.cent.coinL.Fr
Translationwhat we were given was a fifty-cent piece

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
booloó
booloo_´_
dayL.N0
gitseeʕawók
gitseeʕaʔ_´_-ók
luckL.N0Poss.2Sg
a
Aux
shiliingimó
shiliingimó
shillingsL.Mo
Translationon your lucky day it was a shilling

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiliingimó
shiliingimó
shillingsL.Mo
wák
wák
one
Translationone shilling

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ta
t-
MPAux
axwes
axweés_1_-a_¯_
speak2-P.PresSubj
harge
harge
Emph
Translationhey - what do you say?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationhey

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mmm
****
****
Translationyes?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ta
t-
MPAux
axwes
axweés_1_-a_¯_
speak2-P.PresSubj
Translationwhat you say?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
amorqaʔee
amoo-r´-qáʔ-hee
placeL.FrDem3****
koodiroo
koodi-r´=oo
taxL.Fr=Top
tu
t-u-
MPP.2Sg.MAux
gaamiis
-m-gaás-iís_2_-a
ExtkillExtM-P.Pres
Translationotherwise they are killing you with tax

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Masong
Masong
white.people
niwa
ni-wa
VentBack
hamar
****
****
Translationwhen the white people arrived

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sleeme
sleeme
all
a
Aux
deebee
****
****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
gagát
****
****
a
Aux
shiliimó
****
****
matloo
matloo-r´
tomorrowL.Fr
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
malé
****
****
kiʕáʔ
kiíʕ_1_-áʔ
return.(intr.)22Pl
Translationone again it was a small sack you would carry, it was a shilling - tomorrow you would return again

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
do
doʔ
houseL.Mo
tam
tam
Concess
faʕaa
faʕaa-r´
ugaliL.Fr
ʕaayang
****
****
Translationeven at home, could you eat ugali? [i.e. you clearly couldn't]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kar
t-ng-a--r
MPA.3P.FAux-Instr
ʕay
ʕaáy_1_-a_¯_
eat2-P.PresSubj
bara
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
boyáy
boyáy
gruntL.Mo
barakee
bará-ká-ee
in****Imp.Sg.O
i
i-
S.3Aux
deer
deer_2_-a
be.presentM-P.Pres
wawitá
wawitá_´_
paramount.chiefL.N0
i
i-
S.3Aux
deer
deer_2_-a
be.presentM-P.Pres
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
kodáʔ
ko-dáʔ
Indef.M-Dem4
a
Aux
koodír
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
hanamamiisaká
haniís_2_-a-ká
giveM-P.PresNeg
kwí
kwí
DemM
Translationhow do you eat? if the grunts were there, the rulers were there they said that one there isn't bringing tax, that one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tun
t-u--n
MPP.2Sg.MAuxExpect
xuʔún
xuúʔ-uúm_2_-a_¯_
knowExtM-P.PresSubj
Translationyou were watched

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
bara
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
guʔuterók
guʔute-r´-ók
sleepingL.FrPoss.2Sg
xweera
xweera_´_
eveningL.N0
bará
bará
in
marʔi
marʔi-r´
cavesL.Fr
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
baahaa
baahaa-r´
hyaenaL.Fr
Translationyou - your night's rest was in caves like a hyaena

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
milâ
milá_ˆ_
whatQ
hindí
hindí
now
Translationwhat's that now?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
Translationhow would you sleep? you were seized at night - the door planks would be cut down the middle

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tar
ta--r
MP.2Sg-Aux-Instr
qat
qaát_1_-a_¯_
lie.down2-P.PresSubj
tun
t-u--n
MPP.2Sg.MAuxExpect
ohár
oha-r´
catchingL.Fr
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
amsi
amsi_´_
nightL.N0
piindoo
piindoo-r´
door.planksL.Fr
kan
t-ng-a--n
MPA.3P.FAuxExpect
tlaʕaángw
tlaʕaangw
middleL.Mo
tsaat
tsaát_2_-a_¯_
cutM-P.PresSubj
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
bar
bar
if
xweerawoo
xweera_´_-oo
eveningL.N0****
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
mak
mak
somewhat
faʕaarók
faʕaa-r´-ók
ugaliL.FrPoss.2Sg
ʕaaymarók
ʕaayma-r´-ók
eatingL.FrPoss.2Sg
a
∅--(g)a
A.PAuxPrf
dát
dáh_1_-i´
come.in2-Pst
a
∅--(g)a
A.PAuxPrf
morohhót
morohhoót_1_-i´
sneak2-Pst
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
bará
bará
in
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Translationhey, if in the evening you went in to see how your meal was coming

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
kát
kát´
say****
hodi
****
****
Translationthey said 'hodi'

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
duuxaak
duúx-aak
take.outImp.Pl.O
tsaʔasi
tsaʔasi-tá
torchL.Ft
kan
t-ng-a--n
MPA.3P.FAuxExpect
daʕán
daáʕ-aám_2_-a
burn****M-P.Pres
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
kwí
kwí
DemM
Translation"you(pl.) open up the door!" a torch was lit, they said "this one!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tun
t-u--n
MPP.2Sg.MAuxExpect
naaʕ
****
****
tun
t-u--n
MPP.2Sg.MAuxExpect
tseegár
tseega-r´
closingL.Fr
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
slehheerí
slehheeri_´_
monthL.N0
lehhó
lehhó
six
hhara
hhara-tá
stickL.Ft
gawa
****
****
tun
t-u--n
MPP.2Sg.MAuxExpect
tandikín
****
****
Translationyou would be afraid you would be locked up for six months, you would be beaten

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
diif
diíf_2_-a_¯_
beatM-P.PresSubj
ala
ala
****
ale
ale
****
Translationyou were beaten first

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
tu
t-u-
MPP.2Sg.MAux
itseegár
****
****
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
booloosiyee
booloo-r´-sí-ee
dayL.FrDem2Imp.Sg.O
Translationthe place where you were locked up in those days was where?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Mbuluwooekê
Mbulu=oo-ká=ee_ˆ_
****L.Mo=TopNeg=TopQ
a
Aux
dilâ
di-r´
placeL.Fr****
di
di
place
Translationwasn't it Mbulu?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
laqa
laqa
or
Kondowa
Kondowa-r´
KondoaL.Fr
Translationor Kondoa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Mbulu
****
****
TranslationMbulu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Imburuwoô
Imburu=oo_ˆ_
MbuluL.Mo=TopQ
amorqaee
amoo-r´-qáʔ=ee
placeL.FrDem3=Top
TranslationMbulu, that place Mbulu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Mbulu
****
****
Imburu
Imburu
MbuluL.Mo
TranslationMbulu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
ala
ala
****
Kondowa
Kondowa-r´
KondoaL.Fr
Translationfirst it was Kondoa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
ar
Ana.F
Jerman
****
****
a
Aux
Kondowa
Kondowa-r´
KondoaL.Fr
Translationthe German one was Kondoa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
ar
Ana.F
Wangeresa
****
****
a
Aux
Mbulu
****
****
Translationthe English one was Mbulu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lamatoô
lama-tá=oo_ˆ_
liesL.Ft=TopQ
Translationisn't it? [lit. 'a lie?']

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
lo
****
****
a
Aux
disiyee
di-r´-sí-ee
placeL.FrDem2Imp.Sg.O
Translationit's right, it was there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
alafu
alafu
then
Translationexactly

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ii
****
****
Endá
Enda
EndaL.Mo
Qwaráy
Qwaráy
QwaráyL.Mo
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
tsegiít
tseék-iít_2_-i´
tie.upExtM-Pst
lege
lege
Emph
sleeme
sleeme
all
Translationthat Endá Qwaray was imprisoned moreover

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Endá
Enda
EndaL.Mo
kunguna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
tuúʕ
tuúʕ_2_-i´
helpM-Pst
nee
nee
and
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
somo
****
****
TranslationEndá was helped by learned people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hindí
hindí
now
an
-n
AuxExpect
axweesa
axweesa-r´
****L.Fr
hara
hara
Emph
Translationnow we're talking

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Endá
Enda
EndaL.Mo
TranslationEnda - the father of Mungee's wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
baabó
baabá
fatherL.Mo
hareér
haree-r´
wifeL.Fr
Mungee
Mungee
MungeeL.Mo
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ayoór
ayoo-r´
mother(in.general)L.Fr
Mungee
Mungee
MungeeL.Mo
TranslationMungee's wife

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
tseegár
tseega-r´
closingL.Fr
áy
áw_2_-i´
goM-Pst
asma
asma
because
qahaangw
qahaangw
greedL.Mo
buraa
buraa-r´
beerL.Fr
ni
ni-
****Aux
tleéhh
tleéhh_2_-i´
makeM-Pst
Translationhe was imprisoned because of the greed for beer he had

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
areek
ár-eek
seeImp.Sg.O
Translationlook, at night

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xweerawoo
xweera_´_-oo
eveningL.N0****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
booloodáʔ
booloo-r´-dáʔ
dayL.Fr-Dem4
ga
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
Translationin those days, the thing

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mutfali
****
****
i
i-
S.3Aux
deeroô
deer_1_-a=oo_ˆ_
be.presentF-P.Pres=TopQ
Translationare bricks there?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
xaaʔi
xaaʔi_´_
treesL.N0
in
i--n
S.3AuxExpect
idoriwa
ido-r´-wa
mannerL.FrDem1Abl
sihhiit
sihhiít_2_-a_¯_
standM-P.PresSubj
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Translationit was poles, they would stand in this way at home

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
di
di
place
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
fooxis
fooxiís_1_-a_¯_
make.a.hole2-P.PresSubj
dirqáʔ
di-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
alú
alú
behind
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
amorqáʔ
amoo-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
Translationand there a place you would dig out there behind the house

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
fooxís
fooxiís_1_-i´
make.a.hole2-Pst
fooxár
fooxa-r´
hole.(small)L.Fr
hardorí
****
****
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
tléhh
tleéhh_1_-i´
make2-Pst
Translationif you dig, if you make your hole in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xweerawoo
xweera_´_-oo
eveningL.N0****
Translationat night

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
dát
dáh_1_-i´
come.inF-Pst
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
idorí
ido-r´
mannerL.FrDem1
Translationif you enter in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
hardát
hardáh_1_-i´
arrive2-Pst
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
xaaʔidáʔ
xaaʔi_´_-dáʔ
treesL.N0-Dem4
ta
t-
MPAux
idoriwa
ido-r´-wa
mannerL.FrDem1Abl
síhh
****
****
Translationif you went in at those poles which you stood up in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
un
∅-u--n
A.PP.MAuxExpect

oóʔ_1_-a_¯_
say2-P.PresSubj

****
****
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
aga
∅--(g)a
S.PAuxPrf
qwariít
qwariít_∅_-i´
be.hungry1-Pst
Translationyou would say "hey - I'm hungry" [said in a whisper]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
haree
haree-r´
wifeL.Fr
xaaʔidáʔ
xaaʔi_´_-dáʔ
treesL.N0-Dem4
ngin
ng-a--n
A.3P.FAuxExpect
heengés
heengeés_1_-a
take.awayF-P.Pres
heengés
heengeés_1_-a
take.awayF-P.Pres
an
∅--n
S.PAuxExpect
dát
dáh_1_-a
come.in2-P.Pres
faʕaa
faʕaa-r´
ugaliL.Fr
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
ʕay
ʕaáy_1_-a_¯_
eat2-P.PresSubj
Translation(your) wife would take away the poles and you would go in, you would eat the food

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
ʕaayiínd
ʕaáy-iím_1_-a
eatExt2-P.Pres
boyáy
boyáy
gruntL.Mo
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
hardáh
hardáh_2_-i´
arriveM-Pst
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
we
****
****
i
i-
S.3Aux
bará
bará
in
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Translationyou would be eating it there, the grunts arrived, they would say "you! he's inside"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.MAux
amór
amoo-r´
placeL.Fr
afkó
afa-kú
mouthL.Mk
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
ilawaáts
ilawaáts_2_-i´
sayM-Pst
amór
amoo-r´
placeL.Fr
alú
alú
behind
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
aqo
=qo
Aux****
giír
giír_2_-i´
ambushM-Pst
Translationyou are at front of the house, it was said, at the back of the house (one) lay in ambush

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kuú∅--(g)a
ProPers.2Sg.MA.PAuxPrf
tiʔít
tiʔiít_1_-i´
appear2-Pst
tun
t-u--n
MPP.2Sg.MAuxExpect
kwuuhh
****
****
Translationwhen you appeared you were

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
we
****
****
Translationyou!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tun
t-u--n
MPP.2Sg.MAuxExpect
tlixiit
tlixiít_2_-a_¯_
knock.outM-P.PresSubj
asma
asma
because
a
∅--(g)a
S.PAuxPrf
góp
goów_1_-i´
flee2-Pst
Translationyou would be knocked out because you fled

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wewe
****
****
Translationyou!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiidadáʔ
shiida-r´-dáʔ
problemL.Fr-Dem4
muukudáʔ
muu-kú-dáʔ
peopleL.Mk-Dem4
a
i--(g)a
MP.S.3AuxPrf
ʕaay
ʕaáy_2_-i´_¯_
eatM-PstSubj
kuú
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.M
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
ʕaayiînd
ʕaáy-iím_1_-i´_ˆ_
eatExt2-PstQ
Translationthat trouble, people took it - have you ever taken it?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuungáʔ
kuungáʔ
ProPers.2Pl
hindí
hindí
now
a
∅-
S.PAux
bará
bará
in
tahharookeê
****
****
Translationare you(pl.) today in rough times?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
an
-n
AuxExpect
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
itlayiyíʔ
itláw_2_-iyáʔ-i´
struggleMN.Pres-Pst
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
hootiyíʔ
hoót_2_-iyáʔ-i´
liveMN.Pres-Pst
maʔishár
maʔisha-r´
lifeL.Fr
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kare
t-ng-a--re
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
hoot
hoót_2_-i´_¯_
liveM-PstSubj
an
-n
AuxExpect
Translationthis is the way that the Gorwaa people struggled and lived, this was the life of the Gorwaa people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
maʔisha
maʔisha-r´
lifeL.Fr
idór
DemF
kare
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
Translationthe life that was led was thus

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kare
t-ng-a--re
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
an
-n
AuxExpect
idorí
ido-r´
mannerL.FrDem1
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
lakiit
****
****
alkwí
alkwí
now
Translationhey - wait

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
maʔisha
maʔisha-r´
lifeL.Fr
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kare
t-ng-a--re
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
ar
ar
Ana.F
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
an
-n
AuxExpect

DemF
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
Translationthe life of the Gorwaa people that was led was this: in the past, the Gorwaa people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
maʔisharʔín
maʔisha-r´-ʔín
lifeL.FrPoss.3Pl
kare
t-ng-a--re
MPA.3P.FAuxConsec
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
hootiyíʔ
hoót_2_-iyáʔ-i´
liveMN.Pres-Pst
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
itlayiyíʔ
itláw_2_-iyáʔ-i´
struggleMN.Pres-Pst
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
lawawiniyíʔ
laáw~aw-iím_2_-iyáʔ-i´
****PlurExtMN.Pres-Pst
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
moroʔowí
moroʔ
thingL.MoDem1
tinda
t-ni-(g)a
MPVentPrf
alkiʕiit
alkiʕiít_2_-i´_¯_
tell.a.storyM-PstSubj
Translationand the way in which they lead their lives, the way in which they lived, they struggled, they continued - it is these things which were told

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodiroo
koodi-r´=oo
taxL.Fr=Top
hee
hee
personL.Mo
nahhamiít
-m-nahhaát_2_-i´
Exthide.(intrans.)M-Pst
gawá
gawá
on
tloomaa
tloomaa-r´
mountainL.Fr
Translation(because of) taxes, people were hiding in the hills

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yaʔaʔ-wasli
yaʔaʔwasli
snakeL.Mo
un
∅-u--n
A.PP.MAuxExpect
gawadáʔ
gawá-r´-dáʔ
onL.Fr-Dem4
eer
áw_1_-a_¯_
goF-P.PresSubj
Translationyou would meet snakes up there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xweerawoo
xweera_´_-oo
eveningL.N0****
kuú
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.M
a
∅--(g)a
S.PAuxPrf
darát
-ar-dáh_1_-i´
Extcome.in2-Pst
Translationin the evening you went in

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xweerawoo
xweera_´_-oo
eveningL.N0****
amór
amoo-r´
placeL.Fr
doʔowók
doʔ-ók
houseL.MoPoss.2Sg
guraʔ
guraʔ
stomachL.Mo
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
qwariitikeê
qwariít_2_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
be.hungryM-PstNeg=TopQ
Translationat night, at your house, weren't you hungry?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
guraʔ
guraʔ
stomachL.Mo
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
qwariít
qwariít_2_-i´
be.hungryM-Pst
Translationyou were hungry

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
ma
ma
which
kát
káh_1_-i´
say2-Pst
Translationwhat did you say?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
bara
bar-∅--(g)a
ifS.PAuxPrf
hardát
hardáh_1_-i´
arrive2-Pst
hareerók
haree-r´-ók
wifeL.FrPoss.2Sg
bará
bará
in
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
idoriwa
ido-r´-wa
mannerL.FrDem1Abl
bét
báw_1_-i´
call2-Pst
Translationwhen you arrived, your wife (was) in the house, you would say in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
haree
haree-r´
wifeL.Fr
birna
bar-i--na
ifS.3AuxImprf
qwátl
qwaátl_1_-i´
dashF-Pst
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
didáʔ
di-r´-dáʔ
placeL.Fr-Dem4
kwuʕuúngw
kwuʕuungw
wallL.Mo
ngun
ng-u--n
A.3P.MAuxExpect
idoriwa
ido-r´-wa
mannerL.FrDem1Abl
heengés
heengeés_1_-a
take.awayF-P.Pres
Translationwhen your wife would dash - right there she would take down the wall in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
a
∅--(g)a
A.PAuxPrf
mak
mak
somewhat
dát
dáh_1_-i´
come.in2-Pst
ya
ya
thus
faʕaa
faʕaa-r´
ugaliL.Fr
tindina
tindi--na
****AuxImprf
hariis
hariís_2_-i´_¯_
giveM-PstSubj
a
Aux
mak
mak
somewhat
idoriwa
ido-r´-wa
mannerL.FrDem1Abl
ʕáy
ʕaáy_1_-i´
eat2-Pst
Translationyou would try to enter thus, you would be given food (and) you atre in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ta
t-
MPAux
axas
axaás_1_-a_¯_
hear2-P.PresSubj
hodi
****
****
Translationyou hear "hodi!"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukusí
muu-kú-sí
peopleL.MkDem2
aqo
=qo
Aux****
hatláʔ
hatláʔ
other
muukusí
muu-kú-sí
peopleL.MkDem2
hoodír
****
****
kaqo
t-ng-a-=qo
MPA.3P.FAux****
Translationthese people are different, these people (who) say "hodi"

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
boyáy
boyáy
gruntL.Mo
Translationthey are grunts

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
boyáy
boyáy
gruntL.Mo
harge
harge
Emph
Translationthe grunts of the leaders

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
serkaari
serkaari-r´
government.(national)L.Fr
wawitá
wawitá_´_
paramount.chiefL.N0
Translationthe government

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
boyáy
boyáy
gruntL.Mo
a
Aux
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
tawa
t--wa
MPAuxBack
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
bar
bar
if
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
garoo
ga-r´-oo
thingL.Fr****
bilí
bilí
today
a
Aux
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
mwenyekitiqáʔ
****
****
oo
oo
Ana.M
kitongoji
****
****
Translationthe grunts are like the people today, are like those chairmen of the village quarter

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
mwenyekitiqáʔ
****
****
oo
oo
Ana.M
kitongoji
****
****
Translationlike that chairman of the village quarter

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
muukuqáʔ
muu-kú-qáʔ
peopleL.MkDem3
bará
bará
in
kikawo
****
****
Translationthey are like those people who attend to meetings

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
i
i-
S.3Aux
kuundír
****
****
konáʔ
koóm_1_-áʔ-i´
have22Pl-Pst
Translationthey have groups

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
mwenyekitiqáʔ
****
****
oo
oo
Ana.M
kitongoji
****
****
tina
ti-na
RecImprf
haragasiyáʔ
haragaás-iyáʔ-a
gather.togetherN.Pres-P.Pres
i
i-
S.3Aux
kundír
****
****
konáʔ
kón-áʔ
haveN.Pres****
a
Aux
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
dihháhh
****
****
oo
oo
Ana.M
hhadoo
hhadoo_´_
walking.stickL.N0
ge
ge
Emph
Translationthey were like those chairmen of village quarters, they join together, they had groups of people cruel with the stick I say!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
Translationdo they not come when, for example, when I am not at home?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
daqaqayekeê
da-qa~-qáw_2_-a-ká=ee_ˆ_
attendPlurattendM-P.PresNeg=TopQ
qoomaár
qoomaa-r´
timeL.Fr
kwa mfano
****
****
qoomaár
qoomaa-r´
timeL.Fr
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
bara
bar-∅--(g)a
ifA.PAuxPrf
daqawikáng
daqáw_∅_-i´-káng
attend1-PstNeg
bará
bará
in
doʔoo
doʔ-oo
houseL.Mo****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
amoolahee
amoo-r´-lá=ee
placeL.Fr****=Top
Translationwhere?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
barta
bar-t-
ifMPAux
kah
káh_∅_-a
say1-P.Pres
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
faʕaár
faʕaa-r´
ugaliL.Fr
awiká
áw-i´-ká
go-PstNeg
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
buuʔiká
buúʔ-i´-ká
pay-PstNeg
Translationif I say I didn't go for food and I didn't pay tax

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taqo
t-=qo
MPAux****
daqay
daqáw_2_-a_¯_
attendM-P.PresSubj
saaʔa
****
****
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
xuuʔ
xuúʔ_2_-a
knowM-P.Pres
Translationyou will waited for, the time is known whic

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
tuqo
ar
Ana.F
tu
****
****
saajín
t-u-=qo
MPP.MAux****
Translationyou, they'll look for you

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tu
t-u-
MPP.2Sg.MAux
saajín
****
****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
ta
t-
MPAux
a
Aux
idorí
ido-r´
mannerL.FrDem1
pelesi
****
****
tlehhiit
tleéhhiit_¯_
makeExtSubj
heé
hee
personL.Mo
ta
t-
MPAux
qaás
qaás_2_-i´
putM-Pst
i
i-
S.3Aux
deer
deer_2_-a
be.presentM-P.Pres
Translationyou you it's like this - they spy - a plant (i.e. a person who is planted) is there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
heeqáʔ
hee-qáʔ
personL.MoDem3
mus
m-∅-u--s
ProhibA.PP.MAuxReason
slaaslawaanaká
slaa~sláw_∅_-aán-a-ká
Plurget11.Pl-P.PresNeg
a
Aux
milâ
milá_ˆ_
whatQ
Translationthey say that person, why aren't we getting him, what is this?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
i
i-
MP.S.3Aux
nahhamaamiit
nahhaát_2_-a
hide.(intrans.)M-P.Pres
Translationwhere is he hiding?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
heé
hee
personL.Mo
taw
taw
nothing
kwaqo
t-ng-u--wa=qo
MPA.3P.MAuxBack****
qaás
qaás_2_-i´
putM-Pst
Translationa normal person is put such that he spies on you

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hee
hee
personL.Mo
kwaqo
t-ng-u--wa=qo
MPA.3P.MAuxBack****
oo
oo
Ana.M
qaás
qaás_2_-i´
putM-Pst
gidabá
gidabá
that
oo
oo
Ana.M
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
oo
oo
Ana.M
ilaʔ
ilaʔ_´_
****L.N0
oo
oo
Ana.M
Translationa person is put to... to...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuqo
t-ng-u-=qo
MPA.3P.MAux****
ohi
óh_2_-i´_¯_
catchM-PstSubj
slaw
sláw_∅_-i´_¯_
get1-PstSubj
uga
∅-u--(g)a
A.PP.MAuxPrf
ár
ár_∅_-i´
see1-Pst
i
i-
S.3Aux
Translationwho will get you - I've seen him, he is over there ahead

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gidabá
gidabá
that
dirqáʔ
di-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
aso
aso
okay
geera
geera
front
ilaʔ
ilaʔ_´_
****L.N0
Translationsuch that they look for you

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ilaʔ
ilaʔ_´_
****L.N0
Translationthey look

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
hindí
hindí
now
bara
bar-∅--(g)a
ifA.PAuxPrf
nahhamít
nahhaát_1_-i´
hide.(intrans.)2-Pst
heeqo
hee=qo
person****
ga
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
tlakwés
tlakweés_1_-i´
err2-Pst
Translationit's like now if you hide, you did something bad to someone

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
alafu
alafu
then
hee
hee
personL.Mo
ila
ilaa-tá
eyeL.Ft
kuwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
qas
qás_¯_
putSubj
gidabá
gidabá
that
Translationand so you put a person to help you look out [unsure of translaion here]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aso
aso
okay
Translationhey, do some spying

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aso
aso
okay
pelelesi
****
****
pelelesi
****
****
ayareʔ
áw-areʔ
goImp.Vent.Pl.O
tleehhaak
tleéhh-aak
makeImp.Pl.O
Translationhey, do some spying

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idodáʔ
ido-r´-dáʔ
mannerL.Fr-Dem4
Translationit's in that way that you put it, in this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
pelelesi
****
****
kwaqo
t-ng-u--wa=qo
MPA.3P.MAuxBack****
qas
qás_¯_
putSubj
Translationspying

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
oo
oo
Ana.M
idosí
ido-r´-sí
mannerL.FrDem2
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
alafu
alafu
then
Translationand so

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
sleeme
sleeme
all
kun
t-ng-u--n
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect
kuuwa
kuú-wa
ProPers.2Sg.MAbl
hhooʔeê
hhoóʔ=ee_ˆ_
****=TopQ
Translationis every person on your side?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuqo
t-ng-u-=qo
MPA.3P.MAux****
kuuwa
kuú-wa
ProPers.2Sg.MAbl
Translationthere are those against you

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wewe
****
****
tlaákw
tlaákw
bad
Translationyou (i.e. look out!)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
bara
bar-∅-
ifS.PAux
Translationif you are about to go in

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koko
****
****
dahamú
dahamu
enteringL.Mo
tlakusumo
tlakusumo
bad.personL.Mo
eer
áw_1_-a_¯_
go2-P.PresSubj
Translationothers are enemies

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saʔaár
saʔaa-r´
timeL.Fr
ta
ta--(g)a
MP.2Sg-AuxPrf
dat
dáh_1_-i´_¯_
come.in2-PstSubj
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
xuuʔ
xuúʔ_2_-a_¯_
knowM-P.PresSubj
Translationthe time you go in, it is known

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
axaasee
axaás-ee
hearImp.Sg.O
saʔaár
saʔaa-r´
timeL.Fr
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
tawa
ta--wa
MP.2Sg-AuxBack
ʕaaymár
ʕaayma-r´
eatingL.Fr
eer
áw_1_-a_¯_
go2-P.PresSubj
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
xuuʔikeê
xuúʔ_2_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
knowM-PstNeg=TopQ
saʔaár
saʔaa-r´
timeL.Fr
ʕaayma
ʕaayma-r´
eatingL.Fr
Translationlisten, the time that you go to eat, isn't it known, the time that you go to eat

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
karra
karra
so
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
aga
∅--(g)a
A.PAuxPrf
qwarít
qwariít_1_-i´
be.hungry2-Pst
Translationyes, they say you are hungry

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saʔaár
saʔaa-r´
timeL.Fr
Translationdon't you know dinner time?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʕaaymár
ʕaayma-r´
eatingL.Fr
xweera
xweera_´_
eveningL.N0
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
a
∅-a-
A.PP.FAux
xuʔikeê
xuúʔ_1_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
know2-PstNeg=TopQ
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
xuuʔ
xuúʔ_2_-a
knowM-P.Pres
tam
tam
Concess
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
a
∅-a-
A.PP.FAux
xuʔikeê
xuúʔ_1_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
know2-PstNeg=TopQ
doʔhungeê
doʔ-húng=ee_ˆ_
houseL.MoPoss.2Pl=TopQ
Translationit is known, don't you know (that of) your house?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bara
bar-
ifAux
Translationat five o'clock (i.e. elevent o'clock at night)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
siiwaár
siiwaa-r´
order.of.priorityL.Fr
faʕaár
faʕaa-r´
ugaliL.Fr
xweera
xweera_´_
eveningL.N0
saʔaa
saʔaa-r´
timeL.Fr
xayge
xayge
EmphEmph
siiwaadáʔ
siiwaa-r´-dáʔ
order.of.priorityL.Fr-Dem4
ar
i--(g)a-r
MP.S.3AuxPrf-Instr
axwees
axweés_2_-a_¯_
speakM-P.PresSubj
tano
****
****
a
Aux
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
qaát
qaát_2_-i´
lie.downM-Pst
Translationit is that time of dinner, the time that we are talking about is people are asleep

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
an
∅--n
S.PAuxExpect
dat
dáh_1_-i´_¯_
come.in2-PstSubj
Translationyou go in

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
doʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
ugwa
∅-u--(g)a
A.PP.MAuxPrf
gogoxomís
gogoxomiís_1_-i´_¯_
knock.on.(e.g.a.door)2-PstSubj
Translationyou knock on the door (lit. knock on the house)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
faʕaadáʔ
faʕaa-r´-dáʔ
ugaliL.Fr-Dem4
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
ʕay
ʕaáy_1_-a_¯_
eat2-P.PresSubj
ʕay
ʕaáy_1_-a_¯_
eat2-P.PresSubj
Translationyou eat and you eat that food

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
hara
hara
Emph
góp
goów_1_-i´
flee2-Pst
Translationat once you run

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
bará
bará
in
gara
gara-tá
forestL.Ft
Translationinto the forest

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bará
bará
in
marʔi
marʔi-r´
cavesL.Fr
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
i
i-
S.3Aux
qató
qata
****L.Mo
eer
áw_1_-a_¯_
goF-P.PresSubj
Translationyou go to sleep in a cave

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.MAux
baahaaroô
baahaa-r´=oo_ˆ_
hyaenaL.Fr=TopQ
Translationare you a hyaena?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karra
karra
so
aqo
=qo
Aux****
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
baahaa
baahaa-r´
hyaenaL.Fr
Translationits like a hyaena

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
baahaa
baahaa-r´
hyaenaL.Fr
baʕatookeê
****
****
Translationis it better than a hyaena?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
ʕiis
ʕiís_2_-i´_¯_
helpM-PstSubj
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
idosí
ido-r´-sí
mannerL.FrDem2
Translationthe people, what was to be done? in the past it was this way

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mm
mm
yes
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
Translationand so

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
Translationand so

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
nar
ni--(g)a-r
****AuxPrf-Instr
baʕanee
baʕaám_2_-a=ee_ˆ_
redeemM-P.Pres=TopQ
a
Aux
idolá
ido-r´-lá
mannerL.Fr****
Translationand so how were they redeemed?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
karr
karr
so
aluwo
aluwo
then
alkwí
alkwí
now
ya
ya
thus
Translationand so then, it was thus:

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yaamuka
yaamu_´_-ka
earthL.N0****
oo
oo
Ana.N
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
boóʕ
boóʕ
black
Translationthis land of black people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hee
hee
personL.Mo
hee
hee
personL.Mo
nga
ni--(g)a
****AuxPrf
ʕiis
ʕiís_2_-i´_¯_
helpM-PstSubj
barasiyee
bará-sí-ee
inDem2Imp.Sg.O
alkwí
alkwí
now
Translationa person helped with this now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
heé
hee
personL.Mo
yaamu
yaamu_´_
earthL.N0
diriyee
di-r´=ee
placeL.FrDem1=Top
nga
ni--(g)a
****AuxPrf
ʕiis
ʕiís_2_-i´_¯_
helpM-PstSubj
Translationa person helped the land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
heé
hee
personL.Mo
nga
ni--(g)a
****AuxPrf
ʕiisi
ʕiís_2_-i´_¯_
helpM-PstSubj
a
Aux
Wangereesiroo
****
****
idorí
ido-r´
mannerL.FrDem1
kwaqo
t-ng-u--wa=qo
MPA.3P.MAuxBack****
ʕaay
ʕaáy_2_-i´_¯_
eatM-PstSubj
Translationthe person who helped them is the British, in this was they were defeated

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Jermanwoo
****
****
kaqo
t-ng-a-=qo
MPA.3P.FAux****
ʕaay
ʕaáy_2_-i´_¯_
eatM-PstSubj
Translationthe Germans were defeated

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
alkwí
alkwí
now
Translationnow these people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
qwareés
qwár-eés_2_-i´
become.lostExtM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Nyerere
Nyerere
NyerereL.Mo
Translationthe tax disappeared with Nyerere

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
tsuunqikeê
tsuúnq_2_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
bewitchM-PstNeg=TopQ
qoomaasiyee
qoomaa-r´-sí=ee
timeL.FrDem2=Top
Translationthe Gorwaa people didn't practice witchraft at this time?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aʔa
aʔa
no
Translationno

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
qwareés
qwár-eés_2_-i´
become.lostExtM-Pst
nee
nee
and
Nyerere
Nyerere
NyerereL.Mo
Translationthe tax disappeared with Nyerere

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodír
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
Translationthe tax of...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodír
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
Wangeresi
****
****
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
duúx
duúx_∅_-i´
take.out1-Pst
kureeri
kureeri_´_
yearsL.N0
kumi
****
****
na
na
****
hii
hii
****
miaka
****
****
kumi
****
****
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
tano
****
****
TranslationI paid the tax of the British (for)... fifteen years

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

kuú
ProPers.2Sg.M
aqo
∅-=qo
A.PAux****
koodír
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
buʔaʔín
buúʔ~aʔ-iím_1_
payPlurExt2
Translationyou paid the tax

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
buʔa
buúʔ_1_-a_¯_
pay2-P.PresSubj
ah
****
****
Translationyou pay it

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
kar
t-ng-a--r
MPA.3P.FAux-Instr
meêr
máw_1_-a_¯_
stop2-P.PresSubj
Translationhow is it to be stopped?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
kureerí
kureeri_´_
yearsL.N0
miaka
****
****
kumi
****
****
na
na
****
tano
****
****
Translationme - fifteen years

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Bariyeéd
Bariyeéd
****L.Mo
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Tahhahhaní
Tahhahhaní
TahhahhaníL.Mo
kwí
kwí
DemM
oo
oo
Ana.M
Riroód
Riroód-r´
RirodaL.Fr
TranslationBariyeé(d) of the house of Tahhahhaní, that one of Riroda

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kurkihee
kuru-kú=ee
yearL.MkDem1=Top
aqo
=qo
Aux****
an
∅--n
A.PAuxExpect
buʔ
buúʔ_1_-a_¯_
pay2-P.PresSubj
kurkú
kuru-kú
yearL.Mk
hiiʔiita
****
****
aqo
=qo
Aux****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
malé
****
****
buʔ
buúʔ_1_-a_¯_
pay2-P.PresSubj
Translationthis year you pay, the next year you pay again

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
umó
umó
every
kuru
kuru
year
Translationit is every year

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Januari
****
****
hadi
****
****
Januari
****
****
unalipa
****
****
TranslationJanuary to January you pay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuru
kuru
year
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
Januari
****
****
birna
bar-i--na
ifS.3AuxImprf
hardát
hardáh_1_-i´
arriveF-Pst
ametoa
****
****
Translationthe year, if January if it arrives, he pays

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Januari
****
****
ya
ya
thus
makani
****
****
anatoa
****
****
TranslationJanuary of the next year, he pays

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aʔa
aʔa
no
Kiswahili
Kiswahili-r´
SwahiliL.Fr
maweek
máw-eek
stopImp.Sg.O
Kiswahili
Kiswahili-r´
SwahiliL.Fr
garí
ga-r´
thingL.FrDem1
aga
∅--(g)a
A.PAuxPrf
dakuusaán
dakuús_∅_-aán-i´
err11.Pl-Pst
Translationno - stop the Swahili, we've messed up

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
axwantá
axwana-tá
conversationsL.Ft
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
tir
ti-r
Rec-Instr
Translationlet's speak in the Gorwaa language

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
itʔs
****
****
oʔindee
****
****
look
****
****
Translation****

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
talaali
talaali-r´
JanuaryʕFebruaryL.Fr
Translationtalaali that's January

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
talaali
talaali-r´
JanuaryʕFebruaryL.Fr
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
kar
t-ng-a--r
MPA.3P.FAux-Instr
atén
atén
ProPers.1Pl
Januari
****
****
TranslationJanuary, we say January

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
talaali
talaali-r´
JanuaryʕFebruaryL.Fr
kah
káh_2_-a
sayM-P.Pres
talaali
talaali-r´
JanuaryʕFebruaryL.Fr
talaali
talaali-r´
JanuaryʕFebruaryL.Fr
TranslationJanuary, January

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
dux
duúx_1_-a_¯_
take.out2-P.PresSubj
Translationyou pay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
talaali
talaali-r´
JanuaryʕFebruaryL.Fr
ar
ar
Ana.F
kurkó
kuru-kú
yearL.Mk
tsár
tsár
two
TranslationJanuary of the second year

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
dux
duúx_1_-a_¯_
take.out2-P.PresSubj
Translationyou pay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
talaalír
talaali-r´
JanuaryʕFebruaryL.Fr
kurkoqáʔ
kuru-kú-qáʔ
yearL.MkDem3
aqo
=qo
Aux****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
dux
duúx_1_-a_¯_
take.out2-P.PresSubj
Translationthe January of that year you pay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kama
****
****
imekosa
****
****
Translationif it is missing (i.e. the money)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idorí
ido-r´
mannerL.FrDem1
bar
bar∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
tlehhakáng
tleéhh_1_-a-káng
make2-P.PresNeg
Translationif you don't do this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bará
bará
in
qaaymoorók
qaaymoo-r´-ók
fieldL.FrPoss.2Sg
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
dosliká
doósl_1_-i´-ká
farm2-PstNeg
Translationif you have not farmed your field

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
tar
tar
****
dosl
doósl_1_-i´_¯_
farm2-PstSubj
Translationhow will you farm?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dirka
di-r´-ka
placeL.Fr****

DemF
geemáy
geemáw_2_-i´
let.go.of3-Pst
iʔa-qase
****
****
Béhero
Behero_3_
BeheroL.MoVocative
daánd
daám_1_-a
wait2-P.Pres
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
teʔeéʔ
-ʔéʔ
DemFPoss.1Sg
toka
****
****
niinaw
****
****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
ooʔ
oóʔ_∅_-a_¯_
say1-P.PresSubj
alkwí
alkwí
now
Translationsome place here stop and listen, Behero wait, I have my samll (bit) I'll say now

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dirka
di-r´-ka
placeL.Fr****

DemF
Translationths place

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
laqwál
laqwaál_1_-i´
give.birthF-Pst
Translationif it multiplied

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
Translationif the tax bears

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lakít
lakiít-∅
waitImp.Sg
ge
ge
Emph
laqwal
laqwaál_1_-i´_¯_
give.birthF-PstSubj
Béhero
Behero_3_
BeheroL.MoVocative
Translationhey wait Behero

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ibir
****
****
laqwál
laqwaál_1_-i´
give.birthF-Pst
Translationif it produces

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
a
Aux
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
Translationthe tax is a shilling

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
a
Aux
hamsini
****
****
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
kar
t-ng-a--r
MPA.3P.FAux-Instr
buʔún
buúʔún
payExt****
Translationthe tax of fifty is waht is paid

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
a
Aux
hamsini
****
****
Translationthe tax (is) fifty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hamsini
****
****
Translationfifty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bara
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
doʔorenee
doʔ-rén=ee
houseL.MoPoss.1Pl=Top
kaahhang
****
****
todáʔ
-dáʔ
DemF-Dem4
ta
t-i--(g)a
MPS.3AuxPrf
kwaʕaángw
kwaʕaangw
hareL.Mo
kond
koóm_1_-i´
haveF-Pst
Translationif at our house, it is not there, that with a hare (i.e. that coin with a picture of a hare, worth fifty)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
mibeerí
mibeeri_´_
****L.N0
koʔaneekeê
koʔán=ee-ká=ee_ˆ_
five=TopNeg=TopQ
Translationyes, is it not fifty?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
karra
karra
so
a
Aux
mibeerí
mibeerí
tens
koʔán
koʔán
five
Translationyes, it's fifty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
orojo
orojo
hey.everyone
garʔéʔ
ga-r´-ʔéʔ
thingL.FrPoss.1Sg

DemF
bar
bar∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
wáh
wáh_∅_-a
drink1-P.Pres
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
tlakweê
tlákw=ee_ˆ_
****=TopQ
Translationhey, if I smoke my little thing, is it bad?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
tlakwa
****
****
káhh
kaáhh_1_-a
be.absentF-P.Pres
Translationit's fine

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
garók
ga-r´-ók
thingL.FrPoss.2Sg
waheek
wáh-eek
drinkImp.Sg.O
Translationsmoke your thing

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mbayaroô
****
****
Translationit's bad? if it is bad say so

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
barka
bart-ng-a-
ifMPA.3P.FAux
tlakw
****
****
ooʔareʔ
oóʔ-areʔ
sayImp.Vent.Pl.O
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
hamsini
****
****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
koodir
koodi-r
tax-Instr
buʔ
buúʔ_1_-a_¯_
pay2-P.PresSubj
Translationfifty shillings you pay (for) tax

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bura
bar-∅-u--(g)a
ifA.PP.MAuxPrf
abar
****
****
buʔiká
buúʔ_1_-i´-ká
pay2-PstNeg
burta
bar-t-u--(g)a
ifMPP.2Sg.MAuxPrf
óh
óh_2_-i´
catchM-Pst
Translationif y do not pay and you are caught

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tseegumó
tseegumó
detentionL.Mo
slehheeri
slehheeri_´_
monthL.N0
aree
ár-ee
seeImp.Sg.O
Translationthe sentence is -look! [gestures six] - months

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lehhó
lehhó
six
Translationsix

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
miesi
****
****
sita
****
****
Translationsix months

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hhara
hhara-tá
stickL.Ft
gawadáʔ
gawá-r´-dáʔ
onL.Fr-Dem4
adabu
****
****
Translationthe stick on top of that (as) punishment

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationokay?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lakít
lakiít-∅
waitImp.Sg
Translationwait Behero wait I say a little bit, you listen

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aa
aa
ah
Béhero
Behero_3_
BeheroL.MoVocative
jamani
****
****
lakít
lakiít-∅
waitImp.Sg
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
Translationhey!

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
∅-
A.PAux
alaxweés
****
****
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
iʔa-qamimee
****
****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hhara
hhara-tá
stickL.Ft
gawadáʔ
gawá-r´-dáʔ
onL.Fr-Dem4
Translationthe stick on top of that

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
laqwál
laqwaál_1_-i´
give.birthF-Pst
Translationif it produces

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
laqwál
laqwaál_1_-i´
give.birthF-Pst
alkwí
alkwí
now
atén
atén
ProPers.1Pl
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
a
∅-
S.PAux
kahaán
káh_∅_-aán-a
say11.Pl-P.Pres
garqáʔ
ga-r´-qáʔ
thingL.FrDem3
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
laqwál
laqwaál_1_-i´
give.birthF-Pst
Translationif produces (lit. gives birth), we Gorwaa we say that thing has given birth

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lakini
lakini
but
bar
bar
if
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
gadaʔee
ga-r´-dáʔ=ee
thingL.Fr-Dem4=Top
idorqaʔee
ido-r´-qáʔ=ee
mannerL.FrDem3=Top
ta
t-i--(g)a
MPS.3AuxPrf
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
a
Aux
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
ʕis
ʕiís_1_-a_¯_
doF-P.PresSubj
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
pernát
****
****
tlehhit
tleéhh-iít_1_-i´_¯_
makeExtF-PstSubj
Translationbut if in the house that thing it is said that that thing has done, it has made a penalty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ta
t-i--(g)a
MPS.3AuxPrf
dogî
doóg_1_-i´_ˆ_
addF-PstQ
Translationwhat has increased?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
ishirini
****
****
kan
t-ng-a--n
MPA.3P.FAuxExpect
doog
doóg_2_-a_¯_
add3-P.PresSubj
Translationit is twenty shillings it has increased

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mibeerí
mibeerí
tens
tsareê
tsár=ee_ˆ_
two=TopQ
Translationtwenty?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
ishirini
****
****
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
ishirini
****
****
Translationtwenty shillings, twenty shillings

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
ishirini
****
****
a
Aux
todáʔ
-dáʔ
DemF-Dem4
buunír
****
****
kond
koóm_1_-i´_¯_
have2-PstSubj
Translationtwenty shillings, it is that one with an ostrich

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes, isn't that twenty? Gorwaa, yes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
hayya
okay
kin
t-ng-i--n
MPA.3P.NAuxExpect
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
doog
doóg_2_-a_¯_
add3-P.PresSubj
a
Aux
gawadáʔ
gawá-r´-dáʔ
onL.Fr-Dem4
mibeerí
mibeerí
tens
a
Aux
tsareekeê
tsár=ee-ká=ee_ˆ_
two=TopNeg=TopQ
magâ
magâ
how.many
axwantá
axwana-tá
conversationsL.Ft
a
Aux
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
mibeerí
mibeerí
tens
ee
ee
yes
faanqw
faanqw
seven
Translationyes, it has been added to that, it is how much? it is twenty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
alkwí
alkwí
now
a
Aux
mibeerí
mibeerí
tens
faanqw
faanqw
seven
Translationnow it is seventy

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
laqwál
laqwaál_1_-i´
give.birthF-Pst
idosiyee
ido-r´-sí-ee
mannerL.FrDem2Imp.Sg.O
Translationithas increased in this manner

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
umowós
umo-ós
nameL.MoPoss.3Sg
a
Aux
laqwal
laqwaál_1_-i´_¯_
give.birthF-PstSubj
Translationits name is 'laqwal' (lit. to give birth)

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bar
bar
if
búʔ
buúʔ_1_-a
pay2-P.Pres
alkwí
alkwí
now
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
laqwál
laqwaál_1_-i´
give.birthF-Pst
sleerók
slee-r´-ók
cowL.FrPoss.2Sg
barka
bart-ng-a-
ifMPA.3P.FAux
weeriis
weeriís_2_-a
sell3-P.Pres
Translationif you pay now, if it has increased (i.e. with interest) if your cow is sold

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bar
bar
if
slee
slee-r´
cowL.Fr
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
weeriis
weeriís_2_-a
sell3-P.Pres
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
búʔ
buúʔ_1_-a
pay2-P.Pres
Translationif your cow is sold, you pay

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
weeriís
weeriís_2_-i´
sell3-Pst
Translationif it was sold

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kabla
****
****
Translationbefore

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yiikwa
yiikwa_´_
cattle\LFL.N0
boyáy
boyáy
gruntL.Mo
nin
ni-n
VentExpect
daha
daha
coming.in
Translationthe would intervene in the cattle

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
yiikwa
yiikwa_´_
cattle\LFL.N0
Translationcattle

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
kun
t-ng-u--n
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect
tataahh
tataáhh_2_-a_¯_
takeM-P.PresSubj
bará
bará
in
slumtoo
slumtoo_´_
cattle.enclosureL.N0
Translationit is like that which was taken out of the enclosure

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
boyáy
boyáy
gruntL.Mo
tina
t-i--na
MPS.3AuxImprf
hardah
hardáh_2_-i´_¯_
arrive3-PstSubj
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
gweer
gweér_2_-i´_¯_
free3-PstSubj
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
gweer
gweér_2_-i´_¯_
free3-PstSubj
naada
naada-r´
cattle.marketL.Fr
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
hiʔít
hiʔiít_1_-i´
walkF-Pst
boolooqáʔ
booloo_´_-qáʔ
dayL.N0Dem3
Endasak
Endasak
Endasak
Translationwhen the would arrive, a bull would be untied from there, untied from there, the cattle auction came in those days to Endasak

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kin
t-ng-a--n
MPA.3P.FAuxExpect
burumbur
****
****
yiikwá
yiikwa_´_
cattle\LFL.N0
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
slumtá
****
****
wák
wák
one
Translationthe cattle were gathered together in one enclosure

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
booloó
booloo_´_
dayL.N0
naadaroo
naada-r´=oo
cattle.marketL.Fr=Top
aqo
=qo
Aux****
kin
t-ng-i--n
MPA.3P.NAuxExpect
taahh
taáhh_2_-i´_¯_
beatM-PstSubj
bará
bará
in
naada
naada-r´
cattle.marketL.Fr
Translationon the day of the cattle auction they were driven (lit. hit) to the cattle auction

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
umó
umó
every
hee
hee
personL.Mo
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
duuxiká
duúx_2_-i´-ká
take.outM-PstNeg
Translationevery person who didn't pay the tax

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
awee
awee-r´
bullL.Fr
Translationit was bulls

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
paka
****
****
bará
bará
in
naada
naada-r´
cattle.marketL.Fr
Translationto the cattle auction

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kin
t-ng-i--n
MPA.3P.NAuxExpect
weeriis
weeriís_2_-a
sellM-P.Pres
Translationthey were sold

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kin
t-ng-i--n
MPA.3P.NAuxExpect
weeriis
weeriís_2_-a
sell3-P.Pres
Translationthey were sold

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dír
di-r´
placeL.Fr
qarwo
qarwo
already
in
i--n
S.3AuxExpect
huuw
huúw_2_-a_¯_
bring3-P.PresSubj
gawá
gawá
on
koodisí
koodi-r´-sí
taxL.FrDem2
Translationthey were already taken for this tax

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
siiwaár
siiwaa-r´
order.of.priorityL.Fr
Translationat that time it was not equal restitution

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
pesa
****
****
bira
****
****
káhh
i-
S.3Aux
pesa
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
a
kaáhh_1_-i´
be.absentF-Pst
amilâ
buʔutu-ká
****Neg
ga
****
****
Translationif the money was finished (for the taz), what's money? it's your luck

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
amilâ
milâ
Auxwhat
ga
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
koodiri
koodi-r´-i
taxL.FrLat
fák
faák_1_-i´
finishF-Pst
bahati
****
****
yako
****
****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bar
bar
if
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
mét
meét_1_-i´
remainF-Pst
amoorók
amoo-r´-ók
placeL.FrPoss.2Sg
ni
ni
****
bahati
****
****
yako
****
****
Translationif (some) is left with you, it's your luck

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationhey

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kwa
****
hiyo
****
****
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
burkwa
bar-t-ng-u--wa
ifMPA.3P.MAuxBack
huuw
huúw_2_-a_¯_
bring3-P.PresSubj
kwa
****
****
mfano
bar-t-ng-u--wa
ifMPA.3P.MAuxBack
Translationso if a bull is taken, for example, if it is bought

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kuú∅--(g)a
ProPers.2Sg.MA.PAuxPrf
nahhamitekeê
slaáxw_2_-a_¯_
buy3-P.PresSubj
idosiyee
-m-nahhaát_1_-i´-ká-ee_ˆ_
Exthide.(intrans.)2-PstNegImp.Sg.OQ
Translationaren't you hidden when the bull is taken?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idosiyee
ido-r´-sí-ee
mannerL.FrDem2Imp.Sg.O
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
burkwa
bar-t-ng-u--wa
ifMPA.3P.MAuxBack
oh
óh_2_-i´_¯_
catch3-PstSubj
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwa
kuú∅--(g)a
ProPers.2Sg.MA.PAuxPrf
nahhamitaká
-m-nahhaát_1_-a-ká
Exthide.(intrans.)2-P.PresNeg
kwaqo
kuú=qo
ProPers.2Sg.MAux****
an
∅--n
A.PAuxExpect
naadarók
naada-r´-ók
cattle.marketL.FrPoss.2Sg
eer
áw_1_-a_¯_
go2-P.PresSubj
Translationyou are not hiding, it's that you go to the cattle auction

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idosiyee
ido-r´-sí-ee
mannerL.FrDem2Imp.Sg.O
Translationso

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
burkwa
bar-t-ng-u--wa
ifMPA.3P.MAuxBack
huuw
huúw_2_-a_¯_
bring3-P.PresSubj
kwa
kuú
ProPers.2Sg.MAux
Translationif it is taken you are behind, right?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aludáʔ
alu_´_-dáʔ
rearL.N0-Dem4
harge
harge
Emph
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aree
ár-ee
seeImp.Sg.O
idosiyee
ido-r´-sí-ee
mannerL.FrDem2Imp.Sg.O
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
a
Aux
mibeerá
****
****
koʔaneekeê
koʔán=ee-ká=ee_ˆ_
five=TopNeg=TopQ
Translationso, in the past, was the tax not fifty?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
bara
bar-∅-a--(g)a
ifA.PP.FAuxPrf
buuʔika
buúʔ_∅_-i´-ká_¯_
pay1-PstNegSubj
birta
bar-ti--(g)a
ifP.1PlAuxPrf
ohár
oha-r´
catchingL.Fr
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
go3-PstSubj
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
burkwa
bar-t-ng-u--wa
ifMPA.3P.MAuxBack
oh
óh_2_-i´_¯_
catch3-PstSubj
Translationme, if I haven't paid it and if they arrest me and if my bull is taken

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gasí
ga-r´-sí
thingL.FrDem2
a
Aux
mibeerá
****
****
faanqweekeê
faanqw=ee-ká=ee_ˆ_
seven=TopNeg=TopQ
Translationis this not seventy?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
buʔikeê
buúʔ_1_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
pay2-PstNeg=TopQ
Translationif you haven't paid?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
bur
****
****
aʔa
aʔa
no
kun
t-ng-u--n
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect
pernat
pernat
penalty.(in.football)L.Mo
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
make3-PstSubj
Translationa bull if... no - it is fined

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
booloodáʔ
booloo-r´-dáʔ
dayL.Fr-Dem4
Translationa bull in those days, what did it come to?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
a
i--(g)a
MP.S.3AuxPrf
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
burkun
bart-ng-u--n
ifMPA.3P.MAuxExpect
slaaxw
slaáxw_2_-a_¯_
buyM-P.PresSubj
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
wák
wák
one
Translationwhen a cow was bought (it was) a hundred, one hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
∅-i--na
A.PP.NAuxImprf
huubiimaán
huubiím_∅_-aán-i´
****11.Pl-Pst
naadár
naada-r´
cattle.marketL.Fr
Endasak
Endasak
Endasak
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
kuqo
t-ng-u-=qo
MPA.3P.MAux****
slaaxw
slaáxw_2_-i´_¯_
buyM-PstSubj
miya
****
****
Translationwe brought them to the Endasak cattle auction, it was sold for one hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
sleeme
sleeme
all
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
ayiká
áw_2_-i´-ká
goM-PstNeg
Translationit didn't even reach one hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dume
****
****
kan
t-ng-a--n
MPA.3P.FAuxExpect
nunua
****
****
na
na
****
kan
t-ng-a--n
MPA.3P.FAuxExpect
slaaxw
slaáxw_2_-i´_¯_
buyM-PstSubj
neer
neer
with
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
Translationa bull was bought with a hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
Translationa bull

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
sleeme
sleeme
all
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
ayiká
áw_2_-i´-ká
goM-PstNeg
Translationit didn't even reach a hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
siiwaarkaroo
siiwaa-r´-ka=roo
order.of.priorityL.Fr********
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
ayiká
áw_2_-i´-ká
goM-PstNeg
Translationother times it didn't even reach one hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mibeerí
mibeeri_´_
****L.N0
dakaát
dakaát
eight
Translationeighty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hindí
hindí
now
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
a
∅-
A.PAux
haslit
haásl-iít_1_-a_¯_
thinkExt2-P.PresSubj
hara
hara
Emph
Translationwhat are you thinking of now?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
awuqáʔ
awu-qáʔ
bullL.MoDem3
oo
oo
Ana.M
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Hamisi
****
****
Translationlike the bull from Hamisi's house

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
boóʕ
boóʕ
black
kodáʔ
ko-dáʔ
Indef.M-Dem4
Translationthat black one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gasí
ga-r´-sí
thingL.FrDem2
Translationthis one is big which is bought with a hundred, hey?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aqo
=qo
Aux****
yangariír
****
****
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
ta
t-
MPAux
slaaxwi
slaáxw_2_-i´_¯_
buyM-PstSubj
neer
neer
with
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ehe
****
****
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
oo
oo
Ana.M
dóʔ
doʔ
houseL.Mo
Hamisi
****
****
oo
oo
Ana.M
Karama
****
****
Translationlike that one of Hamisi of the house of Karama

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kun
t-ng-u--n
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect
slaaxw
slaáxw_2_-i´_¯_
buyM-PstSubj
neer
neer
with
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
Translationit is sold for a hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
aree
ár-ee
seeImp.Sg.O
Translationhundred -look- [gestures 'one']

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
wák
wák
one
Translationone

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koodi
koodi-r´
taxL.Fr
a
i--(g)a
P.NAuxPrf
buʔuutî
buúʔ-uút_2_-i´_ˆ_
payExtM-PstQ
Translationwas the tax satisfied?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
sleeme
sleeme
all
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
slee
slee-r´
cowL.Fr
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
huuw
huúw_∅_-a_¯_
bring1-P.PresSubj
ee
ee
yes
lege
lege
Emph
Translationeven I would bring a bull

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aníng
aníng
ProPers.1Sg
ana
∅-a--na
A.PP.FAuxImprf
huúw
huúw_∅_-i´
bring1-Pst
dama
dama-r´
calfL.Fr
naadarí
naada-r´
cattle.marketL.FrDem1
ar
ar
Ana.F
Gidás
Gidás
GidasL.Mo
TranslationI brought a calf to the catlle auction at Gidás

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gitláy
gitláy
hey
mibeeri
****
****
aree
ár-ee
seeImp.Sg.O
Translationhey, tens - look [gestures four]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsiyéhh
tsiyéhh
four
Translationfour

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mibeerí
mibeerí
tens
tsiyéhh
tsiyéhh
four
Translationfourty

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
amoór
amoo-r´
placeL.Fr
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
ngun
ng-u--n
A.3P.MAuxExpect
sleerâng
****
****
Translationdoes it arrive at a hundred?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hindí
hindí
now
naʕaʔka
naʕaʔ_´_-ka
childrenL.N0****
naʕiʔiká
naʕiʔi_´_-ká
childrenL.N0****
hindí
hindí
now
in
i--n
S.3AuxExpect
ʕaatsiyáʔ
ʕaáts_2_-iyáʔ-a
playMN.Pres-P.Pres
karra
karra
so
Translationnow these children, they are playing around

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
ya
ya
thus
heeko
hee-ko
personL.Mo****
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
nguna
ng-u--na
A.3P.MAuxImprf
huúw
huúw_2_-i´
bringM-Pst
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
say3-PstSubj
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
slaáxw
slaáxw_2_-i´
buy3-Pst
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
tsiru
tsiru
hundred
Translationin the past it was thus: some person brought a bull, it was said he could buy a bull (for) one hundred shillings

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
awú
awu
bullL.Mo
karama
****
****
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
hamad
****
****
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
Translationhe had grown fat, a bull that had been castrated

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kummee
****
****
a
Aux
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
tsiree
tsiree
hundred
a
Aux
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
Translationit's thousands, it's hundreds [gestures eight]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
idorí
ido-r´
mannerL.FrDem1
Translationshillingsa like this [gestures eight]

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dakaateê
dakaát=ee_ˆ_
eight=TopQ
Translationeight?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
dakaát
dakaát
eight
Translationeight shillings

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
iimi
iimi-r´
people, moresL.Fr
tana
t--na
MPAuxImprf
axweés
axweés_2_-i´
speak3-Pst
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
say3-PstSubj
awu
awu
bullL.Mo
Translationpeople would talk, they would say a bull

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shiliingi
shiliingi
shillings
Translationeight shillings, it wasn't a hundred

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dakaát
dakaát
eight
a
Aux
tsiruwooká
tsiru=oo-ká
hundredL.Mo=TopNeg
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsiru
tsiru
hundredL.Mo
kuwa
t-ng-u--wa
MPA.3P.MAuxBack
slay
sláw_2_-i´_¯_
get3-PstSubj
heé
hee
personL.Mo
tsiru
tsiru
hundredL.Mo
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
sláy
sláw_2_-i´
getM-Pst
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
say3-PstSubj
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
qaytsú
qaytsu
investigationL.Mo
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
go3-PstSubj
heesí
hee-sí
personL.MoDem2
a
Aux
Translationif one hundred was gotten, the person who gets a hundred they say is investigated, what kind of a person is this?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
heé
hee
personL.Mo
heé
hee
personL.Mo
a
Aux
idomâ
ido-r´=mâ
mannerL.Fr****
idomâ
ido-r´=mâ
mannerL.Fr****
Translationis what kind of person?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
heeqáʔ
hee-qáʔ
personL.MoDem3
awuwós
awu-ós
bullL.MoPoss.3Sg
ta
t-
MPAux
slaaxw
slaáxw_2_-i´_¯_
buy3-PstSubj
neer
neer
with
tsiru
tsiru
hundredL.Mo
bará
bará
in
gorwaawoo
Gorwaawoo
****
Translationtheperson whose cow was bought for one hundred in Gorwaaland

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationhey

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
maʔishár
maʔisha-r´
lifeL.Fr
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
umó
umó
every
deelooroo
deeloo-r´=oo
dayL.Fr=Top
a
Aux

DemF
Translationthe everyday life of the Gorwaa people is this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
nina
ni-na
VentImprf
babayiyáʔ
ba~báw_2_-iyáʔ-a
PlurcallMN.Pres-P.Pres
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
hindí
hindí
now
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
ya
ya
thus
kis
t-ng-i-=s
MPA.3P.NAux=Reason
niinaw
****
****
Translationthe Gorwaa people were continuing like this, and the reason that the Gorwaa are few today

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
hindí
hindí
now
tlahháy
tlahhay
patriclanL.Mo
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
ku
t-ng-u-
MPA.3P.MAux
ninawekeê
****
****
Translationthe Gorwaa people today, aren't the clans of the Gorwaa people small?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
nisa
ni-s-
MP.S.1ReasonAux
ninaw
****
****
Translationthe reason they are small

Word
Morpheme
Gloss

ma_ˆ_
whichQ
barakeê
****
****
Translationwho is it now here, who?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hindí
hindí
now
a
Aux

ma_ˆ_
whichQ
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
Translationthe thing which makes people few

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nisa
ni-s-
MP.S.1ReasonAux
ninawuyee
****
****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
kis
t-ng-i-=s
MPA.3P.NAux=Reason
ninaaw
****
****
a
Aux
tiyeekeê
=ee-ká=ee_ˆ_
DemF=TopNeg=TopQ
Translationisn't the reason why they are few this?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
tsuʕutasí
tsuʕuta-r´-sí
killingL.FrDem2
a
Aux
lawalaasí
lawalaa-r´-sí
spearL.FrDem2
a
i--(g)a
MP.S.3AuxPrf
lawawin
la~lawiím_2_-a_¯_
Plurgo.onM-P.PresSubj
Translationitis the slaughter, it is the spear which continue

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
amoorqáʔ
amoo-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
Irqutu
Irqutu
Iraqw.personL.Mo
awuwós
awu-ós
bullL.MoPoss.3Sg
kodáʔ
ko-dáʔ
Indef.M-Dem4
boóʕ
boóʕ
black
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
gaás
gaás_2_-i´
killM-Pst
Iraqw
Iraqw_´_
Iraqw.personL.N0
a
Aux
uureekeê
****
****
Translationhey, the Iraqw person over there killed that black bull of his, aren't the Iraqw numerous?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
atén
atén
ProPers.1Pl
amoorihee
amoo-r´=ee
placeL.FrDem1=Top
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
tunda
tundu--(g)a
****AuxPrf
mayikeê
máw_2_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
stop3-PstNeg=TopQ
Translationhey, we here, the Gorwaa person weren't we abandoned?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
lawalaa
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
Translationthe spear

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
inós
inós
ProPers.3Sg
a
i--(g)a
P.NAuxPrf
siiʔikeê
siíʔ_2_-i´-ká-ee_ˆ_
refuseM-PstNegImp.Sg.OQ
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
siíʔ
siíʔ_2_-i´
refuseM-Pst
gidabá
gidabá
that
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
Translationdidn't he refuse it? the Gorwaa person refused, (he said) what are you afraid of?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
hhawatiima
∅-
S.PAux
ngin
daʔayuút_1_-a_ˆ_
fear2-P.PresQ
tlehhiitikeê
hhawatiima_´_
manlinessL.N0
Translationdidn the Gorwaa person show his manliness to the Datooga person?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ngin
ng-i--n
A.3P.NAuxExpect
tlehhiitikeê
tleéhh-iít_2_-i´-ká-ee_ˆ_
makeExtM-PstNegImp.Sg.OQ
amoór
amoo-r´
placeL.Fr
Tarmo
Tarmo
Datooga.personL.Mo
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationyou see?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
i
i-
S.3Aux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
axwantá
axwana-tá
conversationsL.Ft
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
daʔayutang
****
****
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
Tarmo
Tarmo
Datooga.personL.Mo
ori
****
****
Translationhe said are you afraid of talking with the Datooga person?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ana
∅-a--na
A.PP.FAuxImprf
daʔayumiitakáng
-m-daʔayuút_∅_-a-káng
Extfear1-P.PresNeg
ana
∅-a--na
A.PP.FAuxImprf
tseʔeesakáng
tseʔeés_∅_-a-káng
****1-P.PresNeg
TranslationI am not afraid, I am not ritually purifying

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Irqutu
Irqutu
Iraqw.personL.Mo
ire
i--re
S.3AuxConsec
Translationthe Iraqw person then broke off

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
tsaát-iít_2_-i´
cutExtM-Pst
gár
ari
isnʔt.it
mungu
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
Translationthe Gorwaa person now, who is it that doesn't kill him?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
mungu
m-ng-u-
ProhibA.3P.MAux
tsuʕaká
tsuúʕ_1_-a-ká
killF-P.PresNeg
i
i-
S.3Aux
deeroô
deer_1_-a=oo_ˆ_
be.presentF-P.Pres=TopQ
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Duwanqeé
Duwanqeé
****
na
ni-(g)a
VentPrf
tláy
tláw_2_-i´
goM-Pst
Translationthe Maasai people came

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
Translationhey

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
burku
bart-ng-u-
ifMPA.3P.MAux
slay
sláw_2_-i´_¯_
getM-PstSubj
nee
nee
and
Irangimó
Irangimó
Rangi.personL.Mo
boóʕ
boóʕ
black
aqo
=qo
Aux****
gasa
gasa-r´
killingL.Fr
Translationif a Gorwaa person is caught by a black Rangi person, there is bloodshed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
burkwa
bar-t-ng-u--wa
ifMPA.3P.MAuxBack
slay
sláw_2_-i´_¯_
getM-PstSubj
nee
nee
and
Maandimó
****
****
Daʕáw
Aux
a
gasa-r´
killingL.Fr
Translationif he is caught by an Mbugwe person, there is bloodshed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lakiít
lakiít
wait
Translationwait Behero

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
alkwí
alkwí
now
ari
ari
isnʔt.it
afee
afee
at the edge of
Béhero
Behero_3_
BeheroL.MoVocative
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
i
i
****
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
makeM-PstSubj
Translationthe Gorperson has been overpowered

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aree
ár-ee
seeImp.Sg.O
ya
ya
thus
Translationsee

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tsifiraangwdáʔ
tsifiraangw-dáʔ
tongueL.Mo-Dem4
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
slaqwtá
slaqwa-tá
bodyL.Ft
konakeê
koóm-a-ká=ee_ˆ_
have-P.PresNeg=TopQ
ta
t-
MPAux
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
make3-PstSubj
Translationthat conflict isn't it in your body? it was made in your body

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
lawalaadáʔ
bará
in
duuraʔidáʔ
slaqwa-tá-ók
bodyL.FtPoss.2Sg
bará
lawalaa-r´-dáʔ
spearL.Fr-Dem4
Translationhey, that spear, that flame, is it not in your body?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
duuraʔidáʔ
duuraʔi-r´-dáʔ
flameL.Fr-Dem4
bará
bará
in
slaqwatá
slaqwa-tá
bodyL.Ft
koondakeê
koóm_1_-a-ká-ee_ˆ_
have2-P.PresNegImp.Sg.OQ
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lawalaa
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
heé
hee
personL.Mo
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
tseʔees
tseʔeés_2_-i´_¯_
****M-PstSubj
Translationthe spear, who purified it?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
burta
bar-t-u--(g)a
ifMPP.2Sg.MAuxPrf
hhitin
hhitiím_2_-i´_¯_
destroy3-PstSubj
ta
t-∅--(g)a
MPA.PAuxPrf
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
tlaakw
tlaakw
bad
i
i
****
tleehh
tleéhh_2_-i´_¯_
makeM-PstSubj
Translationif you are ruined you become something bad

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aáng
aáng
in.the.past
bar
bar
if
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
qwaslarumowók
qwaslarumo-ók
doctorL.MoPoss.2Sg
una
∅-u--na
A.PP.MAuxImprf
naʕáy
naʕay
childL.Mo
hayót
hayóh_1_-i´
take.away2-Pst
una
∅-u--na
A.PP.MAuxImprf
bét
báw_1_-i´
call2-Pst
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
slawang
sláw-ang
getImp.Vent.Sg.O
Translationin the past, if you kidnapped the child os your traditional doctor (and) you said bring people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
lawalaa
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
leéhh
leéhh_2_-i´
look.forM-Pst
amoorqáʔ
amoo-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
kuna
t-ng-u--na
MPA.3P.MAuxImprf
leéhh
leéhh_2_-i´
look.forM-Pst
neer
neer
with
lawalaa
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
Translationa spear was fetched, there people were drawn by the spear

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
kina
t-ng-i--na
MPA.3P.NAuxImprf
laleé
laleé_2_-i´
continueM-Pst
laleé
laleé_2_-i´
continueM-Pst
laleé
laleé_2_-i´
continueM-Pst
laleé
laleé_2_-i´
continueM-Pst
ay
ay
Prep.Vent
paka
****
****
hindí
hindí
now
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
tis
tii--s
****S.3AuxReason
ninaw
****
****
Translationthe Gorwaa were defeated defeated defeated defeated until now, this is the reason why the Gorwaa are few, the reason the Gorwaa are finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
i
i-
S.3Aux
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
deiyáʔ
deer_2_-iyáʔ-a
be.presentMN.Pres-P.Pres
kis
t-ng-i-=s
MPA.3P.NAux=Reason
Translationthey are there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kahhiyáʔ
kaáhh_2_-iyáʔ-a
be.absentMN.Pres-P.Pres
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
kis
t-ng-i-=s
MPA.3P.NAux=Reason
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
uureká
ureká
big****
tlahhayʔín
tlahhay-ʔín
patriclanL.MoPoss.3Pl
Translationtheir clans are not big

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
inoʔín
inoʔín
ProPers.3Pl
Translationit is them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
fuduʔuma
fuduʔuma
****
Translationit is pride

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
sleeme
sleeme
all
a
Aux
axama
axama-kú
satietyL.Mk
Translationit is also contentment

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
Translationit is parochialism

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qwariyeéd
qwariyeéd
loftiness
ar
bolóq****
parochialism****
taw
ar
Ana.F
Translationempty loftiness

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
taw
taw
nothing
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
a
Aux
bolóq
bolóq****
parochialism****
Translationyes, it is parochialism, loftiness that

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
qwariyeéd
qwariyeéd-r´
loftinessL.Fr
qwariyeéd
qwariyeéd-r´
loftinessL.Fr
a
Aux
gidabá
gidabá
that
Translationloftiness

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
slaqwa
slaqwa-tá
bodyL.Ft
Translationtheir bodies increased

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
dalaáʕ
dalaáʕ_2_-i´
add.toM-Pst
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ina
i--na
S.3AuxImprf
oóʔ
oóʔ_2_-i´
sayM-Pst
slaqwtí
slaqwa-tá
bodyL.FtDem1
bar
bar
if
uluwa
uluwa_´_
milkL.N0
kin
t-ng-i--n
MPA.3P.NAuxExpect
ʕaay
ʕaáy_2_-a_¯_
eat3-P.PresSubj
Translationhe said this body if milk is consumed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
makay
makay_´_
animalsL.N0
ngi
ng-i-
A.3P.NAux
tsuuʕ
tsuúʕ_2_-i´_¯_
killM-PstSubj
tsirʕoo
tsirʕoo-r´
birdsL.Fr
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
faák
faák_2_-i´
finish3-Pst
makay
makay_´_
animalsL.N0
ka
t-ng-i--(g)a
MPA.3P.NAuxPrf
faák
faák_2_-i´
finishM-Pst
Translationthe people kill the animals, the birds were finished, the animals were finished

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ta
t-
MPAux
Translationthey didn't farm

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
makay
makay_´_
animalsL.N0
kaahhiyáʔ
kaáhh_2_-iyáʔ-a
be.absentMN.Pres-P.Pres
tsirʕi
tsirʕi-r´
birdsL.Fr
doosliká
doósl_2_-i´-ká
farm3-PstNeg
i
i-
S.3Aux
ayako
aya-ko
landL.Mo****
káhh
kaáhh_1_-i´
be.absentF-Pst
Translationthere were no animals, a bird in this land is absent

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aluwo
aluwo
then
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ta
t-
MPAux
tlehhiitiyiʔ
tleéhh-iít_2_-iyáʔ-i´_¯_
makeExtMN.Pres-PstSubj
a
Aux
gaʕalee
gaʕalee-r´
bow.(for.arrows)L.Fr
Translationand so the thing they did was shields and spears

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ta
nee
and
tlehhiitiyiʔ
t-
MPAux
a
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
Translationwhat they did was shields and spears

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tlehhiitiyiʔ
tleéhh-iít_2_-iyáʔ-i´_¯_
makeExtMN.Pres-PstSubj
a
Aux
gaʕalee
gaʕalee-r´
bow.(for.arrows)L.Fr
nee
nee
and
lawalaa
lawalaa-r´
spearL.Fr
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
karra
karra
so
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
tumatirók
tumati-r´-ók
tobaccoL.FrPoss.2Sg
wahee
wáh-ee
drinkImp.Sg.O
Béhero
Behero_3_
BeheroL.MoVocative
an
∅--n
S.PAuxExpect
axwees
axweés_∅_-a_¯_
speak1-P.PresSubj
ala
ala
****
alé
****
****
Translationyes, you smoke your tobacco Behero, I will speak a bit first

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
tók
-ók
DemFPoss.2Sg
masa
m-s-∅-a--(g)a
ProhibReasonA.PP.FAuxPrf
iʔa
iʔa
ear
qamiim
qamiím_¯_
putSubj
xayge
xayge
EmphEmph
Translationwhy did I listen to yours?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
iʔa
iʔa
ear
qaas
qaás_¯_
putSubj
tók
-ók
DemFPoss.2Sg
oʔimang
oóʔ-iím-ang
sayExtImp.Vent.Sg.O
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
xaasliít
xaásl-iít_∅_-i´
be.quietExt1-Pst
TranslationI am listening, say yours, I've shut up

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tawa
t--wa
MPAuxBack
fuduuʔ
fuduúʔ_2_-i´_¯_
be.proud3-PstSubj
a
Aux

DemF
tawa
t--wa
MPAuxBack
heewí
hee
personL.MoDem1
lelehhit
le~leéhh-iít_1_-a_¯_
Plurlook.forExt2-P.PresSubj
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
ʕaatso
ʕaatso-r´
playingL.Fr
kun
t-ng-u--n
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect
lelehhiit
le~leéhh-iít_2_-a_¯_
Plurlook.forExtM-P.PresSubj
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
nee
nee
and
atén
atén
ProPers.1Pl
ʕaatsaán
ʕaáts_∅_-aán-a
play11.Pl-P.Pres
Translationthey were proud, it was thus: fetch this person, people to play (with) were fetched, they said (that) people and us play

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ʕaatsór
ʕaatso-r´
playingL.Fr
lawulu
lawulu_´_
spearsL.N0
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
ti
ti
Rec
tsuuʕ
tsuúʕ_2_-i´_¯_
killM-PstSubj
a
Aux
ʕaatsoroo
ʕaatso-r´-oo
playingL.Fr****
Translationa game of spears, (to) these people killing was a game

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
hindí
hindí
now
kis
t-ng-i-=s
MPA.3P.NAux=Reason
ninaw
****
****
tlahhiʔiʔín
tlahhiʔi_´_-ʔín
patriclanL.N0Poss.3Pl
is
i--s
S.3AuxReason
kaahhiyíʔ
kaáhh_2_-iyáʔ-i´
be.absent3N.Pres-Pst
kus
t-ng-u--s
MPA.3P.MAuxReason
ureeká
****
****
a
Aux

DemF
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
hatláʔ
hatláʔ
other
káhh
kaáhh_1_-a
be.absentF-P.Pres
Translationthe reason that the Gorwaa are few now, the reason their clans are not big is this, nothing else

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tlahháy
tlahhay
patriclanL.Mo
kabilár
****
****
hatláʔ
hatláʔ
other
ku
t-ng-u-
MPA.3P.MAux
ur
ur
big
asma
asma
because
muukusí
muu-kú-sí
peopleL.MkDem2
fiʔitár
****
****
ta
t-
MPAux
leéhh
leéhh_2_-i´
look.forM-Pst
i
i-
S.3Aux
káhh
kaáhh_1_-a
be.absentF-P.Pres
Translationthe clan of other ethnic groups is big because these people, the war they sought is absent

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
fiʔita
****
****
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
leehhiká
leéhh_2_-i´-ká
look.forM-PstNeg
Translationthey didn't look for war

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Irqutu
Irqutu
Iraqw.personL.Mo
amoorqáʔ
amoo-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
Translationthe Iraqw person, the placewhere they went, it was purified

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ngiwa
ng-a--wa
A.3P.FAuxBack
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
tseʔeés
tseʔeés´
********
harge
harge
Emph
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
tseʔeesî
tseʔees-i´_ˆ_
****-PstQ
Translationdid the Gorwaa purify?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
tseʔeesi
****
****
karra
karra
so
Translationdid he purify?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
umó
umó
every
heewoo
hee=oo
personL.Mo=Top
tam
tam
Concess
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
a
i--(g)a
MP.S.3AuxPrf
baskó
basa-kú
southL.Mk
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
ngaqo
ng-a-=qo
A.3P.FAux****
tseʔees
tseʔeés_2_-i´_¯_
****M-PstSubj
tós
-ós
DemFPoss.3Sg
Translationevery person even those who come from the south purified theirs

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
geera
geera
front
ku
t-ng-u-
MPA.3P.MAux
digír
digír
footprints
deelitikeê
****
****
Translationwere they followed?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukí
muu-kú
peopleL.MkDem1
heewí
hee
personL.MoDem1
umowós
umo-ós
nameL.MoPoss.3Sg
ku
t-ng-u-
MPA.3P.MAux
bay
báw_2_-a_¯_
callM-P.PresSubj
Irqutu
Irqutu
Iraqw.personL.Mo
Translationthese people, this person, his name is Iraqw person

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwí
kwí
DemM
umowós
umo-ós
nameL.MoPoss.3Sg
ku
t-ng-u-
MPA.3P.MAux
báy
báw_2_-a
callM-P.Pres
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
Translationthis one, his name is Gorwaa person

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwí
kwí
DemM
umowós
umo-ós
nameL.MoPoss.3Sg
ku
t-ng-u-
MPA.3P.MAux
báy
báw_2_-a
callM-P.Pres
Alawa
Alawaa
Alagwa.peopleL.Mo
Translationthis one, his name is Alagwa

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwí
kwí
DemM
umowós
umo-ós
nameL.MoPoss.3Sg
ku
t-ng-u-
MPA.3P.MAux
báy
báw_2_-a
callM-P.Pres
Burunge
****
****
Translationthis one, his name is Burunge

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
muukuqáʔ
muu-kú-qáʔ
peopleL.MkDem3
a
Aux
tsiyéhh
tsiyéhh
four
Translationthose people were four

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
watu
****
****
inne
****
****
Translationfour people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
baabá
baabá
fatherL.Mo
wàk
wák_`_
oneEmph
hee
hee
personL.Mo
Translationone father, the person who bore them

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
baba
baba
father
ni
ni
****
nga
ng-a--(g)a
A.3P.FAuxPrf
moja
****
****
Translationthe father is one

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
laqwaal
laqwaál_2_-i´_¯_
give.birthM-PstSubj
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tiwa
ti-wa
RecBack
diyaaʕiyíʔ
diyaáʕ_2_-iyáʔ-i´
spread.apart3N.Pres-Pst
umó
umó
every
heewoo
hee=oo
personL.Mo=Top
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
oo
oo
Ana.M
hatláʔ
hatláʔ
other
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
oo
oo
Ana.M
boloquseerooká
boloqusee-r´=oo-ká
proud.peopleL.Fr=TopNeg
aqo
=qo
Aux****
garʔín
ga-r´-ʔín
thingL.FrPoss.3Pl
kana
t-ng-a--na
MPA.3P.FAuxImprf
umó
umó
every
heewoo
hee=oo
personL.Mo=Top
ngaqo
ng-a-=qo
A.3P.FAux****
tseʔees
tseʔeés_2_-i´_¯_
****M-PstSubj
asma
asma
because
geera
geera
front
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
eehár
****
****
Translationwhen they separated from each other, every person - that one that different one, that one without proud people, every person had purified because in the past they were followed

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
asma
because
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
aluwók
alu-ók
rearL.MoPoss.2Sg
kon
koóm_2_-a
haveM-P.Pres
Translationbecause that thing follows you behind

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
tlaakw
tlaakw
bad
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
bara
bar-∅-a-
ifA.PP.FAux
léhh
leéhh_1_-a
look.for2-P.Pres
idór
ido-r´
mannerL.Fr
watl
waátl_1_-a_¯_
return.(intrans.)2-P.PresSubj
Translationif you look for a bad thing, how does it follow?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔe
****
****
Translationhey

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
koqáʔ
ko-qáʔ
Indef.NDem3
tós
-ós
DemFPoss.3Sg
ana
∅--na
S.PAuxImprf
tseʔés
****
****
dirqáʔ
di-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
Translationthat one of his you purified there

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
dirqáʔ
di-r´-qáʔ
placeL.FrDem3
kawa
t-ng-a--wa
MPA.3P.FAuxBack
ay
áw_2_-i´_¯_
goM-PstSubj
Irqutu
Irqutu
Iraqw.personL.Mo
geʕeerakeê
gaʕáw_1_-a-ká=ee_ˆ_
look.at2-P.PresNeg=TopQ
i
i-
S.3Aux
kah
káh_2_-i´
sayM-Pst
a
∅-a-
A.PP.FAux
tseʔeesaan
****
****
ge
ge
Emph
Translationwhere they arrived, the Iraqw person, don't you see they say, let us purify

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
kwí
kwí
DemM
kah
káh_2_-a
sayM-P.Pres
kuúng
kuúng
ProPers.2Sg.M
an
∅--n
S.PAuxExpect
daʔayumitâng
****
****
asma
asma
because
Tarmo
Tarmo
Datooga.personL.Mo
ge
ge
Emph
aní
aní
ProPers.1Sg
a
∅--(g)a
S.PAuxPrf
daʔayumiitakáng
-m-daʔayuút_∅_-a-káng
Extfear1-P.PresNeg
ana
∅--na
S.PAuxImprf
tseʔeesakáng
tseʔeés_∅_-a-káng
****1-P.PresNeg
Translationthis one says are you afraid because of the Datooga person? I am not afraid, I did not purify

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
aga
∅-a--(g)a
A.PP.FAuxPrf
andikeê
ár_1_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
see2-PstNeg=TopQ
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
kis
t-ng-i-=s
MPA.3P.NAux=Reason
ninaw
****
****
a
Aux

DemF
Translationhaven't you seen, the reason why the Gorwaa are few is this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
nire
ni-re
VentConsec
ninawuwiyeê
****
****
Translationhaven't the Gorwaa become few?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
tlahháy
tlahhay
patriclanL.Mo
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
kus
t-ng-u--s
MPA.3P.MAuxReason
ninaw
****
****
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect

DemF
Translationthe reason why the line of the Gorwaa people is small is this

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
kire
t-ng-i--re
MPA.3P.NAuxConsec
baál
baál_2_-i´_¯_
defeat3-PstSubj
Translationand the Gorwaa people were defeated

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
aluwo
aluwo
then
ayaʔín
aya-ʔín
landL.MoPoss.3Pl
hindí
hindí
now
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
dalaʕ
dalaáʕ_1_-i´_¯_
add.toF-PstSubj
Translationnow what filled their land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
barta
bar-t-
ifMPAux
iwiít
iwiít_2_-a
sitM-P.Pres
Translationif they sit

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
barisee
barisee-r´
elderL.Fr
bir
bar-i-
ifS.3Aux
qwasleemút
qwasleemuút_1_-a
hold.ritual.council2-P.Pres
Translationif the elders hold council

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
tan
t--n
MPAuxExpect
firirín
fi-ri~-ím_2_-a
prayPlurpray3-P.Pres
Translationthey pray

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ar
****
****
Translationthat

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
masoomo
masoomo
youthL.Mo
ayarén
aya-rén
landL.MoPoss.1Pl
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
sang
****
****
kiiʕ
kiíʕ_2_-a
return.(intr.)M-P.Pres
Translationthat a young man not return to our land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
desi
desi-r´
girlL.Fr
ayarén
aya-rén
landL.MoPoss.1Pl
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
sang
****
****
kíʕ
kiíʕ_1_-a
return.(intr.)F-P.Pres
Translationa young woman not return to our land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
masoomo
masoomo
youthL.Mo
birna
bar-i--na
ifS.3AuxImprf
desi
desi-r´
girlL.Fr
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
ayarén
aya-rén
landL.MoPoss.1Pl
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
tsaʕatay
tsaʕatay
egg.yolk
i
=i
=Vent
gas
gaás_1_-i´_¯_
kill2-PstSubj
Translationif the young man, if the young woman they say gives birth in our land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
masoomo
masoomo
youthL.Mo
ta
t-
MPAux
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
ayarén
aya-rén
landL.MoPoss.1Pl
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
quturó
qutúr
wedding.braceletsL.Mo
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
tuuʕi
tuuʕi
****
Translationthy say the young man make bracelets in our land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
asma
because
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
Translationbecuase if he...

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
Translationthat he make bracelets

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saxumó
saxumó
braceletsL.Mo
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
tuuʕi
tuuʕi
****
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
Translationthat he make bracelets because if he is marrying, hey, won't bracelets be made, won't the bride be given bracelets?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
saxeemi
saxeemi_´_
braceletsL.N0
wa
wa
Prep.Abl
tuuʕi
tuuʕi
****
asma
asma
because
bira
bar-i--(g)a
ifS.3AuxPrf
duuxún
duúx-uúm_2_-i´
take.outExtM-Pst
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
saxeemi
saxeemi_´_
braceletsL.N0
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
tuuʕikeê
****
****
haree
haree-r´
wifeL.Fr
ka
t-ng-a-
MPA.3P.FAux
saxeemi
saxeemi_´_
braceletsL.N0
i
=i
=Vent
qaasikeê
qaás_2_-i´-ká-ee_ˆ_
putM-PstNegImp.Sg.OQ
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
Translationhey, they gave birth, they were blessed, didn't they give birth, hey it is Gorwaaland they fill

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ehee
ehee
ya
ta
t-
MPAux
laqwaal
laqwaál_2_-i´_¯_
give.birth3-PstSubj
diʕáy
diʕáy
fatL.Mo
diʕáy
diʕáy
fatL.Mo
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
slay
sláw_2_-i´_¯_
getM-PstSubj
ta
t-
MPAux
slayikeê
sláw_2_-i´-ká-ee_ˆ_
getM-PstNegImp.Sg.OQ
laqwaalikeê
laqwaál_2_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
give.birth3-PstNeg=TopQ
hheʔee
hheʔee
hey
ta
t-
MPAux
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
ayá
aya
landL.Mo
laqwaalikeê
laqwaál_2_-i´-ká=ee_ˆ_
give.birth3-PstNeg=TopQ
Goraa
Goraa_´_
****L.N0
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
Translationyes, won't they get blessings, won't they bear children?

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ngwa
ng-u--wa
A.3P.MAuxBack
dalaaʕ
dalaáʕ_2_-a_¯_
add.toM-P.PresSubj
Translation

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
an
∅-a--n
A.PP.FAuxExpect
firariínd
fi-ra~-riím_1_-a
prayPlurpray2-P.Pres
moroʔó
moroʔ
thingL.Mo
hhooʔ
****
****
kun
t-ng-u--n
MPA.3P.MAuxExpect
firarin
fi-ra~-rím_2_-a_¯_
prayPlurpray3-P.PresSubj
Translationyou was prayed for it, good things were prayed for

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
an
-n
AuxExpect
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
ayá
aya
landL.Mo
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
hindí
hindí
now
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
umó
umó
every
kabilaroo
****
****
tawaqo
t--wa=qo
MPAuxBack****
kahi
káh_2_-i´_¯_
sayM-PstSubj
umó
umó
every
hoomitoʔoroo
hoomitoʔo-r´=oo
stranger,outsiderL.Fr=Top
nee
nee
and
ayarén
aya-rén
landL.MoPoss.1Pl
ngu
ng-u-
A.3P.MAux
sang
****
****
kiʕ
kiíʕ_1_-a
return.(intr.)F-P.Pres
Translationthis is the thing in Gorwaaland now, the thing (is) every ethnic group they say every outsider they leave their land

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
muukú
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
slaaʔ
slaáʔ_2_-a
wantM-P.Pres
ayá
aya
landL.Mo
Goraawoo
****
****
Translationthey want people in Gorwaaland

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asma
asma
because
a
i--(g)a
S.3AuxPrf
muu
muu-kú
peopleL.Mk
kaáhh
kaáhh_2_-i´
be.absentM-Pst
Translationbecause there are no people

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
ee
ee
yes
Translationyes

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
a
Aux
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
tlahháy
tlahhay
patriclanL.Mo
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
kus
t-ng-u--s
MPA.3P.MAuxReason
ninaaw
****
****
geemay
geemáw_2_-a
let.go.ofM-P.Pres
Translationit is because of that that the line of the Gorwaa people is small

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
gadáʔ
ga-r´-dáʔ
thingL.Fr-Dem4
tlahhayʔín
tlahhay-ʔín
patriclanL.MoPoss.3Pl
kus
t-ng-u--s
MPA.3P.MAuxReason
lowa
lowa
****
ninaw
****
****
an
-n
AuxExpect
tleehheema
****
****
tlakweerós
****
****
Translationthis is the reason why the line of the Gorwaa people is very small, it was the making of his evil

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
xáy
xáy
PolarQ
as
-s
AuxReason
ujeuri
****
****
Translationhey - because of pride

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
shinár
****
****
Gorwaa
Gorwaa_´_
Gorwaa.personL.N0
gár
ga-r´
thingL.Fr
kas
t-ng-a--s
MPA.3P.FAuxReason
Translationthe reason the pedigree of the Gorwaa people is small (is) the Gorwaa are proud

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
hayya
hayya
okay
ninaaw
****
****
qwaláng
qwaláng
come
Gormo
Gormo
Gorwaa.personL.Mo
a
Aux
in
i--n
S.3AuxExpect
dalaaʕaán
dalaáʕ_∅_-aán-a
add.to11.Pl-P.Pres
daraʕan
daraʕaám_2_-a_¯_
be.proudM-P.PresSubj
ayá
aya
landL.Mo
Translationokay welcome - let's go there to the land of Qutadu

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
asodá
****
****
ayá
aya
landL.Mo
Qutadu
Qutadu
QutaduL.Mo
Translation

Text viewUtterance view