Interlinear glossed text

CJP-TXT-CO-00000-07

Recording date2011
Speaker age37
Speaker sexm
Text genreprocedural
Extended corpusyes



Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Sa
Sa
1PLEXCL

ERG
óshkoro
óshkoro
chicken
eliwẽ-gẽ
eliwẽ-gẽ
cook-HAB

be
Translation‘We cook the chicken;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa
sa
1PLEXCL
í
í
3SG
****
****
****
(_)
(_)
(_)
sa
sa
1PLEXCL

ERG
í
í
3SG
****
****
****
te-gẽ-wã
te-gẽ-wã
kill-HAB-PNCT
Translationwe kill it;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa
sa
1PLEXCL

ERG
í
í
3SG
****
****
****
köyejũẽ-gẽũ-mĩ
köyejũẽ-gẽũ-mĩ
pluck-HAB-INGR
Translationwe pluck it;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
sa
sa
1PLEXCL

ERG
í
í
3SG
mẽ-gẽ-ka
mẽ-gẽka
put-HABput
****
****
****
yökö
yökö
fire
inga
inga
on
Translationand put on fire.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Diglö
Diglö
Water
bal
bal
hot
wa
waí(m)
with3SG(m)
****
****
****
í
köye-gẽ
pluck-HAB
****
****
****
(
m
jemẽ
and
)
köye-gẽ
nẽ
DEM
TranslationWe pluck it with boiling water,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jemẽ
jemẽ
and
ra
ra
with
****
****
****
sa
sa
1PLEXCL

ERG
****
****
****
í
í
3SG
duá
duá
ingredient
jie-gẽ
jie-gẽ
add-HAB
í
í
3SG
jãrga
jãrga
inside
Translationand add the ingredients;

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Sa
Sa
1PLEXCL

ERG
í
í
3SG
duá
duá
ingredient
jie-gẽ
jie-gẽ
add-HAB
í
í
3SG

in
Translationwe add them.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Í
Í
3SG
eli-nã-sã
eli-nã-sã'
cook-FIN-STR
'
****
****
****
sa
sa
1PLEXCL
ñã
ñã(m)
RECP(m)
****
****
****
(
m
chewã-gẽ
feed-HAB
)
TranslationWhen it is cooked we feed ourselves.

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
Klabe
Klabe
All
****
****
****

ERG
í
í
3SG
ñẽ-gẽ
ñẽ-gẽ
eat-HAB
TranslationAll of us eat,

Word
Morpheme
Gloss
jebi
jebi
thus
jebi
jebi
thus
sa
sa
1PLEXCL
ũliwã-gẽ
ũliwã-gẽ
cookINTR-HAB
****
****
****
sa
sa
1PLEXCL
kã'wakwa
kã'wakwa
Indian
****
****
****
ũliwã-gẽ
ũliwã-gẽ
cookINTR-HAB
je
je
DEM
kepi
kepi
as
Translationand that’s how we Indians cook it.’

Text viewUtterance view